Fisk(e) Index Database
FFP ID Name Birth / Baptism Parents Resided Spouse Marriage Burial Sources & Notes

D. 18??s




[AL 1917] - 2nd Lt. RFA Special Reserve [AL 1918] - Lt. in same unit; commissioned in 1916

D. A. 19??s
Berkhamsted School, Herts in 1946


[TOL] - editor of The Berkhamstedian in 1946

Daisy 1886 Q2 Southwark St Saviour Reg District, London




St Caths v1d p52

Daisy 1900 Q2 Westerham, Kent Harry Allen = Sarah Ann Clements Westerham, Kent in 1901; Hailsham district, Sussex in 1911 Albert J. Gibbins 1924 Q3 Bognor Regis, Sussex, v2b p990 1977 Bognor Regis, Sussex St Caths v2a p730 [157] [1901*] [1911]

Daisy 1908 Q2 West Ham Reg District, Essex Edward John = Helen Elizabeth Brandon West Ham, Essex in 1911 Alfred G. Lambert 1934 Q4 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p452
St Caths v4a p448 [1911]

Daisy Alice 1882 Q1 Mile End, London George James = Mary Allen Leyton, Essex in 1901 & 1911 Percival Kendall 1915 Q2 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p576
St Caths v1c p607; PR - father a porter [1901*] [1911]

Daisy Dorothy or Dorothy Daisy 1904 Q3 Clapton, London Joseph James = Charlotte Mary McKenzie Clapton, London in 1911 William Wookey 1930 Q4 Hackney Reg District, London, v1b p879
St Caths v1b p438; PR - father an ostler [1911]

Daisy Elizabeth 1893 Q2 Lambeth, London Henry William = Mary Ann King Wandsworth district, London

1895 Q2 Wandsworth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p318, v1d p406; PR

Daisy Evelyn 1898 Q1 Kingston upon Thames, Surrey Benjamin Amos = Bessie Smith Kingston upon Thames, Surrey in 1901; sailed for Peterborough, Ontario with Dr. Barnadoes in 1910


St Caths v2a p372 [1901*] [88] - Home Child, sailed on SS Sicilian as a domestic for Claud Bain and family in Whitby East, Ontario

Daisy Frances H. Gordon-Fisk 1886 Q4 West Ham Reg District, Essex David Alexander S. Gordon-Fisk = Ellen Edsor Stratford, Essex in 1891 Laurence Goodman 1914 Q3 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p119
St Caths v4a p2 [1891*]

Daisy Lilian Elizabeth 1889 Q4 [bapt 1896 Camden] Clerkenwell, London John = Elizabeth Simmonds Camden Town, London in 1891 & 1896; Northfield, Worcester in 1901 Edwin Frederick Headland 1908 Q2 Burnley Reg District, Lancs, v8e p600
St Caths v1b p731; IGI, PR - father a basket maker [1891*] [1901*]

Daisy Maud 1910 Q4 Beccles, Sfk Frederick = Susan Todd Beccles, Sfk in 1911

1983 Q3 Waveney Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1016, v10 p2705 [1911]

Daisy May 1892 Q3 Thornaby on Tees, Yorks Arthur = Rhoda Caroline Calver Read Stockton on Tees, Co. Durham in 1901 unmarried ?
1963 Q1 Durham South East Reg District St Caths v9d p641, v1a p808 [106] [1901]

Daisy May 1898 Q3 Bedingfield, Sfk Arthur = Eliza Gooding Bedingfield, Sfk in 1901 & 1911 Arthur C. Capon 1930 Q4 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2385
St Caths v4a p889 [1901*] [1911]

Daisy Mildred 1897 Q4 Thingoe Reg District, Sfk

William E. Stiff 1922 Q3 Thetford Reg District, Sfk/Nfk, v4b p472
St Caths v4a p810

Daniel 11??s
Laxfield, Sfk


FFP p36 - mentioned in 1208

Daniel 15??s




FFP p60 - father of Elizabeth

Daniel 1766 approx, Nfk
Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1841


[1841] - fisherman

Daniel 1800 approx, Thorpe-le-Soken, Essex
Brantham, Sfk in 1841, 1851, 1861 & 1871 Elizabeth Catten [b. c.1801 Felbrigg, Nfk, bur. 1869 Q2 Brantham, Sfk aged 69, v4a p393] 1820 Brantham, Sfk 1876 Q3 Brantham, Sfk St Caths v4a p357; IGI, PR - died aged 76 [1841*] - labourer [1851] - ag lab [1861] - ag lab [1871*] - ag lab, widower

Daniel 1811 approx
Holt, Nfk in 1841


[1841] - ag lab

Daniel 1814 Burgate, Sfk Martha [illegit.] Burgate, Sfk in 1814


PR
756 Daniel 1830 Badingham, Sfk John = Elizabeth Burrows



PR

Daniel 1848 Q2 St Lukes, London
St Lukes district, London

1848 Q2 St Lukes Reg District, London St Caths v2 p323, v2 p234

Daniel Henry 1849 Q2 Wisbech Reg District, Cambs John = Emily Baker Wisbech district, Cambs

1849 Q3 Wisbech Reg District, Cambs. St Caths v14 p170, v14 p114 - Henry' at death

Daniel John 1902 Q3 Swansea, Glamorgan Harry = Martha Thomas Swansea, Glamorgan in 1911

1920 Q3 Hay on Wye Reg District, Breconshire St Caths v11a p1111, v11b p134 [1911] - 'John'

Daniel Walton 1814 [bapt 1833 Mickfield, Sfk] Nathan Walton = Maria Fisk Mickfield, Sfk in 1833

1841 Q3 Barningham, Sfk St Caths v13 p195; FFP p378, PR - died aged 26, IGI [100] - will of Nathan Walton of 1835 left him the estate on his 25th birthday, was subsequently sold by the Walton family

Daphne Margaret 1944 Q3 Surrey North West Reg District mother's maiden name Griffiths Sutton district, Surrey

2005 Sutton Reg District, Surrey St Caths v 2a p495, ref 2541B B29B 220 105

Daphne R. 1933 Q3 Dunmow Reg District, Essex Frederick Herbert = Florence E. Metcalfe Dunmow district, Essex

1948 Q4 Dunmow Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p1312, v4a p528
169 David 1601 approx Jeffrey [105] = Mary Cooke Weeley, Essex; Watertown, MA Sarah Smyth, dtr of Edmund Smyth of Wrentham 1620 Wrentham, Sfk 1660 Watertown, MA FFP p60,74,328, IGI, BMI, PR [14]; will of uncle in 1613 [NEHGS #58]; co-executor of father's will of 1629 [NEHGS #63]
225 David 1623 approx South Elmham, Sfk David [169] = Sarah Smyth Lexington, MA Lydia Cooper, step-dtr of Deacon Gregory Stone 1646 . 1710 Watertown, MA FFP p340, [14] IGI - Lieutenant David

David 17??s/18??s
East Bergholt, Essex in 1827 Mary ?

