Fisk(e) Index Database
FFP ID Name Birth / Baptism Parents Resided Spouse Marriage Burial Sources & Notes

A. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 17032, Essex Regiment

A. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - 2nd Lieutenant, 8th Bn Suffolk Regiment, in France from Nov 1915

A. 18??s




Private 4226, F Coy. Royal Warwickshire Regt c. 1890s, photo in my collection [UK Campaign Medal Roll] - awarded silver Egypt & Sudan medal, served in Atbara campaign and Expedition to Khartoum in 1898

A. B. 18??s




[UK Campaign Medal Roll] - Lance Cpl 2192 serving with Hussars in Afghanistan 1878-80

A. D. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 367, Bedford Yeomanry

A. G. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 11114 later 11416, Essex Regiment, also Private 55909, Kings Royal Rifle Corps

A. J. 18??s/19??s




[UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Private RME/1627/S awarded British War Medal for service in the Royal Marines during WW1

A. P. 1833 approx




[181] - gentleman, sailed to USA from Liverpool on ship 'City of London' in July 1873

Aaron 1829 approx, Mutford, Sfk Matthew = Maria Gooch Mutford, Sfk in 1841, lodging at Reydon, Sfk in 1851 Caroline Waters [b. c.1824 Wrentham, Sfk; widowed dressmaker res. Mutford, Sfk in 1871 & 1881; res. Barnby, Sfk in 1901; d. 1904 Q2 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p540] 1851 Q4 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v13 p1167 1870 Q3 Mutford, Sfk St Caths v4a p468; PR - died aged 42 [1841*] [1851] - journeyman cordwainer [1861*] - shoemaker [1871*] [1881] [1901]

Abigail 16??s

Pet Cooper 1711 Norwich St George Tombland, Nfk
IGI

Abigail 16??s
Bungay, Sfk William Wilson of Geldeston, Nfk 1634 or 1643 Bungay, Sfk
BMI [1] late of Earl Soham, Sfk

Abigail 16??s

Jonathan Sanderson 1699 Cambridge, Cambs.
IGI

Abigail 1620s
Flixton nr Bungay, Sfk Stephen Ellis of Flixton 1656 Mettingham nr Bungay, Sfk
IGI, BMI, PR, John Fisk was a marriage witness

Abigail 1633 Thwaite by Loddon, Nfk John = Abigail



IGI

Abigail 17??s

John Newson 1800-1810 Gorleston, Sfk
IGI

Abigail 1707 Mettingham, Sfk William = Mary



PR

Abigail 1758 Old Newton, Sfk Rev Thomas = Susanna Stowmarket, Sfk unmarried
1817 Old Newton, Sfk PR - died aged 58, FFP p372,380

Abigail 1767 Hardley, Nfk Samuel = Elizabeth Marylebone, London Charles Winsdell 1799 St Marylebone, London
IGI, PR

Abigail 1808 Hintlesham, Sfk Thomas = Martha Ardleigh, Essex in 1851 1st George Double; 2nd Isaac Polley [b. c.1811, widower ag lab res. Ardleigh in 1881] 1st 1828 Ardleigh, Essex; 2nd 1845 Ardleigh, Essex 1863 Q3 Tendring Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p167; IGI, VRI [1851*] - married charwoman [1881]

Abigail Jane 1867 Q1 [Bapt. 1869] Lavenham, Sfk Charles = Mary Ann[e] Bulmer Lavenham, Sfk in 1871 & 1881

1886 Q2 Lewes Reg District, Sussex St Caths v4a p469 [3] [1871*] - scholar [1881] - domestic maid

Abigail or Abey 1810 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk John = Ruth Dearham Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Robert Twitchet 1836 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk
IGI, VRI, PR

Abigail or Aby 1741 Rumburgh, Sfk Nicholas = Barbara Pratt Rumburgh, Sfk

1743 Rumburgh, Sfk PR

Abraham 17??s/18??s
Bury district, Lancs

1863 Q3 Bury Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8c p277 - surname possibly FISH

Abraham 1762 Blythburgh, Sfk Henry = Susanna Wythe Sotherton, Sfk; Blyford, Sfk; Bramfield, Sfk Frances Newson [bur. 1844 Q1 Uggeshall, Sfk, aged 82, v13 p341] 1784 Bramfield, Sfk 1828 Bramfield, Sfk PR, IGI
614 Abraham 1782 Dennington, Sfk Robert = Elizabeth Read Dennington, Sfk

1782 Dennington, Sfk PR - infant [56]

Abraham 1801 approx, Wymondham, Nfk brother of John [=Sarah Cobb] ? Lakenham, Nfk in 1851; Thorpe, Norwich in 1871 Lydia Cobb of Heigham [b. 1815 Gt Marlow, Bucks, d. 1880 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p110] 1836 Norwich Heigham, Nfk 1875 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p97 [1851*] - rail labourer [1861*] - blacksmith's hammerman [1871*] - blacksmith; PR

Abraham 1802 Wymondham, Nfk Edmund = Sarah Fisher



PR - witness at marriage of sister Lydia in 1841
670 Abraham 1808 Dennington, Sfk Robert = Frances Maria Daniels Dennington, Sfk in 1841, 1851, 1861, 1871 & 1881 Elizabeth Wardley [b. c.1815 Hollesley, Sfk, widow res. Dennington in 1891, bur. 1900 Q1 Marlesford, Sfk aged 84, v4a p725] 1837 Framlingham, Sfk 1885 Q2 Dennington, Sfk PR, St Caths v4a p438 [20] [56] [1841*] - ag lab [1851] [1861] - ag lab [1871*] - ag lab [1881] - farm labourer

Abraham 1821 Surlingham, Nfk Henry = Mary Dover, Kent in 1841


IGI, PR [1841*] - Private 54th Regiment, Dover Castle

Abraham 1827 Weston nr Ellough, Sfk George = Patience Creasy Weston nr Ellough, Sfk in 1841; Beccles, Sfk in 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881 & 1901 1st Ellis Long; 2nd Phillis Easey [b. 1828 Reydon, Sfk, bur. 1875 Q3 Beccles, Sfk] 3rd Naomi Borrett [b. c.1830 Somerleyton, Sfk, d. 1913 Q2 Wangford Reg District, v4a p1334] 1st at Redisham; 2nd 1850 Q1 Redisham, Sfk, v13 p797; 3rd 1885 Q1 Wangford Reg Dist, v4a p968 1904 Q1 Raveningham, Nfk VRI, PR, St Caths v4b p166 [109] [1841*] [1851*] - journeyman harness maker [1861*] - sawyer [1871*] - sawyer [1881] wood sawyer [1901*] - wood sawyer

Abraham 1839 Q4 Dennington, Sfk Abraham = Elizabeth Wardley Dennington, Sfk in 1841 & 1851

1859 Q4 Dennington, Sfk St Caths v13 p390, v4a p365; VRI, PR [1841*] [1851]
223a Abria 1606 approx, Weybread, Sfk Nathaniel [161] = Abria Leman
Francis Wretts

FFP p328, [14] IGI, will of Mary Lawter dated 1619

Ada 1857 Q3 Kensington Reg District, London
Bethnal Green district, London

1857 Q3 Bethnal Green Reg District, London St Caths v1a p12, v1c p175

Ada 1858 Q4 Hackney Reg District, London Anthony = Susan Wright Stoke Newington, London

1859 Q2 West Hackney, London St Caths v1b p291, v1b p171; PR - father a gardener, died aged 6 months

Ada 1869 Q3 Batley, Yorks Alfred = Mary Ann Elliott Soothill, Yorks in 1871 & 1881; Kirkdale, Liverpool in 1901 William Lumb 1889 Q1 Dewsbury Reg District, Yorks, v9b p751
St Caths v9b p650 [1871*] [1881] - scholar [1901] - shirt maker

Ada 1871 Q2 Twickenham, Middlesex Alfred = Elizabeth Gibson Twickenham, Middlesex in 1881, 1891 & 1901 Daniel Alexander, greengrocer in 1901 1894 Q2 Brentford Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p201
St Caths v3a p60 [1881] - scholar in 1881 [1891] - laundress [1901*]

Ada 1873 Q2 Swansea Reg District, Wales [Bapt. 1874 Lowestoft, Sfk] John = Selina Rayner Phillips Swansea, Glamorgan in 1881 Thomas Davies or Thomas Gwyther 1889 Q1 Swansea Reg District, Glamorgan, v11a p932
St Caths v11a p691; PR [151] [1881] - scholar

Ada 1875 Q1 Swinefleet, Yorks David Daniel = Elizabeth Stenton Swinefleet, Yorks in 1881 & 1901 George Edward Thompson 1899 Q4 Goole Reg District, Yorks, v9c p1477
St Caths v9c p731 [1881] - scholar [1901]

Ada 1888 Q4 Bloomsbury, London [St Giles Reg District] George = Isabella Watson St Giles, London in 1891; Middlesbrough, Yorks in 1901 John W. Lackenby 1914 Q1 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks, v9d p830
St Caths v1b p635 [1891] [1901]

Ada 1893 Q4 Lanchester Reg District, Co. Durham
Lanchester district, Co. Durham

1898 Q2 Lanchester Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v10a p346a, v10a p174

Ada 1896 Q4 Old Heath nr Colchester, Essex James = Rhoda Fordham, Essex in 1901; Thorpe-le-Soken, Essex in 1911 Leonard W. Constable 1918 Q3 Colchester Reg District, Essex, v4a p1753
St Caths v4a p648 [1901] [1911]

Ada 1904 Q2 Birkenhead Reg District, Lancs Edward James = Margaret Dodd Birkenhead, Cheshire in 1911


St Caths v8a p493 [1911]

Ada 1905 Q3 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk




St Caths v4a p1063

Ada B. [wife?] 1880 approx
New Forest district, Hants

1940 Q3 New Forest Reg District, Hants St Caths v2b p1932 - surname possibly FISH - see 1901 census for Romsey Infra

Ada Barbara 1895 Q1 Holkham, Nfk Frederick William = Georgina Hughes Holkham, Nfk in 1901 & 1911 Reginald T. Winter 1925 Q3 Wandsworth Reg District, London, v1d p1252
St Caths v4b p318 [1901] [1911] - 'Barbara'

Ada Caroline 1884 Q4 Finsbury, London George T. = Elizabeth Rider Shoreditch, London in 1891; boarding at Hackney, London in 1901

1966 Q3 Worthing Reg District, Sussex St Caths v1c p33, v5h p706; PR - father a coffee house keeper [1891] [1901] - tie machinist

Ada Elizabeth 1870 Q4 Taunton, Somerset Thomas [424] = Elizabeth Sanders Stephens Wilton, Somerset in 1871; Newton Abbott, Devon in 1881; Dawlish, Devon in 1891; Poole, Dorset in 1911; Parkstone, Dorset unmarried
1931 Q3 Parkstone, Dorset FFP p302, St Caths v5c p372, v5a p245 [1871*] [1881] - living with grandmother Elizabeth Thorne [1891] - living with parents [1911]

Ada Elizabeth 1874 Q4 Stoke Newington, London Henry = Mary Ann[e] Stoke Newington, London in 1881 & 1901


St Caths v1b p448; PR [1881*] - scholar [1901] - laundress

Ada Elizabeth 1896
Trafford district, Cheshire

1993 Trafford Reg District, Cheshire St Caths ref 0151B B37A 240 1093

Ada Ellen 1875 Q1 Pevensey, Sussex Simon Sisk = Margaret E. Broadwater, Sussex in 1881


St Caths v2b p48 [1881] - surname Sisk, father was 'Chief Officer Coastguard'

Ada G. 18??s

Joseph Adams 1912 Q3 Cardiff Reg District, Glamorgan, v11a p727
St Caths - surname may be Stroud

Ada Gertrude 1899 Q3 Mutford Reg District, Sfk Charles David = Ada Gertrude Hitter Lowestoft, Sfk in 1901 Alfred R. Coles 1918 Q2 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2063
St Caths v4a p1051 [1901]

Ada Jemima 1873 Q3 Chingford, Essex John = Eliza Crabb Walthamstow, Essex in 1881; Leyton, Essex in 1901 Sidney Herbert Toms, engineers labourer in 1901 1896 Q4 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p424 1937 Q4 Orsett Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p114, v4a p652 [1881] - living with widowed mother [1901]

Ada Layton 1877 Q2 Brighton, Sussex James = Ann[e] Philips Brighton, Sussex in 1881 & 1891; Preston, Brighton in 1901 Albert W. Phillips 1933 Q3 Steyning Reg District, Sussex, v2b p894
St Caths v2b p232 [93] [1881] [1891] - scholar [1901] - living with widowed mother; NPC - mother's probate of 1927

Ada Lydia 1904 Q1 Stepney, London Thomas William = Flora Ellena Davie Ilford, Essex

1945 Q1 Ilford, Essex St Caths v1c p462, v4a p604; PR; Civilian war casualty [CWGC] - 'Ida L.' in 1945

Ada Margaret 1907 Q4 Gt Clacton, Essex Arthur = Alice Bareham Gt Clacton, Essex in 1911


St Caths v4a p745 [1911]

Ada Mary 1859 Q1 Liverpool, Lancs Anthony = Sarah Ann[e] Powell Liverpool, Lancs in 1861 & 1871; Wavertree, Lancs in 1881; St Helens, Lancs in 1901 Thomas Thompson Best [manager chemist in 1901] 1894 Q1 West Derby Reg District, Lancs, v8b p707
St Caths v8b p175 [1861*] [1871*] - scholar [1881] - daily governess [1901]

Ada Mary 1881 Q4 [bapt. 1887] Stepney, London William Henry = Louisa Plumer Mile End Old Town, London in 1891 & 1901, West Ham, Essex in 1911 John Frederick Tanner 1906 Q3 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p102
St Caths v1c p619; PR - father a millband sewer [1891*] - scholar [1901*] - dressmaker [1911]

Ada Mary Gwendoline 1905 Q3 Basingstoke, Hants William Ernest = Annie Jane Harris Basingstoke, Hants in 1911 James Stokes 1937 Q3 Basingstoke Reg District, Hants, v2c p779
St Caths v2c p335 [1911] - 'Gwendoline'

Ada Milicent 1883 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk
boarding at Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1891 & 1901 Frank Leverick 1918 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2360
St Caths v4a p713 [1891*] - scholar [1901*] - dressmaker; boarding with Boon family in 1891 & 1901

Ada W. 1859 approx, Poole, Dorset
visiting Brixton, London in 1881 unmarried in 1881

[1881*] - machinist, visiting George Fisk & family

Adam 1784 Bramerton, Nfk Henry = Hannah Burgess Surlingham, Nfk in 1814, 1841 & 1851 Ann Alborough [b. 1781 Kirby Bedon, Nfk, d. 1855 Q2 Surlingham, v4b p147] 1806 Framingham Pigot, Nfk 1866 Q1 Henstead Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p147; IGI, PR - husbandman in 1814, labourer in 1816 [164] [1841*] - ag lab [1851] - ag lab

Adam 1811 Surlingham, Nfk Adam = Ann[e] Alborough Surlingham, Nfk; Thorpe Next Norwich, Nfk in 1851 Anne Rebecca Woodrow [b.1807 Roydon, Nfk, charwoman res. Thorpe, Norwich in 1871; d. 1872 Q4 Cambridge Reg District, v3b p302] 1831 Lakenham, Nfk 1868 Q2 Norwich, Nfk St Caths v4b p82; NPC, IGI, VRI, PR - labourer in 1840 [164] [1851] - telegraph inspector [1871]

Adam 1830s Adam = Anne Rebecca Woodrow Norwich, Nfk

1839 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v13 p234

Adam John 17??s/18??s
Shoreditch, London in 1830 Mary Ann[e] ? 1830 or before
IGI, PR - painter in 1830

Adelaide 1855 Q4 [Bapt. 1862] Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk William = Susannah Gooch Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk in 1871; Southwark St George Martyr, London in 1881 Joseph Sewell, engineer & turner 1876 Q2 Lambeth St Mary, London, v1d p667
St Caths v4a p462; IGI, PR [1871*] general servant [1881]

Adelaide Edith C. 1904 Q3 Hollesley, Sfk Henry William = Hannah Elizabeth Stollery Hollesley, Sfk in 1911 unmarried ?
1996 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1092, ref 7471A A17B 117 396 [1911]

Adelaide Mary 1882 Q3 Hackney, London Thomas = Marion Camberwell, London in 1901; Lewisham, London in 1911 John C. Huskinson 1903 Q3 Camberwell Reg District, London, v1d p1805
St Caths v1b p455 [1901*] - butchers cashier [1911]

Adelaide Rebecca 1872 Q2 Teynham, Kent James = Ann Butler Teynham, Kent in 1881, Hoo, Kent in 1901 Albert Henry Baker, labourer 1891 Q4 Hoo, Kent, v2a p947
St Caths v2a p739 [161] [1881] - scholar [1901]

Adeline 1884 Q1 Southwark St Saviour Reg District, London
Southwark district, London

1884 Q1 Southwark St Saviour Reg District, London St Caths v1d p43, v1d p26

Adeline Jordan 1844 Q1 Somerton, Somerset Henry = Elizabeth Christiana Martin Kelvedon, Essex in 1851; Ipswich St Helen, Sfk in 1861; Bethnal Green, London in 1871 Alfred Philip Barnard, chemist & druggist 1868 Q3 Shoreditch Reg District, London, v1c p292
St Caths v10 p455 [1851*] - scholar [1861*] - living with widowed mother [1871*]

Admiral Charles 1866 Q4 Ipswich Holy Trinity, Sfk Charles Edward = Mary Ann[e] Francis Ipswich St Clement, Sfk in 1871 & 1881; Ipswich St Helens in 1901 & 1911 Alice Sarah Heckford [b. c.1869, Sproughton, Sfk, d. 1948 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4b p827] 1890 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1221 1948 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p591, v4b p754, NPC, PR [1871*] - scholar [1881] - storekeepers assistant at iron works [1901] - iron moulder [1911] [LG] - co-executor of the will of Mary Ann Crouch, Ipswich 1922

Adrienne 1959 Q4 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks. mother's maiden name Pooley Middlesbrough district, Yorks

1959 Q4 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks. St Caths v1b p1114, v1b p730

Adrienne E. 1936 Q2 Loddon Reg District, Nfk Frederick J = Elsie Rosalie Savill Norwich district, Nfk

1938 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p270, v4b p174

Agnes 15??s
Stradbroke, Sfk

1563 Stradbroke, Sfk PR

Agnes 15??s John = Marion Wenhaston, Sfk Jeffrey Neve

IGI, FFP p380 - fathers will 1558 [NEHGS #24] mother's will of 1558 [NEHGS #29]

Agnes 15??s

Joseph Fossett 1580 Bungay St Mary, Sfk
BMI, PR

Agnes 15??s Samuel, brother of Arthur of Bulcamp, Sfk



FFP p381 - will of 1610
122 Agnes 15??s South Elmham, Sfk William [73] = Mary
? Borowghe / Burrough

IGI, FFP p65, [13] father's will of 1575 [NEHGS #38]
40 Agnes 1508 approx, Laxfield, Sfk Simon [12] = Margery Laxfield, Sfk in 1539


FFP p47 [12] IGI
43d Agnes 1518 approx, Laxfield, Sfk Simon [12]


after 1605 [?] [12] IGI - father's will of 1536 [NEHGS #19] - Agnes the younger
77 Agnes 1520s, Heckingham, Nfk Simon [34] = Hannah Carpenter



FFP p49 - not mentioned by GAM, not in father's will

Agnes 1582 approx, Boston, Lincs. William



IGI - surname may be Fish

Agnes 1589 Framlingham, Sfk ? = Phebe



PR

Agnes 1596 Hedenham, Nfk Richard = Annes Smith



IGI

Agnes 17??s

John Lambert 1757 Wingfield, Sfk
IGI, PR

Agnes 1736 Wangford, Sfk Anthony = Mary



PR

Agnes 1804 Glasgow, Scotland David = Mary Gardner



IGI

Agnes 1822 Sotherton, Sfk David = Eliza Goddard Sotherton, Sfk

1823 Sotherton, Sfk VRI, PR

Agnes 1863 Q1 [Bapt. 1864] Wrentham, Sfk Richard John = Anna Maria Scriven Wrentham, Sfk in 1871; Wangford, Sfk in 1891 Thomas Charles Wincup 1889 Q4 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1749 or 4a p1808a
St Caths v4a p693; IGI, VRI, PR [1871*] - scholar, surname 'Smith' [1891*] - 'Agnes Wincup', married but living with parents

Agnes 1875 Q4 St George Hanover Sq, London Allen = Frances Elizabeth Farndell London in 1881; George Hanover Sq district, London

1900 Q2 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London St Caths v1a p369, v1a p303 [1881] - living with parents

Agnes 1880 Q3 Eyke, Sfk Arthur William = Ellen Webb Eyke, Sfk in 1881; St Pancras, London in 1901; Edmonton, Middlesex in 1911 George Henry Francis 1904 Q1 Islington Reg District, London, v1b p497
St Caths v4a p758 [1881] [1901] - domestic servant [1911]

Agnes 1884 Q1 Islington Reg District, London
Edmonton district, Middlesex

1885 Q1 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v1b p379, v3a p212

Agnes Amelia 1859 Q3 Gorleston, Sfk Alfred = Emma Whales Gorleston, Sfk in 1861 & 1871; Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1881 Michael Patrick Lambert, soldier 1878 Q4 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, v4b p4
VRI, St Caths v4a p675 [1861] [1871*] [1881] - res. Gt Yarmouth barracks

Agnes Amelia 1897 Q3 Bishops Stortford, Herts John Markham = Amelia Belbin Bishops Stortford, Herts in 1901; West Ham, Essex in 1911


St Caths v3a p564, VRI [1901*] [1911] - institution

Agnes Clara 1867 Q4 Ipswich, Sfk William George = Lucy Ann[e] Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1871 & 1881; visiting Bury St Edmunds, Sfk in 1891; Ipswich, Sfk in 1900, 1901 & 1912 Frederic John Craven 1899 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1928
St Caths v4a p556 [1871*] - scholar [1881] - scholar [1891*] [1901] [Kellys Suffolk Dir. 1900 & 1912] - keeper of fancy repository at 17 Carr St.

Agnes Elizabeth 1861 Q2 Loddon Reg District, Nfk




St Caths v4b p210

Agnes Elizabeth 1893 Q3 Newington, South London Walter = Elizabeth Dowdeswell Newington, South London in 1901; Croydon, Surrey in 1911 Frank Pooley 1934 Q2 Croydon Reg District, Surrey, v2a p1956 1961 Q1 Surrey Mid Eastern Reg District St Caths v1d p110, v5g p391; PR [1901*] [1911]

Agnes Florence Mary 1873 Q3 [Bapt. 1874] Lowestoft, Sfk Arthur = Rhoda Caroline Calver Read Lowestoft, Sfk in 1881; South Norwood, London in 1901

1951 Q4 Surrey South East Reg District St Caths v4a p727, v5g p724 [52] [106] [1881] [1901] - housekeeper for Amos & Mary Ann Henley

Agnes Hilda E. 1889 Q1 Southwark St Olave Reg District, London
Southwark district, London

1890 Q4 Southwark St Olave Reg District, London St Caths v1d p260, v1d p192
433 Agnes Jane 1865 Q3 North Leigh, Oxon. Rev Robert White [407] = Mary Elwyn North Leigh, Oxon in 1871; Oxford St Giles in 1881; Surbiton, Surrey in 1901; Wandsworth district, London in 1911 spinster in 1915
1956 Q2 Ealing Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v3a p594, v5e p108; FFP p167, IGI [1871*] [1881] - boarding scholar at Convent Of Holy Trinity [1901*] - living with widowed mother [1911] NPC - mentioned in mother's will in 1915

Agnes Lavinia 1852 Q2 [Bapt 1856 Levington, Sfk] James = Rebecca Franks Levington, Sfk

1859 Q2 Levington, Sfk IGI [113] [161] St Caths v4a p601

Agnes Mary Ann 1884 Q4 Stratford, Essex Richard = Harriet Ann Townrow West Ham, Essex in 1891 & 1901; Ilford, Essex in 1911 William Gilmour, dentist 1941 Q3 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex, v4a p2267
[8] St Caths v4a p15 [1891*] [1901*] - shop assistant [177] [1911] - 'Miss Agnes'

Agnes Miriam 1868 Q1 Kneesworth, Cambs Robert = Sarah Broom Kneesworth, Cambs in 1871; Bassingbourn, Cambs in 1881; Hitchen, Herts in 1891; Royston, Herts in 1901 unmarried in 1901
1954 Q4 Hitchin Reg District, Herts St Caths v3a p290, v4b p89 [93] [1871*] [1881] - scholar [1891*] - draper's asst [1901*] - living with brother Walter R.

