Fisk(e) Index Database
FFP ID Name Birth / Baptism Parents Resided Spouse Marriage Burial Sources & Notes

C. 17??s
Cannon St, Whitechapel, London in 1805-15


[Post Office Annual Directories 1805-1815 - wine merchant]

C. 18??s




[UK Campaign Medal Roll] - Driver 12457 Pom Pom Section Royal Artillery, awarded South Africa Medal with Cape Colony, Orange Free State, Transvaal, 1901 & 1902 clasps

C. F. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Lance Corporal P6722, Military Foot Police

C. L. 18??s




[AL 1916] - 2nd Lt. The Border Regt., commissioned in 1915 [AL 1918] - Lt. The Border Regt.

Carmela 1928
Southend on Sea district, Essex

1990 Southend on Sea Reg District, Essex St Caths ref 09 3050 1290

Carnitson 1854 approx, Blythburgh, Sfk
Lowestoft, Sfk in 1881 unmarried in 1881

[1881] - fisherman aboard MV 'Belvidere' in 1881

Carol Evelyn 1943
Waveney district, Sfk

2001 Waveney Reg District, Sfk St Caths ref 7531A A19C 072 201

Carolina 1779 Cretingham, Sfk John = Elizabeth Jackson Cretingham, Sfk

1811 Cretingham, Sfk IGI, PR - died aged 31

Carolina Irene 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Staff Nurse, Queen Alexandria's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve

Caroline 17??s/18??s
London

1857 Q3 London Reg District St Caths v1c p22

Caroline 17??s/18??s
Hoxne district, Sfk

1846 Q3 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk St Caths v13 p341

Caroline 1817 approx, Hoxne, Sfk
Southolt, Sfk in 1841, Stradbroke, Sfk in 1851 & 1861 William Mayhew, gardener in 1861 1839 Q1 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk, v13 p687
St Caths [1841*] [1851*] [1861*]

Caroline 1821 Soham, Cambs William = Jane [Hitch?]



VRI

Caroline 1822 Cretingham, Sfk Samuel = Ann[e] Alexander Cretingham, Sfk James List [b. 1825 Earl Soham, remarried and moved to Colchester] 1848 Q2 Cretingham, Sfk, v12 p531 1853 Q2 Cretingham, Sfk St Caths v4a p381; VRI, PR - brother John Fisk was witness at marriage

Caroline 1824 Rockfield, Monmouth Christopher = Catherine Ashford Monmouthshire in 1844, 1854 & 1858; Woking District Female Prison, Surrey in 1871; Rockfield, Monmouth in 1881 George Sergeant, labourer in 1881 1864 Q3 Monmouth Reg District, v11a p57
IGI, St Caths [CR] - aquitted of larceny from the person in 1844 and again in 1854 at Monmouth Assizes , imprisoned 6 months for larceny from the person in 1858 at Monmouth Assizes, paroled in 1864 [1871*] - married convict [1881*] - laundress

Caroline 1826 approx, not Staffs Rev. George = Caroline Terissa Adey Walsall, Staffs in 1841


[1841]

Caroline 1828 approx
Herefordshire in 1848


[CR] - aquitted of burglary in 1848 at Hereford County Assizes

Caroline 1829 approx
Holbeach Fen End, Lincs.

1839 Holbeach, Lincs PR - aged 10

Caroline 1831 approx, Gislingham, Sfk James = Mary Potter Gislingham, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Hinderclay, Sfk in 1881 & 1891 William Claxson, Greenwich pensioner in 1861, ag lab in 1881 1856 Q4 Stow Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1092a
St Caths [1841*] [1851] [1861] [1881] [1891]

Caroline 1834 approx, Epsom, Surrey
Epsom, Surrey in 1861 John Lawrence 1860 Q1 Epsom Reg District, Surrey, v2a p11
St Caths - surname appears to be FISH [1861*]

Caroline 1836 Ellingham, Nfk John = Harriet Webb Broome, Nfk in 1841; Lambeth, London in 1854; Marylebone, London in 1861 George Edwards, bricklayer 1854 Q2 Lambeth St Mary, London, v1d p597
PR, St Caths [1841] [1861*]

Caroline 1842 Q4 [Bapt. 1843] Kelsale, Sfk James = Mary Ann[e] Howell Kelsale, Sfk in 1851 & 1861 unmarried
1861 Q3 Kelsale, Sfk St Caths v13 p383, v4a p422; IGI, PR - died aged 20 [1851] [1861] - bootbinder

Caroline 1843 approx
Blean district, Kent

1940 Q1 Blean Reg District, Kent St Caths v2a p3559

Caroline 1846 Q1 Dennington, Sfk Reuben = Jane Rose Dennington, Sfk in 1851; Brundish, Sfk in 1861; Rendlesham, Sfk in 1881 George Ling [domestic servant in 1881] 1868 Q3 Dennington, Sfk, v4a p883
St Caths v13 p435 [1851] [1861] - house servant in 1861 [1881] VRI [56]

Caroline 1846 Q3 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk




St Caths v13 p441

Caroline 1849 Q1 Holbeach, Lincs John/Edward = Sarah Preston Holbeach, Lincs

1849 Q1 Holbeach, Lincs PR, St Caths v14 p456, v14 p302

Caroline 1851 Q1 Bressingham, Nfk Alfred = Harriet [Ann] Lawes Bressingham, Nfk in 1851

1851 Q4 Guiltcross Reg District, Nfk St Caths v13 p180, v13 p110 [1851*]

Caroline 1854 Q1 Histon, Cambs Charles = Elizabeth Cotton Histon, Cambs in 1871, 1881 & 1901 spinster
1926 Q3 Histon, Cambs. St Caths v3b p421, v3b p384 [1871*] [1881] - housekeeper, living with brother William; NPC - sister of Charles Cotton

Caroline 1860 Q2 Barningham, Sfk William = Charlotte Leech Barningham, Sfk in 1861; Thetford St Cuthbert, Nfk in 1871


St Caths v4b p406 [1861*] [1871*] - scholar

Caroline 1862 Q3 Walpole St Andrew, Nfk John = Emily Baker Holbeach, Lincs in 1871


St Caths v3b p577 [1871*] - scholar

Caroline 1866 Q4 St Lukes Reg District, London
St Lukes district, London

1867 Q4 St Lukes Reg District, London St Caths v1b p700, v1b p484

Caroline 1870 Q3 Dennington, Sfk Robert = Mary Ann[e] Selby/Silsby Dennington, Sfk in 1871, 1881 & 1891 Charles Ward [b.1870, bur.1953] 1891 Q4 Dennington, Sfk, v4a p1503 1940 Dennington, Sfk IGI, St Caths v4a p545 [56] [1871*] [1881] [1891] - domestic servant

Caroline 1877 Q1 [bapt 1883] Paddington, London Alfred James = Hannah Fuller Marylebone, London in 1881 & 1891; Paddington, London in 1901 William Rolph 1913 Q3 Paddington Reg District, London, v1a p106
St Caths v1a p72; PR [1881] [1891*] - scholar [1901] - cook domestic

Caroline 1880 Q2 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks. Arthur = Rhoda Caroline Calver Read Middlesbrough district, Yorks

1883 Q4 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks. St Caths v9d p587, v9d p368 [52]

Caroline 1883 Q1 Burnley, Lancs Walter = Sarah Ann Reeve Burnley, Lancs in 1901 John Herbert Cheetham 1901 Q2 Burnley Reg District, Lancs, v8e p431
[93] St Caths v8e p194 [1901] - cotton winder

Caroline 1886 Q4 Hackney Reg District, London
Hackney district, London

1886 Q4 Hackney Reg District, London St Caths v1b p611, v1b p361

Caroline 1899 approx
Burnley district, Lancs

1901 Q4 Burnley Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8e p124

Caroline 1902 Q3 Tynemouth Reg District, Northumberland
Tynemouth district, Northumberland

1906 Q1 Tynemouth Reg District, Northumberland St Caths v10b p240, v10b p131

Caroline 1910 Q1 Burnley, Lancs Walter James = Ellen Jefferson
Charles Alexander 1935 Burnley, Lancs
St Caths v8e p184 [93]

Caroline 1911 Q4 Neath Reg District, Glamorgan




St Caths v11a p1930

Caroline [widow] 1812 approx, Plymouth, Devon
St Pancras Workhouse, London in 1881 & 1891

1891 Q4 St Pancras, London St Caths v1b p73 [1881] - widow, inmate at workhouse [1891*] - widowed laundress, pauper; PR - died aged 73

Caroline [widow] 1849 approx, England
Ottumwa, Wapello, Iowa, USA in 1880


[1880 USA] - widowed servant in 1880

Caroline [wife?] 1886 approx
Surrey North East district

1948 Q4 Surrey North East Reg District St Caths v5g p559

Caroline Amelia 1875 Q4 Bolton, Lancs Albert Henry = Jane Taylor Gt Bolton, Lancs in 1881, 1891 & 1901 Henry Stott or James Bonney 1902 Q1 Bolton Reg District, Lancs, v8c p721
St Caths v8c p350 [1881] [1891*] - apprentice dressmaker [1901] - dressmaker

Caroline Amelia Elizabeth 1821 Ipswich St Helen, Sfk James = Matilda Fisher Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1841; Ipswich St Helen, Sfk in 1851 & 1861 George Goodwin 1839 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v12 p459 1889 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p404, VRI [1841*] - servant [1851*] - married schoolmistress, head of family [1861*] - widowed laundress, aunt of Alfred Fisk

Caroline E. 1854 Q3 St Giles, Cripplegate, London Isaac = Mary Ann[e] Henry Islington, London in 1901


St Caths v1c p36; IGI, PR - father a porter [182] [1901] - working on Gladstone bag lines

Caroline Elizabeth 1870 Q4 [bapt 1872] Marylebone, London Isaac = Mary Ann[e] Smith Kensington, London in 1881 Benjamin Nash or Frederick Thomas Palmer 1890 Q3 Kensington Reg District, London, v1a p388
St Caths v1a p29; PR - father a carman [1881] - scholar

Caroline Harriet Ann[e] 1844 Q3 Poplar, London John Josiah = Caroline Harriett Thick Poplar district, London

1844 Q3 Poplar Reg District, London St Caths v2 p214; v2 p239; PR - father a solicitor

Caroline Jane Adey 1826 Bloomsbury, London George = Caroline Terissa Adey Wirral district, Cheshire

1844 Q3 Wirral Reg District, Cheshire St Caths v19 p214; PR - father a solicitor

Caroline L. Maud 1894 Q2 Stratford, Essex Richard = Harriet Ann Townrow West Ham, Essex in 1901; Ilford, Essex in 1911 David Pollock 1918 Q2 Romford Reg District, Essex, v4a p854
St Caths v4a p20 [1901*] [1911] - 'Miss Cassellen Maud'

Caroline Lucy I. E. 1883 Q1 Stowmarket, Sfk James = Alice Hannah Watling Stowmarket, Sfk in 1891


St Caths v4a p693 [1891] - scholar in 1891

Caroline Mary F. 1910 Q2 Willesden Reg District, Middlesex
Willesden district, Middlesex

1911 Q1 Willesden Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v3a p318, v3a p160

Caroline Maud 1881 Q3 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk James Hurry = Caroline Henry Gillingham, Kent in 1891 William C. Riches 1920 Q3 Wandsworth Reg District, London, v1d p1542
St Caths v4b p20 [1891*]

Caroline Millman 1873 approx, Bethnal Green, London Robert Frederick = Caroline Millman Bethnal Green, London in 1891


step-daughter of Robert Frederick [1891] [93]

Caroline Wythe 1839 Q2 [Bapt 1840] Debenham, Sfk William = Matilda Wythe Debenham, Sfk in 1841; Diss, Nfk in 1851; Debenham, Sfk in 1861; St George Hanover Sq., London in 1871, 1881 & 1901; Pimlico, London spinster
1917 Q2 Pimlico, London St Caths v12 p313, v1a p587 [1841*] [1851] [1861] - living with Wythe grandparents [1871*] [1881] - milliner & dressmaker, living with parents [1901] - dressmaker, living with widowed father; NPC

Carry 1814 approx
Canterbury district, Kent

1903 Q2 Canterbury Reg District, Kent St Caths v2a p482

Catherine 15??s

Thomas Denham 1576 Wickhambrook, Sfk
BMI

Catherine 16??s
Kings Lynn William Davys of Kings Lynn 1674 South Lynn, Nfk
PR

Catherine 16??s

John Holmes 1691 Mildenhall, Sfk
BMI

Catherine 16??s

William Fancke 1705 Fulbrook, Oxon.
IGI

Catherine 17??s
Stowmarket, Sfk

1819 Stowmarket, Sfk FFP p380

Catherine 17??s
Old Newton, Sfk

1770 Old Newton, Sfk PR

Catherine 17??s

John ----kin of Kenninghall 1766 Banham, Sfk
PR

Catherine 17??s



1770 Hunston, Sfk PR

Catherine 17??s/18??s

William Millson 1833 St Matthew Bethnal Green, London
PMI - both single

Catherine 17??s/18??s William = Alice Matthews [?] Dry Drayton, Cambs.

1806 Dry Drayton, Cambs. PR

Catherine 1720 St Andrew By The Wardrobe, London Henry = Catherine



IGI - died young?

Catherine 1727 Nottingham St Mary, Notts John = Catherine



PR

Catherine 1772 Cookley, Sfk James = Elizabeth Baseley



PR

Catherine 1789 approx, Ireland
East Brixton, London in 1848

1848 Q1 St Matthew, Brixton, London St Caths v4 p212 [1841*] - charwoman; PR - died aged 59

Catherine 18??s/19??s

Joseph C. Walton 1918 Q1 Nottingham Reg District, v7b p674
St Caths

Catherine 1815 approx, not Cheshire
Stockport, Cheshire in 1841 widow in 1841 ?
1865 Q1 Stockport Reg District, Cheshire St Caths v8a p26 [1841*] - stay maker living with Sarah Fisk 21 & Mary Fisk 11mo.

Catherine 1821 Norwich St Edmund, Nfk Robert = Diana



PR

Catherine 1841 Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk Charles = Mahala Easter



IGI

Catherine 1843 Q1 Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk John = Elizabeth Leggett Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk in 1851 George Edwin Edwards 1863 Q4 Islington, London, v1b p476
St Caths v12 p520; IGI [1851]

Catherine 1854 approx
Edmonton district, Middlesex

1909 Q2 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v3a p259

Catherine 1860 approx
Stepney district, London

1870 Q4 Stepney Reg District, London St Caths v1c p366

Catherine 1881 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk Henry = Elizabeth M. A. Creasey Ipswich St Peter, Sfk

1886 Q1 Ipswich Cemetery, Sfk St Caths v4a p698, v4a p547; PR - died aged 4, of Princes St

Catherine 1885 Q2 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex Francis Charles = Catherine S. Lockey [?] Edmonton district, Middlesex

1890 Q2 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v3a p345, v3a p197 [180]

Catherine 1902 Q3 West Derby Reg District, Lancs William Thomas = Catherine Fox West Derby district, Lancs

1903 Q2 West Derby Reg District, Lancs St Caths 8b p732, v8b p407

Catherine 1909 Q2 Garston, Lancs William Thomas = Catherine Fox Garston, Lancs in 1911


St Caths v8b p704 [1911]

Catherine / Katherine Charlotte 1859 Q2 Bredfield, Sfk Leonard = Harriet Roper Elmswell, Sfk in 1861; Westminster, London in 1881 Henry Sturz Cannon or Robert Monk 1887 Q1 Croydon Reg District, Surrey, v2a p309
St Caths v4a p631; IGI, PR [1861] [1881] - shopwoman, draper

Catherine [widow] 16??s/17??s
Edgefield, Nfk

1729 approx, Edgefield, Nfk her will of 1729 - widow

Catherine [widow] 17??s

John Armond, widower 1780 St Pancras, London
IGI, PMI

Catherine A. 18??s

Alfred H. Roberts 1915 Q4 Eastbourne Reg District, Sussex, v2b p186
St Caths

Catherine Charlotte 1856 Q3 Bredfield, Sfk Leonard = Harriet Roper Bredfield, Sfk

1857 Q1 Bredfield, Sfk St Caths v4a p543, v4a p397; PR - died aged 7 months

Catherine E. 1846 approx
Blything district, Sfk

1918 Q2 Blything Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1062

Catherine Harriet 1881 Q1 Islington, London Walter = Catherine



St Caths v1b p464; PR - father a carpenter

Catherine I. 1899 approx
Newcastle-on-Tyne district, Northumberland

1919 Q1 Newcastle-on-Tyne Reg District, Northumberland St Caths v10b p271

Catherine Jane or Kate 1860 Q3 Hintlesham, Sfk William Minter = Catherine Vincent Bugg North Elmham, Nfk in 1861; East Dereham, Nfk in 1871; Beckenham, Kent in 1881 George Watts Garrod 1892 Q2 Mitford Reg District, Nfk, v4b p487
St Caths v4a p506 [1861*] [1871*] - scholar [1881] - niece, residing at The Knoll Board School

Catherine Lawrence 1872 Q3 Blything Reg District, Sfk




St Caths v4a p693

Catherine Louisa 1878 Q1 Holborn Reg District, London
Holborn district, London

1878 Q4 Holborn Reg District, London St Caths v1b p803, v1b p520

Catherine M. [wife?] 1881 approx
Hastings district, Sussex

1964 Q2 Hastings Reg District, Sussex St Caths v5h p356

Catherine Maria 1874 Q2 Leiston, Sfk Charles James = Fanny Long Leiston, Sfk in 1881 & 1901; Ipswich district, Sfk in 1911 Alfred Licence 1904 Q2 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1928
St Caths v4a p743 [1881] - scholar [1901] - cook domestic [1911]

Catherine Mary 1837 approx
Samford district, Sfk

1900 Q2 Samford Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p525

Catherine May 1894 Q3 Middlesbrough, Yorks. Arthur = Catherine Martin Middlesbrough, Yorks in 1901; Linthorpe, Yorks in 1911


St Caths v9d p489 [1901] [1911]

Catherine or Kate 1860 Q1 Islington, London William James = Ellen St Martin Ludgate, London in 1861; boarding at Richmond, Surrey in 1871


St Caths v1b p278 [1861*] [1871*] - 'Kate', boarding scholar

Catherine or Kate Mary 1858 approx, New Zealand William = Catherine Framlingham, Sfk in 1871; Halesworth, Sfk in 1881 John Femester, GSO Civil Assistant, Ordnance Survey 1879 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1015
[93] [1871*] - British subject [1881]

Catherine S. 1936 Q3 Liverpool South Reg District mother's maiden name Taylor Liverpool North district

1936 Q3 Liverpool North Reg District St Caths v8b p875, v8b p510

Catherine Thirza 1840 Q2 Holt, Nfk Elijah = Mary Ann Harmer Holt, Nfk in 1841; Wymondham, Nfk in 1851


St Caths v13 p90 [1841*] [1851*] - scholar, living with widowed mother Mary Ann Harmer, surname Harmer

Catherine Tryphena 1845 approx
Lambeth district, London

1892 Q4 Lambeth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p246

Cecelia Elizabeth 1848 Q1 Ipswich, Sfk Herbert Stevenson = Sarah Ann Fell visiting Aldeburgh, Sfk in 1851; St George Hanover Sq, London in 1871; Kensington, London in 1881; Chelsea, London in 1891; Kensington, London in 1901 Frederick Emberson, coachman 1876 Q1 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London, v1a p527 1916 Q1 Chelsea Reg District, London St Caths v12 p371, v1a p455 [1851*] - visiting John & aunt Mary Ann Calver [1871*] - house maid [1881] [1891] - widow

Cecelia or Jessie 1874 Beccles, Sfk Henry = Marion Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1881, Ellingham, Nfk in 1891


[93] [1881] - 'Cecelia' [1891] - 'Jessie'

Cecil 1888 approx, Dickleburgh, Nfk
boarding at Leiston, Sfk in 1901


[1901] - steam engine maker carpenter in 1901 - NOTE - surname believed to be FISH, see 1891 census for Dickleburgh

Cecil 1902 Q4 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk




St Caths v4a p1039

Cecil Arthur 1900 Q1 Norwich, Nfk Leonard James = Amy Howard Norwich, Nfk in 1901; Kings Lynn, Nfk in 1911 & 1918 Lucy A. Brindle [b. c.1900, d. 1950 Q3 Kings Lynn Reg District, Nfk, v4b p381] 1925 Q3 Kings Lynn Reg District, Nfk, v4b p707 1932 Q4 Kings Lynn Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p118, v4b p302 [1901] [1911] [NA Pension Cards 1914-20] - Private 34036 enlisted into Grenadier Guards in 1917, previous trades malster's labourer & seaman, discharged in 1918 as surplus to reqmnts.