PR - sailor in 1827

David 1757 Horsmonden, Kent William = Elizabeth



IGI

David 1786 Bulcamp, Sfk John = Jemima Fryer Sotherton, Sfk; Wenhaston, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1861 Eliza Goddard [bur. 1831 Wenhaston, Sfk aged 44] 1815 Sotherton, Sfk 1873 Q3 Wenhaston, Sfk St Caths v4a p419; IGI, PR - died aged 88 [1841*] - ag lab [1851] [1861] - ag lab, living with widowed daughter Eliza [112] - woodman

David 1803 Halesworth, Sfk John = Ann[e] [?] Halesworth, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1861 Sarah Brown [b. c.1809 Wroxham, Nfk, widowed lodging house keeper res. Halesworth in 1871; remarried to Samuel Self, widowed baker aged 72 1877 Q3 Halesworth v4a p1033, d. 1879 Q4] Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p474] 1826 Tasburgh, Nfk 1867 Q2 Halesworth, Sfk St Caths v4a p425; NPC, IGI, PR - died aged 65, of Bungay Rd. [1841*] - baker [1851] - baker [1861] - baker [1871*]

David 1807 approx, bapt. 1811 Hoxne, Sfk Benjamin = Elizabeth Foreman Wingfield, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; St Pancras, London in 1861 & 1871 Frederica Hunt [b. c.1819 Scole, Nfk, dressmaker in 1861 & 1871] 1840 Q3 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk, v13 p617 1871 Q3 Hampstead Reg District, London St Caths v1a p438, IGI [1841*] - tailor [1851] [1861*] - tailor [1871*] - tailor

David 1807 approx, Barnes, Surrey
Brighton, Sussex in 1841, 1851 & 1861; Hurstpierpoint, Sussex Jane Layton Gray [b. c.1807 Barnes, Surrey, d. 1866 Q1 Cuckfield Reg District, Sussex, v2b p95] 1827 Brighton, Sussex 1868 Q4 Hurstpierpoint, Sussex VRI, NPC, VRI, St Caths v2b p79 [1841*] - grocer [1851*] - grocer [1861*] - newsagent & grocer [1881] [various Kellys Sussex Directory - teadealer & newsagent in Brighton]

David 1811 approx, Laxfield, Sfk John = Mary Harvey [?] Whitgift, Yorks in 1851; Swinefleet, Yorks in 1861 Mary Lambert [b. c.1814 Knottingley, Yorks, living with son George in 1871, d. 1872 Q1 Swinefleet, Yorks, ref 9c p446] 1830 Gorleston, Sfk 1864 Q1 Swinefleet, Yorks St Caths v9c p424; NPC, IGI, PR [1851*] - painter [1861*] - plumber & glazier [1871*]

David 1818 approx, Berwick on Tweed, Northumberland
Loan End, Northumberland in 1881


[1881*] - widower, inn keeper at Union Bridge Inn in 1881. NOTE - surname appears to be Fish not Fisk

David 1828 approx, Hinderclay, Sfk Sarah = Thomas Reeve [illegit.] Hinderclay, Sfk in 1841-1901 Maria Jarrold [b. c.1834 Thelnetham, Sfk, d. 1871 Q2 Hinderclay aged 37, v4a p349] 1855 Q4 Stow Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1073 1910 Q1 Stow Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p535 [1841*] - surname 'Fisk', living with Thomas & Ann Reeve [1851] - thatcher living with parents, surname 'Fiske' [1861] - thatcher, surname 'Reeve' [1871*] - thatcher, surname 'Fiske' [1881] - widower thatcher, surname 'Fiskan' [1891] - widower thatcher [1901*] - widower thatcher, surname 'Fiske' [surname 'Reeve' at death]

David 1833 Rendlesham, Sfk William = Naomi Locke Eyke, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1861; Peterborough, Northants in 1871, 1881, 1891 & 1901 Mary Ann ? [b. c.1835 Snape, Sfk, d. 1912 Q1 Peterborough Reg District, v3b p303] 1859 Q2 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk, v4a p937 1907 Q2 Stamford Reg District, Lincs VRI, St Caths v7a p178 [93] [1841*] [1851] [1861] [1871*] - wheelwright [1881] [1891*] - wheelwright [1901] - wheelwright

David 1837 Brighton, Sussex David = Jane Layton Gray Brighton, Sussex in 1841, 1851, 1871, 1881, 1891 & 1901 unmarried
1902 Q2 Brighton, Sussex VRI, St Caths v2b p161 [93] [1841*] [1851*] [1871*] - grocer [1881] [1891] - grocer living with aunt Louisa Gray [1901] - grocer shopkeeper

David 1848 Q2 Gislingham, Sfk William = Esther Howe Gislingham, Sfk in 1851; Gt Clacton, Essex in 1871-1911 Eleanor Fenn [b. c.1857 Gt Clacton, Essex, d. 1924 Q3 Colchester Reg District, v4a p589] 1871 Q4 Tendring Reg District, Essex, v4a p467 1927 Q1 Tendring Reg District, Essex St Caths v13 p455, v4a p1053 [1851] [1871*] - ag lab [1881] - ag lab [1901] - contractor's carter [1911]

David 1850 Q3 [Bapt. 1855] Gt Yarmouth, Nfk James = Mary Ann Fisk Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1861 & 1871; emigrated to Sale, Victoria, Australia in c.1874 1st Rebecca Elizabeth Bayley [b. c.1850 Norwich, married silk weaver & head of family in 1871; remarried to Henry Oxborough, labourer, 1880 Q3 Hartlepool, v10a p187, d. 1900 Q2 Hartlepool] 2nd Sarah Anne Powell 1st 1868 Q4 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk, v4b p59; 2nd 1880 'Happy-go-lucky', Walhalla, Australia 1942 Toongabbie cemetery, Sydney, Australia IGI, St Caths v13 p376 [93] [1861*] - scholar [1871] - deck hand on smack 'Alina' in harbour [176] [118] - descendants still in Sale in 2001