Agnes Muriel 1899 Q4 Nottingham, Notts. Francis = Rosa Emmeline James Nottingham, Notts in 1901 Stephen Paton 1925 Q4 Nottingham Reg District, v7b p783
St Caths v7b p335 [1901]

Agnes or Ann 15??s
Aldeburgh, Sfk Thomas Barnes 1585 Aldeburgh, Sfk
FFP p417, will of 1612, IGI - surname spelt 'Kisk'
25 Agnes or Ann 1502 approx, Laxfield, Sfk Thomas [7] = Anne
unmarried in 1525

FFP p38, [12] father's will of 1525 [NEHGS #15]

Alan 13??s/14??s
Beccles, Sfk


surname 'ffyke', his will proved in 1448

Alan 1913 Q2
Shepway district, Kent Hilda Irene Harvey [b. 1909, d. 2001 Ashford Reg District, Kent, ref 5581C AS7C 198 601] 1946 Q2 Westminster Reg District, London, v1a p1210 1989 Shepway Reg District, Kent St Caths ref 16 1442 589 [93]

Alan 1925 Q4 South Shields Reg District Charles Arthur = Annie Thom South Tyneside district

2006 South Tyneside Reg District St Caths ref 0571A A15G 183 306

Alan C. 1929 Q2 Bristol Reg District, Glos. Charles Philip Gooch = Elsie Alice Cross Bristol

1954 Q2 Bristol Reg District, Glos. St Caths v6a p63, v7b p52

Alan C. 1929 Q3 Romford Reg District, Essex Charles Henry = Beatrice Rose Cressey Stepney district, London

1930 Q3 Stepney Reg District, London St Caths v4a p973, v1c p129

Alan Charles 1916 Q3 Wandsworth Reg District, London Frederick = Minnie Martha Bale Sutton district, Surrey

2002 Sutton Reg District, Surrey St Caths v1d p977, ref 2541C C24B 023 802 [93]

Alan E. 19??s

Grace M. Goodman 1931 Q2 Birmingham South Reg District, Warks, v6d p186
St Caths

Alan Edward 1916 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk Albert William = Alice Maud Broom Ipswich district, Sfk Olive M. Sink [b. 1921 Ipswich] 1941 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, v4a p3014 1995 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p2838, ref 7471B B15B 006 595 [93] [NA Pension Cards 1914-20]

Alan Ernest 1899 Q2 Stow Reg District, Sfk




St Caths v4a p904 - NOTE - surname may be FITCH, see 1901 census for Onehouse, Sfk

Alan Frank 1940 Q2 Dartford Reg District, Kent Cyril T. = Annie E. Hamilton Newport Reg District, Wales

1991 Newport Reg District, Wales St Caths v2a p2219, ref 28 255 891 [93]

Alan Lawrence 1923 Q4 Haslingden Reg District, Lancs Ernest = Bertha Adelaide Lawrence Burnley & Pendle district, Lancs Dora Barnes [b. 1923, d. 2004 Q2 Blackburn Reg District, ref 5801C C74B 102 604] 1944 Q4 Darwen Reg District, Lancs, v8e p725 2000 Burnley & Pendle Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8e p202, ref 5821C C5D 204 300 [93]

Alan Montague G. 1920 Q3 Blything Reg District, Sfk Allen Alfred = Millicent Rivers Ipswich district, Sfk Cynthia D. Taylor [b. 1928] 1947 Q4 Tendring Reg District, Essex, v4a p1269 1994 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p2196, ref 7471D D13B 059 694 [93]

Alan W. 18??s/19??s




[UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Ordinary Seaman J.54553, awarded British War Medal & Victory Medal for service in the Royal Navy during WW1

Alban 1851 Q1 St Albans, Herts William = Louisa Lake St Albans, Herts in 1851

1860 Q2 St Albans, Herts FFP p367, PR, St Caths v6 p511, v3a p188 [1851*]

Albert 1850 approx



1882 died at sea St Caths died at sea p22 - died 1882 aboard the vessel 'Staffa'

Albert 1853 Q4 Ipswich, Sfk James = Mary Ann[e] Leech Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1861 & 1871


St Caths v4a p479 [1861*] - scholar [1871*] - bricklayer's labourer

Albert 1858 approx
Biggleswade district, Beds.

1917 Q2 Biggleswade Reg District, Beds St Caths v3b p381

Albert 1859 Q3 Bethnal Green Reg District, London
London

1859 Q3 Abney Park Cemy., Hackney, London St Caths v1c p219, v1c p172 [72]

Albert 1871 Q3 Erpingham Reg District, Nfk William [427] = Emily Bennett Dry East Dereham, Nfk

1872 Q1 East Dereham, Nfk St Caths v4b p56, v4b p217, FFP p303, PR - died aged 5 months

Albert 1873 Q2 East Looe, Cornwall Albert = Elizabeth Ann[e] East Looe, Cornwall in 1881; at sea in 1891; Hoole, Chester in 1901; West Looe, Cornwall in 1911; Beverley district, Yorks Jenny Louisa Richards [b. c.1878, d. 1949 Q3 Liskeard Reg District, Cornwall, v7a p65] 1904 Q2 Liskeard Reg District, Cornwall, v5c p101 1922 Q4 Beverley Reg District, Yorks St Caths v5c p75, v9d p109 [1881] - scholar [1891*] - cook aboard vessel 'Ann Walters' at Greenhithe, Kent [1901] - bricklayer [1911] - absent

Albert 1877 Q2 Westbourn Park, London George = Sophia Poulter Kensington, London in 1881, 1891, 1901 & 1911; Hammersmith district, London Mary Bunce [b. c.1878 Brentford, Middlesex, d. 1952 Q4 Hampstead Reg District, London, v5c p950] 1896 Q4 Christ Church, Notting Hill, London, v1a p303 1944 Q1 Hammersmith Reg District, London St Caths v1a p88, v1a p270 [1881*] [1891*] - living with parents [1901] - carman [1911]

Albert 1887 Q3 East Ham, Essex Samuel = Louisa Rawlingson East Ham, Essex in 1891; Croydon, Surrey in 1901; Forest Gate, London in 1915 & 1919; West Ham district, Essex Ada Florence Field [b. c.1875, d. 1959 Q3 East Ham Reg District, Essex, v5a p11] 1912 Q3 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p354 1936 Q4 West Ham Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p81, v4a p79 [1891*] [1901] [NA Medal cards 1914-20] [NA Service Records 1914-20] - Sapper T2622 1st London Divisional Engineers, later 548510 438th (Cheshire) Field Coy, Royal Engineers, enlisted July 1915, previous trade bricklayer; served in France from Feb 1916, demob Feb 1919

Albert 1892 approx Henry Cannon Hill, Merton, Surrey in 1915


[NA Pension Cards 1914-20] - enlisted into 23rd Battn, The London Regt in June 1915, medical discharge same month, former trade hawker/farm labourer

Albert 1892 Q4 Ipswich St Peter, Sfk
Ipswich St Peter, Sfk

1893 Q3 Ipswich St Peter, Sfk St Caths v4a p785, v4a p511; PR - of Gt Whip St

Albert 1900 approx, Little Bowden, Northants / Leics Charles = Ann Little Bowden, Northants / Leics in 1901


[1901*] - surname possibly FISH

Albert 1900 Q4 Happisburgh, Nfk William Samuel = Ellen Wells Happisburgh, Nfk in 1901; Peterborough, Cambs in 1926, North Witchford district, Cambs in 1930 Hilda May Collett [b. 1905 Huntingdon, Cambs, d. 1984 Surrey South West Reg District, ref 17 1290 284] 1925 Q2 St Ives Reg District, Cambs, v3b p741 1981 Q2 Surrey North West Reg District St Caths v4b p57, v17 p1196 [1901*] birth of children in 1926 & 1930

Albert 1905 Q1 Dewsbury Reg District, Yorks John = Ada Knowles Batley, Yorks in 1911

1920 Q4 Dewsbury Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9b p648, v9b p704 [1911]

Albert 1913 Q4 Lanchester Reg District, Co Durham John Thomas W. = Janet Clark Durham North district Eva Parker [b. 1907, d. 1994 Q4 Durham North Reg District, ref 4402 C61B 090 794] 1941 Q1 Durham North West Reg District, v10a p712 1996 Durham North Reg District St Caths v10a p634, ref 4402 C65B 186 396 [93]

Albert 1915 Q3 Lambeth Reg District, London Frederick John = Mary Ann Broomfield Wandsworth district, London Ada Louise Springall [b. 1912, d. 2005 Lambeth Reg District, London, ref 2411C C74 071 505] 1937 Q3 Islington Reg District, London, v1b p813 1995 Wandsworth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p612, ref 2561A A86A 069 595 [93]

Albert Alfred 1903 Q3 Enfield, Middlesex James Randall = Emily Tilton Enfield, Middlesex in 1911, emigrated to USA in 1927 Anne Porter [d.1951] 1927 USA [?]
St Caths v3a p637 [1911] [28] - purser for Cunard, died following an auto accident

Albert Arthur 1861 Q4 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London
St George Hanover Sq district, London

1861 Q1 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London St Caths v1a p260, v1a p223

Albert Arthur 1862 Q3 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London
St George Hanover Sq district, London

1863 Q2 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London St Caths v1a p249, v1a p209

Albert Arthur 1898 Q1 Debenham, Sfk Arthur Albert = Mary Ann Wright Debenham, Sfk in 1901; Rushmere St Andrew, Sfk in 1911

1914 at sea St Caths v4a p881, Boy 1st Class J.26689, HMS Hawke [UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] [CWGC] memorial at Rushmere St Andrew [1901] [1911] [HMS Hawke was torpedoed by U-9 on 15th Oct 1914 with 524 men lost]

Albert Arthur 1900 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk Albert William = Alice Maud Broom Ipswich St Clement in 1901 & 1919; Samford district, Sfk

1967 Q4 Samford Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p891, v4b p1125 [1901] [NA Pension Cards 1914-20] [NA Service Records 1914-20] - Private 171107/170565 Middlesex Regt, enlisted June 1918, later Private 63411 5th Bn. Rifle Brigade from May 1919, previous occupations builder/carman, medical discharge Dec 1919

Albert Arthur 1913 Q3 Croydon Reg District, Surrey Francis Frederick = Elizabeth Florence Clements Croydon district, Surrey Eva D. L. Gibbs [b. 1913, remarried to John C. Harris 1947 Q4 Croydon] 1936 Q3 Croydon Reg District, Surrey. V2a p1995 1944 Belgium St Caths v2a p519, Trooper 14284873, 11th Royal Tank Regt. [CWGC]

Albert Benjamin W. 1872 Q1 Hales, Nfk grandson of William = Emily Bullen Hales, Nfk in 1881 & 1901; Stamford, Lincs in 1911 Florence L. ? [b. c.1883 Norfolk]

St Caths v4b p208 - surname Bullen [1881] - surname 'Fisk', living with grandparents [1901*] - surname 'Fiske', coach painter, living with grandparents [1911]

Albert Bertie K. 1903 Q4 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk




St Caths v4a p1078

Albert Charles 1877 Q3 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk
Gt Yarmouth, Nfk

1878 Q2 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p32, v4b p12

Albert Charles William 1879 Q1 Southwark, London James = Caroline Elizabeth Fisher Southwark, London in 1881, 1891 & 1901; Dartford district, Kent

1923 Q3 Dartford Reg District, Kent St Caths v1d p200, v2a p649?; PR - father a warehouseman [1881] [1891*] - scholar [1901] - booking clerk

Albert E. 1858 approx, Gislingham, Sfk Alfred = Mary Ann Elliott Soothill, Yorks in 1871; Dewsbury, Yorks in 1881 Mary Ellen Downs [b. c.1858 Manchester, Lancs, woollen weaver res. Upper Soothill, Yorks in 1901 with daughter Mary Ann, d. 1933 Q4 Dewsbury Reg District, v9b p710] 1879 Q2 Dewsbury Reg District, Yorks, v9b p823 1895 Q3 Dewsbury Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9b p487 [93] [1871*] - scholar [1881] - engineer E A M [mining engineer?) living with brother in law John Wm Downs, coal miner [1901]

Albert E. Wythe 1868 approx, Wormley, Herts Charles = Susan Althorpe Wormley, Herts in 1871; West Hackney, London in 1881; Derby St Werburgh, Derbyshire in 1891; Pentonville Prison, London in 1901; Lincoln district, Lincs Mary Ann Crawley 1890 Q2 Ware Reg District, Herts, v3a p569 1935 Q2 Lincoln Reg District, Lincs St Caths v7a p570 [164] [1871*] [1881*] - scholar [1891*] - telegraph engineer [1901*] - electrical engineer, prisoner

Albert Edgar 1876 Q1 Lincoln, Lincs. Frederick Green = Sarah Fotherby Lincoln St Swithin in 1881; Lincoln St Swithin, Lincs in 1891 & 1901

1934 Q2 Lincoln, Lincs St Caths v7a p554, v7a p546; [1881*] [1891] - bakers assistant [1901] - iron turner; NPC - admon to Betsy Fisk, spinster

Albert Edward 18??s/19??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Lance Corporal & Sergeant 6724, Norfolk Regiment, later Sergeant 5763072, Norfolk Regiment

Albert Edward 18??s/19??s




[LG] - Sergeant in the War Department Constabulary in 1938

Albert Edward 18??s/19??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private & Lance Corporal 4255, Coldstream Guards, later Lieutenant Coldstream Guards

Albert Edward 1844 approx, Cork, Ireland Samuel = Anna Maria East Looe, Cornwall in 1851-1901 Elizabeth Ann ? [b. c.1846 Looe, at sea with husband in 1871, d. 1881 Q1 Liskeard Reg District, Cornwall, v5c p60] 1865 Q4 Stoke Damerel Reg District, Devon, v5b p581 1918 Q4 Liskeard Reg District, Cornwall St Caths v5c p102 [1851*] - scholar [1861] - sailor [1871*] - mate on SS 'Sarah Ann' of Looe [1881] - widowed pilot [1891] - widowed lifeboat pilot/coxwain [1901]

Albert Edward 1864 Q4 Wandsworth Reg District, London
Wandsworth, London

1868 Q4 All Saints Wandsworth, London St Caths v1d p481, v1d p374; PR - died aged 4 yrs 3 months

Albert Edward 1873 Q4 Stowmarket, Sfk James = Alice Hannah Watling [?] Stowmarket, Sfk

1873 Q4 Stowmarket, Sfk St Caths v4a p527, v4a p319 [83] PR

Albert Edward 1874 approx
Holborn district, London

1874 Q2 Holborn Reg District, London St Caths v1b p437

Albert Edward 1880 Q3 Thorpe, Nfk Samuel = Sarah Webster Thorpe next Norwich, Nfk in 1881 & 1891; boarding at Aldborough, Nfk in 1901 Emma Catherine Mills [b. c.1874, d. 1944 Q1 Surrey North East Reg District, v2a p21] 1915 Q3 Windsor Reg District, Berks, v2c p1416 1943 Q1 Kingston-upon-Thames, Surrey St Caths v4b p202, v2a p28 [1881*] [1891*] - scholar [1901*] - telegraph labourer; NPC - his probate

Albert Edward 1882 Q3 Swansea Reg District, Wales John = Selina Rayner Phillips Swansea, Glamorgan in 1891; Carmarthen, Wales in 1911; Llanelly district, Carmarthenshire Elizabeth Hannah Jeremy [b. c.1884, d. 1967 Q3 Carmarthen Reg District, Wales, v8a p234] 1903 Q4 Swansea Reg District, Glamorgan, v11a p1519 1942 Q4 Llanelli Reg District, Carmarthenshire St Caths v11a p730, v11a p1040 [151] [1891*] - scholar [1911]

Albert Edward 1885 Q2 Rotherhithe, London Joseph R. = Eliza Mary Clark Rotherhithe, London in 1901; Hailsham, Sussex in 1911 Elizabeth Atkin [b. 1888 Hailsham Reg District, d. 1971 Q3 Eastbourne Reg District, Sussex, v5h p706] 1910 Q2 Hailsham Reg District, Sussex, v2b p189 1950 Q4 Hailsham Reg District, Sussex St Caths v1d p282, v5b p262 [1901] - printer [1911]

Albert Edward 1888 Q3 Woolwich, London John = Juliet Ford Woolwich dockyard in 1891; Sutton, Surrey in 1901; enlisted in London

1916 Western Front, killed in action St Caths v1d p1144, Private 5419 also 7503, 1st/22nd Bn. London Regt. [CWGC] [SDGW] [NA medal cards 1914-20] [1891*] - scholar [1901] - inmate at South Metropolitan District School (Workhouse)

Albert Edward 1889 Q3 Hinderclay, Sfk William = Mary Anne Ramsey Hinderclay, Sfk in 1901, overseas in 1911; enlisted Bury St Edmunds, Sfk

1915 Mesopotamia [1911] - overseas military; Driver 55582, 'S' Battey, RHA [CWGC] [SDGW] - memorial at Hinderclay [NA medal cards 1914-20] [1901]

Albert Edward 1889 Q4 Charsfield, Sfk [bapt. 1892 Burgh, Sfk] Harry Allen = Sarah Ann Clements Westerham, Kent in 1901 Emily Edith Brooks [b. 1897, d. 1978 Q1 Greenwich Reg District, London, v12 p1450] 1924 Q1 Woolwich Reg District, London, v1d p1298 1946 Q2 Greenwich Reg District, London St Caths v4a p704, v1d p579; PR [1901*]

Albert Edward 1895 Q2 Hollesley, Sfk grandson of George = Susan Martin Cheveley, Sfk in 1901; Bury St Edmunds district, Sfk

1928 Q4 Bury St Edmunds Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p939, v4a p931 [1901*] - living with Martin grandparents

Albert Edward 1897 Q3 Camden, London Alfred = Elizabeth Sarah Jones Islington, London in 1911 1st Florence M. Wright [b. 1899, d. 1927 Q4 Kettering Reg District, Northants, v3b p175] 2nd Evelyn Nelly Langford [b. 1897, d. 1966 Q1 Kettering, v3b p675] 1st 1923 Q2 Kettering Reg District, Northants, v3b p455; 2nd 1931 Q3 Wellingborough Reg District, Northants, v3b p397 1964 Q1 Kettering Reg District, Northants St Caths v1b p81, v3b p656; PR - father a cabman [1911] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Gunner 896 also 318246, RGA, served in France from Mar 1915 [medals in my collection]

Albert Edward 1897 Q4 Romford Reg District, Essex Edward Charles = Mary Ann Wilson Romford district, Essex

1899 Q4 Romford Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p457, v4a p264

Albert Edward 1900 Q4 Swansea, Glamorgan Harry = Martha Thomas Swansea, Glamorgan in 1901 & 1911; Bristol, Glos. Nellie Rosser [b. 1902, d. 1978 Q4 Swansea Reg District, Glamorgan, v27 p2040] 1922 Q1 Swansea Reg District, Glamorgan, v11a p1423 1991 Bristol Reg District, Glos. St Caths v11a p1017, ref 22 871 1091 [93] [1901] [1911]

Albert Edward 1901 Q4 Kings Norton Reg District, Worcs. John Eugene = Elizabeth Simmonds Emigrated to Canada Elise Lillian Stevenson [b. 1905] Canada? 1983 St Caths v6c p444

Albert Edward 1902 Q1 Brandeston, Sfk William G. = Harriet Meadows Framlingham, Sfk in 1911 Gertrude Alice Goddard [b. 1902, d. 1982 Q4 Sudbury Reg District, Sfk, v10 p2957] 1928 Q2 Chelmsford, Essex, v4a 1257 1930 Q3 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p1071, v4a p519 [1911]

Albert Edward 1905 Q2 Carmarthen, Wales Albert Edward = Elizabeth Hannah Jeremy Carmarthen, Wales in 1911 Sarah Ann Evans [b. 1909, d. 1989 Llanelli Reg District, ref 24 2528 1089] 1929 Q2 Llanelli Reg District, v11a p2014 1987 Llanelli Reg District, Wales St Caths v11a p1300, ref 24 2344 187 [93] [1911]

Albert Edward 1907 Q2 Garston, Lancs William Thomas = Catherine Fox Garston, Lancs in 1911 Catherine Taylor [b. 1911, d. 1988 Liverpool Reg District, ref 36 364 188] 1931 Q1 Liverpool Reg District, v8b p301 1988 Liverpool Reg District St Caths v8b p680, ref 36 740 988 [93] [1911]

Albert Edward 1908 Q3 Islington Reg District, London
Islington district, London

1910 Q4 Islington Reg District, London St Caths v1b p152, v1b p120

Albert Edward 1909 Q2 West Ham Reg District, Essex Charles Frederick = Ada Rosetta Swaisland West Ham, Essex in 1911 Daisy Kathleen V. Mizon [b. 1911, d. 1993 Uttlesford Reg District, Essex, ref 4781 27 181 393] 1932 Q4 Romford Reg District, Essex, v4a p1215 1990 Epping Forest Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p244, ref 09 2615 1290 [93] [1911]

Albert Edward 1910 Q4 Driffield, Yorks George = Emma Andrew Driffield district, Yorks in 1911 Cicely Stonghair [b. 1914, d. 1995 Claro Reg District, Yorks, ref 6501C C42A 013 1195] 1934 Q1 York Reg District, v9d p50 1968 Q1 Claro Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9d p329, v2c p181; PR [93] [1911]

Albert Edward J. 1894 Q4 Earsham, Nfk Henry = Emma Beck Cawston, Nfk in 1901 Sarah Ann Hall [b. c.1894, d. 1952 Q4 East Dereham Reg District, Nfk, v4b p416] 1921 Q1 Norwich reg District, Nfk, v4b p318 1994 Depwade Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p228, ref 6321 17C 119 994 [1901]

Albert Ernest 1876 Q2 Jarrow, Co. Durham William = Maria S. Sayer Wallsend, Northumberland in 1881 & 1891; Willington Quay, Northumberland in 1901 Emily Gilchrist [b. c.1875 Rosehill, Northumberland, d. 1942 Q4 Willingham Quay, v10b p299] 1898 Q2 Tynemouth Reg District, Northumberland, v10b p547 1917 Q1 Tynemouth Reg District, Northumberland St Caths v10a p813, v10b p345 [1881] - scholar in 1881 [1891] [1901] - shipyard labourer; NPC - wife's probate mentions Georgina Wright, widow

Albert Frederick 1898 Q4 Hoxton, London Walter Frederick = Jane Brummitt Hackney district, London

1898 Q4 Hackney Reg District, London St Caths v1b p501, v1b p300; PR - father a boot maker

Albert G. 1928 Q2 Hendon Reg District, Middlesex James George = Ethel Grace Hankins emigrated to Australia with family c.1962 Pamela M. Gare [b. c.1931, d. 1960 Q3 Surrey South West Reg District, v5g p821] 1952 Q3 Willesden Reg District, Middlesex, v5f p893
St Caths v3a p623 [92]

Albert George 1884 approx, Badingham, Sfk John Robert = Ellen Bloomfield Nicholls Badingham, Sfk in 1891; Framlingham, Sfk in 1901; Watford district, Herts Margaret Hardy [b. c.1889, d. 1944 Q2 Barnet Reg District, Herts or Middlesex, v3a p1017] 1908 Q4 St John The Baptist, Greenhill, Middlesex, v3a p366 1955 Q4 Watford Reg District, Herts St Caths v4b p270; PR [1891] [1901] - printer [1911]

Albert George 1884 Q3 Norwich Reg district, Nfk
Norwich district, Nfk

1884 Q3 Norwich Reg district, Nfk St Caths v4b p124, v4b p88

Albert Henry 1830 Debenham Independent, Sfk William = Rebecca Borritt Debenham, Sfk in 1841; St George the Martyr, London in 1851; Gt Bolton, Lancs in 1881, 1891 & 1901 1st Caroline Cunnell [b. c.1831, d. 1866 Q4 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London, v1a p282; 2nd Jane Taylor [b. c.1836 Hayle, Cornwall, d. 1894 Q1 Bolton Reg District, v8c p284 - name recorded as 'Fisque'] 3rd Annie Taylor [b. c.1851 Bolton, d. 1927 Q1 Bolton Reg District, Lancs, v8c p557] 1st 1853 Q2 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk, v4a p905; 2nd 1867 Q2 St George Hanover Sq Reg Dist, London, v1a p483; 3rd 1898 Q2 Bolton Reg District, Lancs, v8c p726 1918 Q1 Bolton Reg District, Lancs IGI, St Caths v8c p554 [33] [1841*] [1851*] - unmarried cabinet maker [1881] - foreman cabinet maker [1891*] - cabinet maker [1901*] - foreman cabinet maker

Albert Henry 1878 Q1 Bolton, Lancs Albert Henry = Jane Taylor Gt Bolton, Lancs in 1881 & 1891


St Caths v8c p372 [1881] [1891*] - scholar

Albert James 1903 Q3 Notting Hill, London Albert = Mary Bunce Kensington, London in 1911 Dorothy Edith Squibb [b. 1892, d. 1978 Q3 Eastbourne Reg District, Sussex, v18 p0448] 1925 Q2 Hammersmith Reg District, London, v1a p567 1970 Q1 Kensington Reg District, London St Caths v1a p129, v5c p2020; PR - father a carman [1911]

Albert John 1874 Q1 Brighton, Sussex
Tonbridge, Kent in 1881

1886 Q3 Brighton, Sussex St Caths v2b p202, v2b p160 [93] [1881] - boarding scholar in 1881

Albert Joseph 1907 Q4 Southwark St Olave Reg District, London
Bexley district, Kent Violet Annie Dalling [b. 1915, d. 1996 Q3 Bexley Reg District, Kent, ref 2201B A24B 090 798] 1936 Q3 Camberwell Reg District, London, v1d p2007 1985 Bexley district, Kent St Caths v1d p183, ref 11 388 1085 [93]

Albert Leonard 1913 Q4 West Ham Reg District, Essex William Albert = Amy Taplin Waltham Forest district, Essex Phyllis Mary Soall [b. 1918, d. 1980 Q2 Waltham Forest Reg District, Essex, v15 p1018] 1940 Q2 Essex South West Reg District, v4a p863 1981 Q2 Waltham Forest Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p780, v15 p0884

Albert Reginald 1913 Q4 South Stoneham Reg District, Hants Otto Herbert = Bessie E. Medway Southampton district, Hants Doreen Green 1938 Q3 Southampton Reg District, Hants, v2c p227 2001 Southampton Reg District, Hants St Caths v2c p146, ref 5001E E23A 131 701 [93]

Albert Reuben 1920 Q3 Sculcoates Reg District, Yorks Harold = Lilian J. Poole Hull district, Yorks Dorothy Wright 1941 Q3 Holderness Reg District, Yorks, v9d p243 2004 Hull Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9d p354, ref 5501A A70A 96 604 [93]

Albert Spencer 1876 approx, Shaftesbury, Dorset John Fish = Emily Susan Motcombe, Dorset in 1881


[1881] - NOTE - surname FISH not FISK

Albert W. 1802 Upton, Berks. not given



IGI

Albert William 1880 Q2 Ipswich, Sfk William Jabez = Laura Licence Ipswich St Clement, Sfk in 1881, 1891 & 1901 Alice Maud Broom [b.1878, Ipswich, Sfk, d. 1972 Q2 Ipswich, Sfk, v4b p2469] 1899 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1948 1950 Q2 Samford Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p738, v4b p791 [1881] [1891] [1901] - bricklayer [NA Pension Cards 1914-20] [NA Service Records 1914-20] - 4436 later L/Cpl 241841 2/5th Yorkshire Regt, enlisted Jun 1916, former trade builder employed by Govt., medical discharge Dec 1917 (hernia), no foreign service

Albert William 1882 Q2 Loddon, Nfk William = Harriett Mickleburgh Loddon, Nfk in 1901


St Caths v4b p221; PR [1901] - coach painter living with grandmother Mary Mickleburgh

Albert Wythe 1851 Q2 Diss, Nfk William = Matilda Wythe Diss, Nfk in 1851; Chelmsford, Essex in 1861; St George Hanover Sq., London in 1871 & 1881 unmarried in 1881
1890 Q4 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London St Caths v13 p33, v1a p343 [1851] [1861*] [1871*] - cabinet maker [1881] - cabinet maker

Albin T. F. 1879 approx
South Stoneham district, Hants in 1911 Lucy Johnson 1915 Q3 Christchurch Reg District, Dorset, v2 p2203
St Caths [1911] surname may be FISH

Alexander 1617 Ditchingham, Nfk Robert = Alice Bungay, Sfk

1617 Bungay St Mary, Sfk IGI, PR

Alexander 17??s
Woodbridge, Sfk in 1798 Sarah Fosdike

IGI

Alexander 1909 Q3 Eastry Reg District, Kent George = Emma Jane Sandwich, Kent in 1911 Ivy Florence Walker [b. 1907 Fareham, Hants, d. 1981 Q3 Hants South East Reg District, v20 p1415] 1931 Q3 Fareham Reg District, Hants, v2b p1633 1979 Q1 Southampton Reg District, Hants St Caths v2a p1081, v20 p1648 [1911]

Alexander Mason 1814 St Martin in the Fields, Westminster, London James = Jane



IGI, PR - father a mantua maker

Alfred 17??s/18??s

Lavinia Lye or Frances Masters 1838 Q4 Yeovil Reg District, Somerset, v10 p867
St Caths

Alfred 17??s/18??s
St Pancras, London in 1833 Elizabeth ? 1833 or before
IGI

Alfred 18??s




[UK Campaign Medal Roll] - Private 6086 2nd Bn The Queens Regt, awarded South Africa medal with Cape Colony, Orange Free State & Transvaal clasps. Record shows the medal was forfeited in 1904 but later restored & issued to his widow in 1934

Alfred 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 290, also 212898, Rifle Brigade, also Private 424542, London Regiment

Alfred 18??s/19??s

Matilda M. Carrington 1923 Q4 Chesterfield Reg District, Derbyshire, v7b p1834
St Caths

Alfred 1804 Hoxne, Sfk Benjamin = Elizabeth Foreman Syleham, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1853; Ipswich St Peter, Sfk in 1861 & 1871 1st Dinah Farrow, widow [b. c.1790 Wickham Skeith, Sfk, d. 1852 Q2 Syleham, Sfk aged 61, buried Hoxne, v4a p308] 2nd Harriet Notley [b. c.1822 Wingfield, Sfk, mangle woman in 1871; widow in 1881 res. Ipswich St Peter, Sfk, d. 1905 Q1 Ipswich Reg district, v4a p607] 1st 1835 Hoxne, Sfk; 2nd 1853 Q2 Syleham, Sfk, v4a p713 1880 Q1 Ipswich St Peter, Sfk St Caths v4a p460; IGI, PMI, PR [1841*] - brickmaker [1851*] - brickmaker [1861*] - miller [1871*] - unemployed brickmaker; PR - corn chandler aged 70 in 1880, res. Gipping St

Alfred 1811 Bressingham, Nfk Thomas = Susanna Bryant [?] Hoxne, Sfk in 1841; Bressingham, Nfk in 1851; Brockdish, Nfk in 1861 Harriet Lawes ['Ann' in 1841 & 1851] [b. c.1818 Hoxne, Sfk, d. 1851 Q4 Guiltcross Reg District, v13 p105] 1839 Q3 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk, v13 p599 1871 Q1 Depwade Reg District, Nfk IGI, VRI, St Caths v4b p168 [1841*] - labourer [1851*] - ag lab [1861*] - widower, hickler [?]