Cecil Aubrey 1904 Q2 Hopton, Sfk Samuel Henry = Martha Ann Margaret Filby Hopton, Sfk in 1911, Hadleigh, Essex in 1933 Dorothy I. Crisp 1927 Q1 Aylsham Reg District, Nfk, v4b p121 1971 Q3 Wandsworth Reg District, London St Caths v4b p338, v5e p1095 [1911] [LG] - dairyman in 1933, bankrupt

Cecil F. 1916 Q1 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex Frank Joseph = Elizabeth Gowers Chelmsford district, Essex

1917 Q2 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p1236, v4a p662

Cecil Frederick R. or Cyril 1915 Q1 Pancras Reg District, London Frederick Herbert = Mabel Jane Rutland Torbay district, Devon 1st Rouen P. M. Day; 2nd Violet M. Andrew 1st 1938 Q3 Hendon Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p1817; 2nd 1952 Q4 Hendon Reg District, Middlesex, v5e p784 2000 Torbay Reg District, Devon St Caths v1b p201, ref 4221A A82A 159 200 [St Caths entries for death under both names] [93]

Cecil Herbert 1906 Q4 Westleton, Sfk Herbert John = Anna Amelia Spall Westleton, Sfk in 1911 Jeanie Isabel Swinnerton 1958 Q3 Blyth Reg District, Sfk, v4b p1897 1996 Deben Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1078, ref 7431 20C 217 996 [93] [1911]

Cecil Jack or John 1900 Q4 Norwich, Nfk Henry = Susan Rebecca Haggith Norwich, Nfk in 1901

1901 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p187, v4b p110 [1901*] - 'Jack'

Cecil James 1922 Q1 Kings Lynn Reg District, Nfk Leonard James = Ethel M. Starling Kings Lynn district, Nfk Ethel Hare 1969 Q3 Kings Lynn Reg District, Nfk, v4b p2355 1984 Kings Lynn Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p509, ref 10 1507 184 [93]

Cecily R. [?] 1896 approx, Forest Hill, London Edwin = Alice Lewisham, London in 1901


[1901*] - NOTE - surname probably FISH

Celia 1860 Q3 Bedingfield, Sfk Benjamin = Elizabeth Bedingfield, Sfk in 1861, 1871 & 1881 Alfred Thomas Bayles [unemployed miller in 1881, staying with brother in law Thomas Boulter in Stoke Newington] 1878 Q4 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1201
St Caths v4a p483 [1861] [1871*] - scholar [1881] - miller's wife visiting sister Betsy Keen & family at Bedingfield

Celia Elizabeth 1889 Q4 Bedingfield, Sfk Horace = Eliza Jane Cooper



St Caths v4a p741; PR

Chambers A. [female] 1866 Q2 Newington, London James = Sarah Wells Newington, London in 1881; Weymouth district, Dorset

1913 Q1 Weymouth Reg District, Dorset St Caths v1b p361, v5a p397 [1881*] - invalid living with parents

Charles 16??s
Hounsditch, London in 1682 Mary ?
before 1682 [LL] - baptism of son Charles
211 Charles 1652 Norton, Sfk Robert [155] = Martha Norton, Sfk Prudence Frost 1681 Norton, Sfk 1721 Norton, Sfk PR, BMI, FFP p138,379, IGI, father's will of 1697

Charles 1666 Elmswell, Sfk Thomas = Mary Elmswell, Sfk

1666 Elmswell, Sfk PR

Charles 1668 Elmswell, Sfk Thomas = Mary Elmswell, Sfk

1670 Elmswell, Sfk PR

Charles 1682 Hounsditch, London Charles = Mary



[LL] - baptism record, father deceased

Charles 1682 St Botolph Without Aldgate, London Charles = Mary



IGI

Charles 1684 Bacton, Sfk William



IGI
248 Charles 1685 Norton, Sfk Charles [211] = Prudence Frost Norton, Sfk Mary Parmenter 1710 Norton, Sfk 1759 Norton, Sfk PR - died aged 75, FFP p151, IGI, BMI
240a Charles 1690s Rev Zachariah [209] = Margaret Risby Cockfield, Sfk

1699 Cockfield, Sfk PR

Charles 17??s Thomas Limehouse, London in 1813


[Proceedings of the Old Bailey 1813] [LL] - victim of theft of a coat, pocket book & cash at his father's public house. 2 defendants found guilty & sentenced to death.

Charles 17??s
Strand, London in 1819


[1819 Post Office Directory] - wine merchant of 13 Essex St

Charles 17??s
Mile End Old Town, London in 1814 Eliza ?

PR - West India agent in 1814

Charles 17??s

Jane Welch 1801 Clerkenwell St James, London
PR

Charles 17??s
Old Buckenham, Nfk in 1728 & 1732 Ann ?

PR

Charles 17??s Charles = Ann Old Buckenham, Nfk

1728 Q2 Old Buckenham, Nfk PR

Charles 17??s
Norton, Sfk

1773 approx, Norton, Sfk Index of Wills, Consistory Court of Norwich - his will proved in 1773 - wool comber

Charles 17??s/18??s
Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk


Suffolk Poll Book 1847 (Ipswich St Margaret) - carpenter res. Upper Orwell St

Charles 17??s/18??s

Sarah Ann Crane or Ann Hunt 1854 Q2 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London, v1a p409
St Caths

Charles 17??s/18??s
Norwich St James Pockthorpe, Nfk in 1828 Esther Pye

PR - soldier in the Royal Lancers

Charles 17??s/18??s
Monmouthshire in 1843


[CR] - aquitted of deer stealing in 1843 at Monmouth County Sessions

Charles 17??s/18??s

Charlotte Staples Wetherill 1832 Deptford St Paul, London
PR - banns

Charles 17??s/18??s
Suffolk in 1842


[CR] - fined 1/- & sureties for unlawful assembly at a prize fight in 1842 at Suffolk County Assizes
240 Charles 1705 Cockfield, Sfk Rev Zachariah [209] = Margaret Risby Cockfield, Sfk

1705 Cockfield, Sfk PR, FFP p133
320 Charles 1711 Norton, Sfk Charles [248] = Mary Parmenter Elmswell, Sfk

1729 Norton, Sfk PR, FFP p151

Charles 1719 approx
Mendlesham, Sfk

1719 Mendlesham, Sfk PR - infant
347 Charles 1736 Tostock, Sfk Samuel [321] = Martha Bradley Bardwell, Sfk in 1761; Stanton, Sfk Mary Shepherd [bur. 1826 Stanton All Saints, Sfk aged 85] 1761 Stanton St John, Sfk 1814 Stanton All Saints, Sfk PR, FFP p153, IGI, BMI [29]

Charles 1741 approx
Beccles, Sfk

1823 Worlingham, Sfk PR - aged 82

Charles 1758-1761 approx, Weston nr Ellough, Sfk Anthony = Elizabeth Russell [?] Weston nr Ellough, Sfk Penelope Ireland [d. 1840 Q3 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v13 p309]

IGI [25d] - mentioned in manorial document dated 1798 concerning the Bell Inn, Cawston, Norfolk as previous owners until 1792.

Charles 1760 Starston, Nfk William = Sarah Starston, Nfk in 1797 & 1802 Sarah Kemp of Redenhall 1794 Redenhall, Nfk
PR [93] [5] - father's will of 1796

Charles 1762 Deptford, London John = Olive Kinsley



IGI - died young?

Charles 1763 South Cove, Sfk Nicholas = Lydia Wilkenson Lowestoft, Sfk

1790 Lowestoft, Sfk IGI, PR - died aged 25

Charles 1773 approx Robert = Sarah Alderton Uggeshall, Sfk

1788 Uggeshall, Sfk PR - died aged 15
389 Charles 1775 . John [367] = Anna Maria Bell Saffron Walden, Essex in 1841 Eliza Maria Church [d.1849 Saffron Walden] 1812 . 1844 Q3 Debden, Essex FFP p232,373, PCC, St Caths v12 p169, portrait in FFP p232 [Pigot's Essex Directory 1823/4 - surgeon of Church St, Saffron Walden with brother Samuel] [1841*] - surgeon

Charles 1776 approx
London in 1809


[CR] [LL] [Proceedings of the Old Bailey 1809] - aged 33, convicted of theft of 14lbs of sugar from the warehouse of his employer William Hall. Sent to Newgate prison for 14 days & fined 1s.

Charles 1776 Weston nr Ellough, Sfk Charles = Penelope Ireland



PR [25] - died young?

Charles 1779 Ashby St Mary, Nfk Anthony = Martha March



PR [93]

Charles 1781 Stanton All Saints, Sfk Charles [347] = Mary Shepherd Stanton St John, Sfk in 1841 & 1851 Mary Ann Rampley [bur. 1822 Stanton St John, Sfk, aged 43] 1803 Stanton All Saints, Sfk 1859 Q3 Stanton St John, Sfk St Caths v4a p295; PR, IGI [29] [1841*] - living with son Samuel at Chair Farm [1851] mentioned as deceased in will of Isaac Fiske in 1874 - tailor

Charles 1785 Beccles, Sfk Samuel = Susannah Soanes Shipmeadow workhouse in 1785


[109] [154] PR

Charles 1792 Rumburgh, Sfk John = Ann[e] Thirkittle Rumburgh, Sfk

1793 Rumburgh, Sfk [136] PR - infant

Charles 1792 Stoke Newington, London John = Elizabeth



IGI

Charles 1792 Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk John = Ann[e] Huging Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk unmarried
1812 Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk IGI, PR - cordwainer, died aged 20

Charles 1797 Ringsfield, Sfk Samuel = Elizabeth Boggis Weston nr Ellough, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Pakefield, Sfk in 1871 Phoebe Alden [bur. 1879 Q1 Oulton St Michael, Sfk aged 74, v4a p577] 1825 Beccles, Sfk 1871 Q2 Pakefield, Sfk St Caths v4a p476; IGI, PR - died aged 79 [1841*] - ag lab [1851] [1871*] - ag lab, bedridden [1881] [109] [154] - labourer

Charles 1798 Rumburgh, Sfk John = Ann[e] Thirkittle Rumburgh, Sfk

1798 Rumburgh, Sfk [136] PR - aged 2 weeks

Charles 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 56475, Scottish Rifles

Charles 18??s
Surrey in 1869


[CR] - imprisoned 12 months with hard labour for embezzlement in 1869 at Newington Quarter Session

Charles 18??s John = Ann[e] [?] Enfield, Middlesex Mary Jane Harris 1835 St Nicholas Deptford, London
IGI, PR

Charles 18??s




[PRO - Captain Charles Fiske awarded the Albert Medal in 1918]

Charles 18??s/19??s




[UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Deck Hand 1317/DA, awarded 1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal for service in the Royal Navy Reserve during WW1

Charles 18??s/19??s

Amy E. W. Fox [b. c.1875, d. 1955 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4b p1043] 1919 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2838
St Caths

Charles 1803 approx
Bermondsey, London in 1821

1821 St Mary Magdalen, Bermondsey, London PR - died aged 18

Charles 1804 approx, Rockfield, Monmouth Christopher = Catherine Ashford [??] Llangattock Vibon Avel, Monmouthshire in 1861; Monmouth in 1871 & 1881 Charlotte Fowler [b. c.1831, d. 1884 Q2 Monmouth Reg District, Wales, v11a p22 1884 Q1 Monmouth Reg District, Wales, v11a p47 1884 Q3 Monmouth Reg District, Wales St Caths v11a p21 [CR] - aquitted of larceny from the person in 1831 [1861*] - labourer [1871*] - woodman, Charlotte {a widow} was lodging at same address [1881] - ag lab, Charlotte was lodging at same address [93]

Charles 1807 Marlesford, Sfk Robert = Sophia Burman Southampton St Lawrence, Hants in 1851 & 1861; South Stoneham, Hants in 1871 Harriet Chalk [b. c.1793 Fawley, Hants, d. 1874 Q3 South Stoneham Reg District, Hants, v2c p30]
1878 Q4 South Stoneham Reg District, Hants IGI, NPC, St Caths v2c p40 [1851*] - confectioner employing 9 assistants [1861] [1871*] - retired confectioner

Charles 1807 Suffolk Charles = Penelope Ireland Weston nr Ellough, Sfk

1810 approx, Weston nr Ellough, Sfk [25]

Charles 1807 Wangford, Sfk James = Mary Bunnett Wangford, Sfk

1807 Wangford, Sfk PR - aged 2 weeks

Charles 1807 Westhall, Sfk John = Elizabeth Greenwood Westhall, Sfk in 1841

1849 Q1 Westhall, Sfk St Caths v13 p306; IGI, PR - died aged 41 [1841*] - carpenter
671 Charles 1810 Dennington, Sfk Robert = Frances Maria Daniels Dennington, Sfk in 1841, 1851, 1861 & 1871 Mary Anne Fox [b. c.1810 Stradbroke, Sfk, widow res. Deverall Rd., Dennington in 1881 & 1891; bur. 1900 Q1 Hoxne Reg District, v4a p636] 1831 Dennington, Sfk 1880 Q2 Dennington, Sfk PR, St Caths v4a p383 [56] [93] [1841*] - ag lab [1851] [1861] - ag lab [1871*] - ag lab [1881] - labourer [1891]

Charles 1811 approx, Woodbridge, Sfk William, coachman Southwark St George, London in 1851 Ellen / Eleanor Smith [b. c.1815 Aldenham, Herts, widowed laundress res. Southwark St George in 1861 & 1871 - 'Eliza' in 1871] 1841 Q2 Brixton St Matthew, London, v4 p201 1859 Q1 Southwark St Saviour Reg District, London St Caths v1d p95; PR - coachmaker in 1841 [1851*] - journeyman painter [1861*]

Charles 1812 Wangford, Sfk James = Mary Ann Bunnett Blythburgh, Sfk in 1841, 1844 & 1851; Bulcamp, Sfk; Leiston, Sfk in 1861, 1871 & 1881; Leiston Sluice in 1889 Sarah Ann Bickers [b. c.1817 Blythburgh, Sfk, res. with son Augustus at Leiston in 1901, d. 1902 Blything Reg District, v4a p562] 1844 Q3 Blythburgh, Sfk, v13 p565 1889 Q4 Leiston, Sfk St Caths v4a p490; PR [1841*] - ag lab [1851*] - ag lab [1861] - labourer [1871*] - marsh man [1881] - ag lab [1901]

Charles 1812 Westhall, Sfk Esther [illegit.] Westhall, Sfk

1812 Westhall, Sfk IGI, PR

Charles 1812 Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk John = Margaret Cana Woodbridge St John, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1861 1st Mahala Easter of Woodbridge [bur. 1845 Q1 Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk aged 28, v12 p383] 2nd Sarah Ann Crane [b. c. 1820 Wickham Market, Sfk, widowed housekeeper res. Seckford St., Woodbridge, Sfk in 1881, d. 1902 Q1 Woodbridge, v4a p658] 1st 1836 Woodbridge, Sfk; 2nd 1847 Q4 Woodbridge Reg District, v12 p1052 1880 Q3 Woodbridge Cemetery, Sfk St Caths v4a p454; IGI, PR [1841*] - bricklayer [1851] [1861] - journeyman bricklayer [1881]

Charles 1816 Alderton, Sfk John = Lucy Alderton, Sfk in 1816


PR - father a sailor

Charles 1819 Barsham, Sfk Benjamin = Charlotte Mobbs Shipmeadow, Sfk; Barsham, Sfk in 1841, 1851, 1871 & 1881 Eliza Okes [prev. Clarke, formerly Tuthill, b. c.1818 Uggeshall, Sfk, res Beccles in 1901, bur. 1904 Q3 Barsham, Sfk, v4a p698] 1841 Q4 Willingham St Mary, Sfk, v13 p1197 1881 Q2 Barsham, Sfk St Caths v4a p466; VRI, PR [93] [135] [154] [1841*] - labourer in 1840s [1851] [1871*] - shepherd [1881]

Charles 1821 approx
Suffolk in 1838


[CR] - imprisoned 1 month for larceny in 1838 at Beccles County Sessions

Charles 1821 Mutford, Sfk William = Hannah Browne Southtown nr Gorleston, Sfk in 1841


VRI [1841*] - scholar

Charles 1821 Southwold, Sfk James = Margaret Upcraft Southwold, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Deptford, London in 1871; Greenwich, London in 1881 Sarah Elizabeth Warnes [b. c.1823 Lowestoft, Sfk, d. 1907 Q4 St Albans, Herts, v3a p376] 1847 Q2 Southwold, Sfk, v13 p621 1898 Q4 Bishops Stortford, Herts VRI, PR, St Caths v3a p275 [1841*] carpenter in 1847 [1851] [1871*] - telegraph inspector [1881] - telegraph inspector; NPC - probate mentions John Markham Fisk

Charles 1821 Weston nr Ellough, Sfk George = Patience Creasy Weston nr Ellough, Sfk in 1841; Redisham, Sfk in 1851; Reedham, Nfk in 1861; Norwich St Giles, Nfk in 1871; Norwich St Pauls, Nfk in 1891 1st Eliza Hawkes [b. c.1819 Beccles, Sfk, dressmaker in 1851, d. 1879 Q1 Norwich, bur Weston, Sfk aged 59, v4b p105] 2nd Agnes Martha Winter [b. c.1859 Norwich, widowed domestic nurse in 1901, d. 1940 Q4 Norwich Reg District, v4b p352] 1st 1850 Q1 Beccles, Sfk, v13 p801; 2nd 1887 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p408 1895 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk VRI, St Caths v4b p90 [1841*] - shoe maker in 1841 [1851*] - shoemaker [109] [1861*] - shoe maker [1871*] - shoe maker [1891*] - bootmaker [1901*] NPC

Charles 1822 Tacket St Independent Chapel, Ipswich, Sfk William = Mary Ann[e] Johnson Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Whitton cum Thurston, Sfk in 1871; Corporation Farm, Whitton, Sfk in 1881 Sophia Fisk [b. 1822 Ipswich, Sfk, widow bur. 1896 Q2 Whitton, Sfk aged 73, v4a p442] 1843 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v12 p709 1892 Q1 Whitton, Sfk St Caths v4a p278, NPC, PR, IGI [1841*] - carpenter [1851] [ROL 1873] - 1 acre, £555 rental [1871*] - farmer of 105 acres emp 2 boys, 5 men [1881] - farmer of 280 acres, emp 11 men & 4 boys

Charles 1823 approx, Histon, Cambs William = Lydia Hobson Histon, Cambs in 1841, 1851, 1871 & 1873; Chesterton district, Cambs. Elizabeth Cotton [b. 1825 Barnwell, Cambs, d. 1875 Q4 Chesterton Reg District, v3b p294] 1844 Q2 Chesterton Reg District, Cambs, v14 p65 1880 Q1 Chesterton Reg District, Cambs. St Caths v3b p341 [1841*] - bricklayer living with parents [1851*] - living with wife's parents [1871*] - builder emp 4 men [ROL 1873] - 8 acres, £98 rental
423 Charles 1825 Chediston, Sfk John [403] = Hannah Diver Tonbridge, Kent in 1851; Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1861; Norwich, Nfk in 1866 Susan Sargent of Ipswich [b. c.1820 Landguard Fort, Sfk, widow res. Ipswich in 1871 & 1881, bur. 1893 Q3 Ipswich Cemetery aged 72, v4a p520] 1854 Q4 Ipswich, Sfk, v4a p1263 1866 Q3 Chediston, Sfk St Caths v4b p91; FFP p289,374 NPC, IGI, PR [Kellys dir. 1851] - chemist & druggist [1851*] - chemist & druggist [1861*] - chemist & druggist emp 4 men [1871*] [1881]

Charles 1827 East Bergholt, Essex David = Mary East Bergholt, Essex in 1827


PR - father a sailor

Charles 1828 Stowmarket, Sfk [bapt. 1837 Stowmarket Independent
Meeting House]
John = Susan Legget Stowmarket, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Bethnal Green, London in 1849; Westminster, London Ellen Sophia Hanwell [minor in 1849, remarried to William Henry Davis or William Francis Edward Charles Manning, 1855 Q3 Kensington Reg District, London, v1a p75] 1849 Q4 Bethnal Green, London, v2 p28 1855 Q2 Westminster Reg District, London St Caths v1a p179; IGI; PR - baker in 1849 [1841*] [1851*] - baker

Charles 1832 Old Buckenham, Nfk Robert = Elizabeth Leftley Old Buckenham, Nfk in 1841 & 1851; St George the Martyr Southwark, London in 1871; Bermondsey, London in 1874; Clerkenwell, London in 1881 Harriet Benns [b. c.1839 Norwich, Nfk, res. St Pancras, London in 1901, living on own means; d. 1917 Q3 Southwark Reg District, v1d p97] 1858 Q4 Guiltcross Reg District, Nfk, v4b p692 before 1901? St Caths [6] PR [93] [1841*] [1851] - servant [1871*] - carman; mentioned in sister's will of 1874 as a carman res. Bermondsey [1881] - carman [1901]

Charles 1832 Surlingham, Nfk Adam = Anne Rebecca Woodrow visiting Norwich, Nfk in 1851; Bethnal Green, London in 1861; Wormley, Herts in 1871; West Hackney, London in 1881; Cambridge, Cambs in 1901 Susan Althorpe [b. c.1829 Norwich, d.1898 Q4 Cambridge, v3b p306] 1852 Q3 Surlingham, Nfk, v4b p247 1919 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk NPC, St Caths v4b p150 [164] [1851] - telegraph fitter [1861*] - telegraph clerk [1871*] - inspector of telegraphs [1881*] - telegraph inspector [1901] - retired telegraph inspector; NPC

Charles 1833 Hethersett, Nfk Edward = Mary Ann Large Hethersett, Nfk in 1851-1871 unmarried in 1871
1872 Q3 Henstead Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p128; PR [93] [1851] [1871*] - imbecile living with brother Lewis