David 1856 Q2 Loddon Reg District, Nfk
Hartismere district, Sfk

1927 Q1 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4b p211, v4a p1390

David 1856 Q3 Eyke, Sfk Joseph = Sarah Horning Eyke, Sfk in 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891 & 1901 Matilda Button [b. c.1865, Boyton, Sfk, remarried to Joseph Henry Kingseller, 1909 Q2 Plomesgate Reg Dist, v4a p1960, res. Eyke in 1911] 1882 Q4 Woodbridge Reg District, v4a p1525 1908 Q1 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p555, v4a p667 [93] [1861] [1871*] - shephers's boy [1881] - ag lab, living with unmarried sister Mahala [1891*] - ag lab [1901*] - ag lab [1911]

David 1864 Q2 Long Sutton, Lincs John/Edward = Sarah Preston Holbeach, Lincs in 1871; Alverthorpe Cum Thornes, Yorks in 1881 Emma Ainsworth [b. c.1862 Alverthorpe, worsted wails res. Wakefield in 1901, d. 1922 Q3 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks, v9c p32] 1883 Q4 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks, v9c p3 1888 Q4 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks St Caths v7a p339, v9c p51 [1871*] [1881] - general labourer

David 1873 Q3 Swinefleet, Yorks David Daniel = Elizabeth Stenton [?] Swinefleet, Yorks

1874 Q1 Swinefleet, Yorks PR, St Caths v9c p678, v9c p432

David 1897 Q1 Wenhaston, Sfk William = Sarah Smith Wenhaston, Sfk in 1901; Kirkley, Sfk Hilda Mary Catchpole [b. c.1899, bur. 1957 Q4 Kirkley, Sfk, v4b p963] 1927 Q1 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1600 1970 Q1 Kirkley, Sfk PR, St Caths v4a p999, v4b p1720 [1901] [UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Deck Hand 19168/DA, awarded British War Medal & Victory Medal for service in the Royal Navy Reserve during WW1

David 1942 Q4
Blackpool district, Lancs

2004 Blackpool Reg District, Lancs St Caths ref 5811B B18BD 212 904 [93]

David 1953 Q4 Holderness Reg District, Yorks Arthur Ernest = Lillian M. Taylor Hull district, Yorks

1977 Q4 Hull Reg District, Yorks St Caths v21 p119, v7 p0974

David Alexander S. Gordon-Fisk 1861 approx, Kingston, Jamaica
Watford, Herts in 1871; Walthamstow, Essex in 1881; Stratford, Essex in 1891 Ellen Edsor [b. c.1861 Cheltenham, Glos.] 1884 Q4 Saffron Walden Reg District, Essex, v4a p915
[1871*] - pauper child at Watford Union Workhouse [1881] - assurance agent [1891*] - life assurance agent; [brother of Joseph b.1863?]

David Charles 1889 Q1 Gislingham, Sfk Amos Joseph = Eliza Frost Gislingham, Sfk in 1891; Finningham, Sfk in 1901; Bury St Edmunds district, Sfk Florence Ruth Landymore [b. 1894 d. 1984 Q4 Bury St Edmunds Reg District, Sfk] 1921 Q1 Stow Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1845 1969 Q4 Bury St Edmunds Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p753, v4b p3039 [93] [1891*] [1901*]

David Charles 1927 Q4 Headington Reg District, Oxon. Charles = Helen M. Houldcroft St Albans district, Herts 1st Patricia Huckvale; 2nd Judith Griffiths 1st 1948 Q3 Warwick Reg District, v9c
p3037; 2nd 1961 Q3 Solihull Reg District, v9c p2793
1974 Q4 St Albans Reg District, Herts St Caths v3a p1500, v10 p0754

David Daniel 1842 Kingston upon Hull, Yorks David = Mary Lambert Whitgift, Yorks in 1851; Swinefleet, Yorks in 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901 & 1913 Elizabeth Stenton [b. c.1844 Swinefleet, Yorks, d. 1917 Q3 Goole Reg District, v9c p784] 1864 Q2 Goole Reg District, Yorks, v9c p705 1923 Q2 Goole Reg District, Yorks IGI, St Caths v9c p1032 [1851*] - scholar [1861*] - plumber & glazier living with parents [1871*] - house painter [1881] - painter & glazier, res. High St. [1891*] - painter & plumber [1901] - painter & plumber in 1901 [LG] - bankrupt in 1913

David Ernest 1945 Q2 Surrey North East Reg District mother's maiden name Godfrey North Devon district

2005 North Devon Reg District St Caths v2a p61, ref 4041A A43C 018 905

David George 1949 Q2 Lothingland Reg District, Sfk mother's maiden name Beevor Waveney district, Sfk

2005 Waveney Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4b p1343, ref 7531B B25C 106 505

David J. 1939 Q2 Wainford Reg District, Sfk mother's maiden name Suckling Lothingland district, Sfk

1963 Q3 Lothingland Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1785, v4b p786

David James 1854 Q2 [Bapt. 1857] St Martin in the Fields, London Jesse = Elizabeth Ann[e] Scarlett St Martin in the Fields, London in 1861; St Anne Soho, London in 1871; Lambeth, London in 1881; Sandgate, Kent in 1891; Lambeth Workhouse, London in 1901 Emily Wood [b. c.1858 Warehorne, Kent, res. Newington, London in 1901, d. 1938 Q2 Camberwell Reg District, London, v1d p580] 1880 Q2 Thanet Reg District, Kent, v2a p1273 1911 Q1 Camberwell Reg District, London IGI, St Caths v1a p300, v1d p479 [1861*] - scholar [1871*] - kitchen boy [1881] - cook [1891*] - cook at convalescent home [1901] - pauper, domestic cook

David John 1904 Q3 Carmarthen Reg District, Wales Albert Edward = Elizabeth Hannah Jeremy Carmarthen district, Wales

1905 Q1 Carmarthen Reg District, Wales St Caths v11a p1254, v11a p805

David Powell 1909 Q3 Swansea Reg District, Glamorgan John William = Mary Ann Thomas Swansea, Glamorgan

1911 Q3 Y Babell, Swansea, Glamorgan St Caths v11a p1111, v11a p1299 [151]

David Samuel 1910 Q1 Peterborough Reg District, Northants
Peterborough district, Northants

1910 Q1 Peterborough Reg District, Northants St Caths v3b p176; v3b p136

David William or William David 1883 approx, Ufford, Sfk David = Matilda Button Eyke, Sfk in 1891, 1901 & 1911; Halstead, Essex

1967 Q1 Halstead Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p807 [1891*] - 'William D.' [1901*] - 'David W', ag lab [1911] - 'William', living with mother & stepfather; William David in 1967

Dawn Louise 1973 Q3 Hemel Hempstead Reg District, Herts Raymond Leslie V. = Doreen A. Middleton Hatfield district, Herts

2004 Hatfield Reg District, Herts St Caths v4b p497, ref 5321B B50C 299 904

Dawson Stanley 1937 Q3 Falmouth Reg District, Cornwall Stanley = Ethel L. Wills Truro district, Cornwall Jean Oates 1962 Q4 Redruth Reg District, Cornwall, v7a p260 1999 Truro Reg District, Cornwall St Caths v5c p150, ref 3701B B44D 076 799 [93]

Deborah 16??s Richard = Elizabeth Upton, Nfk

1713 Upton, Nfk PR
193 Deborah 1649 Laxfield, Sfk Matthew [137] = Ann Stradbroke, Sfk Abraham Burgess of Stradbroke, Sfk 1677 Brundish, Sfk
PR*, FFP p82, IGI, BMI

Deborah 1766 South Elmham St James, Sfk Elizabeth [illegit.]



