Fisk(e) Index Database
FFP ID Name Birth / Baptism Parents Resided Spouse Marriage Burial Sources & Notes

B. F. 1834 approx, England Parents both Irish Pittsfield, Pike, Illinois, USA in 1880 M. W. ? [b. c.1843 Peru?]

[1880 USA] - painter in 1880, living with children C.F. 18, J.B. 15, Mattie 12 & Lela 1, all born USA

Barbara 1598 Rendham, Sfk Thomas Rendham, Sfk

1598 Rendham, Sfk IGI, PR

Barbara 17??s

Henry Meen 1764 Linstead Parva, Sfk
PR

Barbara 17??s
Gt Yarmouth, Nfk

1776 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk PR

Barbara 17??s
Linstead Parva, Sfk

1782 Linstead Parva, Sfk PR - adult [married Henry Meen?]

Barbara 1936 Q2 Portsmouth Reg District, Hants Alexander = Ivy Florence Walker Gosport district, Hants

1937 Q2 Gosport Reg District, Hampshire St Caths v2b p732, v2b p736

Barbara A. 1934 Q2 North Witchford Reg District, Cambs Thomas Herbert = Gertrude Hilda Cook Hammersmith district, London

1969 Q1 Hammersmith Reg District, London St Caths v3b p701, v5b p698

Barbara Elsie 1903 Q2 Greenwich Reg District, London




St Caths v1d p1118

Barbara Jennie 18??s/19??s
Mill Hill, London in 1939


[GMC] - M.R.C.S. Eng., 1935; L.R.C.P. Lond. 1935

Barbara Jessie 1908 Q1 Hackney, London Harry Marcus = Jane Gerdes Hackney, London in 1911


St Caths v1b p525 [1911]

Barbara Lilian 1935 Q2
Luton district, Beds

2006 Luton Reg District, Beds St Caths ref 3151C C69F 141 406

Barbara M. 1931 Q2 Bradford Reg District, Yorks Harold = Ethel Rhodes Bradford district, Yorks

1947 Q3 Bradford Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9b p258, v2b p161

Barbara Susannah 1927 Q3 Blything Reg District, Sfk Arthur = Edith Mary Springett
Cyril F. Prevotat 1946 Q3 Blyth Reg District, Sfk, v4b p1877 1996 Brentwood Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p1862, ref 4661A A44B 278 496

Bartholomew 1706 approx
North Lopham, Nfk Jane Murton [d. 1775 North Lopham] 1732 North Lopham, Nfk 1793 South Lopham, Nfk PR - widower pauper aged 87 in 1793

Bartholomew F. 1848 approx, Clerkenwell, London ? = Eliza Clerkenwell, London in 1851; Enfield, Middlesex in 1861, 1871 & 1881 Mary Anne Freeman [b. c. 1853 Enfield] before 1881
[1851*] - surname 'Fisch' [1861*] - labourer, surname 'Fink [1871*] - unmarried gun maker, surname 'Fink' [1881*] - mechanic, surname 'Fisk', living with wife & widowed mother-in-law

Basil Harrington 1926 Q3 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk George Ernest = Gertrude Rose Deben District, Sfk Ethel Hadley 1949 Q3 Deben Reg District, Sfk, v4b p1868 1989 Deben Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1718, ref 10 2432 589 [93]

Basil Henry 1923 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk Charles Henry = Maud Matilda Woodard Ipswich, Sfk Doreen Pascall 1949 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4b p1565 2005 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1801, ref 7471A A41B 264 1205

Basil Owen 1917 Q4 Brentford Reg District, Middlesex Francis Owen = Lily May Blossom Dawson Brighton district, Sussex Pamela S. Why 1946 Q2 Brentford Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p701 2002 Brighton Reg District, Sussex St Caths v3a p146, ref 4521C C8B 270 402 [93]

Baziel 17??s ? = Sarah [Sarah later married William Bayley] Stepney, London Margaret Millingham 1794 Saint Andrew By The Wardrobe, London
IGI [5b] - mentioned in will of William of Starston, 1796 [Proceedings of the Old Bailey 1793] - in custody for theft, witness against John Wright for same offence, had been a porter in Pall Mall

Baziel 1795 approx, London Baziel = Margaret Millingham Southwark, London; Newington, London; Kennington, London in 1841; Northfleet, Kent in 1851, 1861 & 1871 Mary Ann Pearce [b. c.1790 Calne, Wilts, binder in 1841, d. 1868 Q4 Dartford Reg District, Kent, v2a p192] 1820 Newington St Mary, London 1879 Q3 Southwark St Saviour, London St Caths v1d p71; IGI [1841*] - shoe maker [1851*] - journeyman shoemaker [1861*] - ladies' shoemaker [1871*] - widower shoemaker; PR - died in Christchurch Workhouse, Southwark St Saviour aged 79

Baziel 1824 Newington, London Baziel = Mary Ann[e] Pearce Kennington, London in 1841; Northfleet, Kent in 1851 & 1861; South Hackney, London in 1871; Battersea, London in 1881; Southwark, London unmarried in 1851, 1871 & 1881
1895 Q3 Southwark St Saviour Reg District, London St Caths v1d p67; IGI, PR - father a shoemaker [1841*] [1851*] - journeyman shoemaker living with parents [1861*] - ladies' shoemaker [1871*] - cordwainer [1881] - boot maker in 1881, boarding at 73 Stewarts Rd.

Beatrice 18??s

John Brockley 1915 Q3 Fulham Reg District, London, v1a p875
St Caths

Beatrice 18??s/19??s

Edward T. Churchman 1918 Q1 Islington Reg District, London, v1b p636
St Caths

Beatrice 18??s/19??s

Thomas Samuel 1925 Q4 Romford Reg District, Essex, v4a p1069
St Caths

Beatrice 1888 Q3 Loddon, Nfk William = Harriett Mickleburgh Loddon, Nfk in 1901


St Caths v4b p209 [1901*] PR

Beatrice 1896 approx, Wenhaston, Sfk William = Sarah Smith Wenhaston, Sfk in 1901


[1901]

Beatrice 1896 Q2 Sculcoates Reg District, Yorks.
Sculcoates district, Yorks

1896 Q3 Sculcoates Reg District, Yorks. St Caths v9d p129, v9d p92

Beatrice 1899 Thorpe Hamlet, Nfk Frederick = Matilda



[8]

Beatrice 1903 approx, Sheffield, Yorks Walter Charles B. = Teresa Coleman Pontefract district, Yorks in 1911


[1911] - living with mother & stepfather

Beatrice 1903 Q2 Manchester, Lancs Ernest Henry = Louisa Jane Wadsworth Manchester, Lancs


St Caths v8d p277

Beatrice 1904 Q1 Stratford, Essex Richard = Harriet Ann Townrow Ilford, Essex in 1911