Charles 1836 approx, Sudbury, Sfk James = Maria Moss Sudbury, Sfk in 1841, 1851, 1861, 1891 & 1901 unmarried in 1901

[1841*] [1851*] - house servant [1861*] - silk weaver, surname recorded as 'Fish' [1891*] - silk foreman, surname recorded as 'Fish' [1901*] - silk finisher, surname recorded as 'Fish' - NOTE surname probably FISH

Charles 1837 approx, Henham nr Wangford, Sfk
Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1851


[1851]

Charles 1837 approx, Upminster, Essex William = Mary Ann Filips Gt Warley, Essex in 1841, 1851 & 1861; Grays Thurrock, Essex in 1871 & 1881; Mucking, Essex in 1901; South Ockendon, Essex Elizabeth Maria Palmer [b. c.1839 Navestock, Essex, d. 1890 Q1 Orsett Reg District, Essex, v4a p222] 1870 Q4 Paddington St James, London, v1a p226 1920 Q1 South Ockendon, Essex St Caths v4a p694 [184] [1841] - scholar [1851] - farm labourer [1861] [1871*] - brewers servant [1881] - carman in brewery [1901] - horse keeper on farm; NPC

Charles 1837 Bungay Holy Trinity, Sfk George = Elizabeth Ellingham, Nfk in 1841 & 1851; Westminster, London in 1861; Bungay, Sfk in 1863; Lavenham, Sfk in 1871, 1881, 1891 & 1901 1st Mary Anne Howard [d. 1863 Bungay, Sfk aged 24] 2nd Mary Anne Bulmer [b. c.1842 Glemsford, Sfk, d. after 1901] 1st 1858 Q2 Depwade Reg District, Nfk, v4b p373; 2nd 1864 Q4 Lavenham, Sfk, v4a p925 1904 Q1 Cosford Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p519; PCC, IGI [3] [93] [1851] [1861*] - plumber [1871*] - plumber [1881] - plumber & painter [Kellys Suffolk Dir. 1900] - plumber in High St. [1901] - painter

Charles 1837 Kessingland, Sfk James = Esther Haward Kessingland, Sfk in 1841; Shoreditch St Leonard, London in 1871; Wandsworth district, London Elizabeth Kemp [b. c.1842, remarried to Richard Roleston 1881 Q4 Wandsworth Reg District, v1d p1100] 1871 Q4 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p72 1879 Q1 Wandsworth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p523; IGI [1841*] [1871*] - butler, living with sister Emma Manning

Charles 1840 Q2 Cransford, Sfk John = Mary Palmer Cransford, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1861; Knodishall, Sfk in 1864; Peasenhall, Sfk in 1865 Harriet Peck 1862 Q4 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1399 1865 Q1 Cransford, Sfk St Caths v12 p376, v4a p495; VRI, PR - died aged 24 [1841*] [1851*] [1861] - blacksmith

Charles 1841 Q1 Hintlesham, Sfk William = Mary Ann[e] Hadleigh, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1861; Battersea, London in 1871 & 1881; Penge, London in 1901; Croydon district, Surrey Sarah Tappenden [b. c.1843 Langham, Essex, res. Penge, London in 1901] 1866 Q4 Westminster Reg District, London, v1a p640 1916 Q1 Croydon Reg District, Surrey St Caths v12 p343, v2a p588 [1851*] - scholar [1861*] - carpenter [1871*] - joiner [1881] - joiner [1901] - carpenter & joiner

Charles 1842 Q3 St George Southwark, London Charles = Ellen/Eleanor Smith Southwark St George, London in 1851; St Gregory by St Paul, London in 1861 Sarah Hames 1867 Q4 Southwark St Saviour, London, v1d p23 1870 Q3 Southwark St Saviour Reg District, London St Caths v4 p402, v1d p30; PR - banns [1851*] - scholar [1861*] - porter carman

Charles 1843 Q2 Soham, Cambs James = Hannah Cheviss Soham, Cambs in 1851 & 1861; Clapham, London in 1871; Streatham, London in 1881; Brixton, London in 1891; Beckenham, Kent in 1901 Susannah Parker [b. c.1845 Attleborough, Nfk] 1866 Q2 Clapham, London, v1d p830
IGI, St Caths v14 p113; PR [1851*] [1861*] [1871*] - greengrocer [1881] - greengrocer [1891*] - greengrocer [1901*] - baker & confectioner

Charles 1844 Q1 Stanton, Sfk Samuel Rampley = Diana Coates Stanton St John, Sfk in 1851, 1871, 1881 & 1901 unmarried in 1881
1914 Q3 Ixworth, Sfk St Caths v13 p516, v4a p874; NPC [1851] [1871*] - ag lab res. Rose & Crown; mentioned in will of Isaac Fiske of Stanton in 1874 [1881] - farmer & labourer [1901]

Charles 1844 Q3 Geldeston, Nfk Anthony = Mary Chaplin Geldeston, Nfk in 1851; Kentish Town, London in 1871; Sutton Coldfield, Warks in 1881; Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1891; Gorleston, Sfk in 1901 1st Sarah ? [b. c.1851 Uxbridge, Middlesex, died before 1891] 2nd Mary Ann Gibbs [b. c.1850 Little Dunham, Nfk] 1st before 1871; 2nd 1897 Q4 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk, v4b p35 1916 Q3 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v13 p177, v4b p14 [93] [1851*] [1871*] - commercial traveller [1881*] - no occupation [1891*] - widower painter & paper hanger [1901*] - painter

Charles 1845 Q3 Framlingham, Sfk George = Susan Read Framlingham, Sfk

1845 Q3 Framlingham, Sfk St Caths v12 p359, v12 p245; PR, VRI

Charles 1846 Acton, Middlesex William = Ann Marylebone, London in 1861; Paddington, London in 1871; Westminster, London in 1881; Shadwell, London in 1901 1st Elizabeth Maria Mott [b. c.1845 Marylebone, London, housekeeper in 1881, d. 1882 Q2 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London, v1a p312] 2nd Mary Ann Glynn ? [b. c.1861 Shadwell, London] 1st 1866 Q3 Lambeth Reg District, London, v1d p410; 2nd 1882 Q3 St George Hanover Sq. Reg District, London, v1a p867 1914 Q1 Stepney, London St Caths v1b p404; PR - father a servant [1861] - porter [1871*] - butler [1881] - house porter [1901] - general labourer; PR - died at St George in the East Infirmary aged 68

Charles 1849 Q2 [Bapt. 1856] Levington, Sfk James = Rebecca Franks Levington, Sfk in 1851 & 1861; Rotherhithe, London in 1872; Canning Town, Essex in 1874; West Ham, Essex in 1881 & 1901 Anne Maria Sage [b. c.1851 Southwark, d. 1911 Q4 Orsett Reg District, Essex, v4a p546a] 1872 Q2 Levington, Sfk, v4a p975 1919 Q1 Orsett Reg District, Essex IGI, St Caths v12 p533, v4a p766 [113] [161] [1851*] [1861*] - work on land [1881] - contractor in 1881 res. 4 Tilton St, surname recorded as Fish [1901] - dock labourer

Charles 1850 Q2 Barsham, Sfk Charles = Eliza Okes Barsham, Sfk in 1851; Beccles, Sfk in 1881 & 1901; Ditchingham, Nfk in 1915 Sarah Maria Wells [b.1851 Wangford Sfk, d. 1911 Q4 Ditchingham, Nfk, v4b p249] 1872 Q4 Beccles, Sfk, v4a p1614 1921 Q2 Ditchingham, Nfk PR, St Caths v13 p556, v4b p208 [119] [154] [1851] [1881] - fisherman in 1872, railway servant (carman) in 1881 [1901] - railway carman in 1901. NPC - will of Harold, 1918; his own will of 1921, mentions Samuel, printer's reader - gatekeeper in 1921.

Charles 1851 Q2 Gt Barton, Sfk John = Matilda Darkins Gt Barton, Sfk

1852 Q1 Gt Barton, Sfk St Caths v13 p566, v4a p291; PR - infant, father a servant

Charles 1851 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk
Ipswich St Clement, Sfk

1852 Q1 Ipswich St Clement, Sfk St Caths v12 p394, v4a p375, PR - infant of Fore St.

Charles 1852 approx
Gravesend district, Kent

1894 Q3 Gravesend Reg District, Kent St Caths v2a p252

Charles 1854 Q1 Liverpool, Lancs Anthony = Sarah Ann[e] Powell Liverpool, Lancs in 1861 & 1871


St Caths v8b p174 [1861*] - scholar [1871*] - apprentice ship broker

Charles 1854 Q2 Westminster Reg District, London
New Brentford, Middlesex in 1881 unmarried in 1881

St Caths v1a p256 [1881] - tailor in 1881, lodging at 'Registered Lodging House by the Bar'

Charles 1855 Q3 Ellingham, Nfk William = Harriet Susannah King Ellingham, Nfk in 1861


St Caths v4b p173; PR [93] [1861]

Charles 1856 approx, Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Mary Ann [illegit.?] Nelson, Yarmouth, Nfk in 1871


[1871*] - scholar

Charles 1856 approx, Norwich, Nfk
St Pancras, London in 1871


[1871*] - living with uncle William Stanley, tailor

Charles 1857 Q1 Ipswich, Sfk James = Mary Ann[e] Leech Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1861, 1871 & 1881 unmarried in 1881

St Caths v4a p591 [1861*] - scholar [1871*] - bricklayer's labourer [1881] - bricklayer

Charles 1858 Q2 Bethnal Green, London Charles = Susan Althorpe Hackney, London

1858 Q2 Abney Park Cemy., Hackney, London St Caths v1c p224, v1c p165; PR [72]

Charles 1858 Q2 Norwich, Nfk Francis Robert [421] = Maria Robinson Norwich St Andrew, Nfk in 1861, 1871 & 1881; Kirkley, Sfk in 1901; Lowestoft, Sfk in 1911 Laura Emily Larkman [b. c.1863 Earlham, Nfk, bur. 1951 Q1 Kirkley, Sfk, v4b p1338] 1897 Q3 Norwich, Nfk, v4b p285 1907 Q4 Kirkley, Sfk St Caths v4b p158, v4a p579, NPC, PR - agent in 1899; FFP p297 [1871*] - scholar [1881] - commercial clerk & draper, living with parents [1901] - tea dealer [1911]

Charles 1860 approx




[181] - gentleman, sailed to USA from Liverpool on ship 'Servia' in March 1883

Charles 1860 Q2 Peasenhall, Sfk Edward = Elizabeth Gibbs Yoxford, Sfk in 1861, 1871, 1881, 1901 & 1912 Anna Rose Mills of Blythburgh, Sfk [b. c.1864 Friston, Sfk, d. 1950 Q1 Blyth Reg District, Sfk, v4b p787] 1892 Q4 Blythburgh, Sfk, v4a p1875 1919 Q2 Yoxford, Sfk St Caths v4a p657, v4a p979 [1861*] [1871*] - scholar [1881] [Kellys Suffolk Dir. 1900 & 1912] - plumber [1901] [93] PR, NPC - plumber & glazier

Charles 1862 Q2 [bapt 1869] Whitton, Sfk Charles = Sophia Fisk Whitton, Sfk; Rushmere St Andrew, Sfk in 1871; Tuddenham, Sfk in 1901 1st Mary Harvey [bur. 1897 Whitton, Sfk aged 38] 2nd Nelly Mary Gidney [b. c.1876 West Ham, London, d. 1970 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4b p3121] 1st 1893 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1567; 2nd 1898 Q1 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p237 1947 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p594, v4b p748, IGI [1871*] - boarder, scholar [1901*] - farmer; NPC - farmer

Charles 1863 Geldeston, Nfk Anna [illegit.]



PR

Charles 1863 Q3 Ellingham, Nfk
Ipswich St Clement, Sfk in 1901 unmarried in 1901

St Caths v4b p192 [1901*] - general carter, living with brother-in-law Arthur Arnold

Charles 1864 approx



1931 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1468

Charles 1864 Q4 Pimlico, London Frederick = ? (grandson of William = Eliza Sarah Robinson, formerly of Stowmarket) St George Hanover Sq, London in 1871; Pimlico, London in 1876; Clapham, London in 1901; Balham Hill, London Marion Webber [b. c.1865 St George Hanover Sq, London, d. 1949 Q1 Battersea Reg District, London, v5c p108] 1884 Q3 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London, v1a p804 1903 Q3 Wandsworth Reg District, London St Caths v1a p259, v1d p331; NPC [1871*] - 'Chas', living with grandparents [1901] - solicitors clerk; NPC - minor in 1876, grandfather was guardian

Charles 1866 approx, Oxton, Northants
Little Bowden, Northants / Leics in 1901 Ann ? [b. c.1869 Leicester]

[1901*] - railway shunter, surname possibly FISH

Charles 1867 approx, Woodbridge, Sfk Robert = Maria Woodbridge, Sfk in 1881


[1881] - errand lad, surname recorded as 'Fish' - NOTE - surname now believed to be FISH not FISK

Charles 1869 Lavenham, Sfk Charles = Mary Ann[e] Bulmer



[3] - died young?

Charles 1869 Q2 Langcliffe, Yorks George = Elizabeth Hawes Pendleton in Clitheroe, Lancs in 1871 & 1881; Blackburn, Lancs in 1901; Gt Harwood, Lancs in 1911; Accrington, Lancs in 1917 Isabella Ainsworth [b. c.1867 Preston, Lancs, d. 1946 Q4 Darwen Reg District, Lancs, v10c p132] 1889 Q2 Blackburn Reg District, v8e p664 1924 Q1 Haslingden, Lancs St Caths v9a p13, v8e p198 [93] [1871*] [1881] - cotton weaver [1901] - overlooker cotton weaving [NA Service Records 1914-20]

Charles 1869 Q4 Ipswich, Sfk William George = Lucy Ann[e] Ipswich St Mary at Tower, Sfk in 1871, 1881 & 1891; Ipswich St Peter, Sfk in 1901 unmarried in 1901

St Caths v4a p606 [1871*] [1881] - scholar [1891*] - compositor [1901*] - house decorator, living with brother William George & widowed mother

Charles 1870 Q2 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk
Lowestoft St Margaret, Sfk

1870 Q3 Lowestoft St Margaret, Sfk St Caths v4b p27, v4a p471; PR - infant

Charles 1872 Q3 [Bapt. 1878] Dennington, Sfk Robert = Mary Ann[e] Selby/Silsby Dennington, Sfk in 1881; Kingston upon Hull, Yorks in 1901 & 1911 Margaret Ann Finch [b. c.1877 Shipton, Yorks., d. 1959 Q1 Howden Reg District, Yorks, v2a p142] 1894 Q3 Goodmanham, Yorks, v9d p119 1920 Q4 Hull, Yorks St Caths v4a p585, v9d p169 [56] [136] [1881] [1901*] - railway shunter [1911]

Charles 1873 Q3 Carlton Colville, Sfk George = Rose Hannah Yaxley Enfield, Middlesex in 1871; emigrated to New Zealand in 1876 1st Jane Elizabeth Stonehouse; 2nd Alice Halligan 1st 1894 Timaru, New Zealand; 2nd 1936 Christchurch, New Zealand 1962 Christchurch, New Zealand St Caths v4a p712 [7] [136] [158]

Charles 1874 Q2 Rockland St Mary, Nfk Samuel James = Martha Secrett Rockland St Mary, Nfk in 1881


St Caths v4b p187; PR [1881] - scholar

Charles 1876 Q3 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk
Gt Yarmouth, Nfk

1876 Q3 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p3, v4b p12

Charles 1878 Q1 Custom House, Essex George Heyward = Margaret West Ham, Essex in 1881, 1891 & 1901 Sarah Ann Hatton [b. c.1880, widow res. London City in 1911] 1901 Q3 Stepney St Peter, London, v1c p667 1907 Q3 West Ham Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p85, v4a p24; PR - painter & decorator [1881] [1891*] - scholar [1901*] - house painter

Charles 1878 Q2 Ipswich, Sfk William Jabez = Laura Licence Ipswich St Clement, Sfk in 1881 & 1891; Ipswich St Nicholas in 1901; Malden, Surrey in 1911 Ellen Sarah Jacobs [b. c.1872 Ipswich] 1900 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1783 1935 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p697, v4a p931 [1881] [1891] [1901*] - bricklayer [1911] [LG] - of 15 Camden Rd, Ipswich in 1929, formerly of 303 Norwich Rd, lately carrying on business at Smart St, Ipswich, as
a builder 'C. Fisk & Sons', and as a builders' merchant 'The Builders' Supply Co.'

Charles 1879 Q1 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk William Charles = Mary Ann[e] Edwards Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1881; Elswick, Newcastle-on-Tyne in 1901; Wallsend, Northumberland in 1915 Georgina Isabel Humble [b.1884 Richmond, Yorks, d. 1945 Q3 Northumberland South Reg District, v10b p240] 1911 Q4 Newcastle-on-Tyne, Northumberland, v10b p247 1964 Q3 Northumberland South Reg District St Caths v4b p33, v1b p299 [93] [1881] [1901] - grocers assistant [NA Service Records 1914-20] - Private 7159 Highland Light Infantry, enlisted Dec 1915, previous occupation grocer, served in France July 1918 to Mar 1919, later Private 13908 Lanarkshire Yeomanry and Private 56475 Cameronians, transferred to reserve Apr 1919

Charles 1879 Q4 Beccles, Sfk Charles = Sarah Maria Wells Beccles, Sfk in 1881 & 1891; Ditchingham, Nfk in 1912 2nd Eliza Aldous nee Todd, widow 2nd 1912 Q3 Ditchingham, Nfk, v4b p451
PR, St Caths v4a p798 [119] [154] [1881] [1891] - ag lab, mentioned by brother William in enlistment papers in 1903; PR - widower gatekeeper in 1912

Charles 1880 approx
Grimsby district, Lincs Alice L. Wright [b. c.1880, d. 1948 Q3 Grimsby Reg District, Lincs, v3b p174] 1917 Q3 Grimsby Reg District, Lincs, v7a p1212 1957 Q2 Grimsby Reg District, Lincs St Caths v3b p191

Charles 1882 Q3 West Derby Reg District, Lancs William Powell = Gwen Davies Wavertree, Lancs in 1891


St Caths v8b p645 [1891] - living with widowed mother

Charles 1886 Q4 Smallburgh, Nfk Thomas = Mary Cubitt Smallburgh, Nfk in 1901; enlisted Whitehall, London; Chislehurst, Kent in 1915; Longham nr Wimborne, Dorset in 1919 Alice Cross Morgan Varney [b. c.1888, d. 1955 Q1 Kingsclere Reg District, Hants, v6b p439] 1915 Q3 Wimborne Reg District, Dorset, v5a p683 1969 Q4 Worthing Reg District, Sussex St Caths v4b p52, v5h p2466 [1901*] - stable boy [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private M2/120250, RASC (MT) [NA Pension cards 1914-20] - enlisted Sept 1915, previous trade chauffeur, served as heavy motor driver in East Africa Oct 1915 - Jun 1917, France Oct 1917 - July 1919; caught malaria June 1916, transferred to reserve Aug 1919

Charles 1887 Q2 Romford Workhouse, Essex Frederick = Charlotte Clapton HMS Formidable, Bristol, Glos in 1901; enlisted Lowestoft, Sfk

1916 Western Front, killed in action St Caths v4a p331 [1901*] - being trained for the sea; Private 12259, 7th Bn. Suffolk Regt., served in France from May 1915, killed in July 1916 aged 29, son of Mrs Charlotte H. Fisk of Cock & Pte Yard, Quay Side, Norwich [CWGC] [SDGW] [NA medal cards 1914-20]

Charles 1891 approx
Tendring district, Essex

1892 Q3 Tendring Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p271

Charles 1891 Q1 Paddington Reg District, London Samuel = Rosetta Battle Paddington, London in 1891

1892 Q2 Paddington Reg District, London St Caths v1a p55, v1a p29

Charles 1899 Q1 Willerby, Yorks. James = Jane Barnett Kirk Ella, Yorks in 1901; Howden district, Yorks in 1911 2nd? Dorothy May White [b. 1901, d. 1987 Goole Reg District, Yorks, ref 07 358 287] 1970 Q3 Howden Reg District, Yorks, v2a p479 1988 Goole Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9d p135, ref 07 324 688 [1901] [1911]

Charles 1899 Q3 Newbourne, Sfk George = Jane Newson Newbourne, Sfk in 1901

1924 Q4 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p979, v4a p1007 [1901]

Charles 1900 Q3 St Lukes, London Frederick = Louisa Dunn St Lukes, London in 1901

1902 Q3 London City Reg District St Caths v1b p740, v1c p21 [1901*]

Charles 1902 Q1 Thornaby on Tees, Yorks William = Mary Hannah Taylor Durham North East district Isabella Colvin [b. 1901, d. 1974 Q1 Durham North East Reg District, v1a p18s] 1926 Q2 South Shields Reg District, v10a p1310 1973 Q1 Durham North East Reg District St Caths v9d p627, v1a p1472 [106]

Charles 1904 Q2 Bedingfield, Sfk Arthur = Eliza Gooding Bedingfield, Sfk in 1911 Alice Louisa Mullenger [b. 1902, d. 1977 Q4 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v10 p2344] 1928 Q2 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2295 1981 Q4 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1006, v10 p2557 [1911]