Alfred 1822 Occold, Sfk John = Mary



IGI - died young?

Alfred 1827 Hoxne, Sfk John = Jane Hawes Hoxne, Sfk in 1841; visiting Gt Malvern, Worcs in 1851; Islington, London in 1861, 1871 & 1881 Sarah Susannah Boustred [b. c.1834 Islington, London, d. 1885 Q1 Gravesend Reg District, Kent, v2a p334] 1862 Q2 Marylebone Holy Trinity, London, v1a p896
VRI [1841*] [1851*] - bricklayer [1861] [1871*] - bricklayer [1881] - bricklayer

Alfred 1828 Occold, Sfk John = Mary [?] Occold, Sfk

1828 Occold, Sfk PR

Alfred 1831 approx
Ipswich district, Sfk

1905 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p537

Alfred 1831 Hales, Nfk Robert = Hannah Culley Hales, Nfk in 1841 & 1851; Kingston, Surrey in 1861; Twickenham, Middlesex in 1871-1901 Elizabeth Gibson [b. c.1827 Surlingham, Nfk, laundress in 1891, d. 1901 Q1 Brentford Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p70] 1854 Q1 Surlingham, Nfk, v4b p331 1903 Q2 Brentford Reg District, Middlesex IGI, St Caths v3a p56; PR - carpenter in 1854 [1841*] - living with grandparents Noah = Mary [1851] - wheelwright [1861*] [1871*] - carpenter [1881] - carpenter [1891] - carpenter [1901*] - widower, carpenter, living with daughter Ada Alexander

Alfred 1833 [Bapt.] Hadleigh Independent, Sfk [born Hintlesham] William = Mary Ann[e] Hadleigh, Sfk in 1841 & 1851

1855 Q2 Cosford Reg District, Sfk IGI, St Caths v4a p291 [1841] [1851*] - apprentice plumber

Alfred 1833 approx
Sprowston, Nfk

1838 Q2 Sprowston, Nfk St Caths v13 p75; PR - aged 5

Alfred 1835 Blundeston, Sfk William = Susan Barret Blundeston, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Gorleston, Sfk in 1861 Emma Whales [b. c.1837 Lowestoft, Sfk, widowed laundress res. Gorleston in 1871, remarried to George Orford, master mariner 1873 Q1 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk, v4b p4, res. Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1881] 1857 Q1 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p951 1869 Q2 Mutford Reg District, Sfk IGI, St Caths v4a p487 [1841*] [1851] [1861] - bricklayer [1871*] [1881]

Alfred 1837 Gislingham, Sfk James = Mary Potter Gislingham, Sfk in 1841; Rishangles, Sfk in 1851; Soothill, Yorks in 1861 & 1871; Upper Soothill, Yorks in 1881 & 1901 Mary Ann Elliott [b. c.1833 Gislingham, Sfk, d. 1919 Q1 Dewsbury Reg District, v9b p1322] 1858 Q3 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p705 1908 Q1 Dewsbury Reg District, Yorks IGI, St Caths v9b p475 [1841*] - living with David & Rebecca Rocket [1851] [1861*] - colliery banksman [1871*] - colliery horsekeeper [1881] - colliery labourer [1901] - coal carter

Alfred 1838 Q1 Yoxford, Sfk Henry = Emily Foulsham Yoxford, Sfk in 1841 & 1851

1860 Q1 Yoxford, Sfk St Caths v13 p359 [21] [93] [1841*] [1851] PR - died aged 22

Alfred 1840 Q3 Clifton Reg District, Glos
lodging at West Derby, Lancs in 1871 Catherine E. Michell [b. c.1844 Bristol] 1863 Q3 Clifton Reg District, Glos, v6a p215
St Caths v11 p261 - surname FISH in 1840 & 1863 [1871*] - jeweller, surname clearly spelled FISK

Alfred 1843 approx




[181] - tailor, sailed to New York from Liverpool on ship 'City of Boston' in Sept 1867

Alfred 1843 approx, Newington, Surrey
Maidstone Barracks, Kent in 1861


[1861*] - private soldier

Alfred 1843 approx, Woodbridge, Sfk
boarding at Woodbridge, Sfk in 1901 unmarried in 1901

[1901*] - bricklayer

Alfred 1847 Q2 Southwark, London Charles = Ellen/Eleanor Smith Southwark St George, London in 1851, 1861 & 1871; Newington, South London in 1881; Bermondsey, London in 1891 Julia Louisa Holmes [b. c.1851 Southwark, charwoman boarding at Rotherhithe, London in 1901; d. 1917 Q1 West Ham Reg District, London, v4a p464] 1872 Q1 Southwark St George the Martyr, London, v1d p93 1892 Q2 Southwark St Olave Reg District, London St Caths v4 p60, v1d p154; PR [1851*] [1861*] - wire weaver [1871*] - carman, living with widowed mother [1881] - carman [1891*] - cab driver & groom [1901]

Alfred 1848 Q1 Lambeth, London Jesse = Elizabeth Ann Scarlett Covent Garden, London

1850 Q4 St Pauls, Covent Garden, London St Caths v4 p352, v1 p324; PR

Alfred 1848 Q2 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk
Hartismere district, Sfk

1848 Q2 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk St Caths v13 p462; v13 p311

Alfred 1848 Q3 Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk William = Emily Arnold [?] Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk

1849 Q1 Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk St Caths v12 p447; v12 p337; PR - died aged 6 months

Alfred 1852 Q4 Hethersett, Nfk Edward = Frances Hethersett, Nfk in 1861-1871; Kensington, London in 1881 Caroline Ellen Taylor [b. c.1851 Brockdish, Nfk, widow res. Chelsea in 1891 & 1901, d. 1901 Q4 Uxbridge Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p30] 1876 Q4 Henstead Reg District, Nfk, v4b p485 1884 Q4 St George Hanover Sq. Reg District, London, v1a p287 St Caths v4b p164, v1a p287 [93] [1861] [1871] - linen draper [1881] - police constable in 1881

Alfred 1854 approx, Hales, Nfk
St Giles in Fields, London in 1881


[1881] - married labourer in 1881, res. 169 Drury Lane with daughter Frances Mary [duplicate entry?]

Alfred 1854 Q3 Hales, Nfk Alfred = Elizabeth Gibson Kingston, Surrey in 1861; Twickenham, Middlesex in 1871 & 1881; St Martin in the Fields, London in 1891 & 1901 Alice Mary Pither [b. 1855 Twickenham, Middx.] 1875 Q3 Brentford Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p125 1944 Q2 Staines Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v4b p176, v3a p40 [1861*] [1871*] - grocer's errand boy [1881] - labourer, living with parents [1891] - cellarman [1901] - gatekeeper

Alfred 1854 Q3 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk
Woodbridge district, Sfk

1854 Q3 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p535, v4a p426

Alfred 1855 Q2 Syleham, Sfk [Bapt. 1859 Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk] Alfred = Harriet Notley Ipswich St Peter, Sfk in 1861 & 1871; Bermondsey, London in 1881 & 1891; Old Kent Rd, London Ellen Louisa Woollard [b. c.1850 Ware, Herts., dressmaker in 1881, widow res. Camberwell in 1901; d. 1928 Q1 Lambeth Reg District, v1d p347 - dressmaker] 1876 Q4 Lambeth St Mary, London, v1d p777 1901 Q1 Old Kent Rd, London St Caths v4a p493, v1d p594; PR, IGI, VRI, NPC [1861*] - scholar [1871*] - labourer at candle factory [1881*] - engine driver & stoker [1891*] - stationary engine driver [1901*]

Alfred 1857 Q2 Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk William = Charlotte Leech Barningham, Sfk in 1861; Thetford St Cuthbert, Nfk in 1871; Brandon, Nfk in 1881; Milton, Cambs in 1891; Landbeach, Cambs in 1901 Jane Norman [b. c.1861 Gt Wilbraham, Cambs, d. 1937 Q2 Cambridge Reg District, Cambs, v3b p530] 1882 Q4 Chesterton Reg District, Cambs, v3b p1050 1929 Q2 Chesterton Reg District, Cambs St Caths v4a p483, v3b p464 [1861*] [1871*] - scholar [1881] - general labourer, living with brother Robert [1891*] - gardener [1901] - journeyman carpenter

Alfred 1863 Q1 Clerkenwell, London Alfred = Sarah Susannah Boustred Islington, London in 1871 & 1881; St Pancras, London in 1901; Islington, London in 1911 Elizabeth Sarah Jones [b. c.1862 Islington, London, bur. 1957 Q1 Highgate cemetery, v5d p763] 1883 Q3 Islington Reg District, London, v1b p628 1917 Q1 Islington Reg District, London PR, St Caths v1b p595, v1b p444 [134] - the couple had 14 children, 9 survived [1871*] [1881] - butchers assistant, living with parents [1901*] - cab driver [1911]

Alfred 1863 Q4 Shoreditch, London
Hackney, London in 1901 & 1911 Elizabeth Dempsey [b. c.1870 Kennington, London] 1892 Q2 Kingston Reg District, Surrey, v2a p604 1949 Q2 Essex South West Reg District St Caths v1c p200, v5a p147 [1901*] - pianoforte fitter-up [1911]

Alfred 1866 Q3 Beccles, Sfk Abraham = Phillis Easey Beccles, Sfk

1867 Q1 Beccles Cemetery, Sfk St Caths v4a p637, St Caths v4a p181; PR - died aged 5 months

Alfred 1867 approx Robert = ? [?] Medway district, Kent

1891 Q4 Medway Reg District, Kent St Caths v2a p362

Alfred 1867 Q2 Ware, Herts




St Caths v3a p225 - NOTE - surname probably FISH, see 1881 census for Widford, Herts

Alfred 1870 Q4 Southampton, Hants. George = Malinda Jordan Southampton St Marys, Hants in 1871; Portswood, Southampton, Hants. in 1881 & 1901; All Saints, Southampton in 1891 Mary Annie Baker [b. c.1876, d. 1929 Q2 Brighton, Sussex, bur. Southampton, v2b p357] 1914 Q3 Tavistock Reg District, Devon, v5b p739 1933 Q4 Southampton, Hants. St Caths v2c p14, v2c p62 [1871*] - twin of Eliza [1881] - scholar [1891*] - carpenter [1901] - joiner; NPC

Alfred 1870 Q4 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk Robert = Maria Woodbridge, Sfk in 1881


St Caths v4a p612 [1881] - scholar, surname recorded as 'Fish' at birth & in 1881 - NOTE - surname now believed to be FISH not FISK

Alfred 1872 Q2 Blything Reg District, Sfk
Blything district, Sfk

1872 Q3 Blything Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p736, v4a p421

Alfred 1875 Q3 Wandsworth, London William Charles = Mary Ann Littlewood Battersea, London in 1881; Richmond, Surrey in 1891; Sark, Channel Islands in 1901


St Caths v1d p565; PR - father a labourer [1881] - scholar [1891*] [1901] - Lance Cpl. Royal Marines

Alfred 1877 Q4 Poplar Reg District, London
St George in the East district, London

1879 Q3 St George in the East Reg District, London St Caths v1c p649, v1c p247

Alfred 1878 Q1 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London Allen = Frances Elizabeth Farndell London in 1881; Pimlico, London in 1900; Croydon, Surrey in 1911; South Norwood, Surrey in 1916, enlisted Croydon, Surrey Marian Sarah Tozer [b. 1876, d. 1936 Q4 Croydon Reg District, v2a p632] 1900 Q4 St Lukes, Chelsea, v1a p692 1918 Q3 Nunhead, London St Caths v1a p408, v2a p1210; PR - father a labourer; plasterer in 1900 [1881] - living with parents [NA Service Records 1914-20] - Private 36736 later 159853 Middlesex Labour Corps, enlisted Aug 1916, former trade foreman plasterer. Died in hospital of a cerebral embolism. [CWGC] [SDGW]

Alfred 1879 Q3 Leeds Reg District, Yorks. George = Isabella Watson St Giles, London in 1891; Middlesbrough, Yorks in 1901; enlisted Sheffield, Yorks. Margaret E. McCabe [b. c.1873, d. 1951 Q1 Doncaster Reg District, Yorks, v2b p619] 1914 Q3 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks, v9d p1263 1915 Western Front, killed in action St Caths v9b p421 [1891] [1901] L.Cpl. 6584, 2nd Bn. Yorkshire Regt. [CWGC] [SDGW] [NA medal cards 1914-20]

Alfred 1879 Q4 Guiseley, Yorks William = Emma Guiseley, Yorks in 1881; Yeadon, Yorks in 1901; Batley, Yorks in 1911 Annie Elizabeth Lee [b. c.1879 Yeadon, Yorks, d. 1938 Q1 Dewsbury Reg District, Yorks, v9b p693 - minder of woollen machine in 1901] 1900 Q4 Wharfedale Reg District, Yorks, v9a p276 1954 Q4 Dewsbury Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9a p167, v2b p334 [1881] [1901] - riveter in boot factory [1911]

Alfred 1883 Q3 St Stepney, London Arthur = Mary Ann[e] Chapman St George in the East, London in 1891; Mile End Old Town, London in 1901; Tottenham, London in 1910; Hendon district, Middlesex Charlotte E. Veneear [b. 1898, d. 1977 Q3 St Albans Reg District, Herts, v10 p0591] 1920 Q3 Saint Michael And All Angels, Hackney, London, v1b p1111 1967 Q4 Hendon Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v1c p388, v5e p191; PR - groom in 1920, father a labourer in 1883, an engineer in 1920 [1891*] - scholar [1901*] - railway van guard, living with widowed mother [NA Pension Cards 1914-20] - Private 6938 Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry, enlisted in 1902, previous trade labourer, served in S.Africa, Gibraltar & Bermuda, transferred to reserve in 1910, discharged in 1914; granted permission to reside in Rhodesia in 1912

Alfred 1893 Q1 Stowmarket, Sfk Edgar George = Charlotte Cross Stowmarket, Sfk in 1901; Bury St Edmunds district, Sfk Gertrude Alice/Ellen Andrews [b. 1903, d. 1994 Bury St Edmunds Reg District, Sfk, ref 7421A A12D 206 894] 1927 Q1 Stow Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1293 1959 Q4 Bury St Edmunds Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p826, v4b p915 [1901]

Alfred 1894 Q3 Ipswich, Sfk Thomas = Kate Elizabeth Snelling Ipswich St Peter, Sfk in 1901; Hendon district, Middlesex Kathleen G. Huggins [b. c.1890, d. 1958 Q1 Hendon Reg District, Middlesex, v5e p681] 1919 Q2 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2885 1974 Q3 Hendon Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v4a p819, v13 p0642 [1901*]

Alfred 1901 Q4 Walworth, London Alfred William = Mary Ann Sarah Tozer Croydon, Surrey in 1911 Alice Eliza Marles [b. 1904, d. 1996 Birmingham, ref 0611G G3B 217 796] 1957 Birmingham Reg District, v9c p700 1971 Q3 Birmingham Reg District, Warks St Caths v1d p133, v9c p782 [1911] [NA Service Records 1914-20]

Alfred 1902 Q4 West Ham Reg District, Essex Richard = Harriet Ann Townrow West Ham district, Essex

1902 Q4 West Ham Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p208, v4a p99 [177]

Alfred 1907 Q1 Dewsbury Reg District, Yorks John = Ada Knowles Batley, Yorks in 1911 Evelyn Wainwright [b. 1906, d. 1999 York Reg District, Yorks, ref 6611C C39B 261 299] 1928 Q2 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks, v9c p134 1980 Q2 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9b p614, v5 p1352 [1911] NPC - mother's probate, police constable in 1940

Alfred 1915 Q3 Burnley Reg District, Lancs Walter James = Ellen Jefferson Burnley district, Lancs

1915 Q4 Burnley Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8e p321, v8e p302

Alfred 1939 Q4 Greenwich Reg District, London Bertie George = Nellie Levett Greenwich district, London

1997 Greenwich Reg District, London St Caths v1d p988, ref 2291C C58 257 197 [93]

Alfred A. 1947 Q4 Lewisham Reg District, London mother's surname Robinson Lewisham district, London

1948 Q1 Lewisham Reg District, London St Caths v5d p3, v5d p56

Alfred Arthur 1899 Q2 Hollesley, Sfk
Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk in 1901


St Caths v4a p1017 [1901*] - boarding with Balls family

Alfred B. 18??s/19??s

Zoe R. Loup 1920 Q1 St Giles Reg District, London, v1b p917
St Caths

Alfred Berry 1886 Q2 Burnley Reg District, Lancs
Burnley district, Lancs

1889 Q2 Burnley Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8e p226, v8e p152

Alfred Bertie Charles 1878 Q2 Wymondham, Nfk Robert = Harriet Rebecca Hall Gt Melton, Nfk in 1881; Melton Magna, Nfk in 1891; Wymondham, Nfk in 1901 Florence Rachel Chamberlain [b. 1888, d. 1977 Q1 Wayland Reg District, Nfk, v10 p2254] 1909 Q2 Forehoe Reg District, Nfk, v4b p393 1953 Q4 Wayland Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p179, v4b p626 [1881*] [1891*] - scholar [1901] - ag lab

Alfred Clement 1875 Q2 Barsham, Sfk Henry = Maria Foreman Barsham, Sfk

1875 Q4 Barsham, Sfk St Caths v4a p763, v4a p471; PR [154]

Alfred Colton-Fisk 1884 Q2 Wivenhoe, Essex James Colton = Elizabeth Ellen Fisk [nee Plane] [illegit.?] Mile End, Colchester, Essex in 1891


St Caths v4a p493 [1891*]

Alfred Daniel 1891 Q1 Brighton, Sussex
Clayton, Sussex in 1901 1st Florence May Williams [b. 1891, d. 1960 Q1 Croydon Reg District, v5h p254] 2nd Elsie Violet Carter [b. 1909, d. 1974 Q4 Cuckfield Reg District, Sussex, v18 p1960] 1st 1915 Q2 Cuckfield Reg District, Sussex, v2b p473; 2nd 1960 Q4 Dartford Reg District, Kent, v5b p762 1962 Q1 Cuckfield Reg District, Sussex St Caths v2b p226, v5h p318 [93] [1901] - nurse child, res. with Daniel & Elizabeth Peters

Alfred Dennistoun 1902 Q2 Stoke Newington, London Alfred James = Margaret Emma Elizabeth Stoke Newington, London

1902 Q2 Stoke Newington, London St Caths v1b p425, v1b p241; FFP p374

Alfred Edgar 1869 approx, Salisbury, Wilts Edwin = ? Fish West Derby, Lancs in 1881; Poulton with Seacombe, Cheshire in 1891; Liscard, Cheshire in 1901 Minnie ? [b. c.1873 Manchester, Lancs]

[1881] - surname 'Fish' [1891*] - surname 'Fish' [1901*] - wholesale manufacturing stationer - NOTE - surname believed to be FISH

Alfred Edwin 1857 Q4 Shoreditch Reg District, London
Shoreditch district, London

1860 Q2 Shoreditch Reg District, London St Caths v1c p216, v1c p147

Alfred Edwin 1892 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk Edgar = Ellen Adelaide Dow Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk in 1901 Ada M. Markham [b. c.1893, d. 1944 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1000] 1914 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2023 1967 Q1 Redbridge Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p867, v5d p564 [1901*] - scholar [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Lance Corporal 9056, Suffolk Regiment, also Lance Corporal 70622, Northamptonshire Regiment

Alfred Ernest 1888 Q1 Lowestoft, Sfk Frederick = Louisa Clarke Lowestoft, Sfk

1888 Q4 Lowestoft, Sfk St Caths v4a p948, v4a p490, PR [154]

Alfred Ernest or Ernest Alfred 1897 Q3 Gislingham, Sfk William = Kate Elizabeth Knights Gislingham, Sfk in 1901 Bessie Peck [b. 1891, d. 1972 Q2 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v4b p2402] 1922 Q3 Wangford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2777 1976 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p865, v10 p2240 [1901] - 'Ernest'

Alfred F. 1900 approx, Forest Hill, London Edwin = Alice Lewisham, London in 1901


[1901*] - NOTE - surname probably FISH

Alfred Frederick 1874 Q2 Stowmarket, Sfk Frederick = Jemima Jarrold Stowmarket, Sfk

1876 Q3 Stowmarket, Sfk St Caths v4a p582, v4a p325 [83] PR

Alfred G. 1911 Q1 Colchester, Essex Arthur John = Kate Chetwood Colchester, Essex in 1911

1940 Q1 Colchester Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p816, v4a p2170 [1911]

Alfred George 1873 Q2 Dennington, Sfk George = Sarah Pearce Bungay Holy Trinity, Sfk in 1881; Ashfield, Sfk in 1891; Cretingham, Sfk in 1901; Framsden, Sfk in 1911 Charlotte Friend [b. c.1874 Tannington, Sfk, d. 1952 Q2 Gipping Reg District, Sfk, v4b p667] 1900 Q4 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2025 1938 Q1 Framsden, Sfk IGI, St Caths v4a p589, v4a p1296 [1881*] - scholar [1891*] - ag lab [1901*] - farm foreman [1911] NPC - probate to J.W. Randall, Baptist Minister

Alfred George 1878 approx, London ? = Alice Mary Eastbourne, Sussex in 1881; Hailsham district, Sussex in 1911; Berwick Station nr Polegate, Sussex Naomi Woodgate [b. c.1888, d. 1936 Q3 Berwick Station nr Polegate, Sussex, v2b p138] 1910 Q4 Hailsham Reg District, Sussex, v2b p199 1936 Q3 Berwick Station nr Polegate, Sussex St Caths v2b p113 [1901] [1881] - with mother Alice Mary at All Saints convalescent home [1911] NPC - admon to Harry John Fisk, cowman

Alfred George 1884 Q2 Epsom Reg District, Surrey Arthur Samuel = Phillis Longhurst Croydon, Surrey in 1911; Anerley, Surrey; Bellingham, Surrey; enlisted Camberwell, London Elizabeth Martin 1909 Q1 Croydon Reg District, Surrey, v2a p478 1916 Western Front, killed in action St Caths v2a p8 [1911] Private G79, 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers, previously Private 6086, Queens Regiment [CWGC] [SDGW] [NA medal cards 1914-20] [NA Service Records 1914-20] - enlisted Aug 1914, KIA Mar 3rd 1916

Alfred George 1891 Q3 Gislingham, Sfk Amos Joseph = Eliza Frost Finningham, Sfk in 1901; Hepworth, Sfk; enlisted Bury St Edmunds, Sfk

1917 Western Front, killed in action St Caths v4a p785 [1901*] Private 8401, 7th Bn. Suffolk Regt. [CWGC] - Arras memorial [SDGW] - memorial at Hepworth

Alfred George 1893 Q1 Burgh, Sfk Harry Allen = Sarah Ann Clements Westerham, Kent in 1901


St Caths v4a p921; PR [1901*]