PR

Delia Dorothy Fox 1903 Q4 Eccleshall Bierlow Reg District, Yorks Henry/Harry = Ada Bessie Jersey, Channel Isles in 1911 spinster in 1926

St Caths v9c p504 [1911] NPC - grandmother's probate of 1926

Denis Charles Frederick 1910 Q4 Lavenham, Sfk Thomas William = Dagmar Ellen Turner Lavenham, Sfk in 1911 unmarried
1984 Sudbury Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p844, ref 10 2848 584 [93] [1911] [171] grocer at 2 & 3 Church St, Lavenham, took over business from parents; NPC - father's probate of 1943, market gardener

Dennis 1877 Q1 Swinefleet, Yorks David Daniel = Elizabeth Stenton Swinefleet, Yorks in 1881 & 1901; Goole district, Yorks in 1911 Jane Hannah Newlove [b. c.1880 Goole] 1902 Q4 Goole Reg District, Yorks, v9c p1509 1950 Q2 Upper Agbrigg Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9c p784, v2d p550 [1881] - scholar in 1881 [1901] - painter & plumber [1911] [LG] - painter & decorator in 1927

Dennis 1925 Q4 Whitehaven Reg District Arthur = Ada Pepper Lancaster district, Lancs Hazel M. Wilson [b. c.1930, d. 1961 Q3 Warwick Reg District, Warks, v9c p890] 1952 Q1 Lancaster Reg District, Lancs, v10c p1277 1989 Lancaster Reg District, Lancs St Caths v10b p1092, ref 40 1777 1189 [93]

Dennis Cyril O. 1907 Q3 Hollesley, Sfk Robert William = Mary Ann Osborn Hollesley, Sfk in 1911 unmarried
1958 Q3 Darwen Reg District, Lancs St Caths v4a p1065, v10c p79 [1911]

Dennis Geoffrey 1924 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk Charles Henry = Maud Matilda Woodard Ipswich, Sfk

1945 Q4 Ipswich, Sfk St Caths v41 p4a p1516; v4a p1154; Aircraftsman 1st Class, RAFVR [CWGC]

Dennis Roy 1933 Q2 New Forest Reg District, Hants Isaac John = May Maria Yates Southampton district, Hants Elizabeth N. Johnson 1957 Q4 Surrey North East Reg District, v5g p803 1989 Southampton Reg District, Hants St Caths v2b p1033, ref 20 1423 689 [93]

Dennis Walter 1932 Q2 Hackney Reg District, London Leslie George = Rose P. Dyer Westminster district, London Irene Joyce Hatton [b. 1932, d. 1995 Q3 Hackney Reg District, London, ref 2301C C21F 165 895] 1951 Q4 Hackney Reg District, London, v1c p54 2001 Westminster Reg District, London St Caths v1b p648, ref 2581E E46C 193 201 [93]

Dennis William 1924 Q4 Epsom, Surrey [West Ham Reg District] James Henry = Winifred Virginia Rendall Epsom, Surrey; South Africa after WW2 until 1978 Irene ? South Africa 1985 Chelmsford, Essex St Caths v4a p465, ref 09 2176 385 [115] - SGt (AC1) 1892165, wireless operator/air gunner in RAF Lancaster bombers during WW2, trade W/OP/AIR/ACH/G1

Derek Frederick J. 1935 Q3 Lewisham Reg District, London mother's surname Kendall North Walsham district, Nfk Winifred M. Watson 1968 Q1 Lewisham Reg District, London, v5d p597/s 1994 North Walsham Reg District, Nfk St Caths v1d p1167, ref 6382 SM18B 144 794 [93]

Derrick 1926 Q4 Haslingden Reg District, Lancs Ernest = Bertha Adelaide Lawrence Blackburn district, Lancs Marian Culley 1953 Q4 Haslingden Reg District, Lancs, v10c p554 1985 Blackburn Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8e p137, ref 40 76 1285 [93]

Diana 1778 approx
Bermondsey, London in 1821

1821 St Mary Magdalen, Bermondsey, London PR - aged 43

Diana 1822 Corton, Sfk William = Susan Barret [?] Corton, Sfk

1822 Corton, Sfk PR - died aged 2 months

Diana 1823 Corton, Sfk William = Susan Barret Blundeston, Sfk in 1841


IGI [1841*]

Diana 1828 Lound, Sfk William = Susan Barret [?] Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1851 & 1861 John William Withers, house painter in 1861 1854 Q3 Norwich St Peter Parmentergate, Nfk, v4b p253
VRI, IGI, St Caths [1851] - servant [1861*]

Diana 1838 Q2 Stanton, Sfk Samuel Rampley = Diana Coates Stanton St John, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Hinton Ampner, Hants in 1871 Walter Filby, victualler in 1871 1870 Q1 Alresford Reg District, Hants, v2c p201 1890 Q2 Pancras Reg District, London St Caths v13 p481, v1b p107; PR [1841*] [1851]

Dinah 1785 Wissett, Sfk John = Arthusa



IGI

Dinah 1868 Q4 Stanton, Sfk James = Matilda Burrows Stanton, Sfk in 1871; Rickinghall Superior, Sfk in 1881


St Caths v4a p486 [1871*] [1881] - scholar

Dinah Ann [widow?] 1816 approx, Sunbury, Middlesex
Egham, Surrey in 1851 John Fitzwater, master baker in 1851 1845 Q2 Isleworth, Middlesex, v3 p18
IGI, St Caths [1851*] - 'Ann Fitzwater'

Dinah or Diana 17??s
Salhouse, Nfk Joseph Tuck 1809 Crostwick, Nfk
PR

Dolly Beatrice 1904 approx
Ipswich district, Sfk

1905 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p603

Donald 1910 Q3 Beckenham, Kent Cyrus = Amy Alice Peyton Beckenham, Kent in 1911

1913 Q1 Bromley Reg District, Kent St Caths v2a p559, v2a p735

Donald 1918 Q2 Brentford, Middlesex Frederick = Gladys Fisher



St Caths v3a p230? [164]