Charles 1913 Q1 Burnley, Lancs Walter James = Ellen Jefferson Burnley, Lancs Florrie Pickard [b. 1915, d. 1990 Q3 Burnley Crematorium, Lancs, ref 40 966 990] 1935 Burnley, Lancs 1976 Q4 Burnley Crematorium, Lancs [93] [106] St Caths v8e p389, v40 p1241

Charles / Charlie 1877 Q3 Rumburgh, Sfk Emma [illegit.] Rumburgh, Sfk in 1881 & 1901; Harwich, Essex in 1891 Frances Anna Miriam [b. c.1880, res. Paddington in 1901] 1901 Q4 Paddington St Peter, London, v1a p137
St Caths v4a p711; PR - father given as 'John Fisk, labourer' [25] [1881] - living with mother & grandparents Robert & Anna [1891*] - apprentice bootmaker living with uncle James Fisk & family; PR - fisherman in 1901

Charles [stepson] 1844 approx, Alderton, Sfk ? = Elizabeth Ford Alderton, Sfk in 1851; Stockton on Tees, Co. Durham in 1861


[1851*] - 'Charles Ford' living with mother [1861*] - apprentice druggist

Charles Albert 1855 Q4 Bethnal Green, London
London

1856 Q3 Abney Park Cemy., Hackney, London St Caths v1c p220, v1c p155 [72]

Charles Albert 1868 Q2 Rainham, Essex Henry = Rosetta Ann[e] Jarvis Rainham, Essex in 1871 & 1881; Dagenham, Essex in 1911 Loral Ann St Pier [b. c.1873, d. 1958 Q4 Romford Reg Dist, v5a p386] 1895 Q2 Romford Reg District, Essex, v4a p508 1913 Q2 Romford Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p131, v4a p400 [1871*] [1881] - scholar [1911] NPC

Charles Alfred 1871 Q1 Hackney, London James William = Annie Teresa Flower Hackney, London in 1871

1876 Q2 Hackney Reg District, London St Caths v1b p509, v1b p314 [1871*]

Charles Alfred 1876 Q4 Lavenham, Sfk Charles = Mary Ann[e] Bulmer Lavenham, Sfk in 1881 & 1891; Folkestone, Kent in 1901

1902 Q1 Hastings Reg District, Sussex St Caths v4a p508, v2b p34 [3] [1881] [1891] - plumber [1901] - asst greengrocer

Charles Alfred 1882 Q1 Southwark St Olave Reg District, London
Shoreditch district, London

1884 Q2 Shoreditch Reg District, London St Caths v1d p211, v1c p58

Charles Andrew E. 1910 Q1 Brentford Reg District, Middlesex William Charles = Laurie Sarah Fuller Surrey North district 1st Edith M. Godfrey; 2nd Charlotte Annie Parsons [b. 1902, d. 1977 Q2 Surrey North Reg District, v17 p0448] 1st 1936 Q3 Surrey North East Reg District, v2a p59; 2nd 1972 Q1 Surrey North Reg District, v5g p337 1988 Surrey North Reg District St Caths v3a p68, ref 17 273 888 [93]

Charles Anthony 1868 Q3 Stoke Newington, London Charles = Sarah Kentish Town, London in 1871; Sutton Coldfield, Warks in 1881; St Georges, Bermuda in 1894; Fort Clarence, Halifax, Nova Scotia in 1899 Mary Cecilia Gleeson [with husband in Halifax] 1894 Bermuda 1899 Halifax, Nova Scotia St Caths v1d p200; PR - father a gentleman's servant [1871*] - 'Anthony' [1881] [NA Service Records 1914-20] - Gunner 45094 RA, attested Nov 1884, previous occupation paper hanger, reached rank of Sgt in 1892, served at Halifax 1887-1890, Bermuda 1890-1895, Halifax 1895-1899, died of Erysipelas

Charles Anthony 1890 Q3 Oulton, Sfk Charles = Sarah Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1891

1892 Q1 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4a p707, v4b p27

Charles Anthony C. 1908 Q3 Kensington, London William = Amy Halstead Kensington, London in 1911 Ethel V. Sage 1938 Q2 Paddington Reg District, London, v1a p146 1982 Q2 Hammersmith Reg District, London St Caths v1a p111, v12 p1617 [1911]

Charles Arthur 1857 Q3 Norwich St Peter Parmentergate, Nfk James = Harriet Norwich, Nfk

1858 Q1 Norwich, Nfk IGI, St Caths v4b p121, v4b p118 [93]

Charles Arthur 1891 Q4 Middlesbrough Yorks. Charles Thomas = Elsie Annie Young Middlesbrough, Yorks in 1901; South Shields district, Co Durham Annie Thom [b. c.1894, d. 1966 Q3 Durham North East Reg District, Co. Durham, v1a p417] 1919 Q4 South Shields Reg District, Co. Durham, v10a p1912 1974 Q1 South Shields Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v9d p521, v1a p2104 [1901]

Charles Arthur 1904 Q2 Tottenham, Middlesex Arthur Durant = Florence Nicholson Headington, Oxon in 1927; Coventry, Warks Helen M. Houldcroft [b. 1895, d. 1978 Q2 Dudley Reg District, West Midlands, v33 p0457] 1927 Q1 Hackney Reg District, London, v1b p579 1954 Q1 Coventry Reg District, Warks St Caths v3a p560, v9c p964 [NA Service Records 1914-20] [93] - estate agent
413^ Charles Augustus 1874 Q4 [Bapt. 1875] Kettlebaston, Sfk Rev John Robert [382] = Emma Calver Kettlebaston, Sfk in 1881; Bury St Edmunds, Sfk in 1901; March, Cambs; Cambridge, Cambs. Elizabeth Spring [b. c.1872 Southery, Nfk; bur. 1938 Q3 Cambridge, v3b p406] 1896 Q1 Bury St Edmunds Reg District, Sfk, v4a p808 1941 Q3 Cambridge, Cambs St Caths v4a p486, v3b p900; FFP p203 [32] IGI [1881] [1901*] - railway foreman; railway engine driver (LNER) in 1938 - res. 19 Madras Rd; NPC - his probate of 1941 to Charles Squires, railway station foreman and to John Lilley, flying school inspector - my ggfather

Charles Austin 1852 Q1 Lowestoft, Sfk James = Sarah Ann[e] Ellis Snelling Lowestoft, Sfk in 1881 & 1901 unmarried in 1901
1905 Q2 Mutford Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p682, v4a p551 [1881] - printer [1901*] - living on own means with sister Sarah Sophia [122]
678 Charles B. 1832 Dennington, Sfk Charles = Mary Ann[e] Fox Dennington, Sfk in 1841; Stradbroke, Sfk in 1851; Hollesley, Sfk in 1871; Boyton, Sfk in 1881 & 1901 Emma Gammage [b. c.1842 Bawdsey, Sfk, res. Hollesley, Sfk in 1861] 1856 Q4 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1401 after 1901 PR [1841*] [1851] [1861] - absent [1871*] - ag lab [1881] - rat & rabbit catcher [1901*] - farm labourer

Charles Britton 1884 Q4 Eastbourne, Sussex Frederick = Amy Elizabeth Sleemaker St Martin in the Fields, London in 1891; Ancoats, Manchester, Lancs in 1901; Brentwood district, Essex Hilda Lucy Vickers [b. 1899, d. 1980 Q2 Brentwood Reg Dist, Essex, v9 p1536] 1920 Halstead Reg Distrist, Essex, v4a p2041 1980 Q3 Brentwood Reg District, Essex St Caths v2b p76, v9 p1342 [1891*] - scholar [1901] - grocers assistant living with widowed mother [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private, later Sergeant 10125, Wiltshire Regiment

Charles Bulkley 1763 approx
London Elizabeth Hickman 1791 St Pancras, London 1819 St Clement Danes, London IGI, PMI - both single; resided at 13 Essex St in 1819

Charles C. J. 1874 approx, Liverpool, Lancs Charles = Sarah Minns Everton, Lancs in 1881 & 1891


[1881*] - scholar [1891*] - solicitor's clerk living with mother

Charles Christopher 1771 Deptford, London John = Olive Kinsley



IGI

Charles Christopher 1849 Q3 Lowestoft, Sfk Hannah [illegit.] Mutford, Sfk in 1851; South Shields, Durham in 1881 Margaret Ann Temple [b. c.1851 South Shields, Durham, living with parents at 14 Bath St, Westoe in 1881, d. 1925 Q4 South Shields Reg District, v10a p793] 1873 Q2 Newcastle-on-Tyne Reg District, v10b p186
IGI, St Caths v13 p457 [1851*] - living with mother & Fisk grandfather [1861] - listed as Charles Grimble; butcher in 1873 [1881] - cook on vessel SS Chillingham at South Shields in 1881

Charles Christopher 1875 Q2 South Shields, Co Durham Charles Christopher = Margaret Anne Temple Westoe, Co Durham in 1881; Wallsend, Northumberland in 1901 & 1911 Elizabeth Ann Sharp [b. c.1876 South Shields, Co Durham, d. 1967 Q1 Northumberland South Reg Dist, v1b p361] 1899 Q2 South Shields Reg District, Co. Durham, v10a p1346 1959 Q2 Northumberland South Reg District St Caths v10a p792, v1b p319 [1881] - living with his mother & her parents [1901] - butcher [1911]

Charles Cotton 1856 Q1 Histon, Cambs Charles = Elizabeth Cotton Histon, Cambs in 1871

1880 Q1 Cambridge, Cambs. St Caths v3b p452, v3b p361 [1871*] - bricklayer; NPC - mechanical engineer

Charles David 1876 Q2 Carlton Colville, Sfk Christopher James = Charlotte Harriet Nicholls Carlton Colville, Sfk in 1881; Lowestoft, Sfk in 1901; Kirkley, Sfk Ada Gertrude Hitter or Helter [b. c.1871 Ramsgate, Kent, d. 1958 Q1 Kirkley, Sfk, v4b p565] 1897 Q4 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2141 1967 Q2 Kirkley, Sfk PR, St Caths v4a p782, v4b p983 [93] [1881] - scholar [1901] - fisherman

Charles Douglas 1911 Q4 Camberwell Reg District, London
Bromley district, Kent Charlotte M. Wells 1937 Q3 Lewisham Reg District, London, v1d p3107 1983 Q2 Bromley Reg District, Kent St Caths v1d p1404, v11 p1232

Charles E. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Gunner 169053, RGA, later Gunner 518807, Labour Corps

Charles E. 19??s

Florence Alice E. Kibble [b. 1925, d. 1985 Bromley Reg District, Kent, ref 11 933 685] 1945 Q4 Camberwell Reg District, London, v1d p1399
St Caths

Charles E. 1907 approx
Surrey South East district

1945 Q1 Surrey South East Reg District St Caths v2a p833

Charles Edward 1827 Ipswich St Helen, Sfk Francis = Isabella Westley Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Ipswich St Helen, Sfk in 1861, 1871 & 1881 1st Mary Ann Day [b. c.1826 Melton, Sfk, d. 1861 Q3 Ipswich St Helen, Sfk, v4a p388; 2nd Harriet ? [b. c.1829 Melton, Sfk, d. 1900 Q2 Ipswich St Helen aged 73, v4a p556] 1st 1861 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p759; 2nd before 1871 1884 Q1 Ipswich St Helen, Sfk St Caths v4a p427; VRI, PR [1841*] - living with parents [1851*] - tile maker living with parents [CR] - imprisoned 12 months for receiving stolen goods in 1855 at Beccles General Sessions [1861*] - beer house keeper [1871*] - beer house keeper at Brickmaker's Arms [1881] - brick & tile merchant, res. Brickmakers Arms; NPC - beerhouse keeper in 1884

Charles Edward 1839 Q1 Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk William = Elizabeth Kelo Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Ipswich St Mary Key, Sfk in 1861; Ipswich St Clement, Sfk in 1871, 1881 & 1901 1st Mary Ann Francis [b. c.1841 Ipswich, Sfk, bur. 1881 Q4 Ipswich Cemetery aged 41, v4a p401] 2nd Alice Hines [charwoman b. c.1843 Ipswich, Sfk, res. Ipswich St Clement in 1901, d. 1928 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1246] 1st 1860 Q1 Melton nr Woodbridge, Sfk, v4a p758; 2nd 1882 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1001 1909 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v12 p441, v4a p530, IGI, VRI, NPC [1841*] [1851*] - grocer's assistant [1861*] - moulder [1871*] - iron moulder [1881] [1901] - iron moulder in 1881 & 1901

Charles Edward 1892 Q2 Poplar Reg District, London
Poplar district, London

1892 Q3 Poplar Reg District, London St Caths v1c p699, v1c p394

Charles Edward 1893 Q1 Pendleton, Lancs Arthur Gooch = Eleanor Wilson Pendleton, Lancs in 1901; Lower Broughton, Salford in 1918 Beatrice Mabel Bennett [b. 1892, d. 1973 Q1 Stockport Reg District, Cheshire, v10a p1810] 1918 Q1 Salford Reg District, Lancs, v8d p155 1969 Q3 Stockport Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8d p40, v10a p1397 [1901] [NA Service Records 1914-20] - Private 187533 attested in 1915, joined 116th Training Reserve Bn. in May 1918, previous trade transformer erector. Transferred to 8th (Res.) Bn. Machine Gun Corps. demob March 1919.

Charles Edward 1904 Q4 Wymondham, Nfk Ernest Robert = Mary Elizabeth Holmes Wymondham, Nfk in 1911

1978 Q1 Wayland Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p192, v10 p2581 [1911]

Charles Edward 1916 Q2 Wimborne, Dorset Charles = Alice Cross Morgan Varney Worthing district, Sussex Marjorie Lilian Pointer [b. 1911, d. 2000 Q4 Worthing Reg District, Sussex, ref 7861B 1B26C 097 1000] 1942 Q1 Gosport Reg District, Hants, v2b p1551 1986 Worthing Reg District, Sussex St Caths v5a p414, ref 18 2735 186 [93]

Charles Edward or Edwin 1872 Q2 Norwich, Nfk George = Eliza Lowestoft, Sfk in 1881; Bolton, Lancs in 1901 Annie Hodgson [b. c.1868 Bolton, Lancs, remarried 1904 Q4 Bolton, Lancs, v8c p594] 1894 Q3 Bolton Reg District, Lancs, v8c p427 1902 Q2 Lowestoft, Sfk St Caths v4b p154, v4a p588 [1881] - scholar in 1881 [1901] - newspaper manager; PR - newspaper manager

Charles Edward William 1855 approx, Reydon, Sfk
Southwold, Sfk in 1881; Reydon, Sfk in 1901; Lothingland district, Sfk Helen Jane ?
1940 Q4 Lothingland Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p2701 [1881] - NOTE - surname probably FISH, see 1881 & 1901 censuses

Charles Ernest 1915 Q4 West Ham Reg District, Essex Francis James = Alice M Patient Essex South West district Beatrice Lilian C. Bailey [b. 1916, d. 2006 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex, ref 4681B B76G 121 706] 1937 Q3 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex, v4a p2641 1964 Q3 Essex South West Reg District St Caths v4a p824, v5a p222

Charles Eugene 1905 Q3 Southwark St Olave Reg District, London




St Caths 1d p183

Charles Fisher 1878 Q1 Lambeth Reg District, London
Lambeth district, London

1919 Q1 Lambeth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p350, v1d p442

Charles Frederick 1864 Q4 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk George = Rosalie Finch Ipswich St Nicholas, Sfk in 1871 & 1881; Felixstowe, Sfk in 1901 & 1912 Mary Shield ? [b. c.1858 Scotland, d. 1936 Q4 Felixstowe, Sfk, v4a p1200]
1934 Q3 Felixstowe, Sfk St Caths v4a p972 [1871*] [1881] - grocers assistant, living with parents [Kellys Suffolk Directory 1900] - Felixtowe district councillor [1901] - grocer / wine & spirit merchant [Kellys Suffolk Dir. 1912] - vice chairman of district council; NPC - gent in 1916.

Charles Frederick 1884 Q1 St Kensington, London
Twickenham, Middlesex in 1901; enlisted Twickenham Freda Priscilla Taylor [remarried to William A. Cave, 1920 Q1 Battle Reg District, Sussex, v2b p115] 1906 Q3 Brentford Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p339 1918 Western Front, killed in action St Caths v1b p637 [1901*] - 'Charlie', greengrocer's assistant living with aunt Ada Alexander & grandfather Alfred; Private GS/36605, 4th Bn. Royal Fusiliers [CWGC] [SDGW] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - memorials at Bexhill, Sussex and Twickenham

Charles Frederick 1897 Q3 Thorpe Hamlet, Nfk Frederick William = Matilda Beatrice Dix Norwich, Nfk in 1901 Madeline Broadley [b. 1901 York, d. 1983 Q2 Norwich Outer Reg District, Nfk, v10 p1683] 1922 Q4 Norwich Reg District, v4b p316 1986 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p148, ref 10 1880 686 [8] [93] [1901*] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Air Mechanic 2nd class 43975, Royal Air Force [LG] - awarded the Military Medal in 1918

Charles Frederick 1905 Q4 Brasted, Kent William = Jane Eliza Davey Brasted, Kent in 1911 Ethel Ellen M. Sims [b. 1905, d. 1993 Q2 Bromsgrove Reg District, ref 5121B 26C 247 593] 1930 Q2 Sevenoaks Reg District, v2a p2137 1970 Q1 Tonbridge Reg District, Kent St Caths v2a p796, v5f p2374 [1911] [LG] - civil service appointments 1935 - appointed postman at Sevenoaks

Charles Frederick 1906 Q4 Bromley Reg District, Kent William = Rosina Hardy Bromley, Kent in 1911 Marjorie Miller [b. 1908, d. 1972 Bromley Reg District, Kent, v5a p1081] 1931 Q2 Bromley Reg District, v2a p1609 1991 Maidstone Reg District, Kent St Caths v2a p514, ref 16 1457 1191 [93] [1911]

Charles Frederick 1911 Q2 South Cove, Sfk John = Maria Harber South Cove, Sfk in 1911 Grace Lilian Butcher [b.1914, d. 1996 Q2 Waveney Reg District, Sfk, ref 7531B B11C 294 496]
1981 Q2 Waveney Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1073, v10 p2829 [1911]

Charles Frederick 1920 Q2 West Ham Reg District, Essex mother's maiden name Thurston Thanet district, Kent

1994 Thanet Reg District, Kent St Caths v4a p347, ref 5751A A12D 216 1294 [93]

Charles Frederick or Charles James 1874 Q1 East Ham, Essex Samuel = Louisa Rawlingson East Ham, Essex in 1881 & 1891, West Ham in 1901 & 1911 Ada Rosetta Swaisland [b. c.1876 Charlton, London, d. 1957 Q2 Samford Reg District, Sfk, v4b p807] 1898 Q2 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p36 1956 Q3 Essex South West Reg District St Caths v4a p38, v5a p138 [1881] - scholar [1891*] - general labourer [1901*] - bricklayer [1911]

Charles G. 1928 Q1 Uxbridge Reg District, Middlesex Charles Henry = Edith Theresa Kimber Wokingham district, Berks

1969 Q1 Wokingham Reg District, Berks St Caths v3a p115, v6a p302

Charles George 1903 Q4 West Ham Reg District, Essex
West Ham district, London

1903 Q4 West Ham Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p111, v4a p51

Charles George 1908 Q4 Dennington, Sfk Harry = Georgianna Ford Ipswich district, Sfk Louisa Caroline Fisher [b. 1907, d. 1989 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, ref 10 2743 189] 1935 Q4 Blyth Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2883 1995 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p937, ref 5751A A12D 216 1294 [93] [NA Pension Cards 1914-20]

Charles Guy 1894 Q4 Bishops Stortford, Herts John Markham = Amelia Belbin Bishops Stortford, Herts in 1901


St Caths v3a p497, VRI [1901*]

Charles H. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 48978 Charles H. Fisk, Essex Regiment, also Private 7817 Charles H. 'Newport', East Surrey Regt & Private 4496 Charles H. Fisk, Royal Scots Fusiliers - deserted Nov 1914

Charles H. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Pioneer 255369, Royal Engineers, also Pioneer G/92186, Middlesex Regiment

Charles H. 18??s/19??s

Edith T. Kimber [b. c.1900, d. 1956 Q1 Hammersmith Reg District, London, v5c p1044] 1923 Q2 Uxbridge Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p95
St Caths

Charles H. 1879 approx, Newington, South London
Camberwell, London in 1901; Stepney district, London Elizabeth H. ? [b. c.1877 Bromley, Kent, d. 1915 Q3 Camberwell Reg District, London, v1d p723]
1935 Q1 Stepney Reg District, London St Caths v1c p201 [1901*] - wire agent

Charles H. 1915 Q3 Wandsworth Reg District, London mother's maiden name Jacobs Wandsworth district, London

1936 Q2 Wandsworth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p1088, v1d p474

Charles Harold 1919 Q1 Smallburgh Reg District, Nfk Horace = Alice Maud Cousens North Walsham district, Nfk Edna Violet Page [b.1926, d. 1979 Q2 North Walsham Reg District, Nfk, v10 p1541] 1951 Q4 North Walsham Reg District, v4b p1054 1984 North Walsham Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p79, ref 10 1558 484 [93]

