Fisk(e) Index Database
FFP ID Name Birth / Baptism Parents Resided Spouse Marriage Burial Sources & Notes

F. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 1949, London Regiment

F. J. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 10489, Somerset Light Infantry

F. K. M. [daughter] 1864 approx, Bristol, Glos. Alfred Fish = Catherine E. Michell lodging at West Derby, Lancs in 1871


[1871*] - with parents

F. R. 18??s




[AL 1918] - 2nd Lt. Leic. Regt., 3rd Bn. (Reserve) commissioned in 1917 [LG] - promoted to Lt. Oct 1918

Fage 1749 Fressingfield, Sfk Susan [illegit.?] Fressingfield, Sfk

1749 Fressingfield, Sfk IGI, PR - infant
50 Faith 1542 approx, Laxfield, Sfk William [22] = Margaret Ball
Robert Aldous 1561 or 1566 [marriage license issued at Norwich, Nfk]
FFP p47, BMI [12] father's will of 1558 [NEHGS #27]

Faithful 15??s/16??s

Edmund Warner 1645 Stowmarket, Sfk
BMI

Fanny 17??s

John Brown 1814 Kessingland, Sfk
IGI, PR

Fanny 1786 Weston nr Ellough, Sfk Charles = Penelope Ireland



PR

Fanny 1796 Wacton, Nfk John = Elizabeth Barrett



PR [62]

Fanny 18??s

Alfred Higson or Richard Morris 1871 Q4 Newton Abbott Reg District, Devon, v5b p234
St Caths

Fanny 1827 Framlingham, Sfk William = Fanny Bridges Framlingham, Sfk in 1841; St Pancras, London in 1848 John Wright, draper 1848 Q1 St Pancras, London, v1 p231
IGI, St Caths, PR, VRI [1841*]

Fanny 1828 Heston, Middlesex William Hawley = Mary White Plymouth St Andrew in 1851 & 1861


PR - father Paymaster of 17th Reg Lancers [1851] [1861] - living with parents

Fanny 1836 approx, Essex James = Juliana Upminster, Essex in 1841

1848 Q4 Orsett Reg District, Essex St Caths v12 p127 [1841*]

Fanny 1847 approx, Wickham Market, Sfk William, builder [?] visiting Badingham, Sfk in 1851


[1851*] - scholar, visiting Isaac & Eliza Eagle
414c Fanny 1850 London Richard Zechariah [385] = Mary Ann Williams


c.1850s FFP p204 - died in infancy

Fanny 1855 Q1 St Brides Fleet St, London John Lee = Mary Ann[e] Elizabeth Maley St Brides, London in 1861; Kensington, London in 1881; Westminster St John, London in 1891 & 1901 William Henry Wright, fishmonger 1888 Q4 Bermondsey, London, v1d p556
St Caths v1c p52; IGI, PR - father a cheesemonger [1861*] [1881] - housemaid [1891] [1901]

Fanny 1860 Q1 Stoke Newington, London Henry = Mary Ann[e] Stoke Newington, London in 1861, 1871 & 1881 & 1892 William Adam Patterson, widower printer 1892 Q2 Stoke Newington, London, v1b p916
St Caths v1b p320; PR - father a labourer [1861*] [1871*] [1881*] - laundress, living with mother
432 Fanny 1862 Q3 North Leigh, Oxon. Rev Robert White [407] = Mary Elwyn North Leigh, Oxon in 1871 & 1881; Salisbury, Wilts Walter Thorpe Haddock Esq. 1892 Q3 Beccles, Sfk, v5a p326 1897 Q4 Wandsworth Reg District, London St Caths v3a p455, v1d p425; FFP p167, VRI, IGI [1871*] - scholar [1881] - living with parents

Fanny 1862 Q3 West Bromwich Reg District, Staffs.
West Bromwich district, Staffs.

1863 Q1 West Bromwich Reg District, Staffs. St Caths v6b p604, v6b p496

Fanny 1864 Q1 West Bromwich Reg District, Staffs.




St Caths v6b p690

Fanny 1866 approx, Sydenham, Kent Charles = Jane Mary [?] Sydenham, Kent spinster
1925 Q3 Sydenham, Kent St Caths v2a p959; NPC - mentions Jane Leach, widow

Fanny 1866 Q2 Framingham Pigot, Nfk James = Mary Ann Haines Framingham Pigot, Nfk in 1871; Norwich St Andrew, Nfk in 1881; Framingham Pigot, Nfk in 1891


St Caths v4b p187 [93] [178] [1871] [ 1881] - servant to W. Alderson [1891] - servant living with brother Henry

Fanny 1869 approx
Wimborne district, Dorset

1929 Q2 Wimborne Reg District, Dorset St Caths v5a p253

Fanny 1873 Q3 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London Allen = Frances Elizabeth Farndell London in 1881; Pimlico, London in 1901 Henry James D'arcy 1899 Q3 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London, v1a p1044
St Caths v1a p350 [1881] - living with parents [1901*] - 'Fanny D'arcy', married & living with parents

Fanny 1875 approx, Leith, Edinburgh, Scotland Thomas = Fanny Muir Leith, Edinburgh, Scotland in 1881, 1891 & 1901


[1881] [1891] - scholar [1901] - tobacconist shopkeeper

Fanny 1881 approx, Lincolnshire
Thorpe next Norwich in 1901 unmarried in 1901

[1901*] - general servant domestic

Fanny Allen 1863 approx, Middlesex Samuel = Anna Allen Beccles, Sfk in 1871; Richmond, Quebec, Canada in 1881


[1871] [1881 CAN] - stepdaughter

Fanny Amelia 1856 Q3 Bebington, Cheshire William = Frances Elizabeth Turner Higher Bebington, Cheshire in 1861

1867 Q3 Wirral Reg District, Cheshire St Caths v8a p577, v8a p231 [1861*]

Fanny Emma 1865 Q2 Clerkenwell Reg District, London William James Thomas = Elizabeth Detroit, Wayne, Michigan, USA in 1880


St Caths v1b p612 [1880 USA] - attending school in 1880

Fanny Jessy 1852 Q3 Ipswich [Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk] Francis = Hepzibah Scott Rushmere St Andrew, Sfk in 1861; Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1871; Rotherhithe, London in 1881 Alfred Martin Sparks, stationer printer 1871 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1353
St Caths v4a p517 [1861*] - scholar [1871*] - living with widower father [1881]

Fanny Lucy 1894 Q1 Dilham, Nfk James = Mary Elizabeth Hadington Dilham, Nfk in 1901 Edward W. Brady 1920 Q4 Flegg Reg District, Nfk, v4b p79
St Caths v4b p55 [1901*] [178]

Fanny Margaretta 1854 Q1 Hammersmith, London Christopher = Mary Barratt Goodman St Mary le Strand, Westminster in 1861; Islington, London in 1881; Camberwell, London in 1889; St George Hanover Sq in 1901 William Fisk, pork butcher [b. c.1851 London, her 1st cousin] 1877 Q3 Kensington Reg District, London, v1a p78 1922 Q3 Peckham, London St Caths v1a p93, v1d p577; PR - father a cheesemonger [1861*] [1881] mentioned in police report in 1889 [1901] NPC 1922 - mentions Christopher Thomas, commercial clerk

Fanny Matilda 1861 Q3 Wrentham, Sfk Jesse = Matilda Holland Wrentham, Sfk in 1871 & 1881; Stratford St Mary, Sfk in 1891, Naughton, Sfk in 1901 George Gillings, police constable 1882 Q3 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1140
St Caths v4a p628 [1871*] - scholar [1881] [1891] [1901]

Fanny Watterston 1856 Q4 Kirby in Ashfield, Notts. John Samuel = Sarah Brown Kirkby in Ashfield, Notts in 1861

1867 Q4 Nottingham Reg District, Notts. St Caths v7b p82, v7b p158 [1861*] - scholar

Farrow 1768 Beccles, Sfk John = Mary Beccles, Sfk

1768 Beccles, Sfk PR - infant

Felix Francis 1900 Q4 Ipswich, Sfk William = Henrietta Mary Bird Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1901; Peterborough district, Northants in 1911; Samford district, Sfk Florence Victoria Last [b. 1897, d. 1977 Q3 Westminster Reg District, London, v15 p1658] 1926 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2589 1972 Q3 Samford Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p963, v4b p2486 [1901*] [1911]

Ferdinand Lewelliam 1851 Q4 Redisham, Sfk Charles = Eliza Hawkes Reedham, Nfk in 1861


St Caths v13 p511 [1861*] - 'Llewellyn' in 1861, scholar

Flora 1867 Q2 Clapham, London Charles = Susannah Parker Clapham, London in 1871

1871 Q2 Battersea St John, London St Caths v1d p455, v1d p393; PR - died aged 4 [1871*]

Flora Edith 1874 Q4 [Bapt. 1881 Kilburn] Forest Hill, London Arthur Samuel = Phillis Longhurst Hampstead, London in 1881; Croydon, Surrey in 1901 1st Jeremiah Sullivan; 2nd John C. Costar 1st 1892 Q4 Croydon Reg District, Surrey, v2a p544; 2nd 1912 Q3 Croydon Reg District, v2a p813before 1916
St Caths v1d p981; PR [1881] - scholar [1901] - 'Flora Sullivan', living with parents [NA Service Records 1914-20] - 'Flora E. Costar', sister of Alfred George

Flora Louisa 1901 Q4 Mile End, London Thomas William = Flora Ellena Davie



St Caths v1c p440a; PR

Flora or Florrie 1875 Q3 [bapt 1877] Clapham, London Charles = Susannah Parker Streatham, London in 1881; Brixton, London in 1891; Hendon, Middlesex in 1901 Frederick William Adams 1900 Q2 Bromley Reg District, Kent, v2a p932
St Caths v1d p538; PR [1881] [1891*] [1901]

Florence 1868 Q4 Marylebone Reg District, London




St Caths v1a p572

Florence 1871 Q4 West Ham Reg District, Essex




St Caths v4a p65

Florence 1878 Q1 Bedingfield, Sfk Arthur = Eliza Gooding Bedingfield, Sfk in 1891; Thorndon, Sfk in 1881 Walter Samuel Perkins [?] 1899 Q1 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk, v4a p985
St Caths v4a p615 [1881] [1891] [93]

Florence 1885 Q1 Salford Reg District, Lancs

Leonard Grocott 1920 Q2 Prestwich Reg District, Lancs, v8d p957
St Caths v8d p181

Florence 1886 approx
Ware district, Herts

1894 Q1 Ware Reg District, Herts St Caths v3a p292

Florence 1889 Q1 Marylebone Reg District, London Alfred James = Hannah Fuller Marylebone, London in 1891; Staines workhouse, Ashford, Middlesex in 1901; Kensal Green, London in 1912 Albert Ernest Scott, insurance agent 1912 Q2 St John The Evangelist, Kensal Green, London, v1a p22
St Caths v1a p563; PR - housemaid in 1912 [1891*] [1901] - scholar

Florence 1889 Shadwell, London Charles = Mary Ann Glynn



PR - father a labourer

Florence 1892 approx
Cambridge district, Cambs

1892 Q1 Cambridge Reg District, Cambs St Caths v3b p417

Florence 1892 Q1 Camberwell Reg District, London




St Caths v1d p488

Florence 1898 Q1 Wakefield, Yorks John = Annie Land Wakefield, Yorks in 1901 Alfred Smith 1917 Q3 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks, v9c p135
St Caths v9c p60 [1901]

Florence 1898 Q3
Leeds district, Yorks

1993 Leeds Reg District, Yorks St Caths ref 09211 13C 076 993

Florence 1899 approx, Branksome, Dorset Walter = Eva Branksome, Dorset in 1901


[1901] - NOTE - surname FISH not FISK

Florence 1900 Q4 Walthamstow, Essex John William = Minnie Balls Walthamstow, Essex in 1901 & 1911 Arthur R. Root 1922 Q4 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p478
St Caths v4a p393 [1901*] [1911]

Florence 1906 Q2 Bolton, Lancs Thomas = Elizabeth Hamer Bolton, Lancs in 1911

1982 Q3 Bolton Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8c p408, v38 p0063 [1911]

Florence 1907 Q2 Newcastle on Tyne, Northumberland Alfred William = Florence Eliza Goodchild Newcastle-on-Tyne, Northumberland in 1911 John Cribbins 1942 Q2 Newcastle-on-Tyne Reg District, v10b p385
St Caths v10b p125 [1911]

Florence 1911 Q3 Bromley Reg District, Kent




St Caths v2a p1099

Florence 1918 Q4
Blackpool & Fylde district, Lancs

1995 Blackpool & Fylde district, Lancs St Caths ref 5811A A39C 168 1095

Florence [wife?] 1876 approx
Wirral district, Cheshire

1947 Q2 Wirral Reg District, Cheshire St Caths v10a p657

Florence [wife?] 1886 approx
Swindon district, Wilts

1951 Q4 Swindon Reg District, Wilts St Caths v7c p471

Florence [wife?] 1893 approx
Willesden district, Middlesex

1938 Q1 Willesden Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v3a p454

Florence Ada 1863 Q4 Marylebone Reg District, London




St Caths v1a p397

Florence Adelaide 1885 Q1 Lambeth, London Lavinia Mary, single woman [illegit.]



St Caths v1d p425; PR - mother in Lambeth workhouse

Florence Alberta 1869 Q2 Deptford, London Albert Henry = Jane Taylor Gt Bolton, Lancs in 1881 & 1891; Battersea, London in 1901 Thomas Parkinson 1892 Q3 Wandsworth St Michael, London, v1d p1221
St Caths v1d p709; PR [1881] [1891*] - dressmaker [1901]

Florence Alice 1864 Q1 Stratford, Essex Sidney Thomas = Harriet Briggs West Ham, Essex in 1871 & 1881; South Hackney, London in 1891 Arthur Francis Jones, butcher in 1891 1888 Q1 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p37
St Caths v4a p16 [1881] [1891*]

Florence Alice 1895 Q1 Barton nr Darlington, Yorks Henry = Margaret Ann Thompson Barton nr Darlington, Yorks in 1901 George Stagg 1921 Q3 Darlington Reg District, Yorks, v10a p1
St Caths v10a p23 [1901]

Florence Beatrice 1870 Q2 Reedham, Nfk ? = Elizabeth Reedham, Nfk in 1881 & 1891; Gorleston, Sfk in 1901 Edward James Spence 1891 Q4 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk, v4b p7
St Caths v4b p210 [93] [1881] [1891] - stepdaughter of Robert Thaxter [1901]

Florence Bertha 1876 Q3 Ipswich Holy Trinity, Sfk Benjamin = Eliza Elliston Ipswich St Clement, Sfk in 1881; Ipswich Shire Hall Yard, Sfk in 1891; Braintree, Essex in 1901 Ernest Henry Sillett 1901 Q3 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1890 1946 Q3 Ilford Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p656, v5a p267; PR [1881] - scholar [1891*] [1901] - 'Flo', nurse at lunatic asylum

Florence Charlotte 1889 Q3 Southwark, London Henry William = Mary Ann King Lambeth, London in 1891

1892 Q3 Lambeth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p334, v1d p179; PR [1891]

Florence Daisy 1890 Q3 Tunstall nr Stoke on Trent, Staffs Samuel John = Mary Clegg East Ham, Essex in 1901; Maida Vale, London in 1911 spinster in 1926

St Caths v6b p130, VRI, NPC [1901*] - living with mother [1911] - living with father

Florence Daisy 1897 Q4 Braintree, Essex Florence Bertha [illegit.?] Braintree, Essex in 1901


St Caths v4a p730 [1901]

Florence E. 18??s

Antony Gratzfeld 1910 Q3 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p616
St Caths

Florence E. [wife?] 1887 approx
Watford district, Herts

1962 Q1 Watford Reg District, Herts St Caths v4b p431

Florence E. [wife?] 1894 approx
Brentwood district, Essex

1961 Q1 Brentwood Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p510

Florence E. M. 1924 Q4 Romford Reg District, Essex George Edward = Katie Crabb Romford district, Essex

1925 Q2 Romford Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p779, v4a p376

Florence Edith 1901 Q2 Aylsham Reg District, Nfk
Aylsham district, Nfk

1901 Q1 Aylsham Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p93, v4b p66

Florence Edith [wife?] 1909
Blyth district, Sfk

1972 Q1 Blyth Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4b p2691

Florence Edith M. 1883 Q1 Leyton, Essex Richard = Harriet Ann Townrow West Ham, Essex in 1891 & 1901 William Charles Elliott, railway fitter 1902 Q4 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p255
St Caths v4a p179 [1891*] [1901*] - shop assistant [177]

Florence Eliza 1881 Q1 Slough, Berks. William = Ann[e] Newman Upton cum Chalvey, Bucks in 1881; Frimley, Surrey in 1901 Alfred Robins Poynter or Thomas Henry Wellfare 1906 Q4 Eton Reg District, Bucks, v3a p1530
St Caths v3a p589? [1881] [1901] - house parlourmaid domestic

Florence Elizabeth 1890 Q1 East Ham, Essex Edward = Violet Johnson East Ham, Essex in 1901


St Caths v4a p220

Florence Elizabeth 1895
North Walsham district, Nfk

1978 Q2 North Walsham Reg District, Nfk St Caths v10 p1377

Florence Ellen 1889 Q3 Stoke Newington, London Henry/Harry = Mary Ann Reardon Stoke Newington, London in 1891, 1901 & 1911 Augustus Frederic Nichols, electrotyper 1912 Q4 St Mary, Stoke Newington, London, v1b p1052
St Caths v1b p426; PR [1891*] [1901] [1911]

Florence Emily 1882 Q4 Guiseley, Yorks William = Emma [?] Guiseley, Yorks in 1901 George Mark Jay or Jonathan Dean 1902 Q4 Wharfedale Reg District, Yorks, v9a p251
St Caths v9a p144 [1901] - domestic servant

Florence Emily 1889 Q1 Camberwell, London Thomas = Marion Camberwell, London in 1901


St Caths v1d p878 [1901*]

Florence Emily 1905 Q4 Eltham Reg District, Surrey




St Caths v2a p1141

Florence Emily or Emily Florence 1871 Q4 Walworth, London James = Sarah Wells Newington, London in 1881 & 1891; Lewisham, London in 1901 Henry Edwin Longville, shipping clerk in 1901 1892 Q4 Southwark St Saviour Reg District, London, v1d p530
St Caths v1d p115 [1881] - scholar [1891] - gold lace weaver [1901]

