Fisk(e) Index Database
FFP ID Name Birth / Baptism Parents Resided Spouse Marriage Burial Sources & Notes

H.





[UK Campaign Medal Roll] - Bombardier 84383, 13th Brigade Divisional Ammunition Column, RFA, awarded South Africa Medal with 3 clasps

H.





[UK Campaign Medal Roll] - Rifleman 7362 4th Bn Rifle Brigade, awarded South Africa Medal with 3 clasps

H. 18??s




[AL 1917] - 2nd Lt. Royal Flying Corps, commissioned 1916

H. 18??s




[UK, Military Campaign Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1949] - Lance Sgt 3873 2nd Bn Devonshire Regt, awarded South Africa Medal & clasps for Tugela Heights & Relief of Ladysmith, invalided May 1900

H. B. 18??s




[UK Campaign Medal Roll] - Gunner 2066 Royal Horse Artillery, served in South Africa during 1899-1902

Hagar 17??s/18??s

Coleman West 1826 Norwich St Julian, Nfk
PR

Hagar 1823 North Lopham, Nfk [Bapt. Diss Wesleyan Methodist chapel, Nfk] John = Sarah Wallis Guiltcross, Nfk in 1851; North Lopham, Nfk in 1841 & 1881 John Coe, bootmaker 1839 Q4 Guiltcross Reg District, Nfk, v13 p391 1900 Q4 Guiltcross Reg District, Nfk IGI, St Caths v4b p137

Haley [wife?] 1874 approx
Southwark district, London

1918 Q3 Southwark Reg District, London St Caths v1d p100

Hamar Basil Sire 1869 Q3 Hinderclay, Sfk Matilda [illegit.] Hinderclay, Sfk in 1871 & 1881 Alice Marie Wright 1899 Q2 St Peter, Walworth, London, v1d p201
St Caths v4a p491; PR - footman in 1899, father unknown [1871*] [1881] - scholar living with Clackson step-grandparents in 1871 & 1881 [UK, Military Campaign Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1949] - Private 5283 Kings Royal Rifle Corps, awarded India General Service medal with Samana clasp in 1891 & Hazara clasp in 1892

Hambley Moule 1827 approx, Middlesex William Henry = Sophia Austin Marylebone, London in 1841; Billericay district, Essex

1855 Q1 Billericay Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p81 [1841*]

Hammond 17??s/18??s John Hammond = Mary Margaretta Eaton [?] Moulton, Nfk in 1873


[ROL 1873] (in Norfolk) - 159 acres, £229 rental - Revd. Hammond Fisk

Hammond 1760 Bergh Apton, Nfk Jonathan = Elizabeth Hammond Bracondale, Norwich, Nfk in 1824 Elizabeth ? [bur. 1824 Norwich St Edmund, Nfk, aged 71]
1829 Norwich, Nfk IGI, PR, PCC, FFP p373 - timber merchant; director of Norwich Union Fire Insurance Society in 1806 & 1822; Sheriff of Norwich in 1823; memorial at St Edmund Fishergate, Norwich

Hammond 1821 Rockland St Mary, Nfk James = Sarah Catchpole Rockland St Mary, Nfk

1821 Rockland St Mary, Nfk [93] PR - infant, twin of Robert

Hammond 1825 Rockland St Mary, Nfk James = Sarah Catchpole Rockland St Mary, Nfk in 1841; Norwich prison in 1851 Mary Ann King [b. c.1825, remarried to Richard Sturman, ag lab, 1864 Q3 Rockland St Mary, v4b p291] 1853 Q2 Rockland St Mary, Nfk, v4b p337 1860 Q2 Dartmoor Prison, Devon St Caths v5b p256; IGI, PR [1841*] - ag lab [CR] - imprisoned 21 days for larceny in 1847, aquitted of housebreaking in 1849, imprisoned for 12 months for assault with intent to ravish in 1850, aquitted of larceny in 1854, imprisoned 4 months for larceny in 1855, imprisoned 4 years for larceny in 1857 [1851] - labourer [93] - prisoner 5333, died of paralysis & debility
164 Hannah 1580s-90s approx, South Elmham, Sfk William [104] = Anne Anstye South Elmham St James, Sfk William Candler of Yoxford, Sfk [d.1612]; 2nd John Elliott 1603 Yoxford, Sfk after 1616 IGI, BMI, FFP p72,390 [14]

Hannah 17??s
Rockland St Mary Robert Lacy of Rockland St Mary 1741 Rockland St Mary, Nfk
PR

Hannah 17??s
Thurlton, Nfk in 1804 James Curtis of Thurlton 1804 Thurlton, Nfk
IGI, PR

Hannah 17??s

Richard Keeble 1803 Sweffling, Sfk
PR

Hannah 17??s

Jonathan Thrower 1792 Badingham, Sfk
PR

Hannah 17??s
Bulcamp, Sfk; Uggeshall, Sfk Thomas Swann, labourer of Bulcamp, Sfk 1812 Blythburgh, Sfk
IGI, PR

Hannah 17??s

Stephen Adams 1787 Burgh Castle, Sfk
IGI

Hannah 17??s



1739 Cransford, Sfk PR

Hannah 17??s

William Moore 1810 Ellingham, Nfk
PR

Hannah 17??s/18??s

Christopher Andrews 1813 Honing, Nfk
PR

Hannah 17??s/18??s

Samuel Mayhew 1818 St Martin in the Fields, Westminster, London
IGI, PMI

Hannah 17??s/18??s

Robert Hall or Henry Russell 1855 Q2 Rochford Reg District, Essex, v4a p183
St Caths

Hannah 17??s/18??s

Henry Simpson of Marylebone, London 1836 Frostenden, Sfk
PR

Hannah 17??s/18??s
Herringfleet, Sfk George Elliott or Ellett 1819 Haddiscoe, Nfk
PR

Hannah 17??s/18??s
Walberswick, Sfk William Sewell of Walberswick 1821 Walberswick, Sfk
PR, IGI, Sarah Fisk was a marriage witness

Hannah 17??s/18??s

William Kemp 1818 Nottingham St Mary, Notts
IGI

Hannah 1714 Norwich St Stephen, Nfk William = Hannah



IGI, PR

Hannah 1721 Mettingham, Sfk William = Hannah



PR
598a Hannah 1726 Dennington, Sfk William [532] = Hannah Webb Dennington, Sfk

1726 Dennington, Sfk PR

Hannah 1731 Rumburgh, Sfk John = Mary Phillips [?]
Thomas Woolnough 1751 Ubbeston, Sfk 1787 South Elmham All Saints, Sfk IGI [23]

Hannah 1732 approx
Smallburgh Poor House in 1818

1818 Tunstead, Nfk PR - aged 87

Hannah 1733 approx
Snape, Sfk

1817 Sweffling, Sfk PR - died aged 84

Hannah 1733 Hales, Nfk Matthew = Hannah
Robert Quadrill 1753 Chedgrave, Nfk
IGI

Hannah 1734 Westhall, Sfk John = Sarah Mills



IGI

Hannah 1741 approx
Badingham, Sfk

1828 Badingham, Sfk PR - died aged 87

Hannah 1741 Ashby St Mary, Nfk Robert = Mary Lark [illegit.] Ashby St Mary, Nfk

1741 Ashby St Mary, Nfk PR - base daughter [93]

Hannah 1758 Weston nr Ellough, Sfk Anthony = Elizabeth Russell



IGI, PR
604 Hannah 1764 Dennington, Sfk George = Sarah Dowsing Dennington, Sfk

1764 Dennington, Sfk PR [56]

Hannah 1770 Cratfield, Sfk John = Hannah Barneby



PR, IGI

Hannah 1771 Sibton, Sfk William = Hannah



PR

Hannah 1774 Kirby Bedon, Nfk Henry = Hannah Burgess



IGI, PR [164]

Hannah 1778 Badingham, Sfk Hannah [illegit?]



PR

Hannah 1778 Laxfield, Sfk Samuel [595a] = Sarah Noller Laxfield, Sfk 1st Robert Watson of Cratfield, Sfk; 2nd Henry Read of Laxfield 1st 1798 Laxfield, Sfk; 2nd 1824 Laxfield, Sfk
PR [2nd marriage may be that of the daughter of Robert Watson & Hannah Fisk, although witnesses were Joseph & Mary Ann Fisk]

Hannah 1779 approx William = Ann Dennington Henstead, Sfk

1792 Henstead, Sfk PR - died aged 13

Hannah 1780 Wissett, Sfk John = Ann[e] Thirkettle



IGI - died young?

Hannah 1781 approx sister of Richard [?] Bromley, Kent in 1861; Lambeth district, London unmarried in 1861
1868 Q4 Lambeth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p321 [1861*] - living with neice Esther Townsend & family

Hannah 1781 Linstead Parva, Sfk Henry = Elizabeth Mann



IGI

Hannah 1781 Rumburgh, Sfk John = Ann[e] Thirkittle Rumburgh, Sfk unmarried
1800 Rumburgh, Sfk IGI, PR - died aged 19

Hannah 1781 Weston nr Ellough, Sfk Charles = Penelope Ireland Weston nr Ellough, Sfk

1781 Weston nr Ellough, Sfk PR

Hannah 1783 Wrentham, Sfk Samuel = Sarah Boon



IGI, PR

Hannah 1784 Uggeshall, Sfk Robert = Sarah Alderton Uggeshall, Sfk

1784 Uggeshall, Sfk PR

Hannah 1785 Lothingland, Lound, Sfk Joseph = Mary Chaston Lound, Sfk

1785 Lound, Sfk IGI, PR - died aged 4 months [93]

Hannah 1785 Sotherton, Sfk Abraham = Frances Newson Sotherton, Sfk

1785 Sotherton, Sfk IGI, PR

Hannah 1790 Blythburgh, Sfk John = Jemima Fryer Blythburgh, Sfk

1790 Blythburgh, Sfk PR - infant [112]

Hannah 1791 Dennington, Sfk Sarah [illegit] alleged father John Harbour junr. Dennington, Sfk

1793 Dennington, Sfk PR - died aged 2

Hannah 1791 Wymondham, Nfk John = Mary Wymondham, Nfk

1791 Wymondham, Nfk PR - infant

Hannah 1792 Blythburgh, Sfk John = Jemima Fryer Southwold, Sfk

1809 Southwold, Sfk FFP p378, PR [112]

Hannah 1796 Scarcliffe, Derbys. Ruth [illegit.?]



IGI

Hannah 1798 Kirkley nr Lowestoft, Sfk Joseph = Mary Chaston



IGI

Hannah 18??s

Robert Hewitt or William Shreeve 1869 Q1 Flegg Reg District, Nfk, v4b p51
St Caths

Hannah 18??s
Wangford, Sfk William Smith of Southwold, Sfk 1826 Wangford, Sfk
IGI, PR, marriage witnesses were James & Mary Ann Fisk

Hannah 18??s
Holton, Sfk Smith Goddsall, 'stranger to the parish' 1845 Holton, Sfk
PR - dressmaker, Betsey Fisk was a marriage witness

Hannah 18??s

Charles Edward Buckle [?] 1891 Q4 Loddon Reg District, Nfk, v4b p548
St Caths

Hannah 18??s

George Reynolds of Brampton, Sfk 1829 Mutford, Sfk
VRI, PR

Hannah 18??s

Maurice Goddard, widower 1877 Q3 Christ Church, Marylebone, London, v1a p982
St Caths; PR - banns, spinster

Hannah 1801 approx, Gt Yarmouth, Nfk John = Ruth Dearham Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1841


[1841] - living with parents in 1841

Hannah 1802 approx
Norwich, Nfk

1871 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p132

Hannah 1806 Wangford, Sfk James = Mary Bunnett Wangford, Sfk

1806 Wangford, Sfk IGI, PR - died aged 3 weeks

Hannah 1807 Wymondham, Nfk Edmund = Sarah Fisher Wymondham, Nfk unmarried ?
1866 Wymondham, Nfk PR - witness at marriage of sister Lydia in 1841, aged 63 in 1866

Hannah 1809 approx, Tunstead, Nfk
Honing, Nfk in 1841 & 1851 Clement Andrews, husbandman 1830 Honing, Nfk
IGI, PR [1841*] [1851*]

Hannah 1810s William = Mary Sanders Kirkley nr Lowestoft, Sfk

1812 Kirkley nr Lowestoft, Sfk [93] PR

Hannah 1816 Ashby St Mary, Nfk Anthony = Frances Hobbles Bungay St Mary, Sfk in 1841; Rumburgh, Sfk in 1842 William Swan of Rumburgh 1842 Q4 Rumburgh, Sfk, v13 p943
St Caths, IGI, PR [1841*] - servant

Hannah 1816 Cransford, Sfk
Cransford, Sfk in 1816; Framlingham, Sfk in 1841


VRI, PR - no parents given [1841*] - servant

Hannah 1816 Lowestoft, Sfk William = Jane Fletcher



VRI

Hannah 1817 Lowestoft, Sfk Robert = Mary Turner Lowestoft, Sfk in 1841; Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1851 Benjamin Barrett, shoemaker in 1851 1842 Q2 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk, v13 p584 1892 Q1 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p16; IGI, VRI [1841*] [1851*]

Hannah 1819 approx
Wrentham, Sfk

1838 Wrentham, Sfk PR - aged 19

Hannah 1820 Ellingham, Nfk Job = Martha Gooch



PR

Hannah 1820 Westleton, Sfk
Westleton, Sfk

1820 Westleton, Sfk PR - aged 1 week

Hannah 1822 Ellough, Sfk Augustus = Ann[e] Curtiss Ellough, Sfk


IGI, VRI, PR [25] - died young

Hannah 1823 Southwold, Sfk Jonathan = Honor



IGI

Hannah 1824 Geldeston, Nfk William = Maria Geldeston, Nfk

1832 Geldeston, Nfk PR

Hannah 1825 Mutford, Sfk William = Hannah Browne Mutford, Sfk in 1841-1861 & 1881 unmarried in 1851; William Grimble, mariner [lodging in Lowestoft in 1881] 1856 Q3 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1019 1910 Q4 Mutford Reg District, Sfk IGI, St Caths v4a p583 [1841*] [1851*] - living with widower father & 1 yr old son Charles Christopher Fisk [1861] [1881] - living alone in 1881, occ. Beechster [?]

Hannah 1828 approx, Washbrook, Sfk
Copdock, Sfk in 1861-1901 George Rumsey, gardener 1842 Q3 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk, v13 p655 1917 Q1 Samford Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1400 [1861] [1871] [1881] [1891] [1901] - widow

Hannah 1829 Sloley, Nfk Thomas = Elizabeth Pointer Sloley, Nfk in 1841-1861, Smallburgh, Nfk in 1871 John Whittleton, labourer 1870 Q1 Norwich St Peter Parmentergate, Nfk, v4b p225 1878 Q3 Smallburgh Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p35 [93] PR, IGI [1841] [1851] - dressmaker [1861] [1871]

Hannah 1836 Levington, Sfk William = Hannah Butcher Trimley St Martin, Sfk in 1841; Levington, Sfk in 1851 William Block, labourer of Levington 1858 Q4 Levington, Sfk, v4a p1415
IGI, St Caths [113] [161] [1841*] [1851*] - staymaker

Hannah 1837 Barnes, London [Noncomformist] James = Jane Gray Barnes, London

1839 Barnes, London VRI, PR

Hannah 1838 Q2 Eyke, Sfk William = Naomi Locke Eyke, Sfk in 1841 & 1851


St Caths v12 p461 [1841*] [1851]

Hannah 1839 Q2 Gisleham, Sfk Robert = Maria Langley Gisleham, Sfk in 1841; Kessingland, Sfk in 1851; Beccles, Sfk in 1881 Robert Aldous, coachman & gardener 1872 Q3 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1208
St Caths v13 p459 [1841*] [1851] [1881]

Hannah 1839 Q2 Walton on Thames, Surrey William = Jane Richmond district, Surrey

1839 Q2 Richmond Reg District, Surrey IGI, St Caths v4 p73, v4 p253

Hannah 1840 approx, Walton on Thames, London William = Jane Old Windsor, Berks in 1851


[1851*] - scholar

Hannah 1846 approx, Kessingland, Sfk James = Esther Haward Ipswich St Helen, Sfk in 1851; Lowestoft St Margaret, Sfk

1856 Q3 Lowestoft St Margaret, Sfk St Caths v4a p423 [1851] PR - died aged 10

Hannah 1846 approx, Lowestoft, Sfk niece of Samuel = Anne Fisk Ringsfield, Sfk in 1851; Hopton, Sfk in 1881 Henry Denton, gardener 1873 Q2 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1117
St Caths [1851*] - living with uncle & aunt Samuel & Anne Fisk; NPC - will of Sarah Sophia, Lowestoft 1913

Hannah 1846 Q1 Bosmere Reg District, Sfk




St Caths v12 p338

Hannah 1846 Q4 Carlton Colville, Sfk William = Mary Clutton Carlton Colville, Sfk in 1851, 1861 & 1881 Robert Wilson, fisherman 1865 Q2 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1091
St Caths v13 p457 [1851] [1861] [1881*]

Hannah 1846 Q4 Lt Clacton, Essex Thomas = Ann Lt Clacton, Essex in 1851; Clapham, London in 1871 unmarried in 1871

St Caths v12 p265 [1851*] [1871*] - general servant domestic

Hannah 1848 approx, Sweffling, Sfk Hannah = Alfred Chambers [illegit?] Sweffling, Sfk in 1851


[1851*]

Hannah 1848 Hethersett, Nfk John = Jane



PR [Archdeacons Transcripts]

Hannah 1848 Q3 Kirby Cane, Nfk John = Harriet Webb Kirby Cane, Nfk in 1851; Colchester, Essex in 1881 Robert Cannell, outfitter's porter 1880 Q3 Colchester Reg District, Essex, v4a p553
St Caths v13 p187 [1851] [1881*] - dressmaker

Hannah 1852 Q4 Sloley, Nfk Hannah [?] [illegit.?] Sloley, Nfk in 1861


PR, St Caths v4b p41

Hannah 1852 Smallburgh Workhouse, Nfk Mary Ann [illegit.]



PR

Hannah 1853 Q4 Lowestoft, Sfk James = Hannah Hacon Lowestoft St Margaret, Sfk

1853 Q4 Lowestoft St Margaret,Sfk St Caths v4a p562, v4a p424; PR - infant

Hannah 1857 Q2 Holbeach Reg District, Lincs. John/Edward = Sarah Preston [?]
Richard Jackson or William Marlow 1877 Q1 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks, v9c p3
St Caths v7a p317

Hannah 1861 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk John Henry = Elizabeth Baldwin Heigham, Norwich, Nfk in 1861 & 1871

1876 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p170, v4b p89 [1861*] - living with mother [1871*] - scholar

Hannah 1861 Q1 St Luke Reg District, London




St Caths v1b p607

Hannah 1862 Q1 Gillingham, Nfk James Briggs = Lydia Blowers Bramford, Sfk in 1871; Beccles, Sfk in 1891 & 1901 George Gower, steam engine maker's labourer in 1891 1886 Q2 Wangford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1198
St Caths v4b p207 [1871]

Hannah 1867 Paddington, London Alfred James = Hannah Fuller



PR - father a porter

Hannah 1873 Q1 Gt Glemham, Sfk Samuel = Eliza Fisk Gt Glemham, Sfk in 1881; Wilburton, Cambs in 1901


St Caths v4a p733 [1881] - scholar [1901] - cook domestic

Hannah 1881 approx
South Shields district, Co. Durham

1882 Q4 South Shields Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v10a p406

Hannah 1887 Q3 South Shields Reg District, Co. Durham
South Shields district, Co. Durham

1888 Q4 South Shields Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v10a p?, v10a p406

Hannah 1888
Camborne-Redruth district, Cornwall

1976 Q2 Camborne-Redruth Reg District, Cornwall St Caths v21 p0106

Hannah [widow] 17??s
Whitechapel, London Edward Michell, widower 1795 Whitechapel, London
PR

Hannah [wife] 16??s/17??s
Badingham, Sfk

1758 Badingham, Sfk PR - wife of William

Hannah [wife] 16??s/17??s
Badingham, Sfk

1748 Badingham, Sfk PR - wife of Thomas

Hannah Eliza Pearce 1823 Calne, Wilts William = Hannah Pearce Calne, Wilts John Summers 1841 Calne, Wilts
IGI [102] [93] - probably daughter of Hannah Pearce, step-daughter to William

Hannah Elizabeth 18??s

Arthur Goldstone Gray or James Alfred T. Aldridge 1902 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1503
St Caths

Hannah Elizabeth 1891 Q3 Smallburgh, Nfk Thomas = Mary Cubitt Smallburgh, Nfk in 1901; Bakewell district, Derbys.

1973 Q2 Bakewell Reg District, Derbys. St Caths v4b p59, v3a p34 [1901*]

Hannah Elizabeth or Hannah Bessie 1874 Q1 Eyke, Sfk Arthur William = Ellen Webb Eyke, Sfk in 1881 Charles William Ranson of Gt Finborough 1892 Q2 Eyke, Sfk, v4a p1431
St Caths v4a p695 [1881]

Hannah H. 1841 approx, England
lodging at Aberdeen, Scotland in 1901


[1901] - living on own means

Hannah Jane Berwick 17??s/18??s
Norwich district, Nfk

1847 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v13 p139

Hannah Johnson 1839 Q1 Liverpool Reg District, Lancs Edward = Sarah Jane Johnson Liverpool district, Lancs in 1841

1841 Q2 Liverpool Reg District, Lancs St Caths v20 p445; v20 p339 [1841*]

Hannah L. 1836 approx, Eaton nr Norwich, Nfk ? = Hannah Eaton nr Norwich, Nfk in 1881


[1881] - living with son, mother & new husband Thomas Freeman as 'platelayer's wife's daughter'

Hannah Louisa 1863 Q2 Liskeard Reg District, Cornwall
Liskeard district, Cornwall

1864 Q2 Liskeard Reg District, Cornwall St Caths v5c p86, v5c p56

Hannah M. 18??s/19??s

Waldegrave Tippell 1920 Q3 Loddon Reg District, Nfk, v4b p605
St Caths

Hannah Maria 17??s/18??s

Thomas Porter, widower 1836 Lowestoft, Sfk
PR
645 Hannah Maria 1806 Dennington, Sfk George = Hannah Cook Bonniwell Dennington, Sfk prior to marriage John Rose of Laxfield, Sfk [remarried to Sarah Freeman in 1831] 1829 Dennington, Sfk 1830 approx PR, VRI, IGI

Hannah Maria 1816 Shadingfield, Sfk George = Patience Creasy Alresford, Essex in 1851 John Keeble, grocer & draper 1847 Q2 Colchester Reg District, Essex, v12 p93
St Caths, VRI, IGI, PR [109] [1851*]

Hannah Maria 1843 Q3 Beccles, Sfk George = Sarah Ann Rouse Lowestoft, Sfk in 1851 Joseph Ringwood Pain 1865 Q2 St Peters, Pimlico, London, v1a p568
IGI, PR, St Caths v13 p464 [1851] [109] [133]

Hannah Maria 1846 Q1 Framlingham, Sfk William = Rebecca Thurlow emigrated to South Australia in 1854 Philip Trelore Hill 1869 Adelaide, South Australia 1890 Adelaide, South Australia VRI, St Caths v12 p391 [77] - teacher

Hannah Maria 1886 Q1 Hull, Yorks. William Henry = Jane Neadley Kingston upon Hull, Yorks in 1891 & 1901 Frederick Coulson or Bertie Storey 1904 Q2 Hull Reg District, Yorks, v9c p469
St Caths v9d p127 [1901] - living with mother & new husband Robert Pitts

Hannah Maria or Anna Maria 1855 Q1 [Bapt. 1860] Oulton, Sfk James = Maria Castleton Oulton, Sfk in 1861; Lowestoft, Sfk in 1871; Barnby, Sfk in 1881 James Bunn, labourer 1874 Q4 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1600
St Caths v4a p684, VRI [1861*] - living with widowed mother [1871*] domestic servant living with mother & stepfather [1881]

Hannah Mary 1867 Q1 Swinefleet, Yorks David Daniel = Elizabeth Stenton Swinefleet, Yorks in 1871 & 1881 Alfred Edward Wells Shearsmith [1864-1944] 1888 Q3 Goole Reg District, Yorks, v9c p959 1955 St Caths v9c p582 [1871*] - scholar [1881] - scholar

Hannah Matilda 1876 Q3 Wymondham, Nfk Robert = Harriet Rebecca Hall Gt Melton, Nfk in 1881; Melton Magna, Nfk in 1891 George Arthur Symonds, widower gardener res. Little Melton, Nfk in 1901 1897 Q4 Wymondham, Nfk, v4b p501 1899 Q1 Forehoe Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p174, v4b p128; PR [1881*] [1891*] - domestic servant [1901*]

Hannah Maud 1895 Q2 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk
Yarmouth district, Nfk

1896 Q3 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p20, v4b p10

Hannah Mayhew 1818 Sotherton, Sfk Samuel = Amy Page Sotherton, Sfk

1818 Sotherton, Sfk IGI, PR

Hannah or Anna 1845 Q1 Rumburgh, Sfk Robert = Anna Gooch Rumburgh, Sfk in 1851, 1861 & 1871; Kensington, London in 1881 John Miriam, coachman 1875 Q2 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London, v1a p596
VRI, St Caths v12 p402 [1851] [1861] [1871*] - former servant, living with parents [1881]

Hannah or Anna 1871 Q3 East Donyland, Essex William Robert = Isabella Ponder East Donyland, Essex in 1881, 1891 & 1901 Joseph Brown Percival 1893 Q4 Lexden Reg District, Essex, v4a p964
St Caths v4a p301 [1881] - scholar in 1881 [1891*] - tailoress [1901]

Hannah Stevens 1861 Q2 Liskeard Reg District, Cornwall
Liskeard district, Cornwall

1862 Q2 Liskeard Reg District, Cornwall St Caths v5c p91, v5c p51

Hanworth Charles 1888 Q4 Barsham, Sfk Samuel = Alice Amelia Harris Barsham, Sfk

1893 Q2 Barsham, Sfk St Caths v4a p876, v4a p528; PR - died aged 4 [154]

Harold 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Corporal 72906, Royal Engineers [LG] - transferred to the Royal Flying Corps in Dec 1916

Harold 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 25712, East Yorkshire Regiment

Harold 18??s/19??s




[UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Deck Hand 8330/DA, awarded 1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal for service in the Royal Navy Reserve during WW1

