Fisk(e) Index Database
FFP ID Name Birth / Baptism Parents Resided Spouse Marriage Burial Sources & Notes

J. 16??s

Dorothy Rix 1653 Bradwell, Sfk
BMI

J. 18??s




[UK Campaign Medal Roll] - Private 3376, 2nd Bn Norfolk Regt, awarded South Africa Medal with Paarderberg, Johannesburg, Cape Colony, 1901 & 1902 clasps

J. 18??s




[UK Campaign Medal Roll] - Private 4126 18th Hussars, awarded South Africa Medal with Orange Free State, Transvaal, Laing's Nek, 1901 & 1902 clasps, transferred to army reserve in Mar 1903

J. 18??s




[UK Campaign Medal Roll] - Private 3192 2nd Bn Essex Regt, awarded South Africa Medal with 1901 clasp

J. 18??s




[UK Campaign Medal Roll] - L/Cpl 2778 1st Bn Essex Regt, awarded South Africa Medal with Paardeberg, Dreifontein, Johannesberg, Diamond Hill, Belfast & Relief of Kimberley clasps, to Chelsea in 1934 [?]

J. 1884 approx
sailed for Canada with Mr Pady's party in 1892


[88] - Home Child, sailed on SS Sardinian

J. 19??s




[FST] - Sgt aircrew 102 Sqn RAF flying Whitley N1523 DY-B, made POW 6th July 1940 during a raid on Kiel, held at Kopernikus, released with rank of Warrant Officer

J. E. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 5819667 also 10077, Suffolk Regiment

J. H. 1878 approx, West Ham, Essex
at sea in 1901 unmarried in 1901

[1901*] - 2nd saloon waiter aboard vessel 'Assaye' carrying troops out of Southampton

J. T. 18??s Canada [?]




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Driver 510585, Army Service Corps [LG] - Canadian Forces, awarded the Meritorious Service Medal in 1918

Jack 1845 England Father was Portuguese, mother English Hamilton, Lonoke, Arkansas, USA in 1880 Eliza ? [b. c.1863 USA]

[1880 USA] - labourer in 1880

Jack 1905 Q2 Wangford, Sfk William Thomas = Millicent Susannah Game



St Caths v4a p1116; PR

Jack 1906 approx
Kings Norton district, Worcs.

1906 Q3 Kings Norton Reg District, Worcs. St Caths v6c p222

Jack 1912 Q3 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London mother's maiden name Shillitoe St George, Hanover Square district, London

1915 Q4 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London St Caths v1a p473, v1a p636

Jack 1914 Q3 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex Herbert Edward = Eliza Isabel Crisp Colchester district, Essex Josephine M. A. Mott [b. 1913, d. 1969 Q1 Braintree Reg District, Essex, v4a p483] 1939 Q3 Dunmow Reg District, Essex, v4a p4419 1982 Q2 Colchester Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p1332, v9 p1918

Jack 1917 Q2 Blything Reg District, Sfk Stanley = Alice Maud Spall Worcester, Worcs Winifred Bow [b. c.1914, d. 1964 Q3 Worcester Reg District, v9d p256] 1940 Q4 Blyth Reg District, Sfk, v4a p4216 2006 Worcester Reg District St Caths v4a p1638, ref 5271C WC14E 096 506

Jack 1919 Q1 Marylebone Reg District, London mother's maiden name Fisk Eastbourne district, Sussex

1948 Q2 Eastbourne Reg District, Sussex St Caths v1a p552, v5h p176

Jack 1921 Q1 Knaresborough Reg District, Yorks mother's maiden name Fiske Mid Warwickshire district

1985 Mid Warwickshire Reg District St Caths v9a p?57, ref 31 453 785 [93]

Jack 1927 Q1 St Faiths Reg District, Nfk Frederick Arthur = Dorothy Florence Carrington Norwich district, Nfk

1989 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p135, ref 10 1548 989 [93]

Jack C. 1916 Q2 Colchester Reg District, Essex Arthur = Edith Mary Springett Colchester district, Essex

1917 Q4 Colchester Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p1565?, v4a p765

Jack Cecil 1891 Q4 Stow Reg District, Sfk




St Caths v4a p768

Jack D. 1918 Q2 Grimsby Reg District, Lincs mother's maiden name Fiske Lincolnshire district Joyce M. Payne [b. 1918, d. 1991 Lincoln Reg District, Lincs, ref 07 1785 691] 1942 Q3 Fulham Reg District, London, v1a p745 2003 Lincolnshire Reg District St Caths v7a p958, ref 6091R R1D 150 803 [93]

Jack Desmond 1922 Q2 Bristol Reg District, Glos. Charles Philip Gooch = Elsie Alice Cross Bristol Phyllis Aileen Richards [b. 1921, d. 1991 Bideford Reg District, Devon, ref 21 904 491] 1949 Q1 Bideford Reg District, Devon, v7a p589 2009 Bristol St Caths v6a p422; twice Lord Mayor of Bristol

Jack Douglas 1914 Q4 West Ham, Essex Frederick = Gladys Fisher Bournemouth district, Dorset Joyce Marjorie Payne [b. 1923, d. 2005 Q1 Lincolnshire Reg District, ref 6091R R2D 209 105] 1942 Q3 Fulham Reg District, London, v1a p427 1983 Q3 Bournemouth Reg District, Dorset St Caths v4a p696, v23 p0402 [164] - builder/designer; NPC - will of mother 1937 - property repairer

Jack F. R. 1912 Q2 Rochford Reg District, Essex mother's maiden name MacDonald East Dereham district, Nfk Betty Campbell 1940 Q3 Brentford Reg District, Essex, v3a p746 1997 East Dereham Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4a p1385, ref 6341 25B 102 797 [93]

Jack Stafford 1917 Q3 Wangford Reg District, Sfk Frederick = Susan Todd Beccles, Sfk Beryl Joyce Matthews 1952 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4b p1549 1994 Beccles, Sfk St Caths v4a p1570, ref 6361A A48B 251 294; PR

Jack Strange 1915 Q4 Ipswich, Sfk Ernest Samuel = Eva Odell Strange Ipswich district, Sfk Beryl Joyce Matthews [b. 1921, d. 1981 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v10 p2809] 1952 q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, 4b 1549 1987 Ipswich, Sfk St Caths v4a p1725, ref 10 3017 387 [93]

Jack William 1893 Q1 Whitton, Sfk William Charles = Charlotte Ann Venn Dedham, Essex in 1901; emigrated to Australia before 1911 [?]


St Caths v4a p887; PR - mother deceased in 1893 [1901] [162]

Jack William DSM 1912 Q3 Mutford Reg District, Sfk William James = Beatrice May Gt Shelford, Cambs.

1943 on war service St Caths v4a p2177; [LG] - awarded Distinguished Service Medal in 1939 while serving as seaman steward RNR on HM Trawler Cape Warwick; L/Steward, HM Trawler Kingston Jacinth, Royal Navy Patrol Service (anti-submarine vessel, mined off Portsmouth in 1943) [CWGC] NPC - his probate mentions William James Fisk, RAC guide

Jacob 1761 Lackford, Sfk William = Ann[e] Harrold Lackford, Sfk

1763 Lackford, Sfk [93] PR - infant

Jacob Frederick 1891 Q3 Portsea Reg District, Hants [bapt. 1897 Tunstead, Nfk] John = Catherine Appleton Tunstead, Nfk in 1901


St Caths v2b p533, PR [1901] - 'Frederick'

James 15??s
Wenhaston, Sfk


FFP p383 - churchwarden at Wenhaston in 1597

James 1582 Framlingham, Sfk Thomas = Anne



PR
171 James 1590 Bungay St Mary, Sfk Thomas [106] = Margery Weybread, Sfk in 1638; Fressingfield, Sfk Alice Chetleborow 1613 Fressingfield, Sfk 1666 Fressingfield, Sfk FFP p377, PR - died age 70, IGI, BMI, FFP p74 [14] [54] - not mentioned in his father's will of 1610 [AMS] his own will dated 1666 - labourer

James 16??s

Elizabeth Cogswell 1654 Chippenham, Wilts
IGI

James 16??s
Norwich St Stephen, Nfk in 1689 1st Ann ? [d. 1694 Norwich St Stephen, wool comber] 2nd Mary ?

PR - wool comber

James 16??s
Brundish, Sfk Ann[e] ? [bur. 1681 Brundish, Sfk]

PR

James 16??s/17??s
Badingham, Sfk Mary Beaumont of Badingham, Sfk 1753 Badingham, Sfk
PR - widower

James 16??s/17??s
Norwich St John Timberhill, Nfk

1710 Norwich St John Timberhill, Nfk PR

James 16??s/17??s
Garboldisham, Nfk.

