Fisk(e) Index Database
FFP ID Name Birth / Baptism Parents Resided Spouse Marriage Burial Sources & Notes

G.





[UK Campaign Medal Roll] - Sapper 6312 8th Co. later 10th Co. Royal Engineers, awarded South Africa medal with 1901 & 1902 clasps

G. 18??s




[UK, Military Campaign Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1949] - Private 5440 2nd Suffolk Company 28th Mounted Infantry, awarded Queens South Africa Medal in 1902 with clasps for Orange Free State, Transvaal, 1901, 1902

G. 18??s




Private 4496 Royal Scots Fusiliers, served in the Punjab 1897-98

G. R. 18??s




member of St John's Ambulance Brigade in 1911 [coronation medal in my collection]

Gabriel 15??s Robert Sizewell, Sfk

1597 Leiston, Sfk PR

Gabriel 16??s
East Bergholt, Sfk in 1710


Suffolk Poll Book 1710

Garnham Esau R. 1845 Q4 [bapt 1847] Stanton, Sfk Samuel Rampley = Diana Coates Stanton St John, Sfk in 1851; Trimley, Sfk in 1876; Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk in 1881; Rickinghall Superior, Sfk in 1901; Chelmsford district, Essex in 1911; Braintree district, Essex 1st Rebecca King [b. c.1840 Trimley St Mary, Sfk, d. 1902 Q4 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p519] 2nd Louisa Rutter 1st 1871 Q2 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk, v4a p971; 2nd 1903 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, v4a p1143 1916 Q1 Braintree Reg District, Essex St Caths v13 p474, v4a p963 [1851] [1881] - former publican; nephew of Isaac Fiske of Stanton, mentioned in his will of 1874 [1901*] - general labourer [1911]

Geletty 1864 Q1 Gorleston, Sfk Alfred = Emma Whales Gorleston, Sfk in 1871 1st William Henry Thurlough Hunt [b. 1859 Pancras Reg District, London] 2nd John William Welby a soldier [b. Limerick, Ireland c.1865] 1st 1885 Q1 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, v4b p2; 2nd 1888 Q3 Norwich Reg District, v4b p426
VRI, IGI, St Caths v4a p756 [173] [1871*]
76 Gelyne 15??s Richard [33b] [?]



FFP p49, [15]
177d Gelyon 1580/90s Metfield, Sfk Jeffrey [112] = Sarah Goodwyne



FFP p64, uncle's will of 1613 [NEHGS #57]
120 Gelyon or Gyllyan 1546 approx South Elmham, Sfk William [73] = Mary
Thomas Aldous of Fressingfield, Sfk 1561 Fressingfield, Sfk
PR, IGI, FFP p65, BMI [13] father's will of 1575 [NEHGS #38]

Geoffrey 1915 Q2 Hackney Reg District, London Bernard = Eleanor Mary Brown Southall, London; Chesham, Bucks; West Chiltington, Sussex Winifred Mary Westwood of Southall, London 1940 Southall, London 1980 Q3 Storrington, Sussex [Oxford Reg District] St Caths v1b p629, v20 p2292 [27] - Army during WWII, lost a leg, then worked for Barclays Bank

Geoffrey 1936 Q4 Camberwell Reg District, London Charles Stanley = Edith Mary Gould Camberwell district, London

1936 Q4 Camberwell Reg District, London St Caths v1d p801, v1d p736

Geoffrey Ernest 1890 Q2 Norwich, Nfk Henry [444] = Catherine Sarah Rush Thorpe next Norwich, Nfk in 1891; Southwold, Sfk in 1901 Ethel M. Dandridge 1917 Q2 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, v1a p969
St Caths v4b p208; FFP p312; PR [1891*] [1901] - schoolboy; surname Ffiske

Geoffrey Harold 1917 Q2 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex Herbert Edward = Eliza Isabel Crisp Chelmsford district, Essex Marjorie L. Waterman 1941 Q1 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex, v4a p1779 1999 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p1035, ref 4681A A63G 241 499 [93]

Geoffrey P. 1930 Q2 Blything Reg District, Sfk

Doris Ada Taylor [b. 1929, d. 1997 Waveney Reg District, Sfk, ref 7531A A13C 078 197] 1951 Q2 Lothingland Reg District, Sfk, v4b p1663
St Caths v4a p1804

Geoffrey Raymond 1916 Q2 Goodmayes, Essex Harry Marcus = Jane Gerdes Cambridge Susan Airey 1944 Q3 Ashby de la Zouch Reg District, v7a p245 2007 St Caths v4a p1124; Senior Orthopedic Surgeon [GMC] - M. 1939, F. 1949, R.C.S. Eng.; L.R.C.P. Lond., 1939; M.B., B.S. 1939, U. Lond.; F.R.C.S. Edin., 1943

Geoffrey William 1919 Q2 Wandsworth Reg District, London Frederick = Minnie Martha Bale Lambeth District, London

1984 Lambeth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p723, ref 14 353 484 [93]

Geoffrey William 1943 Q2 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk mother's maiden name Turner Yarmouth district, Nfk

1985 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p11, ref 10 1072 785 [93]

George 15??s John Aldeburgh, Sfk

1596 Aldeburgh, Sfk PR

George 15??s

? dtr of Richard Hovell of Norfolk
before 1608 FFP p425 - will of 1608

George 15??s Thomas = Margaret Aldeburgh, Sfk 1st Joan Margret; 2nd Joan Pooty 1573 Aldeburgh, Sfk; 1574 Aldeburgh, Sfk 1585 Aldeburgh, Sfk FFP p377, PR, IGI, BMI, his will of 1584 [NEHGS #45] - cooper

George 15??s

Joan Bottram / Buttram 1588 Long Melford, Sfk
BMI
70 George 1516 Laxfield, Sfk Richard [33b] Laxfield, Sfk; Westhall, Sfk Anne Dowsing, daughter of Robert Dowsing of Laxfield.
1593 Westhall, Sfk FFP p64,377, [11] [14] [54] - lay subsidy 1542/4 [Laxfield, Sfk] 1567/8 [Westhall] will of father-in-law 1563 [NEHGS #30a] his will of 1591 [NEHGS #49]
109 George 1563 or before George [70] = Anne Dowsing Westhall, Sfk Margery Simonds [bur. 1627 Westhall, Sfk, widow]
1622 Westhall, Sfk PR, FFP p81 [30] NEHGS will 30a, co-executor of father's will of 1591 [NEHGS #49] and of brother Thomas's of 1613 [NEHGS #57]

George 1595 Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk William = Ann[e] Jurdan


1596 Woodbridge, Sfk PR, IGI

George 16??s

Elizabeth Aldrich / Aldridge 1631 Framlingham, Sfk
PR, BMI

George 16??s/17??s
Easton, Sfk

1752 Easton, Sfk PR - old man

George 16??s/17??s

Anne Ellard 1727 Osbaldwick, Yorks
VRI, PR

George 1636 Wilby, Sfk John = Ann Borrett Wilby, Sfk

1639 Wilby, Sfk IGI, PR

George 17??s
Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1804 Sarah Burroughs

PR

George 17??s
Lound, Sfk

1783 Lound, Sfk PR

George 17??s
Suffolk in 1816


[CR] - imprisoned 6 months for larceny in 1816 at Suffolk July Session

George 17??s
Willingham, Sfk Tamar Jeffries of Stradbroke, Sfk 1811 Stradbroke, Sfk
[22] - farmer (George junr.)

George 17??s

Sarah Rivers 1808 St James, Westminster, London
PMI

George 17??s/18??s
Blything district, Sfk

1857 Q2 Blything Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p406

George 17??s/18??s
Uckfield district, Sussex

1846 Q2 Uckfield Reg District, Sussex St Caths v7 p337

George 17??s/18??s

Sarah Andrews or Octavia Gertrude Hallifax 1842 Q3 Newton Abbott Reg District, Devon
St Caths

George 17??s/18??s
Orsett district, Essex

1853 Q3 Orsett Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p55

George 17??s/18??s
Depwade district, Nfk

1840 Q4 Depwade Reg District, Nfk St Caths v13 p33

George 17??s/18??s
Depwade district, Nfk

1844 Q2 Depwade Reg District, Nfk St Caths v13 p40

George 17??s/18??s
Holborn district, London

1861 Q1 Holborn Reg District, London St Caths v1b p407

George 17??s/18??s
Suffolk in 1858


[CR] - aquitted with Robert Fisk of larceny in 1858 at Beccles Quarter Sessions

George 17??s/18??s
Birmingham, Warks.

1853 Q4 Birmingham Reg District, Warks. St Caths v6d p94

George 17??s/18??s

Alice Glindon or Ellen Sullivan 1838 Q4 Strand Reg District, London, v1 p319
St Caths

George 17??s/18??s
Norfolk in 1849


[CR] - imprisoned 14 days for larceny in 1849 at Norwich County Sessions

George 17??s/18??s
Depwade district, Nfk

1840 Q1 Depwade Reg District, Nfk St Caths v13 p37

George 17??s/18??s
Warwickshire in 1851


[CR] - imprisoned 3 months for larceny in 1851 at Warwick Assizes

George 1725 Mettingham, Sfk William = Susan
Thomasine Adams 1753 Flixton nr Bungay, Sfk
IGI, PR
594 George 1735 Dennington, Sfk Robert = Mary Last Dennington, Sfk Sarah Dowsing [bur. 1811 Dennington aged 82, widow] 1753 Dennington, Sfk 1804 Dennington, Sfk PR - married man, died aged 67, BMI [56]
601 George 1758 Dennington, Sfk George = Sarah Dowsing Dennington, Sfk 1st Esther Nestling of Charsfield, Sfk [bur. 1791 Dennington aged 34] 2nd Mary Beaumont [bur. 1830 Dennington aged 73] 1st 1779 Charsfield, Sfk; 2nd 1791 Dennington, Sfk 1835 Dennington, Sfk PR - widower, died aged 76, IGI [56]

George 1758 Gladsmuir, East Lothian James = Elizabeth Livingston



IGI

George 1760 approx
Dennington, Sfk

1760 Dennington, Sfk PR - infant

George 1761 Starston, Nfk William = Sarah Wacton, Nfk in 1840; Starston, Nfk in 1841 & 1851 ?
1852 Q2 Starston, Nfk St Caths v4b p157; PR - aged 91 [5] [93] father's will of 1796 [1841*] - farmer [Hunt & Co's Directory 1850] - farmer [1851*] - farmer of 51 acres

George 1766 Manchester Cross Street Presbyterian, Lancs. William = Mary



IGI

George 1770 Norwich St Peter Parmentergate, Nfk Nathaniel = Mary Hoxne, Sfk in 1773

1733 Hoxne, Sfk IGI, PR - infant

George 1770s Joseph = Mary Chaston Lound, Sfk

1781 Lound, Sfk [93]
610 George 1775 Dennington, Sfk Robert = Elizabeth Read Dennington, Sfk unmarried
1802 Dennington, Sfk PR - bachelor, died aged 27 [56] IGI

George 1777 Stowmarket, Sfk Thomas Craske = Anna Richardson Stowmarket, Sfk

1779 Stowmarket, Sfk [83] PR
638 George 1779 Dennington, Sfk George = Esther Nestling Dennington, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Hoxne Union Workhouse, Stradbroke, Sfk in 1861 Hannah Cook Bonniwell [b. c.1780 Laxfield, Sfk, bur. 1860 Q1 Dennington, Sfk aged 82, v4a p380] 1805 Laxfield, Sfk 1861 Q3 Dennington, Sfk St Caths v4a p335; PR - died aged 84, IGI [1841*] - independent means [1851] - labourer [1861*] - widower ag lab

George 1780 Garboldisham, Nfk William = Sarah



PR
376 George 1780 Rattlesden, Sfk Samuel [359] = Martha Jackson Kessingland, Sfk Sarah ? [b. c.1788 Nettlestead, Sfk, widow res. Stoke Newington, London in 1851]
1824 Woolpit, Sfk PR - died aged 44, IGI, FFP p155,373, [AL 1822] - 1st Lt. (Commissary) Royal Artillery Drivers, commissioned June 1804, served at Battle of Waterloo in Capt Grimes' D Troop, retired on full pay [1851*]

George 1783 approx John = Elizabeth Knights [?] Benhall, Sfk

1783 Benhall, Sfk PR - infant

George 1784 approx, Willingham, Sfk
Wickham Market, Sfk in 1851 & 1861


[1851*] [1861] - widowed retired grocer in 1861 - NOTE - from 1851 census image - surname clearly FISH

George 1784 Wissett, Sfk John = Ann[e] Thirkettle Rumburgh, Sfk unmarried ?
1809 Rumburgh, Sfk IGI, PR - died aged 24

George 1785 Newton Flotman, Nfk Elizabeth [illegit.] Hingham, Nfk in 1851, 1861 & 1871 unmarried in 1851-1871

IGI, PR [1851*] - ag servant [1861*] - farmer's servant [1871*] - servant

George 1786 approx, Norton, Nfk
Hingham, Nfk in 1851 & 1861 unmarried in 1861
1873 Q4 Forehoe Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p118 [1851*] [1861] - farm servant in 1861 - NOTE - from 1851 census image - surname clearly FISH

George 1789 Stockton, Nfk Henry = Mary Herrod



PR

George 1791 approx, Norfolk
Bedingham, Nfk in 1841 Sarah Crowfoot [b. c.1796 Norfolk, d. 1876 Q2 St Cross nr Harleston, Sfk, v4a p448, bur. Bedingham] 1813 Woodton, Nfk 1847 Q4 Bedingham, Nfk St Caths v13 p127; PR - labourer in 1817, husbandman in 1821, labourer in 1838 [93] [1841] - ag lab; NPC - widow's probate to son Henry Fiske, labourer of Bedingham in 1876

George 1791 Ringsfield, Sfk Samuel = Elizabeth Boggis Weston nr Ellough, Sfk in 1841 & 1851 Patience Creasey [b. c.1794 Shadingfield, Sfk, d. 1877 Q4 Kensington, West London, v1a p68] 1816 Shadingfield, Sfk 1873 Q3 Weston nr Ellough, Sfk St Caths v4a p423; IGI [PRO - Served in 43rd Foot Regiment. Discharged aged 22 after 4 years 9 months of service in 1813] [UK, Military Campaign Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1949] - awarded medal clasps for Corunna & Badajos; PR - old soldier wounded at Badajos, lost arm, received a gift of £2 from Queen Victoria's privy purse [1841*] - gamekeeper [1851] [109] [154]

George 1792 Blaxhall, Sfk John = Elizabeth Knights Gt Glemham, Sfk

1792 Gt Glemham, Sfk IGI, PR - infant
650 George 1795 Dennington, Sfk Robert = Elizabeth Copping Dennington, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1861 Sarah Day [b. c.1803 Dennington, Sfk, widowed pauper in 1871; widow res. Badingham Rd. in 1881, bur. 1884 Q4 Dennington aged 81, v4a p433] 1826 Dennington, Sfk 1870 Q2 Dennington, Sfk St Caths v4a p371; PR - died aged 74 [56] [1841*] - ag lab [1851] [1861*] [1871*] [1881]

George 1796-1801 approx, Norfolk George = ? Starston, Nfk in 1841 Sarah Gibborn 1832 Starston, Nfk
[5] [1841*] - farmer, living with father; PR - publican

George 1799 Gt Clacton, Essex or East Bergholt, Sfk William Henry = Mary Ann[e] Daniel Bishopsgate, London in 1823; Bloomsbury, London in 1825; Walsall, Staffs in 1841; Carlton Hill, St Johns Wood, London in 1849 & 1851; Walsall; Kempsey, Worcs in 1871; Gt. Malvern, Worcs. Caroline Terissa Adey [b. c.1798 London, d. 1881 Q1 Gt Malvern, Worcs. aged 80, v6a p51] 1823 Bloomsbury St George, London 1872 Q3 Gt. Malvern, Worcs. St Caths v6c p215; FFP p366, IGI, PMI, PR - solicitor in 1825; NPC [TOL] [1841] - vicar of Walsall [Post Office Court Directory 1849] - Rev George, Batchelor of Law, president of the 'School of Industry for Female Orphans' in St Johns Wood [1851*] Prebendary of Lichfield [1871*] - vicar of Gt. Malvern [ROL 1873] - 17 acres, £34 rental in Gt Malvern [Berrow's Worcester Journal Sept 19 1874] - Christ Church, Malvern completed as a memorial to Rev. George Fisk

George 18??s

Ellen M. Perfect 1912 Q3 Wayland Reg District, Nfk, v4b p529
St Caths

George 18??s

Eliza Gooding [?] 1887 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p827
St Caths

George 18??s

Lily Chopping 1917 Q3 Warrington Reg District, Cheshire, v8c p273
St Caths

George 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Driver 142783, Royal Engineers

George 18??s

Elizabeth Alice Wood or Grace Wade 1908 Q2 Blackburn Reg District, Lancs, v8e p812
St Caths - surname may be Fish

George 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Driver 806766, RFA

George 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 4024 also 40461, Suffolk Regiment

George 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 45421, Worcestershire Regiment

George 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 1519, Manchester Regiment

George 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Driver T4/092803, Army Service Corps

George 18??s Joseph = Ann[e] St Osyth, Essex Sarah ? [b. c.1805 Harwich, Essex, laundress res. St Osyth in 1841, married mangler res St Osyth in 1851, remarried to Joshua Clarke 1856 Q1 Tendring Reg Dist, v4a p253, grandson George Fisk 7 living with them in 1861]

St Caths [1841*] [1851*]

George 18??s
Islington, London in 1846 Sarah Ann Cooper [b. 1812 Haughley, Sfk, daughter of William Cooper, brewer of 25 John St, Islington, London; widow visiting Mildenhall, Sfk in 1851; remarried to Charles Hayward of Hill Farm, Hintlesham, Sfk in 1857, res. there in 1861] 1845 approx before 1851 [137] - brewer [1851*] [1861]

George 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private C/6728, Kings Royal Rifle Corps

George 18??s

Rose Priscilla Chapman [b. 1891, d. 1994 Bromley Reg District, Kent, ref 2221C C24 105 1194] 1931 Q1 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London, v1a p703
St Caths

George 18??s
Middlesex in 1886


[CR] - aquitted of larceny & receiving in 1886 at Clerkenwell General Session

George 18??s/19??s

Selina Olive 1919 Q4 Blean Reg District, Kent, v2a p2649
St Caths

George 1800 St Osyth, Essex Joseph = Ann[e] Dobbity/Dobberty



[203]
714 George 1804 Badingham, Sfk Jonathan = Elizabeth Barham Orsett, Essex in 1841 Mary Ann Elizabeth Smith [b. 1814 Orsett, Essex, remarried to Henry Clark or George Wilson 1844 Orsett, Essex] 1833 Orsett, Essex 1841 Q4 Orsett Reg District, Essex PR [34] [57] [1841] St Caths v12 p115

George 1806 Stockton, Nfk Phoebe [illegit.]