Charles Harry or Harry Charles 1863 Q1 Loddon, Nfk Maria, [illegit.] grandson of Robert = Hannah Culley Hales, Nfk in 1871 & 1881; Gorleston, Sfk in 1901; Yarmouth district, Nfk Elizabeth ? [b. c.1865 Bungay, Sfk, d. 1938 Q1 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk, v4b p41] after 1881 1946 Q2 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p214 or p227, v4b p14 [1871*] - 'Harry', scholar living with mother & grandmother [1881] - 'Harry', fisherman living with mother & grandmother [1901*] - general labourer

Charles Haward 1824 Halesworth, Sfk Sarah [illegit.?] Ipswich St Mary Key, Sfk in 1851; Ipswich St Helen in 1861; Ipswich, Sfk in 1881; Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1901 Emma Tillett [b. c.1825 Peasenhall, Sfk - dressmaker in 1881, bur. 1899 Q3 Ipswich Cemetery aged 74, v4a p638] 1846 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v12 p705 1910 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p468 [name recorded as Charles Edward in 1910] IGI [93] [1851*] [1861*] - pattern maker, Tillett family living at same address [1881] - pattern maker [1901] - retired pattern maker

Charles Hayward 1877 Q4 Hintlesham, Sfk George Green = Eliza Mary Ann Hayward Hintlesham, Sfk in 1881; Battersea, London in 1911 Emma Lawton 1907 Q3 Wandsworth Reg District, London, v1d p1574
IGI, St Caths v4a p621 [93] [137] [1881] [1911]

Charles Henry 18??s




[LG] - civil service appointments 1912 - appointed Male Learner, London

Charles Henry 1862 Q3 Romford Reg District, Essex
Romford district, Essex

1864 Q1 Romford Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p107, v4a p83

Charles Henry 1863 Q2 St George in the East Reg District, London
St George in the East district, London

1863 Q2 St George in the East Reg District, London St Caths v1c p456, v1c p325

Charles Henry 1868 Q4 Docking Reg District, Nfk
Freebridge district, Nfk

1869 Q3 Freebridge Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p311, v4b p207

Charles Henry 1877 Q4 Lambeth, London James = Harriet Feveryear Lambeth, London in 1881; Clapham, South London in 1901

1962 Q1 Battersea Reg District, London St Caths v1d p471, v5c p123 [117] [154] [1881] [1901] - drapers porter

Charles Henry 1888 Q4 Belton, Sfk
Belton, Sfk

1889 Q3 Belton, Sfk St Caths v4a p923, v4a p472a; PR - died aged 9 months

Charles Henry 1890 Q4 Slough, Bucks. William = Ann[e] Newman Slough, Bucks in 1901; Basingstoke, Hants in 1911 1st Ellen R. Waters [b. c.1896, d. 1958 Q3 Hastings Reg District, Sussex, v5h p288] 2nd May Eileen Rowell [b. 1901, d. 1980 Q4 Chiltern & South Bucks Reg District, v19 p1076] 1st 1915 Q3 Eton Reg District, Bucks, v3a p2654; 2nd 1972 Q3 Eton Reg District, v6a p1737 1981 Q1 Chiltern & South Bucks Reg District St Caths v3a p587, v19 p1165 [1901] [1911]

Charles Henry 1892 Q2 Lambeth Reg District, London George = Ann[e] Folkestone, Kent in 1901 Ethel M. Bean 1915 Q1 Elham Reg District, Kent, v2a p1913
St Caths v1d p387 [1901]

Charles Henry 1893 Q3 Bedingfield, Sfk Arthur = Eliza Gooding Hoxne district, Sfk

1900 Q1 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p819, v4a p636; PR

Charles Henry 1893 Q3 Ipswich, Sfk Admiral Charles = Alice Sarah Heckford Ipswich St Helens, Sfk in 1901, 1911 & 1920 Matilda Maud Hazel Woodard [b. c.1896, d. 1971 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4b p2662] 1917 Q1 Ipswich, Sfk, v4a p1516 1970 Q3 Ipswich, Sfk [93] St Caths v4a p864, v4b p2119 [1901] [1911] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 1218, RAMC, later Sapper 231599, Royal Engineers [NA Service Records 1914-20] - previous occupation iron moulder, originally enlisted in RAMC Aug 1914, transferred to RE, re-enlisted RAMC July 1920, discharged Apr 1921 & re-enlisted immediately as Cpl RAMC in the 'Defence Force'

Charles Henry 1895 Q3 St Pancras, London William = Magdalane Breuer St Pancras, London in 1901; Chelmsford district, Essex

1983 Q2 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex St Caths v1b p8, v9 p1702 [1901*]

Charles Henry 1900 Q1 Guisborough, Yorks. Henry = Margaret Ann Thompson Barton nr Darlington, Yorks in 1901; Cleveland North district, Co. Durham May Johnson [b. 1905, d. 1986 Q1 Cleveland North Reg District, ref 03 3112 386] 1925 Q2 Sculcoates Reg District, Yorks, v9d p313 1976 Q3 Cleveland North Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v9d p536, v3 p2428 [139] [1901]

Charles Henry 1901 Q3 Dagenham, Essex Charles Albert = Loral Ann St Pier Dagenham, Essex in 1911; Romford district, Essex in 1929 Beatrice Rose Cressey [b. c.1900, d. 1972 Q1 Havering Reg Distric, Essex, v5c p518] 1925 Q4 Romford Reg District, Essex, v4a p1101 1986 Havering Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p558, ref 13 127 386 [1911]

Charles Henry 1915
Ipswich district, Sfk Yvonne Dunnett 1940 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p4057 1980 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v10 p2461

Charles Henry George 1900 Q3 Beccles, Sfk Frederick = Susan Todd Beccles, Sfk

1901 Q1 Wangford Reg Dist., Sfk PR, St Caths v4a p1066, v4a p656 [93] [154]

Charles J. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Driver 663312, RFA

Charles James 1848 Q1 [Bapt.1849] Blythburgh, Sfk Charles = Sarah Ann[e] Bickers Blythburgh, Sfk in 1851; Leiston, Sfk in 1861, 1871, 1881 & 1901 Fanny Long [b. c.1849 Leiston, Sfk, bur. 1899 Q3 Leiston, Sfk aged 46, v4a p670] 1874 Q1 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p913 1924 Q2 Blything Reg District, Sfk IGI, PR, St Caths v13 p415, v4a p954 [1851*] [1861] - shoemaker [1871*] - shoe maker [1881] - shoemaker [1901*] - shoemaker, widower

Charles James 1872 Q2 Tunstead, Nfk John = Mary Anne Chamberlain Tunstead, Nfk in 1881 & 1891 & 1901

1950 Q4 North Walsham Reg District, Nfk PR, St Caths v4b p43, v4b p504 [1881] [1891] [1901] - general farm labourer [93] - ag lab

Charles James 1874 Q1 Halifax, Yorks Walter = Sarah Ann Reeve Habergham Eaves nr Burnley, Lancs in 1881; Blackburn, Lancs in 1901 & 1911 1st Elizabeth Ann Loynd [b. 1872, bur.1893 Q2 Burnley Reg District, Lancs, v8e p167] 2nd Annie Cooke [b. 1876, tailoress in 1901, d. 1934 Q2 Blackburn Reg District, Lancs, v8e p394] 3rd Catherine Howarth or Taylor [b. 1891, d. 1964 Q3 Blackburn Reg District, v10b p307] 1st 1893 Q1 Burnley, v8e p333; 2nd 1895 Q2 Habergham Eaves, Lancs, v8e p365; 3rd 1938 Blackburn, Lancs 1951 Q4 Blackburn, Lancs St Caths v9a p536, v10b p327, VRI [93] [1881] - scholar [1901] - window cleaner [1911]

Charles James 1885 Q4 Clapham, London Charles = Susannah Parker Brixton, London in 1891; Beckenham, Kent in 1901; Enfield, Herts in 1916; Tooting, London in 1938; Ware district, Herts Norah Gertrude Bingley [b. c.1892] 1914 Q2 St James, Enfield Highway, Middlesex, v3a p914 1973 Q1 Ware Reg District, Herts St Caths v1d p501, v4b p916; PR - traveller in 1914 [1891*] - scholar [1901*] - baker & confectioner [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 554307, London Regiment [NA Service Records 1914-20] - enlisted Queens Westminster Rifles Jun 1916, previous occupation millers representative, discharged Jan 1919

Charles James 1888 Q1 Westerham, Kent Henry William = Mary Ann Cook Westerham, Kent in 1891 & 1901


St Caths v2a p661 [1891*] - scholar [1901*] - odd job boy domestic

Charles James 1899 Q1 East Ham, Essex Charles Frederick = Ada Rosetta Swaisland West Ham, Essex in 1901 & 1911; Havering district, Essex Ellen Amy (Nell) Shillito [b. 1902, d. 2003 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, ref 7471B B32B 022 203] 1924 Q1 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p387 1967 Q4 Havering Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p290, v5c p66 [1901*] [1911]

Charles James C. 1901 Q2 Lowestoft, Sfk Charles David = Ada Gertrude Hitter Lowestoft, Sfk in 1901; Lothingland district, Sfk Nellie Eade [b. 1901, d. 1983 Q2 Torbay Reg District, Devon, v21 p2298] 1923 Q3 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2736 1968 Q1 Lothingland Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1086, v4b p1470

Charles John 1869 Aldeburgh, Sfk James William = Hannah Sophia Aldeburgh, Sfk in 1869


IGI, PR - father a photographer

Charles John 1872 approx Clement = Jane Emigrated to New Zealand in 1874 with parents


[136] - sailed from London on the 'La Hogue'

Charles Joseph 1924 Q4 Hackney Reg District, London Joseph Harry = Agnes Maude Carmichael Croydon district, Surrey

1999 Croydon Reg District, Surrey St Caths v1b p480, ref 2251D D82B 242 199 [93]

Charles Layton 1875 Q3 Brighton, Sussex James = Ann[e] Philips Brighton, Sussex in 1881 & 1891; Huddersfield, Yorks in 1901; Croydon, Surrey Mary Emma Heap [b. c.1868, d. 1953 Q1 Croydon Reg District, Surrey, v5g p35] 1898 Q3 Huddersfield Reg District, Yorks, v9a p550 1937 Q1 Croydon, Surrey St Caths v2b p195, v2a p872 [1881] [1891] - scholar [1901] - chartered accountant in 1901 [LG] - partner in accountancy firm 'Fisk & Stonehouse' in Leeds which was dissolved in 1914 [93] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - 2nd Lieutenant, later Lieutenant & later Captain, Border Regiment [LG] - partner in 'The Layton-Burr Manufacturing Company' (Manufacturing Confectioners) of Croydon in 1936, dissolved same year

Charles Leonard 1896 Q4 Lewisham Reg District, London James Randall = Emily Tilton Stoke Newington, London in 1901; Enfield, Middlesex in 1911, 1915 & 1919 Frances Ada Matthews [b. 1897, d. 1986 Enfield Reg District, Middlesex, ref 12 593 386] 1925 Q2 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p1505 1969 Q1 Surrey South West Reg District St Caths v5g p525 [28] [1901*] [1911] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Acting Corporal 100453, Royal Engineers [NA Pension cards 1914-20] - Pioneer RE, enlisted Jun 1915, previous trade upholsterer, served as field lineman in East Africa Mar 1916 - Dec 1917, caught malaria Jun 1916, transferred to reserve Apr 1919

Charles Lewis 1923 Q4 Mutford Reg District, Sfk Charles James C. = Nellie Eade Yarmouth district, Nfk Ivy Eileen Rushmere [b. 1924, d. 1999 Q2 Waveney Reg District, Sfk, ref 7531A A16C 178 499] 1944 Q2 Lothingland Reg District, Sfk, v4b p2859 2001 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p1846, ref 6361A A70B 207 1001 [93]
384 Charles Neville 1811 Shimpling, Sfk Rev Thomas [362] = Susannah Smith Kettlebaston, Sfk in 1841 & 1856 unmarried
1856 Q4 Kettlebaston, Sfk St Caths v4a p256; PR - died aged 45, IGI, FFP p199; Biographical List of Boys Educated at King Edward 6th Free Grammar School - there from 1820-22 then went into army [1841*] - living with brother John Robert in 1841; NPC (Admon.)

Charles Octavius Butt 1885 Q1 Hounslow, London George = Ann[e] Butt Isleworth, Middlesex in 1891; Acton, Middlesex in 1901; London City district

1927 Q1 London City Reg District St Caths v3a p59, v1c p41; PR [1891*] - scholar [1901*] - commercial clerk

Charles or William 1829 approx, Manchester
Everton, Lancs in 1871, 1881 & 1891; Seaforth, Lancs in 1901 Sarah Minns [b. c.1845 Wolferton, Nfk, 'wife of Captain in Merchant Service' res. Everton, Lancs in 1881 & 1891, res. Seaforth, Lancs in 1901, d. 1911 Q2 West Derby Reg District, v8b p317] 1867 Q2 Liverpool Reg District, Lancs, v8b p118 1918 Q4 West Derby Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8b p697 [1871*] - 'William', mariner [1881*] - absent [1891*] - absent [1901*] - absent

Charles Oscar 18??s

Ada Abbey [b. c.1870 Doncaster, married shirt maker in 1901, living with her father at Kirkdale, Lancs, res. West Derby in 1911, remarried to John Webster 1914 Q4 West Derby Reg District, Lancs, v8b p996] 1892 Q4 Liverpool Reg District, Lancs, v8b p95
St Caths [1901*] [1911]

Charles Philip Gooch 1880 Q3 Farnworth, Lancs Robert = Mary Symons Farnworth, Lancs in 1881, 1891, 1901 & 1911; Bristol district, Glos 1st Lilly Sutcliffe [b. c.1881, d. 1915 Q2 Bolton Reg District, Lancs, v8c p428] 2nd Elsie Alice Cross [b. c.1900, d. 1977 Q3 Bristol Reg District, Glos, v22 p0319] 1st 1908 Q3 Bolton Reg District, Lancs, v8c p706; 2nd 1918 Q3 Bristol Reg District, Glos, v6a p179 1948 Q3 Bristol Reg District, Glos. St Caths v8c p295, v7b p222 [1881] [1891] - scholar in 1891 [1901] - pattern book foundry [1911]

Charles R. F. 1854 Q2 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk




St Caths v4a p613

Charles Reginald 1899 Q1 Tuddenham, Sfk Charles = Nellie Tuddenham, Sfk in 1901


St Caths v4a p984 [1901]

Charles Reginald Fribbons-Fisk 1897 Q3 Clapham, London William Fribbons = Rose Fisk Tooting, London; enlisted Tooting

1918 Western Front St Caths v1d p447; PR - father an engineer; Private 129836, 47th Bn. Machine Gun Corps [CWGC] [SDGW] [NA medal cards 1914-20] [93] NPC

Charles Richard 1905 Q3 Houghton Reg District, Co. Durham James William = Mabel Annie Wiseman Chester-le-Street district, Co. Durham

1905 Q4 Chester-le-Street Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v10a p556, v10a p317

Charles Robert 1882 Q2 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London
St George Hanover Sq district, London

1883 Q4 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London St Caths v1a p468, v1a p272 - 'Robert' in 1883

Charles Robert 1896 Q4 Swanton Abbott, Nfk Robert James = Julia Clouting Swanton Abbott, Nfk in 1901 Elsie Kathleen Thompson [b. 1899, d. 1992 North Walsham Reg District, Nfk, ref 10 1513 792] 1924 Q4 Aylsham Reg District, Nfk, v4b p231
St Caths v4b p94 [1901] [UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Stoker 1st Class K.29999, awarded British War Medal & Victory Medal for service in the Royal Navy during WW1

Charles S. 19??s

Margaret May L. Sheppard [b. 1921, d. 1999 Sedgemoor Reg District, Somerset, ref 6361B B67B 233 899] 1938 Q4 Lambeth Reg District, London, v1d p378
St Caths

Charles Samuel 1901 Q1 Forest Hill, London William = Emma Lewisham, London in 1901

1901 Q4 Lewisham Reg District, London St Caths v1d p1246, v1d p326 [1901*]

Charles Stanley 1883 Q2 Camberwell, London Samuel = Margaret Towsey Camberwell, London in 1901 & 1911; Lambeth district, London Elizabeth Finnett [b. c.1878, 'Florence' in 1911] 1904 Q4 Camberwell Reg District, London, v1d p1572 1960 Q3 Lambeth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p912, v5c p979; PR - father a bricklayer [1901] - coachman; electrical fitter (journeyman) in 1927 from daughter's marriage cert. [1911]

Charles Stanley 1901 Q3 Camberwell, London Charles Stanley = Elizabeth Finnett Camberwell, London in 1911 Edith Mary Gould [b. 1898, d. 1977 Q4 Lambeth Reg District, London, v14 p0269] 1923 Q4 Camberwell Reg District, London, v1d p1480 1946 Q2 Camberwell Reg District, London St Caths v1d p972, v1d p533; PR - father a cellarman [1911]

Charles Stephen 1907 Q1 Newton Flotman, Nfk Samuel James = Emily Jane Shorten Norwich, Nfk in 1911

1948 Q3 St Albans Reg District, Herts St Caths v4b p188, v4b p119 [1911]

Charles Thomas 1808 St Michael, Barbados, West Indies Charles = Eliza Mile End, London; Bermondsey, London in 1841; St George in the East, London in 1851; Ratcliffe, London in 1854; at sea in 1861 Mary Ann[e] Greenland [b. 1809 Poplar, London, engineer's wife & head of family in 1851; d. 1854 Q2 Stepney St Dunstan, London, v1c p107] 2nd ? 1829 St Mary, Stratford le Bow, London 1866 Q1 Mile End, London St Caths v1c p428; PR - mariner in 1833 [1841] [1851*] [97] - mariner & engineer [1861*] - fireman aboard the vessel 'SS Jarrow' at Tynemouth, Northumberland, widower

Charles Thomas 1845 approx, Bangalore, India
West Hackney, London in 1881 Ellen M. [b. c.1851 St Pancras, London]

[1881*] - living off private income from mortgages & investments in 1881, res. 30 Colvestone Crescent; NOTE - surname appears to be Fishe

Charles Thomas 1845 Q2 [bapt. 1852] Bermondsey, London Charles Thomas = Mary Ann[e] Greenland St George in the East, London in 1851 & 1871; Cliffe, Kent in 1881 Clara Butterworth [b. c.1844 Stepney, London, fireman's wife in 1871; aboard the vessel 'Cobden' in 1881, bur. 1899 Q1 Linthorpe cemy, Middlesbrough, Yorks, v9d p360] 1864 Q3 St Thomas, Stepney, London, v1c p1100 1899 Q2 Linthorpe cemetery, Middlesbrough, Yorks St Caths v4 p2, v9d p340; PR - mariner, father a mariner [1851*] - scholar [1871*] - fireman [1881] - fireman on the vessel 'Cobden'

Charles Thomas 1865 Q3 Mile End Reg District, London Charles Thomas = Clara Butterworth St George in the East, London in 1871; Middlesbrough, Yorks in 1881 & 1901; South Shields district, Co. Durham in 1911; Tynemouth district, Northumberland Esther Annie Young [b. c.1867 Middlesbrough, d. 1953 Q4 Durham North East Reg District, Co. Durham, v1a p439] 1889 Q3 Middlesbrough Reg District, v9d p788 1913 Q1 Tynemouth Reg District, Northumberland St Caths v1c p523, v10b p298 [1871*] - scholar [1881] - errand boy, living with Stuart & Margaret Evans at 8 & 10 Bolckow St [adopted?] [1901] [1911]

Charles Thomas 1870 Q4 Dover, Kent Thomas = Annie Waring Dover, Kent in 1871

1871 Q2 Dover Reg District, Kent St Caths v2a p829, v2a p504 [1871*]

Charles Thomas 1882 Q3 Shoreditch, London James Henry = Mary Ann[e] Dowding Hackney, London in 1901; Watford district, Herts

1917 Q2 Watford Reg District, Herts St Caths v1c p41, v3a p926; PR [1901*] - Charley, an imbecile

Charles Thomas 1894 Bermuda Charles Anthony = Mary Cecilia Gleeson Surrey North East district Dorothy May Williams [b. 1903, d. 1997 Bridgend Reg District, Glamorgan, ref 8611A 100A 085 997] 1924 Q4 Pontypridd Reg District, Glamorgan, v11a p1133 1950 Q3 Surrey North East Reg District St Caths v5g p416 [NA Service Records 1914-20] - extract of baptism record [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private M2/098449, Army Service Corps

Charles Thomas 1898 Q3 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks. Charles Thomas = Elsie Annie Young


1899 ? St Caths v9d p607

Charles Thomas 1900 Q2 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks. Charles Thomas = Elsie Annie Young Middlesbrough district, Yorks

1900 Q3 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks. St Caths v9d p550, v9d p382

Charles Thomas 1905 Q3 Middlesbrough, Yorks Charles Thomas = Elsie Annie Young Middlesbrough, Yorks

1906 Q2 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks. St Caths v9d p559, v9d p330 [106] - res. 8 Dundee Street, Middlesbrough

Charles William 1849 Q3 Southwold, Sfk Charles = Sarah Elizabeth Warnes Southwold, Sfk in 1851; boarding at Exeter, Devon in 1871; Greenwich district, London