1767 approx, Garboldisham, Nfk his will of 1767 - yeoman

James 16??s/17??s
Aldington, Kent in 1759


Canterbury Marriage Licences - farmer in 1759, provided bond for Geo Lancefield & Ann Edwards
226 James 1619 Rushall, Nfk Phinehas [172] = Sarah Francis Salem, Newbury, Wenham, Haverhill, MA Hannah Pike c.1648 Haverhill, MA 1689 Groton, MA IGI, FFP p343, [14] - 'Sgt. James'
200 James 1651 Rattlesden, Sfk John [139] = Alice Hart Whepstead, Sfk Mary Salisbury, dau. of Rev Ambrose Salisbury [bur. 1727 Whepstead, relict] 1682 Hawkedon, Sfk 1711 Whepstead, Sfk FFP p131,428, IGI, BMI, PR - rector of Whepstead for 33 yrs; Suffolk Poll Book 1710

James 1687 Dennington, Sfk William [525] = Mary



PR

James 1689 Norwich St Stephen, Nfk James = Ann[e]



IGI, PR

James 1690 Hessett, Sfk Joseph [206] = Lydia



IGI

James 1690 Heveningham, Sfk John = Jemima Hoxne, Sfk; Pulham St Mary, Nfk in 1716 & 1737 1st Frances ?; 2nd Elizabeth Riches, widow of Wacton 2nd 1737 Long Stratton, Nfk
IGI, PR - widower in 1737; FFP p390-393 - will of mother; surgeon; Hoxne PRs - settlement certificate with wife Frances & children to Pulham St Mary, Nfk in 1716

James 1695 Norwich St Giles, Nfk James = Mary



IGI

James 1698 Peasenhall, Sfk John = Mary Ellis



PR

James 17??s

Susanna Cook 1792 Stradbroke, Sfk
IGI

James 17??s

Mary Bye 1782 Fornham All Saints, Sfk
IGI, PR

James 17??s
Swaffham, Nfk in 1778 & 1780 Elizabeth ?

[LL] - Fire Insurance Policy Register, insured value £1000; shopkeeper, declared bankrupt in 1781; PR

James 17??s
London in 1795


[Proceedings of the Old Bailey 1795] - apprentice pawnbroker, witness to a theft

James 17??s
Suffolk in 1816


[CR] - aquitted of attempt to commit bestiality in 1816 at Suffolk April Sessions

James 17??s
Linstead Parva, Sfk

1808 Linstead Parva, Sfk FFP p378

James 17??s

Sarah Hayward 1795 Ipswich St Nicholas, Sfk
IGI, PR

James 17??s
London in 1804


[Proceedings of the Old Bailey 1804] [LL] - clerk to Messrs Liptraps, distillers of Whitechapel Rd, gave evidence in a criminal trial

James 17??s
Marlesford, Sfk in 1762 Margaret Reavans 1762 Wickham Market, Sfk
PR

James 17??s
Lopham, Nfk unmarried
1767 Kenninghall, Nfk PR - single man

James 17??s
Blyford, Sfk; Sotherton, Sfk; Reydon, Sfk; Blythburgh, Sfk; Henham, Sfk in 1800 1st Margaret Whittle of Sotherton; 2nd Elizabeth Elmy 1st 1754 Sotherton, Sfk; 2nd 1781 Blythburgh, Sfk 1800 Blythburgh, Sfk PR - married man

James 17??s
Kenninghall, Nfk ?
1781 Kenninghall, Nfk PR - widower

James 17??s

Ann Pallant 1788 Orford, Sfk
IGI - surname possibly FISH

James 17??s
Hepworth, Sfk in 1788 Mary ? [bur. 1800 Hepworth aged 40]
after 1800 PR - pauper in 1788

James 17??s
Easton, Sfk Margaret Ruffell [widow res. Melton Workhouse, Sfk in 1795, remarried to John Darkins 1796 Melton, Sfk] 1786 Ipswich St Mary Key, Sfk before 1795 [56] IGI, PR - daughter Mary Anne died at Melton workhouse in 1795

James 17??s
Chediston, Sfk in 1760; Cookley, Sfk Elizabeth Baseley [b. c.1741, widowed pauper bur. 1787 Beccles St Michael, Sfk aged 46] 1760 Norwich St Peter Mancroft, Nfk 1772 Cookley, Sfk IGI, PR - adult

James 17??s
Thurton, Nfk in 1806 Eleanor King

IGI

James 17??s Thomas = Elizabeth South Elmham, Sfk

1769 South Elmham All Saints, Sfk PR

James 17??s

Mary Ann Gates 1805 Mutford, Sfk
PR - cordwainer

James 17??s
Benhall, Sfk ?
1790 Benhall, Sfk PR - pauper, husband [99] - died in a fit, age not stated

James 17??s
Blundeston, Sfk in 1777 & 1800 Anne ?

PR

James 17??s
London in 1795


[LL] - pawnbroker's apprentice in 1795, gave evidence in a criminal trial

James 17??s

Maria Cattermole, widow 1743 North Lopham, Nfk
PR

James 17??s Starston, Nfk William = Sarah



[5] - father's will of 1796

James 17??s/18??s
Suffolk in 1849


[CR] - imprisoned 5 weeks for 3 convictions of larceny by servant in 1849 at Ipswich Boro Sessions

James 17??s/18??s
Norfolk in 1850


[CR] - imprisoned 3 months for larceny in 1850 at Yarmouth Quarter Sessions

James 17??s/18??s
Lancashire in 1826


[CR] - imprisoned 18 months and to be whipped for larceny in 1826 at Lancaster January Sessions

James 17??s/18??s
Suffolk in 1828


[CR] - aquitted of manslaughter in 1828 at Ipswich Gaol Delivery

James 17??s/18??s

Ann Liffin 1819 Norwich St John Maddermarket, Nfk
PR

James 17??s/18??s
Norfolk in 1851


[CR] - aquitted of larceny in 1851 at Norwich Quarter Sessions

James 17??s/18??s
Surrey in 1853


[CR] - aquitted of larceny in 1853 at Newington

James 17??s/18??s
Colton, Nfk in 1827 Elizabeth Bailey of Hethersett 1827 Hethersett, Nfk
PR

James 17??s/18??s

Ann Sayer [?] 1843 Q1 Blything Reg District, v13 p609
St Caths

James 17??s/18??s
Norfolk in 1825


[CR] - imprisoned 3 months for larceny in 1825 at Suffolk Lent Assizes

James 17??s/18??s
Godstone district, Surrey

1857 Q1 Godstone Reg District, Surrey St Caths v2a p59

James 17??s/18??s
Hampshire in 1868


[CR] - imprisoned 4 months for larceny in 1868 at Winchester Quarter Sessions

James 17??s/18??s
Pancras district, London

1865 Q4 Pancras Reg District, London St Caths v1b p132

James 17??s/18??s
Wandsworth district, London

1864 Q2 Wandsworth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p345

James 17??s/18??s
Norwich, Nfk

1864 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p114

James 17??s/18??s

Catherine Nowlan 1818 Limerick, Ireland
IGI

James 17??s/18??s

Sophia Atkinson 1826 Norwich St Michael at Thorn, Nfk
IGI, PR

James 17??s/18??s

Mary Baker or Ann Harwood or Ann Littler or Jane Myers 1851 Q4 Gt Boughton Reg District, Cheshire, v19 p40
St Caths

James 17??s/18??s

Mary Ann Robinson 1859 Q4 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1128
St Caths

James 17??s/18??s
Henstead district, Nfk

1845 Q1 Henstead Reg District, Nfk St Caths v13 p149

James 17??s/18??s
Norwich, Nfk

1861 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p116

James 17??s/18??s
Henstead district, Nfk

1842 Q2 Henstead Reg District, Nfk St Caths v13 p117

James 17??s/18??s

Susan Burridge 1832 St George Hanover Square, London
PR [93]
556 James 1709 Dennington, Sfk Thomas = Elizabeth



PR, [56]

James 1716 Hoxne, Sfk James = Rebecca



IGI

James 1719 Kirstead, Nfk William = Ann[e] Harvey



IGI
593 James 1731 Dennington, Sfk Robert = Mary Last



PR

James 1731 Norwich St James at Palace, Nfk John = Jane



IGI

James 1746 approx
Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk

1833 Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk PR - died aged 87

James 1748 Hinderclay, Sfk Samuel = Sarah Hinderclay, Sfk

1752 Hinderclay, Sfk BTs, PR

James 1749 Tostock, Sfk Samuel [321] = Martha Bradley



PR, IGI [29]

James 1750 Peasenhall, Sfk John = Mary



PR

James 1751 Peasenhall, Sfk Henry = Susan Wythe



PR

James 1752 Hinderclay, Sfk Samuel = Sarah



BTs

James 1755 approx
Linstead Parva, Sfk unmarried
1795 Linstead Parva, Sfk PR - bachelor, died aged 40

James 1755 approx, Holkham, Nfk
Holkham, Nfk Dolly Hipkin 1780 Holkham, Nfk
IGI

James 1755 Bergh Apton, Nfk Jonathan = Elizabeth Hammond Bergh Apton, Nfk in 1795 & 1797 1st Elizabeth Mann [b. c.1771, bur. 1796 Bergh Apton, Nfk; 2nd Thomasine Stigall 1st 1795 Bergh Apron, Nfk; 2nd 1797 Bergh Apton, Nfk
IGI, PR - widower in 1797

James 1756 Peasenhall, Sfk Henry = Susan Wythe



PR

James 1757 Carlton, Sfk Nicholas = Lydia Wilkenson



IGI

James 1757 Wangford, Sfk Anthony = Frances Rix



PR - twin of Henry, died young?