Alfred George 1898 Q1 Gislingham, Sfk Edgar = Harriet Manning Gislingham, Sfk in 1901; Dickleburgh, Nfk in 1904; Stowmarket, Sfk in 1911; Wortham, Sfk; enlisted Mellis unmarried
1917 Western Front, killed in action St Caths v4a p869 [1901] [1911] PR - baptised at Dickleburgh in 1904; Private 18961, 11th Bn. Suffolk Regt. [CWGC] - Arras memorial [SDGW] - memorial at Wortham [NA medal cards 1914-20]

Alfred George 1901 Q4 St George Southwark Reg District, London
Holborn district, London

1903 Q1 Holborn Reg District, London St Caths v1d p179, v1b p403

Alfred George 1904 Q4 Cretingham, Sfk George Horace = Ada Augusta Bloomfield Cretingham, Sfk in 1911

1985 Ipswich district, Sfk St Caths v4a p1074, ref 10 3200 385 [93] [1911]

Alfred George 1910 Q3 Kettering, Northants Harry George = Jessie Faulkner Kettering, Northants in 1911 Beatrice Maud Mobbs [b. 1915, d. 1994 Q3 Kettering Reg District, ref 6691A A42D 009 894] 1936 Q4 Kettering Reg District, Northants, v3b p472 1977 Q2 Kettering Reg District, Northants St Caths v3b p147, v7 p2248 [1911]

Alfred George S. 1866 Q3 Stratford, Essex Sidney Thomas = Harriet Briggs West Ham, Essex in 1871 & 1881; East Ham, Essex in 1901; Pancras district, London Maria Evans [b. c.1867 Hackney, London] 1895 Q1 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p47 1913 Q4 Pancras Reg District, London St Caths v4a p5, v1b p125 [1871*] [1881] [1901] - coal merchants clerk

Alfred Harold 1886 Q1 Bermondsey, London Alfred = Ellen Louisa Woollard Bermondsey, London in 1891

1893 Q2 Southwark St Olave Reg District, London St Caths v1d p281, v1d p136 [1891*] - scholar

Alfred Hector 1891 Q3 Milton, Cambs Alfred = Jane Norman Landbeach, Cambs in 1901


St Caths v3b p445 [1901] - 'Hector'

Alfred J. 1923 Q3 West Ham Reg District, Essex mother's maiden name Varney West Ham district, Essex

1923 Q3 West Ham Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p764, v4a p287

Alfred James 1840 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk Naomi Matilda [illegit.?] Ipswich St Helens, Sfk in 1841; Ipswich Workhouse, Sfk in 1851; Ipswich St Helen, Sfk in 1861; Paddington, London in 1871; Marylebone, London in 1881 & 1891 Hannah Fuller [b. c.1844 Ipswich, remarried to Stephen Emerton 1895 Q4 Paddington Reg District, London, v1a p68, visiting daughter Mary Ann[e] Coventry in 1901] 1864 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p772 1893 Q4 Marylebone Reg District, London St Caths v12 p314, v1a p447 [1841*] [1851] - 9 yr old pauper at Union House School, Ipswich Workhouse in 1851 [1861*] - foundry engine stoker, living with aunt Caroline Goodwin [1871*] - parish labourer [1881] - general labourer in 1881, res. 35 Richmond St. [1891] - parish road labourer

Alfred James 1864 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk William George = Lucy Ann[e] Ipswich St Mary at Tower, Sfk in 1871 & 1881; Paddington, London in 1911 Florence Louisa Zealey [b. 1885, d. 1955 Q2 Hendon Reg District, Middlesex, v5e p462] 1904 Q4 St Mary Magdelane, Paddington, London, v1a p105 1934 Q3 Chelsea Reg District, London St Caths v4a p637, v1a p297 [1871*] - scholar [1881] - printer, living with parents [1911]

Alfred James 1867 Q2 Stoke Newington, London Henry = Mary Ann[e] Stoke Newington, London in 1871 & 1881; Hackney, London in 1901; Stoke Newington in 1902 Margaret Emma Elizabeth ? [b. c.1856 Victoria, Australia; d. 1935 Q3 East Dulwich, London, v1d p533] [London Gazette] - widow & bankrupt in 1921, trading as R. & E. D. Fisk of 13-14 Walbrook, London EC4 & 438 Seven Sisters Rd, London N4]
before 1921 St Caths v1b p385; PR, FFP p374 [1871*] [1881*] - parcel delivery boy, living with mother [1901]

Alfred James 1875 Paddington, London Alfred James = Hannah Fuller



PR - father a labourer

Alfred James 1905 Q2 Kings Norton Reg District, Worcs William Boustred = Caroline Constance Symonds Kings Norton district, Worcs in 1911


St Caths v6c p411 [1911]

Alfred James 1909 Q2 Hendon Reg District, Middlesex Alfred James = Florence Louisa Zealey Paddington, London in 1911 Louisa Florence Faulkner [b. 1904, d. 1992 Southend on Sea, Essex, ref 9 2754 492] 1933 Q4 Hendon Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p1186 1937 Q2 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v3a p396, v3a p749 [1911]

Alfred James 1925 Q1 West Ham Reg District, Essex William C. = Kate Wiggins Bexley district, Kent Joy Wardle 1952 Q2 Bromley Reg District, London, v5b p289 1995 Bexley Reg District, Kent St Caths v4a p660, ref 2201B A22B 153 1095 [93]

Alfred John 1872 Q4 Paddington, London George = Sophia Poulter Marylebone, London in 1881 & 1891; St Albans district, Herts

1956 Q4 St Albans Reg District, Herts St Caths v1a p41, v4b p216; PR - father a carman [1881] - scholar [1891*] - van guard on railway

Alfred John 1880 Q4 Kensington Reg District, London Isaac = Mary Ann[e] Smith Kensington, London in 1881

1886 Q3 Paddington Reg District, London St Caths v1a p139, v1a p32 [1881]

Alfred John 1883 Q4 [bapt. 1894] Camden, London Alfred = Elizabeth Sarah Jones St Pancras, London in 1901; Holborn, London in 1911; Kings Cross, London in 1915 Augusta Celia Brannigan [b. c.1885, d. 1965 Q2 Kettering Reg District, Northants, v3b p475] 1907 Q3 All Saints, Battle Bridge, London, v1b p402 1916 Q2 Kensal Green cemetery, London St Caths v1b p227, v1a p432; PR [134] [1901*] - carman [1911] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private M1/5660, 8 DAP Army Service Corps [CWGC] [NA Pension Cards 1914-20] - enlisted 1914, former trade motor lorry driver, medical discharge 1915,

Alfred John 1903 approx
St Pancras district, London

1903 Q4 Pancras Reg District, London St Caths v1b p106

Alfred John 1905 Q2 Westhampnett Reg District, Sussex Horace = Minnie Pierce Selsey, Sussex in 1911 Gwendoline Alice Shepard [b. 1902, d. 1986 Surrey North West Reg District, ref 17 776 1086] 1935 Q4 New Forest Reg District, Hants, v2b p2047
St Caths v2b p357 [1911] NPC - chauffeur in 1940, mentioned in father's probate

Alfred John or James 1874 Q1 Kensington Reg District, London Isaac = Mary Ann[e] Smith [?] Kensington district, London

1874 Q3 Kensington Reg District, London St Caths v1a p56, v1a p80

Alfred Joseph 1889 Q1 [bapt. 1892] Deptford, London Alfred = Julia Louisa Holmes Bermondsey, London in 1891; Rotherhithe, London in 1901; Deptford, London in 1915; West Ham district, Essex Ethel B. Williamson [remarried to Ernest Barker 1922 Q2 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p639] 1920 Q1 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p115 1920 Q3 West Ham Reg District, Essex St Caths v1d p1050, v4a p251; PR [1891*] [1901] - boarding with widowed mother [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Driver L/26724, RFA [NA Service Records 1914-20] - brought up from childhood by sister Emma Maria, enlisted May 1915, former occupation carman, served in France Mar 1916 to Mar 1917 & Sept 1917 to Dec 1918, transferred to reserve July 1919

Alfred Perriam 1835 Littlehampton, Sussex William = Emblen Littlehampton, Sussex

1837 Littlehampton, Sussex IGI, PR*

Alfred Perriam 1839 Q2 Littlehampton, Sussex William = Emblen Littlehampton, Sussex in 1841 & 1851


IGI, St Caths v7 p498 [1841*] [1851*] - scholar living with widower father

Alfred Reginald 1895 Q3 Sydenham, Kent Alfred Thomas = Eleanor White Chislehurst, Kent in 1901; Partickhill, Glasgow in 1919


St Caths v1d p1210 [1901] [NA Service Records 1914-20] - Private 1930, attested into 20th (County of London Territorial) Bn, The London Regt in 1914, formerly served in the Argyle & Sutherland Highland Regt 1912-14. Later Sapper & L/Cpl 2695 in London Electrical Engineers from 1916, served in No. 4 London Anti-Aircraft Coy. Later Sgt 563709 in No 11 AA Coy in 1918. demob 1919.
414a Alfred Richard Frederick Matthew 1841 Q3 St Lukes Reg District, London Richard Zechariah [385] = Mary Ann Williams Kettlebaston, Sfk in 1851; Queenborough, Kent in 1871; Rainham, Kent in 1881 & 1885; Strood, Kent in 1891; Cobham, Kent in 1901; New Brompton, Kent Eliza Wright [b. c.1842 Richmond, Surrey, d. 1895 Q3 Strood Reg District, Kent, v2a p297] 1868 Q4 Hackney St John, London, v1b p601 1903 Q2 New Brompton, Kent St Caths v2 p283, v2a p364, IGI, FFP p204, [28] [93] [1851*] - staying with uncle Revd. John Robert [1871*] - stationmaster emp 1 clerk, 3 porters & 2 signallers [1881] - victualler [1891*] - innkeeper [1901*] - widower innkeeper; NPC - mentions Charles William Fisk, draughtsman

Alfred Robert 1878 Q3 Westleton, Sfk John Cana = Ellen Balls Westleton, Sfk in 1881 & 1901 Ellen ?
1967 Q4 Westleton, Sfk [4] PR [1881] St Caths v4a p754, v4b p934 [1901] - wheelwright; NPC - father's probate of 1940, carpenter

Alfred Samuel 1828 Woodbridge Quay Meeting House Independant, Sfk Samuel = Thomasine Seamman Woodbridge, Sfk in 1841, 1851, 1861, 1871 & 1881 Sarah Ann ? [b. c.1834 Woodbridge, Sfk, bur. 1912 Q4 Beaumont Baptist Chapel, Woodbridge, v4a p1118] 1858 Q3 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk, v4a p913 1898 Q3 Beaumont Baptist Chapel, Woodbridge, Sfk St Caths v4a p600; IGI, PR [1841*] [1851] [1861] - cabinet maker & photographer [1871*] - photographer & artist [1881] - artist photographer; NPC - photographer [87] - member of Beaumont Baptist Church, admitted 1871, wife admitted 1868.

Alfred Thomas James 1869 Q3 Queenborough, Kent Alfred Richard [414a] = Eliza Wright Northchurch, Herts in 1871; Rainham, Kent in 1881; Chislehurst, Kent in 1901 Eleanor White [b. c.1867 Battersea, London, d. 1922 Q1 Lambeth Reg District, London, v1d p1515] 1893 Q3 Christ Church, North Brixton, London, v1d p637 1908 Q4 West Ham Reg district, Essex St Caths v2a p768, v4a p156 [1871*] - living with aunt Mary Ann Fiske Randall [1881] [1901] - coach painter [NA Service Records 1914-20] - 'Ellen' Fiske was mother & NOK of son Alfred Reginald in 1916, res. 15 Handforth Rd, Brixton Rd, London SW

Alfred Victor 1889 Q2 Beccles, Sfk Charles = Sarah Maria Wells Beccles, Sfk

1891 Q1 Beccles Cemetery, Sfk St Caths v4a p945, v4a p630; PR - died aged 1 [119] [154]

Alfred Walter 1902 Q2 West Bergholt, Essex James Joseph = Alice West Bergholt, Essex in 1911

1938 Q3 Colchester Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p827, v4a p770 [1911]

Alfred William 1865 Q2 Alderton, Sfk David = Mary Ann[e] Alderton, Sfk in 1865; Peterborough district, Northants

1870 Q3 Peterborough Reg District, Northants. St Caths v4a p665, v3b p172; IGI, PR

Alfred William 1877 Q1 Gateshead, Durham William = Sarah Thompson Gateshead, Co. Durham in 1881; Heaton, Newcastle in 1891 & 1901 Florence Eliza Goodchild [b.1874, d. 1964 1964 Q2 Newcastle Upon Tyne Reg District, v1b p183] 1906 Q3 Newcastle-on-Tyne Reg District, Northumberland, v10b p97 1957 Q1 Newcastle-on-Tyne Reg District, Northumberland St Caths v10a p928, v1b p227 [1881] - living with widowed mother [1891] - 'William Waugh' [1901] - bricklayer's labourer [1911]

Alfred William 1877 Q4 Marylebone, London
Walthamstow, Essex Elsie M. Clark 1916 Q1 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p493
St Caths v1b p659 [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private, later Sergeant Stk1259, 10th Bn. Royal Fusiliers [LG] - awarded the Military Medal in 1918, awarded a bar to the Military Medal in 1919

Alfred William 1877 Q4 St Giles Reg District, London Alfred = Alice Mary Pither St Martin in the Fields, London in 1901; Acton, Middlesex in 1902; Hammersmith, London in 1911 Sarah Jane Gander [b. 1880, d. 1953 Q4 Hendon Reg District, Middlesex, v5e p499] 1902 Q4 All Saints, South Acton, Middlesex, v3a p130 1946 Q4 Hendon Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v1b p640, v5e p19; PR - father a gateman [1911] [LG] - civil service appointments 1900 - appointed male post office sorter, London [1901] - letter sorter [LG] - overseer, London Postal Region, awarded the Imperial Service Medal on retirement in 1937

Alfred William 1894 Q3 Clapton, London Alfred = Elizabeth Dempsey Hackney, London in 1901 & 1911


St Caths v1b p540 [1901*] [1911]

Alice 14??s/15??s Thomas of Hedenham, Nfk



father's will of 1541 [NEHGS #20]

Alice 15??s William = Elizabeth of South Cove, Sfk South Cove, Sfk in 1552 Richard House

IGI, FFP p380

Alice 15??s Robert [10] Ipswich, Sfk John Cole 1560 Ipswich St Mary at Elms, Sfk
PR, IGI, BMI, father's will of 1563 [NEHGS #32]

Alice 15??s
Tivetshall, Nfk

1557 Tivetshall St Mary, Nfk PR

Alice 15??s

Joshua Brocke 1594 Wingfield, Sfk
PR, IGI

Alice 15??s

Nicholas Butteram 1585 marriage license issued at Norwich, Nfk
BMI

Alice 15??s/16??s
Leiston, Sfk

1624 Leiston, Sfk PR

Alice 15??s/16??s
Leyland, Lancs.


IGI - mentioned in 1633
33k Alice 1517 approx East Dereham, Nfk Nicholas [21a] = Elizabeth



[12] IGI - father's will of 1529 [NEHGS #16] - unmarried
55 Alice 1530s Stradbroke, Sfk Thomas [23] = Margery Stradbroke, Sfk John Baldrie 1559 Stradbroke, Sfk
FFP p48, PR, BMI [12] IGI, father's will of 1558 [NEHGS #28]
47 Alice 1532 approx, Laxfield, Sfk William [22] = Margaret Ball
? Meriam

FFP p47, [12] father's will of 1558 [NEHGS #27]
88b Alice 1562 Cratfield, Sfk Thomas [58] = Alice Bridges
? Sparham

PR, FFP p381, [12] IGI, brother's will of 1601/2 [NEHGS #52]
92c Alice 1564 Cratfield, Sfk William [60] = Alice Pulham



PR, [12] IGI

Alice 1564 Stonham Aspal, Sfk Edward = Elizabeth



PR

Alice 1567 Cratfield, Sfk Gregory



PR, IGI
80d Alice 1567 Heckingham, Nfk Robert [77a]



IGI
88l Alice 1571 Cratfield, Sfk Jeffrey [59] = Christian



PR, [12] IGI

Alice 1587 Chedgrave, Nfk Robert



IGI
118 Alice 1588 Laxfield, Sfk Jeromie [108a] = Alice Edwards Laxfield, Sfk

1593 Laxfield, Sfk PR*, FFP p65, IGI - 'a yonglynge'
175 Alice 1597 Westhall, Sfk George [109] = Margery Simonds



FFP p81, IGI

Alice 16??s

Jeremy Crane 1664 Withersdale, Sfk
IGI, PR, BMI

Alice 16??s

Edward Flowerdew 1715 Culford, Sfk
IGI, BMI, PR
151a Alice 1607 Cratfield, Sfk William [90] = Elizabeth Meene Cratfield, Sfk

1608 Cratfield, Sfk PR, IGI

Alice 1610-20 Hunston, Sfk Christopher [62] = Joan [?]
George Badcocke of Bentley, Essex

FFP p421 - will of 1634 [grandmother]

Alice 1672 Hinderclay, Sfk Zachariah [156] = Alice Craske Hinderclay, Sfk

1673 Hinderclay, Sfk IGI, PR

Alice 17??s/18??s
Stoke Newington district, London

1854 Q4 Stoke Newington Reg District, London St Caths v1d p204

Alice 18??s

Frederick Charles Prior 1903 Q4 Saffron Walden Reg District, Essex, v4a p1499
St Caths

Alice 18??s

James Betts [?] 1909 Q2 Wangford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2031
St Caths

Alice 1851 approx, Darwen, Lancs
Burnley, Lancs in 1901


[1901] - rover card room, cotton mill in 1901 - NOTE - surname probably FISH

Alice 1853 Q1 St George Southwark Reg District, London




St Caths v1d p121

Alice 1856 Q3 Kelsale, Sfk
Kelsale, Sfk

1856 Q3 Kelsale, Sfk St Caths v4a p572, v4a p397; PR - died aged 6 weeks

Alice 1857 Q1 Badingham, Sfk George [760] = Happy Thrower Peasenhall, Sfk in 1861; Badingham, Sfk in 1871 & 1881 unmarried in 1881
1884 Q1 Badingham, Sfk St Caths v4a p530, v4a p404, IGI, PR [1871*] [1881]

Alice 1858 Norwich St Andrew, Nfk William = Harriet



PR

Alice 1858 Q3 Dennington, Sfk John = Mary Pendle Dennington, Sfk in 1861 & 1871; Blyford, Sfk in 1881 Robert Eastaugh, labourer of Blyford 1882 Q4 Blyford, Sfk, v4a p1591
VRI, PR, St Caths v4a p466 [8] [56] [1861] [1871*] - scholar [1881] - living with parents

Alice 1862 Q4 Westleton, Sfk Henry = Mary Ann Warne Westleton, Sfk in 1871; London in 1881; St George Hanover Square, London in 1891; Westminster St Margaret, London in 1901 James George Rootsey, butler in 1891 1885 Q3 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London, v1a p927 1955 Q4 Blyth Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p614, v4b p703 [1871*] - scholar [1881] - kitchen maid [1891*] [1901]

Alice 1864
Ipswich St Stephen, Sfk

1864 Ipswich, Sfk PR - died aged 1 day, of Rosemary Lane

Alice 1865 approx, Suffolk
Croydon, Surrey in 1891, Mitcham, Surrey in 1901 Charles Allen Bance, foreman in timber yard in 1891, licensed victualler in 1901 1886 Q2 Croydon Reg District, Surrey, v2a p315
St Caths [1891*] [1901*]

Alice 1865 Q4 St Lukes, London John = Elizabeth Adelaide Casbard St Lukes, London in 1881; Aldgate, London in 1888 William Henry Trebb, cook 1888 Q2 St Botolph, Aldgate, London, v1c p36
St Caths v1b p700; PR - father a marble mason [1881] - hassock sewer living with parents

Alice 1865 Q4 Twickenham, Middlesex Alfred = Elizabeth Gibson Twickenham, Middlesex in 1871, 1881 & 1901 John Howard 1890 Q4 Brentford Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p195
St Caths v3a p66 [1871*] - scholar [1881] - servant living with parents

Alice 1868 approx, Woodbridge, Sfk Robert = Maria Woodbridge, Sfk in 1881 & 1901


[1881] - scholar in 1881, surname recorded as 'Fish' [1901] - bottle washer in 1901, also recorded as 'Fish' - NOTE - surname now believed to be FISH not FISK

Alice 1868 Q2 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk James = Mary Ann Fisk Yarmouth district, Nfk

1868 Q2 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p8, v4b p5 [176]

Alice 1869 Q2 Beccles, Sfk Abraham = Phillis Easey Beccles, Sfk in 1871 & 1881, Islington, London in 1891 Frederick Collings, butcher in 1891 1888 Q1 St Anne, Poole's Park, Islington Reg District, London, v1b p417
St Caths v4a p699 [109] [1871*] [1881] - nursemaid, living with father [1891*]

Alice 1869 Q2 Sheffield, Yorks Ann[e] Elizabeth [who later married James Bresnan] [illegit.?] Eccleshall Bierlow, Yorks in 1871; Bradford, Yorks in 1881, 1891 & 1901 William Thomas Trett, clothing agent in 1901 1893 Q3 Bradford Reg District, Yorks, v9b p153
St Caths v9c p277 [1871] - living with widowed grandmother Mary Wilkinson [1881] - surname Fisk-Bresnan, living with mother & new husband [1891*] - weaver, surname Bresnan [1901] - living next door to mother

Alice 1870 [Bapt. 1872] Framlingham, Sfk Esther [illegit.?] Ipswich St Nicholas, Sfk in 1901 Gerald Harvey, labourer 1896 Parham, Sfk
PR [1901*]

Alice 1870 Q2 Histon, Cambs Charles = Elizabeth Cotton Histon, Cambs in 1871 & 1881; Hove, Sussex in 1901; Steyning, Sussex in 1911 Frederick Burdock 1903 Q2 Chesterton Reg District, Cambs, v3b p1059
St Caths v3b p476 [1871*] [1881] - scholar, living with brother William [1901] - parlourmaid [1911]

Alice 1871 approx, Hyde, Cheshire Samuel = Mary Hyde, Cheshire in 1881


[1881] - scholar, surname 'Fisker'

Alice 1871 Q1 Rumburgh, Sfk Anna, daughter of Robert = Anna Gooch [illegit.] Rumburgh, Sfk in 1871; Kensington, London in 1881 & 1896 William Edward Perry, barker 1896 Q3 St Andrew & St Philip, Kensal Green, London, v1a p366
St Caths v4a p722; IGI; PR - father given as 'Arthur Fisk, farmer' in 1896 [1871*] - living with mother & grandparents [1881] - scholar, living with mother Ann Miriam & stepfather John Miriam

Alice 1871 Q4 Dennington, Sfk grand-daughter of Jonathan = Mary Ann Burgess Dennington, Sfk in 1881, 1891 & 1901; Alfred Ward, ag lab in 1891 1888 Q4 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1357
St Caths v4a p533 [1881*] - scholar living with aunt & uncle Maria [Fisk] & Henry Read [1891*] [1901*]

Alice 1873 approx, Dover, Kent William = Emily Borman Hampstead, London in 1901; Kennington, London in 1910 Joseph Henry Stroud [compositor b. c.1871] 1910 Q3 St Mark, Kennington, London, v1d p579
PR - father an Admiral's messenger, deceased in 1910 [1901*] - companion to widow Sarah Smith [1911]

Alice 1874 approx
Chorlton, Lancs in 1911 Thomas Jepson 1904 Q4 Chorlton Reg District, Lancs, v8c p1250
St Caths [1911]

Alice 1874 Suffolk [BTs] Robert = Sarah



IGI

Alice 1875 Q2 Eyke, Sfk Arthur William = Ellen Webb Eyke, Sfk in 1881


St Caths v4a p715 [1881]

Alice 1876 Q3 Batley, Yorks Alfred = Mary Ann Elliott Soothill, Yorks in 1881; Shipley, Yorks in 1901 Samuel Darrington 1898 Q2 Dewsbury Reg District, Yorks, v9b p1174
St Caths v9b p747 [1881] - scholar [1901]

Alice 1878 Q3 Badingham, Sfk Henry = Eliza Skeet Badingham, Sfk in 1881; Oulton, Sfk in 1901


St Caths v4a p639 [1881*] [1901] - parlour maid

Alice 1879 approx, Ilkley, Yorks
visiting Enfield, Middlesex in 1901 unmarried in 1901

[1901*] - visiting Smith family

Alice 1879 Q1 [bapt 1883] Marylebone, London Alfred James = Hannah Fuller Marylebone, London in 1881 & 1891; Willesden, Middlesex in 1901; Paddington, London in 1902 Charles Collins, innman 1902 Q2 St Mary Magdalene, Paddington, London, v1a p98
St Caths v1b p658; PR [1881] [1891*] - scholar [1901] - general servant domestic, visiting sister Mary Ann[e] Coventry

Alice 1879 Q1 Longacre, London [bapt. Westleton, Sfk] Samuel = Mary Ann[e] Fulcher St Martin in the Fields, London in 1881; Battersea, London in 1901 & 1903 William Henry Cooper, colliery agent 1903 Q3 St Michael, Wandsworth Common, London, v1d p1319
St Caths v1b p658; PR - father a coachbuilder [4] [1881] PR [1901] - secretary

Alice 1879 Q4 Westminster, London Charles = Elizabeth Maria Mott Westminster, London in 1881

1886 Q4 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London St Caths v1a p468, v1a p280 [1881]

Alice 1880 approx, Ratcliff, London Arthur = Mary Ann[e] Chapman [?] visiting Ratcliff, London in 1901


[1901*] - kitchenmaid

Alice 1880 Q3 Britland, Dorset Benjamin = Louisa Mary Young Ellingham, Nfk in 1881


St Caths v5a p339 [93] [1881]

Alice 1881 Q2 Dennington, Sfk William = Matilda Studd Dennington, Sfk in 1891; visiting Wakefield, Yorks in 1901 unmarried in 1901

St Caths v4a p679 [1891] - scholar [1901*] - visiting Walter & Rachel Barron [nee Rachel Rosetta Studd, b. c.1851 Dennington]

Alice 1882 Q1 Marlesford, Sfk Samuel = Louisa Meadows [?] Marlesford, Sfk

1896 Q2 Marlesford, Sfk St Caths v4a p808, v4a p478, PR

Alice 1882 Q1 Stowmarket, Sfk James Bezeley = Mary Ann Garrard Stowmarket, Sfk in 1891; boarding at Chelsea, London in 1901


St Caths v4a p680 [1891*] - scholar living with widowed mother [1901] - domestic servant

Alice 1884 Q4 Southwark St Saviour Reg District, London
Southwark district, London

1885 Q1 Southwark St Saviour Reg District, London St Caths v1d p115, v1d p98

Alice 1886 Q3 Slough, Bucks. William = Ann[e] Newman Slough, Bucks in 1901; Southall, Middlesex in 1911 Percy Gammons, clerk 1911 Q1 Holy Trinity, Southall, Middlesex, v3a p73
St Caths v3a p627; PR [1901]

Alice 1887 Q1 Brackley Reg District, Northants
Brackley district, Northants.