St Caths v4a p243 [1911] - 'Miss Bitress'

Beatrice A. [wife?] 1880 approx
Waltham Forest district, Essex

1968 Q1 Waltham Forest Reg District, Essex St Caths v5e p500

Beatrice Alice 1881 Q3 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk John Cana = Alice Jane Pratt



St Caths v4a p726 [69]

Beatrice Alice 1886 Q4 Eyke, Sfk Isaac = Elizabeth Wyard Eyke, Sfk in 1891 & 1901 Trusson Lyon 1914 Q1 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1513
St Caths v4a p846 [1891] - living with widowed mother in 1891 [1901]

Beatrice Amelia 1876 Q4 Islington Reg District, London
Islington district, London

1876 Q4 Islington Reg District, London St Caths v1b p228, v1b p139

Beatrice Annie Louisa 18??s Joseph = Maria Skinner Islington, London in 1881 Thomas Daly, clerk 1881 Q2 Islington St Mary, London, v1b p466
St Caths; PR - spinster of full age, father a master mariner

Beatrice Eliza 1888 Q1 Greenwich, London Samuel H. = Alice Ann Cobb Hoddesdon, Herts in 1901


St Caths v1d p1110 [1901]

Beatrice Elizabeth 1883 Q4 Marylebone, London Edgar Barrington = Harriet Howe Denny Marylebone, London in 1901 unmarried in 1910

St Caths v1a p612; PR [1901] - staller maid domestic

Beatrice Elizabeth 1894
Buckinghamshire North district

1969 Q3 Buckinghamshire North Reg District St Caths v6a p1030

Beatrice Ellen 1884 Q4 Framlingham, Sfk James Bezeley = Mary Ann Garrard Framlingham, Sfk

1885 Q1 Framlingham, Sfk St Caths v4a p835, v4a p567; PR - died aged 5 months

Beatrice Ellen 1896 Q4 Shipmeadow, Sfk Arthur = Agnes West Shipmeadow, Sfk in 1901; Barsham, Sfk

1953 Q1 Barsham, Sfk PR, St Caths v4a p1004, v4b p1174 [154]

Beatrice Evelyn 1887 Q3 Blythburgh, Sfk William = Susannah Page Blythburgh, Sfk in 1901 Fred William Rookley 1914 Q2 St John, Northfields, Middlesex, v3a p192
St Caths v4a p862 [1901] - living with parents

Beatrice Harriet 1897 Q4 Badingham, Sfk Arthur = Eleanor London Badingham, Sfk in 1901 & 1911 Ernest Wood 1923 Q1 Bromley Reg District, Kent, v2a p923
St Caths v4a p859 [1901] [1911]

Beatrice Jane 1889 Q1 Milton, Cambs Alfred = Jane Norman Milton, Cambs in 1891; Landbeach, Cambs in 1901 Rufus Adams 1919 Q1 Chesterton Reg District, Cambs, v3b p804
St Caths v3b p452 [1891*] [1901]

Beatrice Laura 1896 Q2 Carlton St Peter, Sfk John Tye = Edith Eliza Smith Kelsale, Sfk in 1896 & 1901 Christopher M. C. Pickett 1918 Q1 Sevenoaks Reg District, Kent, v2a p1752
St Caths v4a p973; PR [1901*]

Beatrice Margaret 1887 Q1 Lambeth, London Henry William = Mary Ann King Lambeth, London in 1891, 1901 & 1911 Alfred Thomas Bostock (1887-1946, bus conductor) 1912 Q2 St Mary Magdalen, Bermondsey, London, v1d p349 1971 Q1 Hounslow Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v1d p351, v5c p1306; PR - father a bricklayer's labourer [1901*] - chemical sweet wrapper [95] - tailoress [1911] - living with [aunt?] Emily King

Beatrice Mary 1887 Q1 Lambeth, London David James = Emily Wood Lambeth, London in 1891; Newington, London in 1901 William A. Chetwood, widower taxi driver 1920 Q3 St Andrew, Stockwell Green, London, v1d p773 1943 Q1 Woolwich Reg District, London St Caths v1d p399, v1d p1046 [1901] - living with mother

Beatrice Mary 1895 Q1 Westerham, Kent Henry William = Mary Ann Cook Westerham, Kent in 1901


St Caths v2a p693 [1901*]

Beatrice Maude 1862 Q3 Ipswich, Sfk Henry = Maria Caroline Smith Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk in 1871 & 1881; Streatham, London in 1891; Portsmouth, Hants in 1901; Havant, Hants in 1911 Edward Price, electrical engineer in 1901 1885 Q3 Bolton Reg District, Lancs, v8c p327
St Caths v4a p545 [1871*] [1881] - milliner, living with widowed mother [1901*] [1911]

Beatrice May 1889 Q2 Norwich, Nfk Henry = Susan Rebecca Haggith Heigham, Nfk in 1891; Norwich, Nfk in 1901 Garnet W. Cole 1914 Q1 Norwich, Nfk, v4b p202
St Caths v4b p177 [93] [1891] [1901*]

Begonia 1893 Q1 Wenhaston, Sfk William = Sarah Smith Wenhaston, Sfk in 1901 William Wadmore 1921 Q4 Croydon Reg District, Surrey, v2a p824
St Caths v4a p972 [1901]

Belinda 1861 Q2 Eyke, Sfk [bapt. 1865 Eyke, Sfk] Benjamin = Emma Reeve Eyke, Sfk in 1871 & 1881 unmarried in 1881

IGI, St Caths v4a p661 [93] [1871*] [1881] - living with brothers Arthur & Thomas Frederick

Belinda 1880 Q3 Rumburgh, Sfk Emma [illegit.] Rumburgh, Sfk in 1881 Alfred Ernest Foyster 1908 Q1 Wangford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1376
St Caths v4a p647 [1881] - living with mother & grandparents Robert & Anna

Bella Jessie 1874 Q4 Dartford Reg District, Kent
Dartford district, Kent

1875 Q1 Dartford Reg District, Kent St Caths v2a p397, v2a p287

Beninah Eliza 1843 Norwich St Peter Parmentergate, Nfk William = Maria Finch Norwich St Peter Per Mountergate, Nfk in 1861; St Pancras, London in 1881 Phillip Plummer, engineer in 1866 1866 Q3 Shoreditch St James, London, v1c p290
IGI, St Caths; PR [1861*] - 'Hannah', brush drawer [1881]

Beninah Elizabeth M. 1877 Q1 Camden, Middlesex Walter = Elizabeth Sarah Claxton St Pancras district, London

1878 Q1 Pancras Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v1b p95, v1b p79; IGI, PR - father a shoemaker

Benjamin 16??s/17??s



1749 Barton Mills, Sfk PR - stranger

Benjamin 17??s
Beccles, Sfk Elizabeth Hinds, widow of Beccles, Sfk 1801 Beccles, Sfk
IGI, PR - single at marriage

Benjamin 17??s
Wissett, Sfk in 1817 Eleanor ?