Donald 1928 Q1 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks Robert Alfred = Maud Payne Central Cleveland district June Dolores Pearson [b. 1928, d. 2002 Q3 Middlesbrough Reg District, ref 3481D D14A 109 902] 1952 Q1 Middlesbrough Reg District, v1b p1858 1990 Central Cleveland Reg District St Caths v9d p845, ref 03 2239 1090 [93]

Donald 1928 Q2 Monmouth Reg District, Wales John = Margaret J. Hall
Marie Cain 1957 Q2 Newport Reg District, v8c p315


Donald Anthony 1882 approx
Yarmouth district, Nfk

1882 Q2 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p3

Donald Anthony 1935 Q2
Barnet district, Herts

2003 Barnet Reg District, Herts St Caths ref 2191D D9E 282 603 [93]

Donald Arthur 1911 Q2 Lincoln Reg District, Lincs.
Hammersmith district, London Jean Nichols [b. 1906, d. 1995 South Warwickshire Reg District, ref 7733 16C 146 1195] 1951 Q3 Smethwick Reg District, v9b p1202 1974 Q4 Hammersmith Reg District, London St Caths v7a p491, v12 p1703

Donald Harry 1904 Q1 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk
Yarmouth district, Nfk

1904 Q2 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p38, v4b p18

Donald Harvey 1918 Q2 Brentwood Reg District, Essex Frederick Bateman-Fisk = Gladys Callam Fisher Trafford district, Cheshire

1988 Trafford Reg District, Cheshire St Caths v3a p230?, ref 39 1994 188 [93]

Donald Mayhew 1906 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk Herbert George = Mary Emma Mayhew Norwich, Nfk in 1911, Hunstanton, Nfk in 1932; Ipswich district, Sfk Cissy May Smith [b. 1901, d. 1983 Q1 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk, v10 p1457] 1927 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p40 1974 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4b p172, v10 p2542 [1911] [LG] - ironmonger in 1932, trading as 'The Cash Hardware Stores' in Hunstanton High St

Dora 1897 Q4 Bury St Edmunds, Sfk Charles Augustus = Elizabeth Spring Bury St Edmunds, Sfk in 1901 Frederick Lilley 1922 Q3 Camberwell Reg District, London, v12 p1277
St Caths v4a p821; PR [1901*]

Dora Martha 1903 Q2 Newton Flotman, Nfk Samuel James = Emily Jane Shorten Norwich, Nfk in 1911 Charles R. Shepherd 1923 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p372
St Caths v4b p195 [1911]

Dora Rebecca Kilby 1880 Q4 Brighton, Sussex John = Matilda Kilby Brighton, Sussex in 1881, 1891 & 1901 Walter George John Witts 1913 Q3 Winchcomb Reg District, Glos, v6a p931
St Caths v2b p216 [93] [1881] [1891] - scholar [1901] - tailoress in 1901; NPC - will of mother 1918 & sister Matilda 1919

Dorcas 1631 Ipswich St Nicholas, Sfk Robert = Dorcas



IGI, PR

Dorcas 1790 Stoke Newington, London John = Elizabeth Whitechapel, London Richard Blackett 1810 Whitechapel St Mary, London
IGI, PR - spinster, PMI

Dorcas 1849 Kelvedon, Essex Henry = Elizabeth Christiana Martin Kelvedon, Essex in 1851; Ipswich St Clement, Sfk

1855 Q2 Ipswich St Clement, Sfk St Caths v4a p391; PR - died aged 5, of Victoria St [1851*]

Doreen 1923
Petersfield district, Hants

2003 Petersfield Reg District, Hants St Caths ref 4961 42C 037 1003

Doreen 1928 Q2 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks Edward Arthur = Sarah Bates Atkinson Middlesbrough district, Yorks Albert Edward Wrathmall 1949 Q1 Middlesbrough Reg District, v1b p1441 2001 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9d p988, ref 3481B B10A 258 1201

Doreen Joyce 1929 Q3 Lexden Reg District, Essex George A. = Sarah A. M. Ellingford Colchester district, Essex James Pushman 1947 Q1 Colchester Reg District, Essex, v4a p893 1998 Colchester Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p893, ref 4391C C72C 051 498

Doreen M. 1938 Q3 Wainford, Sfk mother's maiden name Suckling Lothingland district, Sfk

1938 Q3 Lothingland Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1745, v4a p1095

Doreen Nancy 1920 Q1 Watford Reg District, Herts Benjamin Allerton = Mary Doreen Lipscombe Watford district, Herts Kenneth C. Jewell 1940 Q1 Watford Reg District, Herts, v3a p4082 1996 Watford Reg District, Herts St Caths v3a p2034, ref 1996 5361B B40D 169 1196

Doris 1898 Q4 Aston Reg District, Warks
Aston district, Warks

1898 Q4 Aston Reg District, Warks St Caths v6d p265, v6d p168

Doris 1903 Q3 Hull, Yorks William Thomas = Minnie Adwick Sculcoates, Yorks in 1911


St Caths v9d p123 [1911]

Doris 1904 Q2 Clitheroe, Lancs Charles = Isabella Ainsworth Gt Harwood, Lancs in 1911 Albert Kirkbright 1928 Q3 Haslingden Reg District, Lancs, v8e p388
St Caths v8e p296

Doris 1905 Q1 Goole, Yorks Dennis = Jane Hannah Newlove Goole district, Yorks in 1911


St Caths v9c p985 [1911]

Doris 1910 Q1 Bolton Reg District, Lancs
Bolton district, Lancs

1910 Q3 Bolton Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8c p385, v8c p193

Doris [wife?] 1903 approx
Oxford district, Oxon

1967 Q1 Oxford Reg District, Oxon St Caths v6b p1183

Doris Alice 1905 Q2 Norwich, Nfk Henry = Susan Rebecca Haggith Norwich, Nfk in 1911


St Caths v4b p153 [1911]

Doris Annie 1910 Q1 Marylebone Reg District, London George Robert = Ellen Matilda F. Taylor Willesden, Middlesex in 1911


St Caths v1a p456 [1911]

Doris Bertha 1904 Q2 Sheffield Reg District, Yorks. Henry = Bertha Eleanor Gregory Sheffield district, Yorks in 1911 Joseph Earnshaw 1928 Q1 Sheffield Reg District, Yorks, v9c p595
St Caths v9c p689 [1911]