James 1758 Wangford, Sfk Anthony = Frances Rix



PR

James 1759 approx, Wangford, Sfk Anthony Wangford, Sfk

1759 Wangford, Sfk PR - infant

James 1760s
South Elmham St James, Sfk

1767 South Elmham St James, Sfk PR - child

James 1761 Chediston, Sfk James = Elizabeth Baseley



IGI

James 1762 Gladsmuir, East Lothian James = Elizabeth Livingston



IGI

James 1764 Sotherton, Sfk James = Margaret Whittle Sotherton, Sfk

1764 Sotherton, Sfk PR - infant

James 1768 approx
Burgh St Peter, Nfk

1817 Burgh St Peter, Nfk memorial inscription

James 1768 Thorpe-le-Soken, Essex William = Mary of St Osyth, Essex St Osyth, Essex; Weeley, Essex Sarah Lucking [d. 1844 Q1 Tendring Reg District, Essex, v12 p218]
1838 Q3 Tendring Reg District, Essex St Caths v12 p178, PCC, FFP p366, father's will of 1802 - farmer; his will of 1834 mentions son William & daughter Sarah, wife of Edward Blyth of Thorpe, Essex

James 1769 Weybread, Sfk Stephen = Sarah Bullingham



IGI

James 1771 approx
Limehouse, London in 1818

1818 St Anne, Limehouse, London PR - died aged 47

James 1771 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Henry = Katherine Minns



PR

James 1773 Sotherton, Sfk James = Margaret Whittle



PR

James 1774 approx
Blofield, Nfk

1812 Blofield St Andrew, Nfk memorial inscription

James 1774 Wissett, Sfk Henry = Mary Smith



IGI

James 1775 Levington, Sfk Francis = Mary



IGI - died young?

James 1778 Frostenden, Sfk Samuel = Sarah Boon



IGI

James 1778 Portsmouth, Hants Edward = Jane



IGI

James 1779 Aldeby, Nfk John = Sarah Hulver, Sfk; Kessingland, Sfk in 1841, 1850, 1851 & 1869 Jereminae Gosbell [b. c.1776 Hulver, Sfk, bur. 1853 Q1 Henstead, Sfk aged 77, v4a p417] 1801 Henstead, Sfk 1869 Q3 Henstead, Sfk St Caths v4a p429; IGI, PR - died aged 92 [1841*] - farmer [Hunt & Co's Directory 1850] - farmer [1851] - farmer

James 1779 approx Charles = Penelope Ireland Weston nr Ellough, Sfk

1780 Weston nr Ellough, Sfk PR

James 1779 Beccles, Sfk Matthew = Sarah Beccles, Sfk Dinah Ayton 1799 Beccles, Sfk
PR

James 1780 Weston nr Ellough, Sfk Charles = Penelope Ireland Reydon, Sfk in 1804; Blythburgh, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Wangford, Sfk; Boyton, Sfk Mary Ann Bunnett of Reydon [bur. 1873 Q4 Covehithe, Sfk, aged 87 res. Boyton, v4a p393] 1804 Reydon, Sfk 1858 Q3 Boyton, Sfk St Caths v4a p341; IGI, PR - res. almshouses, died aged 78 [1841*] - ag lab [1851] [25]

James 1782 Kirby Cane, Nfk John = Jane Turner Ellingham, Nfk in 1841 & 1851 Mary Ann Gates [b. c.1784 Burgh St Peter, Nfk, d. 1856 Q1 Ellingham, v4b p157]
1867 Q3 Ellingham, Nfk St Caths v4b p139 [1841] [1851] [93] - shoemaker/cordwainer

James 1783 approx James = Mary Hepworth, Sfk

1800 Hepworth, Sfk PR - died aged 17

James 1783 Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk John = Ann[e] Huging



IGI

James 1784 approx ? = Sarah Rockland St Mary, Nfk in 1841 Sarah Catchpole [b. c.1785 Rockland, living with widowed daughter-in-law Sarah Fisk nee Moore in Rockland in 1851, d. 1857 Q4 Rockland St Mary, v4b p169] 1818 Rockland St Mary, Nfk 1842 Q2 Rockland St Mary, Nfk St Caths v13 p117; IGI, PR - labourer in 1828 [93] [1841*] - ag lab [1851*]

James 1787 Fressingfield, Sfk Anthony = Ann[e] Burcham Fressingfield, Sfk

1788 Fressingfield, Sfk IGI, PR

James 1787 Norwich St John Timberhill, Nfk William = Esther Wiseman Norwich St Andrew, Nfk

1788 Norwich St Andrew, Nfk PR - infant

James 1787 Rumburgh, Sfk John = Ann[e] Thirkittle Rumburgh, Sfk in 1812; Hackney, London in 1841 & 1851; Shoreditch St Leonard, London in 1861 1st Susan Green of Rumburgh [d. 1843 Q1 Hackney Reg District, London, v3 p125] 2nd Elizabeth ? [b. c.1795 All Saints, Sfk, bur 1851 Rumburgh aged 54, v13 p280] 1st 1812 Rumburgh, Sfk 1866 Q2 Kensington Reg District, London St Caths v1a p101; IGI [1841*] - bricklayer [1851*] - bricklayer journeyman [1861*] - widower bricklayer, living with Robert = Sarah Fisk

James 1788 Aldeburgh, Sfk James = Ann[e] Pallant



IGI - surname possibly FISH
706 James 1788 Badingham, Sfk Robert = Elizabeth Green


1788 Badingham, Sfk PR - infant

James 1788 Rendlesham, Sfk Henry = Susan Geisser



IGI - died young?

James 1789 approx James = Margaret Ruffell Easton, Sfk; Melton Workhouse, Sfk in 1789

1789 Melton Workhouse, Sfk PR - infant
707 James 1789 Badingham, Sfk Robert = Elizabeth Green Upminster, Essex in 1841; Orsett, Essex in 1851 & 1861; Hougham, Kent in 1871 Juliana ? [b. c.1815 North Ockendon, Essex; widowed lodger at Charlton, Kent in 1881; d. 1890 Q4 Dover, Kent, v2a p624] before 1836 1879 Q2 Dover Reg District, Kent St Caths v2a p577; PR [1841*] - farmer [1851] - assistant overseer [1861*] - assistant overseer [1871*] - superannuated union official [1881] NPC

James 1789 Eyke, Sfk Henry = Susan Geisser Eyke, Sfk

1801 Eyke, Sfk IGI, PR [99] - killed (drowned) whilst skating, aged 12

James 1789 Ipswich St Helen, Sfk Francis = Mary Smith Ipswich St Helens, Sfk in 1841; Ipswich St Peter, Sfk in 1851, Ipswich St Helen Union House in 1856 Matilda Fisher [b. c.1787, d. 1847 Q1 Ipswich St Helen, Sfk aged 60, res. Ipswich St Helen Union House, v12 p327] 1812 Ashbocking, Sfk 1856 Q3 Ipswich St Helen, Sfk St Caths v4a p347, IGI, PR - died aged 67, VRI [1841*] - whiting maker [1851]

James 1791 approx, Leigh-on-Sea or Manningtree, Essex James = Sarah Lucking [?] Southwold, Sfk in 1810, 1841, 1851 & 1871; Mistley, Essex; Manningtree, Essex 1st Margaret Upcraft of Southwold, Sfk [bur. 1841 Q1 Southwold St Edmund, Sfk, aged 46, v13 p299] 2nd Ann ? [b. c.1791 Bungay, Sfk, bur. 1874 Q1 Southwold St Edmund, Sfk aged 88, v4a p479] 1st 1810 Southwold, Sfk 1875 Q2 Tendring Reg District, Essex; buried at Southwold St Caths v4a p188 [1841*] - joiner [1851] [1871*] - carpenter; PR - died aged 85, NPC - carpenter

James 1792 approx
Barnes, London Jane Gray [b. c.1797 Barnes, London; widowed school mistress at Barnes in 1841, 1851 & 1861, d. 1864 Q1 Richmond Reg District, Surrey, v2a p209]
1837 Barnes, London VRI, PR, PCC, his will proved 1837 - shoemaker - brother of David of Brighton ? [1841*] [1851*] [1861*]

James 1792 Wrentham, Sfk Amos = Mary Balls



PR - died young?