IGI, PR - 'late a soldier - Fencibles' in 1817

Benjamin 17??s
Framlingham, Sfk

1779 Framlingham, Sfk PR

Benjamin 17??s
Bury St Edmunds, Sfk Mary Steggals [bur. 1774 Bury St Edmunds St Mary, widow] 1757 Bury St Edmunds St Mary, Sfk 1764 Bury St Edmunds St Mary, Sfk BMI, PR

Benjamin 17??s/18??s
London in 1830 Sarah Deland

IGI

Benjamin 17??s/18??s
Suffolk in 1824


[CR] - imprisoned 6 months for larceny in 1824 at Suffolk January Sessions

Benjamin 1718 Laxfield, Sfk William = Elizabeth



PR

Benjamin 1721 St Andrew By The Wardrobe, London Henry = Catherine



IGI
560 Benjamin 1727 Badingham, Sfk Thomas = Rebecca Plumb
Sarah ?

PR [73]

Benjamin 1735 Kirby Bedon, Nfk Augustine = Mary Groom Kirby Bedon, Nfk

1771 Kirby Bedon, Nfk IGI, PR

Benjamin 1768 Wissett, Sfk Henry = Mary Smith Athelington, Sfk; Redlingfield, Sfk; Hoxne, Sfk in 1847 Elizabeth Foreman [bur. 1831 Hoxne aged 62] 1793 Athelington, Sfk 1847 Q3 Hoxne, Sfk St Caths v13 p276; IGI, PR - died aged 83 [1851]

Benjamin 1771 Framsden, Sfk Elizabeth [illegit.] Framsden, Sfk in 1771


PR - base born

Benjamin 1789 Ringsfield, Sfk Samuel = Elizabeth Boggis Beccles, Sfk; Barsham, Sfk in 1815 & 1841 Charlotte Mobbs [b. c.1786 Wilby, Sfk, bur. 1868 Q4 Barsham, Sfk aged 81, res. Willingham, v4a p432] 1815 Beccles, Sfk 1842 Q2 Barsham, Sfk St Caths v13 p349; IGI, PR - died aged 53 [93] [1841*] - ag lab [1851] [109] [154] PR - labourer

Benjamin 1791 Blundeston, Sfk Samuel = Catherine Newson Blundeston, Sfk

1791 Blundeston, Sfk PR - infant

Benjamin 1793 Beccles, Sfk Elizabeth [illegit.] Beccles, Sfk

1795 Beccles, Sfk PR - aged 2

Benjamin 1794 Athelington, Sfk Benjamin = Elizabeth Foreman Hoxne, Sfk; Southolt, Sfk in 1820 & 1841; Rishangles, Sfk in 1851 & 1871 Sydonia/Sidney Eastoe [b. c.1793 Hoxne, Sfk, d. 1872 Q4 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p331] 1815 Hoxne, Sfk 1880 Q2 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p377; IGI, VRI [1841*] - bricklayer [1851] [1871*] - 'out of employment', grandson William Green visiting

Benjamin 1795 approx, Blundeston, Sfk Samuel = Catherine Newson [?] Corton, Sfk in 1841; Gorleston, Sfk in 1861, 1868, 1871, 1881 & 1885 Diana Collins [b. c.1799 Corton, Sfk, bur. 1868 Q4 Corton, Sfk aged 70, v4a p450] 1818 Corton, Sfk 1885 Q1 Corton, Sfk St Caths v4a p624; IGI, PR, NPC [1841*] - 'one of 22 Corton men not enumerated in 1841 due to being away mackerel fishing' [1851] [1861] - fish merchant [1871*] - retired fisherman living with son Robert [1881] - widower lodging at 13 Bells Rd. in 1881

Benjamin 1796 Aldeburgh, Sfk James = Ann[e] Pallant Aldeburgh, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1861 Fanny ? [b. c.1796 Aldeburgh, Sfk] before 1841
IGI [1841*] - mariner, surname 'Fish' [1851*] - seaman, surname 'Fish' [1861*] - mariner, surname 'Fish'

Benjamin 1798 Blaxhall, Sfk Joseph = Susan Newson Rendlesham, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Ipswich, Sfk; Leiston, Sfk; Eyke, Sfk in 1861 & 1871 1st Margaret Austin [d. 1840] 2nd Emma Reeve [b. c.1828 Campsea Ash, Sfk, a widowed domestic servant in Woodbridge in 1881; housekeeper res. Ipswich St Clements in 1901] 1st 1818 Rendlesham, Sfk; 2nd 1846 Q4 Blything Reg District, v13 p1009 1875 Q3 Eyke, Sfk St Caths v4a p402; IGI, PR - died aged 77, VRI [93] [1841*] - ag lab, widower [1851*] - bailiff employing 28 labourers [1861] [1871*] - ag lab [1881] [99] - killed by falling off a cart [1901]

Benjamin 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 14383, Suffolk Regiment

Benjamin 1810 approx Samuel = Susanna Miller [?] Blundeston, Sfk

1835 Blundeston, Sfk PR - died aged 25

Benjamin 1820 Southolt, Sfk Benjamin = Sydonia Eastoe Southolt, Sfk in 1841; Bedingfield, Sfk in 1847, 1851, 1861, 1871 & 1881 Elizabeth/Betsy ? [b. c.1823 Bedingfield, Sfk, bur. 1888 Q3 Bedingfield, Sfk aged 66, v4a p347] 1844 Q4 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk, v13 p1119 1900 Q1 West Ham Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p229; IGI, PR - bricklayer & general shopkeeper in 1847 [1841*] - bricklayer [1851] [1861] - bricklayer short term [1871*] - bricklayer & grocer, emp. son & 2 men [1881] - bricklayer

Benjamin 1823 Geldeston, Nfk William = Maria Norwich St Peter Mancroft, Nfk in 1854; Jersey, Channel Isles c. 1854-1858; Lancaster, Lancs in 1858; Colchester, Essex in 1861; Egloshayle, Cornwall Elizabeth Hubbard [b. c.1825 Wramplingham, Nfk, widowed charwoman & nurse res. Egloshayle in 1871, widowed laundress in 1881-1891 res. Egloshayle, d. 1903 Q2 Bodmin, Cornwall, v5c p49] 1854 Q4 Hethersett, Nfk, v4b p483 1867 Q4 Bodmin Reg District, Cornwall St Caths v5c p63; PR - Sergeant in His Majesty's Regiment of Foot in 1854 [93] [1861*] - army sergeant [1871*] [1881] [1891]