Doris Elizabeth 1923 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk Bertie = Annie Elizabeth Lock Norwich, Nfk 1st Edgar Smith; 2nd Robert Hadley 1st 1943 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk; 2nd 1950 Q4 Norwich Reg Dist, v4b p1225 1988 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p152, ref 10 1981 1188

Doris Elsie 1905 Q4 Edmonton Reg District, London
Nottingham district, Notts

1906 Q2 Nottingham Reg District, Notts. St Caths v3a p414, v7b p138

Doris Emily 1903 Q3 Hackney Reg District, London Herbert Edward = Florence Emily Crowe Hackney, London in 1911; Ipswich district, Sfk unmarried?
1988 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v1b p496, ref 10 2360 888 [1911]

Doris Geraldine S. 1898 Q4 Clapham, London Frederick = Martha Minnie Bale Clapham, London in 1911

1961 Q1 Leicester Reg District, Leics St Caths v1d p594, v3a p983 [1911]

Doris H. 1914 Q2 Camberwell Reg District, London Frederick W. = Ethel May L. Arrall Edmonton district, Middlesex

1915 Q1 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v1d p1533, v3a p889

Doris Irene 1909 Q1 Leyburn Reg District, Yorks




St Caths v9d p685

Doris Jessie 1900 Q1 Colchester Reg District, Essex Herbert = Jessie Randall Colchester, Essex in 1901 Edward Read 1921 Q3 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2729
St Caths v4a p766 [1901] - 'Dora J'

Doris Lily 1905
Ipswich district, Sfk

1991 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths ref 10 3198 391

Doris Louise 1908 Q4 Kings Norton Reg District, Worcs William Boustred = Caroline Constance Symonds Kings Norton district, Worcs in 1911


St Caths v6c p351 [1911]

Doris May 1904 Q3 Swansea, Glamorgan Harry = Martha Thomas Swansea, Glamorgan in 1911 Herbert J. Ward 1924 Q2 Swansea Reg District, Glamorgan, v11a p2036
St Caths v11a p1048 [1911]

Doris May 1910 Q3 Wiveton, Nfk James Frederick = Ellen Sarah Wisker Wells Next the Sea, Nfk in 1911


St Caths v4b p248 [1911]

Doris May 1933 Q3 Portsmouth Reg District, Hants Bruce Alfred = Margaret Lale Portsmouth, Hants John A. Searley 1954 Portsmouth 2005 Portchester crematorium, Hants St Caths v2b p678, 4971B B70A 018 305 [154]

Doris Minnie 1908 Q1 Wandsworth Reg District, London Frederick = Martha Minnie Bale Clapham, London in 1911 Richard H. Heppell 1935 Q3 Wandsworth Reg District, London, v1d p1258
St Caths v1d p636 [1911]

Doris Tetlow 1908 approx
Ashton district, Lancs

1908 Q3 Ashton Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8d p301

Dorothea Mabel Irene 1894 Q4 Leiston, Sfk Augustus Daniel = Ellen Jane Hayward Leiston, Sfk in 1901 & 1911

1983 Q1 Yeovil Reg District, Somerset St Caths v4a p942, v23 p1968 [1901*] [1911]

Dorothy 15??s

Benjamin Nice 1592 Kelsale, Sfk
VRI

Dorothy 15??s John = Katherine of Aldeburgh, Sfk



FFP p381, father's will of 1617

Dorothy 15??s

Thomas Hall 1608 Kirby Malham, Yorks.
IGI

Dorothy 15??s

Robert Pelto 1578 Combs nr Stowmarket, Sfk
BMI
56 Dorothy 1540 approx, Stradbroke, Sfk Thomas [23] = Margery Stradbroke, Sfk William Branche 1560 Stradbroke,Sfk
FFP p48, PR, BMI [12] IGI, father's will of 1558 [NEHGS #28]

Dorothy 1574 South Cove, Sfk Christopher = Mary Spyhanke [Sparhawk?]



IGI, FFP p380

Dorothy 1590 Rendham, Sfk Thomas = Dorothy White Rendham, Sfk Ralph Everard 1609 Rendham, Sfk
IGI, BMI

Dorothy 16??s
Alnwick, Northumberland

1691 Alnwick, Northumberland PR

Dorothy 16??s
Ipswich, Sfk William Trusson of Ipswich 1636 Rushmere St Andrew, Sfk
[1] BMI

Dorothy 16??s/17??s
South Benfleet, Essex

1730 South Benfleet, Essex PR

Dorothy 1667 Thurlton, Nfk William = Elizabeth



IGI

Dorothy 1673 Marlesford, Sfk William = Elizabeth Finner Marlesford, Sfk

1678 Marlesford, Sfk IGI, PR
235a Dorothy 1680 Cockfield, Sfk Rev Zachariah [209] = Elizabeth Reynolds
Rev Caleb Rose of Whepstead, Sfk 1702 Bradfield St Clare, Sfk 1739 Whepstead, Sfk PR, FFP p176, IGI, BMI; father's will of 1708
308 Dorothy 1715 Shimpling, Sfk Rev Thomas [235] = Anna Morley Shimpling, Sfk

1715 Shimpling, Sfk PR
326a Dorothy 1724 Norton, Sfk Charles [248] = Mary Parmenter Norton, Sfk

1724 Norton, Sfk PR, FFP p152

Dorothy 1757 approx, Weston nr Ellough, Sfk Anthony = Elizabeth Russell [?] Weston nr Ellough, Sfk John Lawson 1778 Weston nr Ellough, Sfk
IGI

Dorothy 1821 approx, Oundle, Northants
Walcot, Somerset in 1871 unmarried in 1871

[1871*] - housekeeper

Dorothy 1889 Q4 Bramford, Sfk George [429] = Harriet Wainwright Bramford, Sfk in 1901; Ipswich district, Sfk

1966 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p757, v4b p970, FFP p306; PR [1901*]

Dorothy 1890 Q3 Chester, Cheshire George Henry = Elizabeth Ann Artingstall lodging at Chester, Cheshire in 1891; South Manchester, Lancs in 1901 Henry de Waele 1916 Q3 Salford Reg District, Lancs, v8d p66 1960 Q4 Bucklow Reg District, Cheshire St Caths v8a p407, v10a p119 [1891*] [1901*]

Dorothy 1893
Stratford on Avon district, Warks

1969 Q3 Stratford Reg District, Warks St Caths v9c p2244

Dorothy 1897 Q3 Manchester, Lancs Ernest Henry = Louisa Jane Wadsworth Manchester, Lancs in 1901 Joseph T. Murphy 1925 Q3 South Manchester Reg District, v8d p197
St Caths v8d p312 [1901]