James 1793 Marylebone, London Jonathan = Prudence Amblin Bermondsey, London in 1824 2nd Ann Hague, spinster 2nd 1824 St Olave, Bermondsey, London
IGI, PMI, PR - widower in 1824

James 1793 Norwich St John Timberhill, Nfk William = Esther Wiseman Norwich St John Timberhill, Nfk in 1823-28 Emily Gooch [b. c.1796, widow res. St Pancras, London in 1851] 1818 Norwich St Michael at Thorn, Nfk before 1851 IGI, PR - sawyer [1851]

James 1794 Bergh Apton, Nfk William = Elizabeth Laxton/Sexton Newton Flotman, Nfk in 1824 & 1841 Arabella/Arabia Woodcroft [b. c.1796-1800 Norfolk; bur. 1849 Q1 Newton Flotman, Nfk, v13 p136] 1820 Gt Poringland, Nfk 1845 Q1 Henstead Reg District, Nfk St Caths v13 p149; IGI, PR - labourer [178] [1841*] - ag lab

James 1794 Kirkley nr Lowestoft, Sfk Joseph = Mary Chaston



[93]

James 1794 Wissett, Sfk John = Ann[e] Thirkettle



IGI

James 1794 Wrentham, Sfk Amos = Mary Balls



PR

James 1795 Kelsale, Sfk Elizabeth [illegit.?] Kelsale, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1861 Mary Ann Howell [b. c.1805 Sibton, Sfk, widowed bootbinder res. Kelsale, Sfk in 1861; bur. 1866 Kelsale aged 67, v4a p398] 1821 Kelsale, Sfk 1857 Q2 Kelsale, Sfk St Caths v4a p408; IGI, PR - died aged 66, PMI - both single [1841*] - ag lab [1851] [1861]

James 1795 Wacton, Nfk John = Elizabeth Barrett aboard prison hulk 'Captivity' at Portsmouth in 1822; transported to Tasmania, Australia in 1822 Ann Lush, daughter of Silvester Lush, convict 1834 Hobart, Tasmania
[62] [63] - convicted of housebreaking at Thetford in 1822, sentenced to 14 yrs transportation, sailed aboard ship 'Arab'.

James 1796 Sandwich, Kent James Bazeley = Mary Hart



IGI

James 1796 Sotherton, Sfk Samuel Smith = Mary Fisk [illegit.?] Halesworth, Sfk

1829 Holton, Sfk FFP p378, PR - died aged 33
711 James 1797 Badingham, Sfk Jonathan = Elizabeth Barham Badingham, Sfk

1797 Badingham, Sfk PR, IGI - infant

James 1797 Newton Flotman, Nfk Elizabeth [illegit.]



IGI, PR

James 1798 approx
Smallburgh district, Nfk

1877 Q2 Smallburgh Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p31

James 1798 Westwick, Nfk Samuel = Elizabeth Garwood Swanton Abbot, Nfk in 1851, 1861 & 1871 Maria Christmas [b. c.1806 Scottow, Nfk, d. 1876 Q3 Aylsham Reg District, Nfk, v4b p61] 1827 Scottow, Nfk
IGI, PR [1851*] - woodman [1861*] - woodman [1871*] - woodman

James 18??s

Mary Holland 1827 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk
IGI, VRI, PR

James 18??s

Mary Brook or Susan Fletcher 1863 Q4 Thetford Reg District, Sfk, v4b p1094
St Caths

James 18??s John
Ann Reynolds nee Wighthand [2nd wife] 1840 Q2 Lakenham, Nfk, St Caths v13 p346
VRI, St Caths

James 18??s
Blyford, Sfk in 1856 Caroline ?

PR

James 18??s

Elizabeth Ann Smethurst [?] 1893 Q3 Bolton Reg District, Lancs, v8c p481
St Caths

James 18??s
Southwold, Sfk in 1912


[Kellys Suffolk Dir. 1912] - kept apartments

James 18??s




[LG] - Chief Stoker 281695, based at Chatham, awarded the Distinguished Service Medal in 1918

James 18??s John, bricklayer Bethnal Green, London 2nd Elizabeth Reed, widow; 3rd Elizabeth Ward, widow 2nd 1844 Q1 Bethnal Green, London v2 p6; 3rd 1854 Q4 Bethnal Green St Matthew, London, v1c p603
IGI, St Caths, PR - widower bricklayer in 1844 & 1854

James 18??s

Mary ?

[181] ISTG - gentleman, sailed as cabin passengers from Liverpool to New York aboard SS City of Washington in Sept 1870, in company with John Fisk

James 18??s

Hannah Fox 1869 Kirby Bedon, Nfk
IGI

James 18??s
Beccles, Sfk Emma ?

PR - platelayer in 1893

James 18??s/19??s

Dorothy Stuart 1923 Q2 Aylesbury Reg District, Bucks, v3a p2011
St Caths

James 18??s/19??s

Winifred Culley 1923 Q2 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London, v1a p920
St Caths

James 1800 approx
Bermondsey, London in 1821

1821 St Mary Magdalen, Bermondsey, London PR - died aged 21

James 1804 St Osyth, Essex James = Sarah Lucking


1827 at sea, buried Bombay FFP p366

James 1805 Lopham, Nfk
Old Buckenham, Nfk in 1832; Hopton, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1873 1st Lucy Amys [b. c.1810, d. 1847 Q4 Hopton, Sfk aged 37, v13 p194] 2nd Susannah Hensby [b. 1812 Hepworth, Sfk] 1st 1832 Hopton, Sfk; 2nd 1848 Q3 Bury St Edmunds Reg District, Sfk, v13 p620 1873 Q2 Hopton, Sfk St Caths v4b p284; PR - died aged 68, VRI [1841*] - carrier [1851] NPC - farmer [ROL 1873] - 1 acre, £16 rental

James 1805 Pulham St Mary, Nfk John = Sarah Clarke Stratton St Mary, Nfk in 1851 & 1871 Susannah Tubby [b. c.1801 Hardwick, Nfk, d. 1881 Q2 Stratton St Mary, Nfk, v4b p151] 1827 Morningthorpe, Nfk 1878 Q3 Depwade Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p167; PR [93] [1851*] - farmer of 10 acres [1871*] - farmer emp 1 man

James 1806 Thurton, Nfk James = Eleanor King Norwich district, Nfk

1868 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk IGI, St Caths v4b p117

James 1807 approx, Gislingham, Sfk William = Charlotte Keely Gislingham, Sfk in 1841, 1851, 1871 & 1881 1st Mary Potter [bur. 1837 Gislingham, Sfk, aged 30] 2nd Charlotte ? [b. c.1824 Botesdale, Sfk, res. Gislingham in 1901, surname recorded as 'Fish', d. 1902 Q1 Hartismere Reg District, v4a p596] 1st 1828 Gislingham, Sfk 2nd after 1841 1881 Q2 Gislingham, Sfk St Caths v4a p366; PR - died aged 74, VRI [1841*] - labourer [1851] [1871*] - ag lab [1881] - ag lab [1901]

James 1808 Wrentham, Sfk Samuel = Phoebe Boyce emigrated to USA prior to 1835; Newfane, Niagara, New York, USA in 1880 Susan ? [b. c.1802 England]

IGI, PR [68] [182] [1880 USA] - living with son Benjamin [born USA] in 1880

James 1809 approx, Soham, Cambs John = Elizabeth James [?] Soham, Cambs in 1841, 1851 & 1861 Hannah Cheviss [b. c.1811 Soham, Cambs., married head of family in 1861; widow in 1871; widow in 1881, res. Brook St., Soham, d. 1887 Q3 Newmarket Reg District, v3b p415] 1828 Soham, Cambs 1861 Q2 Soham, Cambs St Caths v3b p337, IGI, VRI [1841*] - ag lab [1851*] - ag lab [1861*] [1871*] [1881] [entry in Soham burial book]

James 1810 approx, Pulham, Nfk John = Sarah Clarke [?] Kessingland, Sfk in 1841, Ipswich St Helen, Sfk in 1851; Kessingland, Sfk in 1871 Esther Haward [b. c. 1814 Huntingfield, Sfk, tailor's wife in 1871; widow res. Aldringham, Sfk in 1881 with her spinster sister Sarah Haward, bur. 1893 Q4 Kelsale, Sfk aged 80, v4a p576] 1834 Heveningham, Sfk after 1871, before 1881 IGI, PR [1841*] - tailor [1851] [1871*] - tailor, absent [1881]
623 James 1810 Dennington, Sfk Anthony = Rebecca Read



PR [56]

James 1810 Lowestoft, Sfk William = Jane Fletcher Pennard, Glamorgan in 1841 & 1851 Jane Davies [b. c.1810, Ilston, Gower, Glamorgan, a widow in 1881 res 15 Gam St., Swansea, bur. 1892 Q1 Ilston, Gower, v11a p620] 1837 Q4 Pennard, Glamorgan, v26 p621 1851 Q2 Ilston, Gower, Wales IGI, St Caths v26 p400 [151] gentleman's servant at Kilvrough House in 1837, the residence of Thomas Penrice; publican leasing the Gower Inn & gardens from Thomas Penrice in 1841 [1841*] [1851*] - inn keeper at the Gower Inn [1881]

James 1811 approx, Sudbury, Sfk
Sudbury, Sfk in 1841 & 1851 Maria Moss [b. c.1814 Greenwich, London, silk weaver in 1841, 'Maria Spring' widow living with son Charles in 1861 & 1891] 1835 Sudbury, Sfk before 1861 [1841*] - silk weaver in 1841 [1851] VRI - NOTE surname probably FISH

James 1813 Tunstead, Nfk William = Elizabeth Tunstead, Nfk

1813 Tunstead, Nfk PR - infant [150]

James 1814 Bungay St Mary, Sfk John = Fanny Bungay, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1861 Lydia ?