Benjamin 1825 approx
Hoxne, Sfk

1825 Hoxne, Sfk PR - infant

Benjamin 1825 Wilby, Sfk William = Charlotte Goddard Wilby, Sfk in 1825


IGI, PR

Benjamin 1835 Dilham, Nfk Luke = Eliza Bensley Dilham, Nfk in 1841 & 1851; emigrated to Shelby, Orleans cty, New York, USA by 1855; Yates, Orleans in 1880 Mary Jane Clark [b. 1844 New York, bur. 1939 Lynhaven cemy, Yates, Orleans cty, New York]
1901 Lynhaven cemy, Yates, Orleans cty, New York [150] [1841*] [1851] - servant in 1851, servant to Hood family in 1855 [1880 USA] - retired farmer in 1880

Benjamin 1837 Corton, Sfk Benjamin = Diana Collins Corton, Sfk in 1841, 1871, 1881 & 1901; Gorleston, Sfk Mary Ann Boon [b. c.1838 Corton, fishermans wife res. Corton in 1881; bur. 1907 Corton, Sfk] 1856 Q4 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1669 1911 Q4 Corton, Sfk St Caths v4b p43, IGI, VRI [1841*] [1871*] - fisherman [1881] [1901] - general labourer; PR - fisherman

Benjamin 1842 Q2 Barsham, Sfk Charles = Eliza Okes Barsham, Sfk in 1851; Weston, Sfk in 1861; Southwark St George the Martyr in 1871; Bermondsey, London in 1881 & 1901 Eliza Hurrell [b. c.1842 Thurton, Nfk, bur. 1909 Q1 Nunhead cemy, Bermondsey, v1d p127] 1866 Q4 Camberwell St George, London, v1d p919 1913 Q4 Nunhead cemy, Bermondsey, London St Caths v13 p486, v1d p177, VRI, NPC, PR [98] [117] [154] [1851] [1861*] - ploughman & carter [1871*] - railway truck horse driver [1881] - watchman at factory [1901*] - carman

Benjamin 1842 Q3 Horham, Sfk William = Maria Cook Stowmarket, Sfk in 1851; Ipswich St Peter, Sfk in 1871; Ipswich St Clement, Sfk in 1881; Ipswich Shire Hall Yard, Sfk in 1891; Ipswich Union House in 1897 Eliza Elliston [b. c.1846 Ipswich, Sfk, remarried to George Thain, retired postman 1899 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1757, res. Ipswich St Clement in 1901] 1865 Q4 St Nicholas, Deptford, London, v1d p1169 1897 Q2 Ipswich Cemetery, Sfk St Caths v13 p397, v4a p448; PR - clerk, died aged 54 [1851] [1871*] - engineer's clerk [1881] - licensed victualler at the 'Ship Inn' [1891] - general clerk [1901*]

Benjamin 1851 Q2 Dennington, Sfk Reuben = Jane Rose Dennington, Sfk

1851 Q2 Dennington, Sfk St Caths v13 p520, v13 p366 [1851] - 1 week old & unnamed when census taken

Benjamin 1854 Q1 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk




St Caths v4a p484

Benjamin 1855 Q2 Ellingham, Nfk James = Betsy Warnes Ellingham, Nfk in 1871; Chelsea, London in 1891; Westminster, London in 1901; Edgware, Middlesex in 1932 Louisa Mary Young [b. c.1856 Dorchester, housemaid living with father-in-law James Fiske & dau Alice in 1881; d. 1936 Q3 Essex South West Reg District, v4a p176] 1879 Q2 Westminster, London, v1a p823 1932 Q1 Edgware, Middlesex IGI, NPC, PR, St Caths v4b p190, v3a p1531 [93] [1871*] - ag lab [1881] [1891*] - coachman domestic [1901] - coachman domestic

Benjamin 1860 Q1 Gislingham, Sfk Alfred = Mary Ann Elliott Soothill, Yorks in 1861

1862 Q2 Dewsbury Reg District, Yorks. St Caths v4a p532, v9b p336/7 [1861*]

Benjamin 1879 Q3 Camberwell Reg District, London
Camberwell district, London

1879 Q3 Camberwell Reg District, London St Caths v1d p864, v1d p424

Benjamin Allerton 1884 Q3 Corton, Sfk William Robert = Annie Maria Mills Corton, Sfk in 1901; Sandhurst, Berks in 1911 Mary Doreen Lipscombe [b.c.1886, d. 1962 Q4 Watford Reg District, Herts, v4b p375] 1907 Q1 Sandhurst, Berks, v2c p687 1971 Q1 Watford Reg District, Herts St Caths v4a p897, v4b p875 [58] [1901*] - fitter apprentice [1911] PR - engineer

Benjamin Amos 1832 Rendlesham, Sfk Benjamin = Margaret Austin Rendlesham, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Shoreditch, London; Kingston on Thames, Surrey in 1871 & 1881 Mary Ann Taylor [b. c.1841 Kingston on Thames, Surrey, d. 1892 Q4 Kingston Reg District, Surrey, v2a p210] 1861 Q1 Richmond, Surrey, v2a p255 1898 Q4 Kingston, Surrey St Caths v2a p202; IGI, VRI [93] [1841*] [1851*] [1871*] - engine driver [1881] - engine driver [1901]

Benjamin Amos 1873 Q3 Kingston on Thames, Surrey Benjamin Amos = Mary Ann[e] Taylor Kingston on Thames, Surrey in 1881 & 1901 Bessie Smith [b. c.1873 London, remarried to Harry Milton, 1916 Q1 Kingston Reg District, Surrey, v2a p802] 1894 Q4 Kingston Reg District, Surrey, v2a p663 1904 Q2 Kingston Reg District, Surrey St Caths v2a p281, v2a p227 [1881] - scholar [1901*] - railway engine driver [1911]

Benjamin Amos 1899 Q2 Kingston on Thames, Surrey Benjamin Amos = Bessie Smith Kingston-on-Thames, Surrey in 1901 & 1911; enlisted Chelsea

1915 Western Front, died of wounds St Caths v2a p371 [1901*] [1911] Lance Corporal L/10917, 6th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey] Regt. [CWGC] [SDGW] [NA medal cards 1914-20]

Benjamin Ebenezer 1841 approx, Brighton, Sussex David = Jane Layton Gray Brighton, Sussex in 1841, 1851, 1861 & 1881 Miriam Cox [b. c.1839 Mary Woodlands, Berks, remarried in Brighton 1888 Q3] 1867 Q1 Brighton, Sussex, v2b p221 1886 Q4 Brighton Reg District, Sussex VRI, St Caths v2b p136 [1841*] [1851*] [1861*] - employed at home [1881] - grocer & tea dealer