Harold 1873 Q1 Wrentham, Sfk Jesse = Matilda Holland Wrentham, Sfk in 1881 & 1891; West Ham, Essex in 1911 Alice Ada M. Walker [b. c.1877 Ipswich, Sfk, res. Ipswich St Helens with her parents & 2 daughters in 1901] 1897 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1835 1914 Q1 West Ham Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p768, v4a p244 [1881] - scholar [1891] - engineering apprentice [1901*] - absent [1911]

Harold 1890
Norwich district, Nfk

1977 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v10 p1890

Harold 1890 approx
Watford district, Herts

1918 Q4 Watford Reg District, Herts St Caths v3a p1798

Harold 1893 Q3 Honing, Nfk James = Mary Watson Dilham, Nfk in 1901; Norwich, Nfk; enlisted Norwich

1918 Germany, died of wounds St Caths v4b p53; PR [1901*] - at school; Lance Corporal later Acting Corporal 20856, 2nd Bn. Essex Regt. [CWGC] [SDGW] - memorial at Dilham, Nfk [NA medal cards 1914-20]

Harold 1895 Q2 Beccles, Sfk Charles = Sarah Maria Wells Beccles, Sfk in 1901; Wood Green, London in 1915; Ditchingham, Nfk

1916 Western Front, killed in action St Caths v4a p990a, PR [119] [154] [1901] mentioned by brother William in enlistment papers in 1903; [NA Service Records 1914-20] - Pioneer 72906, enlisted into RE Motor Cycle Bn. Feb 1915, previous trade motor mechanic, previous service in 6th Norfolk Cyclists, temp commission Nov 1916; Lieutenant, 18th Squadron Royal Flying Corps [CWGC] [SDGW] memorial at Ditchingham; NPC - mentions father Charles Fisk, gatekeeper

Harold 1898 Q1 Beswick, Yorks Charles = Margaret Ann Finch Kingston upon Hull, Yorks in 1901 & 1911 1st Lilian J. Poole [b. c.1898, d. 1945 Q1 Hull Reg District, Yorks, v9d p219] 2nd Alice Maud Burgess [b. 1911, d. 1985 Hull Reg District, ref 07 816 285] 1st 1918 Q4 Sculcoates Reg District, Yorks, v9d p249; 2nd 1952 Q4 Hull Reg District, v2a p607 1984 Hull Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9d p114, ref 07 661 1284 [93] [1901*] [1911] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 25712, East Yorkshire Regiment

Harold 1906 Q2 Horham, Sfk William = Edith Whatling Horham, Sfk in 1911 Edith Maud Shackleton [b. 1905, d. 1989 Leicester Central Reg District, ref 06 1375 689] 1930 Q3 Leicester Reg District, v7a p590 1982 Q2 Leicestershire Central Reg District St Caths v4a p1006, v6 p2132

Harold 1906 Q3 Wakefield, Yorks Herbert William = Rose Townsend Wakefield, Yorks in 1911 Ethel Rhodes [b. 1902, d. 1985 Q2 Bradford Reg District, Yorks, ref 4 366 785] 1929 Q4 North Bierley Reg District, Yorks, v9b p43 1975 Q3 Bradford Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9c p64, v4 p0183 [1911]

Harold Arthur 1891 Q2 Kelvedon, Essex Herbert Albert = Jemima Fisk Kelvedon, Essex in 1901 & 1914; Bath district, Somerset Mildred Hewlett [b. 1899, d. 1991 Bath Reg District, ref 22 160 1291] 1924 Q1 Bath Reg District, v5c p837 1974 Q1 Bath Reg District, Somerset St Caths v4a p672, v7c p834 [1901] [NA Service Records 1914-20] - Private 1660 later M2/035375, A Supply Coy. (Aldershot) Army Service Corps, enlisted Sept 1914, former occupation general engineer, served in France July 1915 to Oct 1918, demob April 1919

Harold Arthur 1895 Q4 Barsham, Sfk Samuel = Alice Amelia Harris Beccles, Sfk in 1901; Bungay, Sfk; enlisted Bungay unmarried
1915 Q2 Barsham, Sfk St Caths v4a p935, v2a p217 [1901] [CWGC] [SDGW] [NA Service Records 1914-20] - Private S/4/072389 Army Service Corps, formerly Head Boy at Bungay Grammar School, former occupation farmer, enlisted ASC in Mar 1915, died at Aldershot Isolation Hospital of spinal meningitis in Apr 1915 [NA medal cards 1914-20] memorials at Barsham, Sfk

Harold Arthur 1908 Q2 Croydon Reg District, Surrey Walter = Elizabeth Dowdeswell Croydon, Surrey in 1911 May Lilian A. Kichenside [b. 1906, d. 1969 Q2 Maidstone Reg District, Kent, v5f p1380] 1925 Q4 Croydon Reg District, Surrey, v2a p906 1974 Q2 Ashford Reg District, Kent St Caths v2a p347, v16 p0036 [1911]

Harold Belbin 1883 Q3 Evesham, Worcs John Markham = Amelia Belbin Bishops Stortford, Herts in 1891 & 1901


St Caths v6c p318 [1891*] [1901*] - electrical engineer; NPC - electrical engineer, recipient of probate of aunt Eleanor Maria Fisk in 1905

Harold G. B. 1916 Q1 Brentford Reg District, Middlesex Benjamin James = Ethel Mary Watts
Mary Bernadette Hewitt [b. 1916, d. 1984 Bromley Reg District, Kent, ref 11 897 484] 1968 Q4 Enfield Reg District, Middlesex, v5b p612
St Caths v3a p363

Harold George R. 1890 Q1 Stepney, London George = Sarah Taylor Mile End Old Town, London in 1901


St Caths v1c p233 [1901*] [161]

Harold Hayward 1900 Q3 Leiston, Sfk Augustus Daniel = Ellen Jane Hayward Leiston, Sfk in 1901 & 1911


St Caths v4a p1043 [1901*] [1911]

Harold John 1912 Valetta, Malta Arthur = Edith Mary Springett Lothingland district, Sfk 1st Hilda Ruby Durrant [b. 1912, remarried to Richard Boyce 1952 Bedford] 2nd Madeline Townsend [b. 1923 Romford, Essex, d. 2004 Waveney Reg District, Sfk, ref 7531B B23C 265 504] 1sy 1931 Q3 Blything Reg District, v4a p3251; 2nd 1953 Q3 Lothingland Reg District, Sfk, v4b p2394 1999 Reydon, Sfk [90] St Caths ref 7531A A17C 157 1299 [93]

Harold Maurice 1906 Q4 Guildford, Surrey Harold William = Lilian May Chandler Guildford, Surrey in 1911 Kathleen Ethel M. Potter [b. 1910, d. 1998 Q3 Petersfield Reg District, Hants, ref 4961 35C 130 998] 1933 Q2 Guildford Reg District, Surrey, v2a p257 1980 Q2 Worthing Reg District, Sussex St Caths v2a p80, v18 p2051

Harold Samuel 1898 Q1 Norwich, Nfk Samuel = Sarah Webster Norwich, Nfk in 1901; Cambridge district, Cambs Margaret Hornsby [b. 1906, d. 1996 Cambridge Reg District, Cambs, ref 3311B B35C 263 596] 1940 Q3 Cambridge Reg District, v3b p2211 1972 Q3 Cambridge Reg District, Cambs St Caths v4a p185, v4a p738 [1901*]

Harold Samuel 1906 Q2 Bakewell Reg District, Derbyshire Henry/Harry = Ada Bessie Jersey, Channel Isles in 1911


St Caths v7b p873 [1911]

Harold Stanley 1906 Q2 Battersea, London Henry Alfred = Mabel Ellen Cox Wealdstone, Middlesex in 1911 1st Dorothy M. Parker; 2nd Margaret A. Chambers 1st 1928 Q4 Hendon Reg District, v3a p884; 2nd 1943 Q2 Hendon Reg District, v3a p1633 1976 Q4 Newton Abbott Reg District, Devon St Caths v1d p499, v21 p1407; PR - father a clerk [1911]

Harold Thomas 1898 Q2 Carlton Colville, Sfk William James = Susannah Nichols Carlton Colville, Sfk in 1901

1940 . St Caths v4a p1001 [1901] Seaman, HM Drifter Shipmates, Royal Navy Patrol Service [CWGC]

Harold William 1879 Q1 Leiston, Sfk James = Frances Emma Greenwood Leiston, Sfk in 1881 & 1891; Guildford, Surrey in 1911 Lilian May Chandler [b. c.1881, d. 1969 Q4 Surrey South West Reg District, v5g p1424] 1905 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1927
St Caths v4a p761 [1881] [1891] [1911] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Acting Warrant Officer Class 2 170322, Royal Engineers [UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Spr. Deal 5758/S, awarded British War Medal for service in the Royal Marines during WW1

Harold William 1914 Q4 Islington Reg District, London Richard Joseph = Emily Cordelia Russell Oxford district, Oxon Madeline Eva Cartwright [b. 1914, d. 1997 Q1 Oxford Reg District, ref 7021B B44D 178 297] 1946 Q3 Ilford Reg District, Essex, v5a p947 1974 Q4 Oxford Reg District, Oxon St Caths v1b p581, v20 p2360

Harriet 17??s

John Childs 1814 Norwich St George Colgate, Nfk
IGI, PMI

Harriet 17??s/18??s
Southwark, London

1852 Q4 Southwark St George, London St Caths v1d p114

Harriet 17??s/18??s
Norwich district, Nfk

1858 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p169

Harriet 17??s/18??s

Robert Barker [?] 1847 Q3 Mitford Reg District, Nfk, v13 p339
St Caths

Harriet 17??s/18??s

Robert Easy 1818 Reydon, Sfk
IGI, PR

Harriet 17??s/18??s

Charles Barber or Charles Brooker or ? 1858 Q2 Marylebone Reg District, London, v1a p753
St Caths

Harriet 17??s/18??s

Robert Decarte [?] 1847 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v13 p703
St Caths

Harriet 1794 Norwich St John Timberhill, Nfk William = Esther Wiseman



IGI, PR

Harriet 1794 Sotherton, Sfk Abraham = Frances Newson



IGI, PR - pauper at birth

Harriet 1797 Starston, Nfk Charles = Sarah Kemp Bermondsey, London in 1849; Redenhall, Nfk in 1881 Thomas Storr, custom house officer 1849 Southwark St Mary, London
PR [5] [1881] - widowed annuitant

Harriet 18??s

Gerrit de Jong or Robert Howe 1867 Q3 Tendring Reg District, Essex, v4a p330
St Caths

Harriet 1801 approx
Badingham, Sfk

1837 Q4 Badingham, Sfk St Caths v13 p264; PR - died aged 36

Harriet 1802 approx, Somersham, Sfk
Flowton, Sfk in 1841; Bentley, Sfk in 1851 John Holland, farmer of Stradbroke, Sfk 1834 Worlingworth, Sfk
IGI, PR [1841*] [1851*]

Harriet 1807 approx
Fressingfield, Sfk

1829 Fressingfield, Sfk PR - died aged 22

Harriet 1807 North Lopham, Nfk Edmund = Elizabeth Button North Lopham, Nfk William Carman, linen weaver in 1841, widower in 1851 1830 North Lopham, Nfk before 1841 ? IGI, PR [1841*] - missing from 1841 census, widowed mother living adjacent to husband William Carman [1851*]

Harriet 1808 Blythburgh, Sfk Mary [illegit.] Henham, Sfk James Emans of Wangford 1830 Wangford, Sfk
IGI, PR

Harriet 1809 approx, Laxfield, Sfk
Stratford, Essex in 1851 Charles Fairweather, journeyman shoemaker in 1851 1829 Laxfield, Sfk
PR, VRI [1851*]
647 Harriet 1810 Dennington, Sfk George = Hannah Cook Bonniwell Dennington, Sfk unmarried
1831 Dennington, Sfk PR - died aged 21

Harriet 1813 Wymondham, Nfk
Norwich Heigham, Nfk in 1851


[1851] - living with sister Susan Hart

Harriet 1814 Rockfield, Monmouth Christopher = Catherine Ashford Monmouth, Wales Francis Watkins 1838 Q4 Whitchurch, Hereford, v26 p105
IGI, St Caths

Harriet 1814 Stoke Newington, London John = Mary Moore Harrow on the Hill, Berks in 1851 John Spratling, police constable in 1851 1844 Q1 St Pancras, London, v1 p250
St Caths, IGI, PR - father a shoemaker [1851*]

Harriet 1815 Hoxne, Sfk Benjamin = Sydonia Eastoe



IGI - died young?

Harriet 1815 Kelsale, Sfk William = Maria Jackson Kelsale, Sfk 1841-1901 John Smith, brickmaker 1833 Kelsale, Sfk 1910 Q1 Blything Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p637; IGI, VRI, PMI [1881] - widow living with widowed sister Charlotte Maria

Harriet 1815 Westleton, Sfk Samuel = Elizabeth Button Westleton, Sfk

1816 Westleton, Sfk VRI, PR - died aged 1

Harriet 1815 Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk John = Margaret Cana



IGI, VRI
417 Harriet 1816 Cambridge St Benedict, Cambs. Thomas [402] = Harriet Fisher Cambridge St Andrew the Less in 1841

1850 Q1 Newmarket Reg District, Sfk or Cambs St Caths v14 p79; FFP p274 [1841*] - living with brother Ernest Frederick on independent means

Harriet 1816-1821 approx, Suffolk
Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1841 Robert Samuel Kersey, widower journeyman cabinet maker, remarried to Mary ? before 1851 1836 Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk 1846 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v12 p281; IGI [1841*] [1851*]

Harriet 1817 approx
Bath, Somerset spinster, of independent means
1880 Q1 Bath, Somerset St Caths v5c p516; NPC; [The Bristol Mercury and Daily Post, Jan 29, 1880] - died aged 63 of burns after her clothing accidentally caught fire at her lodgings

Harriet 1817 Ellingham, Nfk Job = Martha Gooch Worlingworth, Sfk in 1851; Plumstead, London in 1871, 1881 & 1891 Francis Grant Newson, carpenter 1844 Q2 Ellingham, Nfk, v13 p315 1900 Q1 Plumstead, London St Caths v1d p975; PR [1851] [1871] [1881] [1891]

Harriet 1817 Quidenham, Nfk John = Margaret Barrett



PR [Archbishops Transcripts]

Harriet 1818 Gt Glemham, Sfk William = Deborah Kerridge Gt Glemham, Sfk

1818 Gt Glemham, Sfk IGI, PR - infant

Harriet 1818 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk John = Ruth Dearham



IGI

Harriet 1818 Hoxne, Sfk Benjamin = Sydonia Eastoe



IGI

Harriet 1820 St George, Bloomsbury, London Isaac = Mary Ann Izard St George's, Bloomsbury in 1820; Lambeth, London in 1855; Gt Yarmouth barracks, Nfk in 1861 Thomas Curzon Alwood, schoolmaster in 1855, master gunner Royal Artillery in 1861 1855 Q1 Lambeth St Mary, London, v1d p376
St Caths; PR - father a livery stable keeper, deceased in 1855 [1861*]

Harriet 1821 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Michael = Maria Winyard



IGI

Harriet 1821 Westleton, Sfk Henry = Mary Ann[e] Mayhew Westleton, Sfk

1821 Westleton, Sfk VRI, PR - died aged 1 week

Harriet 1822 approx, Norfolk James = Emily Gooch Camden, London in 1844; St Pancras, London in 1851 Lumley Lumley, carpenter ['unmarried' in 1851, res. Kingston on Thames] 1844 Q2 Camden, London v2 p68
St Caths; PR - spinster dressmaker [1851*] - visiting her widowed mother

Harriet 1822 approx, Old Buckenham, Nfk Robert = Elizabeth Leftley Lowestoft, Sfk in 1851 & 1874 unmarried
1874 Q1 Lowestoft, Sfk St Caths v4a p497, NPC; PR - died aged 51 (Admon.) [1851] - domestic servant, brother was Charles of Bermondsey, South London, carman.

Harriet 1822 Rumburgh, Sfk Maryann [illegit.?]



VRI

Harriet 1823 Ipswich St Clement, Sfk Henry = Ann[e] Minter Ipswich St Clement, Sfk

1825 Ipswich St Clement, Sfk IGI, PR - died aged 2, of Rope Lane

Harriet 1824 Cransford, Sfk John = Sarah Cransford, Sfk

1825 Cransford, Sfk IGI, PR - died aged 5 months

Harriet 1825 Snetterton, Nfk William = Harriet Breeze Stow Bedon, Nfk in 1851


[1851] [5c] - living with stepfather Robert Bilham in 1851

Harriet 1826 approx
Wycombe district, Bucks

1878 Q1 Wycombe Reg District, Bucks St Caths v3a p350

Harriet 1829 Ipswich St Helen, Sfk James = Matilda Fisher Ipswich St Clement, Sfk in 1841; Ipswich St Helen, Sfk in 1851; Ipswich St Clement, Sfk in 1861 James Beaumont, accountant 1851 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v12 p505
VRI [1841*] - servant [1851*] - proprietor of houses, visiting sister Caroline Goodwin [1861*]

Harriet 1829 Rumburgh, Sfk William = Rachel Corking South Elmham St Michael, Sfk; Wissett, Sfk from 1861-1891 James Constance, labourer of South Elmham 1853 Q4 South Elmham St Michael, Sfk, v4a p1561 1899 Q1 Blything Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p616, PR, VRI, marriage witness was Robert Fiske [1861] [1871] [1881] [1891]

Harriet 1832 [bapt] Hadleigh Independent, Sfk William = Mary Ann[e] Hadleigh, Sfk in 1841; Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk in 1851; Marylebone, London in 1858; Bushey, Herts in 1861 John Barnes, widower grocer in 1858 1858 St Marylebone, London
IGI [1841*] [1851] [1861*] [144]

Harriet 1833 Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk William = Elizabeth Kelo Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk in 1841 & 1851

1852 Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk IGI, PR - died aged 19, of Market Hill [1841*] [1851*] - at home

Harriet 1834 Geldeston, Nfk Anthony = Mary Chaplin Geldeston, Nfk in 1841; Kirby Cane, Nfk in 1851; Woodton, Nfk; Saxlingham Nethergate, Nfk in 1871-1891; Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1901 Robert Layn [d. 1861 Q4 Loddon Reg District, v4b p153] 1860 Q2 Loddon Reg District, Nfk, v4b p367 1911 Q4 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk St Caths v4b p7; PR [1841] [1851] [43] - servant to the Long family [1871*] - unmarried cook [1881*] - unmarried cook [1891*] - unmarried cook [1901*] - living with aunt Elizabeth Fisk; NPC - probate mentions Emily Fisk, spinster

Harriet 1834 Silfield, Nfk William = Hannah Peels Wymondham, Nfk in 1841; Norwich St Peter Per Mountergate, Nfk in 1851; Hethersett, Nfk in 1861; Hethel, Nfk in 1871 Robert Duffield, ag lab in 1861 1854 Q2 Wymondham, Nfk, v4b p330 1877 Q2 Depwade Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p159 [1841*] [1851*] - house servant to William Blyth [1861] [1871]

Harriet 1836 approx
Southwark, London

1866 Q4 Southwark St George, London St Caths v1d p32

Harriet 1836 Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk John Cana = Emma Cole Woodbridge Sfk in 1841-1881 unmarried
1899 Q3 Woodbridge Cemetery, Sfk St Caths v4a p659; IGI, PR - spinster, died aged 62 [1841-1881] - domestic servant for aunt Ann Moulton

Harriet 1840 approx
Hoxne district, Sfk

1869 Q2 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p377

Harriet 1840 Ellingham, Nfk James = Hannah Warns Ellingham, Nfk in 1841-1881


PR [1841-1881]

Harriet 1840 Q3 Ellingham, Nfk [Bapt. 1849 Lowestoft, Sfk] James = Sarah Loynes Kirby Cane, Nfk in 1841; Lowestoft, Sfk in 1851; Geldeston, Nfk; Ellingham, Nfk William Brindy, widower blacksmith res. Geldeston, Nfk in 1881 1863 Q1 Loddon Reg District, Nfk, v4b p333 1880 Q4 Loddon Reg District, Nfk St Caths v13 p176, v4b p151 [1841] [1851*] [1881] [93]

Harriet 1841 approx, Bude, Devon
Swansea, Glamorgan in 1881 Charles Newman, warehouseman in 1881 1878 Q3 Swansea Reg District, Glamorgan, v11a p685
St Caths [1881]

Harriet 1842 Briston, Nfk William = Lydia Wilson Briston, Nfk in 1851; Marylebone, London in 1871; Hendon, Middlesex in 1891 & 1901 James Hammond Smithson, police officer 1869 Q4 St Marylebone, London, v1a p884
St Caths; PR [1851*] - scholar [185] [1891] [1901]

Harriet 1844 approx William, Carpenter Earls Court, London in 1878 Edward Letten, seaman 1878 St Matthias, Earls Court, London
PR

Harriet 1844 Q2 Cambridge, Cambs.
Cambridge St Andrew the Less in 1861


St Caths v14 p6 [1861*] - scholar living with grandparents William & Susan Thurlbourn & sister Charlotte

Harriet 1847 Q2 Ufford, Sfk James = Mary Ann[e] Leech Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1861, 1871 & 1881 Charles Ebenezer Martin, seaman [aboard Queen of Woodbridge, off Portland, Dorset in 1871] 1868 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1218
St Caths v12 p504 [1861*] - errand girl [1871*] married, living with parents & son Charles Martin, 1 yr [1881*] - married machinist, living with parents & son Charles Martin, 11 yrs

Harriet 1851 Q1 Soham, Cambs James = Hannah Cheviss Soham, Cambs in 1851 & 1861; Burwell, Cambs in 1881 Ralph Durrant, turf merchant 1878 Q1 Newmarket Reg District, Sfk, v3b p709
St Caths v14 p129 [1851*] [1861*] [1881]

Harriet 1852 approx, Blundeston, Sfk William = Susannah Gooch [?] Gorleston, Sfk in 1871 unmarried in 1871

[1871*] - housemaid

Harriet 1852 Q1 Stowmarket, Sfk Frederick William = Caroline Woollard Stowmarket, Sfk; Elmswell, Sfk in 1881 Robert Durrant, harness maker & manure manufacturer [!] 1873 Q4 Stow Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1157 1929 Elmswell, Sfk St Caths v4a p483 [1881]

Harriet 1852 Q2 Ellingham, Nfk William = Harriet Susannah King Ellingham, Nfk in 1861; lodging at Bungay, Sfk in 1871; Richmond, Surrey in 1881 Frederick Havill, lawyer's clerk in 1881 1879 Q1 Richmond Reg District, Surrey, v2a p412
St Caths v4b p203; PR [93] [1861] [1871*] - dressmaker [1881]

Harriet 1853 approx
Eastbourne district, Sussex

1949 Q1 Eastbourne Reg District, Sussex St Caths v5h p296

Harriet 1853 Henham nr Wangford, Sfk Samuel = Mary Grice



PR

Harriet 1853 Q1 [bapt. 1856] Bromley by Bow, London Samuel = Harriet Tillett Bromley by Bow, London in 1861; Croydon, Surrey in 1871 & 1881 William States, carman 1875 Q3 Croydon Reg District, Surrey, v2a p293
St Caths v1c p586; PR [1861*] - scholar [1871*] - shop assistant [1881]

Harriet 1854 Q1 Mutford Reg District,Sfk




St Caths v4a p631

Harriet 1855 Q2 Barsham, Sfk Charles = Eliza Okes Barsham, Sfk; Tottenham, Middlesex in 1871; Beccles, Sfk in 1881 James Woolnough of Beccles, mechanical engineer journeyman [1850-1907] 1874 Q4 Barsham, Sfk, v4a p1555 1940 Q4 Bury St Edmunds Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p642, v4a p2258; PR [154] [1871*] - general servant [1881]

Harriet 1856 Q2 Newton Flotman, Nfk James = Mary Ann Haines Framingham Pigot, Nfk in 1861-1891 William Blakeley [d. before 1891] 1876 Q3 Gateshead Reg District, Co. Durham, v10a p903
St Caths v4b p184 [93] [178] [1861-1891] - widowed housekeeper to brother Henry

Harriet 1856 Q2 Stoke Newington, London Anthony = Susan Wright Stoke Newington, London

1857 Q3 West Hackney, London St Caths v1b p269, v1b p170; PR - died aged 1 yr 4 months

Harriet 1858 Dennington, Sfk Mary Ann[e] [later married William Nolloth] [illegit.?] Dennington, Sfk in 1861; Wissett, Sfk in 1871; Yoxford, Sfk in 1891 John Elwood, outdoor servant in 1891 1886 Q2 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk, v4a p969
VRI [1861] - grand-daughter of Charles = Mary Ann Fox [1871*] - living with mother & stepfather [1891*]

Harriet 1860 Q2 Ipswich, Sfk Alfred = Harriet Notley Ipswich St Peter, Sfk in 1861

1861 Q2 Ipswich Cemetery, Sfk St Caths v4a p574, v4a p382; PR - died aged 1, of Lower Orwell St. [1861*]

Harriet 1860 Q3 Nacton Union House, Sfk Mary Ann, daughter of John = Mary Ann Woods [illegit.?] Nacton Union House, Sfk

1861 Q2 Charsfield, Sfk St Caths v4a p556, v4a p398, IGI, PR* - died aged 8 months

Harriet 1861 Q3 Norwich, Nfk Robert = Maria Mallett Heigham, Nfk in 1871, 1881 & 1891 John Fiddament [b. c.1860, d. 1891 Q1 Norwich] 1883 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p255
St Caths v4b p156 [93] [1871*] - scholar [1881] - general servant [1891*] - widowed brushmaker & head of family, living next door to brother Henry

Harriet 1861 Q4 Bradeston, Nfk Samuel = Lydia Aggus Bradeston, Nfk in 1861, 1871 & 1881


St Caths v4b p187 [93] [1861] [1871*] [1881]

Harriet 1863 Q4 Harleston, Nfk James Briggs = Lydia Blowers Bramford, Sfk in 1871; Westminster, London in 1881; Holbeck, Leeds, Yorks in 1891 Edward Binnington Hercliffe, carter in 1891 1883 Q2 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks, v9c p79
St Caths v4b p218 [1871] [1881] - general domestic servant [1891]

Harriet 1865 Q1 Old Buckenham, Nfk George = Elizabeth Hawes Pendleton in Clitheroe, Lancs in 1871 & 1881; Gt Harwood, Lancs in 1891 & 1901 unmarried in 1881, 1891 & 1901
1929 Q2 Blackburn, Lancs St Caths v4b p253, v8e p367 [93] [1871*] - scholar [1881] - cotton creeler [1891*] - cotton winder living with brother Arthur [1901*] - cotton winder, living with sister Anna Maria

Harriet 1869 Q3 Laxfield, Sfk James = Betsy Botwright Laxfield, Sfk in 1871; Parham, Sfk in 1881; Bocking, Essex in 1901 unmarried ?