PR [1841*] - surname FISH [1851*] - surname FISH [1861*] - surname FISH

James 1814 Southwold, Sfk James = Margaret Upcraft Southwold, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1861 Sophia Louisa Edgar of Southwold [b. c.1817 Southwold, Sfk; widowed schoolmistress in 1871, inmate at Blything Union Workhouse, Blythburgh in 1881, d. 1887 Q3 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p461] 1839 Q2 Southwold, Sfk, v13 p547 1865 Q2 Blything Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p438; IGI, PR [1841*] - joiner [1851*] - master carpenter [1861*] - carpenter & joiner [1871*] [1881*] PCC - carpenter

James 1815 approx, Ellingham, Nfk Job = Martha Gooch Ellingham, Nfk; Kirby Cane, Nfk in 1841; Lowestoft, Sfk in 1851, 1861 & 1871; Kessingland, Sfk 1st Sarah Anne Loynes [b. c.1816 Norfolk, d. 1844 Q3 Loddon Reg District, v13 p129] 2nd Hannah Hacon [b. c.1818 Barsham, Sfk, bur. 1865 Q4 Lowestoft St Margaret, Sfk aged 47, v4a p454] 1st 1835 Ellingham, Nfk; 2nd 1847 Q2 Lowestoft St Margarets, Sfk, St Caths v13 p717 1870 Q4 Lowestoft St Margaret, Sfk St Caths v4a p254, v4a p439; IGI, PR - died aged 56 [1841] [1851] [1861*] - shoemaker [1871*] - widower shoemaker [93] [106] PR - shoemaker

James 1815 Beccles, Sfk Benjamin = Charlotte Mobbs



IGI, PR [93] [154]

James 1815 Ellingham, Nfk James = Mary Ann[e] Ellingham, Nfk in 1841-1881 1st Hannah Warnes [b. c.1816 Norfolk, d. 1846 Q1 Ellingham, v13 p122] 2nd Betsy Warnes [b. c.1826 Halesworth, Sfk, d. 1861 Q3 Ellingham, Nfk, v4b p167]; 3rd Hannah Reeve [nee Shaul, widow b. c.1828 Hardley, Nfk, bur. 1912 Ellingham] 1st 1838 Q3 Geldeston, Nfk, v13 p265; 2nd 1847 Q2 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v13 p635; 3rd 1862 Q3 Reedham, Nfk, v4b p321 1890 Q2 Ellingham, Nfk St Caths v4b p139; IGI, PR - butcher in 1838 [71] [93] [1841-1881] - butcher [Harrod & Co.'s Directory of Norfolk & Lowestoft, 1877] - butcher

James 1815 Ellough, Sfk Augustus = Ann[e] Curtiss remained in Britain when parents emigrated to Canada; Lowestoft, Sfk in 1850 & 1851; of Kessingland, Sfk in 1873 1st Mary Ann Reynolds [b. c.1815, bur. 1845 Q4 Lowestoft St Margaret, Sfk aged 31, v13 p292] 2nd Sarah Ann Ellis Snelling [b. c.1818 Uggeshall, Sfk [Harrod & Co.'s Directory of Norfolk & Lowestoft, 1877] - wife of James Fisk; straw bonnet maker of 35 Duke's Head St.] 1st 1840 Q1 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, v13 p601; 2nd 1849 Q2 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v13 p696 1873 Q4 Oulton Union House, Sfk [25] [122] IGI, VRI, PR, St Caths v4a p471 [Hunt & Co's Directory 1850] - boot & shoe maker of Infirmary Plain [1851]

James 1815 Mutford, Sfk Michael = Maria Winyard



VRI - died young?

James 1815 Peasenhall, Sfk John = Sarah Mobbs



VRI, PR

James 1816 approx, not Suffolk
Lowestoft, Sfk in 1841


[1841*] - carrier [?]

James 1817 approx Richard = Mahala Kemp emigrated to New York with parents in 1821; Herkimer County, New York; Iowa from 1841


[140] [187]

James 1817 Badingham, Sfk John = Mary Harvey



IGI
674 James 1817 Dennington, Sfk Robert = Frances Maria Daniels Dennington, Sfk

1817 Dennington, Sfk PR - infant, IGI [56]

James 1818 Bucklesham, Sfk [bapt. Walton Baptist] Amos = Mary Gardiner Levington, Sfk in 1841-1891; West Ham, Essex Rebecca Franks [b.1817 Levington, Sfk, bur. 1885 Q2 Levington, Sfk aged 66, v4a p495] 1837 Levington, Sfk 1897 Q4 West Ham, Essex St Caths v4a p83; IGI, PR [113] [161] [1841*] - ag lab [1851*] - ag lab [1861*] - ag lab [1871*] - ag lab [1881*] - ag lab, res. Ship Hill [1891*] - widower ag lab. Living with daughter Laura Jane in 1897, died of 'senile decay'
660 James 1818 Dennington, Sfk George = Hannah Cook Bonniwell Dennington, Sfk in 1841, 1851, 1861 & 1871; Eye Union House, Sfk in 1881 widower in 1871
1883 Q2 Dennington, Sfk St Caths v4a p404; PR - died aged 67, IGI, VRI [1841*] [1851] [1861] - bricklayers labourer [1871*] - labourer lodging with Hannah Silsby [1881] - ag lab, inmate
675 James 1818 Dennington, Sfk Robert = Frances Maria Daniels Dennington, Sfk unmarried
1839 Q2 Dennington, Sfk St Caths v13 p336, IGI, VRI [56] PR - bachelor, died aged 21

James 1818 Surlingham, Nfk Adam = Ann[e] Alborough Moulton, Lincs in 1841


IGI, PR [1841*] - ag lab

James 1819
Mutford, Sfk

1819 Mutford, Sfk PR - died aged 19 weeks

James 1819 approx
Suffolk in 1836


[CR] - imprisoned 1 month for larceny in 1836 at Ipswich County Sessions

James 1820 approx
Norfolk in 1839


[CR] - not prosecuted for 'disturbing a religious congregation' in 1839 at Norwich County Sessions

James 1820 approx
Norfolk in 1843


[CR] - transported 7 years for larceny in 1843 at Norfolk County Assizes

James 1820 Stoke Newington, London John = Mary Moore Stoke Newington, London in 1841, 1851, 1861, 1871 & 1881 Sarah Cawdron [b. c.1823 Norwich, res. Stoke Newington in 1901] 1851 Q3 Islington, London, v3 p277 1885 Q4 Hackney Reg District, London St Caths v1b p297; PR - father a shoemaker; NPC [103] [1841*] - labourer [1851*] - bricklayer's labourer [1861*] - labourer [1871*] - grave digger [1881] - labourer [1901]

James 1821 Bredfield, Sfk William = Ann[e] Booth Bredfield, Sfk in 1821; Melton nr Woodbridge, Sfk in 1841; Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881 & 1891 Mary Ann Leech [b. c.1819 Ufford, Sfk, widow d. 1899 Ipswich Union House aged 81, v4a p631] 1842 Q1 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk, v12 p659 1898 Q4 Ipswich Cemetery, Sfk St Caths v4a p537, VRI, PR - father a tailor, died aged 77 [1841*] - bricklayer [1851] [1861*] - journeyman bricklayer [1871*] - bricklayer [1881] - bricklayer [1891*] - bricklayer

James 1821 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Henry = Mary Cone



IGI

James 1821-1826 approx, not London John = ? Marylebone, London in 1841


[1841*] - living with father? John Fisk

James 1823 Mutford, Sfk William = Hannah Browne Oulton, Sfk in 1851 Maria Castleton [b. c.1822 Oulton, Sfk, widowed head of family res. Oulton in 1861, remarried to Robert Farrington 1868 Q1 Blything Reg Dist & res. Lowestoft in 1871] 1843 Q3 Corton, Sfk, v13 p627 1859 Q4 Oulton, Sfk St Caths v4a p469; IGI, PR - died aged 36 [1861*] [1871*]

James 1823 Yoxford, Sfk Henry = Emily Foulsham Yoxford, Sfk in 1841-1891 Eliza Goswell [b. c.1827 Sloane Sq. Chelsea, London, d. 1900 Q1 Aldringham, Sfk aged 72, v4a p736] 1844 Q4 St George, Bloomsbury, London, v1 p62 1892 Q3 Yoxford, Sfk St Caths v4a p475, PR - died aged 69, IGI [21] [93] [47 p132] [1841*] [1851] [1871*] - plumber [1881] - plumber & painter employing 3 men [1891*] - plumber & painter; NPC - plumber & glazier (& well-sinker)