Benjamin James 1865 Q3 Corton, Sfk Benjamin = Mary Ann Boon Corton, Sfk in 1871 & 1876

1876 Q2 Corton, Sfk St Caths v4a p657, v4a p462; IGI, PR - died aged 10 [1871*]

Benjamin James 1874 Q2 Blythburgh, Sfk James = Mary Ann Collyer Blythburgh, Sfk in 1874; Sotherton, Sfk in 1881 Ruth Mullenger [b. c.1894, d. 1943 Q2 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p997] 1926 Q3 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2503
St Caths v4a p741; IGI, PR [1881] - scholar [LG] - appointed temp. Lieutenant, RNVR in 1918 [UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Lieut. RNVR, awarded British War Medal for service in the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve during WW1

Benjamin James 1881 Q3 Bermondsey, London Benjamin = Eliza Hurrell Bermondsey, London in 1901; Willesden, Middlesex in 1911 Ethel Mary Watts 1903 Q4 Lambeth Reg District, London, v1d p802 1955 Q1 Surrey South West Reg District St Caths v1d p225, v5g p1183 [154] [1901*] - surveyors clerk [1911] NPC - mentioned in father's will in 1913 - commercial clerk [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 28550, Labour Corps

Benjamin John 1849 Q2 East London Reg District
Lambeth, London in 1849

1849 Q3 Lambeth St Mary, London St Caths v2 p233, v4 p388; PR - died aged under 1; NOTE - surname may be FISH

Benjamin Joseph 1898 Q1 [bapt. 1901] Tunstead, Nfk John = Catherine Tunstead, Nfk in 1901; Kings Lynn, Nfk; enlisted Kings Lynn

1918 Western Front, killed in action St Caths v4b p56, PR [1901] Gunner 208862, D Bty. 250th Bde. RFA [CWGC] - buried at Hangard Com. Cemy. Ext. [SDGW] [NA medal cards 1914-20]

Benjamin Richard 1878 Q1 Lambeth, London Henry Walter = Harriet Henning St Pancras, London in 1881, 1901 & 1911; Surrey South West district Louisa Alice Giles [b. c.1886, d. 1951 Q2 Surrey South West Reg District, v5g p794] 1908 Q4 Tonbridge Reg District, Kent, v2a p1611 1958 Q2 Surrey South West Reg District St Caths v1d p411, v5a p802 [1881] [1901*] - wheelwright [1911] NPC - coachbuilder in father's will of 1920

Benjamin Samuel 1888 Q2 Lambeth, London Henry William = Mary Ann King Lambeth, London in 1901; enlisted Southwark

1916 Western Front, killed in action St Caths v1d p339; PR - father a bricklayer's labourer [1901*] Private SR/989, 13th Bn. Royal Fusiliers [CWGC] [SDGW] [NA medal cards 1914-20]

Benjamin William 1882 Q2 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk Arthur = Eliza Gooding


1884 Q3 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p690, v4a p431

Benjamin William 1886 Q1 Rendlesham, Sfk Arthur = Eliza Burch Melton nr Woodbridge, Sfk in 1901; Ipswich, Sfk in 1911

1968 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p883, v4b p1067 [1901] - William, builders carter living with mother & new husband [1911]

Benjamin William 1890 Q4 [bapt. 1894] Bedingfield, Sfk Arthur = Eliza Gooding Bedingfield, Sfk in 1891, 1901 & 1911; Ipswich district, Sfk Ada Lucy Underwood [b. 1881, d. 1974 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4b p2873] 1912 Q4 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2429 1962 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p692, v4b p1106 [1891] [1901*] [1911] NPC - builder in 1933

Beresford F. 1920 Q3 Stourbridge Reg District, Worcs. mother's maiden name Gresham Stourbridge district, Worcs

1921 Q1 Stourbridge Reg District, Worcs St Caths v6c p80, v6c p40

Bernard 1876 Q3 East Dereham, Nfk William [427] = Emily Bennett Dry Pembroke St Mary, Wales in 1881; Lakenham, Nfk in 1891; Twickenham, Middlesex in 1901; Raynes Park, Surrey Eleanor Mary Brown of Ascot [b. 1882, d. 1969 Q2 Sutton Reg District, Surrey, v5e p586] 1907 Q2 Kingston Reg District, Surrey, v2a p892 1958 Q3 Surrey North East Reg District St Caths v4b p262, v5g p439; FFP p303 [93] [1881] - scholar [1891] [1901] - bank clerk [27] - manager for Barclays Bank

Bernard David 1934 Q3 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex mother's maiden name Orme Uckfield district, Sussex

2004 Uckfield Reg District, Sussex St Caths v4a p1023, ref 4611 46E 254 304 [93]

Bernard Henry 1919 Q4 Lambeth Reg District, London Arthur B. = Margaret M. Whiffing Brighton district, Sussex Dorothy M. Rutter 1942 Q2 Cuckfield Reg District, Sussex, v2b p462 1999 Brighton Reg District, Sussex St Caths v1d p567, ref 4521A A1B 238 299 [93]

Bernard Judd 1910 Q2 Gillingham, Kent James Warren Edward = Harriet Judd Merton district, Surrey Joan Laura or Joanna Townsend [b. 1915, d. 2002 Q2 Bromley Reg District, Surrey, ref 221C C34 032 602] 1933 Q2 Wandsworth Reg District, London, v1d p1296 1974 Q4 Merton Reg District, Surrey [161] St Caths v2a p768, v14 p1078

Bertha 1872 Q3 Lavenham, Sfk Charles = Mary Ann[e] Bulmer Lavenham, Sfk in 1881 & 1891; Borley, Essex in 1901 Gilbert G. Wassall 1915 Q3 Cosford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2595
St Caths v4a p493 [3] [1881] [1891] [1901] - housemaid in 1891 & 1901

Bertha Alice 1878 Q2 Gislingham, Sfk William = Eliza Selsby Gislingham, Sfk in 1881, 1891 & 1901 Thomas Elmer [?] 1904 Q3 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1743
St Caths v4a p642 [1881*] [1891*] - scholar [1901] - housekeeper domestic

Bertha Caroline 1883 Q1 Coggeshall, Essex Herbert Albert = Jemima Fisk Kelvedon, Essex in 1891 & 1901 Henry Smith 1921 Q4 Braintree Reg District, Essex, v4a p1965
St Caths v4a p526 [1891*] - scholar [1901] - tailoress

Bertha Elizabeth 1880 Q3 [bapt. 1905 Southwark] Greenwich, London Frederick = Amy Elizabeth Sleemaker Deptford St Paul, London in 1881; St Martin in the Fields, London in 1891; St Giles, Bloomsbury, London in 1901; Luton district, Beds in 1911 Charles Isaac Hubbard 1906 Q3 Luton Reg District, Beds, v3b p900
St Caths v1d p1019; PR - father a contractor [1881] [1891*] - scholar [1901] - shorthand typist [1911]