St Caths v4a p533 [1871*] [1881] - scholar living with widowed father [1901] - servant

Harriet 1871 Q1 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London Allen = Frances Elizabeth Farndell St George Hanover Sq district, London in 1871; London in 1881;

1889 Q1 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London St Caths v1a p369, v1a p238[1871*] [1881] - living with parents

Harriet 1874 Q1 Dennington, Sfk Robert = Sarah Smith Dennington, Sfk in 1881 & 1891; Framlingham, Sfk in 1901 & 1911 George Jesse C. Moore 1908 Q2 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1864
IGI, St Caths v4a p585 [1881] - scholar [1891] [1901] - visiting sister Rachel Moore with 5 month old son Frederick [1911] - 'Harriet Moore' with 2 Fisk sons

Harriet 1880 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk
Norwich district, Nfk

1880 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p169, v4b p126

Harriet 1881 Athelington, Sfk George = Mary Ann[e] Priscilla Storer Athelington, Sfk in 1881


PR

Harriet 1882 Q3 Beccles, Sfk Charles = Sarah Maria Wells Beccles, Sfk in 1891; Ipswich St Peter, Sfk in 1901; Norwich district, Nfk

1963 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk PR, St Caths v4a p809, v4b p756 [119] [154] [1891] - scholar in 1891 [1901] - general servant domestic in 1901, mentioned by brother William in enlistment papers in 1903.

Harriet 1886 Q4 Greenwich Reg District, London
Greenwich district, London

1889 Q1 Greenwich Reg District, London St Caths v1d p1029, v1d p638

Harriet [wife?] 1870 approx
Kensington district, London

1908 Q1 Kensington Reg District, London St Caths v1a p122

Harriet [wife?] 1871 approx
Surrey North East district

1961 Q2 Surrey North East Reg District St Caths v5g p587

Harriet Adelaide 18??s James, carpenter Southwark, London in 1874 Charles William Fisher, provision merchant's clerk 1874 Q2 Southwark St Saviour, London, v1d p156
St Caths; PR - spinster of full age [1881]

Harriet Bessie 1880 Q2 Longacre, London [bapt. Westleton, Sfk] Samuel = Mary Ann[e] Fulcher St Martin in the Fields, London in 1881; Battersea, London in 1901

1934 Q2 Surrey Mid Eastern Reg District St Caths v2a p288; PR [4] [1881] [1901]

Harriet Cordelia 1885 Q2 Newton le Willows, Lancs Robert = Mary Symons Farnworth, Lancs in 1891 & 1901 Harold Singleton 1915 Q2 Newton le Willows, Lancs, v8c p374
St Caths v8c p309; IGI [1891] - scholar [1901] - cotton weaver

Harriet E. [wife?] 1878 approx
Wensleydale district, Yorks

1961 Q4 Wensleydale Reg District, Yorks St Caths v1b p894

Harriet E. [wife?] 1879 approx
Hammersmith district, London

1961 Q2 Hammersmith Reg District, London St Caths v5c p750

Harriet Eliza 1871 Q1 Gt Glemham, Sfk Samuel = Eliza Fisk Gt Glemham, Sfk in 1871 & 1877

1877 Q2 Cransford, Sfk St Caths v4a p701, v4a p477; PR - died aged 6 [1871*]

Harriet Elizabeth 1880 Q4 Pallion, Co. Durham William = Mary Hannah Taylor Bishopwearmouth, Durham in 1881; Thornaby, Yorks in 1891 & 1901 Frederick Clarke or Henry Hanson 1902 Q1 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks, v9d p904
St Caths v10a p496 [1881] [1891*] - scholar [1901] - housemaid

Harriet Elizabeth 1896 Q4 Lincoln, Lincs Frederick = Harriet Gamble St Peter at Gowts, Lincoln, Lincs in 1901 & 1911


[33] St Caths v7a p532 [1901] [1911]

Harriet Emma 1878 Q4 Loddon, Nfk William = Elizabeth Forder Loddon, Nfk in 1881


St Caths v4b p217 [93] [1881]

Harriet Heffer 1788 Laxfield, Sfk Sarah [illegit]



PR

Harriet Isabel 1898 Q2 Lowestoft, Sfk Charles David = Ada Gertrude Hitter Lowestoft, Sfk

1898 Q2 Lowestoft Cemetery, Sfk St Caths v4a p1022, v4a p535, PR - died aged 28 days

Harriet Louisa 1861 Q1 Beccles, Sfk Abraham = Phillis Easey Beccles, Sfk in 1861, 1871 & 1881 John Dowe, ag lab 1879 Q4 Wangford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1624
St Caths v4a p666 [1861*] [1871*] - scholar [1881]

Harriet Louisa 1879 Q1 Barsham, Sfk Frederick = Louisa Clarke Beccles, Sfk in 1881; Kensington, London in 1901; Yarmouth district, Nfk

1972 Q1 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk PR, St Caths v4a p787, v4b p1666 [154] [1881] [1901] - general servant domestic

Harriet Marion 18??s

James Thomas Keep 1889 Q4 Elham Reg District, Kent, v2a p1900
St Caths

Harriet Mary 1842 Q2 [bapt 1859 Upper Tooting] Camberwell, London Isaac = Emily Elphick Kennington, London in 1851


St Caths v4 p229; PR [1851*] - scholar

Harriet Mary A. 1879 Q2 St Pancras, London Henry Walter = Harriet Henning St Pancras, London in 1881 & 1901

1931 Q4 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v1b p139, v3a p570 [1881] [1901*] - dressmaker

Harriet Miriam/Marion 1870 Q3 [Bapt. 1881 Kilburn] Croydon, Surrey Arthur Samuel = Phillis Longhurst Croydon, Surrey in 1871; Hampstead, London in 1881


St Caths v2a p185; PR [1871*] [1881] - scholar

Harriet or Harriette 1872 Q4 Clapham, London Charles = Susannah Parker Streatham, London in 1881; Brixton, London in 1891; Clapham, London in 1901; Brixton, London in 1903 Richard Wilmington, butler 1903 Q2 St Jude, East Brixton, London, v1d p564
St Caths v1d p533; PR - father a baker in 1903 [1881] [1891*] - florists assistant [1901] - florist

Harriet Parsons 1833 St Pancras Old Church, London Alfred = Elizabeth



IGI, PR - father a baker

Harriet Priscilla 1860 approx, Carlton Colville, Sfk John = Ann Knights Lowestoft, Sfk in 1871 & 1885 unmarried
1885 Q1 Lowestoft, Sfk St Caths v4a p615; PR - died aged 27 [1871*]

Harriet Prudence 1781 Marylebone, London Jonathan = Prudence Amblin Marylebone, London in 1806 George Wilton 1806 St Lawrence Jewry, Marylebone, London
IGI, PMI, PR - Jonathan and Louisa Fiske were marriage witnesses

Harriet S. 1854 Q1 Marylebone Reg District, London
Marylebone district, London

1856 Q4 Marylebone Reg District, London St Caths v1a p425, v1a p330

Harriet Sophia 1853 Q3 Mutford, Sfk Philip Gooch = Harriet Strowger Mutford, Sfk in 1861; Manchester Central in 1901 John Okell, driver & groom 1891 Q4 Salford Reg District, Lancs, v8d p21
St Caths v4a p573 [1861] [1901]

Harriet Sophia 1885 Q4 Preston Reg District, Lancs Thomas Matthew = Ann Fairhurst Farnworth, Lancs in 1891; Bolton, Lancs in 1901 John J. Coleman 1911 Q1 Bolton Reg District, Lancs, v8c p539 1925 Q1 Bolton, Lancs St Caths v8e p661, v8c p453

Harriett 1853 Q1 Brundall, Nfk [bapt. 1864 Bishopsgate, London] James = Harriet Norwich St Saviour, Nfk in 1861; Bishopsgate, London in 1871; Gt Plumstead, Nfk in 1891 Walter Boast, railway platelayer in 1891 1881 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p342
St Caths v4b p121; PR - father a railway porter [1861*] - boarding scholar [1871*] - general servant domestic, neice of William = Charlotte Burton [1891*]

Harris 1897 Q3 Mile End Reg District, London




St Caths v1c p445 [1901*] - surname appears to be 'Fifer'

Harry 17??s/18??s
Brighton, Sussex

1854 Brighton, Sussex [93] - NOTE - surname probably FISH, see 1851 census for Northchapel

Harry 18??s
Badingham, Sfk in 1912


[Kellys Suffolk Directory 1912] - landlord of the Bowling Green Public House

Harry 18??s
Middlesex in 1881


[CR] - aquitted of larceny & receiving in 1881 at Clerkenwell General Session

Harry 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private later Acting Corporal, Army Pay Corps

Harry 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 1158, East Yorkshire Regiment

Harry 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Acting Sergeant 25958, Royal Irish Fusiliers

Harry 18??s/19??s




[UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Deck Hand 6343/DA, awarded 1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal for service in the Royal Navy Reserve during WW1

Harry 1840 approx, Kent, England
Aurora, Dearborn, Indiana, USA in 1880


[1880 USA] - carriage painter in 1880

Harry 1854 Q1 Dennington, Sfk William = Emma Fisk Dennington, Sfk

1854 Q4 Dennington, Sfk St Caths v4a p486, v4a p353 [56] PR - infant

Harry 1855 Q3 Blything Reg District, Sfk Samuel = Eliza Dix Hinton nr Blythburgh, Sfk

1858 Q2 Westleton, Sfk St Caths v4a p578, v4a p435, PR - aged 2 yrs 9 months

Harry 1859 approx, Bridgewater, Somerset Francis = Ann Trevethin, Monmouth, Wales in 1881 & 1891 1st Elizabeth Jane ? [b. c.1859 Pontypool, Monmouth] 2nd Emily ? [b. c.1868 Gloucestershire] 1st before 1881; 2nd before 1891
[1881*] - iron hammerman living with parents, surname written 'Fisk' [1891*] - boiler stoker in iron works, surname written 'Fish' - NOTE - surname probably FISH

Harry 1865 Q4 [bapt 1872] Paddington, London Isaac = Mary Ann[e] Smith Kensington, London in 1881, 1891 & 1901 Eliza ? [b. c.1870 Windsor, Berks, shirt machinist in 1901]
1905 Q3 Paddington Reg District, London St Caths v1a p38, v1a p42; PR [1881] - living with parents [1891*] - wheelwright [1901*] - coachbuilder

Harry 1866 Birmingham St Martin, Warks. John = Elizabeth



IGI

Harry 1866 Dennington, Sfk Robert = Sarah Smith Dennington, Sfk

1866 Q2 Dennington, Sfk St Caths v4a p364; IGI, PR - infant

Harry 1866 Q1 Badingham, Sfk William = Maria Badingham, Sfk

1866 Q2 Badingham, Sfk St Caths v4a p579, v4a p363; PR - infant, IGI

Harry 1867 Q2 St John The Evangelist Drury La, London George = Jane Margaret Whitton Strand district, London

1872 Q2 Strand Reg District, London St Caths v1a p408, v1b p339 [34] IGI, PR

Harry 1870 Q4 Bramford, Sfk George [429] = Harriet Wainwright Thornbush, Bramford, Sfk in 1881 & 1901 unmarried in 1901
1947 Q1 Bramford, Sfk St Caths v4a p543, v4b p1116, FFP p306, PR [1881] [1901*] - farmer, living with parents; NPC - father's probate of 1917 & mother's of 1925 - farmer; NPC - probate of brother Samuel Frank 1941, farmer [LG]

Harry 1872 approx, Stockport, Cheshire
Reddish, Lancs in 1901 Ellen ? [b. c.1871 Bolton, Lancs]

[1901*] - mechanic's labourer

Harry 1873 Q4 Wandsworth, London William Charles = Mary Ann Littlewood Battersea, London in 1881; Croydon, Surrey in 1891 unmarried in 1891

St Caths v1d p626; PR - father a labourer [1881] - scholar [1891*] - soldier, living with brother George

Harry 1875 approx, Bromley, Kent grandson of Robert = Sarah Bromley, Kent in 1881


[1881] - scholar in 1881

Harry 1876 Q4 Swansea, Glamorgan John = Selina Rayner Phillips Swansea, Glamorgan in 1881, 1891, 1901 & 1911 Martha Thomas [b. c.1880 Cwmburla, Glamorgan, d. 1979 Q2 Swansea Reg District, Glamorgan, v27 p2850] 1900 Q4 Swansea Reg District, Glamorgan, v11a p1677 1918 Q4 Swansea Reg District, Glamorgan St Caths v11a p677, v11a p1695 [151] [1881] - scholar [1891*] [1901] - ostler [1911]

Harry 1881 Q1 Dennington, Sfk nephew of Henry Read of Dennington Dennington, Sfk in 1901; Badingham, Sfk in 1911; Yoxford, Sfk in 1915; Blyth district, Sfk Georgianna Ford [b. c.1881, d. 1928 Q1 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1295] 1907 Q4 Dennington, Sfk, v4a p1829 1963 Q3 Blyth Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p865, v4b p647 [1901] - horseman on farm, living with uncle [1911] [NA Pension Cards 1914-20] - Private 21057 Suffolk Regt, formerly a fish dealer, attested & medically discharged (eyesight) May 1915

Harry 1882 Q3 Loddon, Nfk Robert = Sarah Ann Moore Loddon, Nfk in 1891; Pentney, Nfk Ida Magdalen Palmer [b. 1891, d. 1971 Q2 Kings Lynn Reg District, Nfk, v4b p1467] 1925 Q3 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk, v4b p61 1938 Q2 Pentney, Nfk St Caths v4b p215, v4b p348; NPC [1891] - surname Fisk, stepchild of Amos Harper in 1891

Harry 1884 Q3 Wakefield, Yorks David = Emma Ainsworth Wakefield, Yorks in 1911 Emily Lockwood [b. c.1884, d. 1974 Q2 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks, v5 p1306] 1906 Q3 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks, v9c p124 1948 Q3 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9c p74, v2d p511 [1901] - living with widowed mother [1911]

Harry 1889 Q1 Wakefield, Yorks George = Mary Maria Halgarth Wakefield, Yorks in 1901, 1914 & 1917; Roundhay, Leeds in 1919 Rose Ethelberta Arthur [b. 1886, d. 1949 Q3 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks, v2d p510] 1913 Q4 Roundhay, Leeds, Yorks, v9b p734 1963 Q3 Barkston Ash Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9c p56, v2b p438 [1901] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Sapper 226562 also WR/25536, Royal Engineers [NA Service Records 1914-20] - Pioneer 226562 Royal Engineers, enlisted Jan 1917, previous occupation master carpenter, served in 338 Road Construction Coy, demob Feb 1919

Harry 1889 Q3 South Kensington, London Benjamin = Louisa Mary Young Kensington district, London

1889 Q3 Kensington Reg District, London St Caths v1a p116, v1a p76

Harry 1890 Q2 Shoreditch, London
Hoxton, London in 1917 Marie Augustine Williams [b. 1893, d. 1977 Q1 Ealing Reg District, Middlesex, v12 p0019] 1916 Q2 St Columba, Haggerston, v1c p86
St Caths v1c p55; PR [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Pioneer WR/42599, Royal Engineers, also Pioneer 113197, RAMC, later Pioneer 503654, Labour Corps [NA Service Records 1914-20] - enlisted Apr 1917, former occupation blacksmith, served in France, demob Dec 1919

Harry 1891 Q2 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk
Marlesford, Sfk

1898 Q3 Marlesford, Sfk St Caths v4a p967, v4a p604; PR - died aged 7

Harry 1893 Q2 Gislingham, Sfk Arthur = Frances Ruffalls Gislingham, Sfk in 1901; Deben district, Sfk

1974 Q4 Deben Reg District, Sfk PR, St Caths v4a p836, v10 p2365 [1901]

Harry 1898 approx
Plomesgate district, Sfk

1898 Q4 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p557

Harry 1899 Q1 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk
Yarmouth district, Nfk

1898 Q4 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p30, v4b p24

Harry 1914 Q4 Wakefield, Yorks Harry = Rose Ethelberta Arthur
Elsie Lilian Stockdale [b. 1912, d. 2004 Leeds Reg District, Yorks, ref 0921H H29C 224 304] 1953 Q3 Barkston Ash Reg District, Yorks, v2d p1190
[NA Service Records 1914-20]

Harry 1917 Q3 Chorlton Reg District, Lancs Francis Henry = Emily Broadbent Trafford district, Cheshire Edna Heydon [b. 1918, d. 1992 Q4 Trafford Reg District, ref 39 2003 1192] 1942 Q3 Manchester Reg District, Lancs, v8d p1359 1982 Q4 Trafford Reg District, Cheshire St Caths v8c p1128, v39 p1982

Harry A. 1851 Q3 East Looe, Cornwall Samuel = Anna Maria East Looe, Cornwall in 1861


St Caths v9 p172 [1861] - scholar

Harry Allen 1865 Q1 Charsfield, Sfk John = Mary Ann Rattle Charsfield, Sfk in 1881; Burgh, Sfk in 1892-3; Westerham, Kent in 1901; Hailsham district, Sussex in 1911; Westhampnett district, Sussex Sarah Ann Stocking Clements [b. c.1865 Cretingham, Sfk, d. 1930 Q3 Westhampnett Reg District, Sussex, v2b p430] 1886 Q3 Monewden, Sfk, v4a p1127 1930 Q2 Shripney, Bognor Regis, Sussex IGI, PR*, St Caths v4a p672, v2b p459 [152] [157] [1881] - ag lab [1901*] - carter on farm [1911]

Harry B. 1898 Stoke Newington, London Joseph James = Charlotte Mary McKenzie Clapton, London in 1911


[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Corporal 2nd, later Sergeant 15620, Royal Engineers [LG] - awarded the Meritorious Service Medal in 1916

Harry Blanchard 1886 Q4 Hove, Sussex Ernest William = Ada Maria Leppard Hove, Sussex in 1891; Keymer, Sussex in 1901; overseas in 1911; Woolwich Reg District, London Hilda I. Mason [b. c.1894, d. 1966 Q1 Woolwich Reg District, London, v5e p1113] 1915 Q3 Devonport Reg District, Devon, v5b p797 1953 Q2 Woolwich Reg District, London St Caths v2b p284, v5d p713; FFP p301 [1891*] [1901] [1911] - overseas military

Harry Burt 1890 Q1 Brixton, London Charles = Susannah Parker Brixton, London in 1891; Beckenham, Kent in 1901; Surrey Mid Eastern district

1956 Q1 Surrey Mid Eastern Reg District St Caths v1d p548, v5g p455; PR - father a greengrocer [1891*] [1901*]

Harry Charles 1908 Q1 Liverpool, Lancs Harry = Ruth Kemp Everton, Lancs in 1911 Hilda Ann Holmes [b. 1911, d. 1988 Knowsley Reg District, Merseyside, ref 36 124 1188] 1933 Q3 Birkenhead Reg District, Lancs, v8a p1466 1986 St Helens Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8b p476, ref 37 19 486 [1911] [LG] - Constable, Liverpool Fire Service in 1941, commended for brave conduct in Civil Defence

Harry Edward 1872 Q4 [Bapt. 1873] Gt Yarmouth, Nfk James = Frances Emma Greenwood Gt Yarmouth, Nfk

1873 Q3 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk IGI, St Caths v4b p22, v4b p16

Harry Edward 1903 Q4 Gislingham, Sfk Edgar = Harriet Manning Dickleburgh, Nfk in 1904; Stowmarket, Sfk in 1911 Alice I. Roper 1932 Q1 Depwade Reg District, Nfk, v4b p479 1975 Q3 Depwade Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4a p979, v10 p0932; PR - baptised at Dickleburgh in 1904 [1911]

Harry Ernest 1872 Q3 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London
Lambeth district, London

1874 Q1 Lambeth Reg District, London St Caths v1a p408, v1d p281

Harry F. 1873 approx, Clerkenwell, London Bartholomew = Mary Ann[e] Freeman Enfield, Middlesex in 1881


[1881*] - scholar

Harry George 1880 Q2 Greenwich, London Samuel = Alice Greenwich, London in 1881; Ware district, Herts

1945 Q2 Ware Reg District, Herts St Caths v1d p1074, v3a p902 [1881]

Harry George 1886 Q3 Milton, Cambs Alfred = Jane Norman Milton, Cambs in 1891; Landbeach, Cambs in 1901; Kettering, Northants in 1911; Cambridge district, Cambs Jessie Faulkner [remarried to Frank Rixon, 1919 Q1 Kettering, Northants] 1909 Q2 Kettering Reg District, Northants, v3b p389 1913 Q3 Cambridge Reg District, Cambs St Caths v3b p473, v3b p455 [1891*] - scholar [1901] - 'George', bricklayers labourer [1911]

Harry Harbord 1903 Q2 Lowestoft, Sfk Charles David = Ada Gertrude Hitter Yarmouth district, Nfk 1st Lily Ann Day [b. 1901, d. 1942 Q2 Lowestoft, Sfk, v4a p1744] 2nd Elsie M. Gook 1st 1932 Q4 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2834; 2nd 1942 Q4 Lothingland Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2947 1960 Q2 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4a p1187, v4b p440; PR

Harry Hope 1887 Q4 Portsmouth, Hants Harry William = Matilda Jane Whitelaw Portsmouth, Hants in 1891 & 1901; Smethwick, Staffs in 1919; Portsmouth, Hants in 1931, 1935, 1939; Woodbridge, Sfk in 1951 Pansy Harris [b. c.1885, d. 1952 Q3 Lothingland Reg District, Sfk, v4b p658] 1911 Q2 Paddington Reg District, London, v1a p189 1955 Q2 Lothingland Reg District, Sfk St Caths v2b p494, v4b p834 [1891*] [1901] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Captain, RAMC [AL 1917] - Lt. (temp) RAMC, commissioned in 1915 [LG] - relinquished his commission 26 Aug 1919 [GMC] - M.R.C.S. Eng., 1915; L.R.C.P. Lond., 1915

Harry J. 18??s/19??s

Alice M. Leigh 1918 Q3 West Ashford Reg District, Kent, v2a p2262
St Caths

Harry J. 1927 Q3 Freebridge Reg District, Nfk mother's maiden name Nicholls Acle district, Nfk

1945 Q2 Acle Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p411, v4b p35

Harry James 1884 Q3 Howe, Nfk James = Mary Elizabeth Hadington Dilham, Nfk in 1901; Gorleston, Sfk in 1911 Hettie Elizabeth Ayden 1907 Q2 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk, v4b p40 1918 Q3 Gorleston, Sfk St Caths v4b p227, v4b p39, PR [178] [1901*] - house painter apprentice

Harry John 1865 Q4 Ipswich, Sfk Charles Haward = Emma Tillett Ipswich, Sfk in 1881; Ipswich St Margaret in 1896 Annie Corner or Emma Haggar 1894 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1672 1896 Q1 Ipswich Cemetery, Sfk St Caths v4a p560, v4a p512 [1881] - solicitors clerk, living with parents; PR - land surveyor of Woodbridge Rd, died aged 30

Harry John 1879 Q3 Beccles, Sfk [Bapt. 1884] Harriet Louisa = John Dowe [illegit.] Beccles, Sfk in 1881 & 1891; Gillingham, Kent in 1911 Beatrice Gertrude Kimber [b. 1888, d. 1976 Q1 Surrey South East Reg District, v17 p1267] 1908 Q3 Sheppey Reg District, Kent, v2a p2081 1948 Q2 Wainford Reg District, Sfk PR, St Caths v4a p766, v4b p774 [1881] - 'Harry John Dowe' [1891] - step grandson to Caroline Dowe [1911] - absent [UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Master At Arms 188417, awarded British War Medal & Victory Medal for service in the Royal Navy during WW1 [LG] - Master-at-Arms, Royal Navy in 1927, promoted to Lieutenant-at-Arms same year, retired in 1929

Harry John 1914 Q4 Battle Reg District, Kent Alfred George = Naomi Woodgate Eastbourne district, Sussex

1989 Eastbourne Reg District, Sussex St Caths v2b p76, ref 18 496 189 [93] NPC - cowman in 1936

Harry John 1932 Q3 Romford Reg District, Essex William C. = Kathleen Victoria Wiggins Greenwich district, London

1990 Greenwich Reg District, London St Caths v4a p649, ref 12 987 390 [93]

Harry Marcus 1878 Q1 Hackney, London James William = Annie Teresa Flower Hackney, London in 1881, 1901 & 1911; Bromley, Kent Jane/Jenny Gerdes [b. c.1877] 1902 Q2 Bethnal Green Reg District, London, v1c p370 1960 Q3 Bromley Reg District, Kent St Caths v1b p572, v5b p180 [1881] [1901] - accountant [1911] NPC - mother's probate of 1914 & father's of 1926 - secretary; company director of Meredith and Drew, biscuit manufacturers

Harry Matthew William 1871 Q1 Tunstead, Nfk Anna [illegit.?]



PR, St Caths v4b p45

Harry or Harold 1879 Q1 Norwich, Nfk William = Ellen Brown West Heigham, Nfk in 1881 & 1891; Sculcoates, Yorks in 1901; Marfleet, Yorks in 1914 unmarried in 1914
1948 Q4 Buckrose Reg District, Yorks St Caths v4b p171, v9d p28 [93] [160] [1881] [1891] [1901] - leather carrier's labourer [NA Service Records 1914-20] - Private 139432 RAMC, enlisted Dec 1914, former occupation timekeeper & storekeeper, served in France Feb 1917 to Jan 1918, medical discharge Oct 1918

Harry or Henry 1849 approx, Thorndon, Sfk John = Jane Thorndon, Sfk in 1851 & 1861


[1851] [1861*] - ag lab - NOTE - surname 'LIST'

Harry or Henry Edgar 1877 Q2 [bapt. 1879] Southwark, London Elijah = Elizabeth Jane Spooner Newington, South London in 1881 & 1891; boarding at Hackney, London in 1901; Luton, Beds in 1913-15, enlisted Bedford; Cleethorpes, Lincs 1st Edith Millicent Galloway; 2nd Lily Patchett 1st 1903 St Marys Belgaum, India; 2nd 1919 Q3 Grimsby Reg District, Lincs, v7a p1855 1934 Q1 Cleethorpes, Lincs St Caths v1d p112, v7a p782; PR - father a brewer's servant [1881] [1891*] - ironmongers assistant living with widowed mother [1901] - head barman [NA Pension Cards 1914-20] - discharged as Colour Sgt from Royal Fusiliers in 1906; re-enlisted same rank 16028 in East Yorks Regt in Dec 1914, discharged for inefficiency & bad character in May 1915. Enlisted as C/Sgt drill instructor 19280 in 3rd Bn Norfolk Regt in May 1915, reduced to Corporal & discharged in July 1915 following Court Martial for drunkenness on active service.