James 1824 approx
Norfolk in 1843


[CR] - aquitted of larceny from the person in 1843 at Norfolk County Assizes

James 1824 Hepworth, Sfk Samuel = Elizabeth Willingham Hepworth, Sfk in 1841, 1851, 1871 & 1881 Sarah Rush [b. 1819 Stanton, Sfk, bur. 1887 Q3 Hepworth, Sfk aged 74, v4b p242] 1850 Q4 Thetford Reg District, Sfk/Nfk, v13 p807 1890 Q3 Hepworth, Sfk St Caths v4a p379; IGI, PR - died aged 66 [1841*] [1851] - mother Elizabeth living with family [1871*] - carpenter [1881] - carpenter

James 1824 Weybread, Sfk John = Sarah Harwin/Harrison Weybread, Sfk in 1841; Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1850, 1851, 1861, 1871 & 1881; Weybread, Sfk Mary Ann Fisk [b. 1824 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, d. 1903 Q3 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p440] 1850 Q1 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, v13 p598 1889 Q1 Weybread, Sfk St Caths v4a p420; IGI, PR - died aged 64, VRI [1841*] - servant [176] - shoemaker in 1850, joined Yarmouth Police in 1853, promoted to Sgt in 1872, retired in 1881 [1851*] - shoemaker [1861*] [1871] - police constable in 1861 & 1871 [1881] - res. 21 Cobholm Terrace in 1851 & 1881

James 1825 approx, Norwich city, Nfk
Islington, London in 1871 Caroline Condy [b. c.1824 Plymouth, Devon] 1859 Q3 Clerkenwell Reg District, London, v1b p774
St Caths [1871*] - labourer

James 1825 Westleton, Sfk Samuel = Elizabeth Button Hinton nr Blythburgh, Sfk in 1841; Westleton, Sfk in 1851, 1861 & 1871 Emma Strowger [b. c.1826 Westleton, Sfk, ag lab's widow living with son James in 1881, bur. 1894 Q3 Westleton, Sfk aged 69, v4a p439] 1846 Q4 Westleton, Sfk, v13 p1031 1873 Q1 Westleton, Sfk St Caths v4a p482; IGI [1841*] - brick maker [1851] [1861] - ag lab [1871*] - farm lab [1881] PR - labourer, died aged 48

James 1826 approx
Middlesex in 1846


[CR] - imprisoned 9 months for larceny in 1846 at Central Criminal Court, Old Bailey

James 1826 approx
emigrated to Australia in 1852 with Frederick Fisk [brother?]


[64] - sailed to Victoria, Australia aboard 'Oriental' in 1852

James 1826 approx, Norwich, Nfk
Thorpe Next Norwich, Nfk in 1851 Harriet Ashby [b. c.1828 Norwich, Nfk] 1845 Q1 Norwich St Peter Parmentergate, Nfk, v13 p451
IGI [1851] - gate porter in 1851

James 1826 Cransford, Sfk Robert = Sophia Burman Cransford, Sfk in 1841; St Botolph Aldgate, London in 1851; St Pancras, London unmarried in 1851
1876 Q4 Pancras Reg District, London St Caths v1b p40, IGI, PR [1841*] - living with parents [1851*] - unmarried woollen draper's assistant

James 1826 Mutford, Sfk Matthew = Maria Gooch Mutford, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1881; Barnby, Sfk in 1901 Mary Anne Roe [b. c.1831 Mutford, Sfk, d. 1910 Mutford Reg District, Sfk] 1849 Q3 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v13 p713 1905 Q3 Mutford Reg District, Sfk IGI, PR, St Caths v4a p587 [1841*] [1851] - carpenter [1881] - ag lab [1901] - ag lab

James 1827 approx
Middlesex in 1845


[CR] - imprisoned 6 months for larceny at Clerkenwell sessions in 1845

James 1828 Norwich St John Timberhill, Nfk James = Emily Gooch



IGI, PR

James 1829 approx
Depwade district, Nfk

1904 Q4 Depwade Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p146

James 1829 approx
Old Buckenham, Nfk

1835 Q2 Old Buckenham, Nfk PR - accidental drowning, aged 6

James 1829 approx Samuel Rampley = Mary Ransom [?] Stanton St John, Sfk

1838 Q4 Stanton St John, Sfk St Caths v13 p294; PR - died aged 9

James 1829 approx
Maldon district, Essex

1894 Q1 Maldon Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p301

James 1829 Newton Flotman, Nfk James = Arabella Woodcroft Newton Flotman, Nfk in 1841; lodging at Newton Flotman in 1851; Framingham Pigot, Nfk in 1861-1881 Mary Ann Haines [b. 1830 Wroxham, Nfk, bur.1886 Q4 Henstead Reg District, Nfk] 1853 Q4 Norwich St George Colgate, Nfk, v4b p361 1881 Q2 Henstead Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p121; IGI, PR [93] [178] [1841*] [1851*] - ag lab [1871*] - labourer [1881] - farm labourer team

James 1830 approx
transported to Western Australia in 1849


[CR] - transported 7 years for housebreaking at Coventry County Sessions in 1849; labourer, transported on ship 'Minden'

James 1830 approx, Gislingham, Sfk James = Mary Potter Gislingham, Sfk in 1841, 1851, 1871, 1881 & 1901 Isabella Manning [b. c.1828 Westhorpe, Sfk, d. 1900 Q2 Gislingham aged 92, v4a p510] 1854 Q3 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p705
[1841*] [1851] [1871*] - ag lab [1881] - ag lab in 1881 [1901] - surname 'Fiske'

James 1831 Brighton, Sussex David = Jane Layton Gray Brighton, Sussex in 1841; Upper Beeding, Sussex in 1871; Brighton, Sussex in 1881 Ann Phillips [b. c.1834 Bermondsey, London, widow res. Brighton in 1891 & 1901, d. 1927 Q1 Brighton, Sussex, v2b p443] 1869 Q4 Brighton, Sussex, v2b p355 1885 Q1 Brighton, Sussex VRI, St Caths v2b p170 [1841*] [1871*] - grocer [1881] - master grocer & wine merchant [1891] NPC [ROL 1873] - 4 acres, £175 rental

James 1831 Pontypool, Monmouthshire Christopher = Ann Upper Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan in 1851; Aberdare, Glamorgan

1862 Q2 Aberdare, Glamorgan PR, IGI, St Caths v11a p234 [1851*] - barber

James 1832 Loddon, Nfk Job = Frances Garwood Loddon, Nfk in 1841

1845 Q3 Loddon, Nfk St Caths v13 p116 [93] [1841] PR - aged 12

James 1835 approx, Barnes, London James = Jane Gray Barnes, London

1837 Barnes, London PR

James 1836 Dilham, Nfk Luke = Eliza Bensley Dilham, Nfk in 1841 & 1851; emigrated to Shelby, Orleans cty, New York by 1855, living with parents there

1865 Yates, Orleans cty, New York PR [1841*] [1851] [111] [150] - died of disease during American Civil War according to Yates town history

James 1837 St Albans, Herts. William = Louisa Lake St Albans, Herts in 1861, 1871, 1881 & 1891 Annie/Anna Alice Trollope [b. c.1838 approx, St Pancras, London, res. St Albans in 1901, manager of drapery co.; d. 1917 Q2 St Albans, Herts, v3a p823] 1860 Q2 Wandsworth Reg District, London, v1d p719 1899 Q3 St Albans, Herts FFP p366, NPC, St Caths v3a p449 [1861*] - draper's assistant [1871*] - draper junior partner [1881] - master draper & clothier at 21-27 High St [1891*] - draper, clothier & boot factor; Mayor of St Albans, portrait in FFP p369

James 1838 Q4 Pennard, Glamorgan James = Jane Davies Pennard, Glamorgan in 1841 & 1851; Swansea, Glamorgan in 1881 & 1891 Ann Charlotte Benson [b. c.1848, bur. 1878 Q3 Danygraig cemetary, Swansea, Glamorgan, v11a p346] 1868 Q4 Swansea Reg District, Glamorgan, v11a p781 1897 Q3 Danygraig cemetary, Swansea, Glamorgan St Caths v26 p403, v11a p524 [151] [1841*] [1851*] PR - fishmonger in 1875 & 1877 [1881] - widowed joiner lodging with William & Susan Owen [dau.?] [1891*] - widower joiner, at same lodgings as son Ernest; NPC - joiner, mentions Edward Fisk, joiner

James 1839 Ashby St Mary, Nfk Hannah = William Swann [illegit.?]