Bertha Emily 1857 approx, Stockton on Tees, Co. Durham John = Elizabeth Ford Stockton, Co. Durham in 1861 & 1871; Thornaby, Yorks in 1881 John Fryer, chemist 1880 Q2 Middlesborough Reg District, Yorks, v9d p757
St Caths [1861*] [1871*] - scholar [1881]

Bertha Emily Thomson 1862 Q1 Hackney, London Sidney Thomas = Harriet Briggs West Ham, Essex in 1871 & 1881; Little Ilford, Essex in 1891 Thomas Bush, coal agent in 1891 1883 Q3 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p28
St Caths v1c p115 [1871*] [1881] [1891*]

Bertha Ida 1907 Q4 Hollesley, Sfk George = Minnie Bush Braintree, Essex in 1911


St Caths v4a p1026

Bertha J. A. [wife?] 1900 approx
Holderness district, Yorks

1952 Q2 Holderness Reg District, Yorks St Caths v2a p70

Bertha Wenham 1883 Q3 Islington Reg District, London




St Caths v1b p402

Bertie 1892 Q3 Norwich St James with Pockthorpe, Nfk Frederick = Charlotte Clapton Phoenix Yard, Norwich in 1892 Agnes Elizabeth Lock [b. 1902, d. 1971 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p1668] 1923 Q1 Norwich Reg District, v4b p169 1957 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p139, v4b p688 [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private, later Acting Sergeant 8765, Norfolk Regiment

Bertie 1907 approx, Debenham, Sfk Arthur Albert = Mary Ann Wright Rushmere St Andrew, Sfk in 1911


[1911]

Bertie 1910 Q1 Newton Flotman, Nfk Samuel James = Emily Jane Shorten Norwich, Nfk in 1911 Lilian Christina Kemp [b. 1915, d. 2002 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, ref 6391A A31B 140 802] 1936 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p376 1983 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p170, v10 p1919 [1911]

Bertie Alfred 1921 Q1 Smallburgh Reg District, Nfk Horace = Alice Maud Cousens Norwich district, Nfk Ellen M. Markwell [b. 1919, d. 1985 Southwark Reg District, London, 15 133 585] 1946 Q1 Uxbridge Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p287 1992 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p107, ref 10 1567 792 [93]

Bertie Edward 1883 Q4 Loddon, Nfk William = Harriett Mickleburgh Loddon, Nfk in 1901 & 1911; Norwich Outer district, Nfk Violet Emma Woodhouse [b. 1886, d. 1980 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v10 p1931] 1907 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p277 1958 Q4 Loddon, Nfk St Caths v4b p220, v4b p700; PR [1901] - blacksmiths apprentice, living with grandmother Mary Mickleburgh [1911]

Bertie Ernest 1904 Q2 Mutford Reg District, Sfk




St Caths v4a p1178

Bertie Frederick 1927 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk Bertie = Agnes Elizabeth Lock Norwich district, Nfk Ellen M. Farrow 1923 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p169 1983 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p178, v10 p1973

Bertie George 1906 Q3 Debenham, Sfk Arthur Albert = Mary Ann Wright Woolwich, London Nellie Levett [b. 1907, d. 2002 Thanet with Dover Reg District, Kent, ref 5751D D6E 252 602] 1934 Q2 Woolwich Reg District, London, v1d p2259 1943 at sea [Mediterranean] St Caths v4a p1005; Royal Marine Ch.24324, HMS President III [lost in SS Clan Campbell] [CWGC] [LG] - mentioned in dispatches posthumously in Jan. 1943

Bertie Samuel 1891 Q4 New Brompton, Kent James Hurry = Caroline Henry Gillingham, Kent in 1901; Sheppey district, Kent

1953 Q2 Sheppey Reg District, Kent St Caths v2a p567, v5b p578 [1901]

Bertie Stanley 1907 Q3 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk William = Frances Brown Woodbridge district, Sfk in 1911 Elsie Maud Simpkin [b. 1911, d. 1976 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v10 p2020] 1940 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, v4a p4484 1978 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1052, v10 p2310 [1911]

Bertram 1874 Q3 Beccles, Sfk William = Martha Taffs Beccles, Sfk in 1881; St Pancras, London in 1901


St Caths v4a p733 [1881] - scholar [1901*] - tailor

Bertram Clifford 1909 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk Albert William = Alice Maud Broom Ipswich, Sfk in 1911 Doris Olive Sadler [b. 1914, d. 1983 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v10, p2982] 1938 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2139 1971 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1004, v4b p2234 [NA Pension Cards 1914-20] [1911] - 'Bertie Clifford'

Bertram Leslie 1907 Q1 Wandsworth Reg District, London Frederick = Annie Elizabeth Childs Sheppey, Kent in 1911

1993 Swale Reg District, Kent St Caths v1d p776, ref 5741 4B 092 493 [93] [1911]

Bertram R. A. 1929 Q4 Freebridge Reg District, Nfk Robert Fayres = Agnes May Oxer Freebridge district, Nfk

1930 Q1 Freebridge Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p350, v4b p323

Beryl I. 1922 Q2 Sculcoates Reg District, Yorks Ernest = Berta Brown Hull district, Yorks

1929 Q1 Hull Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9d p247, v9d p590

Beryl J. 1930 Q3 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex Albert Edward = Gertrude Alice Goddard Chelmsford district, Essex

1931 Q1 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p1087, v4a p907

Beryl R. 1936 Q2 Westminster Reg District, London Arthur George = Margaret Alice Littley Uxbridge district, Middlesex

1937 Q3 Uxbridge Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v1a p525, v3a p113

Bessie 18??s

Harry Milton 1916 Q1 Kingston Reg District, Surrey, v2a p802
St Caths

Bessie 1851 approx, Thorndon, Sfk
St Anne Soho, London in 1871


[1871*] - draper

Bessie 1878 Q2 Lavenham, Sfk Charles = Mary Ann[e] Bulmer Lavenham, Sfk in 1881; Kettering, Northants in 1901 Fred Hart 1898 Q4 Kettering Reg District, Northants, v3b p431
St Caths v4a p560 [3] [1881] [1901]

Bessie 1889 Q4 Gislingham, Sfk Arthur = Frances Ruffalls Gislingham, Sfk in 1891 & 1901; Hartismere district, Sfk

1940 Q3 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p730, v4a p2191 [1891] [1901]

Bessie 1894 Q1 Bolton, Lancs. Herbert Frederick = Mary Eaton Bolton, Lancs in 1901 Robert Reaney 1919 Q3 Bolton Reg District, Lancs, v8c p847
St Caths v8c p390 [1901*]