Florence Emma 1882 Q2 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk




St Caths v4a p799

Florence Emma 1891 Q2 Badingham, Sfk Herbert George = Eliza Shelley Badingham, Sfk in 1891; South Elmham St Peter, Sfk in 1901 1st Gordon Clifford Williams, printer; 2nd Sydney George Sexton 1st 1913 Q4 Ditchingham, Nfk, v4b p689; 2nd 1920 Q1 Bungay Holy Trinity, Sfk, v4a p1919
St Caths v4a p862; PR [1891] [1901]

Florence Emma 1894 Q4 Lincoln, Lincs Frederick = Harriet Gamble St Peter at Gowts, Lincoln, Lincs in 1901 & 1911 Tom P. Lieverley 1916 Q2 Lincoln Reg District, v7a p1210
[33] St Caths v7a p634 [1901] [1911]

Florence Ethel 1904 Q4 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk George Thomas = Ritchenda Aldred Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1911 Cecil S. Palmer 1934 Q1 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk, v4b p43
St Caths v4b p19 [1911] - 'Florence May'

Florence Eugenie 1860 Q2 Gorleston, Sfk Samuel = Martha Gorleston, Sfk in 1871 & 1881 Richard William Wiseman, tailor [married tailor back living with his parents in 1881] 1878 Q4 Yarmouth Reg District, v4b p55
St Caths v4a p695 [1871*] [1881*] - married dressmaker living with widowed mother & 2 young Wiseman daughters

Florence Eugenie 1893 Q2 Walthamstow, Essex George James = Mary Allen Leyton, Essex in 1901 & 1911 unmarried in 1911

St Caths v4a p314 [1901*] [1911]

Florence Eveline 1890 Q3 Northampton, Northants. Arthur = Frances Maria Woods Northamptonshire St Giles in 1891; Northampton St Sepulchre, Northants in 1901


St Caths v3b p58 [1891] [1901*] - living with widowed mother

Florence Evelyn 1885 Q4 Tottenham, Middlesex Arthur Elmes = Harriet Frederica Durant Tottenham, Middlesex in 1901 Thomas G. Howe 1919 Q2 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p1701
St Caths v3a p293 [1901*]

Florence Ferguson 1899 Q4 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks.
Middlesbrough district, Yorks

1900 Q1 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks. St Caths v9d p580, v9d p451

Florence Gertrude 1887 Q1 Eyke, Sfk Arthur William = Ellen Webb St Pancras, London in 1901 George E. Morris [?] 1911 Q3 Islington Reg District, London, v1b p837
St Caths v4a p851; PR [79] [1901] - general servant

Florence Gertrude M. 1883 Q3 Rushmere, Sfk niece of Charles Edward Fisk of Ipswich Ipswich St Clements, Sfk in 1901 Louis Edwin Elliss or Edwin Audis Lee 1906 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1933
St Caths v4a p742 [1901] - living with uncle

Florence Harriet or Harriet Florence 1880 Q4 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Henry = Marion Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1881

1882 Q1 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p4, v4 p2 [93] [1881]

Florence Isabel 1899 Q4 Ipswich, Sfk Henry Charles = Alice Maria Scopes Ipswich St Peter, Sfk in 1901


St Caths v4a p942 [1901]

Florence Isabella 1882 Q1 [bapt. 1888] Southwark St Saviour, London Henry = Elizabeth Stevenson Newington, South London in 1891 & 1901


St Caths v1d p57; PR [1891*] - scholar [1901*] - dress pattern folder

Florence Jane 1875 Q4 Lowestoft, Sfk George Foster = Jane Richards Lowestoft, Sfk in 1881 & 1901 Alexander Houston 1923 Q1 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1749
St Caths v4a p733 [1881] - scholar [1901*] NPC - mother's probate of 1925

Florence Jane 1876 Q4 Whitechapel, London Edgar Barrington = Harriet Howe Denny London in 1881; Hampstead, London in 1907; Blyth district, Sfk Charles Putman, cellarman 1907 Q4 St Stephen The Martyr, Hampstead, London, v1a p1385 1969 Q4 Blyth Reg District, Sfk St Caths v1c p369, v4b p2428; PR - father a warehouseman [1881]

Florence Jane 1878 Q1 Framlingham, Sfk George = Jane Gray Framlingham, Sfk

1878 Q2 Framlingham, Sfk St Caths v4a p713, v4a p442; PR - died aged 6 months

Florence Jane 1879 Q4 Rushmere, Sfk William Arthur = Sarah Keeble Rushmere, Sfk in 1881-1901 Robert Lewis 1909 Q1 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1229
St Caths v4a p713 [1881] [1891] [1901] - school teacher

Florence Jane 1889 Q1 Southwark St Saviour Reg District, London
Southwark district, London

1890 Q1 Southwark St Saviour Reg District, London St Caths v1d p89, v1d p53

Florence Jane 1893 Q1 Islington, London Alfred = Elizabeth Sarah Jones Hampstead district, London

1895 Q4 Hampstead Reg District, London St Caths v1b p327, v1a p403; PR

Florence Jane 1897 approx, Brasted, Kent [step-daughter] William = Jane Eliza Davey Brasted, Kent in 1911


[1901*] - 'Florence Jane Davey' [1911] - surname Fisk

Florence Janetta 1888 Q3 Holborn Reg District, London John = Agnes Ellen Harnack St Giles, London in 1891; Marylebone, London in 1901 Frederick Ruff, gilder & frame maker 1910 Q4 All Souls, Langham Place, Marylebone, London, v1a p1220
St Caths v1b p658; PR - father a caretaker in 1910; NPC - mother's probate, Dagenham 1939 [1891] [1901]

Florence L. [wife?] 1887 approx
Croydon district, Surrey

1967 Q1 Croydon Reg District, Surrey St Caths v5a p870

Florence Lilian 1905 Q4 Thetford Reg District, Sfk/Nfk George William = Adeliza Moule [?] Thetford district, Sfk/Nfk

1908 Q2 Thetford Reg District Sfk/Nfk St Caths v4b p319, v4a p239

Florence Louisa 1861 Q3 [Bapt. 1862] Wrentham, Sfk Richard John = Anna Maria Scriven Wrentham, Sfk in 1871; Wangford, Sfk in 1881; Beccles, Sfk in 1891 Robert Howard of Wrentham, fisherman 1893 Q4 Wangford, Sfk, v4a p1795
St Caths v4a p630, IGI, VRI, PR [1871*] - scholar, surname 'Smith [1881] - nurse domestic servant in 1881, res. Common Farm [1891*] - nurse, surname 'Smith'

Florence Louise or Floria 1872 Q2 St Martin in the Fields, London George = Jane Margaret Whitton Brixton, London in 1891; Lambeth, London in 1901 Henry Edward Fink [d. 1900 Lambeth] 1896 Q3 St Jude, East Brixton, London, v1d p645
St Caths v1a p676 [34] [1881*] - 'Floria', scholar [1891*] [1901] - living on own means

Florence Lucy 1879 Q4 Marlesford, Sfk Samuel = Louisa Meadows Marlesford, Sfk in 1881; Ilford, Essex in 1901 Walter William Strutt 1904 Q1 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1209
St Caths v4a p751 [1881] [1901] - general servant domestic

Florence Lucy F. 1907 Q1 Brentford Reg District, Middlesex
Brentford district, Middlesex

1907 Q1 Brentford Reg District, Middlesex St Caths , v3a p103, v3a p73

Florence M. 18??s/19??s

John Devonshire 1923 Q2 Guildford Reg District, Surrey, v2a p213
St Caths

Florence M. [wife?] 1877 approx
Edmonton district, London

1949 Q2 Edmonton Reg District, London St Caths v5e p270

Florence M. [wife?] 1885 approx
Oxford district, Oxon

1960 Q4 Oxford Reg District, Oxon St Caths v6b p1002

Florence M. [wife?] 1888 approx
Hendon district, Middlesex

1964 Q4 Hendon Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v5e p566

Florence M. Alberta 1859 Q2 Pimlico, London Herbert Stevenson = Sarah Ann Fell St George Hanover Sq, London in 1871; Tilbury Fort, Essex in 1881 1st Edward Francis O'Leary, corporal Royal Artillery [d. 1886 Q2 Colchester, Essex aged 33] 2nd Arthur Cotes or Ralph Robert Lumley 1st 1878 Q4 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London, v1a p772; 2nd 1890 Q3 St Georges Hanover Sq Reg District, London, v1a p834
St Caths v1a p229 [1871*] - scholar [1881]

Florence Mabel 1888 Q2 Thanet Reg District, Kent Robert Elwyn [430] = Florence Leonore Pine Lake, Alberta, Canada in 1901 Sidney T. Bodley 1920 Q3 Thanet Reg District, Kent, v2a p3008
FFP p168, St Caths v2a p916 [1901 CAN]

Florence Mabel 1891 Q1 Alverstoke Reg District, Hants




St Caths v2b p570

Florence Madeline 1900 Q3 Landbeach, Cambs. Alfred = Jane Norman Landbeach, Cambs in 1901


St Caths v3b p448 [1901]

Florence Martha 1904 Q4 Upper Edmonton, Middlesex Charles W. = Emma Frances Mower Southgate, Middlesex in 1911


St Caths v3a p603; PR - father a general labourer [1911]

Florence Mary 1868 Gosport, Hants
Kidderminster, Worcs in 1881


[1881] - boarding pupil

Florence Mary 1872 Q4 Peterborough, Northants David = Mary Ann[e] Peterborough, Northants in 1881, 1891 & 1901 Henry Lawrence [plasterer in 1901] 1898 Q2 Peterborough Reg District, Northants, v3b p563
St Caths v3b p225 [1881] - scholar in 1881 [1891*] - dressmaker [1901]

Florence Mary 1877 Q2 Hackney, London Leonard William = Jane Woodham Newington, South London in 1881; Southwark St George the Martyr, London in 1891 & 1901 Edward Henry Thomas Bishop, engineer 1906 Q4 Holy Trinity, Newington, London, v1d p50
St Caths v1b p522 [1881] [1891*] - 'Florry', cap maker [1901*] - flannel machinist

Florence Mary 1881 Q2 Willington Quay, Northumberland William = Maria S. Sayer Wallsend, Northumberland in 1891; Willington Quay, Northumberland in 1901 Benjamin Hopkinson 1911 Q3 Tynemouth Reg District, Northumberland, v10b p515
St Caths v10b p152 [1891] [1901]

Florence Mary E. 1903 Q2
Yarmouth district, Nfk

1987 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths ref 10 1101 787

Florence Maud 1873 approx, East Ham, Essex Samuel = Louisa Rawlingson East Ham, Essex in 1881, West Ham in 1901 Albert Ward 1894 Q2 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p28
St Caths [1881] - scholar, surname transcribed as 'Firth' [1901]

Florence Maud 1902 Q3 Tynemouth Reg District, Northumberland




St Caths v10b p215

Florence Maud 1905 Q2 Hethersett, Nfk William Francis = Clara Sabrina Macrow Hethersett, Nfk in 1911


St Caths v4b p195 [1911]

Florence Maud 1905 Q4 Paddington, London Alfred James = Florence Louisa Zealey Paddington, London in 1911


St Caths v1a p36; PR - father a carman [1911]

Florence Maud 1910 Q3 Hackney Reg District, London Herbert Edward = Florence Emily Crowe Hackney, London in 1911 William G. V. Rainbow [b. 1905, d. 1990] 1932 Q1 Hackney Reg District, London, v1b p793 1990 Waltham Forest Reg District, Essex St Caths v1b p450, ref 15 541 890 [131] [1911]

Florence Maud [wife?] 1887 approx
Malling district, Kent

1909 Q4 Malling Reg District, Kent St Caths v2a p495

Florence Maud L. 1892 Q2 Ware Reg District, Herts




St Caths v3a p479

Florence May 1871 Q2 Wirral Reg District, Cheshire
Wirral district, Cheshire

1871 Q2 Wirral Reg District, Cheshire St Caths v8a p466, v8a p258

Florence May 1878 Q3 Lakenham, Nfk Robert = Harriet Emma Newby Lakenham, Nfk in 1881; South Manchester, Lancs in 1901 Frank Brettelle [1878 Newton-le-Willows - 1954 Southport] 1908 Q3 Chorlton Reg District, Lancs, v8c p1433 1953 Q2 Southport Reg District, Lancs St Caths v4b p145, v10f p625; FFP p297; PR [1881] [1901] - drapers assistant

Florence May 1884 Q3 Loddon, Nfk Robert = Sarah Ann Moore Loddon, Nfk in 1891 Harry George Barwood Howell, widower farmer 1903 Q2 Acle, Nfk, v4b p439
St Caths v4b p228 [1891] - surname Fisk, stepchild of Amos Harper in 1891

Florence May 1894 Q1 Romford, Essex John George = Jane Chilvers Romford, Essex in 1901 & 1911 Walter R. Wells 1913 Q2 Romford Reg District, Essex, v4a p815
St Caths v4a p410 [1901] [1911]

Florence May 1894-1900s James Randall = Emily Tilton
Stanley Lane

[28]

Florence May 1897 Q1 Eyke, Sfk David = Matilda Button Eyke, Sfk in 1901; Ipswich district, Sfk

1925 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p980, v4a p935 [1901*]

Florence May 1905 Q3 Portsmouth Reg District, Hants
Portsmouth district, Hants

1908 Q3 Portsmouth Reg District, Hants St Caths v2b p503, v2b p304

Florence May 1910 Q2 Enfield, Middlesex James Randall = Emily Tilton Enfield, Middlesex in 1911


St Caths v3a p722 [1911]

Florence Minnie or Betsy 1872 Q3 Lincoln, Lincs Frederick Green = Sarah Fotherby Lincoln St Swithin, Lincs in 1891 & 1901 Charles Peacock 1920 Q2 Lincoln Reg District, Lincs, v7a p1781
St Caths v7a p494 [1881] - living with parents in 1881 [1891] - 'Minnie', general servant living with uncle & aunt Elisha & Elizabeth Goodhand [1901] - dressmaker

Florence or Flora Beatrice 1872 Q3 Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk, Sfk Benjamin = Eliza Elliston Ipswich St Peter, Sfk

1872 Q4 Ipswich Cemetery, Sfk St Caths v4a p617, v4a p367; IGI, PR - infant of Handford Rd. [117]

Florence R. 18??s

William Dew 1911 Q1 Kensington Reg District, London, v1a p248
St Caths [93]

Florence Rebecca 1900 Custom House, Essex Isaac William = Martha Canning Town Essex in 1901 & 1911 Alfred R. Lawrence 1915 Q1 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p512
[1901*] - 'Florrie R.' [1911]

Florence S. 1864 approx
Ipswich district, Sfk

1945 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p970

Florence V. 1875 approx, Durham Thomas = Mary Ann Brunswick Westoe, Durham in 1881


[1881] - surname recorded as 'Fish'

Florrie Patricia 1905 Q4 Kings Norton Reg District, Worcs Ernest Benson = Florence Amelia Coopey [?]



St Caths v6c p401

Frances 15??s/16??s William of Middleton, Sfk



IGI, FFP p381 - under 21 in fathers will of 1611

Frances 15??s/16??s

Thomas Burrough 1623 Sibton, Sfk
BMI

Frances 15??s/16??s George = ? Hovell



FFP p425 - under 21 in will of 1608

Frances 15??s/16??s
Elmswell, Sfk in 1625


IGI

Frances 15??s/16??s
Caister nr Yarmouth, Nfk

1658 Caister nr Yarmouth, Nfk PR

Frances 1556 Tittleshall St Mary, Nfk




PR

Frances 1573 Rendham, Sfk William = Ann[e] Dennington, Sfk Anthony Cressye before 1603
IGI, FFP p381 - father's will of 1603
96 Frances 1585 Norton, Sfk Robert [63] = Emme Rushbrooke
Roger (Thomas) Bardwell

PR, FFP p87, IGI
511 Frances 1618 Dennington, Sfk Amos [182] = Margaret Bateman
John Russell

PR, IGI, father's will of 1633, brother's will of 1642
125i Frances 1624 St Giles Cripplegate, London Nicholas [81] = Judith Reade



IGI

Frances 1640 Cratfield, Sfk John = Frances Rouse
William Barber 1664 Withersdale, Sfk
PR, IGI, BMI

Frances 1668 Broome, Nfk Nicholas = Sarah Brundish, Sfk George Waters of Broome, Nfk. 1685 Brundish, Sfk
PR, IGI, BMI
723 Frances 1683 Brundish, Sfk Amos [563] = Elizabeth Nun



PR, IGI

Frances 17??s
Gillingham, Nfk Thomas Porter 1765 Gillingham, Nfk [banns read]
PR [93]

Frances 17??s William = Hannah of Hales, Nfk [?] Burgh Castle; Belton; Hopton on Sea; Oulton, Sfk Robert Newark [Newrick] c. 1760
[49]

Frances 17??s/18??s

James Clarke 1832 Sparham, Nfk
PR

Frances 17??s/18??s
Norwich district, Nfk

1854 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p117

Frances 17??s/18??s

George Fortes 1820 Bressingham, Nfk
PR

Frances 17??s/18??s

Samuel Batley or John Dawson or George Tuck or William Haylet 1840 Q4 Henstead Reg District, Nfk, v13 p429
St Caths

Frances 17??s/18??s

George Hill 1836 Islington St Mary, London
PR - witnesses included Henry Fisk & Gertrude Fisk

Frances 1743 Norton Subcourse, Nfk Henry = Elizabeth Nobs



IGI

Frances 1748 Wangford, Sfk Anthony = Frances Rix Wangford, Sfk

1759 Wangford, Sfk PR

Frances 1756 Alderton, Sfk Frances [illegit.?]



IGI

Frances 1786 Brundish, Sfk Samuel = Rebecca Crackling



PR - illegit

Frances 1788 approx
St Giles Cripplegate, London in 1848

1848 St Giles Cripplegate, London PR - aged 60

Frances 1799 Hinderclay, Sfk John = Lydia Scarfe



IGI

Frances 1799 Scarcliffe, Derbys. Ruth [illegit.?]