PR
621 George 1807 Dennington, Sfk Anthony = Rebecca Read Dennington, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1861 Elizabeth Pendle [b. c.1811 Dennington, Sfk, bur. 1860 Q1 Dennington, v4a p377] 1832 Dennington, Sfk 1867 Q3 Dennington, Sfk St Caths v4a p319; PR - died aged 60, of Hall Gate, IGI [56] [1841*] - ag lab [1851] - labourer [1861*] - widower ag lab

George 1810 approx




[181] - printer, sailed to USA from Liverpool on ship 'Emulous' in Nov 1835

George 1810 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Henry = Mary Cone Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1841, 1851 & 1871 Charlotte Jay [b. c.1812 Gt Yarmouth, head of family in 1851, d. 1869 Q2 Yarmouth Reg District, v4b p13] 1832 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk 1871 Q3 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p21; IGI [1841] - hairdresser in 1841, res. Charlotte St [Hunt & Co's Directory 1850] - hairdresser of Charlotte St [1851*] - living in lodgings in the town, wife head of family [1871] - widowed hairdresser in 1871, res. North Quay
672 George 1812 Dennington, Sfk Robert = Frances Maria Daniels



PR [56]

George 1813 approx Robert, labourer Framlingham, Sfk in 1841 Susan Read, minor, of Framlingham, Sfk, tailoress in 1841; remarried to William Dickerson, grocer 1849 Q2 Ipswich, v12 p501, res. Woodbridge in 1851] 1839 Q2 Framlingham, Sfk, v12 p523 1846 Q2 Framlingham, Sfk St Caths v12 p319; PR - died aged 33 [1841*] - ag lab [99] - killed by a wagon at Melton nr Woodbridge [1851*]

George 1813 Ipswich St Clement, Sfk Samuel = Mehetebel Baker Ipswich St Clement, Sfk

1815 Ipswich St Clement, Sfk IGI, PR - died aged 2, of Short Lane

George 1813 Westhall, Sfk John = Elizabeth Westhall, Sfk

1824 Westhall, Sfk IGI, PR - died aged 11

George 1814 approx
Norfolk in 1846


[CR] - aquitted of larceny in 1846 at Yarmouth Sessions

George 1814 approx
Norfolk in 1846


[CR] - aquitted of receiving stolen goods in 1846 at Norwich County Sessions

George 1814 Hintlesham, Sfk Thomas = Martha Bromley, Kent in 1851; Ewell, Surrey in 1861; Epsom district, Surrey Rachel Fuller [b. c.1817 North Walsham, Nfk, d. 1869 Q4 Epsom Reg District, Surrey, v2a p7] 1842 Q3 St James Westminster Reg District, London, v1 p122 1878 Q4 Ewell, Surrey St Caths v3a p17, IGI [1851*] - coachman & gardener, surname written as 'Fish' [1861*] - coachman

George 1815 approx
Dennington, Sfk

1818 Dennington, Sfk PR - died aged 3

George 1815 approx, Norwich, Nfk
lodging at Birmingham St Philip, Warks in 1851; West Bromwich, Staffs in 1861 Elizabeth ? [b. 1813 Hull, Yorks, d. 1860 Q3 West Bromwich Reg District, Staffs, v6b p312]

[1851*] - labourer [1861*] - licensed hawker, widower living with daughter

George 1815 Ellingham, Nfk Job = Martha Gooch Ellingham, Nfk in 1841; Earsham, Nfk 1851-1881 Elizabeth ? [b. 1814 Earsham, living with son Charles in Lavenham, Sfk in 1891, d. 1901 Q4 Earsham, v4b p153]
1882 Q4 Earsham All Saints, Nfk St Caths v4b p145 [3] [71] [93] gentleman's servant in 1837, footman in 1840 [1841] [1851] [1871*] - shop keeper [ROL 1873] - 4 acres, £13 rental [Harrod & Co.'s Directory of Norfolk & Lowestoft, 1877] - grocer & baker [1881] - grocer; NPC, baker & shopkeeper; memorial inscription

George 1815 South Lopham, Nfk Elizabeth, widow [illegit.]



PR [nee Elizabeth Button?]

George 1817 approx, Portmoak, Kinross, Scotland
Leslie, Fife, Scotland in 1881 Ann ? [b. c.1814 Orwell, Kinross, Scotland]

[1881] - general labourer

George 1817 Bedingham, Nfk George = Sarah Crowfoot



[93] PR

George 1817 Ringsfield, Sfk George = Patience Creasy Ringsfield, Sfk; Beccles, Sfk in 1841; Lowestoft, Sfk in 1851 Sarah Ann Rouse [dressmaker b. c.1816 Beccles, Sfk, bur. 1874 Q1 Lowestoft, Sfk aged 56, v4a p498] 1838 Q4 Beccles, Sfk, v13 p1163 1887 Q1 Gorleston, Sfk St Caths v4a p561; IGI, PR, NPC [109] [1841*] - painter [1851] - painter

George 1818 approx Richard = Mahala Kemp emigrated to New York with parents in 1821; Herkimer County, New York; Iowa from 1841


[140] [187]

George 1819 Badingham, Sfk John = Mary Woolard



PR, VRI

George 1820 approx, Airth, Stirlingshire, Scotland
Airth, Stirlingshire, Scotland in 1851 Helen ? [b. c.1821 Airth, Stirlingshire]

[1851] - ag lab
661 George 1820 Dennington, Sfk George = Hannah Cook Bonniwell Dennington, Sfk in 1841 unmarried
1849 Q2 Dennington, Sfk St Caths v13 p335; PR - bachelor, died aged 28; IGI [1841*]

George 1821 approx Beccles, Staffordshire [?]
Aston, Warks in 1871 Mary Ann Hart [b. c.1825 Middlesex, d. 1880 Q3 Aston Reg District, Warks, v6d p242] 1870 Q3 Birmingham Bishops Ryder, Warks, v6a p53 1874 Q1 Aston Reg District, Warks St Caths v6d p299; IGI [1871*] - painter

George 1822 Norwich
St James with Pockthorpe, Nfk
John = Philomena Nichols



PR

George 1823 approx, Nfk John = Margaret Barrett Quidenham, Nfk in 1841; Tasmania unmarried in 1841
1851 New Norfolk, Tasmania [1841*] - ag lab, living with sister Martha & mother Margaret Ringer & family [38] - emigrated to Tasmania in 1841

George 1823 Old Buckenham, Nfk Robert = Elizabeth Leftley Old Buckenham, Nfk in 1841, 1851 & 1861; Pendleton in Clitheroe, Lancs in 1871 & 1881 Elizabeth Hawes [b. 1829 Old Buckenham, Nfk, bur.1881 Q1 Clitheroe, Lancs, v8e p221] 1849 Q4 Guiltcross Reg District, Nfk, v13 p458 1882 Q2 Clitheroe, Lancs St Caths v8e p201 [6] [93] [1841*] [1851] [1861*] - ag lab [1871*] - labourer [1881] - widower cotton labourer

George 1824 Newton Flotman, Nfk James = Arabella Woodcroft Newton Flotman, Nfk

1845 Q1 Newton Flotman, Nfk St Caths v13 p148; PR - aged 20

George 1824 Norwich St Peter Parmentergate, Nfk John = Mary Lakenham, Nfk

1825 Lakenham, Nfk IGI, PR - infant

George 1825 approx, not Staffs Rev. George = Caroline Terissa Adey Walsall, Staffs in 1841


[1841]

George 1826 Occold, Sfk John = Mary Brighton, Sussex in 1861 & 1871 Annie Maria Bloomfield [b. c.1831 Wilby, Sfk, widow in 1881; res. Brighton in 1891 & 1901; d. 1921 Brighton] 1855 Q2 Kingston upon Thames, Surrey, v2a p280 1879 Q2 Brighton, Sussex NPC, IGI, St Caths v2b p133 [1861*] - innkeeper [1871*] - hotel keeper [1881] [1891] [1901] [Kellys dir 1859-1870] - innkeeper, wine merchant

George 1827 Hintlesham, Sfk William = Mary Ann[e] Hadleigh, Sfk in 1841

1842 Q4 Cosford Reg District, Sfk St Caths v12 p224; VRI [1841*]

George 1829 approx, Exmouth, Devon William = Emblen Littlehampton, Sussex in 1841; Southampton St Marys, Hants in 1871; Portswood Southampton, Hants in 1881 & 1901; All Saints, Southampton in 1891 Malinda Jordan [b. c.1839 St Mawes, Cornwall, d. 1926 Q2 Southampton Reg District, v2c p20 - dressmaker] 1861 Q3 Southampton Reg District, Hants, v2c p51 1903 Q4 South Stoneham Reg District, Hants St Caths v2c p40 [1841*] [1871*] - steward [1881] - ships steward [1891*] - ships steward [1901] - living on own means

George 1829 approx, Harwich, Essex George Fisk, mariner [deceased in 1889] Barking, Essex in 1861; Aldgate, London in 1871; Mile End, London in 1881; Bermondsey, London in 1891 1st Eliza Dale [b. c.1833 Whitechapel, London, d. 1886 Q4 Poplar Reg District, London, v1c p418] 2nd Elizabeth Sarah Rouse [b. c.1851 Bermondsey, London, d. 1922 Q1 Hackney Reg District, London, v1b p834] 1st 1851 Q4 Holy Trinity Minories, London, v2 p679; 2nd 1889 Q1 Bermondsey, London, v1d p296 1899 Q2 Southwark St Olave Reg District, London St Caths v11d p152; PR - mariner in 1851, widower in 1889 [1861] [1871*] - mariner [1881] - master mariner, master of vessel 'Jutland' [1891]

George 1829 Dennington, Sfk John = Jane



PR

George 1830 Stowmarket, Sfk [bapt. 1837 Stowmarket Independent
Meeting House]
John = Susan Legget Stowmarket, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1861; West Ham, Essex in 1871 & 1881 Eliza Mary Ann Hayward [b. c.1828 Stowmarket, Sfk, d. 1902 Q1 Romford Reg District, Essex, v4a p298] 1849 Q4 Stow Reg District, Sfk, v12 p945 1895 Q4 West Ham Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p76 [1841*] [Hunt & Co's Directory 1850] - baker at Barsham [1851*] - married baker living with parents [1861*] - baker [1871*] - platelayer [1881] - labourer living with son James

George 1831 approx
Hackney district, London

1867 Q1 Hackney Reg District, London St Caths v1b p284

George 1832 approx, Lambeth, London Baziel = Mary Ann[e] Pearce Kennington, London in 1841; Shadwell, London in 1861; St George Southwark, London in 1871; Southwark Workhouse, London in 1891 & 1901 Jane Longhurst [b. c.1832 St George in the East, London] 1854 Q4 Lambeth St Mary, London, v1d p566
St Caths; PR [1841*] [1861] [1871*] - carman [1891*] - widower pauper, retired carman [1901*] - married pauper

George 1832 Geldeston, Nfk William = Maria Geldeston, Nfk in 1841


[93] [1841*]

George 1833 approx, England
Brooklyn, New York City, USA in 1880 Catherine ? [b. c.1830 Ireland]

[1880 USA] - labourer in 1880

George 1833 approx, Gislingham, Sfk James = Mary Potter Gislingham, Sfk in 1841 & 1851 unmarried ?
1853 Q4 Gislingham, Sfk St Caths v4a p313 [1841*] [1851] PR - died aged 20
682 George 1833 Dennington, Sfk George = Elizabeth Pendle Dennington, Sfk

1833 Dennington, Sfk PR - infant, IGI

George 1833 Harleston, Nfk [bapt. 1840 Starston] George = Sarah Gibborn Wacton, Nfk in 1840; Starston, Nfk in 1841; emigrated to New Zealand in 1854 Mehetebel ? [b. Lincolnshire] 1856 nr. Auckland, New Zealand 1866 New Zealand [5] PR [1841*] [5a] - in London by 1849; sailed to Victoria, Australia about 1853; on to New Zealand about 1854, drowned in NZ

George 1834 approx
Camberwell district, London

1904 Q2 Camberwell Reg District, London St Caths v1d p420

George 1834 approx
Ardleigh, Essex

1834 Ardleigh, Essex PR

George 1834 Bethnal Green St Matthew, London John = Elizabeth



IGI, PR - father a Lieutenant of Cavalry

George 1834 Framlingham, Sfk William = Fanny Bridges Framlingham, Sfk in 1841-1881 & 1901 Jane Gray of Framlingham, Sfk [b. c.1842 Benhall, Sfk, d. 1916 Q2 Framlingham, Sfk, widow, v4a p1237] 1863 Q4 Framlingham, Sfk, v4a p1392 1907 Q4 Framlingham, Sfk IGI, PR, NPC, St Caths v4a p554 [1841*] [1851] [1861] - worked in ladies' fancy goods shop [1871] - master draper [1881] - fancy draper [Kellys Suffolk Dir. 1900] - draper in Church St. [1901] - draper & outfitter
760 George 1835 Badingham, Sfk Henry = Rachel Barker Badingham, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Peasenhall, Sfk in 1861; Badingham in 1871, 1881, 1891 & 1901 Happy Thrower [b. c.1835 Rendham, Sfk, d. 1915 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, v4a p955] 1856 Q4 Badingham, Sfk, v4a p1169 1908 Q2 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk PR, St Caths v4a p490 [1841*] [1851] [1861] - ag lab [1871*] - ag lab [1881] - ag lab [1891] - ag lab [1901] - ag lab

George 1835 Loddon, Nfk Job = Frances Garwood



PR - died young?

George 1836 Dennington, Sfk George = Elizabeth Pendle Dennington, Sfk in 1841 & 1851

1852 Q2 Dennington, Sfk St Caths v4a p323; IGI, PR - died aged 16 [1841*] [1851]
429 George 1837 Chediston, Sfk John [403] = Hannah Diver Chediston, Sfk in 1841; Wickham Market, Sfk in 1851; Bramford, Sfk in 1861, 1881 & 1901 Harriet Wainwright, daughter of Samuel Wainwright of Bramford Lodge, Sfk [b. c.1848 Ipswich, Sfk, d. 1925 Q3 Bramford, Sfk, v4a p802] 1868 Q2 Bramford, Sfk, v4a p785 1917 Q2 Bramford, Sfk St Caths v4a p1065; FFP p305, IGI, PR, NPC [1841*] [1851] [1861] - servant at Thornsuch Hall [1881] [1901*] - farmer; educated at Wickham Market; photo in FFP p290, portrait in FFP p305

George 1837 Ellingham, Nfk [Bapt. 1849 Lowestoft, Sfk] James = Sarah Loynes Kirby Cane, Nfk in 1841; Lowestoft, Sfk in 1851; Ipswich St Nicholas, Sfk in 1871 & 1881; Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1901; Ipswich in 1900 & 1912 Rosalie/Rosalin Finch [b. c.1839 Bury St Edmunds, Sfk, d. 1921 Q2 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk, v4a p922] 1862 Q1 Thetford Reg District, Sfk/Nfk 1916 Q1 Felixtowe, Sfk IGI [93] [106] [1841] [1851*] - errand boy [1871*] - tea dealer & grocer [1881] - grocer [1891*] - grocer [1901] - grocer shopkeeper [Kellys Suffolk dir. 1900] - grocers & agents for W & A Gilbey wine & spirit merchants; NPC - probate mentions sons Charles Frederick, gent. & Edward James, grocer

George 1837 Lambeth, London Henry = Lucy Sparrow Lambeth, London

1842 Lambeth St John the Evangelist, London PR - died aged 6

George 1837 Orsett, Essex George = Mary Ann Elizabeth Smith Orsett, Essex 1837-1860; Drury Lane, London 1860-1878; Brixton, London in 1881, 1883, 1891 Jane Margaret Whitton [b. c.1842 Lambeth, Surrey, d. 1905 Q3 Lambeth Reg District, London] 1860 Q1 Lambeth St Mary, London, v1d p419 1917 Q3 Farnborough Hospital, Kent St Caths v1d p355 [1851] - shop boy [1881] - fruit salesman [1891*] - fruit salesman [34] NPC - mentions Emmeline, wife of Frederick George Joiner [Post Office Directory 1902 - fruit salesman at 460-461 North Row, Covent Garden]

George 1837 Q4 Loddon, Nfk Job = Frances Garwood Loddon, Nfk in 1841 & 1851; Shoreditch, London in 1871; Walthamstow, Essex in 1881 & 1901 Anne Yeoll [b. c.1837 Croydon, Surrey, d. 1932 Walthamstow, London] 1865 Q2 Croydon Reg District, Surrey, v2a p247 1909 Q4 Walthamstow, Essex St Caths v13 p155, v4a p190?; NPC [93] [1841] [1851*] - works with his father [1871*] - carpenter [1881] - carpenter [1901] - carpenter

George 1838 Pulham St Mary, Nfk Maria [illegit.]