1887 Q1 Brackley Reg District, Northants St Caths v3b p6, v3b p5

Alice 1888 approx, Belton, Sfk Harry Charles = Elizabeth Gorleston, Sfk in 1901


[1901*]

Alice 1890 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk
Ipswich district, Sfk

1890 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p821, v4a p457; PR - of Woodhouse St

Alice 1891 Q1 Southwark, London George = Elizabeth Jane Symmons St George the Martyr, Southwark, London in 1891 & 1901


St Caths v1d p72; PR [1891*] [1901*]

Alice 1893 Q2 Holborn Reg District, London
Holborn district, London

1894 Q1 Holborn Reg District, London St Caths v1b p785, v1b p532

Alice 1893 Q3 South Shields Reg District, Co. Durham




St Caths v10a p789

Alice 1895 approx
Holborn district, London

1896 Q1 Holborn Reg District, London St Caths v1b p489

Alice 1895 approx, London George = Eliza Norwich, Nfk in 1901


[1901]

Alice 1897 Q3 Forest Hill, London William = Emma Lewisham, London in 1901


St Caths v1d p1255 [1901*]

Alice 1904 Q3 Gt Clacton, Essex Arthur = Alice Bareham Gt Clacton, Essex in 1911


St Caths v4a p782 [1911]

Alice 1909 Q3
Blackpool district, Lancs

2006 Blackpool Reg District, Lancs St Caths ref 5811D D22D 224 706

Alice 1909 Q3 Willington Quay, Northumberland George Arthur = Emma Rutter Hall Willington Quay, Northumberland in 1911

1929 Q2 Tynemouth Reg District, Northumberland St Caths v10b p218, v10b p248 [1911]

Alice [widow] 15??s
Hedenham, Nfk

1582 approx, Hedenham, Nflk her will proved in 1582

Alice [widow] 15??s

John Wittam 1596 Fressingfield, Sfk
PR, BMI

Alice [widow] 15??s

Thomas Hoxon alias Cressener 1602 Brundish, Sfk
BMI, PR

Alice [widow] 15??s/16??s
Bungay, Sfk Thomas Sharman, widower of Shadingfield, Sfk 1624 Bungay St Mary, Sfk
BMI, PR

Alice [wife?] 1883 approx
Battersea district, London

1957 Q4 Battersea Reg District, London St Caths v5c p12

Alice [wife?] 1891
Hackney district, London

1974 Q2 Hackney Reg District, London St Caths v12 p1417

Alice [wife?] 1917 approx
Liverpool South district, Lancs

1962 Q4 Liverpool South Reg District, Lancs St Caths v10d p629

Alice [wife] 1875 approx, West Bergholt, Essex
West Bergholt, Essex in 1901; Lexden, Essex in 1911 ?

[1901*] - married, nil occupation [1911]

Alice A. 1852 approx
West Ham district, Essex

1934 Q1 West Ham Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p471

Alice Ada [wife?] 1909
Depwade district, Nfk

1974 Q2 Depwade Reg District, Nfk St Caths v10 p1013

Alice Adelaide 1881 Q4 Clerkenwell, London John = Annie Mahoney St Lukes, London in 1901, Holborn, London in 1911 Sydney Robert Long, clerk 1905 Q1 St Barnabas, Finsbury, London, v1b p817
St Caths v1b p782; PR - father a marble polisher [1901] - cardboard box maker, living with widowed grandmother [1911]

Alice Agnes 1855 Q4 Thorpe Next Norwich, Nfk Samuel = Lydia Aggus Bradeston, Nfk in 1861 & 1871; Thorpe Next Norwich, Nfk in 1881 George Farman, carpenter 1879 Q2 Blofield Reg District, Nfk, v4b p353
St Caths v4b p157 [93] [1861] [1871*] - domestic servant [1881]

Alice Amelia 1885 Q3 Greenwich, London Samuel H. = Alice Ann Cobb Hoddesdon, Herts in 1901

1951 Q4 St Albans Reg District, Herts St Caths v1d p1053, v4b p184 [1901]

Alice Ann 1859 Q2 Pakefield, Sfk John = Ann Knights Lowestoft, Sfk in 1871; Melcombe Regis, Dorset in 1881 William George Whittle, loco foreman SWR in 1881 1880 Q1 Weymouth Reg District, Dorset, v5a p472
St Caths v4a p698 [1871*] - aged 4? [1881]

Alice Ann 1860 Q1 Snape, Sfk David = Mary Ann[e] Eyke, Sfk in 1861; Peterborough, Northants in 1871; West Ham, Essex in 1881 William Webb 1886 Q4 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p37
St Caths v4a p656 [93] [1861] [1871*] - scholar [1881] - general servant

Alice Ann 1871 Q4 St Lukes [Holborn Reg District] London William = Sarah Elizabeth Gould St Lukes, London in 1881 & 1901 Henry Williams, hot water fitter in 1901 1899 Q2 Holborn Reg District, London, v1b p1384
St Caths v1b p716 [1881*] - scholar [1901*] - card box maker

Alice Ann 1874 Q2 Sculcoates Reg District, Yorks. William Henry = Jane Neadley Kingston upon Hull, Yorks in 1881

1893 Q4 Sculcoates Reg District, Yorks. St Caths v9d p141, v9d p165 [1881*]

Alice Ann 1889 Q2 Southampton, Hants. John = Elizabeth Mills St Mary's, Southampton in 1891 & 1901 Frederick Charles Foan 1912 Q3 Southampton, Hants, v2c p149
IGI, St Caths v2c p20 [1891*] [1901*] - 'Alice Jessie'

Alice B. [wife?] 1876 approx
Camberwell district, London

1946 Q1 Camberwell Reg District, London St Caths v1d p702

Alice Beatrice 1876 Q4 Firsby, Lincs
Putney, London in 1901


St Caths v7a p566 [1901*] - parlourmaid domestic - NOTE - surname appears to be FISH

Alice Beatrice 1894 Q4 Blything Reg District, Sfk William = Sarah Smith
William B. Blowers 1919 Q3 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2985
St Caths v4a p955

Alice C. 1871 approx, Kirkley, Sfk ? = Mary Ann[e] Kirkley nr Lowestoft, Sfk in 1881


[1881] - scholar

Alice E. 18??s/19??s

William Grimmer 1921 Q2 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk, v4b p38
St Caths v4b p38

Alice E. 18??s/19??s

Joseph W. Ingram 1918 Q2 Uxbridge Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p113
St Caths

Alice E. 18??s/19??s

Harry Baines 1920 Q3 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p762
St Caths

Alice E. [wife?] 1876 approx
Colchester district, Essex

1957 Q3 Colchester Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p435

Alice Edith 1903 Q3 East Ardsley, Yorks John Alfred = Rose Murton East Ardsley, Yorks in 1911 Norman I. Sanderson 1927 Q4 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks, v9c p17
St Caths v9c p92 [1911]

Alice Edith [wife?] 1924
South Elmham, Sfk in 1997

1997 Beccles, Sfk [Norwich Reg District] St Caths ref 6391C C21B 036 997; PR

Alice Eliza 1870 Q3 Paddington, London George = Sophia Poulter Paddington, London in 1871; Kensington, London in 1881; Godstone district, Surrey

1888 Q1 Godstone Reg District, Surrey St Caths v1a p33, v2a p130; PR - father a carman [1871*] [1881*] - scholar

Alice Eliza 1893 Q4 Badingham, Sfk Herbert George = Eliza Shelley South Elmham St Peter, Sfk in 1901


St Caths v4a p777 [1901]

Alice Elizabeth 1857 Q4 Liskeard Reg District, Cornwall Thomas [424] = Catherine Alice Blake [?] Taunton district, Somerset

1857 Q4 Taunton Reg District, Somerset St Caths v5c p394, v5c p285

Alice Elizabeth 1867 Q1 [Bapt. 1868] Wrentham, Sfk Richard John = Anna Maria Scriven Wrentham, Sfk in 1871; Sotherton, Sfk in 1881; Wangford, Sfk in 1891 Alfred Crowfoot of Wangford 1891 Q4 Wangford, Sfk, v4a p1875
St Caths v4a p715, IGI, PR [1871*] - scholar, surname 'Smith' [1881] - surname 'Smith' [1891*] - surname 'Smith'

Alice Elizabeth 1873 Q3 Beccles, Sfk Charles = Sarah Maria Wells Beccles, Sfk in 1881 Alfred Walter Newson, mariner [b. 1870 Weston, bur. 1914 Lowestoft, Sfk] 1901 Q1 Beccles, Sfk, v4a p1214
PR, St Caths v4a p705 [119] [135] [154] [1881] - scholar in 1881, mentioned by brother William in enlistment papers in 1903, resided Caxton Rd, Beccles in 1907.

Alice Elizabeth 1896 Q1 Holborn Reg District, London




St Caths v1b p770

Alice Ellen 1871 Q2 Marylebone, London Matilda Fisk [illegit.] Marylebone district, London

1871 Q3 Marylebone Reg District, London St Caths v1b p367, v1a p398; PR

Alice Ellen 1888 Q1 Westleton, Sfk John Cana = Ellen Balls Westleton, Sfk in 1901 Stuart Turney 1918 Q3 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2525
St Caths v4a p894, PR [4] [1901] - surname recorded as 'Risk'

Alice Emily 1860 Q1 Bredfield, Sfk Leonard = Harriet Roper Elmswell, Sfk in 1861

1861 Q1 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p644, v4a p413 [1861]

Alice Emma 1865 Q2 Poringland, Nfk Walter = Sarah Ann Reeve Habergham Eaves nr Burnley, Lancs in 1881 Daniel Berry, coke dealer 1888 Q2 Burnley, Lancs, v8e p390 1926 Burnley, Lancs St Caths v4b p195 [93] [1881] - cotton bobbin winder

Alice Emma 1881 Q4 Gislingham, Sfk Amos Joseph = Eliza Frost Gislingham, Sfk in 1891; Finningham, Sfk in 1901 Francis J. Sprunt 1918 Q2 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1705
St Caths v4a p654 [1891*] - scholar [1901] - general servant domestic

Alice Emma 1882 approx

Albert Planton 1906 Q1 Thetford Reg District, Sfk/Nfk, v4b p595 1961 Q1 Bury St Edmunds Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4b p1215

Alice Emma 1895 Q1 Eyke, Sfk Thomas Frederick = Alice Rose Snowden Eyke, Sfk in 1901; Blything district, Sfk in 1911


St Caths v4a p983 [1901] [1911]

Alice Esther 1898 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk Thomas = Alice Emma Worman Norwich, Nfk in 1901 & 1911


St Caths v4b p158 [1901]

Alice Frances 1876 Q4 Westminster, London Alfred = Alice Mary Pither St Martin in the Fields, London in 1891 & 1901 Arthur Tilbury 1900 Q2 Strand Reg District, London, v1b p1125
St Caths v1b p643; PR - father a cellarman [1891] [1901]
414e Alice Francis 1855 France Richard Zechariah [385] = Fanny Chapman Calais, France; Buxton, Nfk in 1901; Reepham, Nfk in 1935 spinster, however she was buried with Thomas Watts [bur. 1899 Buxton Lamas, Nfk]
1935 Q3 Buxton Lammas, Nfk IGI, FFP p204, St Caths v4b p71 [1901] - living on own means; NPC - probate to Susannah Lydia Elliott & Grace Bourne Maddison, spinsters

Alice Harriet 1863 Q2 Wenhaston, Sfk Solomon = Harriet Payne Wenhaston, Sfk in 1871


St Caths v4a p706 [1871*] - scholar

Alice Jane 1883 Q3 [bapt. 1887] Stepney, London William Henry = Louisa Plumer Mile End Old Town, London in 1891 & 1901


St Caths v1c p483; PR - father a millband sewer [1891*] - scholar [1901*] - confectioners baker

Alice Jane, 'Albia' 1860 Q4 Ditchingham, Nfk Charles = Mary Anne Howard Westminster, London in 1861

1867 Q1 Loddon district, Nfk St Caths v4b p194, v4b p152 [1861*] - 6 months old

Alice Julia J. 1870 Q3 Brighton, Sussex John William = Ellen Kate Spiring Brighton, Sussex in 1871 & 1881; Keymer Urban district in 1901 Arnold Alfred Thomas [grocer in 1901] 1901 Q1 Brighton Reg District, Sussex, v2b p339
St Caths v2b p187 [93] [1871*] [1881] - scholar [1901]

Alice L. 18??s

Arthur K. Cook 1912 Q1 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk, v4b p12
St Caths

Alice L. 1867 approx, Lowestoft, Sfk John = Harriet Prettyman Lowestoft, Sfk in 1871; Kirkley, Sfk in 1881


[1871*] - scholar [1881] - domestic servant

Alice L. [wife?] 1893 approx
Durham North district

1953 Q1 Durham North Reg District St Caths v1a p495

Alice Lee 1887 Q3 Lowestoft, Sfk Henry William = Hannah Myhill Aberdeen, Scotland in 1891; Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1901 & 1911

1964 Q4 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4a p933, v4b p494 [1891] [1901] - living with widowed mother [1911]

Alice Louisa 1865 Q1 Eyke, Sfk Benjamin = Emma Reeve Eyke, Sfk in 1871 & 1881 Ebenezer William Bull 1888 Q2 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1266
IGI, St Caths v4a p81 [93] [1871*] - 'Louisa' [1881] - servant to Lewis family

Alice Louisa C. 1886 Q1 Battersea, London Frederick = Jemima Jarrold East Battersea, London in 1891 & 1901; Wandsworth, London in 1911 Edwin Bavin 1908 Q2 Wandsworth Reg District, London, v1d p917
St Caths v1d p685; PR [1891*] [1901*] - laundry packer [1911]

Alice M. 18??s/19??s

Henry C. D. Russell 1921 Q4 Hendon Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p841
St Caths

Alice M. 18??s/19??s

Arthur S. Glanvill 1924 Q3 Petworth Reg District, Sussex, v2b p827
St Caths

Alice M. 1858 approx, Plymouth, Devon
boarding at St Pancras, London in 1881 unmarried in 1881
1928 Q4 Hammersmith Reg District, London St Caths v1a p272 [1881*] - compositor

Alice M. 1866 approx
Aldershot district, Hants

1943 Q4 Aldershot Reg District, Hants St Caths v2c p292

Alice M. 1866 Q3 Dover, Kent Thomas = Annie Waring Dover, Kent in 1871 & 1881


St Caths v2a p766 [1871*] [1881] - assistant

Alice M. 1894 approx, Forest Hill, London Edwin = Alice Lewisham, London in 1901


[1901*] - NOTE - surname probably FISH

Alice M. 1911 Q3 Watford Reg District, Herts
Watford district, Herts

1935 Q3 Watford Reg District, Herts St Caths v3a p1738, v3a p911

Alice M. 1913 Q2 Plomesgate Reg District, Suffolk James = Daisy Alice Pratt Woodbridge district, Sfk

1917 Q1 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p2141, v4a p1155

Alice M. 1923 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Suffolk Albert William = Alice Maud Broom Ipswich district, Sfk

1923 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1854, v4a p926

Alice M. [wife?] 1884 approx
Marylebone district, London

1962 Q3 Marylebone Reg District, London St Caths v5d p271

Alice Mabel 1902 Q4 Kingston on Thames, Surrey Benjamin Amos = Bessie Smith Kingston-on-Thames, Surrey in 1911 Cyril B. W. Sangster 1931 Q3 Chertsey Reg District, Surrey, v2a p254
St Caths v2a p372 [1911]

Alice Margaret 1880 Q2 Lavenham, Sfk Charles = Mary Ann[e] Bulmer Lavenham, Sfk in 1881, 1891 & 1901 David Robert Perrin or Harry Ambrose 1903 Q3 Cosford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1599
St Caths v4a p575 [3] [1881] [1891] [1901]

Alice Maria 1860 Q3 Ellingham, Nfk William = Harriet Susannah King Ellingham, Nfk in 1861 & 1871; St Pancras, London in 1881 unmarried in 1881

St Caths v4b p188; PR [1861] [1871*] - scholar living with widowed mother [1881] - domestic servant

Alice Marie [widow] 1873 approx
Bexleyheath, Kent

1940 Q4 Bexleyheath, Kent St Caths v2a p2044; NPC - her probate mentions Jessie Parker wife of George Frederick Parker

Alice Mary 1852 Q4 Bredfield, Sfk Leonard = Harriet Roper Bredfield, Sfk in 1853; Hackney, London in 1881; Lambeth, London in 1901 Edward Beedell 1881 Q4 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1236
St Caths v4a p548 [1881] - asst draper, living with married sister Laura Burroughs [1901] - widow, living with brother Frederick

Alice Mary 1871 Q4 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk




St Caths v4b p11

Alice Mary 1874 Q2 Lambeth, London Benjamin = Eliza Hurrell Bermondsey, London in 1881; Camberwell, London in 1901 William Singleton Syms, carpenter 1898 Q3 St Olave Reg District, London, v1d p519
St Caths v1d p764 [154] [1881] - scholar [1901*]

Alice Mary 1876 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk
Norwich district, Nfk

1877 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p131, v4b p81

Alice Mary 1881 Q4 Mile End Reg District, London




St Caths v1c p519

Alice Mary 1890 Q3 Kelsale, Sfk John Tye = Edith Eliza Smith Kelsale, Sfk in 1891 & 1901


St Caths v4a p875 [1891*] [1901*]

Alice Mary [wife] 1859 approx, London
Eastbourne, Sussex in 1881


[1881] - married patient at All Saints convalescent home with son Alfred

Alice Matilda 1862 Q1 Marylebone Reg District, London
Barnet district, Herts or Middlesex.

1862 Q2 Barnet Reg District, Herts or Middlesex. St Caths v1a p475, v3a p69

Alice Matilda 1892 Q3 Hoo, Kent James = Ann Butler Hoo, Kent in 1901 and subsequently Moses Simmonds, labourer 1912 Q1 Hoo Reg District, Kent, v2a p905
St Caths v2a p577 [1901] [161]

Alice Maud 18??s
Norfolk in 1887


[CR] - imprisoned 7 days for 'breaking a dwelling house and stealing therein' in 1887 at Swaffham Quarter Sessions, Eliza Fisk aquitted of receiving stolen goods at same hearing

Alice Maud 1865 Q2 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Edward = Louisa Elizabeth Brown Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1871


St Caths v4b p3 [1871*] - scholar

Alice Maud 1873 Q4 Thetford, Sfk/Nfk Robert = Eliza Kemp Brandon, Nfk in 1881; Chesterton, Cambs

1888 Q3 Chesterton Reg District, Cambs St Caths v4b p361, v3b p231 [1881] - scholar in 1881

Alice Maud 1879 Q4 Lewisham, London Leonard William = Jane Woodham Newington, South London in 1881; Southwark St George the Martyr, London in 1901 Henry Charles Bagley, hair dresser 1904 Q3 St Saviour, Ruskin Park, London, v1d p610
St Caths v1d p1079 [1881] [1901*] - flannel machinist

Alice Maud 1882 Q1 Thorpe St Andrew, Nfk Samuel = Sarah Webster Thorpe next Norwich, Nfk in 1891; Norwich, Nfk in 1901; Cambridge, Cambs. unmarried [?]
1974 Q2 Cambridge, Cambs. St Caths v4b p217, v9 p0639; PR [1891*] [1901*] - shirt machinist; headstone at Cambridge cemetery (shared with mother Sarah)

Alice Maud 1884 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk
Norwich district, Nfk

1884 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p124, v4b p88

Alice Maud 1885 Q2 Beccles, Sfk George = Jane Newson Trimley St Mary, Sfk in 1891; Walton, Sfk in 1901


St Caths v4a p857 [1891*] [1901] - general servant domestic

Alice Maud 1885 Q3 Loddon, Nfk William = Harriett Mickleburgh Loddon, Nfk in 1901 Charles W. Faulks 1912 Q4 Loddon Reg District, Nfk, v4b p609
St Caths v4b p222 [1901] PR

Alice Maud 1885 Q4 Dewsbury Reg District, Yorks
Dewsbury district, Yorks

1885 Q4 Dewsbury Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9b p655, v9b p391

Alice Maud 1899 Q1 Paddington, London Amos = Mary Busk Paddington, London in 1901


St Caths v1a p68; PR - father a coachman [1901] - 'Maude'

Alice Maud 1899 Q4 Dewsbury Reg District, Yorks John = Ada Knowles Batley, Yorks in 1911 Robert Armitage 1937 Q1 Dewsbury Reg District, Yorks, v9b p1215
St Caths v9b p653 [1911] NPC - mother's probate of 1940

Alice Maud [wife?] 1886 approx
Woodbridge district, Sfk

1909 Q1 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p674

Alice Maud M. 1873 approx, Battersea, London Charles = Sarah Tappenden Battersea, London in 1881; Penge, Surrey in 1901 James Dalton [d. 1897 Croydon aged 27] 1896 Q3 Croydon Reg District, Surrey, v2a p525
St Caths v2a p2044 [1881] - scholar in 1881 [1901] - widow

Alice May 1895
Brighton, Sussex

1975 Q1 Brighton, Sussex St Caths v18 p0482

Alice May 1904 Q2 Cantley, Nfk [Blofield Reg Dist] Arthur Edgar = Honor Pleasance Bennett Loddon district, Nfk in 1911

1966 Q1 Acle Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p199, v4b p598 [8] [93] [1911]

Alice Rosa/Rose 1856 Q2 Norwich, Nfk [bapt. 1858 Lancaster, Lancs] Benjamin = Elizabeth Hubbard Colchester, Essex in 1861; Wolborough, Devon in 1871; Egloshayle, Cornwall in 1881; St Breock, Cornwall in 1891; Heston, Middlesex in 1901 Walter Sainsbury, police constable in 1901 1891 Q4 Bodmin Reg District, Cornwall, v5c p109
St Caths v4b p156, VRI [1861*] - scholar [1871*] servant [1881] - cook living with widowed mother at Egloshayle Church Town [1891*] - domestic servant [1901]

Alice Sarah Jane 1865 Moseley by Birmingham, Worcs. Thomas Gideon = Sarah Jane



IGI

Alice Sarah R. 1869 Q2 Cambridge, Cambs Frederick = Sarah Tillett Cambridge St Andrew the Lesser in 1871; Heigham, Nfk in 1881; Little Chester, Derbyshire in 1891 John Henry Tripp 1889 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p257 1895 Q3 Norwich, Nfk St Caths v3b p471, v4b p96 [1871*] [1881*] - scholar [1891]

Alice Selina 1908 Q1 Carmarthen, Wales Albert Edward = Elizabeth Hannah Jeremy Carmarthen, Wales in 1911 Gwilym M. Rees 1934 Q2 Llanelli Reg District, v11a p2745?
St Caths v11a p387 [1911]

Alice Vera Gladys 1909 Q3 Brentford Reg District, Middlesex William Samuel Joseph = Alice Isleworth, Middlesex in 1911 Arthur C. Till 1930 Q3 Staines Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p15
St Caths v3a p70 [1911]

Alice Violet 1896 Q1 Kensal Green, London Elijah George Harmer = Elizabeth Harriet East Wymer, Norwich, Nfk in 1901 Arthur Leslie Cooper, leading seaman 1919 Q4 All Saints, Brent, Middlesex, v3a p619
St Caths v1a p238; PR - father a china merchant [1901*]

Alice Winifred 1917 Q2 Smallburgh Reg District, Nfk Horace = Alice Maud Cousens Norwich district, Nfk Harold E. Alford 1937 Q1 Smallburgh Reg District, Nfk, v4b p89 1996 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p81, ref 6391A A15B 231 396

Alice Wythe 1843 Q2 [Bapt.1844] Debenham, Sfk William = Matilda Wythe Diss, Nfk in 1851; Chelmsford, Essex in 1861 unmarried ?
1861 Q2 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex St Caths v12 p321, v4a p89 [1851] [1861*]

Alicia Eleanor C. 1919
Camden district, London

1993 Camden Reg District, London St Caths ref 2501D D38A 167 1293

Alison 1946 Q1
Yarmouth district, Nfk

2006 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths ref 6361A A83B 125 206

Alistair M. 1937 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk mother's maiden name Fisk Deben district, Sfk

1937 Q2 Deben Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1442, v4a p1180

Allan Walter 1900 Q2 Newington, South London Walter = Elizabeth Dowdeswell Newington, South London in 1901; Croydon, Surrey in 1911 1st Elsie Doris Wheeler [b. 1896, d. 1972 Q4 Croydon Reg District, Surrey, v5a p1890] 2nd Emily Alice Brown [b. 1902, d. 1992 Surrey South East Reg District, ref 17 1092 192] 1st 1926 Q2 Croydon Reg District, Surrey, v2a p740; 2nd 1973 Q4 Croydon Reg District, Surrey, v5a p1497 1981 Q3 Croydon Reg District, Surrey St Caths v1d p144, v11 p1459 [1901*] [1911]

Alle [Ann, Alice?] 1645 Whepstead, Sfk William of Whepstead



IGI

Allen 1811 Benacre, Sfk Charles Allen



IGI, PR

Allen 1844 Q4 Stowmarket, Sfk William = Eliza Sarah Robinson Stowmarket, Sfk in 1851; St George, Hanover Sq, London in 1871; London in 1881; St George, Hanover Sq, London in 1901; Thornton Heath, Surrey Frances Elizabeth Farndell [b. c.1846 St George Hanover Sq, London, d. 1928 Q4 Croydon Reg District, Surrey, v2a p445] 1865 Q4 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London, v1a p516 1924 Q3 Thornton Heath, Surrey St Caths v12 p420, v2a p316 [1851] [1871*] - plasterer [1881] - plasterer [1901*] - plasterer; NPC - fathers will of 1883, his own of 1924 - plasterer