IGI

Frances 18??s

? [not Frank Woodbridge] 1887 Q2 Nottingham Reg District, v7b p405
St Caths

Frances 1811 Ashby St Mary, Nfk Anthony = Frances Hobbles



PR [93]

Frances 1811 Stoke Newington, London John = Mary Moore



IGI

Frances 1815 Tottenham, Middlesex Henry = Mary



PR - father a gardener

Frances 1821 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Robert = Esther Rix Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1841; Lowestoft, Sfk in 1851 John Robert Riches, mast, block & pump maker in 1851 1847 Q2 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk, v13 p587
IGI, St Caths [1841] - shoe binder in 1841, living with parents [1851*]

Frances 1835 Stepney St Dunstan, London William = Mary Ann[e] Chapman East Ham, Essex in 1851; Plumstead, London in 1861 Enoch Walker, sawyer 1856 Q3 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p5
St Caths; IGI, PR - father a cordwainer [1851*] [1861*]

Frances 1838 approx, Tunstead, Nfk Samuel = Ann[e] Tunstead, Nfk in 1841


[1841]

Frances 1843 Q2 St Albans, Herts William = Louisa Lake St Albans, Herts in 1851 & 1861; Abergavenny district, Monmouthshire Isaac Watts, Baptist Minister 1870 Q1 St Albans Reg District, Herts, v3a p376 1880 Q1 Abergavenny Reg District, Monmouthshire FFP p367, St Caths v6 p435, v11a p? [1851*] - scholar [1861*]

Frances 1853 approx, Rumburgh, Sfk Robert = Anna Gooch visiting Royal family at Metfield in 1861; Ringsfield, Sfk in 1881 Frederick Newton of Rumburgh, gardener 1872 Q1 Rumburgh, Sfk, v4a p915
St Caths [1861] PR [1881]

Frances 1866 Q2 Westminster, London ? = Mary Chelsea, London in 1881


St Caths v1a p342 [1881] - scholar living with widowed mother

Frances [wife?] 1872 approx
Harrow district, Middlesex

1948 Q4 Harrow Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v5f p344

Frances Amelia Bacon 1867 Q3 Briston Primitive methodist, Nfk Charlotte [illegit.?]



St Caths v4b p72; PR

Frances Eleanor 1851 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk
Lakenham, Nfk

1852 Q3 Norwich St Julian, Nfk St Caths v13 p301, v4b p98; PR - aged 1

Frances Fisk Baldrey 1822 approx
Framlingham, Sfk

1822 Framlingham, Sfk PR

Frances Hannah 1897 Q1 Annfield Plain, Co. Durham Robert = Jane Wanless Greencroft Within, Co Durham in 1901 Ettore Marchetti 1914 Q3 Lanchester Reg District, Co. Durham, v10a p744
St Caths v10a p844 [1901]

Frances Harriet S. 1855 Q2 Norton Subcourse, Nfk Charles = Eliza Hawkes Reedham, Nfk in 1861; Norwich St Giles, Nfk in 1871; East Wymer, Norwich in 1891 James Gallant, shoe manufacturer in 1891 1883 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p219
St Caths v4b p192 [1861*] - 'Harriett' in 1861, scholar [1871*] - 'Harriet', tailoress living with parents [1891*]

Frances J. [wife?] 1886 approx
Leicester district, Leics

1959 Q1 Leicester Reg District, Leics St Caths v3a p688

Frances J. A. [wife] 1835 approx, Jamaica
Hampstead, London in 1871


[1871*] - married nurse at the Metropolitan Asylum, Hampstead

Frances Louisa 1905 Q3 Brearton, Yorks Walter = Clara Mountain Knaresborough district, Yorks in 1911


St Caths v9a p89 [1911]

Frances M. 18??s

Frederick W. Dowling 1912 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p327
St Caths

Frances Mary 1877 approx, St Giles, London Alfred = ? St Giles in Fields, London in 1881


[1881] - scholar in 1881, living with father

Frances Mary 1882 Q4 Kensington Reg District, London




St Caths v1a p169

Frances Mary Alice 1872 Q2 Queenborough, Kent Alfred Richard [414a] = Eliza Wright London in 1881; Strood, Kent in 1891; Cobham, Kent in 1901 Robert Clarke Watts 1902 Q1 Strood Reg District, Kent, v2a p887
St Caths v2a p767 [1881] - scholar [1891*] - pupil teacher [1901*] - school mistress living with widower father

Frances May [wife?] 1935
Llanelly district, Carmarthenshire

1982 Q2 Llanelly Reg District, Carmarthenshire St Caths v24 p2082

Frances or Francesca E. 1858 approx, Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Alfred = Emma Whales Lowestoft, Sfk in 1871


[1871*] - scholar, living with grandparents Robert & Charlotte 'Wales' [may be the same person as Emma Florence]

Frances Rebecca or Fanny 1860 Q4 [Bapt. 1861] Mendlesham, Sfk William = Rebecca St Leonard, nr Exeter in 1870; Mendlesham, Sfk in 1881; Exeter district, Devon unmarried in 1870 & 1881
1936 Q1 Exeter Reg District, Devon VRI, NPC, St Caths v4a p453, v5b p98 [1881] - assistant shopkeeper in 1881, living with widowed mother [LG] - executor in 1925 of the will of Ann Schofield, hosier of Exeter

Frances Sarah 1860 Q3 Haggerston, London Walter = Frances Yewman Kingston, Surrey in 1861; Homerton, London in 1878 Frederick William Johnson Brooks, compositor 1878 Q2 St Barnabas, Homerton, London, v1b p765
St Caths v1c p189; PR - father a carpenter [1861*]

Frances T. 1854 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk




St Caths v4b p128

Frances Thomond 1826 St Pancras Old Church, London Francis = Mary Ann[e] Pearce Kentish Town, London in 1841 James Ladyman Smith 1843 Q3 St Pancras Old Church, London, v1 p275
St Caths; IGI, PR - father a grocer [153] [180] [1841]

Frances Turner 1873 Q1 Bebington, Cheshire George Henry = Jane Carse Liscard, Cheshire in 1881; West Derby, Lancs in 1901 George Austin Girton 1894 Q1 Toxteth Park Reg District, Lancs, v8b p406
St Caths v8a p480 [1881*] [1901]

Frances Vera T. 1914 Q2 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks George = Maud Mary Briggs Wakefield, Yorks Charles H. Walker 1936 Q3 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks, v9c p159 2001 North Yorks Reg District St Caths v9c p95, ref 6501L L6 287 1101
32 Francis 15??s John Holton, Sfk Amy Sidney [her will of 1568 at Halesworth, widow] 1547 Holton, Sfk before 1568 FFP p46,387, lay subsidy of 1547-8, BMI

Francis 15??s
Brandon, Sfk Amy Ballard [her will dated 1618 at Brandon Ferry, Sfk] 1592 Bungay Holy Trinity, Sfk 1617 approx, Brandon, Sfk IGI, BMI [30] - yeoman

Francis 15??s




[12] - mentioned in will of Henry [24] as a godson in 1558 [NEHGS #26]

Francis 15??s Thomas = Emme Aldeburgh, Sfk Anne ?
1634 Aldeburgh, Sfk FFP p382,383 - fathers will of 1623, his will of 1634
65 Francis 15??s Ixworth, Sfk Robert [29] = Elizabeth



FFP p49

Francis 15??s/16??s
Caister, Nfk

1659 approx, Caister, Nfk PCC; his will of 1651 - yeoman
52 Francis 1520s Laxfield/Stradishall, Sfk William [22] = Margaret Ball



IGI, FFP p47 - not in [12]

Francis 1520s/30s Ambrose [?] Binham, Nfk Katherine Hovell of Flickham [Flitcham?] Nfk

FFP p389, bond of 1584 to William Bonnett of Holton, Sfk [Harvard Law School collection]

Francis 154? Holton, Sfk John = Ann[e] Curst



IGI

Francis 1570 or after, Aldeburgh, Sfk William = Margery Piner Aldeburgh, Sfk Ann Goose of Aldringham, late of Kelsale 1630 Aldringham, Sfk
FFP p381, BMI, IGI, PCC [1] fathers will of 1584 [NEHGS #44] - pulley maker
100b Francis 1593 Heckingham, Nfk William = Jane Horrock



IGI
149a Francis 1596 Cratfield, Sfk Henry [89] = Margaret Gibson



PR, IGI

Francis 16??s/17??s

Mary Emerson 1718 Ubbeston, Sfk
BMI

Francis 1601 approx, Burlingham St Andrew, Nfk

Beatrice Church 1626 Burlingham St Andrew, Nfk
IGI

Francis 1623 South Elmham St James, Sfk Francis



PR, IGI

Francis 1624 Fressingfield, Sfk John = Ann[e]



PR, IGI
503 Francis 1638 Cratfield, Sfk William = Mary Cratfield, Sfk

1662 Cratfield, Sfk PR, IGI
118a Francis 1651 Heckingham, Nfk William = Thomasine



IGI

Francis 1659 Cratfield, Sfk John the butcher = Mary



PR, IGI

Francis 1661 approx, Dennington, Sfk William = Mary



IGI

Francis 1666 Hedenham, Nfk John = Mary Thurkettle Hedenham, Nfk Susan Nubrig/Newbrigg 1696 Hedenham, Nfk 1719 Hedenham, Nfk IGI, PR

Francis 1684 Wingfield, Sfk John = Mary Talbot



IGI

Francis 17??s

Sarah Rush 1758 Redenhall, Nfk
IGI

Francis 17??s
Docking, Nfk in 1816; Gayton, Nfk Mary Wakefield [her will dated 1842 Gayton] 1816 Gayton, Nfk 1828 approx, Gayton, Nfk PR, PMI; his will of 1828 - baker

Francis 1722 Ubbeston, Sfk Francis = Mary Emerson



PR
561 Francis 1731 Badingham, Sfk Thomas = Rebecca Uggeshall, Sfk Elizabeth Woolnough of Uggeshall [bur. 1812 Uggeshall aged 88, widow] 1753 Uggeshall, Sfk 1803 Uggeshall, Sfk [22] BMI, PR - died aged 75

Francis 1763 Wissett, Sfk Henry = Mary Smith Ipswich, Sfk 1st Mary Smith; 2nd Christian Gassis/Garrard of Ipswich [d. 1821 aged 65] 3rd Nancy Rainbird 1st 1788 Walton, Sfk; 2nd 1804 Ipswich, Sfk; 3rd 1828 Ipswich St Helen, Sfk 1831 Ipswich St Helen, Sfk FFP p378, IGI, PR - widower in 1804, died aged 69 [22] - mason

Francis 1776-1781 approx, not Somerset Robert = Elizabeth Read [?] Bath St Michael, Somerset in 1841; Framlingham, Sfk in 1849, formerly of Cransford

1849 Q1 Framlingham, Sfk PR, St Caths v12 p297 [1841*] - confectioner

Francis 1780s Suffolk
Holton, Sfk in 1841


[1841*]

Francis 1785 Fressingfield, Sfk Anthony = Ann[e] Burcham Kentish Town, London in 1820, 1832 & 1841; St Pancras, London 1st Elizabeth Elmes [b. c.1790, bur. 1824 St Pancras, aged 34] 2nd Mary Anne Pearce [b. c.1790 Marylebone, dressmaker of 10 Providence Place in Post Office directory of 1848; widowed housekeeper res. Pall Mall, Westminster in 1861, widow visiting Dover Castle, Kent in 1871] 1st 1819 Islington, London; 2nd 1825 St George, Bloomsbury, London 1841 Q1 St Pancras, London St Caths v1 p287; PMI, IGI; PR - chandler in 1820 [Pigot's London directory, 1832] - shopkeeper of 10 Providence Place [1841] [1851] [1871*] [153] [180] - grocer; PR - died aged 55

Francis 1786 Wissett, Sfk William = Hannah Ives Wissett, Sfk in 1817; Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1851 & 1859 1st Sarah Wright; 2nd Ann Owles; 3rd Amy Fisk [b. 1794 Rumburgh, Sfk, dau of John = Ann[e] Thirkittle, living with son Robert at Hammersmith, London in 1868 & 1871, d. 1871 Q4 Brentford Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p35] 1st 1810 Suffolk; 2nd 1817 Ilketshall St Lawrence, Sfk; 3rd 1822 Wissett, Sfk 1859 Q1 Ipswich Cemetery, Sfk IGI, NPC, St Caths v4a p414 - bricklayer in 1819, house builder in 1825 [1851*] - master bricklayer

Francis 1791 approx, Ipswich, Sfk Francis = Mary Smith [?] Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1861; Ipswich St Stephen in 1871 Isabella Westley ? [b. c.1791 Walsall, Staffs, widow bur. 1875 Q3 Ipswich Cemetery aged 87, Sfk, v4a p374] 1815 approx 1871 Q1 Ipswich Cemetery, Sfk St Caths v4a p426; NPC, PR - died aged 82 [1841*] - brickmaker [1851*] - master brickmaker [1861*] - brickmaker emp 12 men & 3 boys

Francis 18??s

Jane Day [?] 1863 Q2 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London, v1a p488
St Caths

Francis 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Sergeant DM2/165144, Army Service Corps

Francis 18??s

Alice M. Kerr or ? 1910 Q4 Rochford Reg District, Essex, v4a p1213
St Caths

Francis 18??s/19??s




[UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Aircraftsman 1st Class F.34008, awarded British War Medal for service in the Royal Navy during WW1

Francis 1801 approx
Norwich All Saints, Nfk

1832 The Rosary, Norwich, Nfk PR - aged 31

Francis 1812 Wangford, Sfk Francis = Sarah Wright Chediston, Sfk in 1841; Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1851; Bethnal Green, London in 1861 Mahala Read [b. c.1812 Chediston, Sfk, wife res. Bethnal Green in 1861; d. 1873 Q1 Bethnal Green Reg District, London, v1c p143] 1839 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v12 p670 1870 Q3 Bethnal Green Reg District, Nfk St Caths v1c p182 [1841*] - builder [1851*] - bricklayer journeyman [1861*] - not at home

Francis 1815 approx, Ipswich, Sfk Francis = Isabella Westley [?] Ipswich St Clement, Sfk in 1841; Rushmere St Andrew, Sfk in 1851 & 1861; Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1871 & 1881 Hepzibah Scott [b. c.1819 Harwich, Essex, d. 1870 Q1 Chelsea Reg District, London aged 51, bur. Ipswich Cemetery, v1a p206] 1839 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v12 p487 1903 Q1 Ipswich St John, Sfk St Caths v4a p568; VRI [57] [1841*] - brickmaker [Suffolk Poll Book 1847, Ipswich St Margaret) - brickmaker [1851*] - brickmaker [1861*] - brickmaker [1871*] - widower master brickmaker emp 4 men [1881] - widowed brickmaker in 1881, res. 38 Spring Rd. [1901] - living on own means in 1901; NPC [ROL 1873] - 2 acres, £26 rental

Francis 1823 Cransford, Sfk Robert = Sophia Burman Cransford, Sfk in 1841; St George Hanover Sq, London in 1851; Westminster, London in 1861 Emma Burdge [b. c.1831 Exeter, Devon, d. 1862 Q2 Westminster Reg District, London, v1a p195] 1850 Q3 St Pancras Old Church, London, v1 p405 1867 Q1 Westminster Reg District, London St Caths v1a p274, IGI, PR - woollen draper in 1850 [1841*] - living with parents [1851*] - ham & beef merchant [Post Office Commercial directory of 1858 - ham & tongue warehouseman of 47 Rochester Row] [1861*] - ham & beef vendor; NPC - provision warehouse keeper

Francis 1829 approx, Bridgewater, Somerset
Trevethin, Monmouth, Wales in 1881 Ann ? [b. 1830 approx, Bridgewater, Somerset, widow res. Trevethin in 1891, surname written 'Fish']
before 1891 [1881*] - shoemaker

Francis 1840 Q1 [bapt. 1844] Ipswich, Sfk Francis = Hepzibah Scott Ipswich St Clement, Sfk in 1841; Rushmere St Andrew, Sfk in 1851


St Caths v12 p357; PR - father a brickmaker [1841*] [1851*]

Francis 1842 Q3 Chediston, Sfk Francis = Mahala Read Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1851; Bethnal Green, London in 1861 Mary Ann Taylor [b. c.1846 Shoreditch, London, widowed machinist res. Bethnal Green in 1871, remarried to Alfred George Hancock, 1873 Q1 Bethnal Green, London, v1c p426] 1861 Q2 Bethnal Green St Andrew, London, v1c p516 1868 Q2 Bethnal Green Reg District, Nfk St Caths v13 p347, v1c p172 [1851*] - scholar [1861*] - shoemaker [1871*]

Francis 1850 approx, London ? = Mrs Fisk New Orleans, Louisiana, USA in 1880


[1880 USA] - store clerk in 1880, living with widowed mother

Francis 1854 approx
St Pancras, London in 1888


Seaman in 1888, mentioned in police report, res. Stibbington St

Francis 1862 Q4 Nottingham, Notts John Samuel = Sarah Brown Nottingham St Mary, Notts in 1871, 1881 & 1901 Rosa Emmeline James [b. c.1865 Nottingham, Notts, d. 1948 Q4 Nottingham Reg Dist, v3c p275] 1888 Q3 Nottingham Reg District, Notts, v7b p463 1954 Q2 Nottingham Reg District, Notts St Caths v7b p247, v3c p282 [1871*] - scholar [1881] - assistant in lace warehouse, living with parents [1901] - lace manufacturer; NPC - retired lace manufacturer in 1938

Francis 1893 approx Charles Frederick = Ada Rosetta Swaisland West Ham, Essex in 1911


[1911]

Francis 1893 Q1 Happisburgh, Nfk William Samuel = Ellen Wells Happisburgh, Nfk in 1901; Ipswich district, Sfk

1963 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4b p53, v4b p748 [1901*]

Francis 19??s
Ipswich district, Sfk Marjorie Irene Hazelwood [b. 1904, d. 1983 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v10 p2796] 1943 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2609
St Caths

Francis 1906 Q1 Leyton, Essex Arthur = Emily Bateman Leyton, Essex in 1911


St Caths v4a p423 [1911]

Francis 1911 Q4 Nottingham Reg District, Notts
Nottingham district, Notts Ethel Allen [b. 1916, d. 2005 Nottingham Reg District, ref 6891B B77A 201 105] 1939 Q4 Nottingham Reg District, v7b p1166 1967 Q2 Nottingham Reg District, Notts. St Caths v7b p657, v3c p341

Francis 1929 Q3 Blackburn Reg District, Lancs Frank Clayton = Clara Hargreaves Blackburn district, Lancs

1932 Q4 Blackburn Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8e p392, v8e p374

Francis Alfred 1940 Q3 Hackney Reg District, London Francis James = Florence Louisa Sudbury, Sfk Maureen Enda ?
1982 Q1 Bulmer nr Sudbury, Sfk St Caths v1b p529, v9 p1757 [121]

Francis Charles 1820 St John the Baptist, Kentish Town, London Francis = Elizabeth Elmes West Hackney, London in 1851; Tottenham, Middlesex in 1871 & 1881; Edmonton, Middlesex Sophia Cozens [b. c.1828 Tottenham, London, d. 1901 Q2 Tottenham, Middlesex, v3a p211] 1846 Q4 Westminster St Martin in the Fields, London, v1 p156 1899 Q1 Tottenham, Middlesex St Caths v3a p244; IGI, PR - father a chandler [180] [1851*] - advertising agent [1871*] - advertising agent [1881] - editor of Pocket Book & Price Book (builders price guide, formerly Skyrings) [153]

Francis Charles 1847 Q4 Hatcham, London Francis Charles = Sophia Cozens West Hackney, London in 1851; Edmonton, Middlesex in 1881 & 1901 Catherine S. Lockey [daughter of James Almond & Sarah Lockey, b. c.1846 Russia - British subject, d. 1929 Q1 Edmonton Reg District, London, v3a p1220] 1871 Q3 All Saints, Edmonton, Middlesex, v3a p213 1910 Q4 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v4 p78, v3a p300 [180] [1871*] - compositor printer [1881] - master printer employing 1 man [1901] - letter press operator [180] - conducted the choir at Crystal Palace

Francis Charles 1892 approx, Hackney, London Francis George = Elizabeth Ann Martin/Morton Islington, London in 1901 & 1911; enlisted Barnstaple, Devon Angelina Ellis [remarried to Oscar M. L. Jacobson 1919 Q1 Hackney Reg District, v1b p759 & res. Torquay, Devon] 1914 Q4 St Matthew, Essex Road, Islington, London, v1b p507 1917 Western Front, killed in action St Caths; PR - insurance agent in 1914, father a bootmaker [1901] [1911] L/Cpl. 2896, also 30266, 1st Bn. Devonshire Regt. [CWGC] [SDGW] [NA medal cards 1914-20]

Francis Daniel 1838 Q3 St Lukes Reg District, London John = Ann[e] [?]