Dorothy 1904 Q2 Kirk Ella, Yorks James = Jane Barnett Howden district, Yorks in 1911


St Caths v9d p153 [1911]

Dorothy 1908 Q2 Islington Reg District, London
Islington district, London

1915 Q4 Islington Reg District, London St Caths v1b p286, v1b p390

Dorothy 1919 Q4 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks Ernest William Wharton = Mary A. Morris Middlesbrough district, Yorks

1920 Q4 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks. St Caths v9d p1168, v9d p657

Dorothy [Dorthe] 15??s

Richard Scarlet 1561 Lowestoft, Sfk
IGI, BMI

Dorothy [widow] 1813 approx, Thelton, Nfk [?]
Leamington, Warks in 1881

1888 Q1 Warwick Reg District, Warks St Caths v6d p366 [1881] - widowed retired servant, living with unmarried sister Jane Skiffens

Dorothy A. 18??s

Walter N. Bruton 1914 Q2 St Albans Reg District, Herts, v3a p1621
St Caths

Dorothy A. [wife?] 1906 approx
Maldon district, Essex

1958 Q2 Maldon Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p582

Dorothy Agnes 1925 approx Frank Ernest = Agnes Sawyer Norwich district, Nfk

1925 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p144 [8]

Dorothy Alexandra 1902 Q3 Kings Norton Reg District, Worcs.
Kings Norton district, Worcs.

1903 Q1 Kings Norton Reg District, Worcs. St Caths v6c p457, v6c p250

Dorothy Constance R. 1886 Q3 Stoke Newington, London George James = Mary Allen Hackney district, London

1887 Q1 Hackney Reg District, London St Caths v1b p460, v1b p300; PR

Dorothy Crossley 1904 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk William George = Lavinia Crossley Ipswich, Sfk in 1911 Wilhelm F. G. Doorman 1938 Q1 Deben Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1701
St Caths v4a p1019 [1911]

Dorothy Dering 1897 Q1 Whitton, Sfk William Charles = Alice Cordelia Haslewood Whitton, Sfk in 1897; Dedham, Essex in 1901; Samford district, Sfk in 1911; emigrated to Canada with parents after 1911


St Caths v4a p801; PR [1901] [1911] [162]

Dorothy E. 1912 Q2 Paddington Reg District, London Arthur Frederick = Mabel May Elliott Hammersmith district, London

1978 Q3 Hammersmith Reg District, London St Caths v1a p76, v12 p1446

Dorothy Eleanor 1904 Q3 Blything Reg District, Sfk




St Caths v4a p1053

Dorothy Ellen 1906 Q2 Kingston Reg District, Surrey
Kingston district, Surrey

1906 Q2 Kingston Reg District, Surrey St Caths v2a p444, v2a p253

Dorothy Emma 1904
Rushcliffe district, Notts

1992 Rushcliffe Reg District, Notts St Caths ref 08 1369 1192

Dorothy Florence L. 1894 Q2 Southminster, Essex James William = Annie Langford Southminster, Essex in 1901 Sydney F. Skinner 1921 Q1 Barnet Reg District, Herts, v3a p790
St Caths v4a p516a [1901]

Dorothy Frances 1912
West Oxford district

1996 West Oxford Reg District St Caths ref 7061 27 108 396

Dorothy Gladys 1907 Q4 Blything Reg District, Sfk John = Maria Harber South Cove, Sfk in 1911


St Caths v4a p32 [1911]

Dorothy Gladys 1908 Q3 Kings Lynn Reg District, Nfk




St Caths v4b p200 - surname 'Fiske'

Dorothy Hannah 1899 Q1 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex James Almond = Fanny Woods Edmonton district, Middlesex in 1901

1904 Q3 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v3a p485, v3a p358 [1901]

Dorothy Irene 1898 Q2 Birmingham, Warks Ernest Benson = Florence Amelia Coopey Balsall Heath, Birmingham, Warks in 1901; Kings Norton district, Worcs in 1911 Edward V. Hughes 1922 Q3 Kings Norton Reg District, Worcs, v6d p32
St Caths v6c p447 [1901] [1911]

Dorothy Jessie 1900 Q4 Ashford, Middlesex John George = Jessie Cook Ashford, Middlesex in 1901 & 1911

1973 Q2 Greenwich Reg District, London St Caths v3a p7, v5c p1031 [1901*] [1911]

Dorothy Kate R. 1904 Q4 Newcastle on Tyne Reg District, Northumberland




St Caths v10b p134

Dorothy Louise 1914
Dacorum district, Herts

1989 Dacorum Reg District, Herts St Caths ref 10 129 489

Dorothy M. 1916 Q3 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk William G. = Sarah A. Harvey Plomesgate district, Sfk

1916 Q4 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1944, v4a p1258

Dorothy M. 1928 Q4 Freebridge Reg District, Nfk Robert = Agnes May Oxer Freebridge district, Nfk

1928 Q4 Freebridge Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p386, v4b p294

Dorothy M. [wife?] 1890 approx
Kings Lynn district, Nfk

1955 Q2 Kings Lynn Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p457

Dorothy Mabel 1904 Q1 Ipswich, Sfk Admiral Charles = Alice Sarah Heckford Ipswich, Sfk in 1911 unmarried
1942 Q2 Deben Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1078, v4a p1585 [1911] NPC - probate mentioned father Charles, retired iron moulder

Dorothy Margaret 1897 Q1 Barsham, Sfk Ernest Alfred = Caroline Margaret Fountain Beccles, Sfk in 1901 & 1911 Ernest Knights 1925 Q1 Wangford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1553
PR, St Caths v4a p1012 [1901] [1911]

Dorothy Margaret 1898
Carlisle district, Cumberland

1986 Carlisle Reg District, Cumberland St Caths ref 01 241 286

Dorothy Mary 1892 Q2 Nottingham, Notts. Francis = Rosa Emmeline James Nottingham, Notts in 1901 Rev. David Stephens, Congregational Church Minister 1915 Q2 Nottingham Reg District, v7b p987 1972 Q4 Nottingham Reg District, Notts. St Caths v7b p664?, v3c p876 [1901]

Dorothy Mary 1899 Q1 Dilham, Nfk George Henry = Harriet Susannah Doughty Smallburgh, Nfk in 1901; Dilham, Nfk; Cranham, Essex after marriage Albert Edwin Eyers [d. 1965] 1923 Q3 Dilham, Nfk, v4b p69 1987 Lammas, Nfk St Caths v4b p54 [1901*] [175]