PR - baptised 1842, mother res. Union House

George 1839 approx, Airth, Stirlingshire, Scotland George = Helen Airth, Stirlingshire, Scotland in 1851


[1851] - scholar

George 1839 approx, Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk William = Elizabeth Kelo Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk in 1851


[1851*] - scholar

George 1840 Q1 Gt Barton, Sfk John = Matilda Darkins Gt Barton, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Herringswell, Sfk

1871 Q1 Herringswell, Sfk St Caths v13 p486, v4a p345 [1841*] [1851] PR - died aged 31

George 1840 Q2 Woodbridge, Sfk Thomas = Elizabeth Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk in 1851 & 1861


St Caths v12 p479 [1851] [1861] - drover in 1861

George 1840 Q4 [Bapt. 1841] Woodbridge, Sfk
Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk

1841 Q1 Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk St Caths v12 p428, v12 p375; PR - infant

George 1840 Q4 Dennington, Sfk George = Sarah Day Dennington, Sfk in 1841 & 1851

1855 Q2 Dennington, Sfk St Caths v13 p386, v4a p360 [1841*] [1851] PR - died aged 14

George 1840s Thomas = Mary



[181] - infant, sailed to USA from Liverpool on ship 'Lady Sale' in June 1846 with parents

George 1841 approx, Cork, Ireland Samuel = Anna Maria East Looe, Cornwall in 1871


[1871*] - mariner

George 1841 Q1 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk




St Caths v13 p436

George 1841 Q3 Charsfield, Sfk John = Mary Ann Woods Charsfield, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1861; Paddington, London in 1871; Kensington, London in 1881, 1891 & 1901 Sophia Poulter [b. c.1840 Gt Waltham, Essex, d. 1908 Q4 Kensington Reg District, London, v1a p55] 1864 Q4 Chelsea St Lukes, London, v1a p379 1920 Q1 Kensington Reg District, London St Caths v12 p468, v1a p199, PR* [1841*] [1851] [1861] - ag lab [1871*] - carman [1881*] - coal merchant [1891*] - coal dealer [1901] - coal merchant

George 1841 Q3 Tunstead, Nfk Henry = Amy Newham Tunstead, Nfk in 1851; emigrated to Yates, Orleans cty, New York, USA by 1865, living with brother John, res. Yates in 1880 Jane A. Harmer [step-daughter of his brother John, b. 1850, bur. 1938 Lynhaven cemy, Yates, Orleans cty, New York] 1867 USA 1920 Lynhaven cemy, Yates, Orleans cty, New York PR, St Caths v13 p300 [1851] [93] [111] [150] [1880 USA] - farmer in 1880, living with sons Robert 11 & Warren 1, both born USA
679 George 1841 Q4 [Bapt. 1842] Dennington, Sfk Charles = Mary Ann[e] Fox Dennington, Sfk

1842 Q3 Dennington, Sfk St Caths p13 p408, v13 p290; PR - infant, VRI

George 1841 Rockland St Mary, Nfk William = Sarah Moore Rockland St Mary, Nfk in 1851 & 1863; Surlingham, Nfk in 1882-1888; Bramerton, Nfk in 1891; Kirby Bedon, Nfk in 1901 1st Mary Ann Davy, widow (nee Pattrick, b. c.1836, bur. 1880 Rockland St Mary, v4b p129) 2nd Hannah Maria Hipkin [b. 1861 Ranworth, Nfk, Highgate, London in 1917; bur. 1950 Lowestoft, Sfk] 1st 1863 Q4 Rockland St Mary, Nfk, v4b p467; 2nd 1882 Q2 Surlingham, Nfk, v4b p327 before 1914 St Caths v13 p171; IGI, PR [93] [1851*] - farm worker living with widowed mother & grandmother; PR - labourer in 1863, widower labourer in 1882, brick maker in 1884 & 1888 [1891] [1901] - ag lab in 1901 [NA Service Records 1914-20] - next of kin of William Percy

George 1842 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk
Norwich St Stephen, Nfk

1842 Q4 Norwich St Stephen, Nfk St Caths v13 p231, v13 p188; PR - infant

George 1843 Q3 Clerkenwell, London George = Rachel Fuller Bromley, Kent in 1851; Ewell, Surrey in 1861; Clapham, Surrey in 1871; Westminster, London in 1881 Annie Hogwood [b. c.1844 Sheerness, Kent, d. 1909 Q4 Kensington Reg District, London, v1a p107] 1868 Q2 Epsom Reg District, Surrey, v2a p18 1897 Q4 Hampstead Reg District, London St Caths v3 p97, v1a p476; PR - father a butler [1851*] - scholar [1861*] - groom [181] - labourer, sailed to USA from Liverpool on ship 'Hecla' in March 1867, in company with sister Sarah [1871*] - coachman; NPC - father's probate, coachman, res. Garbrand Hall in 1879 [1881*] - coachman

George 1843 Q3 Lt Clacton, Essex Thomas = Ann Lt Clacton, Essex in 1851 & 1861; St Botolph barracks, Colchester, Essex in 1871


St Caths v12 p255 [1851*] - scholar [1861*] - ag lab living with widowed mother [1871*] - private soldier

George 1844 approx, Hardley, Nfk
Langley, Nfk in 1891 Sarah Ecclestone [b. c.1844 Langley, Nfk] 1864 Q2 Loddon Reg District, Nfk, v4b p341
St Caths - surname recorded as 'Fish' in 1864 [1891*] - ag lab living with mother-in-law Jane Ecclestone, surname written 'Fish'

George 1844 Q4 South Cave, Yorks David = Mary Lambert Whitgift, Yorks in 1851; Swinefleet, Yorks in 1871 & 1881; Goole, Yorks in 1901 Ann Stenton [b. c.1846 Swinefleet, Yorks, d. 1923 Q1 Goole Reg District, Yorks] 1867 Q1 Goole Reg District, Yorks, v9c p671 1924 Q2 Goole Reg District, Yorks IGI, St Caths v23 p10, v9c p998 [1851*] - scholar [1861*] - joiner living with parents [1871*] - joiner & wheelwright [1881] - joiner & wheelwright [1901]

George 1845 Q2 London City Frederick = Mary Stead St Bartholomew the Great, London in 1851; Clerkenwell, London in 1861; Hornsey, Middlesex in 1871; Isleworth, Middlesex in 1881 & 1891; Acton, Middlesex in 1901; Hastings, Sussex Phoebe Charlotte Elizabeth Ann Butt [b. c.1841 Bristol, Glos, 'Annie' in 1871, d. 1915 Q3 Brentford Reg District, v3a p193] 1866 Q3 Clerkenwell St James, London, v1b p995 1918 Q1 Hastings, Sussex St Caths v2 p232, v2b p55; PR [89] [1851*] [1861*] - apprentice to law writer [1871*] - solicitor's managing clerk [1881] [1891*] - solicitor's managing clerk [1901*] - solicitor's managing clerk at Lincoln's Inn in 1881 & 1901, res. 20 Malvern Villas, NPC

George 1846 Q3 [Bapt. 1856] Levington, Sfk James = Rebecca Franks Levington, Sfk in 1851 & 1861; Bethnal Green, London in 1881; Mile End Old Town, London in 1901 Sarah Taylor [b. c.1847 Bethnal Green, London, d. 1930 Q2 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p216] 1875 Q1 St Peters, Stepney, London, v1c p821 1908 Q1 Mile End Reg District, London St Caths v12 p481, v1c p316; IGI, PR [113] [161] [1851*] [1861*] - work on land [1881] - railway porter [1901*] - stable keeper

George 1847 Q1 Dennington, Sfk Abraham = Elizabeth Wardley Dennington, Sfk in 1851, 1861 & 1871; Athelington,Sfk in 1881 Mary Ann Priscilla Storer [b. c.1846 Saxted, Sfk, res. Horham, Sfk with son William in 1891 & 1901, d. 1917 Q2 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1062] 1870 Q4 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1164 1885 Q1 Athelington, Sfk St Caths v13 p466, v4a p489; VRI, PR - died aged 37 [1851] [1861] [1871*] - labourer [1881] - ag lab

George 1848 Briston, Nfk William = Lydia Wilson Briston, Nfk in 1851 & 1861; Barnham, Sfk in 1881; Plympton district, Devon Emily Catley [b. c.1853 Coleford, Somerset, monthly nurse res. Newby Wiske, Yorks in 1901] 1872 Q4 Thetford Reg District, Sfk/Nfk, v4b p1070 1882 Q3 Plympton Reg District, Devon St Caths v5b p130; PR [1851*] [1861*] - ag lab [1881] - game keeper

George 1848 Hull, Yorks George = Elizabeth lodging with parents at Birmingham St Philip, Warks in 1851


[1851*]

George 1848 Q1 or Q2 Dennington, Sfk Maria [illegit.] Dennington,Sfk

1848 Q2 Dennington, Sfk St Caths v13 p431 or v13 p473, v13 p317 [death] IGI, PR - infant

George 1848 Q1 or Q2 Dennington, Sfk Charles = Mary Ann[e] Fox Dennington, Sfk in 1851, 1861 & 1871; Bungay Holy Trinity, Sfk in 1881; Ashfield, Sfk in 1891; Cretingham, Sfk in 1901 Sarah Pearce/Pierce [b. c.1854 Laxfield, Sfk, d. 1933 Q3 Bosmere Reg District, v4a p882] 1872 Q4 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1226
IGI, St Caths v13 p431 or v13 p473 [1851] [1861] [1871*] - ag lab [1881*] - farm labourer [1891*] - ag lab [1901*] - foreman on farm

George 1848 Q2 Thorpe St Andrew, Nfk Adam = Anne Rebecca Woodrow Thorpe St Andrew, Norfolk

1848 Q4 Thorpe St Andrew, Norfolk St Caths v13 p286, v13 p180; IGI, PR - infant

George 1849 approx, Kirkcaldy, Fifeshire
Ceres, Fifeshire in 1851


[1851] - nephew of Nelson family

George 1849 Q1 Gorleston, Sfk George Chaston = Mary Osborn Gorleston, Sfk in 1851 Emma Swatman [b. c.1844, d. 1924 Q2 Bosmere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p890] 1867 Q2 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1067 1909 Q2 Bosmere Reg District, Sfk St Caths v13 p495, v4a p500 [1851]

George 1850 Boston, Mass. USA Augustus Henry = Hannah Rogers Bradford St Martin in the Fields, London in 1873 Johanna Euling [b. c.1851] 1873 Q1 St John The Evangelist, Charlotte Street, Camden, London, v1b p133
St Caths; PR - gentleman, father a lawyer of Boston descended from Nathan Fiske, John Fiske and David Fiske of Watertown

George 1850 Q1 Surlingham, Nfk Henry = Sarah Sowter Surlingham, Nfk in 1851; Lowestoft, Sfk in 1881 & 1901 Eliza ? [b. c.1844 Lowestoft, Sfk, d. 1929 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk]
1913 Q4 Lowestoft, Sfk St Caths v4a p1154; PR [1881] - beerhouse keeper [1901] - retired licensed victualler; NPC - mentions George Thomas, licensed victualler & James Henry, commission agent.

George 1851 Q2 [bapt. Enfield 1859] Brentford Reg District, Middlesex Charles = Mary Jane Harris Shoreditch, London in 1870; Enfield, Middlesex in 1871 Rose Hannah Yaxley, servant, dtr of Mathew Yaxley of Necton nr Swaffham, Nfk 1870 Q4 Shoreditch St Leonards, London, v1c p436 1877 died at sea St Caths v3 p31; IGI, PR - father a labourer; gardener in 1870; resided 'Chase Side', Enfield in 1871 [7] - emigrated with 2 sons to New Zealand in 1877, died en route; St Caths deaths at sea p63 - died of illness in 1877 aboard the vessel 'Cardigan Castle'

George 1852 approx
Yarmouth district, Nfk

1917 Q1 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p33

George 1852 Barsham, Sfk John = Mary Okes Barsham, Sfk in 1871

1880 Q1 Barsham, Sfk St Caths v4a p542; PR - died aged 27 [1871*] - ag lab [The Ipswich Journal, Feb 10, 1880] - died aged 26 of suffocation following an epileptic fit

George 1852 Q2 Spalding, Lincs John/Edward = Sarah Preston Alverthorpe Cum Thornes, Yorks in 1881; Wakefield, Yorks in 1901 Mary Maria Halgarth [b. c.1855 South Summercots, Lincs, d. 1923 Q3 Wakefield, Yorks, v9c p31] 1873 Q3 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks, v9c p5 1924 Q4 Wakefield, Yorks. IGI, NPC, St Caths v7a p301, v9c p43 [1881] - brewer's carter [1901] - brewers traveller

George 1854 approx
Southwark, London

1867 Q2 St Olave Reg District St Caths v1d p19

George 1855 approx, ? in Norfolk Mary Ann [illegit.?] Nelson, Yarmouth, Nfk in 1871


[1871*] - work in ? office

George 1855 approx, Earl Soham, Sfk Robert = Sarah Smith Dennington, Sfk in 1861 & 1871; Bromeswell, Sfk in 1891 Florence ? [b. c.1863 Dennington]

[1861] - scholar [1871*] - ag lab [1891*] - ag lab; St Caths - surname possibly Fisk-Smith

George 1855 Q2 Stow Reg District, Sfk
Stowmarket district, Sfk

1855 Q2 Stow Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p455, v4a p327

George 1855 Q3 Corton, Sfk
Corton, Sfk

1855 Q4 Corton, Sfk St Caths v4a p610, v4a p421; PR - infant

George 1855 Q4 Westleton, Sfk Henry = Mary Ann Warne Westleton, Sfk in 1861, 1871 & 1881; Darsham, Sfk; Ringsfield, Sfk in 1884; Trimley St Mary, Sfk in 1891; Newbourne, Sfk in 1901 Jane Newson of Darsham [b. c.1856 Darsham, Sfk] 1883 Q1 Darsham, Sfk, v4a p983 1940 Q3 Deben Reg District, Sfk PR, St Caths v4a p524, v4a p2360 [1861] - scholar [1871*] - farm labourer [1881] - shepherd living with parents; labourer in 1883; shepherd in 1884 [1891*] - shepherd [1901] - shepherd

George 1856 Q1 Hales, Nfk Alfred = Elizabeth Gibson Kingston, Surrey in 1861; Twickenham, Middlesex in 1871 & 1881; St Giles, London in 1891; Essex in 1901 Isabella Watson [b. 1860 Q3 Stockton Reg Dist, d. 1928 Q1 Middlesbrough Reg Dist, v9d p808] 1877 Q4 Hunslet Reg District, vv9b p393 1915 Q1 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks. St Caths v4b p205, v9d p892 [93] [1861*] [1871*] - grocer's errand boy [1881] - labourer living with parents [1891] - brewers servant [1901*] - furnaceman

George 1857 Q2 [bapt. 1862] Gislingham, Sfk James = Isabella Manning Gislingham, Sfk in 1861

1868 Q3 Gislingham, Sfk St Caths v4a p652, v4a p374; IGI, PR - died aged 10 [1861]

George 1859 Q4 Swanton Abbot, Nfk Robert = Hannah Dyball Swanton Abbott, Nfk in 1861 & 1871

1879 Q1 Aylsham Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p87, v4b p64 [1861*] [1871*] - ag lab

George 1861 Q3 Barsham, Sfk Henry = Maria Foreman Barsham, Sfk in 1871 & 1881; Beccles, Sfk in 1901 Ellen West [dtr of Mills West & Eliza Fisk, b. c.1867, d. 1923 Q1 Beccles, Sfk, v4a p1116] 1888 Q4 Barsham, Sfk, v4a p1725 1933 Q2 Beccles, Sfk VRI, PR, NPC, St Caths v4a p641, v4a p1085 [154] [93] [1871*] - scholar [1881] - farm labourer [1901] - gardener domestic

George 1861 Q4 [Bapt. 1862] Brandeston, Sfk William = Sarah Peck Brandeston, Sfk in 1862; Charsfield, Sfk in 1881; Framsden, Sfk in 1889; Ashfield, Sfk in 1893, 1901 & 1911; Helmingham, Sfk in 1915; Thorpe-le-Soken, Essex in 1919; Tendring district, Essex Fanny Hammond [b. c.1864 Framsden, Sfk, d. 1926 Q1 Tendring Reg District, Essex, v4a p803] 1884 Q4 Bosmere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1309 1933 Q2 Tendring Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p560, v4a p741; PR [93] [1881] - ag lab, living with parents [1901] - horseman on farm [1911] [NA Service Records 1914-20]

George 1863 Q3 Geldeston, Nfk Anthony = Mary Chaplin Geldeston, Nfk in 1871-1901 Anna Smith [b. c.1866 Gillingham, Nfk, d. 1954 Q1 Norwich Outer Reg District, Nfk, v4b p804] 1887 Q1 Geldeston, Nfk, v4b p295 1957 Q3 Norwich Outer Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p192, v4b p584; PR [93] [1871-1901] - ag lab & market gardener, farmer in 1901; NPC - will of brother William, 1929

George 1863 Q3 Southampton, Hants
Southampton district, Hampshire

1865 Q3 Southampton Reg District, Hants St Caths v2c p31, v2c p26

George 1863 Q4 Charsfield, Sfk Isaac = Mary Ann[e] Lankester Charsfield, Sfk in 1871, 1881, 1891 & 1901 Sarah Brooks [b. c.1853 Charsfield, laundress in 1901, d. 1932 Q3 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk, v4a p965] 1885 Q2 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1123 1942 Q4 Charsfield, Sfk IGI, PR*, St Caths v4a p599, v4a p1217 [1871*] scholar [1881] - scholar [1891] - ag lab living with stepsons Herbert & Arthur Brooks [1901*] - stockman on farm

George 1863 Q4 Rockland St Mary, Nfk Anna Maria [illegit.] Rockland St Mary, Nfk

1863 Q4 Rockland St Mary, Nfk St Caths v4b p187, v4b p125; PR - died aged 2 months

George 1864 Q4 Framlingham, Sfk George = Jane Gray Framlingham, Sfk in 1871 & 1881; St Giles, Cripplegate, London in 1891; Wood Green, Middlesex in 1901, 1911 & 1912; Palmers Green, Middlesex in 1929 Rowena Emily Clark [b. c.1877, d. 1945 Q3 Hendon Reg Dist, v3a p489] 1899 Q3 St Michael, Wood Green, Middlesex, v3a p873 1929 Q4 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v4a p603, v3a p529 [1871*] [1881] - warehouseman [1891*] - warehouseman [1901] - drapery assistant [1911] [Kelly's Directory of Wood Green, Muswell Hill etc, 1912-13] NPC - his probate 1930

George 1866 Q1 Streatham, London George = Sophia Poulter Paddington, London in 1866

1866 Q3 Kensington Reg District, London St Caths v1a p7, v1a p17; PR - father a labourer

George 1866 Q4 Braintree, Essex William Wood = Sarah Ann Howes Braintree, Essex in 1871; Heigham, Nfk in 1881; Norwich, Nfk in 1901 1st Charlotte Hill [b. c.1863 Repps Cornlaswick, Nfk, d. 1901 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p121] 2nd Elizabeth Sword [b. c.1874, d. 1910 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p93] 1st 1891 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p221; 2nd 1907 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p443 1945 Q3 Norwich, Nfk St Caths v4a p359, v4b p88 [1871*] - scholar [1881] - grocers errand boy [1901*] - boot trade finisher

George 1866 Q4 Laxfield, Sfk James = Betsy Botwright Laxfield, Sfk in 1871; Parham, Sfk in 1881; Ridge, Herts in 1901; Newmarket district, Cambs/Sfk Emily Ratcliff [b. c.1869 Mayden, [?] Suffolk, d. 1939 Q3 Essex South West Reg District, v4a p255] 1889 Q4 Samford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1469 1950 Q4 Newmarket Reg District, Sfk or Cambs St Caths v4a p544, v4b p934 [1871*] [1881] - ag lab living with widowed father in 1881 [1901] - carter on farm