Harry or Henry Edward 1894 approx, Aberdeen, Scotland Henry William = Hannah Myhill Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1901 & 1915 unmarried in 1915
1956 Q2 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p411 [1901] - living with widowed mother in 1901 [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Gunner 72431, RGA [NA Service Records 1914-20] - enlisted Dec 1915, former occupation clerk, served in Bermuda from Jun 1916, transfer to reserve May 1919

Harry or Henry Jabez 1868 approx, Michigan, USA Lewis Ransom Fiske = Elizabeth Ross Spence boarding at Clapham, London in 1901; Bedford Park, London in 1915 Ethel Caroline Wingrove 1908 Q4 Brentford Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p167 1927 Detroit, Michigan, USA [1901] - wholesale chemist manager in 1901, American citizen; NPC - wills of brother Frederick Milton, Knightsbridge, 1915 & his own of 1927 - manufacturing chemist

Harry Philip Thomas 1899 Q1 Bow, London Francis Harry/Henry = Annie Christina Nelson Poplar, London in 1901; enlisted London

1916 Western Front, died of wounds St Caths v1c p627; PR - father a cellarman [1901] - living with grandmother in 1901; Gunner 43138, 'Y' 16th Trench Mortar Bty., RFA [CWGC] [SDGW] [NA medal cards 1914-20]

Harry Robert 1884 Q1 Yelverton, Nfk Henry = Susan Rebecca Haggith Heigham, Nfk in 1891; Norwich, Nfk in 1901 & 1911 Alice Emily Mealham [b. c.1885, d. 1965 Q2 Norwich Outer Reg District, Nfk, v4b p793] 1908 Q4 Norwich, Nfk, v4b p311 1968 Q1 Norwich, Nfk St Caths v4b p185, v4b p1187 [93] [1891] [1901*] - general labourer, head of family living with brothers Robert Ernest & Clifford Frank [1911] NPC - father's probate, motor engineer in 1940

Harry Thomas 1899 Q3 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk George Thomas = Ritchenda Aldred Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1901

1902 Q4 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p19, v4b p16 [1901]

Harry Thomas 1905 Q1 Looe, Cornwall Albert = Jenny Louisa Richards West Looe, Cornwall in 1911 Susan Pengelly [b. 1909, d. 1968 Q4 Plymouth Reg District, Devon, ref 7a p657] 1934 Q1 Liskeard Reg District, Cornwall, v5c p95 1993 Liskeard Reg District, Cornwall St Caths v5c p56, ref 3631 18D 039 193 [93] [1911] twin of Kathleen Dorothy

Harry William 1849 Q3 Ipswich, Sfk Henry = Maria Caroline Smith Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1851; Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk in 1861 & 1871; Portsmouth, Hants in 1881, 1891 & 1901 Matilda Jane Whitelaw [b. c.1859 Gibraltar, d. 1917 Q4 Southsea, Hants, v2b p663] 1886 Q3 Portsea Island Reg Dist, v2b p813 1924 Q3 Southsea, Hants. St Caths v12 p345, v2b p533 [1851*] [1861*] - scholar [1871*] - magisterial clerk [1881] - assistant clerk to port justices [1891*] - assistant magistrate's clerk [1901] - clerk to justices; NPC - clerk to justices [Hampshire Telegraph & Sussex Chronicle Jan 20 1886] - founder member of Portsmouth Swimming Club

Harry William 1865 Q4 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk William = Maria



St Caths v4a p499

Harry William 1872 approx, Gillingham, Dorset John Fish = Emily Susan Motcombe, Dorset in 1881; Poole district, Dorset

1947 Q2 Poole Reg District, Dorset St Caths v6a p528 [1881] - NOTE - surname FISH not FISK

Harry William 1886 Q1 Attleborough, Nfk Henry = Emma Beck Earsham, Nfk in 1891; Cawston, Nfk in 1901; Merton, Surrey in 1916; Wisbech, Cambs in 1918; Colchester district, Essex Caroline Bennett 1914 Q1 Fulham, London, v1a p490 1968 Q4 Colchester Reg District, Essex St Caths v4b p280, v4a p675; PR [1891*] - scholar [1901] - cattleman on farm [NA Pension Cards 1914-20] - Private Durham Light Infantry, enlisted July 1916, later Private 183144 Labour Corps, previous occupation bus conductor, medical discharge May 1918 [had been hospitalised with neurasthemia from July 1916 after being caught in bomb explosions while conducting Belgian refugees through London in 1915] Previous service with the Durham Light Infantry. [NA Service Records 1914-20] -

Harry William 1921 Q4 Croydon Reg District, Surrey Harry W. = Caroline Barrett Sutton district, Surrey Olive P. L. Harris 1943 Q4 Wandsworth Reg District, London, v1d p628 2001 Sutton Reg District, Surrey St Caths v2a p649, ref 2541B B20B 128 301 [93]

Hattie or Harriet 1850 approx
Yarmouth district, Nfk

1870 Q3 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p14

Heath [fem.] 1578 Leics. Gurgy [George?]
Henry Cutler 1597 Leics.
IGI

Heather Grantham 1921 Q4 Tamworth Reg District, Staffs Victor Grantham = Millicent Kathleen Herd
Ian W. Bostridge 1942 Q2 Brentford, Middlesex, v3a p831 2000 North Surrey Reg District [93] St Caths ref 7571A NSA7 256 300

Heather Mary 1952 Q2
Bromley district, Kent

2001 Bromley Reg District, Kent St Caths ref 2221C C42 214 1201
554 Helen 1702 Dennington, Sfk Thomas = Elizabeth
Daniel Foreman 1730 Westhall, Sfk
PR, IGI, BMI [56]

Helen 1748 approx
Stowmarket, Sfk unmarried
1820 Old Newton, Sfk PR, FFP p372 - spinster, died aged 72

Helen 1750 Old Newton, Sfk Rev Thomas = Susanna Old Newton, Sfk

1751 Old Newton, Sfk PR

Helen 1810 approx
Southwark, London

1884 Q4 Southwark St Saviour Reg District, London St Caths v1d p103

Helen 1865 Q1 Warrington Reg District, Lancs




St Caths v8c p149

Helen 1867 Q4 East Dereham, Nfk William Minter = Catherine Vincent Bugg East Dereham, Nfk in 1871 & 1881; boarding at Ipswich St Margaret in 1891; Canton, Glamorgan in 1901 Charles Todd 1897 Q1 Cardiff Reg District, Glamorgan, v11a p408
St Caths v4b p259 [1871*] [1881] [1891*] - school mistress [1901]

Helen 1878 Q2 Richmond Reg District, Surrey




St Caths v2a p340

Helen 1894 approx, London Elijah = Elizabeth Norris Twickenham, Middlesex in 1901


[1901*]

Helen 1897 Q3 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk
Yarmouth district, Nfk

1897 Q4 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p29, v4b p30

Helen [wife?] 1902 approx
Rochford district, Essex

1935 Q2 Rochford Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p696

Helen H. 18??s

Ernest F. Carver 1914 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p306
St Caths

Helen Julia Emma 1902 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk John Ernest = Alice Jane Sayer Norwich, Nfk Benjamin C. Brummit 1927 Q3 Norwich Reg District, v4b p334
[8] [93] St Caths v4b p118

Helen M. 1956 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk Norman G. = Barbara Sutton Norwich district, Nfk

1959 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p889, v4b p765

Helen Mary 1875 Q3 Bramford, Sfk George [429] = Harriet Wainwright Bramford, Sfk in 1881; Norwich Holy Trinity, Nfk in 1901 unmarried
1937 Q4 Runcton, Bramford, Sfk St Caths v4a p620, v4a p1128, FFP p306, IGI, PR [1881] [1901*] - companion to uncle Francis Robert; NPC - probate to brothers George Wainwright Fiske & Edgar Fisk, farmers

Helen T. 1866 approx
Penrith district, Cumberland

1953 Q2 Penrith Reg District, Cumbria St Caths v1a p126

Helena Winifred 1894 approx, London Frederick = Amy Elizabeth Sleemaker Ancoats, Manchester, Lancs in 1901; Brentwood district, Essex

1976 Q1 Brentwood Reg District, Essex St Caths v9 p1765 [1901] - 'Winnie', living with widowed mother
310 Henrietta 1718 Shimpling, Sfk Rev Thomas [235] = Anna Morley



PR, FFP p173, IGI

Henrietta 1790 approx [Bapt. 1796 Rushall, Nfk] Zachariah = Mary Smith Rushall, Nfk


[93] PR

Henrietta 18??s

Harry James Legg or Thomas Lloyd 1908 Q4 Basingstoke Reg District, Hants, v2c p494
St Caths

Henrietta 18??s

Herbert James Bloxham or James William Gibbs 1901 Q3 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London, v1a p1179
St Caths

Henrietta 18??s
Guildford, Surrey in 1880


Mentioned in police report in 1880

Henrietta 1850 Q2 [Bapt. 1853] Beccles, Sfk Abraham = Phillis Easey Beccles, Sfk in 1851

1853 Q2 Beccles, Sfk St Caths v13 p554, v474; PR [109] [1851*]

Henrietta 1851 approx, Norwich, Nfk
Norwich, Nfk in 1891 unmarried in 1891

[1891] - shopkeeper

Henrietta 1861 Beccles, Sfk Abraham = Phillis Easey



[109]

Henrietta 1864 Q3 Charsfield, Sfk Isaac = Mary Ann[e] Smith Paddington St Peter, London in 1887 Frederick William Chowles, labourer 1887 Q2 Paddington St Peter, London, v1a p96
St Caths v4a p609; PR

Henrietta 1865 Q1 Bedingham, Nfk Elizabeth [married John Baldwin] Bedingham, Nfk in 1871


St Caths v4b p223; PR [1871*] - surname 'Fisk', daughter of John & Elizabeth Baldwin who were lodging with Elizabeth's parents Henry & Eliza Fisk

Henrietta Ann 1847 Q3 Wethersfield, Essex Henry = Elizabeth Christiana Martin Kelvedon, Essex in 1851; Ipswich St Helen, Sfk in 1861; St Pancras, London in 1871; Shoreditch St Leonard, London in 1881 Edward Mennie, scaffold builder in 1881 1873 Q1 Pancras Reg District, London, v1b p39
St Caths v12 p27 [1851*] [1861*] - living with widowed mother [1871] - living with sister Victoria S. Earl [1881*]

Henrietta Fell 1879 Q4 Westminster, London Arthur Fell = Lucy Priscilla Hicks Westminster, London in 1881; Pimlico, London in 1891


St Caths v1a p443 [1881] [1891]

Henrietta Maud 1882 Q2 Charsfield, Sfk John = Mary Ann Rattle Westerham, Kent in 1891 & 1901 Arthur Friend or John Henry Stamford 1901 Q2 Sevenoaks Reg District, Kent, v2a p1435
St Caths v4a p784 [152] [1891*] [1901]
387 Henrietta Sarah 1814 Shimpling, Sfk Rev Thomas [362] = Susannah Smith Shimpling, Sfk John Moore Cookesley of St Martins, London 1835 Shimpling, Sfk 1845 Boulogne, France PR, FFP p200, IGI, PMI; Allegations for Marriage Licences in the Archdeaconry of Sudbury, Suffolk [Ipswich Journal May 30th 1835] - 26th inst. was married at Shimpling Thorne by the Rev J R FISKE, J M COOKESLEY Esq., son of W. COOKESLEY Esq., of Boulogne sur mer to Henrietta Sarah, youngest daughter of the Revd. Thos. FISKE, Rector of Shimpling and Kettlebaston

Henry 15??s
Salle, Nfk Grace Dynne of Salle 1586 Salle, Nfk
IGI, FFP p389, will of 1606

Henry 15??s
Wenhaston, Sfk Margaret ?
1628 Wenhaston, Sfk FFP p377,382,424 [54] - churchwarden at Wenhaston 1602-3; his will dated 1628 - yeoman

Henry 15??s/16??s
Sudbury, Sfk

1640 Sudbury, Sfk PR

Henry 15??s/16??s

Jane Woolnough of Fressingfield, Sfk 1623 Fressingfield, Sfk
[1] BMI

Henry 15??s/16??s
Fressingfield, Sfk Joan ? [bur. 1629 Fressingfield, Sfk, widow] 1600 approx before 1629 PR

Henry 15??s/16??s
Blythburgh, Sfk in 1625/6


mentioned in will of William Swan of Walpole, miller, dated 1625/6
24 Henry 1506 approx Thomas [7] = Anne Cratfield, Sfk, beq. land in Fressingfield, Sfk Alice Dallyng [bur.1553 Cratfield] before 1536 1558 Cratfield, Sfk PR, FFP p48,387 [12] lay subsidy of 1547-8, will of William Dallyng Laxfield 1536; father's will [NEHGS #15] his will of 1558 [NEHGS #26]
88a Henry 1555 Cratfield, Sfk Thomas [58] = Alice Bridges Cratfield, Sfk

1556 Cratfield, Sfk PR [12] IGI
89 Henry 1567 Cratfield, Sfk William [60] = Alice Pulham Cratfield, Sfk Margaret Gibson
1628 Cratfield, Sfk PR, IGI, FFP p70,377,422 [12] [54] his will dated 1628 - yeoman
149h Henry 1570s John [88g] = Joan
Margaret Smith 1590 Laxfield, Sfk
uncle's will of 1601/2 [NEHGS #52] BMI, PR, IGI

Henry 1580 Somerleyton, Sfk John = Elizabeth



PR - surname spelt 'Phiske'

Henry 1581 Hedenham, Nfk Robert = Margaret



IGI

Henry 1587 Stoke Holy Cross, Nfk William = Joan



IGI
186 Henry 1590 Laxfield, Sfk Eli/Elye/Elias [125] = Alice Cowper Chediston, Sfk in 1674 Margaret Smyth [bur. 1656 Chediston, Sfk, 'wife of Henry'] 1611 Brundish, Sfk after 1674 PR, FFP p82, [13] IGI, BMI father's will of 1601 [NEHGS #51] Hearth Tax Returns of 1674 - 1 hearth, certified exempt
100d Henry 1590s William = Jane Horrock Heckingham, Nfk Anne ?

IGI, FFP p428 - mentioned in 1631

Henry 1590s Wenhaston, Sfk Henry = Margaret Wenhaston, Sfk; Metfield, Sfk


FFP p382,424 - churchwarden at Wenhaston 1633 - yeoman
147 Henry 1599 Cratfield, Sfk Henry [89] = Margaret Gibson



PR, FFP p70, IGI

Henry 16??s



1680 Blyford, Sfk [54] his will dated 1680

Henry 16??s

Roberta Richman 1679 Norton Subcourse, Nfk
IGI

Henry 16??s
Laxfield, Sfk

1689 Laxfield, Sfk PR, his will dated 1689 [54]

Henry 16??s

Elizabeth Rogers 1680 Bury St Edmunds, Sfk
BMI

Henry 16??s
Shoreditch St Leonard, London

1728 approx PCC - gent, will proved 23 Jan 1729

Henry 16??s

Hester Monsey of Beccles, late of Cotton 1636 Beccles, Sfk
[1] BMI, PR - gentleman

Henry 16??s ? = Mary Day



FFP p421 - will of 1662

Henry 16??s

Elizabeth Melling 1684 Archdeaconry marriage license
BMI

Henry 16??s

Elizabeth Tilny 1655 Norwich St John Timberhill, Nfk
IGI

Henry 16??s
Laxfield, Sfk

1687 Laxfield, Sfk PR, FFP p378; Hearth Tax Returns of 1674 - 5 hearths; his will of 1687 - Henry the elder, yeoman [54]

Henry 16??s
Tunstead, Nfk

c. 1669 Tunstead, Nfk [30] - yeoman

Henry 16??s/17??s

Anne Darn 1730 Wissett, Sfk
BMI

Henry 16??s/17??s
Sutton nr Woodbridge, Sfk

1702 Sutton nr Woodbridge, Sfk PR

Henry 16??s/17??s



1710 Norwich Heigham, Nfk PR

Henry 1600 Fressingfield, Sfk Henry = Joan



PR, IGI

Henry 1610 Cratfield, Sfk James = Abre



IGI
149d Henry 1610 Cratfield, Sfk Henry [89] = Margaret Gibson



PR, IGI
125g Henry 1621 St Giles Cripplegate, London Nicholas [81] = Judith Reade



IGI
110d Henry 1624 Heckingham, Nfk Henry = Ann[e] Brundish, Sfk

1643 Brundish, Sfk IGI, PR

Henry 1642 Cratfield, Sfk John = Frances Rouse Cratfield, Sfk

1662 Cratfield, Sfk PR, IGI

Henry 1650s William = Abigail Page [?] Bungay, Sfk Priscilla Fisk of Mettingham 1677 Mettingham nr Bungay, Sfk
IGI, BMI, FFP p378, PR

Henry 1655 Cratfield, Sfk John = Mary



PR, IGI

Henry 1660s John junr. Cratfield, Sfk

1669 Cratfield, Sfk PR
213b Henry 1661 Norton, Sfk Christopher [159] Norton, Sfk

1678 Norton, Sfk PR, IGI

Henry 1662 Rackheath, Nfk Henry



IGI

Henry 1666 Chediston, Sfk Henry = Elizabeth Chediston, Sfk

1670 Chediston, Sfk IGI, PR

Henry 1667 Norwich St Michael at Plea, Nfk Henry



IGI

Henry 1668 Cratfield, Sfk John junr. = Mary



PR, IGI - died young?

Henry 1670s John junr. = Mary Cratfield, Sfk

1673 Cratfield, Sfk PR

Henry 1673 Cratfield, Sfk John junr. = Mary



PR, IGI

Henry 1675 Marlesford, Sfk William = Elizabeth Finner



IGI

Henry 1677 Caistor St Edmunds, Nfk William = Elizabeth Caistor St Edmunds, Nfk

1678 Caistor St Edmunds, Nfk IGI, PR - infant

Henry 1680s
Cratfield, Sfk

1686 Cratfield, Sfk PR - infant

Henry 1686 Cratfield, Sfk John = Jemima



PR, IGI

Henry 1692 Peasenhall, Sfk John = Mary Ellis Stradbroke, Sfk; Sibton, Sfk; Peasenhall, Sfk; Dennington, Sfk in 1716 Martha Lowe of Heveningham 1716 Heveningham, Sfk 1749 Peasenhall, Sfk PR, IGI, BMI

Henry 1694 approx
Stockton, Nfk Anna/Anne Linsey [bur. 1782 Stockton, Nfk] 1729 Stockton, Nfk 1785 Stockton, Nfk IGI, PR - widower pauper aged 91 in 1785

Henry 1694 Laxfield, Sfk William [525] = Lydia List



PR, IGI

Henry 17??s

Mary Lacy 1808 Norwich St Helen, Nfk
IGI

Henry 17??s
Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1768 & 1771 1st Katherine Minns [d. 1771 Gt Yarmouth] 2nd Susanna Stoddart [her will of 1832, widow] 1st 1755 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, 2nd 1777 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk 1804 approx, Gt Yarmouth, Nfk IGI, VRI; Index of Wills, Consistory Court of Norwich - his will proved 1804, mariner

Henry 17??s

Elizabeth Nobs 1740 Heckingham, Nfk
IGI

Henry 17??s Thomas = Elizabeth South Elmham, Sfk

1767 South Elmham All Saints, Sfk PR

Henry 17??s
Linstead Parva, Sfk Elizabeth Mann [remarried to James Burroughs or Banough, 1791 Huntingfield, Sfk] 1766 Halesworth, Sfk 1783 Linstead Parva, Sfk BMI, IGI, PR - married man

Henry 17??s

Mary Boast of Howe with Lt Poringland, Nfk [bur. 1784 Wingfield, Sfk aged 46, widow] 1771 Howe with Lt Poringland, Nfk before 1784 PR

Henry 17??s
Wells-next-the-Sea, Nfk

1761 Wells-next-the-Sea, Nfk PR

Henry 17??s
Suffolk in 1812


[CR] - imprisoned 12 months for larceny in 1812 at Suffolk Lent Assizes

Henry 17??s
Yelverton, Nfk in 1809, Alpington, Nfk in 1813 Mary Lacey 1808 Norwich St Helen, Nfk
PR - husbandman

Henry 17??s
Huntingfield, Sfk Mary Smith of Huntingfield 1811 Huntingfield, Sfk
IGI, PR

Henry 17??s
St Ives, Huntingdonshire in 1800 Lucy Gross [d. 1804 Ipswich St Clement, Sfk] 1800 Ipswich St Clement, Sfk
PR

Henry 17??s

Christian Robson 1804 Sunderland, Co.Durham
IGI

Henry 17??s
Letheringham, Sfk

1799 Letheringham, Sfk PR - labourer

Henry 17??s/18??s
Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1850


[Hunt & Co's Directory 1850] - cow keeper of Tower Place

Henry 17??s/18??s
London in 1826-7


[various London trade directories 1826-7] - boot & shoemaker at 17 Commercial Place, City Rd.

Henry 17??s/18??s
Stepney district, London

1862 Q4 Stepney Reg District, London St Caths v1c p421

Henry 17??s/18??s

Ann Gowen 1828 Norwich St Augustine, Nfk
PR

Henry 17??s/18??s
Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1821-1823 Mary ?

[176] - daughter Mary's marriage certificate - carpenter in 1850

Henry 17??s/18??s

Mary Clark or Mary Cole 1838 Q4 Depwade Reg District, Nfk, v13 p147
St Caths - surname Aldis in FreeBMD?

Henry 17??s/18??s
Bishopsgate, London in 1830 Mary Day 1830 St Botolphs, Bishopsgate, London
PMI, PR

Henry 17??s/18??s
Middlesex in 1858


[CR] - aquitted of larceny by servant in 1858 at Central Criminal Court, Old Bailey

Henry 17??s/18??s
Liverpool district, Lancs

1840 Q1 Liverpool Reg District, Lancs St Caths v20 p394

Henry 17??s/18??s
Suffolk in 1842


[CR] - fined 1/- & sureties for unlawful assembly at a prize fight in 1842 at Suffolk County Assizes

Henry 1702 Brockdish, Nfk Nathaniel = Mary Manning



IGI [154]

Henry 1703 Hales, Nfk John = Elizabeth



IGI

Henry 1708 Linstead Parva, Sfk Anthony = Pleasance Feveryear



IGI
120l Henry 1714 Norton Subcourse, Nfk William = Susan
Prudence Gates 1754 Norton Subcourse, Nfk
IGI
590 Henry 1715 Dennington, Sfk Robert = Mary Last



PR
558 Henry 1720 approx
Cratfield, Sfk, Badingham, Sfk Elizabeth Bicker [bur. 1749 Laxfield, Sfk] 1744 Laxfield, Sfk 1749 Badingham, Sfk PR, IGI, FFP p378, BMI

Henry 1722 Peasenhall, Sfk Henry = Martha Lowe Blythburgh, Sfk Susan Wythe of Framlingham, Sfk 1748 Framlingham, Sfk
PR, BMI

Henry 1726 Dennington, Sfk Robert = Mary Last



PR, [56]

Henry 1730 Peasenhall, Sfk Thomas = Martha



PR

Henry 1732 Rumburgh, Sfk John = Sarah Mills Rumburgh, Sfk; Wissett, Sfk 2nd Mary Smith of Rumburgh [bur. 1782 Wissett, Sfk] 2nd 1753 Ubbeston, Sfk 1779 Wissett, Sfk IGI, BMI, PR [174] [22] - widower in 1753

Henry 1737 Earsham, Nfk Thomas = Elizabeth Smith Earsham, Nfk Ann ? [bur. 1766 Earsham, Nfk]
1769 approx, Earsham, Nfk IGI, PR [154] his will of 1769

Henry 1737 Westhall, Sfk John = Sarah Mills



IGI

Henry 1738 Stockton, Nfk Henry = Anna Linsey



IGI, PR - died young?