1876 Q2 Greenwich Reg District, London St Caths v13 p387, v1d p462 [1851] [1871*] - clerk

Charles William 1863 Q1 Wandsworth, London William Charles = Mary Ann Littlewood Battersea, London in 1871 & 1881


St Caths v1d p464; IGI, PR - father a labourer [1871*] - scholar [1881] - labourer at distillery

Charles William 1875 Q4 Old Kent Rd, London Alfred = Julia Louisa Holmes Newington, South London in 1881; Bermondsey, London in 1891; Rotherhithe, London in 1901; Bermondsey, London in 1904; Southgate, Middlesex in 1911 1st Emma Frances Mower [b. c.1885 London] 2nd Louisa Jane Gosby [b. c.1880] 1st 1902 Q2 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p758; 2nd 1904 Q3 Bermondsey St James, London, v1d p423 1915 Q1 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v1d p107, v3a p862; PR - father a carman [1881] - scholar [1891*] - office boy port [1901] - carman boarding with widowed mother [1911] - institution

Charles William 1876 Q4 Marlesford, Sfk Samuel = Louisa Meadows Marlesford, Sfk in 1881; Blyford, Sfk in 1901 & 1911 Florence Jane Wells [b. c.1878] 1902 Q1 Docking Reg District, Nfk, v4b p521 1950 Q1 Lothingland Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p704, v4b p976 [136] [1881] [1901] - gamekeeper [1911]

Charles William 1877 Q3 Rainham, Kent Alfred Richard [414a] = Eliza Wright Rainham, Kent in 1881; Strood, Kent in 1891; Rochester, Kent in 1901; Medway, Kent in 1911; Tavistock district, Devon 1st Florence Maud Shirvill; 2nd Margaret Mary ? [b. c.1903, d. 1977 Q4 Tavistock Reg District, Devon, v21 p1996] 1st 1908 Q2 St Alban, Streatham Park, London, v1d p1045 1970 Q2 Tavistock Reg District, Devon St Caths v2a p785, v7a p1947; PR - bachelor schoolmaster in 1908 [1881] [1891*] - scholar [1901] - draughtsman naval asst [1911] [LG] - promoted from Private in Royal East Kent Yeomanry to 2nd Lieutenant in 5th (The Weald of Kent) Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) in 1915 [AL 1916] - Lt. 5th (Weald of Kent) Bn. Territorials [LG] - temp. Captain in 1917, Brigade Bombing Officer [LG] - awarded the Albert Medal in 1918 for gallantry in saving life; awarded the Military Cross in 1919; NPC - draughtsman

Charles William 1880 Q3 Gt Glemham, Sfk Samuel = Eliza Fisk Gt Glemham, Sfk in 1881; Ipswich St Clements in 1891, 1901 & 1911 Louise Leon M. Bennett [b. 1881, d. 1975 Q4 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v10 p2340] 1907 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1678 1968 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p765, v4b p1044 [1881] [1891] [1901*] - ships blacksmith in 1901 [LG] - civil service appointments 1902 - appointed shipwright at Chatham dockyard [1911]

Charles William 1881 Q4 Hinderclay, Sfk Emma [married Edward Keeble in 1891] Bury St Edmunds district, Sfk Annie Maud Vincent [b. 1900, d. 1991 Bury St Edmunds Reg District, Sfk, ref 10 2154 791] 1917 Q2 Stow Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1590 1949 Q2 Bury St Edmunds Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p625, v4b p823 [NA Pension Cards 1914-20] - Driver 49888, enlisted Royal Engineers Sept 1914, previous trade farm labourer, had previously served 12 years in RFA, medical discharge Nov 1914

Charles William 1885 Q3 Steyning Reg District, Sussex




St Caths v2b p299 [1891*] - NOTE - surname FISH

Charles William 1888 Q2 Weybread, Sfk Joseph = Emma Francis Weybread, Sfk in 1891; Redenhall with Harleston, Nfk in 1901; Northallerton district, Yorks Maud Sutcliffe [b. 1895, d. 1975 Q3 Pontefract Reg District, Yorks, v5 p1049] 1923 Q3 Leeds Reg District, Yorks, v9b p930 1982 Q4 Northallerton Reg District, Yorks St Caths v4a p785, v2 p2288 [1891] [1901]

Charles William 1891 Q1 Leiston, Sfk Charles James = Fanny Long Leiston, Sfk in 1901; Deben district, Sfk Gertrude Brett [b. 1890 Easingwold, Yorks, d. 1972 Q2 York Reg District, Yorks, v2d p1955] 1911 Q2 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1839 1968 Q1 Deben Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p928, v4b p1269 [1901*] - living with father in 1901 [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 2053, Suffolk Regiment

Charles William 1897 Q1 Hull, Yorks. Samuel = Annie Maria Brown Goole, Yorks in 1901 & 1911

1969 Q3 Pontefract Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9d p183, v2c p1170 [1901] [1911]

Charles William 1905 Q4 Middlesbrough, Yorks Robert Alfred = Annie Maria Whittaker Middlesbrough, Yorks

1906 Q3 Linthorpe cemy, Middlesbrough, Yorks. St Caths v9d p527, v9d p354 [106] - res 34 Durham Street, Middlesbrough

Charles William 1907 Q3 Mile End Reg District, London Charles = Sarah Ann Hatton London City district in 1911


St Caths v1c p437 [1911] - living with widowed mother

Charles William 1911 Q4 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk George Horace = Ada A. Bloomfield Ipswich district, Sfk Mabel Muriel Churchman [b. 1915, d. 1995 Q2 Deben Reg District, Sfk, ref 7431 18C 287 595] 1938 Q4 Blyth Reg District, v4a p3068 1985 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1959, ref 10 2836 1285 [93]

Charles William H. 1884 Q3 Clapham, London Charles = Sarah Tappenden Penge, London in 1901; Watford district, Herts in 1911 Ada Lucy Kent 1909 Q3 Watford Reg District, Herts, v3a p1685
St Caths v1d p567 [1901] - railway signal boy [1911] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Sapper 256973, Royal Engineers, also Private 43747, Norfolk Regiment

Charles Woods 1799 Hackney, London James



IGI

Charles Zissick 1902
Fulham district, London Violet M. Watson 1946 Q4 Wandsworth Reg District, London, v5d p1799 1975 Q4 Fulham Reg District, London St Caths v12 p0866

Charlotte 17??s
Westleton, Sfk Samuel Parker

PR

Charlotte 17??s

William Smith 1811 Hacheston, Sfk
IGI, PR

Charlotte 17??s

Robert Catchpole 1811 Ipswich St Clement, Sfk
IGI, PR

Charlotte 17??s

Roger Sutton, widower 1788 Ditchingham, Nfk
IGI, PR

Charlotte 17??s

John Dawson 1797 Haxey, Lincs
VRI - surname 'Fisks'

Charlotte 17??s/18??s

James Sewell 1822 Sotterley, Sfk
IGI

Charlotte 17??s/18??s
Loddon district, Nfk

1853 Q3 Loddon Reg District. Nfk St Caths v4b p130

Charlotte 17??s/18??s

Samuel Bambridge or William Beck or Zechariah Burrows or William Robinson or Samuel Gowing 1847 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v13 p387
St Caths

Charlotte 17??s/18??s
Rockland St Peter, Nfk in 1854 John Groom, farmer 1847 Q4 Wayland Reg District, Nfk, v13 p957
St Caths; PR

Charlotte 17??s/18??s

Henry Jeffrus or Jeffries 1823 Happisburgh, Nfk
IGI, PR

Charlotte 17??s/18??s
Kent in 1852 & 1856


[CR] - imprisoned 10 days for larceny in 1852 at Canterbury Quarter Sessions, again for 6 months for larceny in 1856

Charlotte 17??s/18??s

James Watkins 1826 St Andew, Holborn, London
PMI, PR

Charlotte 17??s/18??s

Robert Borrett 1823 Wilby, Sfk
PR

Charlotte 1763 Garboldisham, Nfk William = Sarah Garboldisham, Nfk in 1789; East Harling, Nfk in 1790-1; Garboldisham, Nfk in 1795 William Sculthorpe of East Harling 1789 Garboldisham, Nfk
PR - bapt of dau Sarah Sculthorpe in 1790, Frances in 1791, Thomas in 1795

Charlotte 1775 Cretingham, Sfk John = Elizabeth Jackson Cretingham, Sfk in 1801 William Sawyer 1801 Framsden, Sfk
IGI, PR [136]

Charlotte 1783 Westleton, Sfk Samuel = Sarah Rouse



PR

Charlotte 1790 Wissett, Sfk William = Hannah Ives



IGI

Charlotte 1791 Stockton, Nfk Henry = Mary Herrod



PR

Charlotte 1794 Blythburgh, Sfk John = Jemima Fryer



IGI, PR [112]

Charlotte 1798 approx
Thorndon, Sfk

1821 Wetheringsett, Sfk PR - daughter of William Moore of Rishangles, died aged 23

Charlotte 1800 approx, London
Brockenhurst, Hants in 1841 & 1851 George Hidden, gentleman's butler in 1851 1825 St George Hanover Square, London
PR [93] [1841*] [1851*] - laundress

Charlotte 1805 East Ruston, Nfk John = Sarah Gaze



PR

Charlotte 1810 approx
Pulham, Nfk

1810 Pulham, Nfk [93] PR - infant

Charlotte 1811-1816 approx, Essex
Thaxted, Essex in 1841 Samuel Nevill, shoemaker in 1841 1838 Q4 Dunmow Reg District, Essex, v12 p149
St Caths [1841*]

Charlotte 1812 approx, Ipswich, Sfk
Westminster St Margaret, London in 1851 William Kerridge, Soldier Foot Guards in 1851 1850 Q4 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v13 p1061
St Caths [1851] - soldiers wife

Charlotte 1813 Rockfield, Monmouth Christopher = Catherine Ashford



IGI

Charlotte 1813 Theberton, Sfk Samuel = Elizabeth Button Westleton, Sfk; Dunwich, Sfk George Dix 1839 Q4 Dunwich, Sfk, v13 p923 1884 Q2 Dunwich, Sfk St Caths v4a p454 IGI [167]

Charlotte 1814 approx, Suffolk
Holbrook, Sfk in 1841 unmarried [?]
1842 Q2 Holbrook, Sfk St Caths v12 p299; PR - died aged 28 [1841*] - servant

Charlotte 1815 Benhall, Sfk John = Pleasance Mills Benhall, Sfk

1815 Benhall, Sfk IGI, VRI, PR - father a tradesman, died at 18 weeks

Charlotte 1816 Benhall, Sfk John = Pleasance Mills Benhall, Sfk in 1816


PR - father a mechanic

Charlotte 1817 Barsham, Sfk Benjamin = Charlotte Mobbs Barsham, Sfk; Willingham, Sfk in 1881 David Tuthill/Tuttle [1815 - 1895, ag lab in 1881] 1835 Barsham, Sfk 1893 IGI, PR, VRI [1881] [93] [135] [154]

Charlotte 1818 Cretingham, Sfk Samuel = Ann[e] Alexander



IGI

Charlotte 1818 Gt Glemham, Sfk William = Deborah Kerridge Gt Glemham, Sfk

1818 Gt Glemham, Sfk IGI, PR - infant

Charlotte 1819 approx, Suffolk
Ipswich St Lawrence, Sfk in 1841


[1841*] - servant

Charlotte 1820 approx
Holborn district, London

1880 Q1 Holborn Reg District, London St Caths v1b p573

Charlotte 1820 Ipswich St Clement, Sfk Henry = Ann[e] Minter Ipswich St Clement, Sfk

1821 Ipswich St Clement, Sfk IGI, PR - infant of Rope Lane

Charlotte 1820 Sotherton, Sfk Samuel = Amy Page



IGI, PR

Charlotte 1821 approx, Hanna, [?] Sfk
Tottenham, Middlesex in 1851 unmarried in 1851

[1851*] - house servant

Charlotte 1822 approx, Grundisburgh, Sfk
Ipswich St Clement, Sfk in 1881 Robert Chaplin, timekeeper at Ipswich gasworks in 1881 1839 Q4 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk, v12 p705
[57] [1881]

Charlotte 1822 Bloomsbury, London Isaac = Mary Ann Izard Chelsea St Luke, London

1822 Chelsea St Luke, London PR - triplet with Elizabeth & Joseph, died of convulsions aged 16 days

Charlotte 1825 Corton, Sfk Benjamin = Diana Collins Corton, Sfk in 1841; Alverstoke, Hants in 1881 John Talbot [d. 1865 Q4 Alverstoke] 1849 Q2 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, v4b p566 1890 Q2 Alverstoke, Hants St Caths v2b p320, IGI, VRI [1841*] [1881] - widowed charwoman in 1881

Charlotte 1825 Westleton, Sfk Henry = Mary Ann[e] Mayhew Westleton, Sfk in 1841 & 1851 William Hurren, shoemaker of Linstead Parva [remarried to Charlotte's sister Mary Ann in 1854] 1852 Q1 Westleton, Sfk, v4a p853 1852 Q3 Blything Reg District, Sfk [4] IGI, PR, St Caths v4a p405 [1841*] [1851]

Charlotte 1826 approx
Thetford district, Sfk/Nfk

1873 Q1 Thetford Reg District, Sfk/Nfk St Caths v4b p292

Charlotte 1826 Rumburgh, Sfk William = Rachel Corking



IGI

Charlotte 1833 Weston nr Ellough, Sfk George = Patience Creasy Weston nr Ellough, Sfk in 1841 & 1851 John Mills Funnell 1852 Q2 Beccles, Sfk, v4a p943
IGI, PR, St Caths [1841*] [1851] [109]

Charlotte 1837 Littlehampton, Sussex William = Emblen Littlehampton, Sussex

1838 Q2 Littlehampton, Sussex IGI, PR*, St Caths v7 p375

Charlotte 1837 Wrentham, Sfk John = Ann[e] Ellis



IGI, PR

Charlotte 1838 Q2 Ixworth, Sfk Henry = Charlotte Spilling Ixworth, Sfk in 1841; visiting Kirby Cane, Nfk in 1851


St Caths v13 p482, IGI [1841*] [1851*] - scholar

Charlotte 1838 Q3 Tunstead, Nfk John = Charlotte Goldspring Tunstead, Nfk in 1841 & 1851; Morningthorpe, Nfk in 1871; Reedham, Nfk in 1891 & 1901 George Webster, mariner 1881 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p370
PR, St Caths v13 p281 [1841] [1851*] - scholar [1871*] - domestic servant [1891] [1901]

Charlotte 1841 Q4 Cambridge, Cambs
Cambridge St Andrew the Less in 1861 & 1871; Fulham, London in 1881-1901 George Jones, painter & glazier in 1871 1862 Q3 Cambridge Reg District, Cambs, v3b p783
St Caths v14 p12 [1861*] - shoe binder living with grandparents William & Susan Thurlbourn & sister Harriet [1871*] [1881] [1891] [1901]

Charlotte 1842 Q1 [Bapt. 1844 Levington, Sfk] James = Rebecca Franks Levington, Sfk in 1851

1855 Q2 Levington, Sfk St Caths v12 p485, v4a p409, IGI, VRI, PR - died aged 13 [113] [161] [1851*]

Charlotte 1844 approx, Bath, Somerset
Croydon, Surrey in 1881 unmarried in 1881

[1881] - domestic cook in 1881, surname spelt 'Fisc'

Charlotte 1844 Q2 Henham nr Wangford, Sfk Samuel = Mary Grice Henham nr Wangford, Sfk in 1851; Greenwich, London in 1881 Frederick Cheeseman, police constable in 1873 1873 Q4 Holy Trinity, Blackheath Hill, London, v1d p1192
St Caths v13 p395; PR, VRI [1851] [1881]

Charlotte 1845 approx, Livermere, Sfk Charlotte Leech Barningham, Sfk in 1861


[1861*] - step-daughter of William Fisk, daughter of wife Charlotte Leech, a field worker in 1861

Charlotte 1857 approx
Ilford district, Essex

1940 Q4 Ilford Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p885

Charlotte 1857 approx
Norwich district, Nfk

1941 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p397

Charlotte 1860 Q1 Barsham, Sfk William = Susan Elizabeth Durrant Barsham, Sfk in 1861

1869 Q4 Barsham, Sfk St Caths v4a p708, v4a p461; VRI, PR - died aged 9, buried with brother George Henry [154] [1861*]

Charlotte 1862 approx, West Deeping. Lincs. ? = Mary Ann West Deeping, Lincs in 1881


[1881] - living with widowed mother in 1881 - NOTE - from 1871 census image, surname clearly FISHER

Charlotte 1869 Q4 Barsham, Sfk John = Mary Okes Barsham, Sfk in 1871 & 1881; Shotley, Sfk in 1901 James Webb [b. 1873] police constable of Lowestoft 1897 Q3 Barsham, Sfk, v4a p1737
PR, St Caths v4a p693 [93] [154] [1871*] [1881] - scholar [1901]

Charlotte [widow?] 1815 approx, Monmouth, Wales
Islington, London in 1851; Walthamstow, Essex in 1861 Norris Putnam, watch & clock maker 1856 Q2 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p26
St Caths - surmame formerly Powell [1851] [1861]

Charlotte [widow?] 1820 approx, Henham, Sfk
Edmonton district, Middlesex in 1871 Thomas Poake Warren, city missionary in 1871 1864 Q3 Edmonton Reg District, London, v3a p489
St Caths [1871*]

Charlotte [wife?] 1883 approx
Colchester district, Essex

1962 Q1 Colchester Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p692

Charlotte [wife] 1812 approx, Tunhall, Nfk
Thorpe, Norwich in 1871


[1871] - married housekeeper

Charlotte Alice 1863 Q1 Taunton, Somerset Thomas [424] = Elizabeth Sanders Stephens Wilton, Somerset in 1871; Newton Abbott, Devon in 1881; Dawlish, Devon in 1891; Poole district, Dorset unmarried
1939 Q3 Parkstone, Dorset FFP p302, St Caths v5c p459, v5a p383 [1871*] - scholar [1881] - living with grandmother Elizabeth Thorne [1891] - living with parents; NPC [LG] - chairman of Carisbrooke Hotel Ltd of Bournemouth in 1938, which was liquidated same year

Charlotte Ann 1791 Norwich St Benedict, Nfk Thomas = Frances Filby



IGI

Charlotte Ann 1801 Wrentham, Sfk Susan [illegit.]