George 1867 Q2 Charsfield, Sfk John = Mary Ann Rattle Charsfield, Sfk in 1881; Sandwich, Kent in 1911 Emma Jane ? [b. c.1864, d. 1943 Q4 Thanet Reg District, v2a p1929]
1955 Q1 Thanet Reg District, Kent IGI, PR*, St Caths v4a p655, v5b p1050 [152] [1881] - ag lab [1911]

George 1867 Q3 Dewsbury Reg District, Yorks
Dewsbury district, Yorks

1867 Q3 Dewsbury Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9b p423, v9b p299

George 1868 Q2 [bapt 1872] Marylebone, London Isaac = Mary Ann[e] Smith Kensington, London in 1881; Limehouse, London in 1901; Palmers Green, London; Edmonton district, Middlesex Harriett Graves [b. c.1868 Ratcliffe, London, d. before 1914] 1890 Q4 Paddington St Peter, London, v1a p98 1950 Q2 Willesden Reg District, London St Caths v1a p564, v5f p192; PR [1881] - scholar [1901] - wheelwright [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Driver Wheeler TS/791, Army Service Corps [NA Service Records 1914-20] - enlisted ASC Aug 1914, previous occupation wheelwright, served in France Oct 1914 to Dec 1914, medical discharge Dec 1915

George 1869 approx, Tunstead, Nfk Frances, formerly wife of John [illegit] Tunstead, Nfk in 1871 & 1881


[1871*] [1881] - scholar living with widowed mother [150]

George 1870 Q2 Southwark St Saviour Reg District, London
Southwark, London

1870 Q2 Southwark St Saviour Reg District, London St Caths v1d p123, v1d p75

George 1871 Q1 Lavenham, Sfk Charles = Mary Ann[e] Bulmer Lavenham, Sfk in 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901 & 1911 Mary Levett [b. c.1885] 1905 Q2 Cosford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1621 1958 Q1 Bury St Edmunds Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p490, v4b p1124 [3] [1871*] [1881] [1891] - plumber, glazier, painter [1901] - painter [1911]

George 1871 Q2 Enfield St Andrew, Middlesex. George = Rose Hannah Yaxley Enfield, Middlesex in 1871; emigrated to New Zealand in 1876 Henrietta Widdowson 1893 Christchurch, New Zealand 1915 Kaiapoi, New Zealand St Caths v3a p206; IGI, PR - father a gardener [7] [158]

George 1872 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk
Norwich, Nfk

1872 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p148, St Caths v4b p113

George 1872 Q3 Wandsworth Reg District, London William = Emily Trower Battersea, London in 1881 & 1901; Portslade, Sussex in 1915 Connie/Constance Childs [b. c.1880, res. West Worthing, Sussex in 1934, d. 1979 Q1 Hillingdon Reg District, London, v13 p1196] 1903 Q3 St Mark, Battersea Rise, London, v1d p1018 1934 Q1 Hendon Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v1d p533, v3a p524 [1881] [1901] - greengrocer's assistant in 1901 [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private M2/121585, Army Service Corps [NA Service Records 1914-20] - enlisted ASC Motor Transport Section Sept 1915, previous occupation fruiterer, served as lorry driver in France May 1916 to Oct 1918, transfer to reserve May 1919

George 1874 Q3 Gt Clacton, Essex David = Eleanor Fenn Gt Clacton, Essex in 1881-1911 & 1919 Rebecca Simpson [b. c.1878 Woolpit, Sfk, d. 1923 Q1 Colchester Reg District, Essex, v4a p769] 1900 Q3 Stow Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1508 1935 Q4 Tendring Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p291, v4a p854 [1881] - scholar [1901] - bricklayers labourer [1911] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Pioneer 220416 also WR/20067, Royal Engineers [NA Service Records 1914-20] - enlisted RE Railway Troops Dec 1916, served in France from Jan 1917, later served in 301st Road Construction Coy, transfer to reserve Mar 1919

George 1874 Q4 [Bapt. 1878] Dennington, Sfk Robert = Mary Ann[e] Selby/Silsby Dennington, Sfk in 1881 & 1891; Kingston upon Hull, Yorks in 1901; Driffield district, Yorks in 1911 Emma Andrew [b. c.1875 Hull, Yorks, bur.1939 Q4 nr Scarborough, Yorks, v9d p92 - Buckrose Reg District] 1900 Q4 Hull Reg District, Yorks, v9d p513 1932 Q4 Scarborough Reg District, Yorks. St Caths v4a p575, v9d p416 [56] [1881] [1891] - farm labourer [1901] - railway platelayer [1911]

George 1874 Q4 Kessingland, Sfk George Foster = Jane Richards Lowestoft, Sfk in 1881 unmarried ?
1897 Q2 Lowestoft, Sfk St Caths v4a p725, v4a p524 [1881] - scholar; PR - died aged 21, tailor of Albert St., PCC - tailor

George 1875 Q2 Alverthorpe, Yorks George = Mary Maria Halgarth Alverthorpe Cum Thornes, Yorks in 1881; Wakefield, Yorks in 1901; Wetherby district, Yorks in 1911 Annie Elizabeth Bake [b. 1880 Wetherby, d. 1966 Q2 Barkston Ash Reg District, Yorks, v2b p483] 1902 Q1 Wetherby Reg District, Yorks, v9a p179 1966 Q2 Ryedale Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9c p211, v1b p824 [1881] - scholar [1901] - brewers traveller [1911]

George 1876 England
Ontario, Canada in 1901 unmarried in 1901

[1901 CAN] - hatter

George 1876 Q4 Eyke, Sfk Henry George = Celia Pettitt Eyke, Sfk in 1881; boarding at Islington, London in 1901; Braintree, Essex in 1911; Bromley district, Kent Minnie Bush [b. c.1884] 1903 Q4 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p877 1916 Q3 Bromley Reg District, Kent St Caths v4a p703, v2a p563 [1881] [126] [1901] - groom [1911]

George 1878 approx, Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Walter = Mary A. Boulton Wenhaston, Sfk in 1881


[1881] - surname recorded as 'Fisker'

George 1880 Q4 St George Hanover Sq, London Allan = Frances Elizabeth Farndell London in 1881; St George Hanover Sq, London in 1901; Wandsworth district, London in 1911 Annie Maria Mary Blacker [b. c.1886 London, d. 1977 Q4 Wandsworth Reg District, London, v15, p1515] 1905 Q4 Wandsworth Reg District, London, v1d p1016 1923 Q3 Wandsworth Reg District, London St Caths v1a p407, v1d p360 [1881] - living with parents [1901*] - plasterer [1911] - plasterer

George 1881 approx
Marylebone district, London

1882 Q4 Marylebone Reg District, London St Caths v1a p398

George 1881 approx, Norwich, Nfk
Alderney, Channel Islands in 1901


[1901*] - infantry Private [3rd Bn. Suffolk Regiment] serving at Fort Chateau Al Etoc

George 1881 Q1 Langley, Nfk George = Sarah Ecclestone Langley, Nfk in 1891; Chelmsford, Essex in 1911; Lowestoft, Sfk Martha Maria Crisp [b. c.1881 Norfolk, bur. 1918 Q2 Lowestoft, Sfk, v4a p1116] 1902 Q3 Depwade Reg District, Nfk, v4b p428 1918 Greece St Caths v4b p231; PCC, PR [1891*] [1911] [CWGC] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Sapper 89289, 127th Field Coy. Royal Engineers

George 1881 Q3 Badingham, Sfk Henry = Eliza Skeet Homersfield, Sfk in 1891


St Caths v4a p653 [1891*] - scholar

George 1883 approx
Wandsworth district, London

1922 Q1 Wandsworth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p732

George 1883 Q3 Wakefield, Yorks John = Annie Land Wakefield, Yorks in 1901 & 1911 Maud Mary Briggs [b. 1881, d. 1965 Q2 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks, v2d p581] 1908 Q3 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks, v9d p983 1957 Q1 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9c p33, v2d p626 [1901] - grocer shop assistant [1911] NPC - grocer in 1932

George 1886 approx, Blaenavon, Monmouth Harry = Emily Trevethin, Monmouth, Wales in 1891


[1891*] - surname written 'Fish' - NOTE - surname probably FISH

George 1886 Q1 St Stepney, London Arthur = Mary Ann[e] Chapman St George in the East, London in 1891; Mile End Old Town, London in 1901; enlisted Dover & Shaftesbury St, London

1949 Q2 Romford Reg District, Essex St Caths v1c p398, v5a p394; PR [1891*] - scholar [1901*] - railway van guard, living with widowed mother [NA Service Records 1914-20] - Gunner 1533, enlisted into Cinque Ports Brigade RFA Sept 1914 then deserted and joined 4th Bn. City of London [Territorial] Royal Fusiliers in March 1915. (Private 3705). Found guilty at district court-marshall in April 1915 of fraudulent enlistment and attempting to persuade another serviceman to desert. Sentenced to 1 year detention. Discharged early and reinstated into 3/4th Bn. London Regiment in July 1915. Transferred to Royal Defence Corps Aug 1916.

George 1887 approx, Croydon, Surrey ? = Mary Alice boarding at Croydon, Surrey in 1901 Mabel Constance Robinson [b. c.1885, d. 1972 Q4 Gipping Reg District, Sfk, v4b p2480] 1916 Q2 Croydon Reg District, Surrey, v2a p771
St Caths [1901] - errand boy boarding with mother

George 1888 Q3 Stowmarket, Sfk Edgar George = Charlotte Cross Stowmarket, Sfk in 1891 & 1901; Ipswich district, Sfk

1959 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p710, v4b p1112 [1891] [1901]

George 1891 approx, Norwich, Nfk Frederick = Flora Norwich, Nfk in 1901


[1901]

George 1894 Q1 Sunbury, Middlesex Samuel Chason = Charlotte Hannah Perry Sunbury, Middlesex in 1901; Winchester district, Hants Ethel Jane Cook [b. 1893, d. 1963 Q1 Middlesex South Reg District, v5f p24] 1913 Q3 St Mary, Sunbury On Thames, Middlesex, v3a p42 1977 Q3 Winchester Reg District, Hants St Caths v3a p10, v18 p1258; PR [1901*]

George 1894 Q3 Depwade Reg District, Sfk
Harleston, Nfk in 1894

1894 Q3 Weybread, Sfk St Caths v4b p211, v4b p123; PR - died aged 2 months

George 1896 approx
Greenwich district, London

1955 Q4 Greenwich Reg District, London St Caths v5c p569

George 1898 Q2 Middlesbrough, Yorks. George = Isabella Watson Middlesbrough, Yorks in 1901

1915 Q1 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks. St Caths v9d p591, v9d p857 [1901]

George 1899 approx James = Rhoda Colchester, Essex in 1919

1941 Colchester, Essex [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Driver & Gunner 97817, RFA [NA Pension cards 1914-20] - enlisted Mar 1915 Woolwich, former trade farm labourer, served in France Nov 1915 to Jan 1916, Salonika Jan 1916 to Oct 1918, caught malaria Nov 1917 in Salonika, transferred to reserve Feb 1919 [CWGC] - Cpl. RAF in 1941

George 19??s William George = Lavinia Crossley Ipswich, Sfk Jennie Isabel Crossley [b. 1906, d. 1989 Q1 Waltham Cross Reg District, Essex, ref 15 832 289] 1935 Q4 Essex South West Reg District, v4a p686
St Caths; NPC - father's probate of 1938 - builder

George 19??s

Ida Ann Allcock [b. 1913, d. 2004 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, ref 6391A A35B 070 204] 1938 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk
St Caths

George 1900 Q4 Framingham Pigot, Nfk Henry = Agnes Emma Rose Framingham Pigot, Nfk in 1901 & 1911

1962 Q3 Framingham Pigot, Nfk St Caths v4b p203, v4b p495 [178] [1901] [1911] NPC - mother's probate, market gardener in 1940; memorial inscription

George 1903 approx Charles Frederick = Ada Rosetta Swaisland West Ham, Essex in 1911


[1911]

George 1904 Q1 Barnet Reg District, Herts or Middlesex
Barnet district, Herts or Middlesex.

1904 Q1 Barnet Reg District, Herts or Middlesex St Caths v3a p385, v3a p186

George 1905 Q2 Blackburn Reg District, Lancs
Blackburn district, Lancs

1905 Q2 Blackburn Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8e p312, v8e p218

George 1905 Q3 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks
Wakefield district, Yorks

1905 Q4 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9c p93, v9c p49

George 1906 [?] Lincolnshire [?] Frederick = Harriet Gamble


1927 . [33]

George 1906 Q3 Walthamstow, Essex John William = Minnie Balls Walthamstow, Essex in 1911


St Caths v4a p465 [1911]

George 1908 Q1 Driffield Reg District, Yorks George = Emma Andrew Driffield district, Yorks in 1911 Gertrude Ainsworth 1936 Q4 Scarborough Reg District, Yorks, v9d p911 1973 Q4 Buckrose Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9d p371, v2a p13 [1911]

George 1908 Q3 Holborn Reg District, London




St Caths v1b p631

George 1913 Q1 Tynemouth Reg District, Northumberland George Arthur = Emma Rutter Hall Tynemouth district, Northumberland

1930 Q1 Tynemouth Reg District, Northumberland St Caths v10b p386, v10b p280

George 1913 Q3 Lanchester Reg District, Co Durham Christopher Charles = Elizabeth Ann Williams Nottingham district, Notts Jean Doreen Brown [b. 1920, d. 1985 Rushcliffe Reg District, Notts, ref 08 1301 685] 1974 Q1 Bingham Reg District, Notts, v3c p342 1995 Nottingham Reg District, Notts St Caths v10a p715, ref 6891G G62A 191 595 [93]

George Adey 1825 Bloomsbury, London George = Caroline Terissa Adey Free Town, Sierra Leone Emily Antoinette Josephine Bonacich [remarried to Winfield Attenborough, solicitor, 1850 Marylebone, v1 p193] 1848 Q2 London Reg District, v2 p77 1848 Freetown, Sierra Leone St Caths; PR - father a solicitor; NPC (Admon.)

George Albert 1876 Q4 Rotherhithe, London Joseph R. = Eliza Mary Clark Rotherhithe, London in 1881 & 1901; Islington, London in 1911 Nellie Mary Ann Lindop [b. c.1885, d. 1955 Q1 Islington Reg District, London, v5c p1136] 1905 Q3 St John The Evangelist, Upper Holloway, London, v1b p484 1946 Q3 Islington Reg District, London St Caths v1d p309, v5c p723 [1881] [1901] - printer [1911]

George Albert 1892 Q3 Lambeth, London Leonard William = Jane Woodham Southwark St George the Martyr, London in 1901


St Caths v1d p340 [1901*]

George Alfred 1831 Melton nr Woodbridge, Sfk William = Ann[e] Booth Melton nr Woodbridge, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1861; Woodbridge, Sfk in 1881 unmarried in 1881

IGI [1841*] - ag lab [1851] [CR] - imprisoned 1 year for larceny in 1857 at Beccles Quarter Sessions [1861] [1881] - bricklayers labourer in 1861 & 1881, living with unmarried brother William in 1881

George Alfred 1916 Q1
Hillingdon district, Middlesex

1987 Hillingdon Reg District, Middlesex St Caths ref 13 867 787 [93]

George Alfred Joseph 1906 Q4 Pancras Reg District, London George Albert = Nellie Mary Ann Lindop Islington, London in 1911 Lydia Esther Capper [b. 1908, d. 2005 Q3 Hitchin & Stevenage Reg District, Herts, ref 5341C 22C 025 805] 1940 Q2 Islington Reg District, London, v1b p874 1991 Stevenage Reg District, Herts St Caths v1b p136, ref 10 990 591 [93] [1911]

George Alfred or Alfred George 1855 Q4 Pimlico, London Francis = Emma Burdge Westminster, London in 1861; Shoreditch, London in 1881; Shoreditch, London in 1894; St Pancras, London in 1901; St Pancras Workhouse in 1902 Mary A. ? [b. c.1851 Curlane End, Lincs]
1902 Q4 East Finchley, London St Caths v1a p239, v1b p73 [1861*] [1881] - provision caterer, living with brother Frederick William [Post Office London directory of 1894 - had coffee rooms at 47 Clifton St. & dining rooms at 239/241 Kingsland Rd.] [1901*] - omnibus driver; PR - died at St Pancras Workhouse aged 45, buried East Finchley

George Anthony 1938 Q3
Swindon district

1998 Swindon Reg District, Wilts St Caths ref 7961B B51B 088 198 [93]

George Arthur 1870 approx, Westminster, London Thomas = Hannah Westminster, London in 1881; Watford, Herts in 1891; Willesden, Middlesex in 1901; Coulsdon, Surrey; Bushey, Herts in 1924; Watford district, Herts Lydia Maria Smith [b. c.1870 London, d.1933 Q3 Coulsdon, Surrey, v2a p410] 1894 Q3 Hemel Hempstead Reg Dist, Herts, v3a p1015 1944 Q3 Watford Reg District, Herts St Caths v3a p1142 [1881] - 'Arthur', scholar [1891*] - draughtsman living with parents [1901] - builder's manager; NPC - will of Hannah of Croxley Green, Herts, widow of Thomas, 1909 - builder's manager [LG] - partnership with William Power dissolved in 1924, formerly traded as Barrett & Power, builders, of St Thomas Works, Hackney

George Arthur 1884 Q3 Willington Quay, Northumberland William = Maria S. Sayer Wallsend, Northumberland in 1891; Willington Quay, Northumberland in 1901 & 1911 Emma Rutter Hall [b. c.1884, d. 1926 Q2 Tynemouth Reg District, Northumberland, v10b p256] 1906 Q1 Tynemouth Reg District, Northumberland, v10b p401 1921 Q1 Tynemouth Reg District, Northumberland St Caths v10b p172, v10b p301 [1891] [1901] [1911]

George Arthur or Arthur George 1867 Q3 North Walsham, Nfk William [427] = Emily Bennett Dry North Walsham, Nfk in 1871; Pembroke St Mary, Wales in 1881; Croydon, Surrey; Leyton, Essex in 1901 Mary Jane Worrell [b. c.1868 St Pancras, d. 1954 Q1 Surrey North East Reg District, v5g p661] 1892 Q2 St Jude, Grays Inn Road, London, v1b p75 1942 Q2 Hove, Sussex St Caths v4b p51, v2b p498; FFP p303, PR - bapt. George Arthur [27] [1871*] - 'George A.' [1881] - scholar [1901*] - 'George A', bank manager [CWGC] - parents of Bertie George; NPC - his probate of 1942 left estate to wife Mary Jane & Barclays Bank