Henry 1742 Kirby Bedon, Nfk William = Susanna Pinn Kirby Bedon, Nfk; Bergh Apton, Nfk in 1764; Newton Flotman, Nfk; Heckingham, Nfk in 1822 Hannah Burgess [b. 1744 Bergh Apton, Nfk, bur. 1803 Bramerton, Nfk aged 60] 1764 Bergh Apton, Nfk 1822 Bramerton, Nfk IGI, PR - aged 82 [93] [164]

Henry 1742 Stockton, Nfk Henry = Anna Linsey Stockton, Nfk in 1776 Mary Herrod of Stockton [b. c.1749, d. 1833 Stockton, Nfk] 1776 Stockton, Nfk 1835 Stockton, Nfk IGI, PR - labourer, died aged 97
676 Henry 1744 Badingham, Sfk Henry = Elizabeth Bicker Badingham, Sfk


PR
565 Henry 1748 Badingham, Sfk Benjamin = Sarah Badingham, Sfk Mary Sanders [minor] 1772 Badingham, Sfk 1785 Badingham, Sfk PR - married man, died aged 36 [73]

Henry 1750 St Andrew By The Wardrobe, London John = Susanna



IGI

Henry 1757 Wangford, Sfk Anthony = Frances Rix Rendlesham, Sfk; Eyke, Sfk Susan Geisser [bur. 1803 Eyke aged 46] 1779 Rendlesham, Sfk 1841 Q2 Eyke, Sfk St Caths v13 p273; IGI, PR - twin of James, died aged 86

Henry 1758 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Henry = Katherine Minns



PR

Henry 1772 Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk Nicholas = Rachel



IGI
571 Henry 1773 Badingham, Sfk Henry = Mary Sanders Badingham, Sfk

1773 Badingham, Sfk PR - infant

Henry 1773 Topcroft, Nfk John = Elizabeth



PR

Henry 1774 approx Henry = Elizabeth Mann [?] Linstead Parva, Sfk

1790 Linstead Parva, Sfk PR - died aged 16

Henry 1775 Kirby Bedon, Nfk Henry = Hannah Burgess Surlingham, Nfk Mary ?
1821 Surlingham, Nfk IGI, PR - labourer in 1816 [93] [164]

Henry 1777 Wissett, Sfk Henry = Mary Smith Ipswich St Clement, Sfk in 1841 & 1851 Ann Minter [b. c.1776 Suffolk, d. 1842 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v12 p231] 1809 Ipswich St Mary Tower, Sfk 1853 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p328; IGI, PR [1841*] - bricklayer [1851*] - widower bricklayer

Henry 1778 Fressingfield, Sfk Anthony = Ann[e] Burcham Tottenham, Middlesex in 1851 ? - widower in 1851
1855 Q2 Tottenham All Hallows, Middlesex St Caths v3a p88; IGI, PR [1851*] - pauper, former gardener res. Reynardson's almshouses

Henry 1778 Laxfield, Sfk Francis = Phillis



IGI - NOTE - on checking PRs - surname actually FISHER

Henry 1778 Stockton, Nfk Henry = Mary Herrod Stockton, Nfk

1796 Stockton, Nfk IGI, PR - died aged 17

Henry 1780 approx Henry = Susan Geisser [?] Rendlesham, Sfk

1780 Rendlesham, Sfk PR - infant

Henry 1780 Rushmere, Sfk Henry = Sarah



IGI

Henry 1780s Thomas = Elizabeth Tuddenham St Mary, Sfk

1787 Tuddenham St Mary, Sfk PR

Henry 1781 Peasenhall, Sfk William = Hannah Ives Plomesgate Union Workhouse, Wickham Market in 1841

1842 Q1 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk St Caths v12 p282; PR [1841*] - ag lab inmate

Henry 1782 Laxfield, Sfk Samuel [595a] = Sarah Noller Laxfield, Sfk; Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1841 & 1851 1st Mary Cone of Cratfield, Sfk; 2nd Hannah Bays, widow [b. c.1798 Somerton, Nfk, d. 1853 Q3 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk, v4b p1] 1st 1805 Cratfield, Sfk; 2nd 1831 Gorleston, Sfk 1857 Q3 Yarmouth Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4b p23; PR, IGI [22] - yeoman in 1805 [1841*] - carpenter [1851*] - carpenter & joiner
394 Henry 1783 Saffron Walden, Essex John [367] = Anna Maria Bell Saffron Walden, Essex

1788 Saffron Walden, Essex FFP p233, 236 - smallpox

Henry 1785 Westleton, Sfk Samuel = Sarah Rouse [?] Westleton, Sfk in 1841 & 1851 Mary Ann Mayhew [b. c.1794 Peasenhall, Sfk, widowed beer house keeper in 1861; bur. 1877 Q2 Westleton, Sfk aged 81, v4a p482] 1816 Peasenhall, Sfk 1859 Q1 Westleton, Sfk St Caths v4a p447; IGI, PR - died aged 72 [4] [1841*] - publican [1851] innkeeper in 1834 & 1852 [1861]

Henry 1786-1791 approx, Suffolk
Wetheringsett, Sfk; Thorndon, Sfk in 1819 & 1827; Sternfield, Sfk in 1841 2nd Ann Catchpole, widow; 3rd Charlotte Moore [bur. 1821 Wetheringsett, Sfk] 4th Emma Moore [bur. 1823 Wetheringsett, Sfk] 5th Susan Leatherdale [b. c.1794 Yaxley, Sfk, widow res. Islington, London in 1851] 2nd 1818 Eyke, Sfk; 3rd 1819 Rishangles, Sfk; 4th 1823 Ipswich St Matthew; 5th 1827 Thorndon, Sfk 1842 Sternfield, Sfk IGI, VRI, FFP p378, PR - widower in 1818 & 1823, died aged 54 [1841*] - farmer [1851*] - widow Susan living with son Henry W. & cousin Henry Leatherdale

Henry 1787 Gt Glemham, Sfk John = Elizabeth Knights



IGI

Henry 1792 approx, Ipswich, Sfk Francis = Mary Smith [?] Newington, London in 1819; Lambeth, London in 1851 Lucy Sparrow [b. c.1800 Southwark, London] 1819 Newington, London 1857 Q1 Lambeth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p161; IGI, PR - shoemaker in 1822/24; PCC [Pigot's London direcory of 1832 - furniture broker of 7 Waterloo Rd.] [Post Office directories of 1840, 1848 & 1858 - fixture dealer of 15/16 Chalcroft Terr., New Cut, Lambeth.] [1851] - appraiser, res. 15-17 New Cut; his will was dated 1849, proved in 1857.

Henry 1792 Ringsfield, Sfk Samuel = Elizabeth Boggis Barsham, Sfk in 1823; Corton, Sfk in 1841 & 1851 1st Martha Fenn of Shipmeadow [b. c.1804, bur. 1843 Q4 Corton, Sfk aged 39, v13 p294] 2nd Maria Ann Crisp, servant 1st 1823 Shipmeadow, Sfk; 2nd 1844 Q3 Wrentham, Sfk, v13 p601 1867 Q4 Corton, Sfk St Caths v4a p425; IGI, PR - died aged 84 [1841*] [1851] [109] [154]
404 Henry 1793 Fulbourn, Cambs Rev Robert [370] = Elizabeth Fisher Watton, Nfk; Taunton, Somerset in 1841; Wilton, Somerset in 1861 Ann Eliza Diver of Gt.Yarmouth [bur. 1846 Q4 Taunton Reg District, v10 p362; silhouette in FFP p275] 1829 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk 1868 Taunton, Somerset IGI, VRI, FFP p274,373; NPC - tea dealer, photo & silhouette in FFP p275 [1841*] - tea dealer [1861*] - tea dealer

Henry 1796 Tunstead, Nfk William = Elizabeth Porter Tunstead, Nfk in 1841 & 1851 Amy Newham [b. 1798 Smallburgh, Nfk, widowed housekeeper res. Hoveton, Nfk in 1871, bur. 1878 Q4 Tunstead, Nfk, v4b p34, res. Hoveton] 1819 Tunstead, Nfk 1856 Q2 Tunstead, Nfk St Caths v4b p22 [1841] - ag lab [1851] [1871*] [111] [150] IGI, PR - died aged 60

Henry 1797 Badingham, Sfk Robert = Elizabeth Green Yoxford, Sfk in 1841, 1851, 1861 & 1871 Emily Foulsham [b. c.1801 Yoxford, Sfk, bur. 1875 Q4 Yoxford, Sfk, v4a p455] 1820 Yoxford, Sfk 1871 Q3 Yoxford, Sfk St Caths v4a p454, PR - died aged 74, IGI [93] [1841*] - glazier [1851] [1861*] - plumber & glazier, emp. 7 men & 1 apprentice [1871*] - plumber & glazier [21] NPC - plumber & glazier

Henry 1797 Sotherton, Sfk Abraham = Frances Newson Reydon, Sfk in 1826; Blythburgh, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Bulcamp, Sfk Eliza Bedingfield [bur. 1856 Q3 Blythburgh, Sfk, aged 67 res. Bulcamp, v4a p396] 1824 Blythburgh, Sfk 1853 Q1 Blythburgh, Sfk St Caths v4a p459; IGI, PR - died aged 57 [1841*] - ag lab [1851] - labourer

Henry 1798 Sunderland, Co.Durham Nathaniel = Ann[e] Coxon



IGI - died young?

Henry 18??s

Anne Tupper or Louisa Terry 1860 Q1 Blean Reg District, Kent, v2a p682
St Caths

Henry 18??s
Middlesex in 1886


[CR] - imprisoned 3 months for larceny & receiving in 1886 at Clerkenwell General Session

Henry 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private GS/29256, Royal Fusiliers

Henry 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Sergeant 111252, RGA

Henry 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 9121, Royal West Surrey Regiment, also Private 220486, RGA

Henry 18??s

Mary Brangwin [?] 1863 Q2 Lewisham Reg District, London, v1d p1014
St Caths

Henry 18??s
Norfolk in 1872


[CR] - imprisoned 4 months for larceny in 1872 at Norwich Quarter Session

Henry 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Corporal 33796, Bedfordshire Regiment

Henry 18??s

Alice Maud Alborough or Lily Anne Cracknell 1908 Q2 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1831
St Caths

Henry 18??s

Mary Rawstron or Mary Thewlass 1865 Q2 Manchester Reg District, Lancs, v8d p600
St Caths

Henry 18??s
Bungay, Sfk


[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Driver T4/092802, Army Service Corps - memorial at Bungay

Henry 18??s

Elizabeth Pitchers or Mary Ann Shulver 1877 Q3 Mutford Reg district, Sfk, v4a p1083
St Caths

Henry 18??s/19??s




[UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Able Seaman, awarded Crimea Medal for service 1845-55, subsequently returned as not entitled

Henry 1800 approx
West Ham district, London

1875 Q3 West Ham Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p52

Henry 1802 approx
St Botolph Bishopsgate, London in 1831

1831 St Botolph Bishopsgate, London PR - died aged 29

Henry 1802 approx
Bermondsey, London in 1836 Jane Sutherland, widow 1835 Rotherhithe, London
PMI [TOL] [CR] - with wife was aquitted of arson with intent to defraud the British Insurance Company in 1836 at Central Criminal Court, Old Bailey
575 Henry 1802 Badingham, Sfk John = Mary Harvey



PR, IGI

Henry 1802 Sunderland, Co.Durham Nathaniel = Ann[e] Coxon



IGI

Henry 1803 approx, Benhall, Sfk John = Pleasance Mills Limehouse, London in 1824, 1841, 1851, 1861 & 1871 Sarah Henshaw [b. c.1800 Clerkenwell, London, d. 1878 Q3 Battersea Workhouse, London, v1d p297] 1831 St Botolph Without, Bishopsgate, London 1872 Q1 Stepney Reg District, London St Caths v1c p357; PMI [Proceedings of the Old Bailey 1824] - sawyer living with his father at King St, victim of theft [1841*] - sawyer [1851*] - sawyer [1861*] - sawyer [1871*] - sawyer

Henry 1804 St Giles Cripplegate, London William = Mary



IGI

Henry 1806 approx, not Suffolk
Ixworth, Sfk in 1841 Charlotte Spilling [b. c.1814, Broome, Nfk. Remarried to Samuel Gowing, thatcher of Gillingham St Mary, Nfk, 1847 Norwich St Julian, Nfk, res. Gillingham in 1851] 1830s 1841 Q3 Ixworth, Sfk St Caths v13 p305, PR - carpenter, died aged 35 [1841*] - carpenter

Henry 1806 Woodton, Nfk Job = Martha Gooch



PR

Henry 1810 approx
Yarmouth district, Nfk

1898 Q3 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p22
717 Henry 1810 Badingham, Sfk Jonathan = Elizabeth Barham Badingham, Sfk in 1841, 1851, 1861, 1871 & 1881 Rachel Barker [b. c.1810 Rendham, Sfk, widow living with son George in 1891, bur. 1895 Badingham, Sfk aged 88, resident of Hoxne Union House, Sfk] 1834 Badingham, Sfk 1884 Q3 Badingham, Sfk St Caths v4a p439; PR - died aged 74 [1841*] - ag lab [1851] [1861] - ag lab [1871*] - ag lab [1881] - ag lab

Henry 1810 Ipswich St Clement, Sfk Henry = Ann[e] Minter Ipswich St Clement, Sfk

1812 Ipswich St Clement, Sfk IGI, PR - infant

Henry 1811 Marlesford, Sfk Robert = Sophia Burman



IGI [181] - farmer, sailed to USA from London on ship 'Lexington' in July 1834, in company with Robert Fisk, 29 yrs, farmer

Henry 1812 approx
Whitechapel, London in 1814


[LL] - pauper aged 1, admitted to St Martins Workhouse in 1814, discharged to the parish of St Mary, Whitechapel the same day

Henry 1813 Yelverton, Nfk Henry = Mary Lacey Surlingham, Nfk in 1841-1881 1st Sarah Sowter [b. 1819 Kirby Bedon, Nfk, d. 1867 Q3 Limpenhoe, Nfk, v4b p136] 2nd Maria Chamberlain [b.1822 Hoveton St John, Nfk, remarried to Randall Smith 1891 Surlingham, Nfk] 1st 1838 Q4 Bixley, Nfk, v13 p429; 2nd 1868 Q4 Limpenhoe, Nfk, v4b p529 1890 Q3 Surlingham, Nfk St Caths v4b p117; NPC, IGI, PR - labourer in 1846, farmer in 1850 [1841*] - ag lab [ROL 1873] - 2 acres, £20 rental [93] - farmer of 60 acres in 1881, employing 3 men

Henry 1816 Ipswich St Clement, Sfk Henry = Ann[e] Minter Ipswich St Clement, Sfk in 1841; Kelvedon, Essex in 1851 Elizabeth Christiana Martin [b. c.1813, widow res. Ipswich St Helen in 1861; d. 1862 Q2 Ipswich St Helen, Sfk, widow aged 49, v4a p383] 1837 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v12 p407 1856 Q3 Ipswich St Clement, Sfk St Caths v4a p355; VRI, PR - died aged 40, NPC [1841*] - bricklayer [1851*] - revenue officer [1861*]

Henry 1817 Gt Glemham, Sfk William = Deborah Kerridge Woodbridge, Sfk in 1841; Kensington, London in 1851; Monks Soham, Sfk in 1853; Saffron Hill, Finsbury, London in 1861 1st Mary Hall of Hoxne [daughter of John Hall, farmer, b. 1817 Monks Soham, Sfk, d. 1852 Q2 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk, v4a p318] 2nd Charlotte Goddard [b. c.1821 Collingbourne, Wilts.] 1st 1842 Q1 Hoxne, Sfk, v13 p695; 2nd 1854 Q1 Kensington Reg District, London, v1a p191 1863 Q4 Abney Park Cemetery, Hackney, London St Caths v1c p47; PR [72] [1841*] - turnkey [93] - innkeeper in 1842 [149] [1851*] - police constable; farmer in 1853 (wife's family's farm?) [1861*] - private watchman

Henry 1818 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Samuel = Rebecca French



IGI

Henry 1818 Wrentham, Sfk Phoebe [illegit.] Wangford, Sfk in 1841


IGI [1841*] - apprentice shoemaker in 1841

Henry 1819 Cransford, Sfk John = Sarah Cransford, Sfk

1836 Cransford, Sfk PR - died aged 17

Henry 1821 approx
Canterbury district, Kent

1870 Q4 Canterbury Reg District, Kent St Caths v2a p421

Henry 1821 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Henry = Mary Cone Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1841, 1850 & 1871; Gorleston, Sfk in 1881 & 1891 1st Elizabeth Horth [b. c.1816 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, d. 1873 Q3 Yarmouth Reg Dist, v4b p17] 2nd Louisa Ann Vincent [nee England, b. c. 1819 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, married annuitant in 1881, res. 44 Tottenham St. with neice Maria Service, d. 1892 Q1, v4b p23] 1st 1841 Q3 Mutford Reg Dist, v13 p650; 2nd 1875 Q3 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, v4b p14
VRI [1841*] - painter [Hunt & Co's Directory 1850] - fruiterer of Market Row [1871*] - fruiterer [1881] - retired married shopkeeper

Henry 1821 Ipswich St Helen, Sfk Francis = Isabella Westley Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk in 1861 Maria Caroline Smith [b. c.1821 Ramsholt, Sfk; widow in 1871; widowed lodging house keeper res. 59 Orell Cottages, Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk in 1881, bur. 1883 Q2 Ipswich Cemetery aged 62, v4a p439] 1846 Q4 Felixtowe, Sfk, v12 p999 1870 Ipswich Cemetery, Sfk VRI, IGI, PR - relieving officer, died aged 49 [1841*] - carpenter, living with parents [1851*] - master carpenter [1861*] - relieving officer [1871*] [1881] [The Ipswich Journal 3 Dec 1870] - Relieving Officer for Ipswich Union, committed suicide near Canterbury, Kent aged 49 leaving a widow & 7 children

Henry 1821 Yoxford, Sfk Henry = Emily Foulsham Laxfield, Sfk in 1841; Yoxford, Sfk

1844 Q1 Yoxford, Sfk St Caths v13 p346, VRI, PR - died aged 23 [21] [93] [1841*] - ag lab, living with Kemp family

Henry 1822 Westleton, Sfk Samuel = Elizabeth Button Westleton, Sfk in 1841, 1851, 1861 & 1881 Mary Ann Warne [b. c.1831 Westleton, Sfk, res. Lowestoft, Sfk with son Thomas in 1901, d. 1907 Q2 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p690] 1850 Q4 Westleton, Sfk, v13 p1053 1898 Q3 Westleton, Sfk St Caths v4a p607; VRI, PR - died aged 76 [1851] [1861] [1881] [1901] - ag lab in 1861 & 1881

Henry 1823 Framlingham, Sfk William = Fanny Bridges Framlingham, Sfk in 1841-1881 Ann ? [b. c.1814 Framlingham, Sfk; bur. 1883 Q4 Framlingham, Sfk aged 69, v4a p437] after 1861 1890 Q1 Framlingham, Sfk St Caths v4a p587; PR - died aged 66, IGI, NPC [1841*] - apprentice plumber [1851] [1861] - plumber & glazier employing 1 man [1871*] - master plumber [1881] - master plumber employing 1 man & 2 boys

Henry 1823 Gt Barton, Sfk John = Elizabeth James Gt Barton, Sfk

1826 Gt Barton, Sfk PR - died aged 3

Henry 1823 Westleton, Sfk Henry = Mary Ann[e] Mayhew Westleton, Sfk in 1841; Dennington, Sfk in 1850; Westleton, Sfk in 1851 Ann Magub of Blyford, Sfk [b. c.1827 Southwold, Sfk, remarried to Henry Lessen, cooper, 1857 Q1 Stepney St Dunstan, London, v1c p744] 1850 Q1 Blyford, Sfk, v13 p611 1851 Q2 Westleton, Sfk IGI, St Caths v13 p330; PR [4] [1841*] - apprentice wheelwright living with Henry & Mary Ann Fisk [1851] PR - wheelwright, died aged 27

Henry 1825 approx, Camberwell, London Baziel = Mary Ann[e] Pearce Kennington, London in 1841; Northfleet, Kent in 1851; Stepney, London in 1855; Milton nr Gravesend, Kent in 1860 & 1861 Tamar Baldock [b. c.1825 Dartford, Kent, married boot binder & head of family in 1861, charwoman res. Northfleet with father in law Baziel Fisk in 1871] 1851 Q3 Southwark St Mary, London, v4 p478 1865 Q4 Gravesend Reg District, Kent St Caths v2a p208; VRI, PR - clicker in 1851 [1841*] - living with parents [1851*] - journeyman shoemaker living with parents [1861*] [1871*]

Henry 1825 West Hackney, London John = Mary Moore Stoke Newington, London in 1841, 1851, 1861, 1871 & 1881 Mary Ann[e] Rush [b. c.1833 Hundon, Sfk, married laundress res. Stoke Newington in 1881, head of family, d. 1899 Q4 Hackney Reg District, London, v1b p339] 1856 Q2 Hackney Reg District, London, v1b p405 1897 Q3 Hackney Reg District, London St Caths v1b p325; PR - father a shoemaker [1841*] [1851*] - bricklayer's labourer [1861*] - labourer [1871*] - labourer [1881*]

Henry 1826 approx
Wandsworth district, London

1894 Q3 Wandsworth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p353

Henry 1826 Barsham, Sfk Benjamin = Charlotte Mobbs Barsham, Sfk in 1841; Shipmeadow, Sfk in 1851; Barsham, Sfk in 1871, 1881, 1891 & 1901 Maria/Keziah Foreman [b. 1833 Shipmeadow, Sfk, bur. 1923 Q3 Barsham, Sfk, v4a p892] 1853 Q4 Barsham, Sfk, v4a p1545 1902 Q3 Barsham, Sfk IGI, PR, St Caths v4a p535 [1841*] [1851] [1871*] - ag lab [1881] - farm labourer [93] [154] - labourer [1891*] - ag lab [1901*] - ag lab

Henry 1826 Bermondsey St John Horseleydowns, London Henry = Lucy Sparrow Southwark, London in 1827

1827 Southwark St George the Martyr, London IGI, PR - died aged 10 months

Henry 1826 Norwich St Augustine, Nfk William = Susanna Ralphs Norwich St Benedict, Nfk in 1861; Heigham, Nfk in 1891 Lydia Fox [b. c.1826 Bunton, Nfk, shoebinder in 1861, d. 1881 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p123] 1854 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p287 1895 Q1 Norwich, Nfk IGI, St Caths v4b p122 [93] [1861*] - 'Harry' in 1861, cordwainer [1891] - living with brother Robert in 1891

Henry 1828 Gt Barton, Sfk John = Elizabeth James Gt Barton, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1881 Susan Pentny [b. c.1824 Gt Barton, Sfk, widowed charwoman res. Gt Barton in 1901, d. 1906 Q1 Thingoe Reg District, v4a p518] 1867 Q1 Thingoe Reg District, Sfk, v4a p541 1897 Q1 Gt Barton, Sfk St Caths v4a p445; IGI, PR - died aged 67 [1841*] [1851] [1881] - bricklayer [1901*]

Henry 1832 approx, Suffolk William = Esther Howe Gislingham, Sfk in 1841


[1841*]

Henry 1833 North Ockendon, Essex William = Mary Ann Filips Gt Warley, Essex in 1841 & 1851; Rainham, Essex in 1871 & 1881 Rosetta Ann Jarvis [b. c.1837 Rainham, Essex, retired field worker & inmate at Essex County Lunatic Asylum in 1901 & 1911; d. 1920 Q1 Billericay Reg Dist, Essex, v2a p723] 1861 Q4 Westminster St Martin In The Fields, London, v1a p570 1889 Q2 Billericay Reg District, Essex IGI, St Caths v4a p157 [184] [1841] - scholar [1851*] - farm servant [1871*] [1881] - ag lab [1901*] [1911]

Henry 1836 Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk William = Elizabeth Kelo Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Ipswich St Mary Key, Sfk in 1861; Chatham, Kent in 1871; Ipswich St Peter, Sfk in 1881 Elizabeth M. A. Creasey [b. c.1843 Ipswich, Sfk, bur. 1889 Q2 Ipswich St Peter, Sfk aged 47, v4a p391] 1863 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p852 1894 Q3 Ipswich, Sfk St Caths v4a p395; PR - died aged 57; IGI [1841*] [1851*] - ostler [1861*] - moulder [1871*] - iron founder [1881] - iron moulder; NPC - retired licensed victualler in 1894, will mentions Charles & Admiral Charles, iron moulders

Henry 1837 approx, Romsey, Hants
Marlborough, Wilts in 1851; Stepney St Dunstan, London in 1861


[1851*] - drapers assistant, surname clearly 'Fish' [1861*] - drapers assistant - NOTE - surname probably FISH

Henry 1837 Limehouse, London Henry = Sarah Henshaw Limehouse, London in 1841, 1851 & 1861 unmarried in 1861

PR - father a sawyer [1851*] [1861*] - musician, living with parents

Henry 1839 Tunstead, Nfk Henry = Amy Newham Tunstead, Nfk in 1841 & 1851


[1841] [1851] [111] [150] PR

Henry 1841 approx, England
Vassar, Tuscola, Michigan, USA in 1880 Jane ? [b. c.1848 England]

[1880 USA] - farmer in 1880, living with children Frank 15, George A. 13, Ida, 11, Laura 9 & Lafayette 7, all born USA

Henry 1841 approx, Wangford nr Southwold, Sfk [?] John = Charlotte Elizabeth Bardwell Ontario, Canada [?]

1865 [31]

Henry 1843 Q1 Dallinghoo, Sfk Isaac = Anna [Hannah] Weyman Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk in 1851; New Zealand from 1862 Mary Mercer McWilliam 1867 Blenheim, New Zealand 1920 Wellingtom, New Zealand IGI, St Caths v12 p515 [1851] [86] [104] - went to sea in 1855, jumped ship at Otago, New Zealand in 1862, had 6 sons & 2 daughters.

Henry 1843 Q4 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk
Plomesgate district, Nfk

1844 Q1 Plomesgate Reg District, Nfk St Caths v12 p386; v12 p311

Henry 1845 approx, Clerkenwell, London ? = Eliza Clerkenwell, London in 1851; Enfield, Middlesex in 1861


[1851*] - surname 'Fisch' [1861*] - labourer, surname 'Fink

Henry 1846 approx [?]
Norwich St Stephens, Nfk in 1891


[1891] - crippled retired shoemaker, boarding with Apps family in Chapel St.

Henry 1846 Q4 Depwade Reg District, Nfk




St Caths v13 p47

Henry 1846 Rendlesham, Sfk Joseph = Sarah Horning Eyke, Sfk in 1851-1881; Hollesley, Sfk in 1901 Celia or Cecilia Pettitt [b. c.1851 Butley, Sfk, d. 1931 Q1 Plomesgate Reg District, v4a p1577] 1871 Q4 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1493 1931 Q4 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk IGI, St Caths v4a p1148 [1851] [1861] - ag lab [1881] - ag lab [1901*] - horseman on farm

Henry 1847 approx
Hackney district, London

1867 Q2 Hackney Reg District St Caths v1b p247

Henry 1847 Pulham St Mary, Nfk Maria [illegit.]