St Caths v2 p254

Francis David G. 1885 Q1 Lambeth Reg District, London
Greenwich district, London

1889 Q2 Lambeth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p443, v1d p501

Francis David James 1889 Lewisham, London David James = Emily Wood



PR - father a cook

Francis E. D. 1916 Q1 Marylebone Reg District, London Francis Edward = Sarah Balls Marylebone, London Maud Rosina Barham [b. 1919, d. 1998 Q1 Gravesend Reg District, Kent, ref 5621C T22C 211 198] 1939 Q3 Pancras Reg District, London, v1b p196
St Caths v1a p922

Francis Edward 1894 Q4 St Johns Wood, Marylebone, London Edgar Barrington = Harriet Howe Denny Marylebone, London in 1901; Buckinghamshire North district Sarah Balls [b. 1893, d. 1989 Q2 Milton Keynes Reg District, Bucks, ref 19 1246 689] 1914 Q2 Marylebone Reg District, London, v1a p1417 1969 Q1 Buckinghamshire North Reg District St Caths v1a p598, v6a p561 [1901]

Francis Elliott 1837 Q3 Shoreditch St John The Baptist, London Samuel = Elizabeth Elliott Marylebone, London in 1851; emigrated to Kooringa, Burra, South Australia in 1856 2nd Ann Edmonds (nee Affler, d.1904 Adelaide); 3rd Elizabeth Ann Mills [b. 1843 South Australia, bur. 1917 Magill, South Australia] 2nd 1873 Kooringa, South Australia; 3rd 1888 New South Wales [bigamous?] 1909 Destitute Asylum, Adelaide, South Australia IGI, St Caths v2 p181; PR - father a dyer [1851*] - living with father [77] - sailed on the 'Eliza'; gardener, labourer, builder, printer

Francis Frederick 1845 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk James = Harriet Ashby Thorpe Next Norwich, Nfk in 1851; East Wymer, Norwich, Nfk in 1901 Flora ? [b. c.1852 Costessey, Nfk]

St Caths v13 p261 [1851] [1901] - 'Frederick', blacksmith

Francis Frederick 1856 Q2 Ipswich, Sfk Henry = Maria Caroline Smith Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk in 1861 & 1871; Broughton in Salford, Lancs in 1881; Sale, Cheshire Emma Rebecca Turbey [b. c.1856 Clerkenwell, London, remarried to Robert Henry Fletcher 1898 Q3 West Derby Reg Dist, v8b p1082, res. Moss Side, Lancs in 1901] 1879 Q4 Salford Reg District, Lancs, v8d p1 1890 Q4 Sale, Cheshire St Caths v4a p562, v8a p144 [1861*] - scholar [1871*] - scholar [1881] - commercial clerk (floor cloths) NPC - mercantile clerk

Francis Frederick or James Francis 1887 Q4 Croydon, Surrey Arthur Samuel = Phillis Longhurst Croydon, Surrey in 1901, 1911 & 1916 Elizabeth F. Clements 1911 Q3 Croydon Reg District, Surrey, v2a p570 1962 Q2 Croydon Reg District, Surrey St Caths v2a p217, v5g p128 [1901] - 'James Francis' [1911] - 'Frederick' [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Sapper 55417, also WR/25014, Royal Engineers

Francis George 1818 approx, Norfolk John or George, carpenter Marylebone, London in 1839, Regents Park, London; emigrated to South Australia in June 1839; Kent in 1863; Middlesex in 1864; Manningham, Yorks in 1881 1st Bridget O'Dea [b. c. 1816] 2nd Elizabeth Burwood; 3rd Nancy Bailey 1st 1839 Q2 St Marylebone, London, v1 p252; 2nd 1853 Q4 Shoreditch St Leonards, London, v1c p477; 3rd 1866 Q1 St Pancras, London, v1b p103 1890 Q1 Bradford Reg District, Yorks St Caths v1c p179, v9b p95; IGI; PR - father John Fisk, carpenter in 1839 & 1866, but George Fisk, carpenter in 1853 [77] - carpenter, sailed from London on the Prince Regent in 1839 & later returned to England [CR] - imprisoned 2 months for bigamy in 1863 at Central Criminal Court, Old Bailey; aquitted of wounding in 1864 at Clerkenwell [1881] - unemployed joiner

Francis George 1853 Q2 [Bapt. 1854] Shoreditch St Leonards, London Francis George = Elizabeth Burwood


1858 Q1 Shoreditch Reg District, London St Caths v1c p101; IGI, PR - father a carpenter

Francis George 1857 Q3 Shoreditch Reg District, London Francis George = Elizabeth Burwood Jarrow, Co. Durham in 1881; Islington, London in 1901, 1902 & 1911 1st Elizabeth Ann Martin/Morton; 2nd Ellen Elizabeth Dawe [b. c.1871 Andover, Hants, d. 1947 Q1 Islington Reg District, London, v5c p1495] 1st 1881 Q2 Newcastle on Tyne Reg District, Northumberland, v10b p193; 2nd 1909 Q1 Islington Reg District, London, v1b p354 1915 Q2 Islington, London St Caths v1c p202, v1b p249 [1881*] - labourer [CR] - imprisoned 3 months for wounding in 1888 at Clerkenwell General Session [1901] [1911] [Post Office Directory 1902 - boot maker of 70 Popham Rd.] PR - died at Islington Workhouse aged 58 of heart disease

Francis H. 18??s

Winifred A. Winter 1916 Q1 Islington Reg District, London, v1b p579
St Caths

Francis H. 18??s/19??s

Daisy E. M. Vowles 1920 Q3 Wells Reg District, Somerset, v5c p1123
St Caths - surname may be 'Lisk'

Francis Henry 1840 approx, Birmingham, Warks. John Purslow = Jane Edgbaston, Birmingham in 1851


[1851*] - scholar - NOTE - checked 1861 census image - surname clearly FISHER

Francis Henry 1881 Q3 Broughton, Lancs Francis Frederick = Emma Rebecca Turbey [?] Royal Navy abroad in 1901; Barton district, Lancs Emily Broadbent [b. c.1885, d. 1959 Q3 Salford Reg District, Lancs, v10f p373] 1912 Q4 Chorlton Reg District, Lancs, v8c p1458 1949 Q1 Barton Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8d p62, v10b p396 [1901] - Ordinary Seaman aboard HMS Repulse

Francis Henry/Harry 1875 Q4 Poplar Reg District, London
Poplar district, London Annie Christina Nelson [b. c.1877 Limehouse, married shirt machinist & head of family res. West Ham in 1901] 1898 Q4 Poplar Reg District, London, v1c p1227
St Caths v1c p621 [1901*] - absent

Francis J. 19??s

Stella Ann Webb [b. 1923, d. 2002 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex, ref 4681D D6G 061 1002] 1955 Q4 Essex South West Reg District, v5a p456
St Caths

Francis Jack 1910 Q2 Wandsworth Reg District, London
West Ham district, Essex in 1911 May Lilian Lambert [b. 1910, d. 1995 Southend Reg District, Essex, ref 4751B B63B 146 795] 1935 Q4 Esses South West Reg District, v4a p549 1974 Q1 Bury St Edmunds Reg District, Sfk St Caths v1d p649, v4b p3313 [1911] - 'Jack'

Francis James 1888 Q3 Leyton, Essex George James = Mary Allen Leyton, Essex in 1901; Bristol, Glos in 1914 Alice M. Patient 1911 Q2 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p489
St Caths v4a p194 [1901*] [93] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private GS/128986, Royal Fusiliers [NA Pension cards 1914-20] - Private 2234 enlisted in 4th Bn Gloster (TA) Regt in Aug 1914, discharged Dec 1914 for unsatisfactory conduct

Francis James 1913 Q4 Bristol Reg District, Glos. Francis James = Alice M. Patient Laindon, Essex Florence Louisa Brooks [b. 1912, d. 2006 Brentwood Reg District, Essex, ref 4661A A68B 159 606] 1939 Q3 Essex South West Reg District, v4a p1137 1944 Italy St Caths v6a p325; Private, RAMC [CWGC]

Francis John 1904 Q4 Westleton, Sfk Herbert John = Anna Amelia Spall Westleton, Sfk in 1911

1987 Waveney Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1088, ref 10 2806 887 [93] [1911] [LG] - civil service appointments 1929 - appointed skilled workman (Post Office)

Francis John 1907 Q4 Bristol Reg District, Somerset Francis James = Alice M. Patient ?



St Caths v6a p148 - died young ?

Francis Owen 1892 Q1 East Finchley, Middlesex Owen = Jessie Ball Penge, London in 1901; Croydon district, Surrey in 1911; Twickenham, Middlesex Lily May Blossom Dawson 1916 Q3 St Stephen, East Twickenham, Middlesex, v3a p231 1931 Q2 Twickenham, Middlesex St Caths v3a p250, v1a p650; PR - father an underclothing manufacturer; FFP p297 [1901*] [1911] NPC
421 Francis Robert 1819 Metfield, Sfk John [403] = Hannah Diver Metfield, Sfk in 1819; Norwich St Andrew, Nfk in 1861, 1866, 1871 & 1881; Norwich Holy Trinity in 1901; Heigham, Nfk Maria Robinson of Chediston, Sfk [b. 1819 Chediston, Sfk, d. 1900 Q1 Norwich Reg District, v4b p171] 1850 Q4 Chediston, Sfk, v13 p1007 1904 Q4 Heigham, Nfk St Caths v4b p88; FFP p296,374, IGI, VRI, NPC, PR [1851] [1861] - draper employing 4 assistants [1871*] - linen draper emp 25 hands [Harrod & Co.'s Directory of Norfolk & Lowestoft, 1877] - res. 27 Castle Meadow [1881] - alderman & draper employing 5 males & 30 females [1901*] - retired draper; photo in FFP p290, portrait in FFP p296

Francis Robert 1891 Q4 Braintree Reg District, Essex
Braintree district, Essex

1891 Q4 Braintree Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p636, v4a p331

Francis Thomas 1907 Q3 Isle of Wight Reg District Thomas = Annie Blake [?] Isle of Wight

1981 Q4 Isle of Wight Reg District St Caths v2b p650, v20 p2029

Francis William 1937 Q3 Maldon Reg District, Essex Leonard Henry = Beatrice Annie Goodey Chelmsford district, Essex

2002 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p1239, ref 4681C C17G 181 302 [93] - 'Bill' in 2002

Frank 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 46963, Royal Scots Regiment

Frank 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 80837, County of London Yeomanry, also Private 151383, Machine Gun Corps

Frank 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 20246, Suffolk Regiment, also Private 41976, Northamptonshire Regiment

Frank 1821 approx, Norfolk
Lowestoft, Sfk in 1851 Elizabeth ? [b. c.1827 Lowestoft, Sfk]

[1851*] - carpenter

Frank 1853 Q1 Westminster, London John = Miriam Lambeth, London in 1861 & 1871; Brooklyn, New York City, USA in 1880


St Caths v1a p240 [1861] [1871*] - clerk [1880 USA] - book keeper

Frank 1857 Q2 Westminster Reg District, London Francis = Emma Burdge Westminster, London in 1861 1st Louisa Neil [b. c.1859, d. 1879 Q4 Westminster Reg district, London, v1a p341; 2nd Elizabeth Neil [nee Wall, widow at marriage, d. 1901 St Barts Hospital a widow] 1st 1878 Q3 Westminster, v1a p680; 2nd 1881 Q3 Westminster Reg Dist, v1a p863 before 1901 VRI, IGI, St Caths v1a p262 [1861*]

Frank 1859 Q2 Shoreditch Reg District, London
Shoreditch district, London

1859 Q3 Shoreditch Reg District, London St Caths v1c p210, v1c p158

Frank 1867 Bihar, India John Hammond = Mary Camilla Brine



IGI

Frank 1869 Q2 Wandsworth, London William Charles = Mary Ann Littlewood Battersea, London in 1871 & 1881


St Caths v1d p502; PR [1871*] [1881] - scholar

Frank 1882 Q1 Norwich, Nfk Henry [444] = Catherine Sarah Rush Norwich, Nfk

1882 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p134, v4b p90, FFP p312

Frank 1910 Q1 Lambeth Reg District, London Frederick John = Mary Jane Broomfield Lambeth, London in 1911

1971 Q3 Lambeth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p363, v5h p243 [1911]

Frank Albert 1909 Q1 Portsmouth, Hants John Hammond Brading = Annie Jemima Williams Landport, Portsmouth, Hants in 1911 Ruth Gladys Johnson [b. 1909, d. 1994 Sefton North Reg District, Lancs, ref 0341B 41B 261 794] 1943 Q4 Southport Reg District, Lancs, v8b p1377 1980 Q1 Portsmouth Reg District, Hants St Caths v2b p471, v20 p0782 [1911]

Frank Alfred 1902 Q2 Chelsea, London Henry Alfred = Mabel Ellen Cox Wealdstone, Middlesex in 1911 Audrey Beryl Louise Tobbutt [b. 1904, d. 1991 Q3 Cheltenham Reg District, ref 22 1416 891] 1929 Q1 Uxbridge Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p69 1945 Q1 Cheltenham, Glos. St Caths v1a p386, v6a p485; PR - father a clerk [1911] [UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Signal Boy J.75810, awarded British War Medal & Victory Medal for service in the Royal Navy during WW1 [CWGC] Chief Yeoman of Signals, HMS Shropshire during WW2

Frank Alfred Victor 1892 Q2 Beccles, Sfk Charles = Sarah Maria Wells Beccles, Sfk in 1901 Mabel Annie R. Dorman [b. 1892, d. 1978 Q3 Braintree Reg District, Essex, v9 p1243] 1923 Q2 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex, v4a p1227 1940 Q2 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p1106, v4a p988; PR [119] [154] [1901] mentioned by brother William in enlistment papers in 1903.

Frank Arthur James 1883 Q4 Battersea, London Frederick = Jemima Jarrold East Battersea, London in 1891 & 1901; Battersea in 1919; Chelsea district, London Alice Ada Fraser [b. 1894, d. 1987 Southwark, London, ref 15 76 387] 1924 Q1 Wandsworth Reg District, London, v1d p677 1947 Q4 Chelsea Reg District, London St Caths v1d p644, v5c p348; PR - father a bricklayer [1901*] - worsted embroiderer & stenciller [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Driver 60049, RFA [NA Pensions cards 1914-20] - enlisted into 5 Bty RFA in Dec 1914, previous trade sanitary engineer, served in France Sept-Dec 1915, Salonika Dec 1915 to Jun 1918, transferred to reserve in 1919, caught maleria in 1916; [TOL] - bricklayer, shot in the leg pursuing armed men in Battersea in 1933

Frank Clayton 1902 Q2 Blackburn Reg District, Lancs John = Annie Clayton [?] Darwen district, Lancs Clara Hargreaves [b. 1903, d. 1972 Q1 Blackburn Reg District, Lancs, v10b p1314] 1927 Q3 Blackburn Reg District, v8e p1070 1952 Q4 Darwen Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8e p363, v10c p114

Frank Ernest 1893 Q3 Harleston, Nfk John Ernest = Alice Jane Sayer Norwich, Nfk in 1901; Norwich Outer district, Nfk Agnes Sawyer [b. 1894 Norwich, d. 1980 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v10 p1801] 1916 Q3 Norwich Reg District, v4b p297 1949 Q1 Norwich Outer Reg District, Nfk [8] [93] St Caths v4b p230, v4b p753 [1901*] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private DM2/179497, Army Service Corps

Frank Ernest 1897 Q3 Tendring Reg District, Essex
Tendring district, Essex

1897 Q3 Tendring Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p635, v4a p379

Frank George 1893 Q2 Chester, Cheshire Edward = Mary Jane Kynaston Chester, Cheshire in 1901; Macclesfield district, Cheshire Mabel Riley [b. c.1886, d. 1962 Q1 Bucklow Reg District, Cheshire, v10a p235] 1921 Q3 Chorlton Reg District, v8c p1922 1979 Q4 Macclesfield Reg District, Cheshire St Caths v8a p460, v35 p0676 [1901] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Corporal 2nd T2414, also 444408, Royal Engineers

Frank Henry 1872 Q3 Ipswich, Sfk George = Rosalie Finch Ipswich St Nicholas, Sfk in 1881 & 1891; Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk in 1901 & 1911 Emmeline Monteith [b. c.1871 Ipswich, d. 1939 Q2 Ipswich, Sfk, v4a p1128] 1895 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk 1937 Q3 Ipswich, Sfk St Caths v4a p624, v4a p938 [1881] - scholar [Kellys Suffolk Dir. 1900] - res. 75 London Rd. [1891*] - accountant's clerk [1901*] - grocer [1911] NPC [LG] - co-executor of the will of Alexander Fake of Bury St Edmunds, Sfk in 1923

Frank James 1852 Q4 St George Hanover Square Reg District, London
Westminster, London

1853 Q3 Westminster Reg District, London St Caths v1a p203, v1a p148

Frank James 1874 Q1 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk James = Frances Emma Greenwood Leiston, Sfk in 1881 & 1891; Surbiton, Surrey in 1911 Ada Eliza Driver [b. c.1872, d. 1923 Q3 Kingston Reg District, Surrey, v2a p435] 1901 Q2 Chertsey Reg District, Surrey, v2a p131 1939 Q2 Surbiton, Surrey St Caths v4b p29, v2a p332 [1881] - scholar in 1881 [1891] [1911] NPC - probate to daughter Greeta Kate, spinster; NPC - probate of father James, Surbiton, Surrey 1919 - manager