George B. 1858 Q4 Shadwell, London George = Jane Longhurst Shadwell, London in 1861; St George Southwark, London in 1871; lodging at St George the Martyr, Southwark, London in 1891; Southwark, London in 1901; Lambeth district, London Elizabeth Jane Symmons [b. c.1863 Westminster, London, d. 1941 Q1 Camberwell Reg District, London, v1d p1073] 1886 Q3 Camberwell St Emmanuel, London, v1d p1118 1944 Q3 Lambeth Reg District, London St Caths v1c p446, v1d p134; PR - father a carman [1861] [1871] - errand boy [1891*] - foundry labourer [1901*] - iron foundry labourer

George Bamborough 1886 Q3 South Shields Reg District, Co. Durham Charles Christopher = Margaret Anne Temple Birtley, Chester-le-Street, Co Durham in 1911

1940 Q1 South Shields Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v10a p688, v10a p1599 [1911] - living with brother James William [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 25713, RAMC

George Bamborough 1928 Q3 Chester-le-Street Reg District, Co Durham George Ernest = Jane Robinson Bell South Tyneside district

2001 South Tyneside Reg District St Caths v10a p900, ref 0571B BIG 256 601 [93]

George Benjamin 1909 Q3 Leyton, Essex George Frederick = Louisa Mary A. Gale Walthamstow, Essex in 1911

1973 Q2 Braintree Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p376, v4a p1101 [1911]

George C. 1918 Q1 Newcastle-on-Tyne Reg District, Northumberland mother's maiden name McLuckie Newcastle-on-Tyne district, Northumberland

1924 Q3 Newcastle-on-Tyne Reg District, Northumberland St Caths v10b p81, v10b p55

George Chaston 1787 Lound, Sfk Joseph = Mary Chaston Blundeston, Sfk; Holton, Sfk in 1813 Elizabeth Nolleth 1812 Suffolk 1835 Blundeston, Sfk IGI, PR - died aged 48 [93] - farmer

George Chaston 1813 Holton, Sfk George Chaston = Elizabeth Nolleth Gorleston, Sfk in 1851 & 1881 Mary Osborn [b. c.1816 Blundeston, Sfk, res. Hebburn, Co Durham in 1901, d. 1910 Q1 Tynemouth Reg District, Northumberland, v10b p111] 1834 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk 1886 Gorleston, Sfk IGI, VRI, PR [Hunt & Co's Directory 1850] - boot & shoe maker [1851] - cordwainer employing 3 men [1881] - master outfitter [1901]

George Chaston Pierson 1836 Blundeston, Sfk George Chaston = Mary Osborn Blundeston, Sfk

1838 Q4 Blundeston, Sfk St Caths v13 p285; IGI, PR - died aged 2

George Christopher 1860 Q2 St Lukes, London William = Sarah Elizabeth Gould St Lukes district, London

1860 Q4 St Lukes Reg District, London St Caths v1b p574, v1b p397; PR - father a shoemaker

George Clayton 1890 Q4 Westerham, Kent Henry William = Mary Ann Cook Westerham, Kent in 1891 & 1901


St Caths v2a p606 [1891*] [1901*]

George D. 1854 Q1 St Osyth, Essex grandson of Joshua & Sarah Clarke Harwich St Nicholas, Essex in 1861


St Caths v4a p194 [1861*] - living with grandparents

George D. 1893 approx
Ipswich district, Sfk

1966 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4b p955

George Dudley 1908 Q4 Wandsworth Reg District, London Charles Hayward = Emma Lawton Battersea, London in 1911; Braintree district, Essex Mary Anne Dowdall [b. 1908, d. 1971 Q4 Braintree Reg District, Essex v4a p1111] 1944 Q4 Surrey Mid-Eastern Reg District, v2a p650 1972 Q1 Braintree Reg District, Essex St Caths v1d p511, v4a p1198 [1911]

George E. 1917 Q3 West Ham Reg District, Essex Job = Ethel Maud Dicker West Ham district, Essex

1917 Q4 West Ham Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p139, v4a p102

George Eastaugh 1905 Q2 Thorpe Hamlet, Nfk Frederick William = Matilda Beatrice Dix Norwich, Nfk in 1911 Doris Edith Bane [b. 1905, d. 1996 North Walsham Reg District, Nfk, ref ER43A 143 896] 1928 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p204 1983 Q4 Norwich Outer Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p124, v10 p2139 [8] [1911]

George Edward 18??s James, railway porter Kilburn, London in 1873 Sarah Messenger 1873 Q4 Holy Trinity, Kilburn, London, v3a p152
St Caths - surname 'Lisk'; PR - wood carver, surname could be 'Lisk' or 'Fisk'

George Edward 1837 Q4 Brighton, Sussex David = Jane Layton Gray Brighton, Sussex in 1841, 1851, 1861 & 1871 Ada Rebecca Cole [b. c.1841 Thornesby, Shropshire, widow res. Preston, Brighton in 1901, d. 1923 Q1 Brighton, Sussex, v2b p327] 1865 Q3 Birkenhead Reg District, Cheshire, v8b p621 1872 Q3 Brighton, Sussex [93] St Caths v7 p193, v2b p137 [1841*] [1851*] [1861*] - master grocer [1871*] - provision merchant [1901] VRI, NPC - grocer

George Edward 1879 Q2 Loddon, Nfk John George = Jane Chilvers Chedgrave, Nfk in 1881; Romford, Essex in 1916 Katie Crabb [b. 1883 Romford, Essex, d. 1982 Q1 Nuneaton Reg District, Warks, v31 p0070] 1911 Q2 Hornchurch, Essex, v4a p922 1942 Q1 Romford Reg District, Essex St Caths v4b p209, v4a p790 [93] [1881] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 41384, South Staffordshire Regt [NA Service Records 1914-20] - enlisted as Sapper 185837 RE Sept 1916, former occupation carpenter, 12 yrs previous service in Royal Engineers, served in France Sept 1917 to Feb 1919, wounded in elbow Aug 1918, demob Mar 1920

George Edward 1892 Q1 [bapt. 1896] Paddington, London George = Harriett Graves Limehouse, London in 1901; Peckham, London in 1915; Battersea, London in 1919; Hertford district, Herts Maud Liddiard [b. 1895, d. 1976 Q2 Wandsworth Reg District, v15 p1331] 1916 Q4 Clapham Common, London, v1d p1004 1987 Hertford Reg District, Herts St Caths v1a p21, ref 10 425 187; PR - father a farrier [93] [1901] [NA Service Records 1914-20] - enlisted as Gunner 1573 2nd London Brigade RFA Jan 1915, later Sgt 930612, served in France Jan 1917 to June 1918 and July 1918 to Feb 1919, transfer to reserve Mar 1919

George Edward 1896 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk
Ipswich St Nicholas, Sfk

1896 Q1 Ipswich Cemetery, Sfk St Caths v4a p873, v4a p495; PR - died aged 7 days, of Queen St.

George Edward 1899 Q4 Loughboro Junction, London Frederick John = Mary Jane Broomfield Lambeth, London in 1901 & 1911; Brixton, London in 1915 & 1921-1924; Ashford district, Kent 1st Dilys F. M. Thomas; 2nd Florence Irene Skitteral [b. 1904, d. 1989 Ashford Reg District, Kent, ref 16 32 789] 1st 1920 Q3 Lambeth Reg District, London, v1d p951; 2nd 1926 Q2 Wandsworth Reg District, London, v1d p891 1976 Q2 Ashford Reg District, Kent St Caths v1d p470, v16 p0037 [1901*] [1911] [NA medal cards 1914-20] [NA Pension cards 1914-20] - Private 4325 enlisted into 24th County of London Bn TA June 1915, formerly a butchers errand boy, discharged Nov 1915 for being under 17 yrs. [NA Service Records 1914-20] - Re-enlisted as Private 41428 East Lancashire Regiment Dec 1917, served in France Oct 1918 to Mar 1919, transfer to reserve Apr 1919. Later Private & Cpl 6779858 24th London (Defence) Regt from April 1921 to July 1924, previous occupation in 1921 railway porter

George Edward 1902 Q1 Dennington, Sfk Harriet, dau of Robert = Sarah Smith [illegit.] Framlingham, Sfk in 1911; Blyth district, Sfk Ella Smith [b. 1907, d. 1993 Deben Reg District, Sfk, ref 7431 16C 151 993] 1937 Q4 Blyth Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2991 1964 Q1 Blyth Reg District, Sfk St Caths 4a p982, v4b p881 [1911]

George Edward 1911 Q1 Hailsham Reg District, Sussex Albert Edward = Elizabeth Atkin Hailsham, Sussex in 1911

1956 Q2 Hailsham Reg District, Sussex St Caths v2b p80, v5h p267 [1911]

George Edward 1912 Q2 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk James William = Eliza Ann Rookyard Ipswich district, Sfk Ruby Agnes Hudson [b. 1908, d. 1987 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, ref 10 2632 887] 1935 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1642 2001 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4b p1959, ref 7471D D27B 234 101 [93]

George Edward 1914 Q1 Romford Reg District, Essex George Edward = Katie Crabb Havering district, Essex Thirza Jean Rose [b. 1918, d. 2003 Q2 Havering Reg District, ref 2341C HC100 135 403] 1939 Q3 Romford Reg District, Essex, v4a p2640 1998 Havering Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p1041, ref 2341B HB86 197 498 [93] [NA Service Records 1914-20]

George Edward 1922 Q4 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks Ernest William Wharton = Mary A. Morris Cleveland East district, Yorks

1980 Q1 Cleveland East Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9d p1004, v3 p2958

George Ernest 1880 Q4 Carlton Colville, Sfk Christopher James = Charlotte Harriet Nicholls Carlton Colville, Sfk in 1881-1901 Maria Runacres [b. 1882, d. 1918 Q2 Mutford Reg District, v4a p116] 1903 Q2 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2017 1971 Q2 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk St Caths v4a p779, v4b p1305 [1881] [93] [1901] - grocers assistant

George Ernest 1880 Q4 Wivenhoe, Essex Joseph James = Elizabeth Ellen Plane Wivenhoe, Essex in 1881; Mile End, Colchester, Essex in 1891; Colchester, Essex in 1901 & 1911 Florence Ada Summerhayes [b. c.1883, d. 1969 Q4 Colchester Reg District, Essex, v4a p1963] 1905 Q2 Colchester Reg District, Essex, v4a p1211 1965 Q4 Colchester Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p423, v4a p652 [1881] [1891*] - living with mother & stepfather James Colton [1901] - general porter living with sister Annie Sarah Rampling [1911]

George Ernest 1886 Q3 Belton, Sfk Harry Charles = Elizabeth Gorleston, Sfk in 1901 Mabel Louisa Woods [b. 1890, d. 1976 Q1 Waveney Reg District, Sfk, v10 p3619] 1918 Q2 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2107
St Caths v4a p935 [1901*] - news vendor

George Ernest 1897 Q2 Rendlesham, Sfk Arthur = Eliza Burch Melton nr Woodbridge, Sfk in 1901; Woodbridge in 1915; Worlingworth, Sfk in 1919 Gertrude Rose 1916 Q3 Felixtowe, Sfk, v4a p1937 1985 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p949, ref 10 2583 485 [1901] - 'Ernest' in 1901, living with mother & step father [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 20174, Suffolk Regiment [NA Service Records 1914-20] - enlisted May 1915, previous occupation groom, served in Salonika Nov 1916 to Nov 1918, transfer to reserve Aug 1919

George Ernest 19??s




[UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - D121 Royal Fleet Reserve, awarded RFR Long Service & Good Conduct Medal in 1943 at Portsmouth

George Ernest 1909 Q1 Birtley, Chester-le-Street, Co Durham James William = Mabel Annie Wiseman Birtley, Chester-le-Street, Co Durham in 1911 Jane Robinson Bell [b. 1901, d. 1989 Q3 South Shields Reg District, ref 02 1298 889] 1927 Q3 Chester-le-Street Reg District, Co. Durham, v10a p1124
St Caths v10a p632

George Ernest 1912 Q3 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk James William = Mary Jane Wright Warwick districk, Warks.

1971 Q4 Warwick Reg District, Warks. St Caths v4a p1892, v9c p2793

George F. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 203330, East Lancashire Regiment, also Private 479949, Labour Corps, also Private GS/106034, Royal Fusiliers

George Foster 1847 Q3 [Bapt. 1848] Kessingland, Sfk Robert = Elizabeth Ann[e] Kessingland, Sfk in 1851; Lowestoft, Sfk in 1881 & 1901 Jane Richards [b. c.1852 Paddington, London, bur. 1925 Q3 Lowestoft, Sfk, v4a p937] 1873 Q3 Mutford Reg District, v4a p1151 1922 Q2 Lowestoft, Sfk St Caths v13 p427, v4a p1142, PR, IGI, NPC [1851] [1881] - master tailor [Kellys Suffolk Dir. 1900 & 1912] - tailor of 82 Albert St., res. 120 St Peter St. [1901*] - tailor

George Francis 1865 Q3 [bapt 1869] Whitton, Sfk Charles = Sophia Fisk Whitton cum Thurston, Sfk in 1871; Whitton, Sfk in 1881; Walnut Tree Farm, Whitton, Sfk Clementia Waller [b. c.1869 Ipswich, Sfk, remarried to William E. Croft 1925 Q2 Ipswich Reg Dist, v4a p2199] 1891 Q3 Bosmere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1212 1922 Q1 Whitton, Sfk St Caths v4a p546, v4a p1432; IGI [1871*] - scholar [1881] - living with parents [Kellys Suffolk Dir. 1900 & 1912] - farmer [1901] - farmer; NPC - farmer [LG] - partner in Alfred Dawson & Co, Agricultural Machine Proprietors and Steam Rolling & Haulage Contractors based at Whitton & Rushmere, dissolved in April 1914

George Frederick 1825 Ipswich St Helen, Sfk Francis = Isabella Westley Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1841 & 1848; Ipswich St Clement, Sfk in 1851 & 1854 1st Dianah Hines [c. c.1827, d. 1848 Q3 Ipswich St Helen, Sfk aged 21, v12 p241; 2nd Elizabeth Sabrina Gowing [b. c.1832 Ufford, Sfk, remarried 1857 Q1 Ipswich Reg Dist, v4a p753] 1st 1847 Q1 Ipswich Reg Dist, v12 p451; 2nd 1849 Q3 Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk, v12 p521 1854 Q3 Ipswich St Helen, Sfk St Caths v4a p414; IGI, VRI, PR [1841*] - 'Frederick', mason living with parents [1851] PR - died aged 28, of Potter St.

George Frederick 1874 Q3 Peterborough, Northants David = Mary Ann[e] Peterborough, Northants in 1881 & 1891; emigrated to Ontario, Canada in 1911 Amy Neath [b. 1885 Peterborough, remarried to Walter Warren in 1924, d. 1948 Canada] 1902 Q3 Peterborough Reg District, v3b p543 or 545 1921 Owen Sound, Ontario, Canada St Caths v3b p226 [123] [1881] - scholar in 1881 [1891*] - builder's apprentice

George Frederick 1877 Q4 Mile End, London George James = Mary Allen Mile End, London in 1881; Leyton, Essex in 1901; Walthamstow, Essex in 1911 Louisa Mary A. Gale [b. c.1883 London] 1908 Q3 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p116 1942 Q2 Essex South West Reg District St Caths v1c p570, v4a p168; PR - father a porter [1881] [1901*] - photographer's porter [1911]

George Frederick 1883 Q1 Southwark St Saviour Reg District, London
Southwark district, London

1884 Q2 Southwark St Saviour Reg District, London St Caths v1d p78, v1d p114

George Frederick 1889 Q3 Shoreditch, London George T. = Elizabeth Rider Shoreditch, London in 1891; Hackney, London in 1901


St Caths v1c p27; PR - father a coffee house keeper [1891] [1901]

George Frederick 1893 Q2 Middlesbrough, Yorks. Charles Thomas = Esther Annie Young Middlesbrough, Yorks in 1901; South Shields district, Co. Durham in 1911 Mary McCarty 1918 Q3 South Shields Reg District, Co. Durham, v10a p1531 1975 Q3 Jarrow Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v9d p576, v2 p1066 [1901] [1911]

George Frederick 1898 Q3 Gt Harwood, Lancs John = Annie Clayton Blackburn, Lancs in 1901; Haslingden district, Lancs Louisa Cheetham [b. 1898, d. 1964 Q1 Haslingden Reg District, Lancs, v10c p562] 1923 Q1 Blackburn Reg District, Lancs, v8e p781 1963 Q2 Haslingden Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8e p342, v10c p301 [1901]

George Frederick 1904 Q3 Peterborough, Northants George Frederick = Amy Neath Owen Sound, Ontario, Canada

1959 Owen Sound, Ontario, Canada St Caths v3b p214

George Frederick 1910 Q2 Mile End, London William H. = Ann Martha Martin Mile End Old Town, London in 1911

1911 Q3 Mile End Reg District, London St Caths v1c p362, v1c p541 [1911]

George Frederick 1911 Q3 Blackburn Reg District, Lancs mother's maiden name Booth Barrow in Furness district Ada Rovina Watts [b. 1906, d. 1975 Q1 Barrow in Furness Reg District, Cumbria, v1 p0059] 1932 Q4 Blackburn Reg District, Lancs, v8e p657 1998 Barrow in Furness Reg District St Caths v8e p628, ref 3731B B13D 266 398 [93]

George Frederick 1924 Q2 Wandsworth Reg District, London mother's maiden name Drury Lambeth district, London Brenda Belderon [b. 1927, d. 2001 Wandsworth Reg District, London, ref 2561D D111A 197 501] 1958 Q3 Battersea Reg District, London, v5c p126 2004 Lambeth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p797, ref 2411D D70 254 104 [93]

George Frederick Anthony 1895 Q1 New Brighton, Cheshire George Henry = Elizabeth Ann Artingstall South Manchester, Lancs in 1901 Alice R. Higham [b. c.1895, d. 1962 Q3 Cheshire North East Reg District, v10a p343] 1922 Q2 Chorlton Reg District, v8c p1490 1970 Q1 Cheshire North East Reg District St Caths v8a p593, v10a p1348 [1901*] [NA Pension cards 1914-20] - Private 1519 attested into 6th Bn Manchester Regt (TA) in 1912, formerly a clerk at Salford Corporation Town Clerk's office in Pendleton, medical discharge in Feb 1916 after being wounded in Egypt

George Frederick David 1910 Q4 Braintree Reg District, Essex George = Minnie Bush Braintree, Essex in 1911 Ada Doris Salmon [b. 1912, d. 1989 Q2 Thanet Reg District, Kent, ref 16 1771 489] 1937 Q3 Bromley Reg District, v2a p2508 1977 Q3 Bexley Reg District, Kent St Caths v4a p778, v11 p0407

George Frederick F. 1887 Q2 Southwark St Saviour Reg District, London

Elsie M. King 1946 Q1 Ilford Reg District, Essex, v4a p788
St Caths v1d p175

George Frederick T. 1872 Q1 Chorlton Reg District, Lancs
Chorlton district, Lancs.