Allen Alfred 1882 Q1 Leiston, Sfk James = Frances Emma Greenwood Leiston, Sfk in 1891, 1901 & 1911 Millicent Rivers [b. 1884, d. 1978 Blyth Reg District, Sfk, v10 p2042] 1907 Q4 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2193 1972 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p826, v4b p2271 [1891] [1901] - grocers asst [1911]

Allenby Arthur 1918 Q1 Flegg Reg District, Nfk Arthur W. = Eunice Adelaide Rogers Yarmouth district, Nfk

2002 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p45, ref 6361B B75B 300 602 [93]

Alma Daisy 1920 Q3 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk mother's maiden name Fisk Ipswich district, Sfk Edward William Cattermole 1939 Q3 Deben Reg District, Sfk, v4a p5391 2001 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p2161, ref 7471B B27B 172 201

Alvina/Olvina Martin 1907 Q4 St Thomas Collierly, Co. Durham Wanless = Jessie Rhoda Martin Annfield Plain, Co. Durham in 1911 Alfred H. Trory 1942 Q1 Leicester Reg District, Leics, v7a p769
St Caths v10a p370 [106] [1911]

Amanda Mary 1945 Q3
Ipswich district, Sfk

1990 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths ref 10 2524 890

Ambrose 15??s

Margaret Girling 1574 Dennington, Sfk
IGI

Ambrose 15??s
Gayton, Nfk in 1604

1606/7 Gayton, Nfk FFP p388,428 - presented Rector of Gayton in 1604, his will proved 1614
33d Ambrose 1503 approx, East Dereham, Nfk Nicholas [21a] = Elizabeth Wells-next-the-Sea, Nfk in 1520; East Dereham, Nfk in 1529


FFP p380, IGI, [12] - fathers will 1529 [NEHGS #16]

Ambrose 1520s/30s Ambrose [?] Wells-next-the-Sea, Nfk Alice ? [widow in the lay subsidy of 1597 - land at Wells valued at £10]
1595 approx, Wells-next-the-Sea, Nfk Musters return for Holkam, Nfk for 1569, 1572, 1574, 1577; PCC - yeoman, will proved in 1595
66 Ambrose 1562 Ixworth, Sfk Robert [29] = Elizabeth


1582 . FFP p49, IGI

Amelia 17??s/18??s
London

1861 Q1 Brentford Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v3a p33

Amelia 1778 approx John = Elizabeth Knights [?] Benhall, Sfk

1778 Benhall, Sfk PR - infant

Amelia 18??s

Thomas Davitt or James Thompson 1904 Q3 Tynemouth Reg District, Northumberland, v10b p450
St Caths

Amelia 1809 approx Robert = Amelia Lait Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk

1810 Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk PR

Amelia 1813 Tacket St Independent Chapel, Ipswich, Sfk [b. 1808 Stowmarket, Sfk] Robert = Amelia Lait Ipswich St Mary at Key in 1841 Henry Osborne of Ipswich St Lawrence 1833 Ipswich St Mary at Key, Sfk
IGI, PR [22] [83] [1841*] - 'Amelia Osborne' living with parents

Amelia 1828 approx Samuel = Rebecca French Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1841

1844 Q3 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v13 p250 [1841]

Amelia 1837 approx, Southampton, Hants Charles = Harriet Chalk Southampton St Lawrence, Hants in 1851; Winchester St Michael in 1861; Winchester St Swithin in 1871; South Stoneham, Hants in 1881; Clapham, London in 1891 Robert Paulson Forder, woolstapler & fellmonger in 1861 & 1871, employing 53 men in 1871 1857 Q2 Southampton Reg District, Hants, v2c p23 1898 Q1 Lambeth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p313 [1851*] [1861*] [1871*] [1881*] - widowed annuitant in 1881 [1891*] - widow

Amelia 1856 approx
Limehouse, London in 1871


[1871*] - machinist visiting William Fisk in 1871

Amelia 1857 Q1 Bethnal Green, London Charles = Susan Althorpe Bethnal Green, London in 1861; Wormley, Herts in 1871; West Hackney, London in 1881; Stoke next Guildford, Surrey in 1901 John Christopher Barker 1889 Q3 Waltham Cross, Herts, v3a p495
St Caths v1c p254; VRI, PR - father a telegraph inspector [164] [1861*] [1871*] - scholar [1881*] - living with parents [1901] - cook domestic

Amelia 1931 Q1 Romford Reg District, Essex Charles James = Ellen Amy Shillito Romford district, Essex

1931 Q1 Romford Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p665, v4a p601

Amelia [widow] 18??s England
Cadogan, Alberta, Canada

1932 Cadogan, Alberta, Canada NPC - probate to Joseph Potter, merchant

Amelia Anne 1886 Q1 New Brompton, Kent James Hurry = Caroline Henry Gillingham, Kent in 1891 & 1901


St Caths v2a p596 [1891*] [1901] - 'Annie'

Amelia Ellen M. A. 1880 Q2 Lambeth, London Joseph = Amelia Clark Lambeth, London in 1881

1883 Q4 Lambeth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p416, v1d p269 [1881]

Amelia Lydia 1846 Q1 London Reg District, London




IGI, St Caths v2 p268

Amelia Mary 1858 Q1 West Hackney, London James = Sarah Cawdron West Hackney, London in 1861; Stoke Newington, London in 1871; Bexley, Kent in 1881; Yeovil, Somerset unmarried
1938 Q1 Yeovil, Somerset St Caths v1b p314, v5c p423; PR - father a labourer [1861*] [1871*] - scholar [1881] - cook domestic; NPC

Amelia Mathews 1866 Q1 Wirral Reg District, Cheshire
Wirral district, Cheshire

1867 Q2 Wirral Reg District, Cheshire St Caths v8a p409, v8a p271
114 Amos 1551 approx, Dennington, Sfk Nicholas [71] = Joan Crispe Dennington, Sfk Mary Gyrlynge/Girling [bur. 1612 Dennington, Sfk] 1574 Dennington, Sfk 1612 Dennington, Sfk PR, FFP p65 [13] [46] [54] IGI - buried same day as wife & son William, father's will of 1569 [NEHGS #34] his will proved 1612
182 Amos 1587 Dennington, Sfk Amos [114] = Mary Girling Dennington, Sfk Margaret Bateman [bur. 1663 Dennington, Sfk, widow] 1615 Bruisyard, Sfk 1633 Dennington, Sfk IGI, PR, FFP p81,377, BMI [13] [54] his will dated 1633 - wood turner
563 Amos 16??s
Brundish, Sfk 1st Anne ? [bur. 1680 Brundish, Sfk] 2nd Elizabeth Nunn [bur. 1705 Dennington, Sfk] 2nd 1681 Brundish, Sfk 1721 Saxmundham, Sfk PR, IGI, BMI
512 Amos 1620 Dennington, Sfk [Bapt. Brundish] Amos [182] = Margaret Bateman Dennington, Sfk unmarried
1642 Dennington, Sfk PR, FFP p377,382, IGI [54] father's will of 1633, his own will of 1642 - singleman
722 Amos 1681 Brundish, Sfk Amos [563] = Elizabeth Nun Dennington, Sfk Margaret Bootman of Cratfield, Sfk 1705/6 Dennington, Sfk 1727 Dennington, Sfk PR, FFP p378, IGI, BMI

Amos 17??s
Beccles, Sfk in 1816 Susan Croft c.1815 [?]
IGI

Amos 17??s
Wrentham, Sfk Mary Balls

PR

Amos 17??s/18??s

2nd Charlotte Ingram 2nd 1831 Beccles, Sfk
PR - widower in 1831 - NOTE - surname may be FISH
596 Amos 1719 Badingham, Sfk William [532] = Hannah Webb Bruisyard, Sfk Mary Cacamole 1743 Laxfield, Sfk 1784 Bruisyard, Sfk PR - tailor, IGI, BMI [161]

Amos 1749 Bruisyard, Sfk Amos = Mary Cacamole Capel, Sfk in 1769; Hacheston, Sfk Susanna Hill [b. c.1737, bur. 1810 Hacheston, Sfk aged 73] 1769 Hacheston, Sfk 1827 Hacheston, Sfk IGI, PR - died aged 77, FFP p378, BMI [161] his will of 1810, proved 1827 - husbandman

Amos 1770 Hacheston, Sfk Amos = Susanna Hill Levington, Sfk; Bucklesham, Sfk Mary Gardiner [bapt. 1774 Kirton, Sfk, res. Levington in 1841, died "in field" 1843 Q3 Levington aged 70, v12 p290] 1800 Bucklesham, Sfk 1837 Q3 Levington, Sfk St Caths v12 p293, IGI, PR [99] [113] [161] [1841*] witness at marriage was John Fisk. Labourer in 1812. Member of Walton baptist chapel. Mentioned in his father's will of 1810

Amos 1788 Wrentham, Sfk Amos = Mary Balls



PR

Amos 1800 Blaxhall, Sfk Joseph = Susan Newson Rotherhithe, London in 1826

1826 St Mary, Rotherhithe, London IGI, PR - labourer in 1826, died aged 27 [161]

Amos 1804 Bucklesham, Sfk Amos = Mary Gardiner Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1851; Ipswich St Mary Stoke in 1861 Maria Holeman [b. c.1808 Ipswich, Sfk, widowed hotel keeper res. Swiss Cottage, Burrell Rd., Ipswich St Mary Stoke in 1881, living with daughter in Ipswich in 1891, bur. 1891 Q2 Ipswich St Helen aged 83, v4a p539] 1829 Ipswich St Clement, Sfk 1861 Q1 Ipswich St Mary Stoke, Sfk St Caths v4a p381, IGI, PR - died aged 56 [113] [161] [1851] - annuitant, res. Barrack Field [1881] [1891] NPC - innkeeper

Amos 1824 approx, Rendlesham, Sfk Benjamin = Margaret Austin [?] Rendlesham, Sfk in 1841; Leiston, Sfk in 1851; Capel St Andrew, Sfk in 1861 & 1871; Eyke, Sfk in 1881 Elizabeth Sheppard [b. c.1831 Leiston, Sfk, caretaker in Eyke in 1901, d. 1915 Q1 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1677] 1852 Q4 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1426 1895 Q2 Eyke, Sfk St Caths v4a p540 [1841*] - servant [1851] [1861] - ag lab [1871*] - ag lab [1881] - farmer of 60 acres at Mill End employing 2 men & 1 boy [1901] PR, NPC

Amos 1838 Q1 Levington, Sfk [bapt. 1840] James = Rebecca Franks Levington, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; boarding at South Shoebury, Essex in 1861

1865 Q2 Islington Reg District, London St Caths v1b p165; IGI, VRI [113] [161] [1841*] [1851*] - ag lab [1861*] - brickmaker

Amos 1867 Q2 [Bapt. 1868] Levington, Sfk William = Rebecca Calver Potter Nacton, Sfk in 1871 & 1881; Hammersmith, London in 1891; Paddington, London in 1901; Winkfield nr Windsor, Berks Mary Busk [b. c.1867 Egham, Surrey] 1891 Q1 Camberwell Reg District, London, v1d p1156 1932 Q2 Winkfield nr Windsor, Berks IGI, St Caths v4a p646, v2c p486 [113] [161] [1871*] [1881] - bricklayers labourer [1891*] - coachman domestic [1901] - coachman domestic; NPC - res. Prince of Wales Inn in 1932

Amos 1870 Q1 Sittingbourne, Kent James = Ann Butler Teynham, Kent in 1871 & 1881, Hoo, Kent in 1901 & 1911 Frances Elizabeth Izaby [b. c.1885] 1909 Q3 Hoo Reg District, Kent, v2a p1433
St Caths v2a p829 [161] [1871*] [1881] - scholar [1901] - general labourer [1911]

Amos Charles 1903 Q2 Nacton, Sfk James William = Eliza Ann Rookyard Levington, Sfk in 1911

1979 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1108, v10 p2378 [1911]

Amos Joseph 1860 Q1 [Bapt. 1862] Gislingham, Sfk Emily, later married Charles Knott [illegit.?] Gislingham, Sfk in 1871, 1881 & 1891; Finningham, Sfk in 1901; Bury St Edmunds district, Sfk Eliza Frost [b. c.1861 Burgate, Sfk, d. 1938 Q1 Thetford Reg District, Sfk/Nfk, v4a p400] 1880 Q4 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1196 1943 Q3 Bury St Edmunds Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p500, v4a p841; IGI [1871*] - living with grandparents William = Esther Fisk [1881] - 'Joseph', ag lab [1891*] - ag lab [1901*] - horse keeper on farm

Amos Richard 1879 Q4 Lowestoft, Sfk Arthur = Rhoda Caroline Calver Read Lowestoft, Sfk in 1881; South Norwood, Surrey in 1907; emigrated to Bendigo, Australia in 1920s Elsie Elizabeth Harvey [b. 1874 Peasedown St Johns, Dunkerton, Somerset] 1907 Q3 Selhurst, Surrey, v2a p687 Bendigo, Australia St Caths v4a p815 [106] [1881]

Amos William 1896 Q3 Eyke, Sfk Frederick Sheppard = Emma Whyard Eyke, Sfk in 1901 & 1911; Leiston, Sfk in 1913; Coventry, Warks in 1917, 1919 & 1921 Sarah Florence Bott [b. 1895, d. 1982 Q2 Coventry Reg District, Warks, v33 p0130] 1917 Q3 Coventry Reg District, Warks, v6d p1292 1988 Mid Warwickshire Reg District St Caths v4a p941, ref 31 761 388 [1901] [1911] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - 'William Fisk' Private 1547 also 200173, 4th Btn Suffolk Regiment [NA Pension cards 1914-20] - 'William Fisk' enlisted Jan 1913, former trade engine fitter (Garretts of Leiston), served in Expeditionary Force in France Nov 1914 to May 1915, discharged Mar 1917 at end of service.

Amy 1565 Wingfield, Sfk




IGI, PR

Amy 1612 Fressingfield, Sfk John = Ann[e]



PR, IGI

Amy 17??s

John Catchpole 1789 South Elmham St Margaret, Sfk
IGI

Amy 1726 Norwich St Julian, Nfk Thomas = Ann[e]



IGI, PR

Amy 1764 Wissett, Sfk Henry = Mary Smith



IGI

Amy 1788 Wissett, Sfk William = Hannah Ives Wissett, Sfk

1807 Wissett, Sfk IGI, PR - aged 18

Amy 1794 Rumburgh, Sfk John = Ann[e] Thirkittle Wissett, Sfk Francis Fisk, widower son of William = Hannah Ives 1822 Wissett, Sfk
IGI, PR

Amy 18??s
Middlesex in 1875


[CR] - aquitted of larceny & receiving in 1875 at Clerkenwell Quarter Session

Amy 1811 approx
Hackney, London in 1843

1843 Q4 Hackney St John, London St Caths v3 p143; PR - died aged 32

Amy 1818 Rumburgh, Sfk James = Susan Green Rumburgh, Sfk

1818 Rumburgh, Sfk IGI, PR - died aged 12 days

Amy 1821 Rumburgh, Sfk James = Susan Green



VRI

Amy 1821 South Cove, Sfk William = Amy Ives



PR

Amy 1823 Sotherton, Sfk Samuel = Amy Page



IGI, PR

Amy 1828 Tunstead, Nfk Henry = Amy Newham Tunstead, Nfk

1828 Tunstead, Nfk [111] [150] PR - infant

Amy 1834 approx, Swanton Abbot James = Maria Christmas Swanton Abbott, Nfk in 1851 James Diball, widower journeyman bricklayer in 1861 1856 Q3 Aylsham Reg District, Nfk, v4b p151 1859 Q1 Aylesham Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p66 [1851*] [1861*]

Amy 1853 approx, Hackney, London Robert = Sarah Bromley, Kent in 1881 & 1902 unmarried in 1902

[1881] - laundress, living with parents [Post Office Directory 1902 - shirt & collar dresser at 32 Grace St., Bromley]

Amy 1870 Q2 Camden, London Hannah Fisk, single woman [illegit.] St Pancras district, London

1870 Q2 Pancras Reg District, London St Caths v1b p163, v1b p117; PR

Amy 1876 Q4 Ewell, Surrey Frederick = Amy Elizabeth Sleemaker Deptford St Paul, London in 1881; St Martin in the Fields, London in 1891; St Giles, Bloomsbury, London in 1901


St Caths v1d p625; PR - father a railway inspector [1881] [1891*] - scholar [1901] - living on own means

Amy 1880 Q3 Norwich, Nfk Henry [444] = Catherine Sarah Rush Norwich, Nfk in 1881; Thorpe next Norwich, Nfk in 1891 & 1901 Samuel George Edge 1904 Q3 Blofield Reg District, Nfk, v4b p399
St Caths v4b p121, FFP p312 [1881] [1891*] [1901*] surname Ffiske

Amy 1882 Q2 Islington Reg District, London
Edgware, Middlesex in 1926; Hendon district, Middlesex unmarried?
1944 Q4 Hendon Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v1b p396, v3a p608 [LG] - ladies' & childrens' outfitter of 49 High St, Edgware in 1926, trading as 'Fisk & Company'

Amy 1889 Suffolk William = Hannah Edwards



IGI

Amy 1891 Q2 Wakefield, Yorks John = Annie Land Wakefield, Yorks in 1901

1977 Q2 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9c p80, v5 p1384; NPC - spinster in 1932 [1901]

Amy [widow] 14??s/15??s
Halesworth, Sfk


[11] - lay subsidy of 1567/8 - widow

Amy Blanche 1885 Q4 Marylebone Reg District, London




St Caths v1a p617

Amy Cecelia 1883 Q4 Ipswich, Sfk Henry Haward = Sarah Ann Ipswich St Stephen, Sfk in 1891; Barnes, Surrey in 1901


St Caths v4a p792 [1891*] - living with widower father [1901] - housemaid

Amy Doris 1897 Q3 Norwood, Middlesex Cyrus = Amy Alice Peyton Brixton, London in 1901; Beckenham, Kent in 1911 George Reevance 1922 Q4 Croydon Reg District, Surrey, v2a p688
St Caths v1d p796 [1901*]

Amy Dorothy 1893 Q3 Alverstoke Reg District, Hants




St Caths v2b p546

Amy E. [wife?] 1889 approx
Sutton district, Surrey

1968 Q2 Sutton Reg District, Surrey St Caths v5e p204

Amy Elizabeth 1917 Q4 Eastbourne Reg District, Sussex Alfred George = Naomi Woodgate
George T. Humphrey 1938 Q2 Hailsham Reg District, v2b p267
St Caths v2b p119

Amy Elsie or Elsie Amy 1902 Q2 Camden, London Alfred = Elizabeth Sarah Jones Islington, London in 1911 Isaac J. Fox 1935 Q1 Islington Reg District, London, v1b p362
St Caths v1b p86; PR [1911]

Amy Gertrude 1905 Q1 Wrentham, Sfk Edwin = Edith Wright Wrentham, Sfk in 1911


St Caths v4a p1136 [1911]

Amy Hannah 1878 Q3 Pallion, Co. Durham William = Mary Hannah Taylor Bishopwearmouth, Durham in 1881; Thornaby, Yorks in 1891; Stockton on Tees, Durham in 1901 Frederick John Phillips 1898 Q1 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks, v9d p767
St Caths v10a p584 [1881*] [1891*] - scholar

Amy Janet L. 1909 Q3 Marylebone, London William = Amy Halstead Kensington, London in 1911


St Caths v1a p474 [1911]

Amy Jestina 1892 Q3 Gorleston, Sfk Frederick = Louisa Clarke Gorleston, Sfk in 1901 Albert G. Harvey 1918 Q3 Hackney Reg District, London, v1b p1093
St Caths v4b p29 [1901*]

Amy Mary Ann[e] 1882 Q3 Wandsworth, London William Charles = Mary Ann Littlewood Richmond, Surrey in 1891 William Pettifer [?] 1909 Q2 Reigate Reg District, Surrey, v2a p379
St Caths v1d p675; PR [1891*]

Amy Mary E. 1908 Q1 Hollesley, Sfk Henry William = Hannah Elizabeth Stollery Hollesley, Sfk in 1911


St Caths v4a p1095 [1911]

Amy Rachel 1862 Q2 Aylsham Reg District, Nfk Robert = Hannah Dyball Swanton Abbott, Nfk in 1871

1879 Q4 Aylsham Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p80, v4b p54 [1871*] - scholar

Amy/Emma Tuck 1838 Q2 Limehouse, London William = Amy/Emma Tuck Stepney district, London

1838 Q2 Stepney Reg district, London St Caths v2 p362, v2 p373; PR

Anabella 1889 Q4 Ipswich, Sfk Thomas = Kate Elizabeth Snelling Ipswich St Peter, Sfk in 1901


St Caths v4a p783 [1901*]

Anabella or Arabella 1825 Ipswich Dairy La. Baptist, Sfk William = Elizabeth Young Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1841 & 1851 George Clarke 1852 Q3 Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk, v4a p830
IGI [1841*] [1851]

Anastasia 17??s/18??s
Norwich district, Nfk

1854 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p117

Andrew 1902 Q4
St Pancras district, London in 1911; Hillingdon district, Middlesex

1988 Hillingdon Reg District, Middlesex St Caths ref 13 712 688 [93] [1911] - in 'institution'

Andrew 1908 Q2 Willington Quay, Northumberland George Arthur = Emma Rutter Hall Willington Quay, Northumberland in 1911

1918 Q2 Tynemouth Reg District, Northumberland St Caths v10b p200, v10b p255 [1911]

Angel 1955 Q2 Lothingland Reg District, Sfk mother's maiden name Fiske Lothingland district, Sfk

1955 Q2 Lothingland Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4b p1244, v4b p822

Angelina 1839 Q3 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk William = Marion Rishangles, Sfk in 1841

1845 Q1 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk St Caths v13 p384; v13 p397 [1841*]

Angelina 1859 approx, Rickinghall Superior, Sfk Mary Ann, daughter of John = Mary Ann[e] Kemp [illegit.?] Rickinghall Superior, Sfk in 1861 & 1871


[1861*] [1871*] - scholar

Anita Claudine 1918 Q2
Winchester district, Hants

2005 Winchester Reg District, Hants St Caths ref 5021A A61D 165 405

Ann 1828 approx, Kent Isaac = Mary Ann Izard Sevenoaks, Kent in 1841


[1841]
195 Ann or Anna 1654 Laxfield or Fressingfield, Sfk Matthew [137] = Ann



PR, FFP p82, IGI

Ann or Anna [widow] 1803 approx, Playford, Sfk
Ipswich St Helen, Sfk in 1836; Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1841; Ipswich St Helen in 1851 Richard Cattermole, widower, of Ipswich. Journeyman shoemaker in 1851 1836 Ipswich St Peter, Sfk
[22] PR [1841*] - Ann [1851*] - Ann
77b Ann[a] 1524 approx, Heckingham, Nfk Simon [34] = Hannah Carpenter Heckingham, Nfk


[12] IGI, father's will of 1549 [NEHGS #21]

Ann[e] 15??s

Henry Gouldson 1614 Old Newton, Sfk
BMI

Ann[e] 15??s

Edward Scarlet 1562 Lowestoft, Sfk
IGI, BMI

Ann[e] 15??s

Anthony Beamond / Beaumont 1603 Southwold, Sfk
PR, IGI, BMI

Ann[e] 15??s

Isaac Stannard 1613 Cratfield, Sfk
PR, IGI, BMI

Ann[e] 15??s

William Dowsing 1580 Bungay Holy Trinity, Sfk
BMI, PR

Ann[e] 15??s Thomas = Margaret of Aldeburgh, Sfk
Thomas Chaplyn 1570 Bruisyard, Sfk
FFP p428, BMI, fathers will of 1573 [NEHGS #37]

Ann[e] 15??s John = Katherine of Aldeburgh, Sfk



FFP p381, father's will of 1617

Ann[e] 15??s

John Brodsith 1550 Bacton, Sfk
BMI

Ann[e] 15??s

Thomas Aldous 1594 Framlingham, Sfk
PR, IGI, BMI

Ann[e] 15??s Dennington, Sfk William [113] = Hellyn Payne



[46] father's will of 1580 [NEHGS #41]

Ann[e] 15??s Halesworth, Sfk William [26a] = Joan



father's will of 1520 [NEHGS #13]
128 Ann[e] 15??s Laxfield, Sfk Richard [74] = Agnes Crispe



FFP p66, [13] father's will of 1572 [NEHGS #36]

Ann[e] 15??s/16??s
Knodishall, Sfk

1632 Knodishall, Sfk PR

Ann[e] 15??s/16??s
South Elmham St James, Sfk Anthony Kente of Colchester [widower] 1623 marriage license issued at Ipswich, Sfk
[1] Surety - Nathaniel Fiske; BMI

Ann[e] 15??s/16??s

William Johnson 1642 Bury St Edmunds, Sfk
BMI

Ann[e] 15??s/16??s

Anthony or Edmund Cook 1639 Benhall, Sfk
BMI

Ann[e] 15??s/16??s

William Strang 1618 Rumburgh, Sfk
BMI

Ann[e] 15??s/16??s
Blyford, Sfk William Baker of Beccles 1619 Blyford, Sfk
[1] BMI

Ann[e] 15??s/16??s

Francis Cook 1628 Doncaster, Yorks.
IGI

Ann[e] 15??s/16??s

James Wood 1632 St Christopher Le Stocks, London
IGI

Ann[e] 15??s/16??s

Benjamin Neave 1629 Gt Blakenham, Sfk
BMI

Ann[e] 15??s/16??s

Edward Reeve 1642 marriage license issued at Ipswich, Sfk
BMI

Ann[e] 15??s/16??s
Stonham Parva, Sfk; Mickfield, Sfk John Tillett of Yoxford, Sfk 1638 Mickfield, Sfk
[1] PR, IGI, BMI - late of Stonham Parva, Sfk

Ann[e] 15??s/16??s William Ditchingham, Nfk


IGI - will of 1623
33j Ann[e] 1515 approx, East Dereham, Nfk Nicholas [21a] = Elizabeth



[12] IGI - father's will of 1529 [NEHGS #16] - unmarried
79 Ann[e] 1530s-1540s, Laxfield, Sfk Robert [36] = Alice was left property in Laxfield, Sfk