IGI, PR

Charlotte Ann 1802 Shropham, Nfk Robert = Sarah Betts



IGI [93]

Charlotte Cone 1841 Q4 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk George = Charlotte Jay Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1851 James Thomas Jay 1874 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk
St Caths v13 p335 [1851*] - scholar; VRI

Charlotte Edith 1855 Q3 Corton, Sfk William = Hannah Murray Cole Gorleston, Sfk in 1871 & 1881 unmarried in 1881
1887 Q2 Mutford Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p613, v4a p531 [1871*] - 'Edith C' [1881] - net maker

Charlotte Elizabeth 1820 approx, Thorndon, Sfk Henry = Charlotte Moore Thorndon, Sfk

1823 Wetheringsett, Sfk PR - died aged 3

Charlotte Elizabeth 1883 Q4 Medway Reg District, Kent James Hurry = Caroline Henry Gillingham, Kent in 1891 Edwin Albert Cook or Abel Small 1909 Q1 Medway Reg District, Kent, v2a p883
St Caths v2a p592 [1891*]

Charlotte Elizabeth 1889 Q1 Norwich, Nfk William = Ellen Brown West Heigham, Nfk in 1891; Sculcoates, Yorks in 1901 John Langton Parker, worked at Fenners in Marfleet 1919 Marfleet, Yorks
St Caths v4b p154 [93] [160] [1891] [1901]

Charlotte Elizabeth 1900 Q2 Tottenham, Middlesex John William = Isabella Cheves Tottenham, Middlesex in 1901


St Caths v3a p394; PR - father a tram driver [1901*]

Charlotte Ellen 'Nellie' 1876 Q2 Wivenhoe, Essex Joseph James = Elizabeth Ellen Plane Wivenhoe, Essex in 1881; Colchester, Essex in 1901 Frank Sadler 1894 Q3 Colchester Reg District, Essex, v4a p878
St Caths v4a p371 [1881] - scholar in 1881 [1901]

Charlotte Emma 1841 Q2 East Preston, Sussex William = Emblen Littlehampton, Sussex in 1841

1842 Q1 Littlehampton, Sussex IGI, PR*, St Caths v7 p197, v7 p397 [1841*]

Charlotte Gwendoline 1894 Q2 Landbeach, Cambs Alfred = Jane Norman Landbeach, Cambs in 1901 Herbert Davenport 1919 Q4 Chesterton Reg District, Cambs, v3b p1403
St Caths v3b p442 [1901] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Worker 1057, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps

Charlotte Harriet or Harriet Charlotte 1874 Q2 Carlton Colville, Sfk Christopher James = Charlotte Harriet Nicholls Carlton Colville, Sfk in 1881 & 1891; Lowestoft, Sfk in 1901 1st William Weavers; 2nd ? 1st 1894 Q1 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1195; 2nd 1911 Q2 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2174
St Caths v4a p770 [93] [1881] - scholar [1891] [1901]

Charlotte Julia 1848 approx, Cork, Ireland Samuel = Anna Maria East Looe, Cornwall in 1851 & 1861; Camberwell, London in 1881 William Kerr Willins, widower gentleman 1884 Q4 Camberwell, London, v1d p1246a 1907 Q1 Camberwell Reg District, London St Caths v1d p491; PR [1851*] - scholar [1861] - scholar [1881*] - 'Julia', milliner, living with sister Margaret Shapcott

Charlotte Lydia 1766 South Cove, Sfk Nicholas = Lydia Wilkenson South Cove, Sfk

1766 South Cove, Sfk IGI, PR

Charlotte M. 18??s

John L. Parker 1914 Q4 Sculcoates Reg District, Lincs, v9c p389
St Caths

Charlotte Maria 1824 Kelsale, Sfk William = Maria Jackson Kelsale, Sfk in 1841; Siston, Gloucestershire in 1851; Frampton on Severn, Glos in 1861; Kelsale, Sfk in 1881 James Churchyard, coachman in 1851 1848 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v12 p516
St Caths, IGI [1841*] - living with father [1851*] [1861] [1881] - widow

Charlotte Mary 1904 Hinderclay, Sfk William = Mary Ann



BTs

Charlotte Mary Ann 1834 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk George = Charlotte Jay



IGI

Charlotte N. 1875 Q3 Hoxton, London Richard = Esther Williamson Islington, London in 1881; Hoxton, London in 1898; Shoreditch, London in 1901 John William Holt, stationer's cutter 1898 Q3 St John the Baptist, Hoxton, London, v1c p180
St Caths v1c p77; PR - father a paper ruler [1881] [1901]
688 Charlotte or Caroline 1829 Dennington, Sfk Joseph = Sophia Barham Dennington, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Stradbroke, Sfk Alfred Self [b. c.1828 Dennington, Sfk, remarried to Elizabeth Thurlow before 1861, ag lab res. Yoxford in 1861] 1851 Q3 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk, v13 p639 1852 Q4 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p317; PR, VRI [1841*] - Caroline in 1841 [1851] [56] [1871*]

Charlotte Rebecca 1862 Trimley, Sfk William = Rebecca Calver Potter Nacton, Sfk in 1871; Lambeth, London in 1881; Peckham, London in 1891 Alfred Walter Hopkins, plasterer in 1891 1881 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1033
IGI [113] [161] [1871*] - scholar [1881] - housemaid

Charlotte Susanna 1883 Q4 Kensington, London George = Mary Ann[e] Kensington, London in 1891 Charles Sheward, mail driver 1904 Q3 St Helen, Kensington, London, v1a p312
St Caths v1a p126; PR - father a greengrocer [1891*] - 'Lottie', living with parents (also 'Lottie' at marriage)

Cherril Anne 1944
Kings Lynn district, Nfk

2004 Kings Lynn Reg District, Nfk St Caths ref 6371B 98B 020 1004

Chester 1863 Q3 Westleton, Sfk James = Emma Strowger Westleton, Sfk in 1871; St George Hanover Sq., London in 1881; Kettins, Angus, Scotland in 1891


VRI, PR, St Caths v4a p612 [1871*] - scholar [1881] - footman [1891] - butler

Chester W. 1937 Q3 Uxbridge Reg District, Middlesex Arthur W. = Amy Bywater



St Caths v3a p178 [8]
53 Christian 1530s Stradbroke, Sfk Thomas [23] = Margery Stradbroke, Sfk Leonard Sewell 1551 Stradbroke, Sfk
IGI, PR, FFP p48, BMI [12] father's will of 1558 [NEHGS #28]
80 Christian 1530s-1540s, Laxfield, Sfk Robert [36] = Alice Laxfield, Sfk


IGI, FFP p49, [12] - under 20 in 1549/50 [father's will, NEHGS #22]

Christian 1843 approx, Germany
Poplar, London in 1901 Hannah Naylor 1892 Q3 Bethnal Green Reg District, London, v1c p291
St Caths [1901*] - railway labourer, surname clearly FICK

Christiana 15??s

Robert Cheney 1568 Halesworth, Sfk
IGI, BMI

Christiana 1756 approx
Ipswich St Helen, Sfk

1821 Ipswich St Helen, Sfk PR - died aged 65, of Rope Lane

Christiana 1808 Sunderland, Co.Durham Nathaniel = Ann[e] Coxon



IGI

Christiana 1855 Q1 Rockland St Mary, Nfk Hammond = Mary Ann King Rockland St Mary, Nfk in 1861 & 1871; Norwich St Andrew in 1881 Richard Charles Carter before 1881
St Caths v4b p193; PR [93] [1861] [1871*] - living with mother & step-father [1881]

Christiana [widow?] 1840 approx, Huddersfield, Yorks
Tong, Yorks in 1881 John Richard Rhodes, blacksmith 1875 Q3 Leeds Reg District, Yorks, v9b p682
St Caths [1881] - worsted weaver in 1881

Christiana Elizabeth 1839 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sk Henry = Elizabeth Christiana Martin Ipswich St Clement, Sfk in 1841; Kelvedon, Essex in 1851

1855 Q4 Ipswich St Clement, Sfk St Caths v12 p316, v4a p355; VRI, PR- died aged 15 [1841*] [1851*] - scholar

Christiana Rachel 1800 approx
Bethnal Green, London in 1827 James Garrett 1827 St Matthew Bethnal Green, London
IGI, PMI, PR

Christina 1908 Q1 Lanchester Reg District, Co. Durham William = Isabella Bassham Lanchester district, Co. Durham in 1911 Albert Wilkinson 1935 Q3 Lanchester Reg District, v10a p856 1988 North Tyneside Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v10a p361, ref 2 1068 1288 [1911]

Christine 1900
Birkenhead district, Cheshire

1987 Birkenhead Reg District, Cheshire St Caths ref 37 668 1087

Christine Ann 1960
Beverley district, Yorks

2001 Beverley Reg District, Yorks St Caths ref 5421B C6C 096 301

Christine Danielle A. 1966 Q2 Brentwood Reg District, Essex
Colchester district, Essex unmarried ?
1999 Colchester Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p953, ref 4691A A75C 299 299

Christopher 15??s William = Elizabeth of South Cove, Sfk
Mary Spyharke [Sparhawk?] 1567 South Cove, Sfk 1574 South Cove, Sfk FFP p380, IGI, PR, BMI, grandfather's will of 1558 [NEHGS #25]

Christopher 15??s Robert = Mary Pakenham, Sfk in 1533; Norton, Sfk in 1572


IGI
62 Christopher 15??s/16??s Simon of Elmswell [28] Hunston, Sfk; Elmswell, Sfk Joan ?
1644 Hunston, Sfk PR, FFP p48,388 [60] - defence roll 1641; his will of 1643

Christopher 1572 Norton, Sfk Robert = Mary



FFP p382, IGI - mentioned in will of 1623

Christopher 16??s
Wetherden, Sfk in 1674


Hearth Tax Returns of 1674 - 3 hearths

Christopher 16??s/17??s
Boughton, Nfk in 1726 Ann ?
1754 Boughton, Nfk PR

Christopher 1610 approx Hunston, Sfk Christopher [62] = Joan Hunston, Sfk in 1638 & 1653; Elmswell, Sfk Susan Keeble of Bacton [bur. 1661 Hunston, Sfk] 1632 Thorpe Morieux, Sfk 1653/4 Elmswell, Sfk IGI, FFP p388,408,416, PCC, BMI [AMS] defence roll of 1641, his will of 1653
159 Christopher 1629 Norton, Sfk Robert [93] = Anne Norton, Sfk

1674 Norton, Sfk PR, IGI, FFP p388 - defence roll 1641 [?]

Christopher 1630s Christopher = Susan Keeble [?] Wetherden, Sfk in 1664; Hunston, Sfk in 1674 Elizabeth ?
1680 Hunston, Sfk PR; Hearth Tax Returns of 1674 - 4 hearths

Christopher 1660s/1670s Christopher = Elizabeth Hunston, Sfk

1672 Hunston, Sfk PR

Christopher 1665 Bungay Holy Trinity, Sfk John = Mary Bungay, Sfk

1666 Bungay Holy Trinity, Sfk IGI, PR

Christopher 17??s

Catherine Ashford 1809 Mortlake, Surrey
VRI, PR

Christopher 17??s
Mettingham, Sfk in 1754; Ditchingham, Nfk in 1764 & 1780 1st Sarah Boyes of Ditchingham, Nfk; 2nd Mary Gibson 1st 1754 Mettingham, Sfk; 2nd 1764 Ditchingham, Nfk
IGI, PR

Christopher 1785 Gillingham, Nfk John = Sarah Baker/Barker Gelli Gaer, Glamorgan in 1841; Upper Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan in 1851 Ann ? [b. c.1802 Usk, Monmouthshire, d. 1875 Q4 Newport, Monmouth, v11a p118]
1863 Q2 Merthyr Tydfil Reg District, Glamorgan St Caths v11a p193; IGI [1841*] - ag lab [1851*] - labourer

Christopher 1815 Rockfield, Monmouth Christopher = Catherine Ashford Rockfield, Monmouth

1838 Q1 Monmouth Reg District, Wales St Caths v26 p58, IGI

Christopher 1818 Mutford, Sfk William = Hannah Browne Blythburgh, Sfk in 1833

1833 Blythburgh, Sfk IGI, PR - died aged 15

Christopher 1829 Framlingham, Sfk William = Fanny Bridges Framlingham, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; also St Pancras, London in 1851 Mary Barratt Goodman [b. c.1829 Somers Town, London, widow res. St Mary le Strand, Westminster in 1861, remarried to John Wright 1865 Q1 St Clement Danes, Westminster, London, v1b p643] 1851 Q2 St Pancras Old Church, London, v1 p377 1859 Q4 St Georges Hanover Sq Reg District, London St Caths v1a p175, VRI, IGI, PR - cheesemonger in 1851 [1841*] [1851] [1861*] [77] - cheesemonger

Christopher 1850 approx, Rochford, Essex
Cavalry Barracks, New Windsor, Berks in 1881


[1881*] - married Corporal of Horse, 1st Life Guards, surname written as 'Fishe'

Christopher 1859 Q3 Pimlico, London Christopher = Mary Barratt Goodman St Mary le Strand, Westminster in 1861; Pimlico, London; Hackney, London in 1881; Islington, London in 1891 Laura Elizabeth Wright [b. c.1867 Wolverhampton, widowed housekeeper res. Battersea, London in 1901] 1886 Q2 Islington Reg District, London, v1b p580 1893 Q4 St Georges Hanover Sq Reg District, London St Caths v1a p240, v1a p375 [1861*] [1881*] - butcher [1891*] - cheesemonger's apprentice [Post Office London Commercial directory of 1894 - provision dealer of 8 Moreton St., Pimlico & 56 Chapter St., Westminster] ; NPC

Christopher Charles 1849 Q1 Oulton, Sfk James = Maria Castleton Oulton, Sfk in 1851 & 1861; Lowestoft, Sfk in 1871 & 1881; Tanfield, Co Durham in 1891 & 1901; Burnopfield, Co Durham Sarah Ann[e] Sutton [b. c.1846 Hamilton, Nfk [?], wife res. Pakefield, Sfk in 1891, d. 1922 Q1 Lanchester Reg District, Co. Durham] 1871 Q2 Pakefield, Sfk, v4a p1110 1916 Q3 Burnopfield, Co Durham IGI, St Caths v13 p514, v10a p301, NPC [1851] [1861*] - living with widowed mother [1871*] - general labourer living with mother & stepfather [1881] [1891*] - coal miner living with brother James, wife still in Pakefield [1901*] - coal heaver in 1881 & 1901

Christopher Charles 1875 Q1 Tanfield, Co. Durham Christopher Charles = Sarah Ann[e] Sutton Lowestoft, Sfk in 1881; Tanfield, Co. Durham in 1891, 1901 & 1911 Elizabeth Ann Williams [b. c.1875, d. 1947 Q4 Durham North West Reg Dist, v1a p555] 1897 Q1 Newcastle-on-Tyne Reg District, Northumberland, v10b p376 1947 Q3 Newcastle-on-Tyne Reg District, Northumberland St Caths v10a p943, v1b p113 [1881] - scholar [1891*] - coal miner living with father & uncle James [1901*] - coal miner

Christopher Charles 1899 Q2 Tanfield, Co. Durham Christopher Charles = Elizabeth Ann Williams Tanfield, Co. Durham in 1901 & 1911 Harriet Rockett [b. 1903, d. 1933 Q3 Lanchester Reg District, Co. Durham, v10a p287] 1927 Q2 Lanchester Reg District, v10a p685
St Caths v10a p320 [1901*]

Christopher Francis Fitzherbert 1901 Q1 Dedham, Essex William Charles = Alice Cordelia Haslewood Dedham, Essex in 1901; Samford district, Sfk in 1911; emigrated to Canada with parents after 1911; Buffalo, New York, USA


St Caths v4a p819 [1901] [1911] [162]

Christopher James 1848 Q3 Carlton Colville, Sfk William = Mary Clutton Carlton Colville, Sfk in 1861-1901 Charlotte Harriet Nicholls [b. c.1849 Parham, Sfk] 1869 Q1 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p891 1908 Q1 Mutford Reg District, Sfk St Caths v13 p474, v4a p700 [93] [1861] [1871*] - ag lab [1901] - ag lab

Christopher Percy 1891 Q2 Dartford, Kent William Edward = Minnie Elizabeth Woodham Dartford, Kent in 1891; Plumstead, London in 1901 Ellen J. Jackson 1919 Q3 Christchurch, Dorset, v2b p2117 1923 Australia St Caths v2a p491 [1901*] - 'Percy' [84] - emigrated to Australia then returned to enlist, died of war injuries

Christopher Thomas 1887 Q3 Stoke Newington, London William = Fanny Margaretta Fisk St George, Hanover Sq in 1891 & 1901 Daisy W. Zeeck [b. c.1897, d. 1959 Q4 Harrow Reg District, Middlesex, v5f p353] 1939 Q3 Hendon Reg District, v3a p1171 1964 Q4 Harrow Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v1b p493, v5f p358 [1891*] [1901*] - visiting 112 Warwick St [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Driver 1268, also 550288, Royal Engineers; NPC - commercial clerk in 1922

Cicely 1895 Q4 Great Coates, Lincs Henry William = Emma Martha Ramus Great Coates, Lincs in 1901; Grimsby, Lincs in 1911 James Elder 1925 Q2 Grimsby Reg District, Lincs, v7a p1609
St Caths v7a p604, VRI [154] [1901*] [1911]

Cicely Jessie 1891 Q3 Gislingham, Sfk William = Kate Elizabeth Knights Gislingham, Sfk in 1901 George W. Blake 1919 Q2 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2343
St Caths v4a p783 [1901]
33h Cicily or Cycely 1511 approx, East Dereham, Nfk Nicholas [21a] = Elizabeth



FFP p380, [12] IGI, fathers will 1529 [NEHGS #16] - unmarried
169i Clara 1594 South Elmham St James, Sfk Jeffrey [105] = Mary Cooke



PR [14] - prob. died young

Clara 18??s/19??s

Walter Brett 1917 Q4 Holborn Reg District, London, v1b p1279
St Caths

Clara 1849 approx, Kelsale, Sfk James Bezeley = Sarah Eastaugh Kelsale, Sfk in 1861; lodging at Saxmundham, Sfk in 1871; Stratford St Andrew, Sfk in 1881; Ipswich St Helen, Sfk in 1891 John Lawrence, coach painter 1876 Q4 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1536 1895 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p503 [1861] - scholar in 1861 [1871*] - unmarried [1881*] [1891*]

Clara 1867 Q1 Mile End Reg District, London Charles Thomas = Clara Butterworth St George in the East, London in 1871; Middlesbrough, Yorks in 1881 & 1901 George William Dixon 1889 Q4 Middlesboro Reg District, 9d 1002
IGI, St Caths v1c p573 [93] [1871*] [1881] - domestic servant, living with Stuart & Margaret Evans at 8 & 10 Bolckow St in 1881 [adopted?] [1901]

Clara 1867 Q4 Kingston Reg District, Surrey
Kingston district, Surrey

1870 Q3 Kingston Reg District, Surrey St Caths v2a p241, v2a p163

Clara 1873 Q4 Covehithe, Sfk John = Eleanor/Ellen Lane Covehithe, Sfk in 1881; Witnesham, Sfk in 1891; Swilland, Sfk in 1901; Bosmere district, Sfk in 1911 William Henry Spall, horseman in 1901 1891 Q4 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1763
St Caths v4a p688; PR [93] [1881] [1891] - servant [1901*] [1911]

Clara 1887 approx, Trevethin, Monmouth Harry = Emily Trevethin, Monmouth, Wales in 1891


[1891*] - surname written 'Fish' - NOTE - surname probably FISH

Clara 1888 Q3 Soothill, Yorks granddaughter of Alfred Fisk of Upper Soothill Upper Soothill, Yorks in 1901 William Henry Pollard 1908 Q2 Dewsbury Reg District, Yorks, v9b p1291
St Caths v9b p659 [1901] - living with grandparents

Clara 1898 Q3 Llanrhydd, Denbighshire James William = Hannah Louisa Ward Llanrhydd, Denbighshire in 1901 Charles Rawbone 1922 Q4 Stratford Reg District, Warks, v6d p1607
St Caths v11b p300 [182] [1901]

Clara 1903 Q3 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks Robert Alfred = Annie Maria Whittaker Middlesbrough, Yorks in 1911 William Turner 1921 Q3 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks, v9d p1281
St Caths v9d p573

Clara 1906 Q1 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks
Middlesbrough district, Yorks

1907 Q1 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks. St Caths v9d p587, v9d p467

Clara Adelaide 1902 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk William George = Clara Adelaide Lovett



St Caths v4b p151

Clara Alice 1877 Q3 Dickleburgh, Nfk James Briggs = Lydia Blowers Little Stonham, Sfk in 1881; Stanley cum Wrenthorp, Yorks in 1891; Whitworth, Lancs in 1901 John Ernest Catanach, grocers assistant in 1901 1900 Q1 Rochdale Reg District, Lancs, v8e p68
St Caths v4b p219; PR [1881*] [1891] [1901]

Clara Alice 1897 Q3 Ardsley, Yorks James Henry = Ellen Oldroyd East Ardsley, Yorks in 1911 Herbert Parkinson 1926 Q1 Wakefield Reg District, v9c p9
St Caths v9c p89 [1911]

Clara Ann 1861 Bristol, Glos. Joseph = Clara Ann[e]



IGI

Clara Cooper 1837 Pyrford, Surrey Ann[e] [illegit.?]