Dorothy Mary 1908 Q3 Wood Green, Middlesex George = Rowena Emily Clark Wood Green, Middlesex in 1911 Jack S. Saul 1930 Q1 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p835
St Caths v3a p511 [1911]

Dorothy Mary 1909 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk Charles William = Ethel Gertrude



St Caths v4a p1004 [1911] - surname possibly FISH

Dorothy Maud 1901 Q3 Exeter, Devon Percy James = Ellen Louise Woods Northampton district, Northants in 1911


St Caths v5b p61 [1911]

Dorothy Maud 1905 Q3 Tottenham, Middlesex Arthur Durant = Florence Nicholson Whitechapel district, London

1917 Q2 Whitechapel Reg District, London St Caths v3a p583, v1c p260 [NA Service Records 1914-20]

Dorothy Maud 1915 Q1 Grimsby Reg District, Lincs Sidney Harry = Annie Greenfield Grimsby, Lincs; Scunthorpe, Lincs Bert Makey 1937 Q1 Grimsby Reg District, v7a p1419 1994 Scunthorpe Reg District, Lincs St Caths v7a p1126, ref 5541B B35B 256 694

Dorothy May 1896 Q3 West Ham, Essex Edward = Violet Johnson East Ham, Essex in 1901


St Caths v4a p217 [1901]

Dorothy May 1902 Q2 Mutford, Sfk Ernest Harry = Ada Baker Mutford, Sfk in 1911 James L. Catchpole 1924 Q1 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1475 1994 [51] St Caths v4a p1136 [1911]

Dorothy May 1915
Brentwood district, Essex

1991 Brentwood Reg District, Essex St Caths ref 09 1886 1291

Dorothy Palmer 1893 Q1 Ipswich, Sfk Arthur Samuel = Ellen Agnes Palmer Ipswich St Mary Stoke in 1901; Samford district, Sfk

1968 Q1 Samford Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p894, v4b p1532 [1901]

Dorothy Sarah 1887 Q3 Toxteth Park, Liverpool, Lancs. Anthony Powell = Annie Eliza Kirkus Toxteth Park, Lancs in 1901


St Caths v8b p145

Dorothy Viola 1910 Q1 Ilford, Essex Richard = Harriet Ann Townrow Ilford, Essex in 1911


St Caths v4a p559 [1911] - 'Miss Dores'

Dorothy Vivian Ivy 1898 Q2 Haringey, Middlesex Thomas Samuel = Elizabeth Jane Mott Edmonton district, Middlesex

1898 Q3 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v3a p319, v3a p222; PR - father a warehouseman

Dorothy Winifred 1908 Q1 Colchester, Essex George Ernest = Florence Ada Summerhayes Colchester, Essex in 1911 Charles W. Matthews 1932 Q3 Colchester Reg District, Essex, v4a p2337
St Caths v4a p841 [1911]

Douglas 1894 Q1 Clapham, London Robert Elwyn [430] = Florence Leonore Pine Lake, Alberta, Canada in 1901


FFP p168, St Caths v1d p735; PR - father a schoolmaster [1901 CAN]

Douglas Arthur 1926 Q3 Lexden Reg District, Essex Frederick Arthur = Dorothy Florence Carrington Colchester district, Essex Gwendoline D. Gladwin 1981 Q2 Colchester Reg District, Essex, v9 p2397 1990 Colchester Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p1359, ref 09 2220 990 [93]

Douglas Dryden 1917 Q4 Tynemouth Reg District, Northumberland Joseph James = Margaret Gertrude Dryden Tynemouth district, Northumberland

1919 Q1 Tynemouth Reg District, Northumberland [106] St Caths v10b p576, v10b p360; died of influenza & pneumonia

Douglas William 1895 Q3 Newcastle-on-Tyne, Northumberland Arthur Benjamin = Elizabeth Gill Newcastle-on-Tyne, Northumberland in 1901, military overseas in 1911 Louisa Freeman [b. 1892, d. 1977 Q3 North East Tyne Reg District, v2 p0976] 1929 Q3 Newcastle on Tyne Reg District, v10b p237 1963 Q2 Tynemouth Reg District, Northumberland St Caths v10b p90, v1b p472 [1901] [1911] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private, later Acting Sergeant 11944, Northumberland Fusiliers

Douglas William 1902 Q4 Blything Reg District, Sfk Charles William = Florence Jane Wells Blyford, Sfk in 1911

1918 Q3 Blyford, Sfk PR, St Caths v4a p1085, v4a p1028 [1911]

Douglas William 1916 Q4 Bosmere Reg District, Sfk James = Alice Barber Deben district, Sfk Hazel M. Bowes 1980 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v10 p3284 1996 Deben Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1674, ref 7431 20C 171 796 [93]

Dudley 1894 Q2 East Finchley, Middlesex Owen = Jessie Ball Penge, London in 1901; Croydon district, Surrey in 1911; St Margarets, Middlesex.

1918 Western Front, died of wounds St Caths v3a p254, FFP p297; PR - father a manufacturer [1901*] [1911] Lt. 'C' Battery, 86th Brigade, RFA [CWGC] - buried at Daours Com. Cemy. Ext., died of wounds (gas) [SDGW] NPC [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Acting Bombardier 274, Honourable Artillery Company, later Lieutenant RFA [NA medal cards 1914-20] - memorial at Isleworth; NPC - probate (Admon.) to father

Dudley Astley 1929 Q2 Staines Reg District, Middlesex Tom = Barbara Eileen L. Samuel Banbury district, Oxon. Patricia A. MacIver 1958 Q3 Surrey North West Reg District, v5g p1561 1991 Banbury Reg District, Oxon. St Caths v3a p45, ref 20 2578 191 [93]

Dudley Richard 1886 Q1 Hintlesham, Sfk George Green = Eliza Mary Ann Hayward Creeting All Saints, Sfk in 1886 & 1891; Ipswich St Mary Stoke, Sfk in 1901; Samford district, Sfk Florence F. Lilley [b. c.1892, d. 1966 Q4 Samford Reg District, Sfk, v4b p1044] 1914 Q4 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2508 1963 Q3 Samford Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p796, v4b p794; PR [137] [1891*] [1901] - carpenter & joiners apprentice; NPC - builder in 1932

Dulcie Edna 1907 Q4 Wangford Reg District, Sfk
Wangford district, Sfk

1908 Q1 Wangford Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1063, v4a p695

Duncan 1761 approx, Campbelton, Argyllshire, Scotland
Kilnacraig Farm, Kilcalmonell Par, Argyll, Scotland in 1851 Catherine ? [b. c.1781 Kilcalmonell, Argyllshire]

[1851] - ag lab pauper