1872 Q4 Chorlton Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8c p802, v8c p487

George Gosling 1863 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk George = Rosalie Finch



St Caths v4a p621

George Green 1846 Q4 Islington London George = Sarah Ann Cooper Haughley, Sfk in 1851; Hintlesham, Sfk in 1861-1881; Creeting All Saints, Sfk in 1891; Coddenham, Sfk in 1901 Eliza Mary Ann Hayward [b. 1848 Hintlesham, Sfk, daughter of Charles Hayward of Hill Farm, Hintlesham, bur. 1900 Q2 Crowfield, Sfk aged 51, v4a p519] 1869 Q3 Hintlesham, Sfk, v4a p820 1932 Q1 Crowfield, Sfk St Caths v3 p281, v4a p1360; born at 3 Denmark St, Islington [93] [137] NPC [1851] [1861] - living with mother & her new husband [1871*] - farmer of 212 acres employing 9 men 2 boys [1881] - farmer of 260 acres employing 8 men & 2 boys at Hill Farm [1891*] - farmer [1901*] - widower sanitary inspector

George Gregory 1848 Q2 [Bapt. 1849] Gt Yarmouth, Nfk William = Elizabeth Fuller Gt Yarmouth in 1851, 1869, 1871 & 1881 Martha Susannah Howard [b. c.1842 Gt Yarmouth, married housekeeper res. Gorleston in 1901; bur. 1910 Q2 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, v4b p12] 1869 Q4 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, v4b p9
St Caths v13 p412; IGI, VRI, PR - shipwright in 1869 [1851] [1871*] - carpenter [1881] - boat builder [1901*] - absent

George H. 18??s

Ruby Taylor [b. c.1893, d. 1974 Q1 Epping Reg District, Essex, v4a p2225] 1920 Q2 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p701
St Caths

George H. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 43764, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, later Private 139849, Royal Air Force

George H. 1859 approx, England Samuel = Ann Harriet Yates, Orleans, USA in 1880 unmarried in 1880

[1880 USA]

George Hayward 1852 Q1 Stowmarket, Sfk George = Mary Ann[e] Hayward Stowmarket, Sfk in 1861; West Ham, Essex in 1871, 1881, 1891 & 1901 Margaret ? [b. c.1852 Ireland, remarried to John Connor or Ernest Sidney Waters 1908 Q3 West Ham Reg District, v4a p551] after 1871 1908 Q1 West Ham Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p453, v4a p85 [1861*] - scholar [1871*] - labourer in iron yard [1881] [1891*] [1901*] - carman in 1881-1901

George Henry 1837 Q4 Ipswich St Helen, Sfk Henry = Elizabeth Christiana Martin Ipswich St Clement, Sfk in 1841; Kelvedon, Essex in 1851; visiting Little Bolton, Lancs in 1861; Manchester, Lancs in 1862; Watford, Herts in 1871; Plumstead, London in 1881 Mary Ann Rollinson [b. c.1858 Stamford, Northants, remarried to Edward James Sattin, 1886 Q3 St John The Baptist, Plumstead, London, v1d p1538] 1880 Q1 Stamford Reg District, Lincs, v7a p439 1883 Q1 Plumstead, London [Woolwich Reg Dist] IGI, St Caths v12 p255, v1d p747; PR [1841*] [1851*] - scholar [1861*] - wholesale haberdasher; NPC - warehouseman in 1862 [1871*] - officer at Watford Union Workhouse in 1871 [1881] - master of Woolwich Union Workhouse in 1881

George Henry 1847 Q1 Liverpool, Lancs William = Frances Elizabeth Taylor Liverpool, Lancs in 1851; Higher Bebington, Cheshire in 1871; Liscard, Cheshire in 1881; lodging at Chester, Cheshire in 1891; South Manchester, Lancs in 1901; Everton, Lancs in 1911 1st Jane Carse [b. c.1847 Liverpool] 2nd Elizabeth Ann Artingstall [b. 1868 Manchester, Lancs] 1st 1868 Q3 Birkenhead Reg Dist, Lancs, v8a p671; 2nd 1889 Q4 West Derby Reg District, Lancs, v8b p886 1919 Q3 West Derby Reg District, Lancs St Caths v20 p461, v8b p443 [1851] [1871*] - commercial traveller [1881*] - commercial traveller [CR] - aquitted of obtaining goods by false pretences in 1886 at Liverpool Assizes [1891*] - commercial traveller [1901] - commercial traveller (lead) [1911]

George Henry 1847 Q2 Corton, Sfk George Chaston = Mary Osborn Corton, Sfk

1847 Q2 Corton, Sfk St Caths v13 p470, v13 p347; VRI, PR - infant

George Henry 1861 Q3 Epping Reg District, Essex
Epping district, Essex

1863 Q2 Epping Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p98, v4a p41

George Henry 1865 Q3 West Bromwich Reg District, Staffs.




St Caths v6b p673

George Henry 1866 Q4 [Bapt. 1867] Shoreditch St John The Baptist, London George = Ann[e] Yeoll Shoreditch, London in 1871; Walthamstow, Essex in 1881


St Caths v1c p154; IGI, PR - father a carpenter [1871*] [1881] - carpenter's apprentice

George Henry 1869 Q3 Barsham, Sfk William = Susan Elizabeth Durrant Barsham, Sfk

1869 Q4 Barsham, Sfk St Caths v4a p659, v4a p462; PR - died aged 4 months, buried with sister Charlotte [154]

George Henry 1877 Q2 Barnham, Sfk George = Emily Catley Barnham, Sfk in 1881; Woking, Surrey in 1901; Guildford district, Surrey

1904 Q2 Guildford Reg District, Surrey St Caths v4b p387, v2a p47 [1881] [1901] - 'Henry', railway shunter

George Henry 1878 Q2 Smallburgh, Nfk Thomas = Mary Cubitt Smallburgh, Nfk in 1881 & 1901; Dilham, Nfk Harriett Susannah F. Doughty [b. c.1877 Dilham, Nfk, d. 1958 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p593] 1898 Q3 Smallburgh Reg District, Nfk, v4b p104 1947 Q2 North Walsham Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p47, v4b p462 [1881] [1901*] - house painter [175]

George Henry 1888 Q2 Medway Reg District, Kent James Hurry = Caroline Henry Medway district, Kent

1888 Q2 Medway Reg District, Kent St Caths v2a p577, v2a p313

George Henry 1889 Q1 Trimley St Mary, Sfk George = Jane Newson Trimley St Mary, Sfk in 1891; Newbourne, Sfk in 1901

1964 Q3 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p878, v4b p702 [1891*] [1901] - scholar

George Henry 1892 Q3 Stepney, London William Henry = Louisa Plumer Mile End Old Town, London in 1901

1967 Q3 Worthing Reg District, Sussex St Caths v1c p483, v5h p691 [1901*]

George Henry 1902 Q4 Sheffield Reg District, Yorks Henry = Bertha Eleanor Gregory Sheffield district, Yorks in 1911; Lincoln district, Lincs Joyce E. Meggit 1953 Q1 Lincoln Reg District, v3b p813 1972 Q3 Lincoln Reg District, Lincs St Caths v9c p742, v3b p748 [1911]

George Henry 1903 Q3 Lexden Reg District, Essex James = Rhoda Thorpe-le-Soken, Essex in 1911 Martha Elizabeth Lintott [b. 1904, d. 1989 Q3 Colchester Reg District, Essex, ref 09 1759 789] 1940 Q4 Luton Reg District, Beds, v3b p1535 1976 Q1 Colchester Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p873, v9 p2715 [1911]

George Henry 1907 Q2 Braintree, Essex George = Martha Maria Crisp Chelmsford, Essex in 1911 Elizabeth Gladys Johnston [b. 1916, d. 1998 Q2 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex, ref 4681B B59G 054 498] 1942 Q4 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex, v4a p1679 1959 Q1 Braintree Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p889, v4a p505 [1911]

George Henry Bradwell 1850 approx George Henry Redmore Camden Town, London in 1875 Hannah Hill King [b. c.1834, d. 1908 Q3 Raynes Park, Surrey a widow, v2a p227] 1875 Q4 Camden, London, v1b p32 before 1908 St Caths, PR - surgeon in 1875 [GMC] - Mem. R.Coll. Surg. Eng.1875; Lic. R.Coll. Phys. Edin., 1875; NPC - widow's probate mentions Ann Isabella Sophia Fisk, spinster

George Henry Redmore 1828 Bloomsbury, London William Henry = Sophia Austin Marylebone, London in 1841; Cape Town, South Africa in 1883, 1887, 1891 & 1899 Caroline Bradwell 1852 Capetown, South Africa South Africa ? St Caths; PR - father an artist [South African Commercial Advertiser] - Rev'd in 1852; clerk in holy orders in 1875 [1841*]

George Henry W. 1869 Q1 Patrington Reg District, Yorks
Patrington district, Yorks.

1869 Q1 Patrington Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9d p250, v9d p182

George Herbert S. 1879 Q3 Gislingham, Sfk William = Eliza Selsby Gislingham, Sfk in 1881 & 1901


St Caths v4a p609 [1881] [1901] - platelayer on railway

George Horace 1874 Q4 Rumburgh, Sfk George = Sarah Pearce Bungay Holy Trinity, Sfk in 1881; Ashfield, Sfk in 1891; Cretingham, Sfk in 1901 & 1911 Ada Augusta Bloomfield [b. 1875, d. 1957 Q2 Samford Reg District, Sfk, v4ab p807 1903 Q4 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2143 1953 Q1 Sudbury Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p693, v4b p1299 [1881*] - scholar [1891*] - stock boy [1901*] - horseman on farm [1911]

George Hurry 1877 Q4 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk James Hurry = Caroline Henry Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1881; Gillingham, Kent in 1891 & 1901 Eva May Hammond [b. c.1881, d. 1959 Q3 Chatham Reg District, Kent, v5b p258] 1903 Q4 Milton Reg District, Kent, v2a p2062 1953 Q1 Sittingbourne Reg District, Kent St Caths v4b p29, v5b p1050 [1881] [1891*] [1901] - hairdresser

George Iken 1894 Q4 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk
Plomesgate district, Sfk

1898 Q4 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p926, v4a p557

George J. 18??s/19??s




[UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Std. 628924, awarded British War Medal & Victory Medal for service in the Mercantile Marine Reserve during WW1

George James 1852 Q3 Stoke Newington, London James = Sarah West Hackney, London in 1861; Mile End, London in 1881; Leyton, Essex in 1891, 1901 & 1911; Essex South West district Mary Allen [b. c.1857 Stoke Newington, London, d. 1910 Q4 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p168] 1876 Q4 St George in the East, London, v1c p877 1940 Q2 Essex South West Reg District St Caths v1b p254, v4a p290; PR - father a labourer [1861*] [1881] - ironmonger's porter [1901*] - ironmonger's porter [1911]

George James 1861 Q1 Stepney St Dunstan, London George = Jane Margaret Whitton Drury Lane, London; Brixton, London in 1881 unmarried
1884 Q1 Brixton, London St Caths v1a p335, v1d p338; IGI, PR - father a salesman, NPC [34] [1881] - fruit salesman living with parents

George James 1878 Q2 Littletown, Pittington, Co. Durham James = Mary Riches Littletown, Pittington in 1881 & 1891; Low Pittington, Co. Durham in 1901 & 1911 Mary Elizabeth Akers [b. c.1879, d. 1952 Q4 Durham Central Reg District, v1a p216] 1906 Q4 Durham Reg District, v10a p729 1945 Q2 Durham Central Reg District St Caths v10a p454, v10a p351 [1881] - [1891*] - screenman at colliery [1901] - coal miner [1911]

George James 1890 Q1 West Ham, Essex Charles = Ann Maria Sage West Ham, Essex in 1901 Lily May Maxim [b. 1897, d. 1978 Q2 Newham Reg District, London, v15 p1773] 1921 Q3 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p478 1956 Q2 East Ham Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p94, v5a p20 [1901*]

George James 1894 Q3 Southwark St Saviour, London George = Elizabeth Jane Symmons St George the Martyr, Southwark, London in 1901; enlisted Kennington

1916 Western Front St Caths v1d p64 [1901*] Private 2376, 24th Bn. London Regt. [CWGC] [SDGW] [NA medal cards 1914-20]

George Javis or Jevis 1881 Q4 Marylebone, London Alfred James = Hannah Fuller



St Caths v1a p627

George Jeffrey 17??s/18??s
Stockport, Cheshire in 1832 Mary Ann Osborne 1831 Stockport, Cheshire
VRI

George John 1891 Q3 Burgh, Sfk Harry = Sarah Ann Clements Burgh, Sfk

1892 Q1 Burgh, Sfk St Caths v4a p877, v4a p757; PR - died aged 5 months

George John Leslie 1903 Q2 Ashford, Middlesex John George = Jessie Cook Ashford, Middlesex in 1911 Minnie M. N. Johnson 1924 Q4 Staines Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p59 1979 Q1 Bromley Reg District, Kent St Caths v3a p2, v11 p1438 [1911] - 'Leslie'

George Joseph 1830 Woodbridge Quay Meeting House Independant, Sfk Samuel = Thomasine Seamman Woodbridge, Sfk in 1841, 1851, 1861, 1871 & 1881 1st Eunice Richardson [b. c.1828 Woodbridge, Sfk, bur. 1884 Q2 Woodbridge Cemetery aged 55, v4a p435] 2nd Sarah Aldous [b. c.1844, bur. 1892 Q4 Woodbridge Cemetery aged 48, v4a p483] 1st 1851 Q4 Woodbridge Reg Dist, v12 p998; 2nd 1885 Q3 Woodbridge Reg District, v4a p1131 1894 Q2 Woodbridge Cemetery, Sfk St Caths v4a p459; IGI, NPC, PR - died aged 64 [1841*] [1851] [1861] - cabinet maker [1871*] - cabinet maker [1881] - master cabinet maker employing 4 men

George Knight 1852 Q3 Norwich, Nfk ? = Elizabeth Lee [illegit.?] Heigham, Nfk in 1861


St Caths v4b p129 [1861*] - scholar

George Lionel 1878 approx, Shaftesbury, Dorset John Fish = Emily Susan Motcombe, Dorset in 1881


[1881] - NOTE - surname FISH not FISK

George M. 1848 approx
Louth district, Lincs

1928 Q4 Louth Reg District, Lincs St Caths v7a p612

George Martin 1908 Q3 Lincoln, Lincs Frederick = Harriet Gamble Lincoln, Lincs in 1911


St Caths v7a p409 [1911]

George Nixon 17??s/18??s

Elisabeth Carr or Sarah Halliday or Ann Howorth or Frances Richardson 1851 Q3 Selby Reg District, Yorks, v23 p600
St Caths - surname may be FISH

George Noble 1862 Q4 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk
Gt Yarmouth, Nfk

1864 Q1 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p26, v4b p18

George Nollar 1865 Q4 Westleton, Sfk Samuel = Elizabeth Ann Nollar Westleton, Sfk in 1871; St Martin in the Fields, London in 1881 & 1901; Strand district, London in 1911; Edmonton district, Middlesex Rose Lucy Williams [b. c.1875; listed in 1902 Post Office Directory as keeping dining rooms at 21 Long Acre, d. 1962 Q1 Wood Green Reg District, Middlesex, v5e p642] 1898 Q2 Strand Reg District, London, v1b p1194 1942 Q4 Winchmore Hill, Middlesex St Caths v4a p608, v3a p928 [4] IGI [1881] - apprentice to coach trimmer (his half-brother Samuel) [1901] - coffee house keeper; NPC - his probate of 1942

George or John 17??s

Mary Pulham 1787 Burgh St Peter, Nfk
IGI

George Philip 1873 Q2 Wrentham, Sfk Arthur Gooch = Rebecca Storkey Pendleton in Salford, Lancs in 1881

1892 Q1 Salford Reg District, Lancs St Caths v4a p711, v8d p40 [1881] - scholar

George R. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Corporal & Sergeant 10680, also Sergeant 3233495, Scottish Rifles

George Reginald 1911 Q1 Ipswich, Sfk Charles = Ellen Sarah Jacobs Malden, Surrey in 1911 Margaret Mary Osborne [b. 1912, d. 2003 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, ref 7471B B32B 011 203] 1940 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p4318 1970 Q4 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p991, v4b p2316 [1911]

George Rendlesham 1909 Q2 Bosmere Reg District, Sfk Edgar Charles = Bessie Barker Bosmere district, Sfk in 1911

1990 Deben Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p999, ref 10 2284 990 [93] [1911]

George Robert 1875 Q3 Canning Town, Essex Charles = Ann[e] Maria Sage West Ham, Essex in 1881

1917 Q2 West Ham Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p39, v4a p339 [161] [1881] - scholar; 'Robert' in 1917

George Robert 1880 Q3 St Pancras, London George = Annie Westminster, London in 1881; Willesden, Middlesex in 1901 & 1911 Helen/Ellen Matilda Florence Taylor [b. c.1889] 1906 Q3 Willesden St Mary, Middlesex, v3a p580 1940 Q3 Willesden Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v1b p94, v3a p641 [1881] [1901] - cheesemongers assistant [1911]

George Robert 1894 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk John = Mary Elizabeth Wills Norwich St Bartholomew, Nfk in 1901; Bromley district, Kent Ellen H. Shepherd 1918 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p283 1985 Bromley Reg District, Kent St Caths v4b p100, ref 11 1087 985 [93] [1901*]

George S. 1855 approx
Ipswich district, Sfk

1929 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1040

George Samuel 1869 approx, Cheltenham, Glos
Pannal, Yorks in 1881


[1881] - boarding scholar at Ashville College in 1881, surname spelt 'Fysk'

George Septimus 1902 Q3 Smallburgh Reg District, Nfk
Newport district, Wales Annie Cornwall [b. 1905 Peterborough, d. 1985 Q1 Newport Reg District, Wales, ref 28 535 185] 1925 Q1 Peterborough Reg District, Northants, v3b p321 1994 Newport Reg District, Monmouthshire St Caths v4b p55, ref 8361 49B 042 194 [93]