FFP p49, [12] - under 15 in father's will of 1549/50 [NEHGS #22]

Ann[e] 1549 Holton, Sfk Francis [32] = Amy Sidney



IGI
108d Ann[e] 1553 approx John [69] = Margaret Crispe Laxfield, Sfk Thomas Borrett 1st 1579 Laxfield, Sfk
PR*, IGI, BMI [13]

Ann[e] 1565 Brockdish, Nfk William



IGI

Ann[e] 1567 Fressingfield, Sfk Godfrey = Elizabeth



PR - surname 'Fyzske'
88d Ann[e] 1572 Cratfield, Sfk Thomas [58] = Alice Bridges



PR, IGI, [12] brother's will of 1601/2 [NEHGS #52]
92d Ann[e] 1574 Cratfield, Sfk William [60] = Alice Pulham Cratfield, Sfk


PR, [12] IGI - died young
92e Ann[e] 1578 Cratfield, Sfk William [60] = Alice Pulham
? Jeffries, 2ndly John Edgar of Frostenden

IGI, PR, FFP p419, [12] IGI

Ann[e] 1579 Dennington, Sfk [Bapt. 1580 Framlingham, Sfk] Amos [114] = Mary Girling Dennington, Sfk John Conould 1599 Dennington, Sfk
IGI, BMI, PR - either 133a or 229 [46] - father's will of 1612
229 Ann[e] 1579 Laxfield, Sfk Nicholas [178] = Elizabeth
Thomas Borrett 1600 Laxfield, Sfk
133a or 229, FFP pp 67,82

Ann[e] 1581 Wetheringsett, Sfk William



PR

Ann[e] 1585 approx
Fressingfield, Sfk

1665 Fressingfield, Sfk PR - drowned, aged 80
177e Ann[e] 1590 Metfield, Sfk Jeffrey [112] = Sarah Goodwyne



[14] IGI, PR, uncle's will of 1613 [NEHGS #57]
100a Ann[e] 1591 Heckingham, Nfk William = Jane Horrock



IGI
119 Ann[e] 1591 Laxfield, Sfk Jeromie [108a] = Alice Edwards
Peter Cock of Thorndon

PR, FFP p65,419, IGI, father's will of 1630 [NEHGS #64]
177 Ann[e] 1591 Westhall, Sfk George [109] = Margery Simonds
Robert Porter

IGI, FFP p81, uncle's will of 1613 [NEHGS #57]

Ann[e] 1594 Chedgrave, Nfk Robert



IGI

Ann[e] 1594 Fressingfield, Sfk John = Joan



PR, IGI
169e Ann[e] 1596 South Elmham St James, Sfk Jeffrey [105] = Mary Cooke
William Bird of Kersey, Sfk

PR, IGI, FFP p74, [14] - may be Sarah

Ann[e] 16??s

Henry Dewsberry 1695 Swilland, Sfk
BMI

Ann[e] 16??s

Thomas Petch / Pitch 1640 Syleham, Sfk
PR [2] BMI

Ann[e] 16??s
Debenham, Sfk

1689 Debenham, Sfk PR

Ann[e] 16??s
Framlingham, Sfk

1727 Framlingham, Sfk PR - Mr Mille's almswoman

Ann[e] 16??s

Capt. John Brown 1677 Malford, Worcs.
IGI

Ann[e] 16??s

William Westwood 1645 Stepney St Dunstan, London
IGI

Ann[e] 16??s

Robert Cuthbert 1708 Norwich St Stephen, Nfk
IGI, PR

Ann[e] 16??s

Nicholas Landamer 1654 Aldeburgh, Sfk
BMI

Ann[e] 16??s

Thomas Lackford or Lockhard 1705 Thetford, Nfk
BMI, PR

Ann[e] 16??s
Beccles, Sfk Joseph Denney 1716 Beccles, Sfk
BMI

Ann[e] 16??s William = Margaret Aldeburgh, Sfk


father's will of 1685

Ann[e] 16??s

John Osborne 1685 Burgh, Sfk
IGI, BMI

Ann[e] 16??s

Joseph Woolnough 1673 Stradbroke, Sfk
PR, IGI, BMI

Ann[e] 16??s

Thomas Hill 1693 Caister-on-sea, Nfk
IGI, PR

Ann[e] 16??s Gregory [92]
Wolfram Bishop [widower] 1655 Laxfield, Sfk
PR, IGI, BMI

Ann[e] 16??s
Kelsale, Sfk Anthony Cooke of Rushmere, Sfk 1640 Benhall or Melton, Sfk
[1]
300c Ann[e] 16??s Metfield, Sfk Eleazar = Mary Lawter



under 20 in father's will of 1634

Ann[e] 16??s/17??s
Toft Monks, Nfk Francis Turner of Toft Monks, Nfk 1729 Beccles, Sfk
BMI, PR

Ann[e] 16??s/17??s

Robert Loveitt 1736 Ditchingham, Nfk
IGI

Ann[e] 16??s/17??s

John Sakins 1723 St Andrew The Great, Cambridge, Cambs.
IGI

Ann[e] 16??s/17??s
Bergh Apton, Nfk

1740 Bergh Apton, Nfk PR

Ann[e] 16??s/17??s

Samuel Moor[e] 1722 Westhall, Sfk
IGI, BMI

Ann[e] 16??s/17??s

William Warden 1744 Goxhill, Lincs
VRI

Ann[e] 16??s/17??s
Wilby, Sfk

1705 Wilby, Sfk PR

Ann[e] 16??s/17??s
Kirby Bedon, Nfk

1756 Kirby Bedon, Nfk PR

Ann[e] 1600 Fressingfield, Sfk William = Ann Aldous



PR, IGI

Ann[e] 1601 Bury, Lancs Lawrence = Lettice Hindle



IGI
138 Ann[e] 1601 Laxfield, Sfk John [84] = Elizabeth Button



PR, IGI, FFP p70
218 Ann[e] 1610 South Elmham St James, Sfk John [160] = Anne Lawter Dedham, MA Francis Chickering 1625-1649 1649 Dedham, MA PR, FFP p327, [14] IGI, will of Mary Lawter dated 1619
151 Ann[e] 1614 Cratfield, Sfk William [90] = Elizabeth Meene
William Richard Ward, Gent 1634 Cratfield, Sfk
PR, FFP p71, IGI, BMI

Ann[e] 1621 Metfield, Sfk Thomas [170] = Mary Ward Metfield, Sfk unmarried
1640 Metfield, Sfk IGI, PR

Ann[e] 1626 Wilby, Sfk John = Ann Borrett



IGI

Ann[e] 1628 St Dunstan In The East (Stepney), London William = Ann[e] Marsh



IGI

Ann[e] 1630 Rushall, Nfk John = Christian



IGI
125m Ann[e] 1631 St Giles Cripplegate, London Nicholas [81] = Judith Reade



IGI
196 Ann[e] 1637 Rattlesden, Sfk John [139] = Alice Hart Rattlesden, Sfk John Copeman, Gent. 1658 Rattlesden, Sfk
PR, IGI, BMI, FFP p112
505 Ann[e] 1642 Cratfield, Sfk William = Mary



PR, IGI

Ann[e] 1642 Fressingfield, Sfk John = Mary Denny



IGI

Ann[e] 1650s Henry Ubbeston, Sfk

1654 Ubbeston, Sfk PR
120d Ann[e] 1655 Norton Subcourse, Nfk Robert = Ann[e] Norton Subcourse, Nfk Robert Curtice 1685 Norton Subcourse, Nfk
IGI

Ann[e] 1655 Thorington, Sfk Thomas = Frances



IGI, PR

Ann[e] 1657 Nottingham St Mary, Notts Robert = Margaret



PR

Ann[e] 1663 Cratfield, Sfk John = Ann[e] Burwood



PR, IGI

Ann[e] 1663 Thurlton, Nfk William = Elizabeth



IGI

Ann[e] 1671 Seething, Nfk John = Mary



IGI
721 Ann[e] 1676 Brundish, Sfk Amos [563] = Anne



PR, IGI

Ann[e] 1678 Marlesford, Sfk William = Elizabeth Finner



IGI

Ann[e] 1688 Norwich St Peter Southgate, Nfk John



IGI

Ann[e] 1695 Higham nr Gravesend, Kent Robert = Milicent



IGI

Ann[e] 1695 Morningthorpe, Nfk John = Rebecca



PR

Ann[e] 17??s
Kirby Bedon, Nfk in 1790-1799 John Gunton 1789 Norwich St Peter Mancroft, Nfk
IGI, PR - bapt of son John Gunton in 1790, Benjamin in 1796, Anne in 1797, Maria in 1799

Ann[e] 17??s
Caistor St Edmund, Nfk in 1788; Tasburgh, Nfk in 1792-95 John Moore of Florden 1788 Caistor St Edmund, Nfk
IGI, PR - bapt of son William Moore in 1788

Ann[e] 17??s

Stephen Baker 1780 Hinderclay, Sfk
IGI, PR

Ann[e] 17??s

John Daudlin / Dorlen alias Frost 1814 Wetherden, Sfk
IGI, PR

Ann[e] 17??s

George Lockwood/Lockard 1814 Bury St Edmunds St James, Sfk
IGI, PR

Ann[e] 17??s
St Benet Gracechurch, City of London in 1790 George Haffenden 1790 St Benet Gracechurch, London
IGI, PR - both single, Robert Fiske was a marriage witness

Ann[e] 17??s

John Grout 1773 Kettleburgh, Sfk
PR

Ann[e] 17??s
Bergh Apton, Nfk in 1774 John Rushmere, widower of Bergh Apton 1774 Bergh Apton, Nfk
PR

Ann[e] 17??s
Broome, Nfk in 1815-1832 Anthony Holland 1809 Ellingham, Nfk
IGI, PR - bapt of son Richard Holland in 1815, Sarah in 1817, Eleanor in 1829, Rachel Ann in 1832

Ann[e] 17??s

John Sparkes 1804 Sokesby, Nfk [?]
PR

Ann[e] 17??s
Framlingham, Sfk Daniel Wheyman, widower 1761 Framlingham, Sfk
PR

Ann[e] 17??s

Luke Bassham 1789 Norwich St Clement, Nfk
IGI

Ann[e] 17??s
Beccles, Sfk James Pigney of Beccles, Sfk 1808 Beccles, Sfk
IGI, PR

Ann[e] 17??s
Ellough, Sfk Thomas Branch 1768 Ellough, Sfk
PR

Ann[e] 17??s

Jonathan Pyle 1807 Blicking, Nfk
PR

Ann[e] 17??s James = Ann[e]


1777 Blundeston, Sfk IGI, PR

Ann[e] 17??s

George Gent 1779 North Cove & Willingham St Mary, Sfk
IGI

Ann[e] 17??s

James Clarke 1799 Bury St Edmunds St Mary, Sfk
PR

Ann[e] 17??s

John Warner 1799 Trimley St Mary, Sfk
IGI

Ann[e] 17??s

John Lunnis / Lummis 1752 Bramfield, Sfk
PR, IGI

Ann[e] 17??s

Philip Rickwood 1769 Ely, Cambs
IGI

Ann[e] 17??s William = Mary of St Osyth, Essex St Osyth, Essex unmarried

father's will of 1802

Ann[e] 17??s
Theberton, Sfk after marriage William Ward, carpenter of Theberton 1803 approx
[9]

Ann[e] 17??s Simon = Elizabeth


1761 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk PR

Ann[e] 17??s
Geldeston, Nfk in 1809-1812 John Cully 1808 Kirby Cane, Nfk
IGI, PR

Ann[e] 17??s

Robert Moore 1795 Gislingham, Sfk
IGI

Ann[e] 17??s
Aldgate, London in 1814 William Boxall 1814 St Botolph Without, Aldgate, London
PMI, PR - both single

Ann[e] 17??s

George Archer 1751 Tasburgh, Nfk
PR

Ann[e] 17??s/18??s
Stepney district, London

1842 Q2 Stepney Reg District, London St Caths v2 p289

Ann[e] 17??s/18??s
London

1858 Q1 London City Reg District, London St Caths v1c p73

Ann[e] 17??s/18??s

Charles Dyball 1826 Scottow, Nfk
PR

Ann[e] 17??s/18??s
Blything district, Sfk

1843 Q3 Blything Reg District, Sfk St Caths v13 p247

Ann[e] 17??s/18??s

John Dorling or James Riches 1853 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p826
St Caths

Ann[e] 17??s/18??s
Bethnal Green, London Frederick Watson 1822 St Matthew Bethnal Green, London
IGI, PR, PMI - both single

Ann[e] 17??s/18??s
Wangford district, Sfk

1840 Q4 Wangford Reg District, Sfk St Caths v13 p349

Ann[e] 17??s/18??s

Richard Love 1833 St Mary Magdalen, Richmond, Surrey
IGI

Ann[e] 17??s/18??s

Thomas George Bone 1820 Shoreditch St Leonards, London
IGI

Ann[e] 17??s/18??s
Tendring district, Essex

1857 Q4 Tendring Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p150

Ann[e] 17??s/18??s

John Callaghan 1837 Lakenham, Nfk
VRI, PR

Ann[e] 17??s/18??s
Plomesgate district, Sfk

1849 Q4 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk St Caths v12 p283

Ann[e] 17??s/18??s

Charles Fuller or Stephen Hubbard or Mark Knights or Thomas Manning 1843 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v13 p627
St Caths

Ann[e] 17??s/18??s

Henry Scott 1833 Ipswich St Clement, Sfk
IGI, PR

Ann[e] 17??s/18??s

William Godbolt [?] 1838 Q4 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v13 p1085
St Caths

Ann[e] 17??s/18??s
Mutford district, Sfk

1847 Q1 Mutford Reg District, Sfk St Caths v13 p393

Ann[e] 17??s/18??s
Deptford, Kent spinster
1825 approx PCC

Ann[e] 17??s/18??s Robert = Elizabeth Townsend [?] Tidenham, Chepstow, Monmouthshire in 1841 John Jones of Chepstow 1835 Dudingston, Midlothian, Scotland
PR

Ann[e] 17??s/18??s
Norwich district, Nfk

1865 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4b p125

Ann[e] 17??s/18??s

William Rackham 1823 Levington, Sfk
PR

Ann[e] 1702 Heckingham, Nfk Henry = Eliza



IGI

Ann[e] 1703 approx
Dennington, Sfk

1771 Dennington, Sfk PR - died aged 68

Ann[e] 1705 Lincoln St Swithin, Lincs William



IGI - surname Faske

Ann[e] 1706 Laxfield, Sfk William = Sarah Becket



PR

Ann[e] 1708 Shelton, Nfk John = Rebecca



IGI, PR - died young?

Ann[e] 1710 Troston, Sfk Stephen = Anne Garwood Troston, Sfk

1710 Troston, Sfk PR - infant

Ann[e] 1711 Kirstead, Nfk William = Ann[e] Harvey



IGI

Ann[e] 1712 Shelton, Nfk John = Rebecca



PR

Ann[e] 1721 Thorpe Abbotts, Nfk Edward = Ann[e]



IGI

Ann[e] 1726 Boughton, Nfk Christopher = Ann



PR

Ann[e] 1726 Stepney, St Mary Whitechapel, London John = Jane



IGI

Ann[e] 1727 Mettingham, Sfk William = Susan



PR

Ann[e] 1730 Kirby Bedon, Nfk William = Susanna Pinn



IGI [164]

Ann[e] 1732 Kirby Bedon, Nfk Augustine = Mary Groom



IGI, PR

Ann[e] 1732 Stockton, Nfk Henry = Anna Linsey Stockton, Nfk in 1766 William Cabell of Hadiscoe, Nfk 1766 Stockton, Nfk
IGI, PR

Ann[e] 1735 approx
Laxfield Union House, Sfk in 1815 unmarried
1815 Laxfield, Sfk PR - spinster, from Poor House, died aged 80

Ann[e] 1736 Wreningham, Nfk James = Ann[e]



IGI, PR

Ann[e] 1737 Wangford, Sfk Anthony = Mary



PR

Ann[e] 1738 Earsham, Nfk Henry = Ann[e]



IGI, PR
336 Ann[e] 1738 Shimpling, Sfk Rev Thomas [305] = Mary Syer Shimpling, Sfk

1738 Shimpling, Sfk PR, IGI - bapt Little Waldingfield

Ann[e] 1740 approx
Norwich St Stephen, Nfk

1821 Norwich St Stephen, Nfk PR - aged 81

Ann[e] 1741 Hales, Nfk Henry = Elizabeth Nobs



IGI

Ann[e] 1746 Lackford, Sfk William = Ann[e] Harrold Lackford, Sfk

1762 Lackford, Sfk IGI [93]

Ann[e] 1749 approx
Eyke, Sfk

1837 Q4 Eyke, Sfk St Caths v12 p244; PR - aged 88
355 Ann[e] 1752 Bury St Edmunds St James, Sfk Zachariah [327] = Elizabeth Cock Bury St Edmunds St James, Sfk Joseph Naish, private in Queens Dragoon Guards stationed in Bury St Edmunds, Sfk 1773 Bury St Edmunds St James, Sfk
FFP p153, IGI, PR; Allegations for Marriage Licences in the Archdeaconry of Sudbury, Suffolk

Ann[e] 1754 Bergh Apton, Nfk James = Sarah



PR

Ann[e] 1756 approx
Kirby Bedon, Nfk

1756 Kirby Bedon, Nfk PR - infant

Ann[e] 1757 Aldeby, Nfk Robert = Susan Pitchers



PR

Ann[e] 1763 Laxfield, Sfk Ann[e] [illegit?] Laxfield, Sfk

1832 Laxfield, Sfk PR - illegit., buried a pauper

Ann[e] 1764 approx
Barnes, London

1829 Barnes, London PR - aged 85

Ann[e] 1764 Stockton, Nfk Priscilla [illegit.] Stockton, Nfk in 1792; Kirby Cane, Nfk in 1794 & 1801 Robert Godbolt, widower of Stockton 1792 Stockton, Nfk
IGI, PR - ' Ann Fisk alias Harrod'; bapt of son Robert Godbolt in 1792, dau Charlotte in 1794 & William in 1801
606 Ann[e] 1766 Dennington, Sfk George = Sarah Dowsing Dennington, Sfk

1767 Dennington, Sfk PR - infant [56]

Ann[e] 1769 Kirby Bedon, Nfk Henry = Hannah Burgess



IGI, PR [164]

Ann[e] 1770 approx
St Luke, Chelsea, London in 1835

1835 St Luke, Chelsea, London PR - aged 65

Ann[e] 1770 approx
Hoxne district, Sfk

1837 Q3 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk St Caths v13 p267

Ann[e] 1770 Bergh Apton, Nfk Jonathan = Elizabeth Hammond Bergh Apton, Nfk in 1788 Edward Mann of Dry Drayton, Cambs 1788 Bergh Apton, Nfk
IGI, PR

Ann[e] 1771 Tivetshall St Mary, Nfk John = Elizabeth



PR

Ann[e] 1772 approx
Tivetshall St Margaret, Nfk

1826 Tivetshall St Margaret, Nfk PR - died aged 54

Ann[e] 1772 Weybread, Sfk Stephen = Sarah Bullingham



IGI

Ann[e] 1774 Hacheston, Sfk Amos = Susanna Hill Hacheston, Sfk Michael Borrett 1797 Hacheston, Sfk
IGI, PR [161] - mentioned in her father's will of 1810

Ann[e] 1774 Isleham, Cambs William = Susannah
James Wood 1803 Isleham, Cambs
IGI

Ann[e] 1776 Corton, Sfk Joseph = Mary Chaston Kirkley, Sfk John Chipperfield of Linstead Parva, Sfk [listed as a tailor in White's Directory of 1844] 1798 Kirkley nr Lowestoft, Sfk 1848 IGI, PR [93] [166] - reputed to have kept a Dame School?

Ann[e] 1776 East Rudham, Nfk Thomas = Jane



PR

Ann[e] 1777 approx
North Lopham, Nfk unmarried
1794 North Lopham, Nfk PR - spinster aged 17

Ann[e] 1777 Wissett, Sfk John = Ann[e] Thirkettle Rumburgh, Sfk in 1803 William Ward of Theberton, Sfk 1803 Rumburgh, Sfk
IGI, PR - spinster in 1803, witness John Fisk [174]

Ann[e] 1778 approx
Southwark, London in 1840

1840 Q2 Southwark St John Horsleydown, London St Caths v4 p321; PR - aged 62

Ann[e] 1778 Stanton All Saints, Sfk Charles [347] = Mary Shepherd Stanton, Sfk James Huff 1798 Stanton St John, Sfk
IGI, PR [29]

Ann[e] 1780 approx
Charlton next Woolwich, London in 1841; Woolwich, London in 1849

1849 Q1 St Mary Magdalene, Woolwich, London St Caths v5 p209; PR - aged 69 [1841] - no occupation

Ann[e] 1782 approx
St Pancras district, London

1842 Q1 St Pancras, London St Caths v1 p239; PCC; PR - died aged 60

Ann[e] 1783 approx
Wissett, Sfk

1821 Wissett, Sfk PR - aged 38

Ann[e] 1783 Tuddenham St Mary, Sfk Thomas = Elizabeth Tuddenham St Mary, Sfk in 1841 William Mendham, ag lab in 1841 1809 Tuddenham St Mary, Sfk
IGI [1841*]

Ann[e] 1785 Stockton, Nfk Henry = Mary Herrod Stockton, Nfk

1785 Stockton, Nfk PR

Ann[e] 1786 approx
Blything district, Sfk

1874 Q4 Blything Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p456

Ann[e] 1787 Stockton, Nfk Henry = Mary Herrod



PR

Ann[e] 1788 Blundeston, Sfk Samuel = Catherine Newson



IGI

Ann[e] 1788 Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk John = Ann[e] Huging Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk

1802 WoodbridgeSt Mary, Sfk IGI, PR - aged 13

Ann[e] 1791 Dry Drayton, Cambs William = Alice Matthews Dry Drayton in 1815 Edward Browne of St Peter per Mountgate, Norwich 1815 Dry Drayton, Cambs
IGI, VRI, PR - witnesses to marriage William Fiske, Eliz. Fiske & Elizabeth Fiske

Ann[e] 1791 North Lopham, Nfk Edmund = Susannah Fisk



PR

Ann[e] 1792 Ringsfield, Sfk Samuel = Elizabeth Boggis Ringsfield, Sfk

1803 Ringsfield, Sfk IGI, PR - aged 10 [109] [154]

Ann[e] 1793 East Rudham, Nfk Ivy [who later married Richard Youngs] [illegit.]



PR

Ann[e] 1796 approx
Stanton All Saints, Sfk unmarried
1818 Stanton All Saints, Sfk PR - aged 22

Ann[e] 1796 Hinderclay, Sfk John = Lydia Scarfe
Adam Fordham of Rickinghall Superior, Sfk 1813 Hinderclay, Sfk
IGI, PR

Ann[e] 1798 Bergh Apton, Nfk James = Thomasine Stigall



IGI, PR

Ann[e] 1798 Wymondham, Nfk Edmund = Sarah Fisher



PR

Ann[e] 1799 North Lopham, Nfk Edmund = Elizabeth Button



PR

Ann[e] 18??s

Robert Pettett or George Watling 1874 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p275
St Caths

Ann[e] 1800 Sunderland, Co.Durham Nathaniel = Ann[e] Coxon



IGI

Ann[e] 1800 Westwick, Nfk Samuel = Elizabeth Garwood



IGI, PR

Ann[e] 1801 approx
Marylebone, London in 1851

1851 Q2 St Mary, Paddington Green, London St Caths v1 p168; PR - died aged 50

Ann[e] 1801 Eltham, Kent John = Mary Miskin



IGI, PR - witness at brother John's wedding in 1817

Ann[e] 1802-1806 approx, Suffolk
Gunton, Sfk in 1841


[1841*] - servant

Ann[e] 1803 Henstead, Sfk William = Ann[e] Summers



IGI

Ann[e] 1805 approx
Pakefield, Sfk in 1887

1887 Q1 Pakefield, Sfk St Caths v4a p545; PR

Ann[e] 1806 Wilby, Nfk Robert = Sarah Betts



PR

Ann[e] 1808 Wangford, Sfk James = Mary Bunnett



PR

Ann[e] 1809 Greenwich, Kent John = Margaret Cana Woodbridge, Sfk in 1841-1871 Benjamin Moulton, auctioneer & land surveyor 1846 Q1 Woodbridge, Sfk, v12 p420 1880 Q4 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p427 [69] [1841*] - dressmaker [1851-1871]

Ann[e] 1811 approx, Wilby, Nfk Robert East Harling, Nfk in 1851 Nathan Kerridge, warrener 1851 Q1 East Harling, Nfk, v13 p273
St Caths; PR - servant in 1851, father Robert Fiske a weaver [1851*]

Ann[e] 1811 Hoxne, Sfk Benjamin = Elizabeth Foreman Hoxne, Sfk James French 1834 Hoxne, Sfk
IGI, PMI, PR

Ann[e] 1811 Soham, Cambs John = Elizabeth James Soham, Cambs in 1851 Richard Saberton/Laverton 1830 St Lawrences, Wicken, Cambs
VRI [163] [1851*] - ag lab's widow
657 Ann[e] 1812 Dennington, Sfk Robert = Elizabeth Copping Laxfield, Sfk in 1833; Badingham, Sfk in 1881 & 1891 Francis Girling [b. c.1808, d. 1889] 1833 Dennington, Sfk
PR, IGI [56] [1881] [1891] - widow, living with brother Robert

Ann[e] 1812 Ipswich St Helen, Sfk Henry = Ann[e] Minter



IGI

Ann[e] 1813 Wolsingham, Co. Durham John = Frances Thornley nr Wolsingham, Co. Durham


PR

Ann[e] 1814 approx
Marylebone district, London

1883 Q3 Marylebone Reg District, London St Caths v1a p400

Ann[e] 1816 Blundeston, Sfk Samuel = Susanna Miller



VRI

Ann[e] 1819 Shadingfield, Sfk George = Patience Creasy Redisham, Nfk in 1851; Hanover Sq., London in 1859 George Crisp 1840 Q4 Leigh, Kent, v5 p529
VRI, IGI [109]

Ann[e] 1820 approx, Benacre, Sfk
Reydon, Sfk in 1851; Westhall, Sfk in 1861 William Newberry, farmer in 1851 & 1861 1847 Q4 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v13 p1201
St Caths [1851*] [1861*]

Ann[e] 1821 approx, Bristol, Glos. Robert = Mary Jones or Ann ? Bristol, Glos in 1851; Clifton, Glos unmarried in 1851
1864 Q1 Clifton Reg District, Glos. St Caths v6a p122 [1851*] - needlewoman

Ann[e] 1821 Surlingham, Nfk Adam = Ann[e] Alborough Surlingham, Nfk in 1851; Hull Holy Trinity, Yorks in 1861; Hull, Yorks in 1871 & 1881 1st Thomas Mollett [married ag lab living with his married sister at Surlingham in 1861, unmarried ag lab lodging at Postwick, Nfk in 1871 & 1881, d. 1897 Q1 Blofield] 2nd Robert Ling [merchant seaman in 1861, d. 1883 Q4 Hull] 1st 1843 Q1 Surlingham, Nfk, v13 p287; 2nd 1858 Q4 Hull Reg District, Yorks, v9d p438
St Caths; PR [164] [1851*] - living with her parents [1861] [1871] - seaman's wife [1881*] [164] [Her second marriage appear bigamous, she was desc as a widow on the certificate]

Ann[e] 1822 Barsham, Sfk Benjamin = Charlotte Mobbs Barsham, Sfk in 1841 Walter Agus 1845 Q4 Barsham, Sfk, v13 p1251
VRI, PR, St Caths [93] [154] [1841*]

Ann[e] 1823 Ipswich St Mary Tower, Sfk William = Ann[e] Ipswich St Clement, Sfk in 1841 & 1851 William Mannall, sawyer in 1851 1846 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v12 p420
IGI [1841*] - flange stitcher, living with parents [1851*]

Ann[e] 1824 approx, Canterbury, Kent
Fowlmere, Cambs in 1861; Croydon, Surrey in 1871 George Negus, builder 1857 Q3 St Ann Soho, Westminster, London, v1b p615
IGI, St Caths [1861*] [1871*]

Ann[e] 1824 Hinderclay, Sfk Sarah = Thomas Reeve [illegit.] Hinderclay, Sfk in 1841 Jesse Brook/Brock 1846 Q4 Hinderclay, Sfk, v12 p891
St Caths; BTs - daughter of Thomas Reeve; IGI [1841*] - surname 'Fisk' in 1841, living with Thomas & Ann Reeve

Ann[e] 1825 approx
Sheffield, Yorks.