Frank James 1898 Q4 Southwark St Saviour Reg District, London




St Caths v1d p144

Frank James 1915 Q1 Islington Reg District, London Henry James = Lilian Mary Pittock Surrey Aurea Gladys Edwards [b. 1915, d. 1999 Mid Surrey District, ref 7561B MSB6 183 1299] 1941 Q2 Uckfield Reg District, Sussex, v2b p327 2006 East Surrey Reg District St Caths v1b p441, ref 7551D ESD16 059 1206

Frank Jarman 1901 Q3 Hopton, Sfk Samuel Henry = Martha Ann Margaret Filby Hopton, Sfk in 1911

1993 Poole Reg District, Dorset St Caths v4b p357, ref 4311B B12E 067 1193 [93] [1911]

Frank Joseph 1878 Q4 Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk Henry Haward = Sarah Ann Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1881; Ipswich St Stephen in 1891; Guernsey, Channel Islands in 1901 Elizabeth Gowers [b. 1886 Chelmsford, d. 1928 Q4 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex, v4a p615] 1911 Q4 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex, v4a p1247 1960 Q1 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p704, v4a p516 [1881] - scholar [1891*] - living with widower father [1901] - Private, 3rd Suffolk Regt

Frank Lee 1878 Q3 Peckham, London John Lee = Louisa Emily Packham Deptford St Paul, London in 1881; Hackney, London in 1901 Alice M. Watson 1922 Q2 Hackney Reg District, London, v1b p956 1935 Q4 Hackney Reg District, London St Caths v1d p818, v1b p478 [131] [1881] [1901] - butchers foreman

Frank Lewis 1899 Q2 Wenhaston, Sfk William = Sarah Smith Wenhaston, Sfk in 1901 Florence Mary Wright [b. 1896, d. 1995 Q3 Waveney Reg District, Sfk, ref 7531B B10C 271 895] 1926 Q2 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2522 1984 Waveney Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1054, ref 10 2967 584 [93] [1901] [UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Deck Hand 8785/DA, awarded 1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal for service in the Royal Navy Reserve during WW1

Frank Reginald 1896 Q1 Oswestry, Shropshire Herbert Wesley = Harriette Jane Phillips Oswestry, Shropshire in 1911 Elsie May Ramsden [b. 1893, d. 1973 Q4 Hailsham Reg District, Sussex, v5h p960] 1920 Q1 North Bierley Reg District, Yorks, v9b p50 1943 Q2 Oswestry, Shropshire [Birmingham Reg District] St Caths v6a p537, v6d p256 [1911] [LG] - 2nd Lieutenant in 1939, formerly Leicester Regiment; Captain, Royal Engineers [CWGC]

Frank Roland 1896 Q3 Mutford, Sfk James = Elizabeth Hambling Barnby, Sfk in 1901; Pakefield, Sfk Florence G. Brown [b. c.1898, d. 1961 Q1 Pakefield, Sfk, v4b p1164 1925 Q4 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2665 1976 Q2 Pakefield, Sfk St Caths v4a p988, v10 p2830, PR [1901*]

Frank Samuel G. 1893 Q3 Bosmere Reg District, Sfk Garnham Esau = Rebecca King Chelmsford district, Essex in 1911


St Caths v4a p821 [1911]

Frank Samuel or Samuel Frank 1872 Q1 Bramford, Sfk George [429] = Harriet Wainwright Bramford, Sfk in 1881; Flowton, Sfk in 1901

1941 Q4 Ipswich, Sfk St Caths v4a p622, v4a p1784; PR, FFP p306 [1881] [1901] - farmers son; NPC - his probate of 1941 mentions George Wainwright Fiske & Harry Fiske, farmers

Frank Waring 1868 Q1 Dover, Kent Thomas = Annie Waring Dover, Kent in 1871 & 1881; Edinburgh, Scotland in 1891 & 1901


St Caths v2a p873 [1871*] [1881] - scholar [1891] - clerk [1901] - boarding with Lothian family; NPC - father's probate of 1915

Frank/Francis 1879 Q4 Ipswich, Sfk William George = Lucy Ann[e] Ipswich St Mary at Tower, Sfk in 1881 & 1891; Ipswich St Peter, Sfk in 1901; Lewes district, Sussex unmarried in 1901
1960 Q3 Lewes Reg District, Sussex St Caths v4a p699, v5h p430 [1881] [1891*] - 'Frank', scholar [1901*] - 'Francis', grocer's assistant, living with brother William George & widowed mother

Fred 18??s/19??s

Emma W. Ridge 1923 Q3 Chorlton Reg District, Lancs, v8c p1952
St Caths

Fred 1901 Q3 Hull, Yorks Charles = Margaret Ann Finch Kingston upon Hull, Yorks in 1911

1960 Q3 Hull Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9d p354, v2a p171 [1911]

Freda 1909 Q4 Lavenham, Sfk George = Mary Levett Lavenham, Sfk in 1911


St Caths v4a p887 [1911]

Freda Irene 1908 Q1 North Walsham, Nfk Horace = Alice Maud Cousens North Walsham, Nfk in 1911 Hector F. Williams 1945 Q2 North Walsham Reg District, Nfk, v4b p172
St Caths v4b p60 [1911]

Freda Margaret 1918 Q2 Samford Reg District, Sfk Edgar John Wilson = Mary Hindle Lewcock Deben district, Sfk Charles W. J. Rush 1939 Q3 Samford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p4999 2003 Deben Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1415, ref 7431 29C 293 503

Freda May 1910 Q4 Gorleston, Sfk Harry James = Hettie Elizabeth Ayden Gorleston, Sfk in 1911


St Caths v4b p37 [1911]

Freddy 1895 approx, Bournemouth, Dorset Walter = Eva Branksome, Dorset in 1901


[1901] - NOTE - surname FISH not FISK

Frederick 16??s/17??s

Rebecca Brown 1726 Blaxhall, Sfk
BMI

Frederick 17??s/18??s
Norfolk in 1861


[CR] - aquitted of larceny in 1861 at Gt Yarmouth Quarter Sessions

Frederick 17??s/18??s
Kentish Town, London


[Pigots London & Provincial Commercial Directory 1823-4 - grocer]

Frederick 17??s/18??s

Susan Barnard or Ann Webb 1846 Q3 Stow Reg District, Sfk, v12 p649
St Caths

Frederick 17??s/18??s
Suffolk in 1872


[CR] - imprisoned 9 months with hard labour for larceny in 1872 at Ipswich Quarter Sessions

Frederick 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 82828, Machine Gun Corps, later Private 698750, Labour Corps

Frederick 18??s
Norwich, Nfk in 1902


[The Norfolk Chronicle and Norwich Gazette January 11th 1902] - Frederick Fiske, hawker, of Black Boys Yard, Barrack Street, fine 10s or 14 days for breaking a window of the Cellar House, Barrack Street, the property
of John TIDMAN.

Frederick 18??s William, jeweller [William James = Ellen?] Westminster, London in 1891 Mary Mack 1891 Q1 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London, v1a p704
St Caths [marriage cert] - shoemaker, of full age

Frederick 18??s
Romford Workhouse, Essex in 1887; Phoenix Yard, Norwich in 1890 & 1892 Mary Ann/Charlotte Clapton 1880s before 1916 PR - builders labourer in 1887

Frederick 18??s

Sarah Ann Boast of Heigham, Nfk 1872 Little Plumstead, Nfk
IGI

Frederick 18??s

Emma Darling or Emma Louisa Harty 1893 Q4 Thanet Reg District, Kent, v2a p1737
St Caths

Frederick 18??s

Ethel Potter or Janet Noble 1900 Q1 Portsea Reg District, Hants, v2b p713
St Caths

Frederick 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 77388, Liverpool Regiment, later Private 52375, Labour Corps

Frederick 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Gunner 49691, RFA, mentioned in dispatches Jan 1917

Frederick 18??s

Ethel M. L. Arrall [b. c.1892, d. 1967 Q1 Bromley Reg District, Kent, v5a p441] 1913 Q4 Camberwell Reg District, London, v1d p1488
St Caths

Frederick 18??s

Maria Leech 1879 Q2 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk, v4a p897
St Caths

Frederick 18??s Norwich, Nfk
Bluetown, Sheerness, Kent; enlisted Sheerness

1915 Mesopotamia, killed in action Private, 2nd Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regt.) [CWGC] [SDGW]

Frederick 18??s/19??s
Fisk's Corner, Canvey Island, Essex in 1930


[LG] - registered land in Roe Green, Kingsbury, Middlesex in 1930; advertised as F. Fisk, builder in 1933, at Maison Wyck estate, Canvey Island

Frederick 18??s/19??s




[UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Ordinary Seaman 3rd Class F.40187, awarded British War Medal for service in the Royal Navy during WW1

Frederick 18??s/19??s
Rochford district, Essex in 1931 Edith M. Chambers 1919 Q2 Rochford Reg District, Essex, v4a p1617
St Caths

Frederick 18??s/19??s




[LG] - awarded the Imperial Service Medal in 1929 - Inspector, Money Order Department, Post Office

Frederick 1810 Enfield St Andrew, Middlesex. John = Ann[e] St Bartholomew the Great, London in 1851; Clerkenwell, London in 1852-1881 Mary Stead [b. c.1813 Old St, London, d. 1896 Q4 Brentford Reg District, London, v3a p69] 1833 Christ Church, Spitalfields, London 1893 Q1 Holborn Reg District, London IGI, St Caths v1b p527 [1851*] - boot closer [1861*] - bootmaker emp 7 persons [1871*] - bootmaker emp 5 men [1881] - bootmaker employing 4 men & 1 boy [Post Office directory 1848 - boot closer of 90 Bartholomew Close] [Post Office Commercial directory of 1858 - boot maker of 39 Amwell St.] NPC

Frederick 1812 approx
Hereford district

1866 Q1 Hereford Reg District St Caths v6a p375

Frederick 1818 approx
St Pancras district, London

1873 Q3 Pancras Reg District, London St Caths v1b p96

Frederick 1818 Oxford [bapt. 1845 Battersea St Mary, London Jonathan = Esther Oxford

1846 Oxford IGI, PR - father a gentleman

Frederick 1819 approx
Monmouthshire in 1836


[CR] - imprisoned 3 months for larceny in 1836 at Monmouth County Assizes
422 Frederick 1821 Metfield, Sfk John [403] = Hannah Diver Metfield, Sfk in 1821; Chediston, Sfk in 1841; Hill House, Walpole, Sfk in 1851-1881 Louisa Starlee Blowers [b. c.1826 Beccles, Sfk, visiting Lowestoft, Sfk in 1901; d. 1906 Q1 Halesworth, Sfk, v4a p638] 1850 Q3 Halesworth, Sfk, v13 p599 1897 Q1 Walpole, Sfk St Caths v4a p561; FFP p299,374,378, PR - died aged 75, IGI, VRI [1841*] [1851] [1861] - farmer of 336 acres, emp. 10 men, 11 boys [1871*] - farmer of 356 acres emp 12 men, 5 boys, 5 women & master miller at Halesworth [1881] - farmer of 314 acres, emp 11 men & 4 boys [1901*] NPC, photo in FFP p290, portrait in FFP p299

Frederick 1823 approx




[64] - sailed to Victoria, Australia in 1852 aboard 'Oriental' with James Fisk [brother?]

Frederick 1824 approx, Harlow, Essex
St Mary, Newington, London in 1864; St James Bermondsey, London in 1871 Sarah Hogwood [b. c.1828 Newington, London, married washerwoman in 1881, head of family res. Bermondsey] 1864 Q2 St Mary, Newington, London, v1d p228
St Caths; PR - banns: bachelor & spinster [1871*] - carman [1881]

Frederick 1826 Tacket St Independent Chapel, Ipswich, Sfk Robert = Amelia Lait Ipswich St Mary at Key, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Southwark, London Ann[e] ? [b. c.1827 Stowmarket, Sfk]
1877 Q4 Southwark St Olaves Reg District, London IGI, St Caths v1d p128 [1841*] - living with parents [1851]

Frederick 1839 approx, St Lukes, London John = Ann[e] St Lukes, London in 1851

1858 Q4 Westminster Reg District, London St Caths v1a p215 [1851*] - errand boy

Frederick 1841 Q3 Stowmarket, Sfk William = Eliza Sarah Robinson Stowmarket, Sfk in 1851; Pimlico, London in 1876 Elizabeth Jane Baker or Julia Holden 1863 Q4 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London, v1a p379 1876 Q4 Pimlico, London [St Geo Han Sq Reg Dist] St Caths v12 p415, v1a p231; IGI [1851] NPC - res. 31 Moreton Terrace in 1876, admon to father William Fisk of the same address

Frederick 1842 Q1 Barsham, Sfk Ann[e] [illegit.] Sunflower, Mississippi, USA in 1880 ?

St Caths v13 p487, VRI, PR - his mother married Walter Agus in 1845 [1880 USA] - widowed farmer aged 39 in 1880, no children

Frederick 1843 Q2 [Bapt. 1844] Dilham, Nfk Luke = Eliza Bensley Dilham, Nfk in 1851; emigrated to Yates, Orleans cty, New York, USA by 1875, res. there in 1880 Sarah Vroman [b. 1842 USA, bur. 1926 Lynhaven cemy, Yates, Orleans cty, New York] probably before 1872 1919 Lynhaven cemy, Yates, Orleans cty, New York St Caths v13 p334; PR [150] [1851] fought in 17th Batt, American Civil War [1880 USA] - farmer in 1880, living with sons Rosco C. 7 & Freeman S. 5, both born USA

Frederick 1844 Q2 [bapt 1849 Thorpe St Andrew] Surlingham, Nfk Adam = Anne Rebecca Woodrow Thorpe Next Norwich, Nfk in 1851; Bethnal Green, London in 1861; Cambridge St Andrew the Lesser in 1871, also listed as lodging at Ramsey, Huntingdonshire in 1871 with John Tillett, telegraph wireman Sarah Tillett [b. c.1846 Tuddenham, Nfk, widowed boot machinist & head of family in 1881, res Heigham, Nfk; widowed machinist living with brother William Tillett in Heigham, Nfk in 1891; widowed boarding house keeper res. Norwich St Philip in 1901; d. 1923 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p165] 1865 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p233 1875 Yedo, Japan St Caths v13 p171; PR [164] [1851] [1861*] - assistant [1871*] - officer engineering dept, postal telegraph [1881*] NPC - officer in Telegraph Dept. of Japanese Govt. [1891*] [1901*]

Frederick 1845 approx, Ireland
Cambridge Barracks, Portsmouth in 1871 unmarried in 1871
1871 Q2 Portsea Reg District, Hants. St Caths v2b p271 [1871*] - private 82nd Regiment

Frederick 1849 approx [1859 Q2 Barsham?]
Mutford district, Sfk

1931 Q2 Mutford Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1133

Frederick 1852 Dennington, Sfk John = Mary Pendle



[8] [56]

Frederick 1852 Q3 Bromley, Kent George = Rachel Fuller Ewell, Surrey in 1861; Fetcham, Surrey in 1871; Deptford St Paul, London in 1881; St Martin in the Fields, London in 1891; Harringay, London Amy Elizabeth Sleemaker [b. c.1851 Ewell, Surrey, remarried to Charles Cheeseman 1898 Q1 Southwark St Saviour, v1d p32, he died the same year; widowed laundress in 1901 res. Ancoats, Manchester, Lancs] 1876 Q1 Southwark St George the Martyr, London, v1d p83 1895 Q4 Islington Reg District, London St Caths v2a p174; v1b p198; PR - guard in 1876 [1861*] [1871*] - footman at Fetcham Park [1881] - publican [1891*] - publican at the 'Enterprise' on Longacre; NPC - died at Holloway railway station; widow mentioned in police report of 1895, res. Umfreville St, Harringay

Frederick 1854 approx
Norwich district, Nfk

1930 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p116

Frederick 1855 Q1 Stowmarket, Sfk Frederick William = Caroline Woollard Stowmarket, Sfk in 1871 & 1881; East Battersea, London in 1891 & 1901 Jemima Jarrold [b. 1853 Stowmarket, Sfk, d. 1918 Q3 Wandsworth Reg District, London, v1d p973] 1874 Q1 Stow Reg District, Sfk, v4a p678 1936 Q2 Battersea Reg District, London VRI, St Caths v4a p482, v1d p372 [51] [1871*] - bricklayer [1881] - bricklayer in 1881, res. Union St. [1891*] - bricklayer [1901*] - bricklayer

Frederick 1856 Q3 Dennington, Sfk William = Emma Fisk [?] Dennington, Sfk

1856 Q3 Dennington, Sfk St Caths v4a p467, v4a p323; PR - died aged 1 month

Frederick 1856 Q4 Dennington, Sfk William = Emma Fisk Dennington, Sfk in 1861; Kettleburgh, Sfk in 1881 Maria ? [b. c.1852 Ingham, Sfk]

St Caths v4a p467 [56] [1861] [1881] - groom in 1881

Frederick 1858 approx, Westminster, London
Portsmouth, Hants in 1881 unmarried in 1881

[1881] - Yeoman of Signals aboard HMS Duke of Wellington [UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Yeoman of Signals, HMS Inflexible, awarded Alexandria and Tel-El-Kabir clasps to Egyptian Campaign medal in 1883

Frederick 1858 Q4 Barsham, Sfk Henry = Maria Foreman Barsham, Sfk in 1871; Beccles, Sfk in 1881; Gorleston, Sfk in 1891, 1901 & 1911 Louisa Clarke [b. c.1855 Beccles, Sfk, d. 1947 Q3 Yarmouth district, Nfk, v4b p353] 1878 Q4 Wangford Reg. Office, Sfk, v4a p1611 1944 Q1 Norwich Outer Reg District, Nfk VRI, St Caths v4a p595, v4b p143 [154] [1871*] - ag lab [1881] - "engine assist lab work (railway)" [1891] - boilersmith [1901*] - ship boiler maker; PR - boilersmith

Frederick 1859 Q2 Barsham, Sfk Charles = Eliza Okes Barsham, Sfk in 1871; Ditchingham, Nfk in 1881; Kirkley, Sfk in 1891 & 1901 Mary Ann Stone [b. c.1863 Pakefield, Sfk, bur. 1952 Kirlkey, Sfk] 1883 Q4 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1784 1931 Kirkley, Sfk VRI, PR, St Caths v4a p694 [154] [1871*] - scholar [1881] - gardener [1891] married gardener, living alone [1901] - gardener; PR - gardener in 1931