George T. 1862 approx, St Lukes, London Frederick Thomas John = Caroline Davy Weller Finsbury St Luke, London in 1871; Hackney, London in 1881 & 1883, Shoreditch, London in 1891; Hackney in 1901 1st Elizabeth Rider; 2nd Jane Elizabeth Ousey [b. c.1861 Hackney, London, bur. 1904 Q2 Abney Park Cemy., Hackney, London, v1b p269] 1st 1883 Q4 Hackney St John, London, v1b p780; 2nd 1894 Q1 St Mark, Dalston, London, v1b p594 1933 Q1 Hackney Reg District, London St Caths v1b p650 [72] [1871*] - scholar [1881] - living with parents [1891] - coffee house keeper [1901] - packer

George Taylor 1878 Q3 Bethnal Green Reg District, London
Bethnal Green district, London

1879 Q1 Bethnal Green Reg District, London St Caths v1c p239, v1c p199

George Thomas 1836 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk George = Charlotte Jay



IGI

George Thomas 1868 Q1 Battersea, London William Charles = Mary Ann Littlewood Battersea, London in 1871 & 1881; Croydon, Surrey in 1891; Folkestone, Kent in 1901; Whitstable, Kent Ann Eliza Foy [b. c.1863 Hoxton, London, d. 1918 Q3 Whitstable, Kent, v2a p1029] 1887 Q1 Brentford Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p118 1949 Q3 Bridge Reg District, Kent St Caths v1d p543, v5b p35; PR - father a labourer [1871*] - scholar [1881] - baker [1891*] - milkman [1901] - carman; NPC - father's probate of 1913 & wife Ann Eliza's in 1918 & mother's of 1929 - licensed victualler of the Railway Tavern, Whitstable, Kent

George Thomas 1868 Q4 Lowestoft, Sfk George = Eliza Surlingham, Nfk in 1881; Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1901 & 1911 Ritchenda Aldred [b. c.1872 Barnby, Sfk, d. 1933 Q1 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, v4b p8] 1896 Q2 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1659 1935 Q1 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk St Caths v4a p712, v4b p4 [93] [1881] - scholar living with grandparents Henry & Maria Fisk of Surlingham, Nfk [1901] - licensed victualler [1911] NPC - commission agent

George Thomas 1908 Q2 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk George Thomas = Ritchenda Aldred Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1911 Ivy May Lowther [b. 1907, d. 2003 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, ref 6391D D37B 195 803] 1932 Q2 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk, v4b p25 1992 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p17, ref 10 1473 292; NPC - bank clerk in 1935

George Tuck 1839 Q2 Limehouse, London William = Amy/Emma Tuck Hackney, London in 1851 & 1881 Mary Ann Donaldson [b. c.1841 Stepney, London, d. 1919 Q4 Hackney Reg District, v1b p513] 1869 Q3 Christ Church, Turnham Green, Middlesex, v3a p74 1924 Q2 Hackney, London St Caths v2 p418, v1b p437, NPC [1851*] [1881] - clerk of works (builder)

George Tyler 1815 St Giles Cripplegate, London William = Mary



IGI, PR - father a labourer

George Valentine Jarrold 1896 Q4 Battersea, London Frederick = Jemima Jarrold East Battersea, London in 1901; enlisted Kennington, London

1916 Western Front, killed in action St Caths v1d p487?; PR [1901*] Lance Corporal 3148, 2nd/24th Bn. London Regt. [CWGC] [SDGW] [NA medal cards 1914-20]

George W. 1855 Q2 Henstead Reg District, Nfk
Henstead district, Nfk

1911 Q1 Henstead Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p168, v4b p124

George W. 1858 Q2 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk




St Caths v4a p483

George W. 1911 Q3 Newport Reg District, Monmouthshire
Newport district, Monmouthshire Constance Christina Weeks [b. 1913, d. 1998 Andover Reg District, Hants, ref 4901 30A 081 898] 1937 Q3 Newport Reg District, Monmouthshire, v11a p453
St Caths v11a p469

George W. 1922 Q1 Darlington Reg District, Co. Durham George = Lily Choppin Darlington district, Co. Durham

1922 Q1 Darlington Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v10a p50, v10a p45

George Wainwright 1869 Q2 Bramford, Sfk George [429] = Harriet Wainwright Bramford in 1881; Playford, Sfk in 1901 & 1911 Irene Marshall [b. c.1876 Plymouth, Devon, d. 1959 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, v4b p637] 1898 Q2 Plymouth Reg District, Devon, v5b p482 1946 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p555, v4b p602, FFP p306, PR [1881] [1901] [1911] NPC - father's probate of 1917 & mother's of 1925 - farmer; NPC - probate of brother Samuel Frank 1941, farmer

George Walter 1856 Q1 Brentford Reg District, Middlesex
Richmond, Surrey

1934 Q2 Richmond, Surrey St Caths v3a p55, v2a p109; NPC - aka George Walter Charlesworth, probate to William John Charlesworth, labourer

George Walter 1858 [bapt.] Lancaster, Lancs Benjamin = Elizabeth Hubbard Colchester district, Essex

1857 Q4 Colchester Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p169, VRI

George Walter 1865 Q3 Brighton, Sussex George = Ann[e] Maria Bloomfield Brighton, Sussex in 1871; Paddington, London in 1881; Brighton, Sussex in 1891; Digla Dum Dum, Bengal, India unmarried
1897/8 KIA Khyber Pass, Northwest Frontier [Tirah campaign] St Caths v2b p174 [93] [1871*] - scholar [1881] - clerk apprentice [UK Campaign Medal Roll] - awarded India Medal in 1888-90 [1891] - Infantry Sergeant; NPC; Colour Sgt, 2nd Bn. Royal Sussex Regt

George Walter 1885 Q4 Athelington, Sfk George = Mary Ann[e] Priscilla Storer Athelington, Sfk in 1885; Horham, Sfk in 1891 & 1901; Dartford district, Kent Ellen Hannah Plant [b. 1884, d. 1934 Q2 Gravesend Reg District, Kent, v2a p864] 1911 Q3 St Mark, Tollington Park, London, v1b p659 1961 Q1 Dartford Reg District, Kent St Caths v4a p725, v5b p473; PR [1891] - scholar, living with brother William [1901] - ag lab

George William 18??s




[LG] - granted Royal Licence in 1921 to wear the insignia of the 5th Class of the Order of the Excellent Crop, conferred on him by the President of China for valuable services with the Kailan Mining Administration during the war

George William 18??s/19??s




[PRO - certificate of British Origin issued 1923]

George William 1846 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk
Ipswich, Sfk

1847 Q1 Ipswich Tackett St Independent, Sfk St Caths v12 p345; v12 p323; PR - aged 3 months

George William 1853 Lowestoft, Sfk James = Sarah Ann[e] Ellis Snelling Lowestoft, Sfk

1871 [122]

George William 1867 Q4 Gislingham, Sfk William = Maria Denney Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk in 1881; Hepworth, Sfk in 1901, 1911 & 1912; Hopton, Sfk Adeliza Moule [b. c.1864 Bardwell, Sfk, d. 1943 Q3 Bury St Edmunds Reg District, v4a p841] 1891 Q1 Thetford Reg District, Nfk/Sfk, v4b p579 1939 Q1 Hopton, Sfk St Caths v4a p486, v4a p1374 [1881] - scholar [Kellys Suffolk Dir. 1900] - sexton [1901] - horsekeeper on farm [1911] [Kellys Suffolk Dir. 1912] - farmer & carrier; NPC

George William 1877 Q4 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk
Woodbridge district, Sfk

1877 Q4 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p681, v4a p395

George William 1881 Q1 Sabden, Lancs grandson of George = Elizabeth Hawes Pendleton in Clitheroe, Lancs in 1881; Gt Harwood, Lancs in 1901 Alice Jane Mercer [b. c.1879, d. 1952 Q2 Darwen Reg District, Lancs, v10c p112] 1905 Q1 Blackburn, Lancs, v8e p678 1950 Q3 Haslingden, Lancs St Caths v8e p325, v10c p314 [93] [1881] - living with grandfather [1901*] - cotton weaver living with aunt Anna Maria

George William 1882 Q1 Liverpool, Lancs Rev Ebenezer Edward = Annie Dinah Pratt York in 1891; Shipley, Yorks in 1901; Kerrier district, Cornwall Florence Watson [b. c.1874, d. 1966 Q1 Kerrier Reg Dist, Cornwall, v7a p57] 1907 Q2 North Bierley Reg District, Yorks, v9b p440 1972 Q3 Kerrier Reg District, Cornwall St Caths v8b p614, v7a p114 [1891*] - scholar [1901] - medical student

George William 1884 Q2 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks. George = Isabella Watson St Giles, London in 1891

1892 Q4 Strand Reg District, London St Caths v9d p610, v1b p403 [1891]

George William 1890 Q1 Norwich, Nfk
Norwich district, Nfk

1890 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p181, v4b p112

George William 1911 Q4 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk James = Daisy Alice Pratt Ipswich district, Sfk Annie E. Goudy [b. 1915] 1944 Q4 Deben Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2721 2001 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1968, ref 7471B B29B 037 1001 [93]

George William Victor 1869 Q2 Hornsey, Middlesex George = Ann[e] Butt Hornsey, Middlesex in 1871; Isleworth, Middlesex in 1881, 1891 & 1901; Surbiton, Surrey in 1933; Teddington, Middlesex Maria Florence Louise Grantham [b. c.1871, d. 1969 Q3 Surrey North Reg District, v5g p427] 1892 Q2 St Dunstan, Acton, Middlesex, v3a p86 1936 Q1 Teddington, Middlesex St Caths v1b p292, v3a p45; PR - father a solicitor's clerk [1871*] [1881] - scholar [1891*] - insurance clerk [1901] - insurance clerk; NPC - barrister in 1918 [LG] - registered land in Long Ditton, Surrey in 1933, res. 'Laxfield', Woodlands Ave, Surbiton

George William W. 1898 Q1 Norwich Heigham, Nfk George = Charlotte Hill Norwich, Nfk in 1901

1968 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p156, v4b p1035 [1901*] [UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Telegraphist J.30825, awarded 1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal for service in the Royal Navy during WW1

Georges Percy 18??s/19??s




[PRO - certificate of British Origin issued 1911]

Georgiana 1843 Q4 Worlingworth, Sfk William = Charlotte Cornish Worlingworth, Sfk in 1843 & 1851; Ipswich St Mary at Quay in 1861; Redlingfield, Sfk in 1881 David Reeves, farmer of 221 acres in 1881 1865 Q4 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1143
St Caths v13 p436; PR - father a labourer & pensioner in 1843 [1851] [1861*] - servant [1881]

Georgiana 1853 Q4 Dennington, Sfk John = Mary Pendle Dennington, Sfk in 1861; Saxmundham, Sfk in 1881 & 1901 Samuel George Smith, shoemaker of Saxmundham 1873 Q4 Blyford, Sfk, v4a p1589
St Caths v4a p424 [8] [56] [1861] [1881] [1901] PR

Georgiana 1854 Q3 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk
Dennington, Sfk unmarried
1877 Q3 Dennington, Sfk St Caths v4a p469, v4a p327; PR - died aged 22

Georgiana 1854 Q4 Beccles, Sfk Abraham = Phillis Easey Beccles, Sfk in 1861 & 1871; Lowestoft, Sfk in 1881 John Jarman, joiner 1876 Q3 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1148
[109] PR, St Caths v4a p555 [1861*] - scholar [1871*] - general servant [1881]

Georgiana 1854 Q4 Wenhaston, Sfk Solomon = Harriet Payne Wenhaston, Sfk in 1861 & 1881 William M. Pearce, labourer 1879 Q4 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1581
St Caths v4a p544 [1861] - scholar [1881]

Georgiana Elizabeth 1870 Q3 Aylsham Reg District, Nfk Samuel J. = Georgiana Aylsham district, Nfk

1871 Q1 Aylsham Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p84, v4b p59

Georgiana Musk 1848 Q2 Weston nr Ellough, Sfk Charlotte [?] [illegit?] Weston nr Ellough, Sfk in 1851

1858 Weston nr Ellough, Sfk St Caths v13 p538, PR - died aged 9 [1851] - living with grandparents George & Patience

Georgina 1879 Q3 Swansea, Glamorgan John = Selina Rayner Phillips Swansea, Glamorgan in 1881 & 1891 Harlan Thomas 1896 Q2 Swansea Reg District, v11a p1359
St Caths v11a p693 [151] [1881] [1891*] - scholar

Georgina 1909 Q3 Newcastle-on-Tyne Reg District, Northumberland William Wood = Mary Ann Wood Elswick, Newcastle-on-Tyne in 1911

1911 Q2 Newcastle-on-Tyne Reg District, Northumberland St Caths v10b p55, v10b p69 [1911]

Georgina Ellen 1902 Q2 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks Henry John = Georgina Ellen Fox Middlesbrough, Yorks in 1911 Albert E. Horton 1925 Q1 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks, v9d p786
St Caths v9d p527 [1911]

Georgina Mary 1891 Q2 Wangford, Sfk James = Mary Henham nr Wangford, Sfk; Richmond on Thames district, Surrey

1975 Q1 Richmond on Thames Reg District, Surrey PR, St Caths v4a p999, v14 p1899

Georgina May 1882 Q2 Streatham, London Mary Ann[e] Fisk [illegit?]



St Caths v1d p537; PR

Gerald 1915
Gateshead district, Co. Durham

1977 Q1 Gateshead Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v2 p0317

Gerald Clifford 1926 Q1 Medway Reg District, Kent Clifford James = Edith M Allam Windsor & Maidenhead district, Berks Norma P. Stroud 1949 Q3 Surrey North East Reg District, v5g p1533 2005 Windsor & Maidenhead Reg District, Berks St Caths v2a p1256, ref 3221C WMC4 071 405

Gerald Ernest W. 1940 Q3 Deben Reg District, Sfk Kenneth William = Stella Matilda Simons Kensington & Chelsea district, London

2000 Kensington & Chelsea Reg District, London St Caths v4a p2566, ref 2391C C11C 120 600 [93]

Gerard Venn 1892 Q1 Whitton, Sfk William Charles = Charlotte Ann Venn Whitton, Sfk in 1892; Dedham, Essex in 1901; emigrated to Australia before 1911 [?]


St Caths v4a p845 [1901] [162]

Gertie B. 1911 Q4 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk




St Caths v4a p1957

Gertrude 18??s

Percy Clough Ainsworth [?] 1904 Q2 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1871
St Caths

Gertrude 1868 Q4 East Dereham, Nfk William Minter = Catherine Vincent Bugg East Dereham, Nfk in 1871 & 1881


St Caths v4b p273 [1871*] [1881]

Gertrude 1873 Q2 Ipswich, Sfk William George = Lucy Ann[e] Ipswich St Mary at Tower, Sfk in 1881 - 1901 unmarried in 1901
1945 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p647, v4a p1147 [1881] - scholar in 1881 [1891*] - shop assistant [1901*] - living with brother William George & widowed mother

Gertrude 1877 Q4 Battersea, London Charles = Sarah Tappenden Battersea, London in 1881; Streatham, London in 1901 Frederick William Adams 1899 Q4 Croydon Reg District, Surrey, v2a p702
St Caths v1d p635 [1881] [1901]

Gertrude 1878 Q1 Ipswich, Sfk George = Rosalie Finch Ipswich St Nicholas, Sfk in 1881 & 1891; visiting Leicester in 1901 unmarried in 1901

St Caths v4a p660 [1881] [1891*] - scholar [1901*] - visiting Mary Helen Brand

Gertrude 1893 Q1 Clapton, London Alfred = Elizabeth Dempsey Hackney, London in 1901 & 1911 Albert V. Humm, checker 1916 Q3 St Mark, Dalston, London, v1b p752
St Caths v1b p580; PR - father a pianoforte maker [1901*] - 'Gertie' [1911]

Gertrude 1893 Q2
Ipswich district, Sfk

1985 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths ref 10 2657 485

Gertrude 1900 Q4 Hethersett, Nfk granddaughter of Lewis Benjamin = Lydia Coleman Sewell Hethersett, Nfk in 1901


St Caths v4b p198 [1901]

Gertrude [wife?] 1892 approx
Hove district, Sussex

1945 Q2 Hove Reg District, Sussex St Caths v2b p363

Gertrude [wife?] 1902 approx
Leeds district, Yorks

1960 Q2 Leeds Reg District, Yorks St Caths v2c p285

Gertrude E. 18??s/19??s

Alfred W. Gregory 1924 Q2 Brighton Reg District, Sussex, v2b p539
St Caths

Gertrude Eleanor 1896 Q1 Stepney, London Henry = Sarah Ann Turner Stepney district, London

1899 Q3 Stepney Reg District, London St Caths v1c p391, v1c p315; PR

Gertrude Elizabeth 1883 Q1 Beccles, Sfk Frederick = Louisa Clarke Gorleston, Sfk in 1901 Benjamin Henry Brown, soldier 1915 Q1 All Saints, Notting Hill, London, v1a p221
PR, St Caths v4a p873; PR [154] [1901]

Gertrude Ellen 1889 Q4 Carlton Colville, Sfk Christopher James = Charlotte Harriet Nicholls Carlton Colville, Sfk in 1891 & 1901; Croydon district, Surrey

1908 Q1 Croydon Reg District, Surrey St Caths v4a p885, v2a p220 [1901] - scholar

Gertrude Emily 1892 Q2 Charsfield, Sfk George = Sarah Brooks Charsfield, Sfk in 1901 Harry or Henry Dunnett 1916 Q3 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1929
St Caths v4a p902 [1901*] - 'Gertie'

Gertrude Emma 1888 Q4 Framsden, Sfk George = Fanny Hammond Framsden, Sfk in 1888; Ashfield, Sfk in 1901; Thorpe-le-Soken, Essex in 1919 George E. Denny 1913 Q2 Bosmere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1655
St Caths v4a p744 [1901] [NA Service Records 1914-20]

Gertrude Fanny 1887 Q1 Camberwell, London Thomas = Marion Camberwell, London in 1901


St Caths v1d p915 [1901*]

Gertrude Goodwin 18??s
Tottenham, Middlesex in 1837 Stephen Coomber 1837 Tottenham, Middlesex
IGI, PMI, PR - marriage witnesses included Henry Fisk

Gertrude Jennie 1902 Q2 Kingston, Surrey Frederick = Edith Austin Sheppey, Kent in 1911 Frederick W. Curtis 1926 Q2 Speppey Reg District, Kent, v2a p2457
St Caths v2a p382 [1911]

Gertrude Jessie 1908 Q4 Mutford Reg District, Sfk




St Caths v4a p1075

Gertrude Lily 1885 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk
Norwich district, Nfk

1887 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p168, v4b p109

Gertrude Lily 1886 Q2 Erith, Kent William Edward = Minnie Elizabeth Woodham Plumstead, London in 1901 Samuel J. Perkins 1912 Q3 Woolwich Reg District, London, v1d p2620
St Caths v2a p464 [1901*]

Gertrude M. 18??s

George C. Anderson 1912 Q4 St Giles Reg District, London, v1b p1200
St Caths

Gertrude Maria 1888 Q1 Hinderclay, Sfk William = Mary Anne Ramsey Hinderclay, Sfk in 1901


St Caths v4a p739

Gertrude Mary 1862 Q1 Mutford Reg District, Sfk Philip Gooch = Harriet Strowger Mutford district, Sfk

1862 Q3 Mutford Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p675, v4a p395

Gertrude Mary 1878 Q2 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Arthur = Emmeline Drane Gorleston, Sfk in 1881 & 1901 unmarried in 1901
1978 Q2 Chippenham Reg District, Wilts St Caths v4b p11, v23 p1762 [1881] [1901*] - postal telegraph clerk

Gertrude Mary 1885 Q2 Smallburgh, Nfk Thomas = Mary Cubitt Smallburgh, Nfk in 1901 Christmas Shepherd Coleman of Enfield, Middlesex 1913 Q1 Smallburgh, Nfk, v4b p91
St Caths v4b p50; PR [1901*]

Gertrude Maud 1890 Q1 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex
Edmonton district, Middlesex

1891 Q1 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v3a p836, v3a p220

Gertrude May 1872 Q3 Mutford, Sfk Philip Gooch = Harriet Strowger Pendleton in Salford, Lancs in 1881; Salford, Lancs in 1901 Albert Edward Wolstenholme 1894 Q3 Salford Reg District, Lancs, v8d p211
St Caths v4a p728 [1881] - scholarl [1901]

Gertrude May 1889 Q1 Wolstanton Reg District, Staffs. Samuel John = Mary Cooper [?] Wolstanton district, Staffs.