Bessie 1901 Q2 Kirk Ella, Yorks. James = Jane Barnett Howden district, Yorks in 1911 Joseph W. Carr 1922 Q3 Beverley Reg District, Yorks, v9d p275
St Caths v9d p166 [1911]

Bessie 1906
Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset

1989 Weston Reg District, Somerset St Caths ref 22 1293 289

Bessie 1912 Q1 Bolton Reg District, Lancs Thomas = Elizabeth Hamer Bolton, Lancs Thomas Worrall 1938 Q2 Bolton Reg District, v8c p853 1990 Bolton Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8c p769, ref 38 371 390

Bessie Edith 1901 Q4 Leiston, Sfk William = Ann[e] Jane Thurston Leiston, Sfk in 1911 Thurston O. Clarke 1924 Q2 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2452
St Caths v4a p1093 [LG] - appointed as a civil service telephonist in London in 1919

Bessie Edith Irene A. 1878 Q1 Stowmarket, Sfk James Bezeley = Mary Ann Garrard Stowmarket, Sfk in 1881 & 1891; Stow district, Sfk in 1911 Leslie Goodall 1903 Q3 Stow Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1697 1970s St Caths v4a p593 [51] [1881] [1891*] - 'Edith', staymaker living with widowed mother [1911]

Bessie Florence 1894 Q1 [bapt. 1896] Camden, London John = Elizabeth Simmonds Camden Town, London in 1896; Northfield, Worcester in 1901


St Caths v1b p253; PR - father a basket maker [1901*]

Bessie Freda 1923 Q3 Harry W. = Caroline Bennett Surrey South East district unmarried ?
1991 Surrey South East Reg District St Caths ref 17 1141 1091

Bessie Martha 1897 Q4 Westerham, Kent Henry William = Mary Ann Cook Westerham, Kent in 1901 Harold Nicholson 1924 Q4 Shardlow Reg District, Derbyshire, v7b p1141
St Caths v2a p691 [1901*]

Bessie Mildred 1903 Q4 Wandsworth Reg District, London Frederick = Edith Austin Sheppey, Kent in 1911

1976 Q3 Sheppey Reg District, Kent St Caths v1d p638, v16 p1173 [1911]

Bessie or Betsy 1849 Q1 Bedingfield, Sfk Benjamin = Elizabeth Bedingfield, Sfk in 1851, 1871 & 1881; Rishangles, Sfk in 1891 Charles Keen, grocer & draper 1872 Q2 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p823 1898 Q4 Stow Reg District, Sfk St Caths v13 p467, v4a p475 [1851] [1871*] - living with parents [1881] [1891] - living with brother Herbert & 2 Keen children

Bessie Rose 1902 Q1 Bromley Reg District, Kent William = Rosina Hardy [?]



St Caths v2a p469

Bessie Violet M. 1908 Q3 West Ham Reg District, Essex Herbert Edward = Eliza Isabel Crisp Leyton, Essex in 1911 Edward R. Hicks 1939 Q2 Islington Reg District, London, v1b p370
St Caths v4a p416 [1911]

Bessy 1861 approx, London
visiting Lincoln St Swithin in 1871


[1871*] - visiting William & Ann Gettings with Frederick Charles Fisk

Bessy Naomi 1879 Q4 Balham, London Charles = Susannah Parker Streatham, London in 1881; Brixton, London in 1891; Tandridge, Surrey in 1901 Henry George Grover 1901 Q1 Bromley Reg District, London, v2a p580
St Caths v1d p591; PR [1881] [1891*] - scholar [1901]

Betsy 1815 Lowestoft, Sfk William = Jane Fletcher Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1851

1863 Q2 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p7 [1851] - silk weaver, head of family in 1851

Betsy 1831 Dennington, Sfk Reuben = Jane Rose Dennington, Sfk in 1841; Sweffling, Sfk in 1851 Samuel Webster 1859 Q4 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1478
[56] [1841*] [1851]

Betsy 1843 Q2 Ellingham, Nfk James = Hannah Warns Loddon district, Nfk

1843 Q2 Loddon Reg District, Nfk PR; St Caths v13 p205; v13 p145; PR - bapt. Stockton, Nfk

Betsy 1844 Q3 Loddon Reg District, Nfk
Loddon district, Nfk

1845 Q1 Loddon Reg District, Nfk St Caths v13 p180; v13 p170

Betsy 1852 Q1 Ellingham, Nfk James = Betsy Warnes Loddon district, Nfk

1852 Q3 Loddon Reg District, Nfk PR; St Caths v4b p210, v4b p142

Betsy 1863 Q2 Weybread, Sfk William = Elizabeth



IGI, St Caths v4a p571

Betsy 1884 approx, Ipswich, Sfk neice of William = Betsy Rowland Ipswich St Peter, Sfk in 1891 & 1901 unmarried in 1901

[1891*] - visiting uncle William & Betsy Fisk [1901*] - assistant post mistress, living with widowed uncle William Fisk

Betsy 1900 approx, St George in the East, London Joseph = Regina Mile End Old Town, London in 1901


[1901*] - NOTE - surname clearly FISH

Betsy [widow] 1806 approx, Aldeburgh, Sfk
Aldeburgh, Sfk in 1861 & 1881


[1861] [1881] - widowed nurse - surname possibly FISH

Betsy Elizabeth 1863 Dennington, Sfk Robert = Mary Ann[e] Selby/Silsby Dennington, Sfk in 1871; Aldeburgh, Sfk in 1881 Thomas Oakley [b.1857, bur.1941] 1885 Q4 Heveningham, Sfk, v4a p1611 1938 Heveningham, Sfk VRI, St Caths [56] [1871*] - scholar [1881] - dairy maid

Betsy or Betty 1863 approx, Market Rasen, Lincs Frederick Green = Sarah Fotherby Lincoln St Swithin in 1871 & 1881; Luton, Beds in 1891 unmarried in 1891
1951 Q1 Lincoln Reg District, Lincs St Caths v3b p408 [1871*] [1881*] [1891] - draper's shopwoman in 1891

Betsy W. 1855 approx, Woodbridge, Sfk
Woodbridge, Sfk in 1861


[1861] - daughter in law of Robert Wolledge & wife Anne

Bettina Ruby 1931 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk Harold John = Hilda Ruby Durrant Colchester, Essex Robert J. R. King 1952 Q4 Lothingland Reg District, Sfk, v4b p1671 2002 Colchester Reg District, Essex St Caths v4b p217, ref 4691A A88C 088 1102

Betty 1915
Ipswich district, Sfk

1993 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths ref 7471D D11B 182 1093

Betty E. F. 1925 Q4 Islington Reg District, London mother's maiden name Fisk Islington district, London