Frederick 1859 Q2 Dennington, Sfk Robert = Sarah Smith Dennington, Sfk in 1861, 1871 & 1881 unmarried in 1881
1885 Q4 Dennington, Sfk St Caths v4a p541, v4a p429; VRI, PR - died aged 26 [1861] [1871*] - farm servant [1881] - farm labourer

Frederick 1861 Tottenham, Middlesex Francis Charles = Sophia Cozens Tottenham, Middlesex in 1871, 1881 & 1901 Emma Horner Redmayne [b. c.1860 Manchester, Lancs, d. 1924 Q1 Edmonton Reg District, London, v3a p764] 1888 Q1 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p332 1935 Q1 Tottenham, Middlesex St Caths v3a p837 [180] [1871*] - scholar [1881] - apprentice to printer living with parents [marriage cert.] - bookseller in 1888 [1901*] - secondhand book seller; NPC - probate to Elizabeth Wilhelmina Warnke, spinster

Frederick 1864 approx
West London district

1866 Q3 West London Reg District St Caths v1c p42

Frederick 1866 approx
Docking district, Nfk

1886 Q4 Docking Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p226

Frederick 1869 approx, Epsom, Surrey




[NA Pension cards 1914-20] - Gunner 87711 enlisted into Royal Artillery Nov 1891, previous service with 4 Bn East Surrey Regt, previous trade labourer, served in India 1892-1899, South Africa 1899-1903 [UK Campaign Medal Roll] - awarded South Africa medal with 5 clasps (4 Mountain Battery, RGA), discharged at end of service Nov 1913. Re-enlisted as Sapper 4729 Royal Engineers Jan 1915. NOK brother Robert, address n/k

Frederick 1869 approx, London Kate ? inmate at Loddon Rd Workhouse, Heckingham, Nfk in 1881


[1881]

Frederick 1869 Q1 Chingford, Essex John = Eliza Crabb Chingford, Essex in 1871; Walthamstow, Essex in 1881; West Ham, Essex in 1901; Brentford district, Middlesex Ada Neale [b. c.1876 Charlton, London, d. 1946 Q1 Brentford Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p433] 1901 Q2 Walthamstow, Essex, v4a p396 1933 Q4 Brentford Reg District, Middlesex VRI, St Caths v4a p86, v3a p217 [1871*] [1881] - living with widowed mother [1901]

Frederick 1870 Q2 Loddon, Nfk Anna [illigit] Loddon district, Nfk

1870 Q3 Loddon Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p218, v4b p144; PR

Frederick 1871 approx
Swansea, Glamorgan in 1915 unmarried in 1915

[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Gunner 281063, RGA [NA Service Records 1914-20] - enlisted as Gunner 6063 RGA Jan 1915, previous occupation labourer, medical discharge Aug 1918

Frederick 1872 approx, Norwich, Nfk
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey in 1901; Sheppey, Kent in 1911 1st Edith Austin [b. c.1877 Bobbing, Kent] 2nd Annie Elizabeth Childs 1st 1898 Q2 Kingston Reg District, Surrey, v2a p819; 2nd 1907 Q1 Wandsworth Reg District, London, v1d p909
[1901*] - builder's labourer [1911]

Frederick 1872 Q4 Dewsbury, Yorks William = Emma Guiseley, Yorks in 1881 & 1901; Kendal, Westmoreland in 1911 Margaret Ellen Mackereth [b. c.1872 Meathops, Westmoreland, d. 1987 Q2 Whitehaven Reg District, ref 01 576 487] 1898 Q4 Ulverston Reg District, Lancs, v8e p1373 1954 Q3 Whitehaven Reg District, Cumberland St Caths v9b p714, v1a p124 [1881] - scholar in 1881 [1901] - stationary engine driver [1911]

Frederick 1874 Q3 Blything Reg District, Sfk
Blything district, Sfk

1876 Q2 Blything Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p291, v4a p437

Frederick 1875 Q1 Blackburn Reg District, Lancs




St Caths v8e p452

Frederick 1876 Q3 Faversham Reg District, Kent
Faversham district, Kent

1876 Q3 Faversham Reg District, Kent St Caths v2a p794, v2a p439

Frederick 1877 Q2 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk
Hoxne district, Sfk

1878 Q4 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p628, v4a p400

Frederick 1879 [bapt. 1882] Attleborough, Nfk William = Elizabeth Spinks Greenwich district, London

1889 Q1 Shooters Hill Cemetery, London St Caths v1d p665; memorial card - died aged 10; PR

Frederick 1879 Q1 [bapt. 1882] Lewisham, London Nathan = Elizabeth Lewisham, London in 1881; Marylebone, London

1928 Marylebone Reg District, London St Caths v1d p1070, v1a p480; PR - father a carman [1881] [1901] - Corporal Royal Marines aboard HMS Orlando [UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Corporal Po.9421 Royal Marines, awarded China Medal in 1902 for service in China during the Boxer Rebellion in 1900, also awarded 1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal

Frederick 1879 Q1 Alverthorpe, Yorks George = Mary Maria Halgarth Alverthorpe Cum Thornes, Yorks in 1881; Wakefield, Yorks in 1901 & 1911 Nellie Mary Smith [b. c.1879, d. 1962 Q4 Scarborough Reg District, Yorks, v1b p902] 1902 Q3 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks, v9c p53 1955 Q1 Scunthorpe Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9c p39, v1b p1029 [1881] - scholar [1901] - brewers drayman [1911] [NA Service Records 1914-20] - A/Cpl M/298355 heavy lorry driver, RASC Feb 1917 - Feb 1919, former occupation wine & spirit merchant; NPC - mother's probate of 1923 - wine merchant; NPC - father's probate of 1924 - garage proprietor

Frederick 1879 Q3 Walthamstow, Essex George = Ann[e] Yeoll Walthamstow, Essex in 1881, 1901 & 1911; Essex South West district Beatrice Alice Bryant [b. c.1881, d. 1958 Q1 Essex South West Reg District, v5a p146] 1905 Q1 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p94 1961 Q3 Essex South West Reg District St Caths v4a p165, v5a p182; VRI [1881] [1901] - carpenter [1911]

Frederick 1880 approx, Bungay, Sfk James = Mary Riches Littletown, Pittington in 1881 & 1891; Low Pittington, Co. Durham in 1901; Durham in 1911 Mary Ann Winter [b. c.1883 Durham, d. 1942 Q4 Durham Central Reg District, v10a p375 1905 Q3 Durham Reg District, v10a p773 1945 Q2 Durham Central Reg District St Caths v10a p354 [1881] [1891*] - scholar [1901] - coal miner [1911] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Corporal later Lance Sergeant, later Sergeant 35881, RAMC [LG] - awarded the Military Medal in 1917 [NA Pension cards 1914-20] - enlisted in RAMC 51st Field Ambulance Sept 1914, previous trade miner, served in France July 1915 to Feb 1918, promoted Sgt Sept 1917, gassed at Havringcourt Jan 1918, transferred to reserve July 1918

Frederick 1880 Q2 South Elmham St Michael, Sfk ? = Hannah Newson of Bramfield [father a mason]



PR, St Caths v4a p819

Frederick 1881 Q2 Beccles, Sfk Charles = Sarah Maria Wells Beccles, Sfk in 1881, 1901 & 1911 Susan Todd [b.1882 Ilketshall St Lawrence, Sfk] c.1899 1965 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p821, v4b p921 [119] [154] [1881] [1891] - scholar [1901] - blacksmiths labourer [1911] PR - labourer, mentioned by brother William in enlistment papers in 1903.

Frederick 1881 Q4 Lambeth, London James = Harriet Feveryear Clapham, London in 1901 & 1911 Martha Minnie Bale [b. 1881, d. 1959 Q1 Wandsworth Reg District, London, v5d p934] 1907 Q1 Wandsworth Reg District, London, v1d p776 1953 Q1 Wandsworth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p451, v5d p990 [117] [154] [1901] - printers machinist [1911]

Frederick 1882 Q3 Holborn St Lukes, London Frederick = Louisa Dunn Holborn St Lukes, London in 1901; Holborn, London in 1911; St Albans district, Herts Helen May [b. c.1883] 1902 Q2 St Paul, Clerkenwell, London, v1b p1002 1941 Q4 St Albans Reg District, Herts St Caths v1b p805, v3a p1521; PR - slater in 1902 [1901*] - bricklayers labourer, living with parents

Frederick 1883 Q3 Bolton Reg District, Lancs.
Bolton district, Lancs

1885 Q2 Bolton Reg District, Lancs. St Caths v8c p343, v8c p199

Frederick 1883 Q4 [Bapt. 1884] Dennington, Sfk Robert = Mary Ann[e] Selby/Silsby Dennington, Sfk in 1891 & 1911; Laxfield, Sfk Ethel Agnes Wright [b.1887, bur.1965 Laxfield, Sfk, v4b p844] 1905 Q1 Dennington, Sfk, v4a p1085 1959 Q2 Laxfield, Sfk St Caths v4a p722, v4b p732 [56] [1911]

Frederick 1885 Q1 Camberwell Reg District, London
Camberwell district, London

1885 Q3 Camberwell Reg District, London St Caths v1d p869, v1d p435

Frederick 1886 Q3 Woolwich, London John = Juliet Ford Woolwich dockyard in 1891; Plumstead, London in 1901 Rose M. Warner 1917 Q2 Woolwich Reg District, London, v1d p2079
St Caths v1d p1167 [1891*] - scholar [1901] - labourer at Woolwich magazines, living with mother & her new husband William Carless

Frederick 1887 Q3 Dennington, Sfk
Dennington, Sfk

1888 Q2 Dennington, Sfk St Caths v4a p744, v4a p387; PR - died aged 8 months

Frederick 1887 Q4 Hethersett, Nfk Lewis Benjamin = Lydia Coleman Sewell Hethersett, Nfk in 1891

1891 Q4 Henstead Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p199, v4b p129 [93] [1891*]

Frederick 1890 Q1 Norwich St James with Pockthorpe, Nfk Frederick = Charlotte Clapton Phoenix Yard, Norwich in 1890


St Caths v4b p123; PR

Frederick 1894 Q4 Happisburgh, Nfk William Samuel = Ellen Wells Happisburgh, Nfk in 1901; Southend on Sea district, Essex Kathleen Doris Grant [b. 1909, d. 1993 Southend on Sea Reg District, Essex, ref 4751C C56B 269 993] 1959 Q3 Thurrock Reg District, Essex, v4a p2001 1986 Southend on Sea Reg District, Essex St Caths v4b p59, ref 09 3326 286 [1901*]

Frederick 1896 Q1 Hackney, London John William = Minnie Balls Walthamstow, Essex in 1901 & 1911

1974 Q3 Epping Forest Reg District, Essex St Caths v1b p610, v9 p2070 [1901*] [1911]

Frederick 1899 Q3 Kingston Reg District, Surrey Frederick = Edith Austin Kingston district, Surrey

1899 Q3 Kingston Reg District, Surrey St Caths v2a p389, v2a p253

Frederick 1901 Q1 Dennington, Sfk Harriet, dau of Robert = Sarah Smith [illegit.] Framlingham, Sfk in 1901, 1911 & 1917


St Caths v4a p981 [1901] - aged 5 months living with mother [1911] [NA Pension cards 1914-20] - Private ASC, enlisted aged 16 in Apr 1917

Frederick 1908 Q1 Bolton, Lancs Thomas = Elizabeth Hamer Bolton, Lancs in 1911 Hilda Rush 1933 Q2 Bolton Reg District, Lancs, v8c p890 1950 Q1 Bolton Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8c p416, v10b p699 [1911]

Frederick 1909 Q1 Durham, Co. Durham Frederick = Mary Ann Winter Durham in 1911 Ethel May Sutherland [b. 1909, d. 1987 Pontefract Reg District, Yorks, ref 05 1309 387] 1935 Q1 Durham Reg District, v10a p629 1990 Pontefract Reg District, Yorks St Caths v10a p473, ref 05 951 890 [93] [1911]

Frederick A. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 5065, also 532336, London Regiment

Frederick A. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private M/395695, Army Service Corps

Frederick Albert 1868 Q1 Westminster Reg District, London
Westminster district, London

1868 Q3 Westminster Reg District, London St Caths v1a p372, v1a p249

Frederick Albert 1883 Q4 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk [Bapt 1897 Newcastle on Tyne] William Charles = Mary Ann[e] Edwards Elswick, Newcastle-on-Tyne in 1901; Leicester; enlisted Leicester

1918 Western Front, killed in action St Caths v4b p27, VRI [1901] - book keeper in 1901; Private, 2nd/15th Bn. London Regt. (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) [CWGC] [SDGW] NPC

Frederick Albert 1911 Q2 Brentford Reg District, Middlesex
Chichester district, Sussex Norah Christian White [b. 1910, d. 1989 Q2 Chichester Reg District, Sussex, ref 18 1582 589] 1937 Q3 Eton Reg District, v3a p4550 1988 Chichester Reg District, Sussex St Caths v3a p106, ref 18 1843 288 [93]

Frederick Alfred 1909 Q2 Croydon Reg District, Surrey Alfred George = Elizabeth Martin Croydon, Surrey in 1911

1986 Lewisham Reg District, London St Caths v2a p987, ref 14 507 786 [93] [1911]

Frederick Arthur 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 328178, Labour Corps

Frederick Arthur 1883 approx, Dennington, Sfk George = Florence Bromeswell, Sfk in 1891; Dennington, Sfk in 1901; Rushmere St Andrew, Sfk; Sudbury district, Sfk in 1911; enlisted Sudbury, Sfk Annie Eliza Mann [b. 1884 Rushmere St Andrew, d. 1975 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v10 p2174] 1906 Q4 Samford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1937 1917 Western Front, killed in action [1891*] - scholar [1901] - 'Fred', shepherd on farm [1911] Private 7830, Cambridgeshire Regiment, later Private 235170, 8th Bn. Lincolnshire Regt. [CWGC] [SDGW] - memorial at Rushmere St Andrew [NA medal cards 1914-20]

Frederick Arthur 1887 approx, Suffolk Arthur = Eliza Burch [?] Ipswich, Sfk in 1911


[1911] - living with [brother?] Benjamin William

Frederick Arthur 1890 Q4 Croydon, Surrey Arthur = Annie Bardwell Blowers Croydon, Surrey in 1901 & 1911 Edith Mabel Boyd [b. 1897, d. 1989 Surrey North Reg District, ref 17 383 489] 1926 Q3 Croydon Reg District, Surrey, v2a p790 1969 Q1 Surrey North Reg District St Caths v2a p224, v5g p226 [1901] [1911] - living with widowed mother; NPC - warehouseman in 1923

Frederick Arthur 1891 Q1 Ipswich, Sfk Thomas = Kate Elizabeth Snelling Ipswich St Peter, Sfk in 1901; Norwich Outer district, Nfk Alice Maud Pank [b. 1893, d. 1978 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v10 p1954] 1917 Q4 St Faiths Reg District, Nfk, v4b p207 1969 Q1 Norwich Outer Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4a p859, v4b p952 [1901*]

Frederick Arthur 1894 Q2 Norwich, Nfk James = Laura Tyrell Norwich, Nfk in 1901 & 1911 Dorothy Florence Carrington [b. 1896, d. 1991 Q3 Norwich Reg District, ref 10 1631 791] 1920 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p475 1953 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p153, v4b p789 [1901*] [1911]

Frederick Arthur 1901 Q4 Beccles, Sfk [Bapt. 1902] Frederick = Susan Todd Wangford district, Sfk

1902 Q1 Wangford Reg District, Sfk PR, St Caths v4a p1123, v4a p687 [154]

Frederick Arthur 1908 Q3 Walthamstow, Essex Frederick = Beatrice Alice Bryant Walthamstow, Essex in 1911 Julia Catherine Owen [b. 1913, d. 2006 Q4 Birmingham, ref 0611E E25B 096 1206] 1939 Q2 Birmingham Reg District, Warks, v6d p497 1976 Q4 Birmingham Reg District, Warks St Caths v4a p447, v32 p0921 [1911]

Frederick Arthur 1923 Q4 Smallburgh Reg District, Nfk Horace = Alice Maud Cousens North Walsham district, Nfk

1978 Q4 North Walsham Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p90, v10 p1442

Frederick Bateman-Fisk 1891 Q1 Hoddesdon, Herts Arthur = Emily Bateman Hoddesdon, Herts in 1891; Leyton, Essex in 1901 & 1911; Taunton, Somerset 1st Gladys Callam Fisher [b. 1885 Hackney, d. 1937 Q4 Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, v8d p123] 2nd Ellen Singleton [b. 1903, d. 1986 Taunton Reg District, Somerset, ref 23 1592 286] 1st 1913 Q4 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p466; 2nd 1939 Q2 Bucklow Reg District, Cheshire, v8a p650 1971 Q4 Taunton, Somerset St Caths v3a p471, v7c p1090 [1891*] - surname Batemen [1901*] [1911] [164] - artist & fabric designer for John Lewis

Frederick C. 18??s/19??s




[UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Gar. 206607, awarded 1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal for service in the Mercantile Marine Reserve during WW1

Frederick C. 1873 approx
Colchester district, Essex

1952 Q4 Colchester Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p565

Frederick Charles 17??s/18??s
Romford district, Essex

1863 Q4 Romford Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p74

Frederick Charles 1850 Q3 Ipswich, Sfk Charles Haward = Emma Tillett Ipswich St Mary Key, Sfk in 1851; Ipswich St Helen, Sfk in 1861; lodging at Lincoln St Swithin in 1871; Lambeth, London in 1881; Lewisham, London in 1901 1st Sarah Wilkinson [b. c.1847 Ipswich, Sfk, d. 1919 Q1 Lewisham Reg District, London, v1d p1672] 2nd Ada Caroline Bishop [b. c.1875, d. 1956 Q3 Lewisham Reg District, London, v5d p23] 1st 1875 Q4 St Marylebone, London, v1a p1055; 2nd 1922 Q3 Greenwich Reg District, London, v1d p2066 1937 Q2 Lewisham Reg District, London St Caths v12 p371, v1d p979 [1851*] [1861*] - scholar [1871*] - painter visiting William & Ann Gettings with Bessy Fisk, 10 [1881] - writer clerk [1901*] - civil service clerk, Inland Revenue

Frederick Charles 1863 Q3 Risbridge Reg District, Sfk




St Caths v4a p369

Frederick Charles 1873 Q3 Southwark St Olave Reg District, London




St Caths v1d p291

Frederick Charles 1874 Levington, Sfk Charles = Ann[e] Maria Sage West Ham, Essex in 1881


IGI [113] [161] [1881] - scholar

Frederick Charles 1877 Q2 South Shields Reg District, Co. Durham James = Mary Riches South Shields, Co. Durham