PR - mother res. Union House

Henry 1847 Q2 Surlingham, Nfk Henry = Sarah Sowter Surlingham, Nfk in 1851-1871, Norwich St Stephen, Nfk in 1881 Charlotte Moss [b. 1846 Norwich, Nfk, remarried to Alfred Allen 1886 Q3 St Faiths Reg District, Nfk, v4b p147, res. Heigham, Nfk in 1891] 1877 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p423 1886 Q2 Surlingham, Nfk St Caths v13 p157, v4b p73; IGI, PR [1851-1881] - farm labourer [1891] [93] PR - 'died in the hospital' at Norwich aged 41

Henry 1849 approx, Stockton, Co Durham ? = Margaret [remarried to Charles Wilson] Bishop Wearmouth, Co Durham in 1861


[1861] - surname Fisk, living with mother & stepfather Charles Wilson

Henry 1849 Terrington, Nfk John = Emily Baker



PR

Henry 1851 Q4 Walpole St Andrew, Nfk John = Emily Baker Walpole St Andrew, Nfk in 1861; Holbeach, Lincs in 1871


St Caths v14 p169 [1861*] [1871*] - labourer

Henry 1852 approx
Norwich Outer district, Nfk

1943 Q2 Norwich Outer Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p70 - same as 4b p77 ??

Henry 1852 approx, London ? = Mrs Fisk New Orleans, Louisiana, USA in 1880


[1880 USA] - salesman in 1880, living with widowed mother

Henry 1852 Q2 [Bapt. 1853] St Brides Fleet St, London John Lee = Mary Ann[e] Elizabeth Maley St Brides, London in 1861; emigrated to Gawler, South Australia in 1876 Mary Ann Youngman (nee Barker) 1881 Gawler, South Australia 1928 Gawler, South Australia St Caths v1c p56; IGI, PR [1861*] [77] [131] - sailed on the 'Lightning' - carter, fireman, stoker
444 Henry 1852 Q4 Walpole, Sfk Frederick [422] = Louisa Starlee Blowers Walpole, Sfk in 1861; Thorpe, Norwich in 1871; Norwich St Saviour, Nfk in 1881; Thorpe, Norwich, Nfk in 1891 Catherine Sarah Rush of Ipswich [b. c. 1852 London, head of family res. Thorpe, Norwich in 1901, d. 1919 Q4 Blofield Reg District, v4b p218] 1877 Q3 Wenhaston, Sfk, v4a p1049 1930 Q4 Blofield Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4a p584, v4b p211; FFP p311, 312 [1861] - scholar [1871*] - clerk at iron foundry, living with grandmother Hannah [1881] - iron foundry manager [1891*] - general manager iron works [1901*] - absent; portrait in FFP frontspiece; author of Fiske Family Papers; surname Ffiske

Henry 1853 approx
West London district

1867 Q2 West London Reg District St Caths v1c p14

Henry 1853 Q3 Brundall, Nfk William = Elizabeth Spinks Wymondham, Nfk in 1861 & 1871; Attleborough, Nfk in 1881; Earsham, Nfk in 1891; Cawston, Nfk in 1901 1st Emma Beck [b. 1856 Halvergate, Nfk, d. 1898 Cawston, Nfk, v4b p58]; 2nd Amelia Mears [b. 1853 approx, d. 1933 Cawston, Nfk, v4b p119] 1st 1874 Q3 Reedham, Nfk, v4b p327; 2nd 1901 Q2 Cawston, Nfk, v4b p161 1943 Q3 Norwich Outer Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p164, v4b p77; PR - railway porter in 1875 & 1879; NPC [93] [1851] [1861*] [1871*] [1881] [1891*] [1901] - railway signalman in 1881-1901

Henry 1855 Q1 Stepney, London [Bapt 1860 Milton nr Gravesend, Kent] Henry = Tamar Baldock Gravesend, Kent in 1861


St Caths v1c p500 [1861*] - scholar

Henry 1856 Ellingham, Nfk James = Betsy Warnes Ellingham, Nfk in 1861


[93] [1861]

Henry 1856 Q4 Hollesley, Sfk Charles B. = Emma Gammage Hollesley, Sfk

1856 Q4 Hollesley, Sfk St Caths v4a p548, v4a p369 [161] IGI, PR - infant

Henry 1857 Q3 Barsham, Sfk Charles = Eliza Okes Barsham, Sfk

1874 Q2 Barsham, Sfk St Caths v4a p620, v4a p461 [135] [154] PR - choirboy died aged 16

Henry 1858 approx, Newington, London ? = Susannah Hillman Southwark St George the Martyr, London in 1861


[1861*] - living with widowed mother

Henry 1858 Q2 Braintree Reg District, Essex William Wood = Sarah Ann Howes Braintree, Essex in 1861

1862 Q4 Braintree Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p307, v4a p221 [1861*]

Henry 1858 Q2 Norwich, Nfk Robert = Maria Mallett Norwich St Benedict, Nfk in 1861; Heigham, Nfk in 1871, 1881 & 1891; Norwich, Nfk in 1901 & 1911 Susan Rebecca Haggith [b. c.1861, bur. 1937 Q4 Norwich, Nfk, v4b p124 - greengrocer in Heigham, Nfk in 1891] 1883 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p295 1939 Q4 Sprowston, Nfk St Caths v4b p156, v4b p252 [93] [1861] [1871*] - scholar [1881] - coal carter [1891] - general carter [1901*] - market gardener & shopkeeper [1911] NPC - his probate of 1940 mentions Harry Robert Fisk, motor engineer

Henry 1859 approx, Rye, Sussex
River, Kent in 1881 unmarried in 1881

[1881*] - manservant, head of household 'Filmer Phipps, JP for Kent'

Henry 1860 Q2 [Bapt. 1861 Stepney St Dunstan] Shadwell, London George = Jane Longhurst Shadwell, London in 1861; St George Southwark, London in 1871; Newington, South London in 1891 & 1901; Southwark district, London Elizabeth Stevenson [b. c.1858 Newcastle upon Tyne, Co Durham, d. 1910 Q1 Southwark Reg District, London, v1d p21] 1881 Q3 Camberwell St Emmanuel, London, v1d p1117 1934 Q1 Southwark Reg District, London St Caths v1c p439, v1d p90; IGI, PR [1861] [1871] [1891*] - iron founders labourer [1901*] - engineer fitter's labourer

Henry 1863 Framingham Pigot, Nfk James = Mary Ann Haines Framingham Pigot, Nfk in 1871-1911 & 1933 Agnes Emma [or Emma Agnes] Rose [b. c.1861 Strumpshaw, Nfk, d. 1940 Q1 Framingham Pigot, Nfk, v4b p423] 1895 Q1 Henstead Reg District, Nfk, v4b p235 1933 Q2 Framingham Pigot, Nfk St Caths v4b p205; NPC [93] [178] [1871-1891] ag lab [1901] - market gardener [1911] NPC - wife's will of 1940 mentions Henry & George Fisk, market gardeners [LG] memorial inscription

Henry 1863 Q2 Bermondsey, London Joseph = Maria Skinner St James Bermondsey, London in 1871; Newington, South London in 1901 Sarah Ann Turner [b. c.1863 Greenwich, London, d. 1945 Q2 Bermondsey Reg District, London, v1d p46] 1888 Q4 St Luke, Bermondsey, London, v1d p539 1945 Q2 Bermondsey Reg District, London St Caths v1d p67, v1d p39; PR - father a cooper; mariner in 1888 [1871*] - scholar [1901*] - police inspector

Henry 1867 Q4 Framlingham, Sfk George = Jane Gray Framlingham, Sfk in 1881; Ipswich St Peter in 1901; Melton Asylum

1919 Q1 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk PR, St Caths v4a p587, v4a p1518 [1881] - scholar in 1881 [1901] - carpenter & joiner

Henry 1868 approx, Yorkshire
Sheffield district, Yorks in 1911 Bertha Eleanor Gregory [b. c.1871 Sheffield, d. 1936 Q1 Sheffield Reg District, Yorks, v9c p676] 1901 Q4 Pontefract Reg District, Yorks, v9c p225 1947 Q3 Sheffield Reg District, Yorks St Caths v2d p105 [1911]

Henry 1868 Q1 Swinefleet, Yorks George = Ann[e] Stenton Swinefleet, Yorks in 1881; Goole, Yorks in 1901; Rotherham, Yorks in 1911 Emily Ann Arrand [b. c.1879 Swinefleet, Yorks, d. 1954 Q1 East Retford Reg District, Notts, v3c p134] 1899 Q2 Goole Reg District, Yorks, v9c p1481 1942 Q2 Northallerton Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9c p627, v9d p767 [1881] - scholar in 1881 [1901] - iron founder [1911]

Henry 1868 Q2 Patrington Reg District, Yorks
Patrington district, Yorks.

1868 Q2 Patrington Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9d p244, v9d p150

Henry 1868 Q2 St Luke Reg District, London
St Luke district, London

1868 Q2 St Luke Reg District, London St Caths v1b p718, v1b p447

Henry 1870 approx
West Ham district, Essex

1893 Q4 West Ham Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p129

Henry 1871 approx, London ? = Mary Ann Yarmouth Union House, Nfk in 1881


[1881] - scholar

Henry 1872 Q3 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk Arthur = Jane Knights Hollesley, Sfk in 1881

1891 Q1 Hollesley, Sfk St Caths v4a p663, v4a p594 [93] PR - died aged 18 [1881]

Henry 1874 approx
Whitechapel district, London

1875 Q2 Whitechapel Reg District, London St Caths v1c p215

Henry 1875 approx
Shoreditch district, London

1913 Q1 Shoreditch Reg District, London St Caths v1c p92

Henry 1875 approx
Lincoln district, Lincs

1947 Q4 Lincoln Reg District, Lincs St Caths v3b p243

Henry 1875 Q2 Halifax, Yorks William = Emma Guiseley, Yorks in 1881 & 1901


St Caths v9a p454 [1881] - scholar in 1881 [1901] - oil extractor

Henry 1876 approx, Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Walter = Mary A. Boulton Wenhaston, Sfk in 1881


[1881] - surname 'Fisker'

Henry 1884 Q3 Beccles, Sfk Henry = Marion Wangford district, Sfk

1884 Q3 Wangford Reg District, Sfk PR, St Caths v4a p865, v4a p437

Henry 1886 Q1 Brompton, Middlesex Benjamin = Louisa Mary Young Kensington district, London

1886 Q1 Kensington Reg District, London St Caths v1a p171, v1a p143; PR - father a coachman

Henry 1890 approx
Holborn district, London

1891 Q1 Holborn Reg District, London St Caths v1b p591

Henry 1891 Q2 St Lukes, London John = Annie Mahoney St Lukes, London in 1901


St Caths v1b p800; PR [1901] - living with widowed mother

Henry 1892 approx
Gislingham, Sfk

1896 Gislingham, Sfk PR - died aged 4

Henry 1892 approx



1954 Q1 Shoreditch Reg District, London St Caths v5d p520

Henry 1892 Q2 Sunbury, Middlesex Samuel Chason = Charlotte Hannah Perry Sunbury, Middlesex in 1901 Grace M. Daws 1912 Q4 Staines Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p49 1968 Q1 Hounslow Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v3a p8, v5c p625; PR [1901*]

Henry 1896 Q2 Framingham Pigot, Nfk Henry = Agnes Emma Rose Framingham Pigot, Nfk in 1901 & 1911; Norwich Outer district, Nfk Elsie May Waller [b. 1898, d. 1982 Q2 Norwich Outer Reg District, Nfk, v10 p1947] 1930 Q4 Henstead Reg District, Nfk, v4b p523 1976 Q4 Norwich Outer Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p207, v10 p2127 [178] [1901] [1911] NPC - mother's probate, market gardener in 1940

Henry 1896 Q2 Ipswich, Sfk Admiral Charles = Alice Sarah Heckford Ipswich St Helens, Sfk in 1901 & 1911 Mabel Ellen Stevens [b. 1893, d. 1977 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v10 p2230] 1923 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, v4a p2437 1960 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p931, v4b p807 [1901] [1911]

Henry 1903 Q2 Holborn Reg District, London Henry, carman Finsbury, London

1903 Q2 Finsbury, London St Caths v1b p699, v1b p396; PR - died aged 2 months

Henry 1918 Q4 Chester-le-Street Reg District, Co. Durham James William = Mabel Annie Wiseman Chester-le-Street district, Co. Durham Edna Nattrass [b. 1921, d. 1984 Gateshead Reg District, ref 02 143 584] 1941 Q1 Durham North Reg District, v10a p1271
St Caths [93]

Henry A. 1760s-1770s John emigrated from Norfolk to Virginia, USA prior to 1795, later moved to Kentucky Martha Wiley 1795 Virginia, USA
[156] - emigrated with parents

Henry Albert 1858 Q1 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk William = Elizabeth Fuller Harwich St Nicholas, Essex in 1881; Gillingham, Kent in 1901 Mary Ann Chapman [b. c.1859 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, d. 1948 Q2 Chatham Reg District, Kent, v5b p337] 1886 Q4 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, v4b p18 1928 Q1 Gillingham Kent VRI, St Caths v4b p5, v2a p1079 [1881] - shipwright aboard HMS Penelope [UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Shipwright, HMS Penelope, awarded Alexandria and Tel-El-Kabir clasps to Egyptian Campaign medal in 1883 [1901] - shipwright; entered Royal Navy as a Shipwright Jan 1880, served
in H.M.S. Penelope (February 1880 to February 1883), later appointed Carpenter’s Mate. Awarded L.S. & G.C. Medal in Feb 1891, pensioned ashore in Jan 1900, retained in Royal Fleet Reserve as a Shipwright (Pensioner) until June
1905.

Henry Alfred or Harry 1877 Q4 Hethersett, Nfk Alfred = Caroline Ellen Taylor Kensington, London in 1881; Twickenham, Middlesex in 1891; Wealdstone, Middlesex in 1911; Folkestone district, Kent 1st Mabel Ellen Cox [b. c.1880, d. 1910 Q2 Hendon Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p137] 2nd Frances T. Karran 1st 1902 Q1 Christ Church, Chelsea, London, v1a p651; 2nd 1913 Q1 Hendon Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p525 1965 Q2 Folkestone Reg District, Kent St Caths v4b p189, v5f p445 [1881] - 'Harry' [1891*] - scholar at the City & Metropolitan Police Orphanage [1911] - widower

Henry Arthur 1907 Q2 West Ham, Essex William H. = Ann Martha Martin Mile End Old Town, London in 1911

2001 Hackney Reg District, London St Caths v4a p65, ref 2301C C32F 031 101 [93] [1911] [NA Service Records 1914-20]

Henry Barton 1906 Q4 Thornaby on Tees, Yorks Arthur Ernest = Mabel Barton Middlesbrough, Yorks & Sydney, Australia unmarried
1929 Rookwood, Nsw, Australia St Caths v9d p635 [106] - railway worker, died of cancer aged 22, after 3 months in Australia

Henry Charles 18??s

Catherine Ellen Mason or Hannah Florence Poole 1904 Q3 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex, v4a p1077
St Caths - surname may be Fish

Henry Charles 1809 [Bapt 1814 Piccadilly St James, Westminster, London] Richard = Mahala Kemp emigrated to New York with parents in 1821; Herkimer County, New York; Cincinatti, Ohio in 1836 Julia A. Stites 1838
VRI, PR - father a cheesemaker [140] [187] - joined the California Gold Rush in c.1850

Henry Charles 1865 Q1 Westerfield, Sfk Henry Haward = Sarah Ann Westerfield, Sfk in 1865; Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk in 1871; Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1881; Ipswich St Peter in 1901 Alice Maria Scopes [b. c.1865 Ipswich, d. 1927 Q4 Ipswich, Sfk, v4a p1023] 1890 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1238 1931 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk IGI, St Caths v4a p643, v4a p916 [1871*] [1881] - unemployed, living with parents [1901] - steward at Bridge Ward Conservative Club; NPC - tobacconist in 1927, mentions Florence Isabel, spinster

Henry Durrant 1871 Q4 Colchester Reg District, Essex




St Caths v4a p292

Henry E. 1915 Q3 Islington Reg District, London Alfred John = Augusta Celia Brannigan Islington district, London

1915 Q3 Islington Reg District, London St Caths v1b p389, v1b p303

Henry Edward 1875 Q1 Beccles, Sfk Charles = Sarah Maria Wells Beccles, Sfk

1875 Q1 Beccles, Sfk St Caths v4a p743, v4a p568 [119] [154] PR - died aged 5 weeks

Henry Edward 1878 Q3 Beccles, Sfk Charles = Sarah Maria Wells Beccles, Sfk in 1881, 1891 & 1901

1940 Q3 Northampton Reg District, Northants PR, IGI, St Caths v4a p780 [119] [154] [1881] - living with uncle James Woolnough in 1881 [1891] - scholar [1901] - billard [?] maker, mentioned by brother William in enlistment papers in 1903

Henry Finch 1830 approx
Norwich St Andrew, Nfk

1832 Norwich St Andrew, Nfk PR - aged 2

Henry Frederick 1808 approx, Denmark [nr Hunsen]
Bishop Wearmouth, Co Durham in 1871 Jane ? [b. c.1813]

[1871*] - retired master mariner, naturalised British subject

Henry G. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private R/19824, King's Royal Rifle Corps

Henry G. W. 1914 Q4 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk Frederick Snowden = Constance Winifred H. A. Stollery Woodbridge district, Sfk

1915 Q1 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1942, v4a p1643

Henry George 1850 Q4 Rendlesham, Sfk Benjamin = Emma Reeve Rendlesham, Sfk in 1851; Eyke, Sfk in 1871; Worsley, Lancs in 1881; Bolton, Lancs in 1891, 1901 & 1911 Harriet Calver [b. c.1856 Wangford, Sfk, d. 1922 Q4 Bolton Reg District, Lancs, v8c p326] 1879 Q3 Barton Reg District, Lancs, v8c p654 1907 Q1 Bolton Reg District, Lancs St Caths v12 p413, v8c p245 [93] [1871*] - ag lab [1881] - ag lab [1891] [1901*] - general carter [1911]

Henry George 1874 Q3 St Lukes, London William = Sarah Elizabeth Gould St Lukes, London in 1881 & 1901; Finsbury, London in 1908 1st Elizabeth Pettitt [b. c.1872 St Lukes] 2nd Eliza Adams [b. c.1870] 1st 1896 Q1 Holborn Reg District, London, v1b p798; 2nd 1908 Q4 St Paul, Bunhill Row, Finsbury, London, v1b p1117
St Caths v1b p755; father a marble polisher [1881*] - cripple [1901] - carman carrier; PR - widower carman in 1908

Henry George 1878 Q1 Lambeth Reg District, London
Lambeth district, London

1878 Q1 Lambeth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p407, v1d p316

Henry George 1886 Q1 [bapt. 1888] Walworth, London Henry = Elizabeth Stevenson Newington, South London in 1891 & 1901 Violet Lilian Harland [b. 1896 St Pancras, London, d. 1985 Corby Reg District, ref 07 2132 1185] 1916 Q4 St Mary Magdalene, Peckham, London, v1d p1616 1954 Q1 Camberwell Reg District, London St Caths v1d p113, v5c p327; PR - father a labourer [1891*] - scholar [1901*] - district messenger

Henry George 1888 Q1 Westhoughton, Lancs Henry George = Harriet Calver Bolton, Lancs in 1901 Bertha Makinson [b. c.1891, d. 1961 Q2 Bolton Reg District, Yorks, v10b p623] 1917 Q2 Bolton Reg District, Lancs, v8c p767 1966 Q2 Bolton Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8c p383, v10b p627 [1901*] - cotton piecer; later a coal merchant, 'Harry G' in 1966 [199]

Henry George 1888 Q4 Surlingham, Nfk George = Hannah Maria Hipkin Bramerton, Nfk in 1891

1900 Q2 Henstead Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p195, v4b p133; PR [93] [1891]

Henry George or Harry 1874 Q2 St George in the East Reg District, London George Henry = Jane Carse Everton, Lancs in 1911; Crosthwaite, Westmorland Ruth Kemp [b. c.1875] 1898 Q1 Liverpool Reg District, Lancs, v8b p150 1936 Q4 Crosthwaite, Westmorland St Caths v1c p417, v10b p822 [1911]

Henry Hamilton 1878 Q2 Arnesby, Leics Rev William = Sarah Short Arnesby, Leics in 1881

1886 Q2 Lutterworth Reg District, Leics St Caths v7a p6, v7a p3 [1881]

Henry Harry 1864 Q1 Romford, Essex William Robert = Angelina Edwards Romford, Essex in 1881; St James the Great, Bethnal Green, London in 1890; Romford, Essex in 1901 1st Ellen Annie Durrant; 2nd Adah Jane Hart or Elizabeth Amelia Oliver 1st 1890 Q2 St James the Great, Bethnal Green, London, v1c p418; 2nd 1902 Q4 Romford Reg District, Essex, v4a p832 1928 Q4 Romford Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p107, v4a p440; PR - butcher [1881] - butcher [1901] - widowed meat seller in wholesale market, living with brother Arthur

Henry Haward 1835 Heveningham, Sfk James = Esther Haward Kessingland, Sfk in 1841; Brighton, Sussex in 1851; Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk in 1871; Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1881; Ipswich St Stephen, Sfk in 1891 Sarah Annie Rose [b. c.1842 Westerfield, Sfk, bur. 1886 Q4 Ipswich Cemetery, Sfk aged 43, v4a p463] 1864 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1304 1897 Q4 Ipswich St Peter, Sfk St Caths v4a p522; IGI, PR - waiter died aged 62 [1841*] [1851*] - page [1871*] - licensed victualler [1881] - licensed victualler [1891*] - inn waiter

Henry Howard 1867 Q4 Docking Reg District, Nfk
Docking district, Nfk

1868 Q3 Docking Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p304, v4b p235/6

Henry Hugh 1864 Q3 Kingston Reg District, Surrey [Bapt. 1864 Westleton, Sfk] William Mayhew = Rachel Tooting Graveney, London in 1881; Dolgelly, Merioneth, Wales Margaret Jane Williams [living with parents in Dolgelly in 1891, remarried 1894 Q3 Dolgelly Reg Dist, v11b p541] 1889 Q3 Dolgelly, Merionen, v11b p457 1890 Q4 Dolgelly, Merioneth IGI, PR, St Caths v2a p227, v11b p262 [93] [1881] - gardener [1891*]

Henry James 1832 approx, Alderton, Sfk Robert = Sarah Dunn Alderton, Sfk in 1841; Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk in 1851; Woolwich, London in 1860; Plumstead, London in 1881; Bishops Stortford, Herts in 1901 1st Harriet Edwards [b. c.1833, bur. 1877 Q4 Charlton St Thomas, London, v1d p632] 2nd Emily Fuller 1st 1860 Q1 Charlton St Thomas, London, v1d p782; 2nd 1881 Q3 Woolwich Reg District, London, v1d p1598 1914 Q1 Bishops Stortford Reg District, Herts St Caths v3a p767; PR [1841*] [1851] [1881] - widowed carpenter [1901] - carpenter & joiner

Henry James 1867 Q3 Gt Barton, Sfk Henry = Susan Pentny Gt Barton, Sfk in 1881

1925 Q3 Bury St Edmunds Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p480, v4a p755; PR [1881] - ag lab, living with parents

Henry James 1875 Q4 Faversham Reg District, Kent
Faversham district, Kent

1875 Q4 Faversham Reg District, Kent St Caths v2a p750, v2a p470

Henry James 1884 Q4 Sevenoaks Reg District, Kent
Sevenoaks district, Kent

1885 Q2 Sevenoaks Reg District, Kent St Caths v2a p641, v2a p398

Henry James 1888 Q2 Kensington Reg District, London Benjamin = Louisa Mary Young Chelsea, London in 1891; Uckfield district, Sussex Lillian Mary Pittock [b. c.1885, d. 1972 Q2 Uckfield Reg District, Sussex, v5h p1396] 1914 Q3 Islington Reg District, London, v1b p858 1967 Q2 Uckfield Reg District, Sussex St Caths v1a p160, v5h p531; PR - father a coachman

Henry James 1893 Q2 Croydon Reg District, Surrey




St Caths v2a p228

Henry John 1788 Fulbourn, Cambs Rev Robert [370] = Elizabeth Fisher



IGI - died young?