1929 Q4 Islington Reg District, London St Caths v1b p338, v1b p280

Betty Elizabeth 1927
Newcastle on Tyne district, Northumberland

1994 Newcastle on Tyne Reg District, Northumberland St Caths ref 0531F F56C 220 294

Beverley Anne 1936 Q4
Chiltern Hills district, Bucks

2006 Chiltern Hills Reg District, Bucks St Caths ref 3271B L14B 186 306

Beverley J. 1956 Q1 Leeds Reg District, Yorks mother's maiden name Silvester Leeds district, Yorks

1956 Q1 Leeds Reg District, Yorks St Caths v2c p395, v2c p493

Blagill or Blayill [?] 1825 approx, Holton, Sfk
Wilby, Sfk in 1871 unmarried in 1871

[1871*] - domestic servant

Blanche 1859 Q4 Gorleston, Sfk William = Hannah Murray Cole Gorleston, Sfk in 1871 & 1881 Charles Ernest Harling 1885 Q2 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1255
St Caths v4a p662 [1871*] - scholar [1881] - dressmaker

Blanche 1878 Q2 Attleborough, Nfk Henry = Emma Beck Attleborough, Nfk in 1881; St Pancras, London in 1901; Paddington district, London in 1911 Frederick Westwood, coachman 1904 Q3 St James, Paddington, London, v1a p62
St Caths v4b p255; PR - father a signalman [93] [1881] [1901] - parlourmaid [1911]

Blanche 1887 Q2 Gislingham, Sfk Arthur = Frances Ruffalls Gislingham, Sfk in 1891 & 1901 Spencer Kent 1914 Q4 Croydon Reg District, Surrey, v2a p763
St Caths v4a p775 [1891] [1901]

Blanche 1911 Q1 Newcastle on Tyne Reg District, Northumberland William Wood = Mary Ann Wood Elswick, Newcastle-on-Tyne in 1911 George Field 1934 Q3 Newcastle-on-Tyne Reg District, Northumberland, v10b p35
St Caths v10b p67 [1911]

Blanche Elizabeth 1874 Q3 Dalston, London Leonard William = Jane Woodham Newington, South London in 1881 & 1891 Frederick Abraham Johnson, printer 1896 Q3 All Saints, Walworth, London, v1d p69
St Caths v1b p541; PR - father a draper [1881] - scholar [1891*] - milliner's shopwoman

Bless 1812 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk John = Ruth Dearham



IGI

Blodwen 1904 Q3 [Bapt. 1921] Swansea Reg District, Glamorgan John William = Mary Ann Thomas Swansea, Glamorgan William Mackay [b. 1902, d.1978]
1936 St Peters St Caths v11a p1091 [151]

Bob 1906 Q4 Framingham Pigot, Nfk Henry = Agnes Emma Rose Framingham Pigot, Nfk in 1911

1957 Q2 Bristol Reg District St Caths v4b p187, v7b p257
343 Bradley 1746 Tostock, Sfk Samuel [321] = Martha Bradley Stanton All Saints, Sfk

1815 Stanton All Saints, Sfk PR - died aged 70, FFP p153, IGI [29]

Brenda 1933 Q1 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks John Henry = Lilian Collin Middlesbrough, Yorks George Muirhead Paisley [1922-1987] 1955 Q1 Middlesbrough Reg District, v1b p1893 2004 Stockton Reg District St Caths ref 3501C C19 235 1104

Brenda A. 1932 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk Walter James = Hetty V. Cowles Norwich district, Nfk

1936 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p187, v4b p96

Brian 19??s

Doreen Zena Simpson [b. 1935, d. 1991 Camden Reg District, London, ref 14 1605 991] 1955 Q1 Wood Green Reg District, London, v5f p1492
St Caths

Brian 1934 Q1 Grimsby Reg District, Lincs Stanley H. = Hilda Jay Cleethorpes district, Lincs

1939 Q1 Cleethorpes Reg District, Lincs St Caths v7a p812, v7a p847

Brian John W. 1931 Q4 Rochford Reg District, Essex William = Eleanor Jane Osborne Southend district, Essex

1996 Southend Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p1098, ref 4751 C65B 092 896 [93]

Brian Kenneth 1937 Q3 Romford Reg District, Essex Phillip Marcus = Gladys Irene Jacques Uckfield district, Sussex

1969 Q4 Uckfield Reg District, Sussex St Caths v4a p905, v5h p1490

Brian Lewis 1926 Q3 Mutford Reg District, Sfk Frank Lewis = Florence Mary Wright Kirkley, Sfk

1927 Q4 Kirkley, Sfk St Caths v4a p1818, v4a p1127; PR

Brice E. W. 1938 Q4 East Glamorgan Reg District mother's maiden name Williams Cardiff district, Glamorgan

1939 Q2 Cardiff Reg District, Glamorgan St Caths v11a p1002, v11a p356

Bridget 15??s

Thomas Crisp 1610 Sibton, Sfk
BMI
112a Bridget 1561 Cratfield, Sfk George [70] = Anne Dowsing Cratfield, Sfk

1561 Cratfield, Sfk PR, IGI

Bridget 1597 Rendham, Sfk Thomas Rendham, Sfk

1597 Rendham, Sfk IGI

Bridget 1754 Bardwell, Sfk Samuel [321] = Martha Bradley Bardwell, Sfk

1756 Bardwell, Sfk PR - infant, IGI [29]

Bridget 1776 Stanton All Saints, Sfk Charles [347] = Mary Shepherd Stanton, Sfk

1788 Stanton All Saints, Sfk PR - died aged 12 [29] IGI

Bridget 1892 Q3 Custom House, Essex George Heyward = Margaret West Ham, Essex in 1901


St Caths v4a p129 [1901*]

Bruce Alfred 1905 Q4 Clapham, London Jessie Evelyn [illegit.?] Stubbington, Hants. Margaret Lale [bur. Buriton nr Petersfield, Hants.] 1930 Q4 Portsmouth Reg. Office, Hants, v2b p1392 1941 at sea, off Crete St Caths v1d p617; PR [117] [154] [UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Able Seaman, awarded Royal Navy Long Service & Good Conduct Medal in 1938 while serving on HMS Jason [CWGC] Able Seaman P/J103125, HMS Hereward

Bruce Charles 1927 Q3 Birmingham South Reg District Stanley = Ethel Emily Moore Barnet district, Herts Jean L. Bell 1966 Q4 Haringey Reg District, London, v5b p1802 2006 Barnet Reg District, Herts St Caths v6d p156, ref 2191B B19E 194 906

Byron 1934 Q2 Bradford Reg District, Yorks Ernest Horace = May Wood Bradford district, Yorks Kathleen M. Thorpe 1958 Q1 Bradford Reg District, Yorks, v2b p201 1998 Bradford Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9b p239, ref 0811B B60A 005 1098 [93]