1890 Q1 Wolstanton Reg District, Staffs. St Caths v6b p134, v6b p87

Gertrude Norah 1891 Q3 Reedham, Nfk John Ernest = Alice Jane Sayer Norwich, Nfk in 1901 William R. Gowen 1915 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p251
St Caths v4b p225 [1901*]

Gertrude Winifred 1892 Q1 [bapt 1896 Camden] Pancras Reg District, London John = Elizabeth Simmonds Camden Town, London in 1896; Northfield, Worcester in 1901


St Caths v1b p100; PR - father a basket maker [1901*]

Gilbert 1898 Q2 Blackburn, Lancs Charles James = Annie Cooke Blackburn, Lancs in 1901

1901 Q3 Blackburn, Lancs [93] St Caths v8e p397, v8e p251 [1901]

Gilbert 1904 Q3 Hendon Reg District, Middlesex
Hendon district, Middlesex

1904 Q3 Hendon Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v3a p209, v3a p165

Gilbert Perriam 18??s [Ireland?] Samuel = Anna Maria [?] East Looe, Cornwall Mary Andrew [b. c.1833 East Looe, Cornwall, widowed dressmaker in 1861, grocer in 1871, widowed shopkeeper remarried to ? Stephens before 1881 1854 Q2 Looe, Cornwall 1856 Q4 Liskeard Reg District, Cornwall St Caths v5c p51; PR - mariner [1861] [1871] [1881]

Giles 1716 approx William = Elizabeth Partridge [?] Framlingham, Sfk Sarah Ramsey [bur. 1788 Framlingham, Sfk] 1746 Buxhall, Sfk 1787 Framlingham, Sfk PR - died aged 71, BMI

Giles Geoffrey 1935 Q3 Hertford Reg District, Herts William Geoffrey = Violet A. Brookes Portsmouth district, Hants never married
1992 Portsmouth Reg District, Hants St Caths v3a p1464, ref 20 601 1192 [93] [188]

Gladys 1896 Q1 Croydon Reg District, Surrey
Croydon district, Surrey

1896 Q1 Croydon Reg District, Surrey St Caths v2a p241, v2a p156

Gladys 1906 Q4
Worthing district, Sussex

1998 Worthing Reg District, Sussex St Caths ref 7864B WB18C 026 898

Gladys 1906 Q4 Kings Norton Reg District, Worcs Ernest Benson = Florence Amelia Coopey Kings Norton district, Worcs in 1911 George E. Mulgrue 1937 Q3 Birmingham Reg District, Warks, v6d p105
St Caths v6c p354 [1911]

Gladys 1909 Q3 East Ardsley, Yorks John Alfred = Rose Murton East Ardsley, Yorks in 1911 George Broadhurst 1932 Q2 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks, v9c p17
St Caths v9c p57 [1911]

Gladys 1911 Q2 Chester le Street Reg District, Co. Durham James William = Mabel Annie Wiseman [?]



St Caths v10a p672

Gladys 1924 Q1
Colchester district, Essex

2001 Colchester Reg District, Essex St Caths ref 2541B B77C 270 501

Gladys Annie 1910 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk Walter Edmund = Elizabeth Ellen Spooner Norwich, Nfk in 1911 George A. Beckett 1933 Q2 Erpingham Reg District, Nfk, v4b p123
St Caths v4b p128 [8] [1911]

Gladys Barbara 1908 Q4 Lowestoft, Sfk William George = Eleanor Jackson Simon Lowestoft, Sfk in 1911 David K. Humphreys 1934 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p253
St Caths v4a p1069 [1911]

Gladys Elizabeth 1920 Q1 Mutford Reg District, Sfk Sydney William = Mary A. Utting
Leonard S. L. Napthine 1941 Q2 Lothingland Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2670 1986 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4a p2670, ref 10 1151 886

Gladys Helen Mary 1897 Q1 Islington, London Francis George = Ellen Elizabeth Dawe Islington district, London

1897 Q3 Islington Reg District, London St Caths v1b p407, v1b p231; PR - father a boot repairer

Gladys Jane 1891 Q2 Salford Reg District, Lancs
Salford district, Lancs

1892 Q4 Salford Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8d p20a, v8d p35

Gladys K. 1914 Q3 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk mother's maiden name Wright Winchester district, Hants

1969 Q1 Winchester Reg District, Hants St Caths v4a p1907, v6b p939

Gladys L. 1929 approx George James = Lily M. Maxim Holborn district, London

1929 Q3 Holborn Reg District, London St Caths v1b p434

Gladys Mabel 1892 Q1 Thorpe, Nfk Samuel = Sarah Webster Thorpe St Andrew, Nfk

1892 Q2 Thorpe St Andrew, Nfk St Caths v4b p201, v4b p126; PR - aged 3 months

Gladys May 1904 Q3 Bury St Edmunds Reg District, Sfk Arthur = Christiana Moore Rochford district, Essex in 1911 Albert G. Martin 1935 Q1 Bury St Edmunds Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1459
St Caths v4a p972 [1911]

Gladys May 1908 Q2 Ipswich, Sfk Sidney John = Mary Nellie Chinnery Ipswich, Sfk in 1911

1919 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1040, v4a p1476 [1911]

Gladys May 1914 Q4
Deben district, Sfk

2005 Deben Reg District, Sfk St Caths ref 7431 33C 038 1205

Gladys Mildred Q. 1907 Q2 Barnet Reg District, Herts




St Caths v3a p419

Gladys Muriel 1904 Q4 Walmer, Kent George = Emma Jane Sandwich, Kent in 1911 Ernest E. Stock 1924 Q4 Eastry Reg District, Kent, v2a p2610
St Caths v2a p1077 [1911]

Gladys Rosalind 1889 Q1 Norwich, Nfk Herbert George = Mary Emma Mayhew Norwich, Nfk in 1901 & 1911; Kings Lynn district, Nfk

1972 Q2 Kings Lynn Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p172, v4b p1607; NPC [1901] [1911]

Gladys Ruby 1909 Q3 Ipswich, Sfk Charles = Ellen Sarah Jacobs Malden, Surrey in 1911 Frank J. Hart 1920 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1519
St Caths v4a p1027 [1911]

Glynn Moulton 1886 Q4 Melton nr Woodbridge, Sfk John Cana = Alice Jane Pratt Bredfield, Sfk in 1901; emigrated to Australia

1918 Western Front, killed in action St Caths v4a p834 [69] [1901*] - school boy living with widowed mother [CWGC] - Private 2147 55th Bn Australian Infantry, KIA April 1918, buried at Crucifix Corner Cemy, Villers Bretonneux

Godfrey 15??s
Fressingfield, Sfk Elizabeth ?

PR - surname 'Fyzske'

Godfrey James 1898 Q4 Swansea, Glamorgan John William = Mary Ann Thomas Swansea, Glamorgan in 1901

1929 Q2 St Peters, Cocket, Swansea, Glamorgan St Caths v11a p946, v11a p994 [151] [1901]

Goodall 1775 Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk Nicholas = Rachel St George, Middlesex in 1811

1811 approx IGI, PCC - bricklayer, will proved in 1811

Goodwin or Goodwit 17??s
London in 1789


[LL] - discharged from St Thomas Hospital, Southwark, London in 1789

Gordon 1930 Q4 Sculcoates Reg District, Yorks Ernest = Berta Brown Plymouth district, Devon

1996 Plymouth Reg District, Devon St Caths v9d p328, ref 4161E E51A 182 496 [93]

Gordon 1953 Q3 Lothingland Reg District, Sfk mother's maiden name Barber Norwich district, Nfk

1953 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p1230, v4b p457

Gordon A. 1922 Q3 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk William G. = Sarah A. Harvey Ipswich district, Sfk

1949 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1895, v4b p948

Gordon Edward J. 1921 Q3 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex Frederick Samuel George = Phyllis M. Westwood Preston & South Ribble district, Lancs Elizabeth Riding 1944 Q2 Preston Reg District, Lancs, v8e p972 1989 Preston & South Ribble Reg District, Lancs St Caths v4a p1212, ref 40 1752 989 [93]

Gordon Ernest 1909
Yarmouth district, Nfk

1995 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths ref 6361B B54B 292 595 [93]

Gordon G. 1913 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk Samuel James = Emily Jane Shorten Norwich, Nfk Mildred Emily Bates [b. 1916, d. 1999 Q3 N. Walsham Reg District, Nfk, ref 6382 SM23B 061 999] 1941 Q2 Norwich Reg District, v4b p465 1990 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p277, ref 10 2024 690 [93]

Gordon Judd 1913 Q4 Lewisham Reg District, London James Warren Edward = Harriet Judd
Millicent Reed [b. 1918, d. 2000 Shrewsbury Reg District, Shropshire, ref 7151C C34A 018 300] 1942 Q4 Manchester Reg District, Lancs, v8d p548
St Caths v1d p1084

Gordon L. 1931 Q1 Stockton Reg District, Co. Durham George = Lily Choppin Stockton district, Co.Durham

1931 Q1 Stockton Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v10a p129, v10a p122

Grace 1792
Clyst St George, Devon Thomas Treby [1783-1831] 1808 Clyst St George, Devon
[1821] PR - had 11 children

Grace 1887 Q4 Sunbury, Middlesex Samuel Chason = Charlotte Hannah Perry Sunbury, Middlesex in 1901 Percy Finch 1909 Q3 Kensington Reg District, London, v1a p439
St Caths v3a p3; PR [1901*]

Grace 1901 Q4 West Ham, Essex Charles Frederick = Ada Rosetta Swaisland West Ham, Essex in 1911


St Caths v4a p108 [1911]

Grace 1914 approx
Lambeth district, London

1917 Q4 Lambeth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p364

Grace [widow] 1707 approx
Lowestoft, Sfk in 1785

1785 Oulton, Sfk PR - died aged 78

Grace Adelaide 1887 Q4 Coggeshall, Essex Edgar = Ellen Adelaide Dow Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk in 1891 & 1901

1913 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p580, v4a p1243 [1891*] - scholar [1901*] - scholar

Grace Angelina 1891 Q1 Greenwich, London Samuel H. = Alice Ann Cobb Hoddesdon, Herts in 1901 Noel Blacklock 1915 Q4 Ware Reg District, Herts, v3a p2038
St Caths v1d p1152 [1901]

Grace Annie 1906 Q1 Hollesley, Sfk George = Minnie Bush Braintree, Essex in 1911

1915 Q4 Bromley Reg District, Kent St Caths v4a p1115, v2a p718

Grace C. [wife?] 1917 approx
North Walsham district, Nfk

1967 Q1 North Walsham Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p716

Grace E. [wife?] 1890 approx
Godstone district, Surrey

1929 Q1 Godstone Reg District, Surrey St Caths v2a p556

Grace Ellen 1884 Q3 [bapt. 1888] Blackfriars, London Henry = Elizabeth Stevenson Newington, South London in 1891 & 1901


St Caths v1d p77; PR [1891*] - scholar [1901*]

Grace Elsie 1901 Q1 Gt Clacton, Essex George = Rebecca Simpson Gt Clacton, Essex in 1901; Tendring district, Essex Walter Blyth 1919 Q4 Lexden Reg District, Essex, v4a p2105 1932 Q4 Tendring Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p747, v4a p803 [1901] [1911]

Grace Emily 1863 Q4 Islington Reg District, London
Islington district, London

1863 Q4 Islington Reg District, London St Caths v1b p200, v1b p160

Grace Emily 1888 Q3 Colchester, Essex James = Rhoda Fordham, Essex in 1901


St Caths v4a p510 [1901]

Grace Louisa 1913 Q1 Holborn Reg District, London John = Ada Grace Creamer Southwark district, London

1970 Q2 Southwark Reg District, London St Caths v1b p1180, v5e p125 [NA Service Records 1914-20]

Grace Marion 1893 Q1
Surrey North West district

1990 Surrey North West Reg District St Caths ref 17 676 690

Grace Marjory [wife?] 1909
Leicestershire Central district

1974 Q3 Leicestershire Central Reg District St Caths v6 p1294

Grace Mary 1895 Q3 Romford Reg District, Essex
Romford district, Essex Henry T. Horide 1924 Q3 Romford Reg District, Essex, v4a p1316
St Caths v4a p432

Grace Violet 1903 Q1 Ipswich, Sfk Albert William = Alice Maud Broom Gipping district, Sfk

1989 Gipping Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1064, ref 10 2215 789 [NA Pension Cards 1914-20]

Graham Arthur 1942 Q1 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk Frederick Charles V. = Mabel Palmer Camden district, London

1988 Camden Reg District, London St Caths v4b p16, ref 14 1603 588 [93]

Greeta Kate 1903 Q2 East Grinstead Reg District, Sussex Frank James = Ada Eliza Driver Surbiton, Surrey in 1911 unmarried in 1939
1990 Kinston on Thames Reg District, Surrey St Caths v2b p131, ref 13 1868 190 [1911]

Gregory 15??s
Kirton, Sfk Anne ?
1599 Shotley, Sfk FFP p377, PR [54] - his will of 1599 [NEHGS #50] - husbandman [brother of Richard?]
88c Gregory 1566 Cratfield, Sfk Thomas [58] = Alice Bridges Cratfield, Sfk

1649 Cratfield, Sfk PR [12] IGI
92 Gregory 1573 Cratfield, Sfk William [60] = Alice Pulham



PR, FFP p50, [12] IGI

Gregory 16??s




mentioned in will of Clement Starr, mariner of London as his cousin, 'a lame boy' in 1651

Gregory A. 1928 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk mother's maiden name Wallage Ipswich district, Sfk

1933 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1577, v4a p1018

Gustaf A. 1864 approx
Romford district, Essex

1939 Q1 Romford Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p714

Guy Hubert 18??s/19??s
Lagos, Nigeria in 1939; Montreal, Canada in 1943 & 1947


[GMC] - Colonial Medical Service in 1939; L.M.S. M. Co. P.E.I., 1936

Guy Sanders 1900 Q1 Hampstead, London William Sanders = Grace Baldry Hampstead, London in 1901; Devon Central district

1943 Q4 Devon Central Reg District St Caths v1a p643, v5b p35, FFP p302 [1901] PRO - will dated 1943

Gwendelene Winifred 1912 Q1 Eastry Reg District, Kent mother's surname Fisk
1st Jonathan C. Wheeler; 2nd Leslie H. Stock; 3rd John S. Botham Thompson 1st 1932 Q1 Medway Reg Dist, v2a p1475; 2nd 1939 Q1 Eastry Reg Dist, 2a p2036; 3rd 1951 Q1 Southend Reg Dist, v4a p1412 1998 Southend Reg District, Essex St Caths v2a p2052, ref 4751D D1C 128 598

Gwendolen Margaret 1903 Q3 Leiston, Sfk Augustus Daniel = Ellen Jane Hayward Leiston, Sfk in 1911 Charles W. Tricker 1932 Q1 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1928
St Caths v4a p1151 [1911]

Gwendolene Dagmar 1909 Q3 Lavenham, Sfk Thomas William = Dagmar Ellen Turner Lavenham, Sfk in 1911 Dick Turner 1930 Q3 Marylebone Reg District, London, v1a p1722
St Caths v4a p899 [171] [1911]

Gwendoline D. E. 1914 Q1 Croydon Reg District, Surrey Alfred George = Elizabeth Martin Lewisham district, London

1927 Q4 Lewisham Reg District, London St Caths v2a p631, v1d p1079

Gwendoline Elaine 1920 Q4
Leicester district, Leics

2002 Leicester Reg District, Leics St Caths ref 601B B11D 154 702

Gwendoline Hazel 1922 Q1 Woolwich Reg District, London William Arthur = Emily Warrener Woolwich district, London William John Fleming [1918-1984] 1939 Q4 Woolwich Reg District, London, v1d p3913 2003 Bexley Reg District, Kent St Caths v1d p2192, ref 2201C A36C 139 203 [93]

Gwendoline Mary 1888 Q3 [bapt. 1889] Bishops Stortford, Herts John Markham = Amelia Belbin Bishops Stortford, Herts in 1891 & 1901

1906 Q1 Bishops Stortford Reg District, Herts St Caths v3a p443, v3a p336; VRI [1891*] [1901]

Gwendoline Ruby Phyllis 1918 Q1 Cambridge Reg District Walter Leonard, mother's surname Cleeve



St Caths v3b p575 [NA Service Records 1914-20]

Gweneth Marie 1899 Q1 Tunbridge Wells, Kent Harold = Alice Ada M. Walker Ipswich St Helens, Sfk in 1901; West Ham, Essex in 1911 William A. Turtle 1921 Q4 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p708
St Caths v2a p750 [1901*] - living with mother & grandparents [1911]

Gyners [widow] 15??s
Beccles, Sfk

1600 Beccles, Sfk PR