IGI

James 1839 Q1 Ashby St Mary, Nfk James = Phoebe Greengrass Ashby St Mary, Nfk in 1841

1843 Q1 Ashby St Mary, Nfk St Caths v13 p191, v13 p146; PR - aged 4 [1841*] [93]

James 1839 Q4 Stanton, Sfk Samuel Rampley = Diana Coates Stanton St John, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1871; Rickinghall Superior, Sfk in 1881; emigrated to Canada in 1888, res. Portage la Prairie District, Manitoba in 1906 Matilda Burrows [b. c.1843 Thelnetham, Sfk, ag lab's wife res. Stanton in 1871] 1868 Q1 Thingoe Reg District, Sfk, v4a p563 Canada? St Caths v13 p443 [1841*] [1851] [1871*] - absent [1881] - machine man (agricultural) [1906 CAN]

James 1840 Q2 Wymondham, Nfk William = Hannah Peels Wymondham, Nfk in 1841 & 1851; Westoe, Durham in 1881 unmarried in 1881
1889 Q1 South Shields Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v13 p128, v10a p448 [1841*] [1851*] - scholar [1881] - groom

James 1841 Q1 Soham, Cambs James = Hannah Cheviss Soham, Cambs in 1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1873, 1881 & 1901 Ann King [b. c.1840 Soham, Cambs, d. 1931 Q2 Soham, Cambs v3b p525] 1864 Q4 Newmarket Reg District, Cambs, v3b p1285 1927 Q4 Soham, Cambs St Caths v14 p127, v3b p541 [1841*] [1851*] [1861*] - ag lab [1871*] - farmer of 13 acres [ROL 1873] - 2 acres, £11 rental [1881] - farmer of 20 acres at Fordham Rd [1901] NPC

James 1841 Q2 Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk William = Emily Arnold Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk in 1841

1842 Q1 Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk St Caths v12 p419, v12 p338; PR - died aged 11 months [1841*]

James 1841 Q4 [Bapt. 1842] Dennington, Sfk Abraham = Elizabeth Wardley Dennington, Sfk in 1851 & 1861


St Caths v13 p408 [1851] [1861] - carter

James 1841 Wangford, Sfk John = Priscilla Henham nr Wangford, Sfk Mary ?

PR - watchman

James 1842 Q2 Rockland St Mary, Nfk William = Ann[e] Rockland St Mary, Nfk in 1851; Newington, London in 1871, 1881 & 1891; Walworth, London in 1901; Peckham, London in 1918 Sarah Wells [b. c.1842 Knockholt, Kent, res. Newington, Surrey in 1901; d. 1918 Q3 Peckham, London, v1d p1910] 1865 Q3 Bromley Reg District, Kent, v2a p431 1924 Q4 Streatham, London St Caths v13 p161, v1d p582; VRI [1851*] - scholar [1871*] - railway signalman [1881] - railway signalman [1891] - clerk [1901*] - accountant's clerk; NPC - retired clerk in 1918

James 1843 Q2 Brentford Reg District, Middlesex




St Caths v3 p30

James 1843 Q3 Blythburgh, Sfk Phoebe = James Woodyard [illegit.] Blythburgh, Sfk in 1843, 1871 & 1874; Sotherton, Sfk in 1881; Kingston district, Surrey Mary Collyer [b. c.1847 Bramfield, Sfk, d. 1929 Q4 Kingston Reg District, Surrey, v2a p568] 1866 Q4 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1501 1930 Q4 Kingston Reg District, Surrey St Caths v13 p372, v2a p572; IGI, PR - fisherman in 1870 [1871*] - ag lab [1881] - ag lab

James 1843 Q3 Ellingham, Nfk [Bapt. 1849 Lowestoft, Sfk] James = Sarah Loynes Lowestoft, Sfk in 1851 & 1861; Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1871; Leiston, Sfk in 1881-1901; Surbiton, Surrey 2nd Frances Emma Greenwood [b. c.1853 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, d. 1889 Q1 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p515] 3rd Anna Buck [b. c.1852 Kelsale, Sfk] 2nd 1871 Q4 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, v4b p7; 3rd 1890 Q2 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1311 1919 Q4 Surbiton, Surrey St Caths v13 p178, v3a p525; IGI [1851*] - scholar [1861*] - shoemaker; PR - widower grocer [1881*] - grocer [1891] - grocer [Kellys Suffolk Dir. 1900 & 1912] - grocer of 17 Sizewell Rd [1901] - grocer shopkeeper in 1901; NPC - mentions Frank James, manager, & Ernest, solicitor [1/- token in my collection]

James 1843 Q4 Dennington, Sfk Charles = Mary Ann[e] Fox Dennington, Sfk in 1851 & 1861; Laxfield, Sfk in 1871; Parham, Sfk in 1881; Grundisburgh, Sfk in 1891; Roxwell, Essex in 1901 1st Betsy Botwright [b. c.1843 Laxfield, d. 1881 Q1 Parham, Sfk aged 38, v4a p475, bur. Dennington] 2nd Mary Maria Hatcher [b. c.1855 Parham, Sfk, d. 1939 Q4 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex, v4a p1136] 1st 1864 Q3 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk, v4a p781; 2nd 1881 Q3 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1103 1905 Q2 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex IGI, St Caths v13 p434, v4a p282 [1851] [1861] [1871*] - ag lab [1881] - widower ag lab [1891*] - farm bailiff [1901] - horseman on farm

James 1843 Q4 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk George Chaston = Mary Osborn Gorleston, Sfk in 1851; Willington Quay, Northumberland in 1901 Maria Palmer [b. c.1841, bur. 1871 Q1 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, v4b p19] 1864 Q3 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk, v4b p38 1915 Q1 South Shields Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v13 p376, v10a p1174 [1851] - scholar [1871*] - second officer aboard vessel 'La Plata' docked at London [1901] - shipyard labourer

James 1844 Q1 Levington, Sfk James = Rebecca Franks Levington, Sfk in 1851; boarding at South Shoebury, Essex in 1861; Sittingbourne, Kent in 1870; Teynham, Kent in 1871 & 1881; Hoo, Kent in 1901 & 1911 Ann Butler [b. c.1849 Strood, Kent, d. 1914 Q4 Strood Reg District, Kent, v2a p836] 1867 Q4 Teynham, Kent, v2a p1265 1912 Q4 Hoo St Werburgh, Kent IGI, VRI, St Caths v12 p511, v2a p736 [113] [1851*] [1861*] - brickmaker [161] - brickworks labourer in 1870 [1871*] - labourer in brickfield [1881] - brickfield labourer [1901] - coal dealer [1911] died of cerebral haemorrage & paralysis

James 1844 Q2 Shipmeadow, Sfk Charles = Eliza Okes Norwich, Nfk; Barsham, Sfk in 1851 & 1858; Lambeth, London in 1881; Clapham, London in 1901 Harriett Feveryear [b.1851 Sudbourne, Sfk, d. 1940 Q3 Battersea Reg District, v1d p558] 1867 Q3 St Mary Magdalene, Southwark, London, v1d p176 1913 Q4 Lewisham Reg District, London VRI, PR, St Caths v13 p507, v1d p1213 [154] [1851] - railway porter at Norwich in 1858 [1881] - dairyman [1901] - assistant milkman

James 1844 Q2 West Hackney, London Anthony = Susan Wright Stoke Newington, London in 1851 & 1861


St Caths v3 p192; IGI, PR [1851*] - living with mother [1861*] - living with father

James 1844 Q4 [Bapt 1845] Rockland St Mary, Nfk William = Sarah Moore Rockland St Mary, Nfk in 1851; Holverston, Nfk in 1861; Salhouse, Nfk in 1881 & 1891; Rackheath, Nfk in 1901 Hannah ? [b. c.1837 Salhouse, Nfk, d. 1915 Q2 St Faith's Reg District, Nfk, v4b p104]
1929 Q2 Aylsham Reg District, Nfk St Caths v13 p158, v4b p92 [1851*] - living with widowed mother & grandmother [1861] - servant [1881] - ag lab [1891] [1901*] - shepherd

James 1844 Q4 Ufford, Sfk James = Mary Ann Leech Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881 & 1891; Rushmere St Andrew, Sfk in 1901 unmarried in 1881 & 1891
1909 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v12 p464, v4a p532, VRI [1851] [1861*] - apprentice carpenter [1871*] - carpenter [1881] - carpenter living with parents [1891*] - carpenter living with parents [1901] - carpenter

James 1845 approx
Strand district, London

1909 Q4 Strand Reg District, London St Caths v1b p325

James 1845 Q1 Gt Barton, Sfk John = Matilda Darkins Gt Barton, Sfk

1846 Q2 Gt Barton, Sfk St Caths v13 p506, v13 p344; PR - infant

James 1846 approx
Dennington, Sfk

1862 Q3 Dennington, Sfk St Caths v4a p305; PR - died aged 16

James 1846 approx, Sweffling, Sfk Hannah = Alfred Chambers [illegit?] Sweffling, Sfk in 1851


[1851*]

James 1846 approx, Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk William = Emily Arnold Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk in 1851; Barningham, Sfk in 1861