IGI

Clara Elizabeth 1868 Q1 Chingford, Essex John = Eliza Crabb Chingford, Essex in 1871; Woodford, Essex in 1881; Peckham, London in 1891 Arthur Stock, horsekeeper in 1891 1887 Q2 Walthamstow, Essex, v4a p200
St Caths v4a p91 [1871*] [1881*] - general servant domestic [1891*]

Clara Elizabeth 1872 Q1 Patrington Reg District, Yorks
Sculcoates district, Yorks

1877 Q3 Sculcoates Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9d p249, v9d p79

Clara Elizabeth 1878 Q2 Rendlesham, Sfk Arthur = Eliza Burch Rendlesham, Sfk

1898 Q2 Rendlesham, Sfk St Caths v4a p763, v4a p497; PR - died aged 19 [93]

Clara Ellen 1855 Q4 St Pimlico, London Albert Henry = Caroline Cunnell Lambeth St Mary, London in 1879; Battersea, London in 1881 Richard Leonard Tizard, mercantile clerk 1879 Q3 Lambeth St Mary, London, v1d p625
St Caths v1a p195; PR - father given as 'Albert Edward', cabinet maker [1881]

Clara Emma 1852 Q4 Eyke, Sfk Benjamin = Emma Reeve Eyke, Sfk in 1861

1869 Eyke, Sfk St Caths v4a p569; PR - died aged 16 [93] [1861] - scholar

Clara Eveline 1899 Q1 Middlesbrough, Yorks. Charles Thomas = Esther Annie Young Middlesbrough, Yorks in 1901; South Shields district, Co. Durham in 1911 Frederick J. Priest 1920 Q4 South Shields Reg District, Co. Durham, v10a p1723
St Caths v9d p573 [1901] [1911]

Clara Florence 1889 Q4 Stepney Reg District, London
Stepney district, London

1894 Q3 Stepney Reg District, London St Caths v1c p389, v1c p240a

Clara Janet 1868 Q1 West Ham Reg District, Essex
West Ham district, Essex

1868 Q2 West Ham Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p20, v4a p3

Clara Josephine 1886 Q4 Coggeshall, Essex Herbert Albert = Jemima Fisk Kelvedon, Essex in 1891 & 1901; Braintree district, Essex spinster in 1940
1970 Q1 Kelvedon, Essex St Caths v4a p572, v4a p1210 [1901] NPC - mentioned in will of aunt Ellen Eliza Fisk in 1940

Clara Louisa 1897 Q3 Lambeth, London Henry William = Mary Ann King Lambeth, London in 1901


St Caths v1d p342 [1901*]

Clara Maud 1880 Q3 Beccles, Sfk Frederick = Louisa Clarke Beccles, Sfk in 1881 Ernest Edwin Nichols, iron foundryman 1901 Q2 Kensington St Helen, London, v1a p291
PR, St Caths v4a p797; PR - father a boiler maker [154] [1881]

Clara May 1896 Q1 Hepworth, Sfk George William = Adeliza Moule Hepworth, Sfk in 1901 John Ward 1915 Q3 Thetford Reg District, Nfk/Sfk, v4b p953
St Caths v4b p370 [1901]

Clara May 1896 Q4 [bapt. 1905 Kensal Green] Paddington, London Arthur Frederick = Mabel May Kensington, London in 1901 & 1911 Robert Thomas Hatswell, soldier 1916 Q4 St Andrew And St Philip, Kensal Green, London, v1a p392
St Caths v1a p43; PR - father a horse keeper [1901*] [1911] - 'May'

Clara or Clarissa 1845 Q4 [Bapt. 1846] Rumburgh, Sfk William = Mary Ann[e] Corbyn Rumburgh, Sfk in 1851; Wissett, Sfk in 1861; Badingham, Sfk in 1881 Henry Chilvers, ag lab in 1881 1868 Q4 Framlingham, Sfk, v4a p1354
VRI, PR, St Caths v13 p383 [136] [1851] [1861] - dairymaid [1881]

Clara Sophia 1883 Q1 Walberswick, Sfk Arthur Cornelius = Lucy Burton Reydon, Sfk in 1901 George Joiner 1907 Q4 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2199
St Caths v4a p844 [1901*] - 'Clara', cook domestic

Clara Violet 1894 Q3 Brighton, Sussex Samuel John = Mary Clegg East Ham, Essex in 1901; Maida Vale, London in 1911


St Caths v2b p253 [93] [1901*] - living with mother [1911] - living with father

Clarence Percy 1901 Q2 Wenhaston, Sfk William = Sarah Smith Wenhaston, Sfk in 1901; Blything district, Sfk

1902 Q1 Blything Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1058, v4a p681 [1901]

Clarence Ronald 1921 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk Albert William = Alice Maud Broom Ipswich district, Sfk Peggy Sewell [b. 1929, d. 2002 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, ref 7471A A32B 078 402] 1948 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, v4b p2249 1992 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1813, ref 10 2685 1192 [93]

Clarice Langley 1883 Q3 Wangford Reg District, Sfk
West Ham district, Essex

1886 Q4 West Ham Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p801, v4a p141

Clarissa 1833 Norwich St Stephen, Nfk William = Susannah Ralphs



PR

Clarissa Amy 1866 Q2 Bradeston, Nfk Samuel = Lydia Aggus Bradeston, Nfk in 1871 & 1881 George Wilson Carr 1902 Q4 Godstone Reg District, Surrey, v2a p463
St Caths v4b p189 [93] [1871*] - 'Amy' [1881]

Clarissa Elizabeth 1874 Q4 West Hartlepool, Durham [Bapt Brougham St. Chapel Primitive Methodist] David = Rebecca Elizabeth Bayley Stranton, Durham in 1881 George William Kirkup 1894 Q2 Hartlepool, Co. Durham, v10a p220
St Caths v10a p196, VRI [1881*] - living with mother & stepfather Henry Oxborough in 1881; used name Clara Oxborough at her marriage in 1894
319 Clarke 1715 Norton, Sfk John [243] = Martha Clarke Norton, Sfk

1715 Norton, Sfk PR

Claud Cecil 1900 Q1 Brixton, London Cyrus = Amy Alice Peyton Brixton, London in 1901; Beckenham, Kent in 1911 Dorothy B. Walker [b. 1899, d. 1992 Worthing Reg District, Sussex, ref 18 2369 1092] 1932 Q4 Brighton Reg District, Sussex, v2b p585 2000 Swansea district, Wales St Caths v1d p826, ref 8971B B135 120300 [1901*] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 49170, Rifle Brigade, also Private 64337, Kings Royal Rifle Corps

Claud Charles 1891 Q2 St George Hanover Sq, London Charles = Marion Webber Clapham, London in 1901; enlisted Kingston, Surrey; Upper Tooting, London in 1918 Margaret O'Dwyer 1927 Q2 Lewisham Reg District, London, v1d p2249 1963 Q1 Hampstead Reg District, London St Caths v1a p434, v5c p1290 [1901] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 17836, Army Pay Corps [NA Pension Cards 1914-20] - enlisted in 1917, previous trade clerk, no overseas service, medical discharge in 1918

Claud Wilfred 1907 Q4 Romford, Essex Job = Ethel Maud Dicker Romford, Essex in 1911

1999 Lichfield Reg District, Staffs St Caths v4a p538, ref 7322 37D 043 199 [93] [1911]

Claud William 1887 Q3 Wymondham, Nfk William = Sarah Ann Gage Bridgham, Nfk in 1891; Norwich, Nfk; Docking, Nfk in 1901 1st Florence Redding; 2nd Hilda M. Hennessey 1st 1909 Q4 Norwich, Nfk, v4b p311; 2nd 1924 Q3 Camberwell Reg District, London, v1d p1261
St Caths v4b p182 [93] [1891] [1901] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private MS4388, Army Service Corps

Claude Arthur 1918 Q4 Spilsby Reg District, Lincs mother's maiden name Hammond Gipping district, Sfk Phyllis M. Whatling [b. 1930, d. 1974 Q2 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v10 p2249] 1941 Q4 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p3307 2003 Gipping Reg District, Sfk St Caths v7a p787, ref 7451 23A 014 103 [93]

Claude Ernest 1898 Q4 Beccles, Sfk Ernest Alfred = Caroline Margaret Fountain Beccles, Sfk in 1901 & 1911; Lothingland district, Sfk Susanna Firman [b. 1897, d. 1981 Q1 Waveney Reg District, Sfk, v10 p3293] 1920 Q3 Wangford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p3097 1972 Q2 Lothingland Reg District, Sfk PR, St Caths v4a p1007, v4b p2725 [1911] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Gunner 2655 also 889552, RFA

Claude H. 1912 Q1 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex Herbert Edward = Eliza Isabel Crisp Chelmsford district, Essex

1917 Q3 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p1337, v4a p500

Claude Henry 1904 Q2 Wakefield, Yorks Herbert William = Rose Townsend Wakefield, Yorks in 1911 Valerie E. Broughton 1925 Q2 Leicester Reg District, v7a p733
St Caths v9c p54 [1911]

Claude William or Reginald 1920 Q1 Mutford Reg District, Sfk Claud William = Florence Redding Leicester district, Leics

1997 Leicester Reg District, Leics St Caths v4a p2752, ref 6001C C61C 219 397 [Claude William & Reginald share dob & burial ref, same individual?] [93]

Claudia Jane 1902 Q2 Darlington Reg District, Yorks Henry = Margaret Ann Thompson [?]



St Caths v10a p1

Cleere 16??s




FFP p427 - will of 1644

Clement 14??s
Frettenham, Nfk


surname 'ffyshe', his will proved in 1474

Clement Charles 1849 approx, Chelsea, London Clement = Elizabeth FISH Chelsea, London in 1871; emigrated to New Zealand in 1874 Jane ? [b. c.1850 Bermondsey, London, dressmaker in 1871]

[1871*] - painter, surname clearly 'Fish' [136] - sailed from London on the 'La Hogue'

Clement Henry 1877 Q4 Barsham, Sfk Henry William = Mary Madeline Pasquer Ringsfield, Sfk in 1881; Marston St Lawrence, Northants in 1891; St Peter at Arches, Lincs in 1901; Wolverhampton district, Staffs Minnie F. Ellwood [remarried to Harry J. Cook, 1920 Q1 Christchurch Reg District, Dorset, v2b p1315] 1910 Q3 Wolverhampton Reg District, v6b p999 1919 Q1 Wolverhampton Reg District, Staffs PR, St Caths v4a p741, v6b p995 [154] [1881] [1891*] - scholar [1901] - draper's asst

Clifford Cyril 1926 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk Walter Stanley = Rose V. Sheldrake


1945 Netherlands St Caths v4a p1706; Private, 4th Bn. Lincolnshire Regt. [CWGC]

Clifford Frank 1893 Q2 Yelverton, Nfk Henry = Susan Rebecca Haggith Norwich, Nfk in 1901; Acle district, Nfk Ethel Peek 1917 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p162 1965 Q3 Acle Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p182, v4b p414 [1901*]

Clifford Harry 1907 Q3 Mutford, Sfk Ernest Harry = Ada Baker Mutford, Sfk in 1911 Lilian/Lily May. A. Smith [b. 1913, d. 1997 Waveney Reg District, ref 7531A A13C 226 597] 1933 Q4 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2876 1994 Waveney Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1115, ref 7531B B8C 217 294 [93] [1911]

Clifford James 1902 Q4 Camberwell, London James William = Louisa Martha Burridge Croydon district, Surrey in 1911 Edith M. Allam 1925 Q2 Camberwell Reg District, London, v1d p1442 1974 Q2 Warrington Reg District, Cheshire St Caths v1d p796, v35 p0957 [1911] [UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Boy 1st Class J.87192, awarded British War Medal & Victory Medal for service in the Royal Navy during WW1, subsequently served on HMS Vortigern

Clifford Wellesley 1907 Q3 Bakewell Reg District, Derbyshire Henry/Harry = Ada Bessie Jersey, Channel Isles in 1911


St Caths v7b p852 [1911]

Clinton B. Gray-Fisk 1904 approx
Marylebone district, London 1st Mary Couper; 2nd ?; 3rd Dorothy A. S. Downs 1st 1929 Q2 Marylebone Reg District, London; 2nd 1934 Q4 Marylebone Reg District, London, v1a p1506; 3rd 1944 Q1 Westminster Reg District, London, v1a p861 1961 Q2 Marylebone Reg District, London St Caths v5d p320

Clive W. 1959 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk mother's maiden name Pollard Ipswich district, Sfk

1959 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4b p1234, v4b p650

Colin Avis 1916 Q3 Watford Reg District, Herts William George = Clementina Hurren Cage Kingston district, Surrey Pamela M. Bailey 1943 Q3 Westminster Reg District, London, v1a p853 1973 Q4 Kingston Reg District, Surrey St Caths v3a p1568, v5c p2078 [LG] - commissioned 2nd Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment in 1941

Colin Charles 1947 Q2 Bury St Edmunds Reg District, Sfk Frederick William = Ruby Ellen Coe Bury St Edmunds district, Sfk

1999 Bury St Edmunds Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4b p1754, ref 7421C C22D 045 1199 [93]

Colin D. 1942 Q2 Wainford Reg District, Sfk mother's maiden name Gillings Norwich district, Nfk

1958 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4a p2198, v4b p693

Colin Robert 1953 Q3
Blackburn / Darwen district, Lancs

2006 Blackburn & Darwen Reg District, Lancs St Caths ref 5801C C79B 055 1206

Constance 1913 Q2 Wandsworth Reg District, London William = Alice Beatrice Hitchcock Wandsworth district, London

1915 Q3 Wandsworth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p966, v1d p552 [93]

Constance [?] 1838 approx Elijah = Mary Ann Harmer Holt, Nfk in 1841


[1841*]

Constance Caroline 1904 Q1 Kings Norton Reg District, Worcs William Boustred = Caroline Constance Symonds Kings Norton district, Worcs in 1911


St Caths v6c p438 [1911]

Constance Edith 1866 Q4 [Bapt. 1867] Westerfield, Sfk Henry Haward = Sarah Ann Westerfield, Sfk in 1867; Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk in 1871; Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1881, 1891 & 1901 Cobden William Mellonie 1890 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1228
St Caths v4a p603; IGI, PR [1871*] [1881] - scholar [1891] [1901]

Constance Gladys C. 1906 Q3 Holborn Reg District, London Alfred = Elizabeth Sarah Jones Islington, London in 1911 Alfred R. Bailey 1936 Q2 Islington Reg District, London, v1b p618
St Caths v1b p629 [1911]

Constance Harriet Alberta 1881 Q1 [bapt. 1883 Battersea] Stowmarket, Sfk Frederick = Jemima Jarrold Stowmarket, Sfk in 1881; Wandsworth district, London

1883 Q1 Wandsworth Reg District, London St Caths v4a p688, v1d p419, PR - father a bricklayer [1881]

Constance Isabel 1902 Q3 Egremont, Cheshire Edwin Percy = Charlotte Isabella Keay Liscard, Cheshire in 1911 Alan J. Douglas 1940 Q2 Hendon Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p2414
St Caths v8a p593 [1911]

Constance May 1907 Q1 Lavenham, Sfk George = Mary Levett Lavenham, Sfk in 1911 Arthur F. Clark 1938 Q4 Sudbury Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2477
St Caths v4a p918 [1911]

Constance Millicent 1893 Q2 Willesden, Middlesex Edgar Charles = Agnes Mary Georgina Oaker Willesden, Middlesex in 1901 Reginald Harry Liptrot before 1940
St Caths v3a p181; PR [1901] NPC - mother's probate of 1940

Constance Noel 1907 Q1 West Hampstead, London William Dry = Jane Costall May Canterbury district, Kent unmarried
1970 Q2 Canterbury Reg District, Kent St Caths v1a p602, v5f p312 [27] [172]

Cornelius 1783 Blythburgh, Sfk Anthony = Alithea Brown Wangford, Sfk; Blythburgh, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1861 Mary Ann[e] Palmer [b. c.1788, 'Ann' bur. 1855 Q1 Blythburgh, Sfk, v4a p518] 1816 Wangford, Sfk 1865 Q1 Blythburgh, Sfk St Caths v4a p484; IGI, PR - died aged 82 [1841*] - army pensioner [1851] [PRO - Served in 56th Foot Regiment; 7th Garrison Battalion. Discharged aged 26 after 7 years 10 months of service in 1811] - labourer in 1844 [1861] - Chelsea Pensioner in 1861 living with daughter Phoebe Woodyard

Cornelius 1819 Wangford, Sfk Cornelius = Mary Ann[e] Palmer Blythburgh, Sfk in 1851, 1861, 1871 & 1881 Susannah Pask [b. c.1823 Blythburgh, Sfk, bur 1908 Q1 Blythburgh, Sfk, v4a p675] 1844 Q3 Blythburgh, Sfk, v12 p565 1888 Q2 Blythburgh, Sfk St Caths v4a p461; VRI, IGI, PR - died aged 67 [1851] [1861] - ag lab [1871*] - ag lab [1881] - ag lab; marriage witness was Elizabeth Fisk

Courtney Harriet Harmer 1836 Holt, Nfk Elijah = Mary Ann Harmer Holt, Nfk

1837 Q3 Erpingham Reg District, Nfk PR, St Caths v13 p52 - surname Fisk-Harmer

Curtis 1790 Gorleston, Sfk Nathaniel = Mary Cross Gorleston, Sfk

1791 Gorleston St Andrew, Sfk PR, memorial inscription, died aged 3 weeks

Cuthbert Taylor 1889 Q1 Stockton, Yorks. William = Mary Hannah Taylor Thornaby, Yorks in 1891 & 1901 Isabella Fenwick [b. c.1882, d. 1961 Q1 Durham North West Reg District, Co. Durham, v1a p556] 1913 Q2 South Shields Reg District, Co. Durham, v10a p1509 1955 Q1 South Shields Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v9d p631, v1a p1029 [106] [1891*] [1901]

Cyril 1899 Q4 Shipmeadow, Sfk Arthur = Agnes West Shipmeadow, Sfk in 1901; Waveney district, Sfk Kathleen Nora Penn [b. 1906, d. 1983 Q2 Waveney Reg District, Sfk, v10 p2771] 1938 Q1 Wainford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1771 1976 Q4 Waveney Reg District, Sfk PR, St Caths v4a p1034, v10 p2950 [154] [1901]

Cyril 1910 Q2
Nottingham district, Notts Olive Annie Littlewood [b. 1909, d. 1997 Nottingham Reg District, ref 6891D D63A 159 1297] 1933 Q2 Nottingham Reg District, Notts, v7b p865 1995 Nottingham Reg District, Notts St Caths ref 6891D D57A 248 195 [93]

Cyril 1921 Q1 Bolton Reg District, Lancs Henry George = Bertha Makinson Bolton district, Lancs Amy Hall 1942 Q4 Bolton Reg District, Lancs, v8c p586 1999 Bolton Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8c p794, ref 0021A A63A 001 499 [93] coal merchant, worked for his father [199]

Cyril Ayden 1909 Q2 Erpingham Reg District, Nfk Harry James = Hettie Elizabeth Ayden Gorleston, Sfk in 1911 Irene Havill Dyer [b. 1910, d. 1989 Q4 Swindon Reg District, ref 23 2857 1289] 1940 Q2 Marylebone Reg District, London, v1a p1895 1981 Q4 Swindon Reg District, Wilts St Caths v4b p63, v23 p2314 [1911] [LG] - Rev Cyril Ayden Fisk, BA (Manch.1932), DD, commissioned (temp) into RAF Chaplains branch in 1939 with rank of Squadron Leader, mentioned in dispatches Jan. 1944, permanent commission Sept 1945

Cyril Broadley 1902 Q4 Haringey, Middlesex Thomas Samuel = Elizabeth Jane Mott Wood Green district, Middlesex Margaret H. Gardner 1934 Q4 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p1691 1953 Q1 Wood Green Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v3a p385, v5f p693; PR; NPC - mentioned in mother's probate in 1943, bank manager

Cyril Douglas W. 1917 Q4 Bosmere Reg District, Sfk James = Alice Barber Deben district, Sfk Joyce Edna Whiting [b. 1921, d. 2001 Q4 Norwich Reg District, ref 6391C C33B 223 1001] 1940 Q4 Deben Reg District, Sfk, v4a p4111 1998 Deben Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1298, ref 7431 23C 238 1298 [93]

Cyril E. W. 1914 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk Albert William = Alice Maud Broom Ipswich district, Sfk 1st Irene K. Brown; 2nd Mildred M. Jacobs 1st 1940 Q2 Ipswich RD, v4a p4359; 2nd 1946 Q3 Ipswich RD, v4b p2180 1969 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p2008, v4b p1176

Cyril Ernest 1892 Q3 Barsham, Sfk Samuel = Alice Amelia Harris Beccles, Sfk in 1901; Worksop district, Notts Ivy Nellie Warren [b. 1901, d. 1969 Q2 Worksop Reg District, Notts, v5b p335] 1923 Q3 Tendring Reg District, Essex, v4a p1849 1970 Q1 Worksop Reg District, Notts St Caths v4a p934, v3c p1659; PR [154] [1901] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - 2nd Lieutenant, later Lieutenant & acting Captain in RFA [AL 1918] - Lieutenant RFA Special Reserve, commissioned in 1918; NPC - schoolmaster in 1930

Cyril Frederick 1920 Q4 Forehoe Reg District, Nfk mother's maiden name Smith Norwich district, Nfk

2005 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p303, ref 6391E E44B 065 805

Cyril George 1914 Q2 Sheppey Reg District, Kent Frederick = Edith Austin Sheerness, Kent Phyllis Comfort Grace Bateman [b. 1913, d. 1975 Q2 Sheppey Reg District, Kent, v16 p1574] 1935 Q4 Sheppey Reg District, Kent, v2a p3001 1940 Q1 Sheerness, Kent St Caths v2a p1997, v2a p3722; Gunner, 169 Heavy Regt., RA [CWGC]

Cyril Harry 1904 Q1 Chelsea, London Henry Alfred = Mabel Ellen Cox Wealdstone, Middlesex in 1911

1914 Q4 Hendon Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v1a p430, v3a p349; PR - father a solicitor's clerk [1911]

Cyril Henry Watts 1906 Q3 Ealing, Middlesex Benjamin James = Ethel Mary Watts Willesden, Middlesex in 1911; 'Hotel Chic', Managua, Nicaragua

1931 Nicaragua St Caths v3a p143 [1911] NPC - admon. to Benjamin James, surveyor's asst in 1931

Cyril John 1905 Q4 Lambeth, London Beatrice Margaret [illegit.?] Lambeth, London in 1911


St Caths 1d p406 [1911] - living with mother & Emily King

Cyril Thomas Mathew 1914 Q4 Fylde Reg District, Lancs Thomas Mathew = Katherine Atkinson Blackpool & Fylde district, Lancs Jenny Cowing 1974 Q4 Bexley Reg District, Kent, v11 p0393 1996 Blackpool & Fylde Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8e p1094, ref 5813 kl13a 074 996 [93]

Cyril Wallace 1910 Q1 Brasted, Kent William = Jane Eliza Davey Brasted, Kent in 1911 Violet L. Kent 1933 Q4 Sevenoaks Reg District, Kent, v2a p2149 1993 Surrey South East Reg District St Caths v2a p782, ref 7601 9D 087 1193 [93] [1911]

Cyrus 1874 Q2 Drury La, London George = Jane Margaret Whitton Brixton, London in 1881, 1891 & 1901; Beckenham, Kent in 1911 Amy Alice Peyton [b. c.1876 Thornton Heath, Surrey, d. 1960 Q4 Surrey South East Reg District, v5g p849] 1897 Q2 Lambeth Holy Trinity, London, v1d p885 1939 Q2 Bromley Reg District, Kent St Caths v1b p588, v2a p838 [34] [1881] - scholar [1891*] - assistant fruit salesman [1901*] - fruit salesman

Cyrus George S. 1898 Q4 Lambeth Reg District, London Cyrus = Amy Alice Peyton Wandsworth district, London

1899 Q3 Wandswirth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p486, v1d p528