Henry John 1846 Q2 [bapt 1848] St Giles Cripplegate, London Isaac = Mary Ann[e] Henry St Luke Old St, Finsbury, London in 1851


IGI, St Caths v2 p341 [1851*]

Henry John 1851 Q1 Kensington, London [bapt 1853 Monks Soham, Sfk Henry = Mary Hall Kensington, London in 1851; Hoxne, Sfk in 1853; boarding at Redenhall with Harleston, Nfk in 1871; Otley, Sfk in 1881; Marham, Nfk in 1891; Gorleston, Sfk in 1901 Harriett Euphemia Denny [b. 1849 Harleston, Nfk, bur. 1937 Q3 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, v4b p33] 1874 Q4 Depwade Reg District, Nfk, v 4b p628 1935 Q3 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk St Caths v1 p278, v3 p395, v4b p23; PR, IGI [78] [93] [149] [1851*] [1871*] - miller [1881] - miller employing 1 man [1891] [1901*] - carpenter in 1891 & 1901; NPC - will of Mary Ann Fisk of Denton, Nfk 1929 - desc as retired miller

Henry John 1857 Q2 St Martin Reg District, London
St Martin district, London

1857 Q2 St Martin Reg District, London St Caths v1a p299, v1a p193

Henry John 1875 Q2 Stockton Reg District, Co. Durham Charles Thomas = Clara Butterworth Middlesbrough, Yorks in 1881, 1901 & 1911 Georgina Ellen Fox [b. c.1874 Middlesbrough, d. 1929 Q2 Middlesbrough, Yorks, v9d p658] 1895 Q4 Middlesbrough, Yorks, v9d p1035 1944 Q2 Middlesbrough, Yorks. St Caths v10a p121, v9d p531 [85] [1881] - scholar, living with Stuart & Margaret Evans at 8 & 10 Bolckow St [adopted?] [1901] - main cleaner at coke ovens [1911] NPC - dredgerman

Henry John 1905 Q2 West Ham Reg District, Essex Charles = Sarah Ann Hatton London City district in 1911


St Caths v4a p115 [1911] - living with widowed mother

Henry John 1930 Q4 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks Edward Arthur = Sarah Bates Atkinson Cleveland Central district, Yorks

1977 Q4 Cleveland Central Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9d p878, v3 p2155

Henry Jordan 1882 Q2 Woolwich Reg District, London




St Caths v1d p1185

Henry Joseph 1885 Q3 Islington, London Henry = Alice



St Caths v1b p227; PR - father a traveller

Henry K. 1888 approx, Melton, Sfk
Melton nr Woodbridge, Sfk in 1901


[1901*] - nephew of William & Anna Lumkins - surname clearly FISH

Henry Lee 1856 Q3 Norwich, Nfk ? = Elizabeth Lee [illegit.?] Heigham, Nfk in 1861


St Caths v4b p136 [1861*] - scholar

Henry Okes 1851 [Bapt. 1854] Barsham, Sfk John = Mary Okes Madron, Penzance, Cornwall in 1881; Barsham, Sfk unmarried in 1881
1900 Q1 Barsham, Sfk St Caths v4a p758; IGI, PR - died aged 49 [1881*] - crew aboard Lowestoft fishing vessel 'Verbena', in harbour at Penzance

Henry or Harry 1828 approx, Bedingham, Nfk George = Sarah Crowfoot Bedingham, Nfk in 1851, 1871, 1881 & 1891; Kirstead, Nfk in 1899 Eliza Lanham [b. c.1829 Topcroft, Nfk, d. 1891 Q1 Bedingham, Nfk, v4b p169] 1848 Q3 Loddon Reg District, Nfk, v13 p283 1899 Q3 Bedingham, Nfk St Caths v4b p141; PR - labourer in 1848 [93] [1841] [1851*] - ag lab [1871*] - labourer; NPC/PCC - mothers probate of 1876 proved 1884 - labourer [1881] - ag lab [1891] - widower

Henry or Harry 1837 Q3 Geldeston, Nfk Anthony = Mary Chaplin Geldeston, Nfk in 1841-1871; Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1881; Ellingham, Nfk in 1891 & 1895 Marion ? [b.1849 Beccles, Sfk, widowed boarding house keeper res. Bungay St Mary, Sfk in 1901, d. 1926 Q1 Wangford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1248]
1895 Q1 Geldeston, Nfk St Caths v13 p132, v4b p158; PR [93] [1841-1891] - carpenter [1901*] - 'Harry' in 1895; PR - died aged 55
759 Henry or Harry 1843 Q2 Badingham, Sfk Henry = Rachel Barker Badingham, Sfk in 1851, 1861, 1871 & 1881; Homersfield, Sfk in 1891 & 1901 Eliza Skeet [b. c.1849 Ubbeston, Sfk] 1866 Q4 Badingham, Sfk, v4a p1200 1916 Q3 Wangford Reg District, Sfk St Caths v13 p453, v4a p989; PR, IGI [1851] [1861] [1871*] - ag lab [1881*] - ag lab [1891*] [1901] - agricultural engine driver in 1891 & 1901 - 'Harry' in 1916

Henry or Harry 1854 Q3 Westminster, London John = Miriam Lambeth, London in 1861 & 1871; Hamilton, Ontario, Canada in 1881 Hephzebah ? [b. c.1857 England]

St Caths v1a p248 [1861] [1871*] - tin worker [1881 CAN] - watchman living with children John 7, Annie 5 & Florence <1, all born Canada

Henry or Harry 1862 Q1 Stoke Newington, London Henry = Mary Ann[e] Stoke Newington, London in 1871 & 1881; Stepney, London in 1884; Stoke Newington, London in 1901 1st Ellen Whanstall [b. c.1863] 2nd Mary Ann Reardon [b. c.1865 Tottenham, Middx] 1st 1884 Q2 Stepney St Dunstan, London, v1c p827; 2nd 1885 Q2 All Hallows Tottenham, Middlesex, v3a p377 1922 Q2 Hackney Reg District, London St Caths v1b p326, v1b p526; PR - father a labourer; builder in 1884, widower in 1885 [1871*] [1881*] - bricklayers labourer living with mother [1891*] - house decorator [1901] - painter

Henry or Harry 1867 Q1 Badingham, Sfk Henry = Eliza Skeet Badingham, Sfk in 1871 & 1881; Homersfield, Sfk in 1891; Guisborough, Yorks; Barton nr Darlington, Yorks in 1901 Margaret Ann Thompson [b. c.1864 Summerhouse, Co. Durham, d. 1941 Q1 Cleveland Reg District, Yorks, 9d p1037] 1894 Q2 Richmond Reg District, Yorks, v9d p1003 1948 Barton nr Darlington, Yorks IGI, St Caths v4a p575 [1871*] - Henry in 1871 [1881*] [139] - moved north seeking farm work [1891*] - gardener [1901] - cattle man on farm

Henry or Harry 1873 Q2 Monyash, Derbyshire Samuel = Delia Middleton Treeton, Yorks in 1881; Norwich, Nfk in 1891; Jersey, Channel Isles in 1901 & 1911 Ada Bessie ? [b. c.1880 St Helier, Jersey]

St Caths v7b p669 [93] [1881] - scholar [1891] - Private in Norfolk Regt at Britannia Barracks [1901*] - 'Henry', army sergeant [1911] - 'Harry'; NPC - mother's probate of 1926 - assistant overseer

Henry or Harry 1887 Q2 Lambeth, London Joseph = Amelia Clark Lambeth, London in 1901; Newington, London in 1915; Walworth, London in 1935; Sidcup district, Kent Winifred Waldock [b. c.1890, d. 1935 Q4 Walworth, London, v1d p180] 1915 Q2 St Mary, Newington, London, v1d p61 1963 Q1 Sidcup Reg District, Kent St Caths v1d p405, v5b p1162 [1901*] - errand boy; PR - chauffeur in 1915; NPC - wife's probate of 1935 - chauffeur

Henry Rice 1858 Q4 Liskeard Reg District, Cornwall Thomas [424] = Catherine Alice Blake [?] Taunton district, Somerset

1858 Q4 Taunton Reg District, Somerset St Caths v5c p398, v5c p286

Henry Richard 1858 Reydon, Sfk William = Harriet



PR - surname may be FISH

Henry Richard 1891 Q4 Southwark St Saviour Reg District, London Henry = Sarah Ann Turner Shoreditch district, London

1892 Q4 Southwark St Saviour Reg District, London St Caths v1d p51, v1d p32 - father a Thames policeman

Henry Samuel 1862 Q3 Bromley by Bow, London Samuel = Harriet Tillett Croydon district, Surrey

1863 Q4 Croydon Reg District, Surrey St Caths v1c p573, v2a p98; PR

Henry Samuel 1870 Q1 East Ham, Essex Samuel = Louisa Rawlingson East Ham, Essex in 1871, 1881 & 1891


St Caths v4a p31 [1871*] - scholar [1881] - jute weaver [1891*] - general labourer

Henry Samuel 1872 Q2 [Bapt. 1881 Kilburn] Croydon, Surrey Arthur Samuel = Phillis Longhurst Hampstead, London in 1881 1st Alice Baker [d. 1914 Q1 Croydon Reg District, Surrey, v2a p515] 2nd Haley M. Bray; 3rd Harriet Dersley [b. c.1875, d. 1945 Q1 Croydon Reg District, Surrey, v2a p1017] 1st 1891 Q4 Croydon Reg District, Surrey, v2a p382; 2nd 1914 Q4 Croydon Reg District, Surrey, v2a p757; 3rd 1922 Q2 Croydon Reg District, Surrey, v2a p834 1940 Q4 Croydon Reg District, Surrey St Caths v2a p214, v2a p1642; PR [1881] - scholar

Henry Stanley 1906 approx, Bangalore, India Henry Edgar = Edith Millicent Galloway Grimsby district, Lincs

1964 Q2 Grimsby Reg District, Lincs St Caths v3b p205 [NA Pension Cards 1914-20]

Henry Thomas 1872 Q4 Camberwell Reg District, London
Camberwell district, London

1876 Q1 Camberwell Reg District, London St Caths v1d p708, v1d p488

Henry W. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private S/21934, Rifle Brigade

Henry W. C. 1918 Q4 Lanchester Reg District, Co. Durham John Thomas W. = Janet Clark Lanchester district, Co. Durham

1919 Q4 Lanchester Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v10a p537, v10a p355

Henry Walter 1852 Q1 Southwold, Sfk [Bapt. 1857 Westleton, Sfk] Henry = Ann[e] Magub Westleton, Sfk in 1861; St Pancras, London in 1881 & 1901; Kentish Town, London Harriet Henning [b. c.1850 St Pancras, London, d. 1915 Q4 Kentish Town, London, v1b p159] 1877 Q2 Pancras Reg District, London, v1b p256 1920 Q4 Kentish Town, London IGI, PR, St Caths v4a p653, v1b p77 [1861] - living with grandmother Mary Ann [1881] - cab body builder [1901*] - coach body maker; NPC; PR - died at St Pancras Infirmary aged 68

Henry William 1833 Thorndon, Sfk Henry = Susan Leatherdale Sternfield, Sfk in 1841; Islington, London in 1851; Hertford district, Herts unmarried in 1851
1922 Q1 Hertford Reg District, Herts IGI, St Caths v3a p1071 [1841*] [1851*] - clerk to Patrictic funds in 1851, living with widowed mother

Henry William 1842 Q3 West Hackney, London Anthony = Susan Wright Stoke Newington, London in 1849

1849 Q3 St Mary, Stoke Newington, London St Caths v3 p165, v3 p226; PR - father a gardener, died aged 7

Henry William 1854 Q2 Barsham, Sfk Henry = Maria Foreman Barsham, Sfk in 1871; Ringsfield, Sfk in 1881; Marston St Lawrence, Northants in 1891; Great Coates, Lincs in 1901; Grimsby, Lincs in 1911; Cleethorpes, Lincs 1st Marie Madeleine Pasquer [b. c.1847, bur. 1880 Q3 Barsham aged 33, v4a p488] 2nd Emma Martha Ann Brady Ramus [b. c.1855 Ditchingham, Nfk, schoolmistress in 1891 & 1901; d. 1937 Q2 Grimsby Reg District, Lincs, v7a p645] 1st 1876 Q2 Barsham, Sfk, v4a p1131; 2nd 1882 Q4 Ditchingham, Nfk, v4b p557 1940 Q4 Cleethorpes Reg District, Lincs St Caths v4a p669, v7a p1559; PR [1871*] - ag lab [1881] - widowed gardener res. Redisham Hall [1891*] - gardener [1901*] - market gardener [1911] [154] PR - coachman

Henry William 1857 Q2 Charsfield, Sfk John = Mary Ann Woods Charsfield, Sfk in 1861; Westerham, Kent in 1871, 1881, 1891 & 1901 Mary Ann Cook [b. c.1857 Thatcham, Berks; laundress in 1901] 1883 Q4 Sevenoaks Reg District, Kent, v2a p1053 1903 Q3 Sevenoaks Reg District, Kent VRI, PR*, St Caths v4a p621, v2a p383 [1861] - 'William' [1871*] - ag lab living with mother & stepfather [1881] - brewers labourer [1891*] - brewer's drayman [1901*] - builders labourer

Henry William 1858 Q1 Lambeth New Court, London Samuel = Barbara Simmons Brooks Lambeth, London in 1861, 1871, 1881 & 1901 Mary Ann King [b. 1862 Lambeth, London, d. 1909 Q1 Southwark Reg District, London, v1d p49] 1885 Q2 Lambeth Holy Trinity, London, v1d p786 1946 Q1 Camberwell Reg District, London St Caths v1d p4, v1d p754; PR [1861*] [1871*] - labourer in candle factory [1881] - labourer [1901*] - bricklayers labourer

Henry William 1867 Q2 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Edward = Louisa Elizabeth Brown Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1871 & 1881; Aberdeen, Scotland in 1891 Hannah Myhill [b. c.1867 Gt Yarmouth, widow working at home as a mangle washer in 1901, d. 1959 Q3 Yarmouth Reg District, v4b p373] 1890 Q1 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, v4b p9 1894 at sea VRI, St Caths v4b p3 [1871*] - scholar in 1871 [1881] - fisherman, living with parents [1891] - trawlerman; skipper of steam trawler 'North East' out of Aberdeen lost in severe gales bound for Fisher Bank

Henry William 1879 Q4 Eyke, Sfk Henry George = Celia Pettitt Eyke, Sfk in 1881; Hollesley, Sfk in 1901 & 1911 Hannah Elizabeth Stollery [b. c.1883, d. 1957 Q4 Deben Reg District, Sfk, v4b p827] 1901 Q2 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1783 1958 Q3 Deben Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p749, v4b p602 [1881] [1901*] - ag lab [1911]

Henry William 1885 Q4 Lambeth, London Henry William = Mary Ann King Lambeth, London in 1901; Bromley district, Kent Ellen Louisa Pain [b. c.1887] 1910 Q3 Saint Paul, Westminster Bridge Road, Southwark, London, v1d p119 1929 Q3 Bromley Reg District, Kent St Caths v1d p343, v2a p618; PR [1901*] - printers assistant

Henry William 1891 Q4 Blaxhall, Sfk William = Ann[e] Jane Thurston Leiston, Sfk in 1901 & 1911 Rose M. Websdale 1925 Q4 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2586 1946 Q3 Blyth Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p889, v4b p535 [1901]

Henry/Harry William 1883 Q3 Wayland Reg District, Nfk Henry = Emma Beck Attleborough, Nfk

1885 Q1 Attleborough, Nfk St Caths v4b p243, v4b p213; PR - aged 1 yr 8m

Hepzibah 1842 Q3 [bapt. 1844] Ipswich, Sfk Francis = Hepzibah Scott Rushmere St Andrew, Sfk in 1851; Marylebone, London in 1861; Chelsea St Luke, London in 1871; London in 1881 Joseph Watson, accountant in 1881 1868 Q2 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk, v4a p903
St Caths v12 p317; PR [1851*] [1861*] - linen draper's assistant [1871*] [1881] PCC

Herbert 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 4411, Rifle Brigade, also Corporal 11472, Sussex Cyclists

Herbert 18??s/19??s
Norwich, Nfk in 1935 Ethel Elizabeth Chettleburgh [b. 1904, d. 1950 Q3 Norwich Reg District, v4b p417] 1932 Q3 Norwich Reg District, v4b p356
St Caths

Herbert 1858 Q1 Walpole, Sfk Frederick [422] = Louisa Starlee Blowers Walpole, Sfk in 1861 & 1881; Melbourne, Australia unmarried in 1881

VRI, FFP p301, St Caths v4a p654 [1861] [1881] - living with parents

Herbert 1858 Q3 Bedingfield, Sfk Benjamin = Elizabeth Bedingfield, Sfk in 1861 & 1881; Rishangles, Sfk in 1891; Bedingfield, Sfk in 1901 unmarried in 1881-1901

St Caths v4a p467 [1861] [1881] - bricklayer living with parents [1891*] - disabled lodger, dob shown as 1866 [1901] - living with brother Arthur

Herbert 1865 Q1 Mutford Reg District, Sfk
Mutford district, Sfk

1865 Q1 Mutford Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p759, v4a p524

Herbert 1871 Q1 Hintlesham, Sfk George Green = Eliza Mary Ann Hayward Hintlesham, Sfk in 1871 & 1881; Creeting All Saints, Sfk in 1891; Colchester, Essex in 1901; Leiston, Sfk; Framlingham, Sfk Jessie Randall [b. c.1867 Witham, Essex, d. 1952 Q1 Blyth Reg District, Sfk, v4b p790] 1893 Q4 Colchester, Essex, v4a p813 1965 Framlingham, Sfk IGI, St Caths v4a p612 [93] [137] [1871*] - farmer's son [1881] [1891*] - engineer [1901] - foreman erector of engines

Herbert 1871 Q3 Bebington, Cheshire William = Amelia Young Mathews Little Meolse, Cheshire in 1881


St Caths v8a p425 [1881] - scholar, living with widowed mother

Herbert 1882 Q1 Barton upon Irwell Reg District, Lancs. Thomas Matthew = Ann Fairhurst Farnworth, Lancs in 1891; Blackpool district, Lancs Florence Atherton [b. c.1886, d. 1943 Q4 Blackpool Reg District, Lancs, v8e p882] 1906 Q2 Bolton Reg District, Lancs, v8c p808 1947 Q1 Blackpool Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8c p654, v10b p652 [1891]

Herbert 1883 Q3 Bolton Reg District, Lancs.
Bolton district, Lancs.

1883 Q3 Bolton Reg District, Lancs. St Caths v8c p343, v8c p179

Herbert 1888 Q2 Caistor St Edmund, Nfk Joseph = Harriett Hudson Caistor St Edmund, Nfk in 1891; Colchester, Essex

1902 Q1 Colchester Reg District, Essex St Caths v4b p214, v4a p448 [93] [1891*] [1901*] - patient at the Eastern Counties Asylum, Colchester

Herbert 1891 Q3 Smallburgh, Nfk Thomas = Mary Cubitt Smallburgh, Nfk in 1901; enlisted Coventry

1916 Western Front, killed in action St Caths v4b p59 [1901*] Lance Cpl. 14320, 1st Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regt. [CWGC] [SDGW] - memorial at Smallburgh [NA medal cards 1914-20]

Herbert 1892 Q1 Walberswick, Sfk Arthur Cornelius = Lucy Burton Southwold, Sfk in 1901; Reydon, Sfk in 1911 & 1919

1940 Q3 Blyth Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p923, v4a p2469 [1901*] - scholar [1911] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 43221, Suffolk Regiment [NA Service Records 1914-20] - enlisted as rifleman Jun 1913, previous occupation warrener, served in France Jul 1916 to Jul 1917 inc at Arras, demob Mar 1919

Herbert 1892 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk
Norwich district, Nfk

1893 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p161, v4b p126

Herbert 1894 Q4 Old Heath nr Colchester, Essex James = Rhoda Fordham, Essex in 1901; Thorpe-le-Soken, Essex in 1911; Norwich Outer district, Nfk

1977 Q1 Norwich Outer Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4a p614, v10 p2120 [1901] [1911]

Herbert 1898 Q4 Camden, London Alice Frances Fisk [illegit.?]



St Caths v1b p55; PR

Herbert Albert 1853 Q4 Chelmsford, Essex Albert Henry = Caroline Cunnell Ipswich St Peter, Sfk in 1861; Coggeshall, Essex in 1871 & 1881; Kelvedon, Essex in 1891, 1901 & 1902 Jemima Fisk [daughter of Edgar = Jemima Jaggard, b. 1847 Ipswich, Sfk, d. 1931 Braintree Reg Dist, Essex] 1874 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1328 1933 Q1 Kelvedon, Essex St Caths v4a p115, v4a p1252 [1861*] - living with grandparents John & Hannah Cunnell [1871*] - living with uncle Edgar Fisk [1881] - journeyman tailor [1891*] - master tailor in 1891 [1901] - master tailor in 1901 [Kellys Essex Dir. 1902] - tailor; NPC - probate to Sidney John Fisk grocer & Fred Cutts, gardener. Resided at Dial House, Kelvedon

Herbert Alexander 1872 Q4 Paddington, London Charles = Elizabeth Maria Mott Westminster, London in 1881 Ethel Christiana M. Paddock [b. 1887 St Pancras, London] 1911 Q3 Pancras Reg District, London, v1b p337 1931 Q1 Stepney Reg District, London St Caths v1a p26, v1c p231; PR - father a butler [1881] - scholar

Herbert Archer 1862 Q4 Attleborough, Nfk Mary Ann [illegit.? - mother married James Catling in 1865] Kenninghall, Nfk in 1871 & 1881 unmarried in 1881

St Caths v4b p249 [1871*] - living with mother [1881*] - ag lab living with mother

Herbert Arthur 1879 Q3 West Ham Reg District, Essex
West Ham district, Essex

1880 Q2 West Ham Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p160, v4a p81

Herbert Arthur 1884 Q4 Surlingham, Nfk George = Hannah Maria Hipkin Bramerton, Nfk in 1891; Kirby Bedon, Nfk in 1901; Highgate, London in 1914

1961 Q4 Norwich Outer Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p202, v4b p697; PR [93] [1891] [1901] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private G/34635, Royal Sussex Regiment [NA Service Records 1914-20]

Herbert Charles 1902 Q3 Liverpool Reg District, Lancs
Liverpool district, Lancs

1902 Q3 Liverpool Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8b p109, v8b p89

Herbert Charles W. 1911 Q2 Cambridge Reg District, Cambs
Enfield district, Middlesex Margaret Louise Baker [b. 1914, d. 1997 Q1 Enfield Reg District, ref 2271E E32D 032 397] 1934 Q4 Royston Reg District, v3a p2314 1989 Enfield Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v3b p424, ref 12 328 289 [93]

Herbert Clifford 1910 Q1 Wakefield, Yorks Herbert William = Rose Townsend Wakefield, Yorks in 1911 1st Ada M. Ryan; 2nd Nora May Hurst [b. 1916, d. 1998 Q4 Leicester Reg District, ref 6001A A3D 291 1098] 1st 1930 Q1 Leicester Reg District, v7a p405; 2nd 1965 Q3 Leicester Central Reg District, v3a p1560 1979 Q3 Leicester Central Reg District St Caths v9c p33, v6 p1245 [1911] - 'Clifford'

Herbert E. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 75206, Liverpool Regiment, later Private 50555, Labour Corps

Herbert Edgar 1888 Q3 Tottenham, Middlesex Arthur Elmes = Harriet Frederica Durant Tottenham, Middlesex in 1901

1961 Q1 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v3a p312, v5e p373 [1901*]

Herbert Edward 1874 Q2 Peckham, London John Lee = Louisa Emily Packham Deptford St Paul, London in 1881; Hackney, London in 1901 & 1911 Florence Emily Crowe [b. 1876 Shoreditch, London, d. 1941 Q1 Hackney, v1b p591] 1902 Q2 Hackney Reg District, v1b p831 1918 Q1 Dalston, London St Caths v1d p746, v1b p627 [1881] [131] - butcher [1901] - butchers assistant [1911]

Herbert Edward 1879 Q4 Mile End, London George James = Mary Allen Mile End, London in 1881; Leyton, Essex in 1901 & 1911 Eliza Isabel Crisp [b. c.1884, d. 1931 Q2 Islington Reg District, London, v1b p149] 1905 Q3 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p413 1936 Q4 Hackney Reg District, London St Caths v1c p560, v1b p372; father a porter [1881] [1901*] - ironmonger's porter [1911]

Herbert Edward R. 1906 Q1 West Ham Reg District, Essex Herbert Edward = Eliza Isabel Crisp Leyton, Essex in 1911 Annie Daisy Lowe [b. 1905, d. 1988 Q1 Watford Reg District, Herts, ref 10 1015 388] 1927 Q4 Hackney Reg District, London, v1b p783 1977 Q1 Watford Reg District, Herts St Caths v4a p468, v10 p0871 [1911]

Herbert Edwin 1878 Q4 Lincoln Reg District, Lincs Frederick Green = Sarah Fotherby [?] Lincoln district, Lincs

1879 Q4 Lincoln Reg District, Lincs St Caths v7a p522, v7a p328

Herbert Edwin 1890 Q2 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex Edwin = Frances Alice Hanchett Exmoor district, Devon Sophia Agatha Leverington [b. 1897, d. 1988 Q3 Chiltern & South Bucks Reg District, ref 19 1002 988] 1920 Q3 St Martin Reg District, London, v1a p1504 1967 Q2 Exmoor Reg District, Devon St Caths v3a p331, v7c p150 [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 3533, London Regiment [LG] - promoted to 2nd Lieutenant, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey) Regiment in 1915 [AL 1916] - 2nd Lt. The Queens (Royal West Surrey) Regt [AL 1917] - 2nd Lt. Queens, 4th Bn. (Territorial) [AL 1918] Lt. Queens, 4th Bn. (Territorial)

Herbert Edwin 1905 Q1 Islington, London Herbert Edward = Florence Emily Crowe Hackney, London in 1911 Grace Edna Jewhurst [b. 1908, d. 2004 Q4 Deben Reg District, Sfk, ref 7431 31C 246 1104] 1934 Q2 Samford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2553 1994 Ipswich, Sfk St Caths v1b p520, ref 7471D D12B 255 594 [1911] [131] [LG] - Lieutenant, Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps in 1940, transferred to Royal Engineers in Dec same year

Herbert Frederick 1851 Q1 Ipswich, Sfk Herbert Stevenson = Sarah Ann Fell Finsbury St George the Martyr, London in 1851; lodging at Lincoln St Swithin in 1871; Farnworth, Lancs in 1878-1880; North Meols, Lancs in 1881; Bolton, Lancs in 1891 & 1901 Mary Eaton [b. c.1858 Bolton, Lancs, married head of household in 1881, res. 37 York St, Farnworth, d. 1907 Q1 Bolton Reg District, v8c p211] 1877 Q2 Bolton Registry Office, Lancs, v8c p491 1916 Q3 Bolton Reg District, Lancs St Caths v12 p397, v8c p381 [1851*] [1871*] - 'Fred', painter [1881] - married painter [1891] - house painter [1901*] - house painter [93] - gave name Frederick at marriage and 1881 census, buried as Herbert F.