1878 Q4 South Shields Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v10a p858, v10a p409

Frederick Charles 1879 Q3 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk James Hurry = Caroline Henry Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1881; Gillingham, Kent in 1891 & 1901

1917 Western Front St Caths v4b p22 [1881] [1891*] [1901] - joiner; NPC - sapper, Canadian Engineers

Frederick Charles 1880 Q2 Stowmarket, Sfk James Bezeley = Mary Ann Garrard Stowmarket, Sfk in 1881 & 1891


St Caths v4a p646 [1881] [1891*] - scholar

Frederick Charles 1896 Q1 Hackbridge, Surrey Frederick John = Mary Jane Broomfield Lambeth, London in 1901 & 1911 Rose Kitchener 1921 Q2 St Jude, East Brixton, London, v1d p399 1967 Q1 Lambeth Reg District, London St Caths v2a p289, v5d p183 [1901*] [1911]

Frederick Charles 1903 Q4 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex
Edmonton district, Middlesex

1904 Q3 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v3a p568, v3a p319

Frederick Charles 1905 Q2 Crockham Hill, Sevenoaks, Kent Harry Allen = Sarah Ann Clements Hailsham district, Sussex in 1911; Felpham, Sussex in 1974 Elizabeth Ann Andrews [b. 1907, d. 1975 Q2 Chichester, Sussex, v18 p1630] 1935 Q3 Romford Reg District, Essex, v4a p1850 1974 Q3 Chichester Crematorium, Sussex St Caths v2a p801, v18 p1392 [130] - served in British Army [1911]

Frederick Charles 1909 Q1 West Croydon, Surrey Alfred William = Mary Ann Sarah Tozer Croydon, Surrey in 1911 Gladys Helen Burdick [b. 1909, d. 1997 Q4 Barnet Reg District, ref 2191B B54D 024 1297] 1933 Q4 Pancras Reg District, v1b p109 1957 Q4 Wood Green Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v2a p598, v5f p516 [1911] [NA Service Records 1914-20] - son of Alfred William

Frederick Charles or Charles Frederick 1900 Q4 Carlton Colville, Sfk
Carlton Colville, Sfk

1900 Q4 Carlton Colville, Sfk St Caths v4a p1045, v4a p582; PR - died aged 20 days

Frederick Charles Robert 1855 approx, Bredfield, Sfk Leonard = Harriet Roper Elmswell, Sfk in 1861; Wickham Market, Sfk in 1871; Soho, London in 1881; Penge, Surrey in 1883; Lambeth, London in 1901 Phoebe Amelia Walton [b. c.1851 Pimlico, London, d. 1938 Q4 Wandsworth Reg District, London, v1d p466] 1882 Q1 St George Hanover Sq. Reg District, London, v1a p563 1934 Q4 Wandsworth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p573 [124] [1861] [1871] - assistant to William Minter, grocer [1881] - drapers assistant [1901*] - dairyman; NPC - dairyman, mother's will of 1883

Frederick Charles V. 1910 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk
Hatfield district, Herts Mabel Palmer [b. 1913, d. 1994 Q4 Hatfield Reg District, Herts, ref 5321A A34C 159 1094] 1941 Q2 Basford Reg District, Notts, v7b p553 1986 Hatfield Reg District, Herts St Caths v4b p33, ref 10 249 886 [93]

Frederick Charles Walter 1902 Q2 Wandsworth, London Frederick George = Mary Kate Henley East Preston district, Sussex

1915 Q1 East Preston Reg District, Sussex St Caths v1d p918, v2b p694; PR - father a confectioner

Frederick Charles Wilkinson 1877 Q2 Marylebone, London Frederick Charles = Sarah Wilkinson Lambeth, London in 1881; Lewisham, London in 1901

1962 Q4 Lewisham Reg District, London St Caths v1a p535, v5d p106; PR - father a commercial clerk [1881] [1901*] - carpenter

Frederick Francis 1849 Q3 Homerton, London William = Amy/Emma Tuck Hackney, London in 1851; Shoreditch district, London

1862 Q1 Shoreditch Reg District, London St Caths v3 p171, v1c p178 [1851*]

Frederick 'Freddy' Sheppard 1870 Q4 Capel St Andrew, Sfk Amos = Elizabeth Sheppard Capel St. Andrew, Sfk in 1871; Eyke, Sfk in 1881, 1901 & 1911; Farnham, Sfk in 1912; Low Farm, Eyke, Sfk in 1933 & 1949 Emma Whyard [b. c.1867 Eyke, Sfk, d. 1951 Q3 St Asaph Reg District, Flintshire, v8a p462] 1890 Q3 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1319 1955 Q4 Deben Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p612, v4b p717 [1871*] [1881] - scholar [1901] - farmer & grocer & shop keeper [1911] [Kellys Suffolk Dir. 1912] - shopkeeper [LG] - bankrupt in 1933; Suffolk Stud Book, 1949 (2 mares, Broxtead Prejudice & Kirton Emerald)

Frederick G. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 27491, Wiltshire Regiment

Frederick G. 1854 Q2 Kelsale, Sfk James Bezeley = Sarah Eastaugh Kelsale, Sfk in 1861


St Caths v4a p644 [1861] - scholar in 1861

Frederick G. 1862 approx
Islington district, London

1912 Q3 Islington Reg District, London St Caths v1b p213

Frederick G. 1920 Q1 Croydon Reg District, Surrey Francis Frederick = Elizabeth F. Clements Croydon district, Surrey

1935 Q1 Croydon Reg District, Surrey St Caths v2a p645, v2a p664

Frederick George 1865 Q1 Bermondsey, London Frederick = Sarah Bermondsey, London in 1881; Newington, South London in 1901 Mary Kate Henley [b. c.1871, d. 1955 Q1 Worthing Reg District, Sussex, v5h p828] 1901 Q2 St Mark, Battersea Rise, London, v1d p956 1944 Q1 Worthing Reg District, Sussex St Caths v1d p79, v2b p592; PR - father a labourer [1881] - office boy, living with mother [1901*] - commercial clerk

Frederick George 1866 Q1 Ipswich, Sfk William George = Lucy Ann[e] Ipswich St Mary at Tower, Sfk in 1871, 1881 & 1891; Ipswich St Mary Stoke in 1901; Ipswich, Sfk in 1912 Hannah Williams [b. c.1867 Sudbury, Sfk, d. 1939 Q1 Ipswich, Sfk, v4a p1511] 1900 Q2 Stow Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1555 1936 Q2 Ipswich, Sfk St Caths v4a p641, v4a p1103 [1871*] - scholar [1881] - asst painter, living with parents [1891*] - painter [1901] - builder & decorator [Kellys Suffolk Dir. 1912] - decorator; NPC

Frederick George 1885 Q1 East Ham, Essex Samuel = Louisa Rawlingson East Ham, Essex in 1891 & 1901; West Ham district, Essex

1914 Q1 West Ham Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p109, v4a p135 [1891*] - scholar [1901] - bricklayer in 1901, living with brother Edward

Frederick George 1892 Q2 Gosport, Hants grandson of John & Ellen West of Eastry Eastry, Kent in 1901

1903 Q1 Eastry Reg District, Kent St Caths v2b p889, v2a p669 [1901*] - living with grandparents

Frederick George 1899 Q1 Abbey Wood, Kent William Edward = Minnie Elizabeth Woodham Plumstead, London in 1901; Ipswich district, Sfk

1979 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v1d p1371, v10 p3051 [1901*]

Frederick George 1910 Q3 Stamford, Lincs Albert Benjamin W. = Florence L. Stamford, Lincs in 1911 Kathleen Margaret Firth [b. 1909, d. 1997 Lincoln Reg District, Lincs, ref 6191C C53C 005 797] 1932 Q4 Lincoln Reg District, v7a p1269 1973 Q4 Lambeth Reg District, London St Caths v? p323, v5d p431 [1911]

Frederick George 1922 Q2 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex Stanley James = Gladys May Spink-Gobbitt Chelmsford district, Essex Elsie Margaret Goodway [b. 1923, d. 1969 Q3 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex, v4a p1164] 1948 Q2 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex, v4a p1108 1991 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p1190, ref 09 1818 691 [93]

Frederick George Pretty 1881 Q2 Covehithe, Sfk [Bapt. 1898 Wrentham, Sfk] Robert Warner = Alice Sarah Pretty Wrentham, Sfk in 1891 & 1901; Rochford district, Essex Alice M. A. Faulkner [b. c.1882, d. 1957 Q2 Rochford Reg District, Essex, v4a p622] 1923 Q2 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p140 1957 Q4 Rochford Reg District, Essex PR, St Caths v4a p810, v4a p790 [93] [182] [1891] [1901] - groom domestic

Frederick Green 1833 Debenham Independent, Sfk William = Rebecca Borritt Debenham, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Lincoln St Swithin, Lincs in 1871, 1881, 1891 & 1901 Sarah Fotherby [b. c.1838 Market Rasen, Lincs, d. 1921 Q4 Lincoln Reg District, Lincs, v7a p566] 1863 Q1 Caistor Reg District, Lincs, v7a p792 1915 Q4 Lincoln Reg District, Lincs IGI, St Caths v7a p622? [33] [1841*] [1851*] - scholar & cabinet maker [1871*] - pattern maker [1881] [1891] [1901] - joiner in 1881, 1891 & 1901

Frederick Guy 1908 Q1 Basingstoke, Hants William Ernest = Annie Jane Harris Basingstoke, Hants in 1911

1984 Basingstoke Reg District, Hants St Caths v2c p223, ref 20 121 284 [93] [1911] - 'Guy'

Frederick H. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 2705, RAMC

Frederick H. G. 1911 Q4 Wandsworth Reg District, London Frederick Henry George = Lily Killick Wandsworth district, London

1912 Q4 Wandsworth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p1059, v1d p741

Frederick Harold 1907 Q4 Beccles, Sfk Frederick = Susan Todd Beccles, Sfk in 1911 Lilian May L. Jillings [b. 1912, d. 1970 Q4 Lothingland Reg District, Sfk, v4b p2650] 1939 Q4 Lothingland Reg District, Sfk, v4a p5468 1969 Q4 Lothingland Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1068, v4b p2920 [1911]

Frederick Henry 1863 Finsbury St Thomas Charterhouse, London Frederick = Caroline



IGI, PR - father a woodcutter

Frederick Henry 1880 Q2 Altrincham, Cheshire Henry George = Harriet Calver Worsley, Lancs in 1881; Bolton, Lancs in 1901 & 1911 1st Jane Barker [b. c.1881, d. 1905 Q1 Bolton Reg District, v8c p247] 2nd Clara Settle 1st 1902 Q4 Bolton Reg District, Lancs, v8c p705; 2nd 1907 Q3 Bolton Reg District, v8c p596
St Caths v8a p172 [1881] [1901*] - furniture remover [1911] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Corporal 34224, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, later Corporal 565932, Labour Corps

Frederick Henry 1880 Q3 Stowmarket, Sfk James = Alice Hannah Watling Stowmarket, Sfk in 1881 & 1891; Ipswich, Sfk in 1915; Wisbech district, Cambs. Nellie Squirrell 1907 Q2 Ipswich, Sfk, v4a p1654 1929 Q2 Wisbech Reg District, Cambs. St Caths v4a p626, v3b p609 [48] [51] [1881] [1891] - scholar in 1891 [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private M2/033870, Army Service Corps [NA Service Records 1914-20] - enlisted Jan 1915, previous occupation motor driver, previous service in Suffolk Rgt Volunteers 1900-1903, served in France Jan 1915 to Feb 1918, demob Apr 1919

Frederick Henry 1909 Q3 Holborn Reg District, London




St Caths v1b p626

Frederick Henry George 1882 Q4 Battersea, London Frederick = Jemima Jarrold East Battersea, London in 1891 & 1901 Lily Killick 1910 Q1 Wandsworth Reg District, London, v1d p936 1944 Q3 Battersea Reg District, London St Caths v1d p638, v1d p192; PR [1891*] [1901*] - sanitary engineer [LG] - builder & decorator of 299 Battersea Pk Rd, London SW11 in 1931

Frederick Herbert 1888 Q4 St Johns Wood, Marylebone, London Edgar Barrington = Harriet Howe Denny Marylebone, London in 1901; St Pancras, London in 1911; Surrey North district Mabel Jane Rutland [b. c.1885, d. 1967 Q2 Hendon Reg District, Middlesex, v5c p215] 1908 Q4 Marylebone Reg District, London, v1a p1246 1976 Q3 Surrey North Reg District St Caths v1a p634, v17 p0319; PR [1901] [1911]

Frederick Herbert 1907 Q2 Nacton, Sfk James William = Eliza Ann Rookyard Levington, Sfk in 1911 Florence Edith Metcalfe [b. 1910, d. 1998 Sudbury Reg District, Sfk, ref 7521 15F 065 398] 1933 Q2 Dunmow Reg District, Essex, v4a p2177 1977 Q1 Colchester Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p1093, v9 p2245 [1911]

Frederick Isaac 1880 Q2 Loddon, Nfk William = Elizabeth Forder Loddon, Nfk in 1881; Lowestoft, Sfk Jane Harriet Yallop [b. 1879, d. 1925 Q3 Goole Reg District, Yorks, v9c p785] 1909 Q1 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1645 1928 died at sea St Caths v4b p223 [93] [1881] [UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Skipper, Royal Naval Reserve, awarded 1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal for service in the RNR during WW1; NPC

Frederick James 1818 Ipswich St Clement, Sfk James = Matilda Fisher



IGI

Frederick James 1818 Ipswich, Sfk Henry = Ann[e] Minter Ipswich St Helen, Sfk

1818 Ipswich St Helen, Sfk PR - infant of Rope Lane

Frederick James 1876 Q1 Southwark St Olave Reg District, London
Southwark, London

1876 Q4 Southwark St Olave Reg District, London St Caths v1d p217, v1d p188

Frederick James 1882 Q4 Smallburgh Reg District, Nfk
Dilham, Nfk

1883 Q2 Dilham, Nfk St Caths v4b p43, v4b p32; PR - infant

Frederick James 1903 Q2 Leiston, Sfk William = Ann[e] Jane Thurston Leiston, Sfk in 1911 Mabel Azubah Pellett [nee Barber, b. 1906, d. 1987 Deben Reg District, ref 10 2350 587] 1958 Q4 Blyth Reg District, Sfk, v4b p1495 1970 Q2 Deben Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1142, v4b p2245

Frederick James 1906 Q2 Henstead Reg District, Nfk
Waveney district, Sfk

1985 Waveney Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4b p194, ref 10 3635 385 [93]

Frederick James 1910 Q2 Clapham, London Frederick = Martha Minnie Bale Clapham, London in 1911 Doris M. Godden 1936 Q4 Battersea Reg District, London, v1d p874 1980 Q4 Lambeth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p627, v14 p0368 [1911]

Frederick James 1914 Q4 Hackney Reg District, London Ernest John = Florence Hounslow, Middlesex Doris V. A. ?
1944 Heston, Middlesex St Caths v1b p851; Pilot Officer, RAFVR [CWGC]

Frederick James Cotton 1863 Q2 Histon, Cambs. Charles = Elizabeth Cotton Histon, Cambs in 1871, 1881 & 1901 unmarried in 1881
1913 Q3 Histon, Cambs. St Caths v3b p484, v3b p413 [1871*] - scholar [1881] - living with brother William in 1881 [1901] - carpenter in 1901; NPC - joiner

Frederick John 1863 Q2 [Bapt. 1864] Charsfield, Sfk John = Mary Ann Rattle Charsfield, Sfk

1865 Q2 Charsfield, Sfk St Caths v4a p565, v4a p405; VRI, PR* - died aged 2 [152]

Frederick John 1863 Q4 Westleton, Sfk Samuel = Elizabeth Ann Nollar Westleton, Sfk

1863 Q4 Westleton, Sfk St Caths v4a p628, v4a p465; PR - infant, VRI

Frederick John 1869 Q1 Islington, London Kate [illegit.] Islington Workhouse, London in 1869


St Caths v1b p214; PR - mother a pauper in the workhouse

Frederick John 1874 Q3 Charsfield, Sfk John = Mary Ann Rattle Charsfield, Sfk in 1881; Westerham, Kent in 1891; Lambeth, London in 1901 & 1911 Mary Jane Broomfield [b. c.1872 Eydon, Northants, d. 1946 Q1 Lambeth Reg District, v1d p183] 1895 Q3 Sevenoaks Reg District, Kent, v2a p1176 1944 Q3 Lambeth, London St Caths v4a p671, v1d p133 [1881] - scholar in 1881 [1891*] - labourer [1901*] - tram driver [1911] [CWGC] - civilian war casualty [152]

Frederick John 1878 Q3 Peckham, London Frederick = Amy Elizabeth Sleemaker Deptford St Paul, London in 1881; St Martin in the Fields, London in 1891; Greenwich district, London


St Caths v1d p797 [1881] - surname recorded as Fisher [1891*] - scholar

Frederick John 1888 Q3 Chesterton, Cambs Robert = Eliza Kemp St Andrew-the-Less, Cambs in 1891; Cambridge, Cambs in 1901

1907 Q4 Chesterton Reg District, Cambs St Caths v3b p441, v3b p255 [1891*] [1901] - living with widowed father

Frederick John 1901 Q4 Lowestoft, Sfk Charles = Laura Emily Larkman Lowestoft, Sfk in 1911 & 1918

1984 Norwich Outer Reg District, Nfk FFP p297, St Caths v4a p1127, ref 10 2166 284 [93] [1911] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private G/6855, Royal West Kent Regiment [NA Pension cards 1914-20] - enlisted Dec 1915, previous trade bookbinder, served in France Nov 1916 - Jan 1917, transferred to England with shell shock Apr 1918, discharged Jun 1918

Frederick Joseph 1862 Q1 St Lukes, London [bapt. 1863 Finsbury St Thomas Charterhouse, London] William = Sarah Elizabeth Gould St Lukes, London in 1881 & 1901 Louisa Dunn [b. c.1853 St Lukes] 1881 Q2 St Bartholomew Moor Lane, London, v1c p35
St Caths v1b p628; IGI, PR - hawker in 1881, father a marble polisher [1881*] - general labourer, living with parents [1901*] - general labourer

Frederick Joseph 1893 Q4 Shadwell, London Charles = Mary Ann Glynn Shadwell, London in 1901; Chelmsford district, Essex 1st Amelia F. Mansfield [b. c.1893, d. 1918 Q3 St George in the East Reg District, London, v1c p540]; 2nd Ellen E. Barber [b. c.1894, d. 1955 Q3 Romford Reg District, Essex, v5a p351] 1st 1915 Q4 St George in the East Reg District, London, v1c p842; 2nd 1919 Q3 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p12 1924 Q2 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex St Caths v1c p440, v4a p526 [1901] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 14833 later TR/15889?, The Queens Regiment [NA Pension cards 1914-20] - enlisted into 17th County of London Bn, TA Sept 1914, medical discharge Jan 1915 (varicose veins, refused operation), NOK sister Emily Maidman of Stepney

Frederick Lewis Victor 1884 Q4 Beccles, Sfk Frederick = Louisa Clarke Gorleston, Sfk in 1901, 1911 & 1915 Eva Laura Taylor [b. c.1889, d. 1950 Q3 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk, v4b p340] 1907 Q4 Gorleston, Sfk, v4b p4 1957 Q1 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4a p883, v4b p450; PR [1901*] - boiler maker's asst [1911] [119] [154] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Gunner 12788, RGA [NA Pension cards 1914-20] - enlisted Dec 1902, previous trade labourer, transferred to reserve 1905, mobilised Aug 1914, served in France Sep 1914 - Dec 1915, medically discharged Dec 1915

Frederick Ludovick 1847 Q3 Ipswich St Mary at Key, Sfk Frederick = Ann[e] Ipswich St Mary Key, Sfk in 1851; lodging at Stowmarket, Sfk in 1871; Holborn, London Margaret Hayward [b. c.1840 Corfu - British subject - widowed glovemaker res. Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk 1881-1901, d. 1916 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1074] 1871 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1352 1876 Q2 Holborn Reg District, London IGI, St Caths v12 p309, v1b p400 [1851] [1871*] - engine fitter [1881]

Frederick Michael 1864 approx
Lambeth district, London

1909 Q3 Lambeth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p105

Frederick Milton 1857 Michigan, USA Lewis Ransom Fiske = Elizabeth Ross Spence St Margt & St John The Evangelist Westminster, London in 1901; Knightsbridge, London

1915 Q2 Knightsbridge, London St Caths v1a p750 [1851] [Post Office London Commercial directories of 1894 & 1902] - manufacturing chemist (Parke Davis & Co.) [1901] - manufacturing chemist; NPC - brother of Harry/Henry Jabez [LG] - died April 10th at the Hyde Park Hotel where he resided [TOL] - was chairman of the American Society in London and hon sec & treasurer of American Navy League in 1915

Frederick Montague 1856 Q3 Bloomsbury, London Maria Fisk, single woman Reading St Giles, Berks in 1881, 1891 & 1901 unmarried in 1881, 1891 & 1901
1925 Q2 Reading, Berks. St Caths v1c p429, v2c p405 [1881] - seedman's clerk [1891*] - labourer at biscuit factory [1901*] - labourer at biscuit factory; NPC

Frederick O. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 17521, Grenadier Guards

Frederick Peter 1856 Wapping Workhouse, London Ann Fisk [illegit.]