1867 Q2 Sheffield Reg District, Yorks. St Caths v9c p259

Ann[e] 1825 Tunstead, Nfk Henry = Amy Newham Tunstead, Nfk in 1841; Ashmanhaugh, Nfk in 1851, 1861 & 1871; emigrated to Yates, Orleans cty, New York, USA by 1875 John Rose [b. c.1822, bur. 1910 Lynhaven cemy, Yates, NY] 1846 Q4 Tunstead, Nfk, v13 p855 USA [?] PR [111] [150] [1841]

Ann[e] 1826 approx George Geldeston, Nfk 1st ? Taylor; 2nd Stephen Gower 2nd 1861 Geldeston, Nfk
PR - 'Ann Taylor, widow' in 1861, father George Fiske, labourer

Ann[e] 1827 approx
Peasenhall, Sfk in 1841


[1841*] - servant

Ann[e] 1827 approx, Norfolk John = Sarah Cobb Lakenham, Nfk in 1841


[1841*]

Ann[e] 1830 Framlingham, Sfk John = Mary Barker Framlingham, Sfk in 1841


PR [1841*]

Ann[e] 1830 Surlingham, Nfk Adam = Anne Rebecca Woodrow



IGI

Ann[e] 1831 approx
Wandsworth district, London

1894 Q2 Wandsworth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p392

Ann[e] 1832 approx, Mile End, London
East Ham, Essex in 1851


[1851*] - house servant

Ann[e] 1833 Framlingham, Sfk William = Fanny Bridges Framlingham, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1861 George Hunt, plumber & glazier 1858 Q2 Framlingham, Sfk, v4a p978
PR, IGI, St Caths [1841*] [1851] [1861] - living with brother Henry

Ann[e] 1834 approx, Gt Holland, Essex
Gt Clacton, Essex in 1851


[1851*] - house servant
428 Ann[e] 1834 Chediston, Sfk John [403] = Hannah Diver Chediston, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Thorpe next Norwich, Nfk in 1871 & 1881; Eaton, Norwich, Nfk in 1901 unmarried
1901 Q3 Chediston, Sfk St Caths v4b p410; FFP p292, IGI [1841*] [1851] [1871*] [1881] - living with widowed mother in 1871 & 1881 [1901*] - living on own means; photo in FFP p290; NPC - mentions Robert Fisk, drapers asst.

Ann[e] 1835 approx
Battersea Union Workhouse, London in 1858

1858 Q3 St George The Martyr, Battersea St Caths v1d p289; PR - died aged 23

Ann[e] 1835 approx
Islington, London in 1852

1852 Q4 Islington St Mary, London St Caths v1b p123; PR - died aged 17

Ann[e] 1835 approx, Suffolk Henry = Susan Leatherdale Sternfield, Sfk in 1841


[1841*]

Ann[e] 1836 approx, Radstock, Somerset
Radstock, Somerset in 1871 unmarried in 1871

[1871*] - pauper

Ann[e] 1837 approx
West Ham district, Essex

1931 Q4 West Ham Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p338

Ann[e] 1838 Q1 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk




St Caths v12 p366

Ann[e] 1839 approx [Bapt.1840] St Johns Horsleydowns, Bermondsey, London Charles Thomas = Mary Ann[e] Greenland Bermondsey, London in 1841; St George in the East, London in 1851


IGI [97] [1841*] [1851*] - scholar

Ann[e] 1841 Q1 Gisleham, Sfk Robert = Maria Langley Gisleham, Sfk in 1841

1847 Q1 Gisleham, Sfk St Caths v13 p456, v13 p372; PR - died aged 5 [1841*]

Ann[e] 1842 approx, Merthyr, Glamorgan Christopher = Ann [?] Llanwonno, Glamorgan in 1891 Charles William Rowlands, coal miner 1888 Q2 Cardiff Reg District, Glamorgan, v11a p331
St Caths [1891*]

Ann[e] 1843 approx
Guiltcross Union Workhouse, Kenninghall, Nfk

1844 Q2 Old Buckenham, Nfk PR - aged 9m

Ann[e] 1843 Q4 Guiltcross Reg District, Nfk
Guiltcross district, Nfk

1844 Q3 Guiltcross Reg District, Nfk St Caths v13 p166; v13 p110

Ann[e] 1847 approx, Ipswich, Sfk
Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk in 1901


[1901] - living on own means

Ann[e] 1852 Q1 [Bapt. 1853] Covehithe, Sfk William = Rachael Balls Toft Monks, Nfk in 1871; Covehithe, Sfk; Blundeston, Sfk in 1881 Samuel Youngs, widowed groom & gardener 1871 Q4 Covehithe, Sfk, v4a p1571
St Caths v4a p65; PR, IGI [1871*] - domestic servant [1881]

Ann[e] 1852 Q2 Tunstead Reg District, Nfk John = Frances Blake Tunstead, Nfk in 1861


St Caths v4b p41 [1861*] - living with mother & Blake grandparents

Ann[e] 1853 approx
Blything district, Sfk

1903 Q1 Blything Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p595

Ann[e] 1853 approx, London
Newcastle under Lyme, Staffs in 1901 unmarried in 1901

[1901*] - housekeeper

Ann[e] 1854 Q2 St Georges Hanover Sq Reg District, London




St Caths v1a p218

Ann[e] 1854 Q4 Clerkenwell Reg District, London Frederick = Mary Stead Clerkenwell, London in 1861 & 1871


St Caths v1b p455 [1861*] - scholar [1871*]

Ann[e] 1855 approx
Holborn district, London

1922 Q2 Holborn Reg District, London St Caths v1b p604

Ann[e] 1855 approx, Knightsbridge, London Charles = Sarah Ann Crane Woodbridge, Sfk in 1861; Ipswich St Peter, Sfk in 1901 John Robert Brown 1894 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1141
[1861] - scholar in 1861 [1901]

Ann[e] 1856 Q4 Ipswich, Sfk Charles Haward = Emma Tillett Ipswich St Helen, Sfk in 1860

1860 Q4 Ipswich Cemetery, Sfk St Caths v4a p528, v4a p344; PR - died aged 4, of Foundation St

Ann[e] 1859 approx, Norwich, Nfk John Henry = Elizabeth Baldwin Heigham, Norwich, Nfk in 1861


[1861*] - living with mother

Ann[e] 1861 approx
Lowestoft, Sfk

1863 Lowestoft, Sfk PR - died aged 2

Ann[e] 1861 Q3 Barsham, Sfk John = Mary Okes Barsham, Sfk in 1871; Paddington, London in 1881 unmarried in 1881

VRI, PR, St Caths v4a p641 [1871*] - scholar [1881] - domestic housemaid

Ann[e] 1866 Q3 Dewsbury Reg District, Yorks
Dewsbury district, Yorks.

1866 Q4 Dewsbury Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9b p494, v9b p339

Ann[e] 1875 approx, Alverthorpe, Yorks James Hudson = Elizabeth Ann Hudson [remarried to James Briggs Fisk] Stanley cum Wrenthorp, Yorks in 1891


[1891] - cloth weaver, surname Hudson (living with mother & stepfather James Briggs Fisk in 1891)

Ann[e] 1883 approx
Hendon district, Middlesex

1885 Q2 Hendon Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v3a p85

Ann[e] 1890 Q3 West Ham, Essex George Heyward = Margaret West Ham, Essex in 1891

1891 Q4 West Ham Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p77, v4a p56 [1891*]

Ann[e] 1894 Q3 Pocklington Reg District, Yorks Charles = Margaret Ann Finch [?] Pocklington district, Yorks

1894 Q3 Pocklington Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9d p75, v9d p45

Ann[e] 1897 approx James Albert Oulton, Sfk


PR

Ann[e] 1904 Q2 Garston, Lancs William Thomas = Catherine Fox Garston, Lancs in 1911


St Caths v8b p703 [1911]

Ann[e] 1919
Coventry district, Warks

1999 Coventry Reg District, Warks St Caths ref 0631A A60A 101 1199

Ann[e] 1933 Q1 Uxbridge Reg District, Middlesex Charles Henry = Edith Theresa Kimber Uxbridge district, Middlesex

1934 Q1 Uxbridge Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v3a p121, v3a p69

Ann[e] [widow] 15??s
Beccles, Sfk


her will proved in 1562

Ann[e] [widow] 15??s



1619 approx FFP p381 - her will of 1619, sons Thomas & Robert, sisters Hudson & Palmer - widow

Ann[e] [widow] 16??s
Laxfield, Sfk

1699 approx, Laxfield, Sfk her will dated 1699 - widow

Ann[e] [widow] 16??s
Stradbroke, Sfk

1693 Fressingfield, Sfk PR - widow

Ann[e] [widow] 16??s/17??s

John Blandine, widower 1740 Brockdish, Nfk
PR

Ann[e] [widow] 16??s/17??s
Lamarsh, Essex

1739 approx, Lamarsh, Essex PCC - will proved 5 December 1739

Ann[e] [widow] 16??s/17??s
Henstead, Sfk

1728 Henstead, Sfk PR

Ann[e] [widow] 1632 approx
Whitechapel, London Robert Kingston of Whitechapel, widower turner 1662 St Trinity, Minories, Middlesex
Marriage Licences issued by the Archbishop of Canterbury, 1660 to 1668

Ann[e] [widow] 17??s

Samuel Banham 1794 Stratford St Mary, Sfk
IGI, PR

Ann[e] [widow] 17??s
Hellington, Nfk William Reeve of Rockland St Mary 1787 Rockland St Mary, Nfk
PR

Ann[e] [widow] 17??s

James Hawes/Howes, widower 1787 Newton Flotman, Nfk
PR

Ann[e] [widow] 17??s
Saffron Walden, Essex

1803 approx PCC

Ann[e] [widow] 17??s/18??s
Stepney, London James Francis 1823 Stepney St Dunstan, London
IGI, PMI, PR

Ann[e] [widow] 1731 approx
Tuttington, Nfk

1803 Tuttington, Nfk PR - widow aged 72

Ann[e] [widow] 1741 approx
Badingham, Sfk, 'late of Norbury'

1801 Badingham, Sfk PR [93]

Ann[e] [widow] 1794 approx, Trostrey, Monmouth
Raglan, Monmouth in 1871

1878 Q3 Monmouth Reg District, Wales St Caths v11a p22 [1871*] - annuitant

Ann[e] [widow] 1804 approx, Wellington, Somerset
Dawlish, Devon in 1881


[1881] - widowed former dressmaker

Ann[e] [widow] 1835 approx, Norwich, Nfk
Norwich St Michael at Thorn, Nfk in 1871


[1871*] - living with Walter Riches, 30, unmarried

Ann[e] [wife] 1800 approx, Barsham, Sfk
Norwich St Michael at Thorn, Nfk in 1841; Heigham, Nfk in 1851 married in 1851
1858 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p146 [1841*] - lodging house keeper, living with Elizabeth Fisk [mother-in-law?] [1851*] - married monthly nurse

Ann[e] [wife] 1859 approx, Northampton
Northampton in 1881


[1881] - soldier's wife

Ann[e] Assiatte [widow?] 18??s

Charles Balon or Lionel Barron 1868 Q4 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London, v1a p571
St Caths

Ann[e] Bazeley 1787 Dover, Kent James Bazeley = Mary Hart



IGI

Ann[e] Beatrice 1873 Q1 East Dereham, Nfk William Minter = Catherine Vincent Bugg East Dereham, Nfk in 1881, 1891 & 1901 unmarried in 1901

St Caths v4b p278 [1881] [1891*] - 'Annie Beatrice', private daily governess, living with widowed mother [1901*] - 'Beatrice', confectioners assistant, living with widowed mother

Ann[e] Charlotte 1871 Q2 Swansea, Glamorgan James = Ann[e] Charlotte Benson Swansea, Glamorgan

1874 Q4 Danygraig cemetary, Swansea, Glamorgan St Caths v11a p627, v11a p450 [151]

Ann[e] E. 1860s Lowestoft, Sfk James = Sarah Ann[e] Ellis Snelling
William Street

[122]

Ann[e] E. [wife?] 1870 approx
Andover district, Hants

1947 Q4 Andover Reg District, Hants St Caths v6b p54

Ann[e] Eaton [widow?] 1813 approx, St Lukes, London
St Lukes, London in 1871 George Sturgeon, labourer in 1871 1862 Q3 St Lukes Reg District, London, v1b p903
St Caths [1871*]

Ann[e] Eliza or Eliza Ann 1861 Q1 Ipswich, Sfk James = Mary Ann[e] Leech Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1861, 1871, 1881 & 1891; Rushmere, Sfk in 1901 unmarried in 1891 & 1901
1938 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p584, v4a p1161 [1861*] [1871*] - 'Eliza', scholar [1881] - 'Elisa', living with parents [1891*] - mother's help [1901*] - 'Eliza', charwoman & pauper, res. Ipswich District Workhouse

Ann[e] Elizabeth 1815 approx, bapt. 1822 Framlingham & Peasenhall Wesleyan, Sfk William = Sarah



PR, IGI

Ann[e] Elizabeth 1845 approx, Pocklington, Yorks
Bradford, Yorks in 1881, 1891 & 1901 James Bresnen [tailor b. c.1850 Cork, Ireland] 1877 Q1 Sheffield Reg District, Yorks, v9c p520
St Caths [1881] [1891] [1901]

Ann[e] Elizabeth 1878 Q3 Blythburgh, Sfk James = Mary Ann Collyer Sotherton, Sfk in 1881; St Georges Hanover Sq, London in 1901; St John's Wood, London in 1903 Thomas Lockett, coachman 1903 Q2 All Saints, St John's Wood, London, v1a p1215
St Caths v4a p763; PR - 'Annie Elizabeth' in 1903, father a gamekeeper [1881] [1901] - domestic servant

Ann[e] Elizabeth 1880 Q1 Teynham, Kent James = Ann Butler Teynham, Kent in 1881, Hoo, Kent in 1901 Thomas Peek, labourer in clayworks 1897 Hoo, Kent 1908 Q2 Hoo, Kent St Caths v2a p828, v2a p369 [1881] [1901] [161] - died of nephritis & uraemia

Ann[e] Elizabeth 1882 Q3 Eyke, Sfk
Eyke, Sfk

1882 Q3 Eyke, Sfk St Caths v4a p763, v4a p419; PR - infant

Ann[e] Elizabeth 1886 Q3 St Giles Reg District, London




St Caths v1b p625

Ann[e] Isabella Sophia 1852 Q4 St Pancras Old Church, London William Henry = Angelina Charlotte King Kentish Town, London in 1871; Margate, Kent in 1881 spinster
1929 Q1 Margate, Kent IGI, St Caths v1b p134, v2a p2206; PR [1871*] [1881] - living with parents; NPC - mentioned in will of Hannah Hill Fisk, 1909, also mother's will of 1911. Her own will of 1929.

Ann[e] James or Janet Annie or Annie Janette 1890 Q2 Eyke, Sfk Thomas Frederick = Alice Rose Eyke, Sfk in 1901; Blything district, Sfk in 1911 Oscar Rous 1910 Q1 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1649
St Caths v4a p835 [1901] [1911] - 'Annie Jane Rous'

Ann[e] Jane 1856 Q3 West Bromwich Reg District, Staffs. John = Sarah Ann Glover West Bromwich, Staffs in 1861; Wandsworth, London in 1871; Harborne, Stafford in 1881 Eleazar Richards 1887 Q1 West Bromwich Reg District, Staffs, v6b p890
St Caths v6b p556 [1861*] - scholar [1871*] - hairdresser living with widowed mother [1881] - warehousewoman in glassworks, living with widowed mother

Ann[e] Josephine 1858 Q3 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London
St George Hanover Sq district, London

1863 Q4 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London St Caths v1a p211, v1a p108

Ann[e] Louisa 1862 Q4 Southwark St Saviour Reg District, London ? = Elizabeth Lambeth, London in 1871


St Caths v1d p12 [1871*] - 'Annie', scholar

Ann[e] Louisa 1864 Q3 Cransford, Sfk Charles = Harriet Peck Knodishall, Sfk in 1864; Peasenhall, Sfk in 1865

1865 Q1 Cransford, Sfk St Caths v4a p635, v4a p493; VRI, PR

Ann[e] M. 1806 Bucklesham, Sfk Amos = Mary Gardiner Nacton, Sfk in 1851 & 1881 James Ralph [ag lab b. 1798 Nacton, Sfk, d. 1883 Levington, Sfk] 1823 Levington, Sfk 1885 Levington, Sfk [113] [161] IGI, PR [1851] [1881] - member of Walton baptist chapel in 1843; shopkeeper in 1881

Ann[e] M. 1859 approx
Northampton district, Northants.

1945 Q3 Northampton Reg District, Northants. St Caths v3b p40

Ann[e] M. [wife?] 1858 approx
Cambridge district, Cambs

1947 Q2 Cambridge Reg District, Cambs. St Caths v4a p177

Ann[e] Maria 17??s/18??s

William Fish or Thomas Gardiner or John Seaman or Charles Ray 1848 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v13 p420
St Caths

Ann[e] Maria 17??s/18??s
Yarmouth district, Nfk

1848 Q4 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v13 p269

Ann[e] Maria 1821 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk John = Anna Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Charles Tripp 1841 Q3 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, v13 p496
IGI, VRI, St Caths

Ann[e] Maria 1831 approx, Stowmarket, Sfk John = Susan Legget Stowmarket, Sfk in 1841 & 1861 unmarried in 1861

[1841*] - 'Mariah' [1861*] - lodging with George = Mary Ann Hayward

Ann[e] Maria 1835 Pakefield, Sfk John = Ann[e] Ellis Pakefield, Sfk in 1841 & 1851 George Jenner, labourer of Kirkley, Sfk 1853 Q4 Pakefield, Sfk, v4a p1629
IGI, PR, St Caths [1841*] [1851]

Ann[e] Maria 1839 approx, Ireland Samuel = Anna Maria East Looe, Cornwall in 1851; Devonport, Devon in 1861 John Nightingale Shapcott, shipwright in 1861 1859 Q1 Liskeard Reg District, Cornwall, v5c p137
St Caths [1851*] - scholar [1861*]

Ann[e] Maria 1841 Norwich St Peter Parmentergate, Nfk William = Maria Finch Norwich St Peter Per Mountergate, Nfk in 1851 & 1861; Chesterton, Cambs Henry Slack, widower railway signalman in 1871 1864 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p260 1869 Q3 Chesterton Reg District, Cambs IGI, St Caths v3b p274 [1841*] - 'Maria' [1851*] - 'Mary', scholar [1861*] - 'Maria', shoe binder [1871*]

Ann[e] Maria 1856 Q2 Beccles, Sfk Abraham = Phillis Easey Beccles, Sfk in 1861; Lowestoft, Sfk in 1881; Kirkley, Sfk in 1891 & 1901 Samuel Read, draper & shopman in 1881, draper's manager in 1891 1880 Q4 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1696
PR, St Caths v4a p675 [1861*] - 'Maria' [1881*] [1891] [1901*] - 'Maria Read'

Ann[e] Maria 1876 Q2 Sculcoates Reg District, Yorks.
Sculcoates district, Yorks

1877 Q3 Sculcoates Reg District, Yorks. St Caths v9d p122, v9d p81

Ann[e] Maria 1882 Q4 Eyke, Sfk Arthur William = Ellen Webb



St Caths v4a p755

Ann[e] Maria Angelina 1859 Q1 Rickinghall Superior, Sfk Mary Ann[e], daughter of John = Mary Ann[e] Kemp [illegit.?] Rickinghall Inferior in 1881; Thorpe Abbotts, Nfk in 1891 Robert Seaman, ag lab 1879 Q4 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1181
St Caths v4a p556; VRI [1881] - 'Angelina' in 1881 [1891*] - 'Angelina Seaman' in 1891, uncle John Fisk was a lodger

Ann[e] Maria or Annie 1847 Q1 Norwich, Nfk Abraham = Lydia Cobb Lakenham, Nfk in 1851 & 1861; Thorpe, Norwich in 1871; Woodchester, Glos in 1881 unmarried
1883 Q3 Stroud Reg District, Glos. St Caths v13 p254, v6a p173 [93] [1851*] [1861*] - scholar [1871*] - boot & shoe fitter [1881] - Catholic sister at Summerwells Franciscan Convent;

Ann[e] Mary 18??s
Nottingham, Notts in 1877 John Keeble

PR - parents of Mary Elizabeth Keeble

Ann[e] or Amy 15??s

Christopher Richardson 1588 Rendham, Sfk
BMI

Ann[e] or Anna 1827 approx, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Cratfield, Sfk in 1851 & 1861 Robert Girling, wheelwright in 1851 & 1861 1848 Q1 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v13 p615
St Caths [1851*] - 'Ann Girling' born Newcastle [1861*] - 'Anna Girling' born Cratfield

Ann[e] or Anna Lait 1810 Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk Robert = Amelia Lait
John Hicks 1828 Offton, Sfk
IGI, VRI, PR

Ann[e] or Annie 1869 Q2 Drury La, London George = Jane Margaret Whitton Brixton, London in 1881; Brixton, London in 1891; St Botolph, Aldersgate, London in 1901 James Septimus Hotson, grocer 1901 Q2 St Botolph, Aldersgate, London v1c p18
St Caths v1b p528; PR [34] [1881] - scholar [1891*]

Ann[e] or Annie 1881 Q1 Alverthorpe, Yorks George = Mary Maria Halgarth Alverthorpe Cum Thornes, Yorks in 1881; Wakefield, Yorks in 1901 Fred Milnes, accountant 1901 Q4 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks, v9c p81
St Caths v9c p76 [1881] [1901] - tailoress

Ann[e] or Annie [widow] 1827 approx, Stowmarket, Sfk
Bromley, Kent in 1881

1893 Q4 Bromley Reg District, Kent St Caths v2a p263 [1881] - widowed schoolmistress in 1881, res. 52 Chatterton Rd.

Ann[e] or Hannah 17??s

John Ward 1758 Blofield, Nfk
IGI

Ann[e] or Hannah 1824 Framlingham & Peasenhall, Wesleyan, Sfk William = Hannah Chambers Sweffling, Sfk in 1841 & 1851 1st Alfred Chambers; 2nd John Bloomfield [?] 1st 1845 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk, v12 p537; 2nd 1857 Q1 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk, v4a p831
IGI, St Caths [1841*] - servant [1851*] - shown as wife of Alfred Chambers in 1851 but surname still Fisk

Ann[e] Phyllis 1867 Q3 Swanton Abbott, Nfk Robert = Hannah Dyball Swanton Abbott, Nfk in 1871 & 1881; Felmingham, Nfk in 1891 Benjamin Webster [b. c.1861] 1891 Q4 Dilham, Nfk, v4b p109
St Caths v4b p78; PR [1871*] [1881] - scholar, living with grandmother Jane Dyball [1891] - servant at Felmingham vicarage

Ann[e] Reeve 1740s Mary [illegit.?] Lowestoft St Margaret, Sfk

1748 Lowestoft St Margaret, Sfk PR - died of smallpox
57a Anna 1530s-40s Stradbroke, Sfk Thomas [23] = Margery Stradbroke, Sfk

1543 Stradbroke, Sfk PR
97 Anna 1588 approx Robert [63] = Emme Rushbrooke Norton, Sfk

1588 Norton, Sfk PR, FFP p87

Anna 16??s John Kenninghall, Nfk

1677 Kenninghall, Nfk PR

Anna 16??s

Francis Sturgeon 1640 Hessett, Sfk
IGI, BMI

Anna 1609 Norwich St Peter Mancroft, Nfk Gregory = Margaret



IGI

Anna 1615 Laxfield, Sfk John = Anna Lantersee



IGI

Anna 1628 Thwaite by Loddon, Nfk John = Abigail



IGI
110f Anna 1631 Heckingham, Nfk Henry = Ann[e]



IGI

Anna 1633 Norton Subcourse, Nfk Thomas



IGI
120a Anna 1641 Heckingham, Nfk Simon = Katherine