Herbert Frederick 1890 Q2 Gislingham, Sfk William = Kate Elizabeth Knights Gislingham, Sfk in 1891 & 1901 Lilian M. Orrin [b. 1895, d. 1996 Q4 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex, ref 4681C C6G 265 1196] 1919 Q4 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex, v4a p1611
St Caths v4a p746 [1891*] [1901]

Herbert G. 1923 Q2 Henstead Reg District, Nfk John William = Jessie Seamons Henstead district, Nfk

1924 Q2 Henstead Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p323, v4b p195

Herbert George 1866 Q3 Ipswich, Sfk George = Rosalie Finch Ipswich St Nicholas, Sfk in 1871 & 1881; Norwich, Nfk in 1901 & 1911 Mary Emma Mayhew [b. c.1869 Buxhall, Sfk, d. 1938 Q2 Felixstowe, Sfk, v4b p1149] 1888 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1075 1936 Q4 Felixstowe, Sfk St Caths v4a p542, v4a p1199 [1871*] [1881] - scholar [1901*] - lithographic artist [1911] NPC

Herbert George 1875 Q3 Leiston, Sfk James = Frances Emma Greenwood Leiston, Sfk in 1881 & 1891


St Caths v4a p716 [1881] - scholar [1891] - ag eng apprentice

Herbert George 1895 Q4 Badingham, Sfk Herbert George = Eliza Shelley South Elmham St Peter, Sfk in 1901 Florence E. Aldous 1920 Q4 Wangford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2913 1986 Deben Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p806, ref 10 2191 986 [1901] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Corporal & Sergeant 14512, RFA

Herbert George 1903 Q4 Winchfield, Hants Arthur Edward = Eliza Winchfield, Hants in 1911 Norah Gibson Redfern [b. 1905, d. 1981 Q3 Henley Reg District, Oxon, v20 p2016] 1933 Q3 Sutton Coldfield Reg District, Warks, v6d p1643 1948 Q3 Manchester Reg District, Lancs St Caths v2c p196, v10e p70

Herbert George 'Harlet' 1864 Q4 [Bapt. 1865] Badingham, Sfk William = Maria Badingham, Sfk in 1871, 1881 & 1891; South Elmham St Peter, Sfk in 1901; Bungay, Sfk in 1911 Eliza Shelley [b. c.1867 Peasenhall, Sfk, d. 1953 Q1 Flixton, Sfk, v4b p1172] 1886 Q4 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1375 1941 Q3 Flixton, Sfk [Norwich Outer Reg District] St Caths v4a p515, v4b p232, IGI, PR - labourer [1871*] [1881] [1891] [1901] - ag lab [1911]

Herbert Gifford 1897 Q1 Colchester Reg District, Essex Herbert = Jessie Randall [?] Colchester district, Essex

1897 Q1 Colchester Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p664, v4a p331

Herbert Guy 1888 Q4 Norwich, Nfk Henry [444] = Catherine Sarah Rush Thorpe next Norwich, Nfk in 1891; Southwold, Sfk in 1901; Blofield district, Nfk in 1911

1930 Q3 Amersham Reg District, Bucks St Caths v4b p201, v3a p851; FFP p312; PR [1891*] [1901] - schoolboy [1911] surname Ffiske

Herbert Harry Septimus 1881 Q4 Hounslow, Middlesex George = Ann[e] Butt Isleworth, Middlesex in 1891; Acton, Middlesex in 1901 Henrietta Lane or Jessie Hilda Pullin 1906 Q3 Brentford Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p395
St Caths v4a p50; PR - father a solicitor's clerk [1891*] - scholar [1901*] - commercial clerk

Herbert Harvey 1924 Q3 Brentford Reg District, Middlesex John W. = Violet Cull Slough district, Bucks

1977 Q3 Slough Reg District, Bucks St Caths v2c p196, v19 p0484

Herbert Henning 1887 Q1 Kentish Town, London Henry Walter = Harriet Henning St Pancras, London in 1891 & 1901; Ponders End, London; enlisted Tottenham, Middlesex Elizabeth Louisa Emily Jackson, remarried to Harry Sylvester 1919 Q3 Edmonton Reg District, v3a p1819; widow res. Cockfield, Sfk in 1923] 1912 Q2 St Pancras, London, v1b p258 1917 Western Front; killed in action St Caths v1b p180 [1891] [1901*] Private 763969, 1st/28th Bn. London Regt. (Artists Rifles) [CWGC] [SDGW] [NA medal cards 1914-20] [NA Service Records 1914-20] - enlisted Dec 1916, previous occupation assistant, served in France from Mar 1917, missing presumed dead Oct 1917 (Passchendaele), memorial at Tyne Cot

Herbert Henry 1877 approx, Norwich, Nfk Elijah George Harmer = Jennie Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1891


[1891*] - shopman for earthenware dealer

Herbert Henry 1900 Q3 Loddon, Nfk William = Harriett Mickleburgh Loddon, Nfk in 1901; enlisted Norwich; Richmond district, Yorks

1971 Q1 Richmond Reg District, Yorks St Caths v4b p205, v1b p2346 [1901*] PR [NA Service Records 1914-20] - Private 160450 later 60249, enlisted Bedford Regt in June 1918, former trade gardener, demob Oct 1919

Herbert J. 18??s/19??s

Esther Muriel Lambert [b. 1891, d. 1975 Q1 Bristol Reg Dist, Glos., v22 p0356] 1931 Q3 Shepton Mallett Reg District, Somerset, v5c p955
St Caths

Herbert James 1865 Q4 Soham, Cambs James = Ann King Soham, Cambs in 1871, 1881 & 1901 Caroline Sheldrick [b. c.1870 Soham, d. 1930 Q1 Soham, Cambs, v3b p537] 1888 Q1 Newmarket Reg District, Cambs, v3b p665 1954 Q3 Soham, Cambs St Caths v3b p531, v4a p231 [1871*] [1881] - ag lab [1901] NPC - father's probate of 1927 - farmer

Herbert James 1872 Q2 Blything Reg District, Sfk




St Caths v4a p728

Herbert John 1849 approx, Birmingham, Warks. John Purslow = Jane Edgbaston, Birmingham in 1851


[1851*] - NOTE - checked 1861 census image - surname clearly FISHER

Herbert John 1874 Q4 Levington, Sfk William = Rebecca Calver Potter Nacton, Sfk in 1881, 1891 & 1901; Gt Clacton, Essex in 1911 1st Leonora Osmond; 2nd Mary Ann Keel, widow 1st 1905 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1757; 2nd 1933 Q1 Nacton, Sfk, v4a p1429 1948 Q3 Levington, Sfk IGI, St Caths v4a p646, v4b p681 [113] [161] [1881] - scholar [1891*] - warrener [1901] - general labourer [1911]

Herbert John 1875 Q2 Dover, Kent Thomas = Annie Waring Dover, Kent in 1881; Winchfield, Hants in 1901


St Caths v2a p863 [1881] - scholar [1901] - living with brother Arthur

Herbert John 1876 Q4 Westleton, Sfk John Cana = Ellen Balls Westleton, Sfk in 1881, 1901 & 1911 Anna Amelia Spall [b. c.1882, d. 1967 Q1 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v4b p972, bur. Westleton, Sfk] 1902 Q4 Blything, Sfk, v4a p2251 1967 Q2 Westleton, Sfk [4] PR, St Caths v4a p721, v4b p841 [1881] - scholar [1901] - wheelwright [1911] [Kellys Suffolk Dir. 1912] - sub-postmaster; NPC - father's probate of 1940, carpenter [LG] - co-executor of the will of Elizabeth Butcher at Westleton in 1930

Herbert John 1881 Q1 Kingsland, Hackney, London William = Fanny Margaretta Fisk Islington, London in 1881; St George, Hanover Sq in 1891 & 1901; Lewisham district, London

1948 Q3 Lewisham Reg District, London St Caths v1b p365, v5d p16 [1881*] [1891*] [1901] - cheesemonger's assistant, visiting 112 Warwick St [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 316258, Scottish Rifles

Herbert John 1905 Q4 Hendon, Middlesex John = Emily Amelia Visick Camberwell, London in 1911


St Caths v3a p356 [1911]

Herbert Leslie 1891 Q4 Clapham, London Robert Elwyn [430] = Florence Leonore Pine Lake, Alberta, Canada in 1901


St Caths v1d p695; FFP p168, PR - father a schoolmaster [1901 CAN] - 'Leslie'

Herbert Lionel Tromp 1864 Q4 Lee, Kent John Josiah = Ann Peet Spondon, Derbyshire in 1871; Paddington, London in 1881; New York, USA

USA [?] St Caths v1d p761 [1871*] - pupil at the 'Spondon House School for the sons of Gentlemen' [1881] - clerk, living with widowed mother [181] - clerk, sailed to USA from London on ship 'Canada' in July 1883 in company with mother & brother Sidney, bound for New York

Herbert Percy 1921 Q4 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk Percy Harold = Juanita Carmen O'Valle Deben district, Sfk

2005 Deben Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1856, ref 7431C 31C 279 105

Herbert Stevenson 1824 Debenham Independent, Sfk William = Rebecca Borritt Debenham, Sfk in 1841; Finsbury St George the Martyr, London in 1851; St George Hanover Sq, London in 1871 Sarah Ann Fell [b. c.1825 Ipswich, Sfk, married housekeeper in 1871; widowed housekeeper in 1881, res. Westminster, London, d. 1885 Q4 Kensington Reg District, London, v1a p67] 1847 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v12 p725
IGI, St Caths [33] [1841*] - cabinet maker [1851*] - cabinet maker [1861] - family not found [1871*] - husband absent [1881] [91] - cabinet maker & billiard table manufacturer, allegedly left his wife & children & ran away to America after being declared bankrupt in 1862

Herbert Thomas 1881 Q1 Barnham, Sfk George = Emily Catley Barnham, Sfk in 1881; Plympton district, Devon

1882 Q2 Plympton Reg District, Devon St Caths v4b p416, v5b p141 [1881]

Herbert Thomas 1893 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk Thomas = Alice Emma Worman Norwich, Nfk in 1901 & 1911; Bristol district, Glos.

1978 Q1 Bristol Reg District, Glos. St Caths v4b p174, v22 p0485 [1901] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 33385, Royal Fusiliers, later Private 63340, Labour Corps

Herbert Wesley 1857 Q4 Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk, Sfk Henry = Maria Caroline Smith Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk in 1861, 1871 & 1881; Oswestry, Shropshire in 1911 Harriette Jane Phillips [b. c.1864, d. 1943 Q1 Worcester Reg District, Worcs, v6c p153] 1894 Q3 Oswestry Reg District, Shropshire, v6a p1258 1931 Q1 Oswestry Reg District, Shropshire IGI, St Caths v4a p508 [1861*] - scholar [1871*] - hardwareman's apprentice [1881] - assistant in china trade, living with widowed mother [1911]

Herbert Wesley Richard 1897 Q4 Oswestry, Shropshire Herbert Wesley = Harriette Jane Phillips Oswestry, Shropshire in 1911; Bristol district, Glos. Madge Evans [b. 1904, d. 1999 Q4 Sedgemoor Reg District, ref 7231 65 209 1199] 1939 Q3 Oswestry Reg District, Shropshire, v6a p2853 1976 Q1 Bristol Reg District, Glos. St Caths v6a p632, v22 p1001 [1911]

Herbert William 1883 Q3 Wakefield, Yorks William = Selina Mayfield Pontefract, Yorks in 1901; Wakefield, Yorks in 1911 Rose Townsend [b. c.1882, d. 1950 Q2 Leicester Reg District, Leics, v3a p536] 1902 Q3 Leicester Reg District, v7a p433 1955 Q4 Leicester Reg District, Leics St Caths v9c p69, v3a p480 [1901] - publican barman [1911]

Herbert William 1887 Q3 Tharston, Nfk Thomas William = Betsy Gray Tharston, Nfk in 1891 & 1901; Norwich district, Nfk

1910 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p229, v4a p651 [1891] [1901] - cattleman on farm

Herbert William 1911 Q2 Goole Reg District, Yorks
North East Lincs district Lizzie Hasselby Oldridge [b. 1913, d. 1998 Q1 North East Lincs Reg District, ref 5481C C46C 274 198] 1936 Q3 Goole Reg District, Yorks, v9c p2495 1997 North East Lincs Reg District St Caths v9c p972, ref 5481A A47C 277 697 [93]

Hetty Irene 1915 Q1 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk Frederick Lewis Victor = Eva Laura Taylor Gorleston, Sfk in 1915 Harry W. Bridgeman 1934 Q1 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk, v4b p53 1996 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p65, ref 6391B B16B 024 096 [NA Pension cards 1914-20]

Hezekiah 1887 approx
Hartismere district, Sfk

1887 Q4 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p431

Hilda 1877 Q3 Bramford, Sfk George [429] = Harriet Wainwright Bramford, Sfk in 1881 & 1901 unmarried in 1901
1963 Q4 Gipping Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p607, v4b p786, FFP p306, PR [1881] [1901*] - living with parents

Hilda 1887 Q3 Wakefield, Yorks David = Emma Ainsworth Wakefield, Yorks in 1901 1st Clement Calvert or Alfred B. Gravett; 2nd George W. Wrightson 1st 1910 Q3 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks, v9c p110; 2nd 1914 Q3 Wakefield Reg District, v9c p143
St Caths v9c p77 [1901] - living with widowed mother

Hilda 1894 approx, Colchester, Essex Arthur John = Kate Chetwood Colchester, Essex in 1901


[1901]

Hilda 1903 Q4 Lanchester Reg District, Co. Durham
Lanchester district, Co. Durham

1904 Q1 Lanchester Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v10a p316, v10a p220

Hilda 1905 Q1 Goole Reg District, Yorks Henry = Emily Ann Arrand [?] Goole district, Yorks

1905 Q1 Goole Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9c p984, v9c p535

Hilda 1905 Q2 Middlesbrough, Yorks. Charles Thomas = Esther Annie Young South Shields district, Co. Durham in 1911 John G. Robinson 1931 Q3 South Shields Reg District, Co. Durham, v10a p1552
St Caths v9d p592 [1911]

Hilda [wife?] 1900
Southampton district, Hants

1976 Q4 Southampton Reg District, Hants St Caths v20 p1441

Hilda Annie G. 1903 Q2 Braintree Reg District, Essex

Russell Woods 1922 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p377
St Caths v4a p892

Hilda Caroline 1892 Q3 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks.
Thornaby on Tees, Yorks

1892 Q3 Thornaby on Tees, Yorks St Caths v9d p631, v9d p360 [106]

Hilda Eccles 1908 Q2 Pontefract Reg District, Yorks Walter Charles B. = Teresa Coleman Pontefract district, Yorks in 1911


St Caths v9c p138 [1911] - surname Eccles-Fisk, living with mother & stepfather

Hilda Florence Louisa 1899 Q1 Camberwell, London James William = Louisa Martha Burridge Camberwell, London in 1901; Croydon district, Surrey in 1911 Ernest C. B. Swan 1920 Q3 Weymouth Reg District, Dorset, v5a p903
St Caths v1d p865 [1901] [1911]

Hilda Kate 1894 Q1 Shipmeadow, Sfk Arthur = Agnes West Shipmeadow, Sfk in 1901; Barsham, Sfk William Copping, signalman of Spexhall 1922 Q4 Barsham, Sfk, v4a p2591 1977 Barsham, Sfk PR, St Caths v4a p973 [154]

Hilda Louise 1898 Q2 Ipswich, Sfk Admiral Charles = Alice Sarah Heckford Ipswich St Helens, Sfk in 1901 & 1911 Frederick V. Webb 1926 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2611
St Caths v4a p938 [1901] [1911]

Hilda M. [wife?] 1887 approx
Swindon district, Wilts

1950 Q1 Swindon Reg District, Wilts St Caths v7c p579

Hilda M. [wife?] 1901 approx
Lothingland district, Sfk

1957 Q4 Lothingland Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4b p963

Hilda Margaret 1925 Q3
Oxford district, Oxon

1993 Oxford Reg District St Caths ref 7021D D42D 017 593

Hilda Mary 1878 Q3 Ramsgate, Kent William = Sarah Knapton Castle Church, Staffs in 1881; Faversham, Kent in 1901; Christchurch district, Dorset

1970 Q1 Christchurch Reg District, Dorset St Caths v2a p891, v6b p816 [1881] [1901] - school teacher

Hilda Mary 1904 Q3 Wakefield, Yorks Frederick = Nellie Mary Smith Wakefield, Yorks in 1911


St Caths v9c p73 [1911]

Hilda Mary 1914 Q1
Brighton district, Sussex

2000 Brighton Reg District, Sussex St Caths ref 4521B B5B 230 1000

Hilda Maud 1902 Q3 Henstead Reg District, Nfk William Francis = Clara Sabrina Macrow [?] Henstead district, Nfk in 1911


St Caths v4b p193 [1911] - not with parents

Hilda May 1892 Q4 Whitton, Sfk George Francis = Clementia Whitton, Sfk in 1892 & 1901 Charles F. Smith 1919 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2806
St Caths v4a p787; PR [1901] - given name recorded as 'Mary'

Hilda May 1902 Q1 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk George Thomas = Ritchenda Aldred Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1911

1949 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p26, v4b p612 [1911]

Hilda May 1904 Q4 Norwich, Nfk Leonard James = Amy Howard Kings Lynn, Nfk in 1911


St Caths v4b p127 [93] [1911]

Hilda Rose 1905 Q1 Bromley Reg District, Kent William = Rosina Hardy Bromley, Kent in 1911


St Caths v2a p532 [1911]

Holwick [?] 1791 Garboldisham, Nfk John = Sarah Howes



PR

Honor 17??s/18??s
Blything district, Sfk

1839 Q3 Blything Reg District, Sfk St Caths v13 p236

Honor 1836 Carlton Colville, Sfk William = Mary Clutton Carlton Colville, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Pakefield, Sfk in 1881 Christopher Bush 1855 Q3 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p919
IGI, St Caths [1841*] [1851] [1881] - widow

Honor 1842 Q1 Surlingham, Nfk Adam = Anne Rebecca Woodrow Thorpe Next Norwich, Nfk in 1851 William Porter 1859 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p393
St Caths v13 p170 [1851] IGI, PR

Honor 1867 Q1 Pakefield, Sfk John = Ann Knights Southampton, Hants in 1881 Otto Herman Fechner 1889 Q3 Southampton Reg District, Hants, v2c p66
St Caths v4a p737 [1881] - servant & daughter-in-law of John Bury & remarried mother

Honor Elizabeth 1887 Q4 Southampton, Hants John = Elizabeth Mills St Mary's, Southampton in 1891 & 1901 Henry William Booth 1905 Q4 Southampton Reg District, Hants, v2c p64
St Caths v2c p25 [1891*] [1901*]

Honor Margaret 1905 Q3 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk
Eyke, Sfk

1910 Q4 Eyke, Sfk St Caths v4a p1073, v4a p554 [99] - cause of death not officially known

Honorine or Honora 1878 Q3 Lowestoft, Sfk Charles, labourer Lowestoft, Sfk in 1881 & 1891; Kirkley, Sfk in 1901 John Joseph Durrell, stationary stoker at ice manufactory in 1901 1895 Q4 Kirkley, Sfk, v4a p1923
St Caths v4a p800; PR [1881] - nurse child [1891*] - adopted daughter of James & Hannah Gardner [1901*]

Horace 1820 Rumburgh, Sfk James = Susan Green



IGI

Horace 1852 Q4 Tunstead, Nfk John = Charlotte Goldspring Tunstead, Nfk in 1861; Yates, Orleans, USA in 1880 unmarried in 1880
1906 Lynhaven cemy, Yates, Orleans cty, New York PR, St Caths v4b p41 [1861*] - scholar [150] [181] - labourer, sailed to USA from Liverpool on ship 'Germanic' in May 1875 [1880 USA] - labourer in 1880, lodging with Barnum family

Horace 1857 Q1 Norwich, Nfk Francis Robert [421] = Maria Robinson Norwich St Andrew, Nfk in 1861 & 1871; London in 1881; South Manchester, Lancs in 1901 Catherine E. (Kate) Brez [b. c.1869 Hoole, Cheshire, d. 1949 Q3 Southport Reg District, Merseyside, v10f p449] 1898 Q2 Chester, Cheshire, v8a p680 1941 Q4 Southport Reg District, Merseyside FFP p297; St Caths v4b p158, v8b p1054; PR [1861] [1871*] - scholar [1881] - traveller [1901*] - traveller in chemical colour

Horace 1864 Q2 Bedingfield, Sfk Benjamin = Elizabeth Bedingfield, Sfk in 1871 & 1881 Eliza Jane Cooper 1888 Q4 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1351
St Caths v4a p571; PR - bricklayer in 1889 [1871*] - scholar [1881] - bricklayer, living with parents

Horace 1870 Q2 Hollesley Bay, Sfk Arthur = Jane Knights Hollesley, Sfk in 1871 & 1881; Witley, Surrey in 1901; Selsey, Sussex in 1911 & 1914; Funtington, Sussex in 1919 Minnie Pierce [b. c.1872 Hollesley, Sfk, d. 1949 Q2 Surrey North West Reg Dist, v5g p537] 1894 Q2 St Mary, Hampton, Surrey, v2a p501 1940 Q3 Byfleet, Surrey St Caths v4a p673, v2a p737b [93] [1871*] [1881] - ag lab [1901*] - farm carter [1911] NPC - his probate of 1940 mentions Arthur Horace Henry Fisk, gardener & Alfred John Fisk, chauffeur [NA Pension Cards] - son Arthur H.H.

Horace 1874 Q1 Tunstead, Nfk John = Mary Anne Chamberlain Tunstead, Nfk in 1881; North Walsham, Nfk in 1911 Alice Maud Cousens [b. c.1880 North Walsham, d. 1952 Q2 North Walsham Reg District, Nfk, v4b p450] 1902 Q1 Smallburgh Reg District, Nfk, v4b p99 1959 Q1 North Walsham Reg District, Nfk PR, St Caths v4b p44, v4b p716 [1881] [1891] [1911] [93] - ag lab

Horace Alfred 1901 Q3 Eyke, Sfk David = Matilda Button Eyke, Sfk in 1911

1929 Q4 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1086, v4a p1087 [1911] - living with mother & stepfather

Horace Dacre 1885 Q4 Lavenham, Sfk Charles = Mary Ann[e] Bulmer Lavenham, Sfk in 1891 & 1901; Battersea district, London

1960 Q1 Battersea Reg District, London St Caths v4a p644, v5c p117 [3] [1891] [1901] - painter

Horace Edwin 1898 Q3 Walmer, Kent George = Emma Jane Sandwich, Kent in 1911 Frances B. M. Hollibone nee Belson [b. 1895, d. 1964 Q3 Thanet Reg District, Kent, v5b p795] 1921 Q2 Eastry Reg District, Kent, v2a p2375 1974 Q1 Canterbury Reg District, Kent St Caths v2a p1005, v5f p336 [1911] [UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Private Ch.20016 awarded British War Medal & Victory Medal for service in the Royal Marines during WW1, forfeiture later remitted

Horace Herbert 1888 Q1 Wandsworth Reg District, London
Wandsworth district, London

1888 Q2 Wandsworth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p790, v1d p389

Horace John 18??s




NPC - solicitor, mentioned in probate of Mary Ann Sophia Fisk, Danbury, Essex 1917

Horace John 1904 Q3 North Walsham, Nfk Horace = Alice Maud Cousens North Walsham, Nfk in 1911 Irene Hilda Lines [b. 1909, d. 1979 Q3 North Walsham Reg District, Nfk, v10, p1355] 1927 Q3 Smallburgh Reg District, Nfk, v4b p99 1986 Norwich Outer Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p58, ref 10 2317 186 [93] [1911]

Horace Philip 1880 Q2 Bedingfield, Sfk Arthur = Eliza Gooding Thorndon, Sfk in 1881; Bedingfield, Sfk in 1891, 1901 & 1911 Bessie Hubbard [b. c.1881, d. 1964 Q2 Deben Reg District, v4b p758] 1913 Q2 Hartismere Reg. District, Sfk, v4a p1623 1966 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p680, v4a p940 [93] [1881] [1891] - scholar [1901*] - bricklayer [1911] NPC - builder in 1933

Horace William 1926 Q4 Kings Lynn Reg District, Nfk mother's maiden name Fisk Erewash district, Derbyshire

1999 Erewash Reg District, Derbyshire St Caths v4b p400, ref 3961A BC 008 199 [93]

Horatio Nelson 1871 Q1 Limehouse, London John Ambrose = Elizabeth Mile End Old Town, London in 1871; Gorleston, Sfk in 1881


St Caths v1c p634; PR - father a master mariner [1871*] [1881] - scholar

Howard 1825 approx
Norwich St Stephen, Nfk

1825 Norwich St Stephen, Nfk PR - infant

Howard 1927 Q4 Chester-le-Street Reg District, Co Durham mother's maiden name Wood Newcastle on Tyne district

1984 Newcastle on Tyne Reg District St Caths v10a p846, ref 02 559 984 [93]

Howard M. 1921 Q1 Lincoln Reg District, Lincs Frederick Robert = Phyllis Sutton Lincoln district, Lincs

1921 Q2 Lincoln Reg District, Lincs St Caths v7a p935, v7a p524

Hubert 1892



1973 Q3 Lothingland Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4b p2466

Hubert 1901 Q3 Horham, Sfk William = Edith Whatling Horham, Sfk in 1911 1st Edith Tweedle [b. 1902, d. 1974 Q4 Bradford Reg District, Yorks, v4 p0669] 2nd Nellie Sutcliffe [b. 1904, d. 1993 Q1 Bradford Reg District, ref 0811E E47A 234 193] 1st 1928 Q4 Bradford Reg District, Yorks, v9b p238; 2nd 1976 Q2 Bradford Reg District, v4 p0289 1995 Bradford Reg District, Yorks St Caths v4a p992, ref 0811B B53A 155 895; PR [93]

Hubert 1921 Q1 Blything Reg District,Sfk mother's maiden name Wright Wrentham, Sfk

1972 Q3 Wrentham, Sfk St Caths v4a p2018, v4b p2366; PR - undertaker & decorator

Hubert Hope 1861 Lofts Hall, Essex Rev. Robert [415] = Emily Lettice Roberts Wenden Lofts, Essex

1888 Q1 Wenden Lofts, Essex St Caths v2a p632; FFP p281 - surname Wilkes

Hubert Palmer 1902 Q4 Basingstoke, Hants William Ernest = Annie Jane Harris Basingstoke, Hants in 1911 1st Catherine W. Johnston [b. c.1898, d. 1935 Q1 Surrey North West Reg District, v2a p375; 2nd Iris Gwendoline Matthews, b. 1908, d. 1997 Q1 Salisbury Reg District, ref 7951B B45C 017 297] 1st 1930 Q3 Chertsey Reg District, Surrey, v2a p259; 2nd 1937 Q4 Bournemouth Reg District, v2b p1848 1981 Q4 Salisbury Reg District, Wilts St Caths v2c p213, v23 p1981 [1911]

Hubert Stephen 1888 Q2 Yoxford, Sfk Charles James = Fanny Long Leiston, Sfk in 1901


St Caths v4a p900a [1901*] - living with father
0000^ Hugh 1260-1270 approx
Laxfield, Sfk


Mentioned as a landowner at Laxfield in charter of 1297
000^ Hugh 1300 approx Hugh [0000] [?] Hoxne, Sfk; Laxfield, Sfk


[11] [12] - lay subsidy of 1340-41, Laxfield charters of 1339, 1343, 1345-46, 1347, 1351
00^ Hugh 1330 approx Hugh [000] [?] Laxfield, Sfk


Laxfield charters of 1359 & 1361
0^ Hugh 1370 approx Hugh [00] [?] Laxfield, Sfk


[12] [16]

Hugo M. 18??s

Sarah A. Grayson 1912 Q1 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks, v9d p736
St Caths

Humphrey William 1886 Q3 Honing, Nfk James = Mary Watson Dilham, Nfk in 1901; emigrated to Canade around 1910 Rose Moore 1934 1959 British Columbia, Canada PR, St Caths v4b p49; PR [1901*] - bricklayers labourer [191] - served in Canadian Infantry, 73rd Bn. Seaforth Highlanders 1915 to 1919; orchardist in 1959

Hurley 1905 Q4 Medway Reg District, Kent
Medway district, Kent

1905 Q4 Medway Reg District, Kent St Caths v2a p693, v2a p370

Hutchinson 1853 approx, Stockton, Co Durham
Durham St James in 1871

1873 Q2 Stockton Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v10a p69 [1871*] - file cutter, surname clearly FISH not FISK