PR

Frederick R. 1913 Q3 Thetford Reg District, Sfk/Nfk Walter Howe = Louisa Blake Thanet district, Kent

1957 Q3 Thanet Reg District, Kent St Caths v4b p625, v5b p673

Frederick R. W. 1920 Q4 Shepton Mallett Reg District, Somerset Sydney Valentine = Mary E. Turner Shepton Mallett district, Somerset

1921 Q1 Shepton Mallett Reg District, Somerset St Caths v5c p663, v5c p516

Frederick Reeve 18??s

Henrietta Bird [?] 1901 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1952
St Caths

Frederick Richard 1920 Q4 Paddington Reg District, London Arthur Frederick = Mabel May Elliott Canterbury district, Kent Kathleen Rebecca Saunders [b. 1922, d. 2002 Canterbury Reg District, Kent, ref 5601A A13T 023 602] 1944 Q3 Paddington Reg District, London, v1a p20 1998 Canterbury Reg District, Kent St Caths v1a p80, ref 5601B B1T 158 598 [93]

Frederick Robert 1900 Q2 Lincoln, Lincs Frederick = Harriet Gamble St Peter at Gowts, Lincoln, Lincs in 1901 & 1911; Alcester district, Warks Phyllis Sutton [b. c.1896, d. 1976 Q3 Lincoln Reg District, Lincs, v7 p1515] 1920 Q4 Lincoln Reg District, Lincs, v7a p1355 1980 Q3 Alcester Reg District, Warks [33] St Caths v7a p533, v31 p0005 [1901] [1911] [LG] - civil service appointments 1925 - appointed Assistant Preventative Officer, Customs & Excise dept. Appointed Customs & Excise Officer in 1934

Frederick Robert 1900 Q2 Poplar, London Francis Harry/Henry = Annie Christina Nelson West Ham, Essex in 1901


St Caths v1c p665; PR - father a cellarman [1901*]

Frederick Robert 1913
Hartismere district, Sfk

1970 Q2 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4b p2319

Frederick Robert 1922 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk Robert James = Ellen F. E. Rix Norwich district, Nfk Irene Violet Palmer [b. 1923, d. 2006 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, ref 6391C C48B 075 706] 1953 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p1342 1986 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p185, ref 10 1896 1186 [93]

Frederick Samuel 1909 Q2 Eyke, Sfk David = Matilda Button Eyke, Sfk in 1911

1993 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1083, ref 7471C C8B 196 393 [93] [1911] - living with mother & stepfather

Frederick Samuel George 1894 Q4 Ashfield, Sfk George = Fanny Hammond Ashfield, Sfk in 1894, 1901 & 1911; Helmingham, Sfk in 1915; Thorpe-le-Soken, Essex in 1919; Colchester district, Essex Phyllis M. Westwood 1919 Q3 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex, v4a p1650 1957 Q4 Colchester Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p923, v4a p665 [1901] [1911] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 20546, 3rd Bn Suffolk Regiment [NA Service Records 1914-20] - 'Frederick George' enlisted June 1915, previous occupation horseman; leg wound in action Apr 1917, taken prisoner at Cambrai Nov 1917, PoW Nov 1917 to Dec 1918, transfer to reserve Apr 1919

Frederick Snowdon 1886 Q2 Eyke, Sfk Thomas Frederick = Alice Rose Snowden Eyke, Sfk in 1901; Blything district, Sfk in 1911 Constance Winifred H. A. Stollery [b. 1898, d. 1986 Q4 Yarmouth Reg District, ref 10 1199 1186] 1916 Q4 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2231 1954 Q3 Blyth Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p879, v4b p576 [1901] - ag lab [1911]

Frederick T. 1916 Q2 Camberwell Reg District, London Frederick W. = Ethel May Arrall Lewisham district, London Grace E. Jones 1941 Q2 Lewisham Reg District, v1d p2267 1965 Q2 Lewisham Reg District, London St Caths v1d p1434, v5d p256

Frederick Thomas John 1838 St Giles Cripplegate, London Frederick = Mary Stead St Bartholomew the Great, London in 1851; Finsbury St Luke, London in 1871; Hackney, London in 1881 Caroline Davy Weller [b. c.1839 Holborn, London, d. 1893 Q1 Hackney, London, v1b p424] 1861 Q1 Shoreditch St John The Baptist, London, v1c p334 1894 Q1 Abney Park Cemy., Hackney, London St Caths v1b p401; NPC, IGI [1851*] [72] [1871*] - wood cutter [1881] - coffee house keeper

Frederick Victor J. 1920 Q1 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk Frederick William = Nellie Annie Webb Ipswich district, Sfk

1978 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p2591, v10 p2108

Frederick W. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Sergeant M2/138961, Army Service Corps

Frederick W. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Driver 14377, RFA, also Driver 100823, RGA

Frederick W. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Pioneer S/22024, Rifle Brigade

Frederick W. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 15877, Suffolk Regiment, also Private M/376519, Army Service Corps

Frederick W. 18??s/19??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 41395, Duke of Corwall's Light Infantry

Frederick W. 1921 Q1 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex mother's maiden name Jenkins Chelmsford district, Essex

1921 Q1 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p1241, v4a p633

Frederick Walter 1890 Q2 Depwade Reg District, Nfk
Depwade district, Nfk

1891 Q1 Depwade Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p229, v4b p172

Frederick William 1824 Stowmarket, Sfk John = Susan Legget Stowmarket, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1871 Caroline Woollard [b. c.1826 Stowmarket, widow res. Stowmarket in 1881, widowed dressmaker living with daughter Mary Ann in 1891, d. 1900 Q1 Colchester Reg District, Essex, v4a p468] 1847 Q1 Stow Reg District, Sfk, v12 p570 1880 Q2 Stowmarket, Sfk St Caths v4a p363; IGI, PR - died aged 57 [51] [1841*] - bricklayer [1851] PR - bricklayer in 1852 & 1855 [1871*] - bricklayer [1881]

Frederick William 1849 Q4 Hethersett, Nfk William = Elizabeth Spinks Wymondham, Nfk in 1861; Lowestoft, Sfk in 1881; Pulham St Mary, Nfk; Holkham, Nfk in 1901 Georgina Hughes [b.1851 Lowestoft, Sfk, d. 1935 Q2 Upper Tooting, South London, bur. Lowestoft, Sfk, v1d p561] 1876 Q4 Lowestoft, Sfk, v4a p1666 1911 Q3 Lowestoft, Sfk [Walsingham Reg District, Nfk] NPC, IGI, St Caths v13 p162, v4b p334, PR [93] [1851] [1861*] [1881] - railway clerk; Stationmaster at Pulham St Mary in 1883, Stationmaster at Holkham in 1900 & 1911 [1901] - railway station master GER in 1901, surname recorded as 'Fick'

Frederick William 1858 Q2 Bungay, Sfk Jesse = Matilda Holland Wrentham, Sfk in 1871; Holloway Rd, London in 1885 unmarried
1885 Q2 Islington, London [bur. Wrentham, Sfk] St Caths v4a p647, v1b p256 [1871*] - 'William', scholar; PR - died aged 25, NPC - grocer

Frederick William 1860 Q3 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex




St Caths v3a p121

Frederick William 1866 Q1 Pimlico, London Frederick = ? (grandson of William = Eliza Sarah Robinson, formerly of Stowmarket) St George Hanover Sq, London in 1871; Pimlico, London in 1876; Westminster, London in 1881


St Caths v1a p296 [1871*] - living with grandparents [1881] - assistant drapers clerk; NPC - minor in 1876, grandfather was guardian

Frederick William 1869 Q4 Cambridge, Cambs John = Caroline Goodwin Cambridge, Cambs in 1871; Lakenham, Nfk in 1881; Norwich St Matthew in 1891; Norwich, Nfk in 1901 Matilda Beatrice Dix [b. c.1865 Norwich, d. 1944 Q2 Norwich Reg District, v4b p150] 1891 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p247 1924 Q4 Norwich, Nfk St Caths v3b p497, v4b p123, NPC [8] [1871*] [1881] [1891] - railway clerk [1901*] - railway clerk

Frederick William 1871 Q2 Framingham Pigot, Nfk James = Mary Ann Haines Framingham Pigot, Nfk in 1871

1873 Q2 Framingham Pigot, Nfk St Caths v4b p185, v4b p126 [93] [178] [1871*]

Frederick William 1872 Q2 Bakewell Reg District, Derbys.
Rotherham district, Derbys / Yorks.

1873 Q4 Rotherham Reg District, Derbys / Yorks. St Caths v7b p658, v9c p362

Frederick William 1874 Q2 Lincoln, Lincs Frederick Green = Sarah Fotherby Lincoln St Swithin in 1881 & 1891; St Peter at Gowts, Lincoln, Lincs in 1901 & 1911 Harriet E. Gamble [b. c.1875 Lincoln, Lincs, d. 1965 Q3 Louth Reg District, Lincs, v3b p284] 1894 Q4 Lincoln Reg District, v7a p1017 1966 Q1 Louth Reg District, Lincs St Caths v7a p536, v3b p453 [33] [1881] - scholar living with uncle & aunt Elisha & Elizabeth Goodhand (next door to parents), apprentice boilermaker same address in 1891 [1901] - boiler maker [1911]

Frederick William 1879 Q4 Norwich, Nfk James = Mary Elizabeth Hadington Belaugh, Nfk in 1881; Catton, Nfk in 1901 Olive Helen Etheridge or Rose Bringloe 1908 Q1 Henstead Reg District, Nfk, v4b p319 1966 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p167, v4b p817 [178] [1881] [1901] - coachman

Frederick William 1884 Q3 Kingsland, Hackney, London William = Fanny Margaretta Fisk St George, Hanover Sq in 1891 & 1901; Calcutta, India in 1915; Redruth district, Cornwall Violet Wright 1912 Q1 St George, Hanover Sq Reg District, London, v1a p677 1968 Q2 Redruth Reg District, Cornwall St Caths v1b p425, v7a p138 [1891*] [1901*] - opticians assistant visiting 112 Warwick St; later a famous eye surgeon in India

Frederick William 1887 approx John Edward, compositor Beckenham, Kent in 1910 Margaret Sarah Cole [b. c.1887] 1910 Q1 St Saviour, Ruskin Park, London, v1d p403
St Caths; PR - publisher in 1910

Frederick William 1887 Q2 Manchester, Lancs
Cheadle, Cheshire in 1901 Florence Tilley [b. 1896, d. 1972 Q3 Manchester Reg District, Lancs, v10e p838] 1916 Q3 Manchester Reg District, Lancs, v8d p362 1950 Q4 Manchester Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8d p172, v10e p446 [1901*] - foundationer pupil at 'Manchester Warehouseman and Clerks Orphan School'

Frederick William 1891 Q3 Eyke, Sfk Frederick Sheppard = Emma Whyard boarding at Grundisburgh, Sfk in 1901; Eyke, Sfk in 1911; Deben district, Sfk Nellie Annie Webb [b. 1891, d. 1970 Q2 Blyth Reg District, Sfk, v4b p213] 1919 Q2 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2673 1953 Q2 Deben Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p902, v4b p657 [1901] [1911]

Frederick William 1896 Q4 Parham, Sfk James = Mary Maria Hacher Roxwell, Essex in 1901; Chelmsford district, Essex Emily Gladys Jenkin [b. 1895, d. 1975 Q3 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex, v9 p1548] 1918 Q1 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex, v4a p1132 1982 Q2 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p961, v9 p1738 [1901]

Frederick William 1897 Q4 Hethersett, Nfk grandson of Lewis Benjamin = Lydia Coleman Sewell Hethersett, Nfk in 1901


St Caths v4b p200 [1901]

Frederick William 1899 Brandeston, Sfk William G. = Harriet Meadows Brandeston, Sfk in 1901; Framlingham, Sfk in 1911


PR [1901*] [1911]

Frederick William 1899 Q3 Birmingham, Warks. William Boustred = Caroline Constance Symonds Northfield, Worcester in 1901; Kings Norton district, Worcs in 1911; Hockley, Birmingham Doris Freeth [b. 1904, d. 1974 Birmingham Reg District, Warks, v32 p1537] 1930 Q3 Birmingham North Reg District, v6d p1172 1975 Q3 Solihull Reg District, West Midlands St Caths v6d p97, v34 p0119 [1901*] [1911] [National Roll of the Great War] - private, Duke of Cornwall's light Infantry, enlisted Sept 1917, served in France, demob May 1919

Frederick William 1902 Q1 Yeadon, Yorks Alfred = Annie Elizabeth Lee Batley, Yorks in 1911; Spen Valley district, Yorks Violet Hey 1940 Q2 Spen Valley Reg District, Yorks, v9b p1589 1963 Q2 Spen Valley Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9a p145, v2d p392 [1911]

Frederick William 1903 Q3 Ealing, Middlesex Frederick = Ada Neale Brentford district, Middlesex

1904 Q1 Brentford Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v3a p222, v3a p116; PR

Frederick William 1907 Q1 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk Frederick = Ethel Agnes Wright Dennington, Sfk in 1911 Ruby Ellen Coe [b. 1908, d. 1984 Q1 Bury St Edmunds Reg District, ref 10 2393 184] 1933 Q4 Sudbury Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2305 1970 Q3 Bury St Edmunds Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p989, v4b p2521 [1911]

Frederick William 1912 Q4 Mutford Reg District, Sfk Fredereick Isaac = Jane Harriet Yallop Yarmouth district, Nfk Muriel Emma Hembling [b. 1906, d. 1987 Waveney Reg District, Sfk, ref 10 3284 287] 1949 Q1 Lothingland Reg District, Sfk, v4b p1671 2002 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4a p2125, ref 6361A A72B 085 402 [93]

Frederick William F. 1859 Q1 Pimlico, London Francis = Emma Burdge Westminster, London in 1861; Pimlico, London in 1876; Shoreditch, London in 1881; St Pauls Deptford, London in 1901 Fanny Maria Hicks [b. c.1859 Row, Herts - bookbinder in 1881, d. 1936 Q2 New Cross, London v1d p890] 1879 Q3 All Souls, Hampstead, London, v1a p1197 1943 Q2 New Cross, London St Caths v1a p285, v1d p620; PR - bookbinder in 1879; NPC - minor in 1876 [1861*] [1881] - hairdresser employing 1 man [Post Office London Commercial directory of 1894 - gold printer, Cannon & Fisk) [LG] - firm Cannon & Fisk, Gold printers & bookbinders of 38-40 Golden Lane, was dissolved in 1900 [1901] - gold blocker & book binder in 1901; NPC - his probate of 1943

Frederick William George 1867 Q3 Hornsey, Middlesex George = Ann[e] Butt Hornsey, Middlesex in 1871; Isleworth, Middlesex in 1881 Edith Silvester Rose [b. 1872, d. 1952 Q4 Ealing Reg District, Middlesex, v5e p43] 1897 Q3 Brentford Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p91 1940 Q1 Acton, Middlesex St Caths v3a p160, v3a p791; PR [1871*] [1881] - scholar; NPC - his probate of 1940

Frederick William L. 1922 Q2 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex Frederick William = Emily Gladys Jenkin Chelmsford district, Essex Josephine Pardon 1960 Q3 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex, v4a p1322 1998 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p1198, ref 4681C C10G 128 998 [93]

Frederick Woodham 1882 Q2 Southwark St Saviour Reg District, London Leonard William = Jane Woodham Southwark St George the Martyr, London in 1891 & 1901; Camberwell, London in 1913 Ethel May Louisa Arrall 1913 Q4 St Giles, Camberwell, London, v1d p1488 1954 Q3 Greenwich Reg District, London St Caths v1d p153, v5c p428 [1891*] - scholar [1901*] - printer's labourer; PR - printer in 1913

Frederick Wright 1904 Q1 Nottingham Reg District, Notts
Nottingham district, Notts

1904 Q4 Nottingham Reg District, Notts. St Caths v7b p343, v7b p166

Fuller 1780 East Rudham, Nfk Thomas = Jane



PR