[1851*] - scholar [1861*] - ag lab

James 1846 Q2 Dennington, Sfk George = Elizabeth Pendle Dennington, Sfk in 1851 & 1861; Laxfield, Sfk in 1871; Littletown, Pittington in 1881 & 1891; Low Pittington, Co. Durham in 1901 Mary Riches [b. c.1850 Fressingfield, Sfk, sausage maker in 1871, d. 1932 Q4 Durham Reg District, v10a p400] 1871 Q1 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk, v4a p653 1933 Q1 Low Pittington, Co. Durham St Caths v13 p467, v10a p520 VRI, PR [1851] [1861*] - ag lab living with widower father [1871*] - 'kiddier' (ag lab) [1881] - coal miner [1891*] - coal miner [1901] - coal miner in 1901; NPC - admon to Rose Fisk, spinster

James 1846 Q4 Orsett Reg District, Essex
Orsett, Essex

1850 Q1 Orsett Reg District, Essex St Caths v12 p179, v12 p136

James 1848 Q4 Tunstead, Nfk John = Charlotte Goldspring Tunstead, Nfk in 1851, 1861, 1871 & 1881; Bessingham, Nfk in 1887; Erpingham, Nfk in 1891 Eliza Harmer [b. c.1848 East Ruston, Nfk, widow d. 1899 Q4 Erpingham, Nfk, v4b p58, bur. Tunstead] 1870 Q4 Tunstead, Nfk, v4b p129 1891 Q2 Erpingham Reg District, Nfk St Caths v13 p301, v4b p41; PR [93] [1861*] - scholar [1871*] - ag lab [1881] - ag lab [1891*] - innkeeper at the Kings Head, Erpingham; NPC - sister Rebecca's probate, Norwich 1887 - labourer

James 1849 Q3 Mutford, Sfk James = Mary Ann[e] Roe Mutford, Sfk in 1851 & 1881; Barnby, Sfk in 1901 Elizabeth Hambling [b. 1855 Suffolk St Andrews, d. 1946 Q1 Lothingland Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1543] 1877 Q4 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1625 1905 Q3 Mutford Reg District, Sfk IGI, St Caths v13 p458, v4a p583 [1851] [1881] - ag lab [1901*] - ag lab

James 1849 Q4 [Bapt. 1850] Stowmarket, Sfk Frederick William = Caroline Woollard Stowmarket, Sfk in 1851, 1871, 1881 & 1891 Alice Hannah Watling [b. c.1851 Stowmarket, Sfk, d. 1931 Q2 Woodbridge Reg District, v4a p1068] 1872 Q3 Stowmarket, Sfk, v4a p855 1904 Q3 Stowmarket, Sfk St Caths v12 p430, v4a p593; IGI - Julius [51] [1851] [1871*] - clerk at council chambers in 1871 [1881] [1891] - corn merchant's clerk [Kellys Suffolk Dir. 1900] - res. Ipswich Rd.; NPC - public company's secretary

James 1850 Q2 Ellingham, Nfk James = Betsy Warnes Ellingham, Nfk in 1851

1856 Q3 Ellingham, Nfk St Caths v13 p205, v4b p121; PR [1851] [93]

James 1850 Q4 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk
Woodbridge district

1850 Q4 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk St Caths v12 p504, v12 p336

James 1851 Darwen, Lancs
Burnley, Lancs in 1901


[1901] - hewer & coal heaver in 1901 - NOTE - surname probably FISH

James 1851 Q4 [Bapt. 1852] Tunstead, Nfk William = Elizabeth Pike Tunstead, Nfk in 1861 & 1871; Stalham, Nfk in 1878; Smallburgh, Nfk in 1881; Dilham, Nfk in 1901 1st Elizabeth Postle [b. c.1856, d. 1879 Q4 Stalham, Nfk aged 23, v4b p32] 2nd Mary Watson [b. c.1857 Dilham, Nfk, d. 1944 Q4 North Walsham Reg District, Nfk, v4b p47 - presumably 2nd wife?] 1st 1878 Q2 Stalham, Nfk, v4b p79; 2nd 1881 Q4 Dilham, Nfk, v4b p103 1950 Q1 North Walsham Reg District, Nfk St Caths v13 p334, v4b p576, PCC, PR - gardener in 1878 [1851] [1861*] - scholar [1871*] - ag lab living with widowed mother [1881] - ag lab, widower, living with brother Thomas [1901*] - vermin killer & house painter

James 1854 Q2 Badingham, Sfk William = Maria Badingham, Sfk in 1861 & 1871; Brandon & Byshottles, Co Durham in 1881, Tudhoe, Co Durham in 1901 1st Catherine Collins [b. c.1858 Spennymoor, Co Durham, d. 1903 Q2 Sunderland Reg District, Co. Durham, v10a p316]; 2nd Susan Railton 1st 1877 Q4 Auckland Reg District, Co. Durham, v10a p223; 2nd 1914 Q2 Sunderland Reg District, v10a p1410 1932 Q1 Sunderland Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v4a p530, v10a p674 [1861] [1871*] [1881] - coke yard labourer [1901] - coke drawer's labourer

James 1854 Q3 Norwich, Nfk
Southwark, London in 1881, 1891 & 1901 Caroline Elizabeth Fisher [b. c.1853 Stepney, London, widow d. 1922 Q1 Lewisham Reg District, v1d p1638] 1876 Q1 Southwark St Olave Reg District, London, v1d p334 before 1922 St Caths v4b p120 [1881] - steam lift driver in 1881, res. 30 Maze Pond [1891*] - stationary engine driver [1901] - leather warehouseman; NPC

James 1854 Q4 [Bapt. 1855] Rumburgh, Sfk Robert = Anna Gooch Rumburgh, Sfk in 1861 & 1871; Ringsfield, Sfk in 1881; Harwich, Essex in 1891 Mary Ann Hailes of Rumburgh [b. c.1857 Pettaugh, Sfk, visiting Hailes family at Helmingham, Sfk in 1881; widowed housekeeper in 1901, living with widowed father Henry Chamberlain & family at Horninglow, Staffs.] 1877 Q4 Rumburgh, Sfk, v4a p1493 before 1901 St Caths v4a p536; VRI, PR [93] [1861] - scholar [1871*] - shoemaker living with parents [1881] - married shoemaker visiting sister Frances Newton; possible error in census also shows him as an unmarried maltster living with his parents in Rumburgh in 1881 [1891*] - bootmaker in 1891

James 1854 Q4 Newton Flotman, Nfk James = Mary Ann Haines Framingham Pigot, Nfk in 1861-1891; Dilham, Nfk in 1901 Mary Elizabeth Hadington [b. c.1856 Woodton, Nfk, d. 1923 Q2 Flegg Reg District, Nfk, v4b p44] 1879 Q2 Wangford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1161
St Caths v4b p164 [178] [93] [1861-1891] - groom & gardener [1901*] - coachman & gardener

James 1854 Q4 Westleton, Sfk James = Emma Strowger Westleton, Sfk in 1861, 1871, 1881 & 1901 Susannah Hancey of Westleton [b. c.1856 Peasenhall, Sfk, d. 1925 Q1 Westleton, Sfk, v4a p1228] 1884 Q4 Westleton, Sfk, v4a p1631 1928 Westleton, Sfk St Caths v4a p527, PR - labourer & farm horseman [1861] [1871*] - farm lab [1881] - ag lab [1901] - yardman on farm

James 1855 approx
Yarmouth district, Nfk

1923 Q4 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p2

James 1855 approx
Fulham district, London

1929 Q1 Fulham Reg District, London St Caths v1a p619

James 1855 approx
Fulham district, London

1928 Q2 Fulham Reg District, London St Caths v1a p326

James 1856 [bapt 1861] Stepney, London George = Jane Longhurst



PR - father a carman; died young?

James 1856 Blyford, Sfk James = Caroline



PR

James 1856 Q4 Weybread, Sfk William = Elizabeth Pedgrift Weybread, Sfk in 1861 & 1871; Kirk Ella, Yorks in 1901; Howden district, Yorks in 1911 Jane Barnett [b. c.1865 Winestead, Yorks, d. 1954 Q4 Holderness Reg District, Yorks, v2a p120] 1888 Q1 Hull Reg District, Yorks, v9d p373 1943 Q2 Holderness Reg District, Yorks St Caths v4a p461, v9d p64 [1861] [1871*] - ag lab [1901] - builders labourer [1911]

James 1858 approx, Elton, Yorks
Thornholm, York in 1881; Holderness district, Yorks

1941 Q3 Holderness Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9d p305 [1881] - farm servant

James 1858 Barsham, Sfk James = Harriet



VRI, PR

James 1858 Q1 Chesterton Reg District, Cambs. Charles = Elizabeth Cotton [?] Chesterton district, Cambs.

1858 Q4 Chesterton Reg District, Cambs. St Caths v3b p452, v3b p259

James 1859 approx, 'Glston', Nfk
Sculcoates, Yorks in 1901 Lucy Beal [b. 1865 Hull, Yorks, d. 1914 Q2 Sculcoates Reg District, v9d p225] 1889 Q3 Hull Reg District, Yorks, v9d p396
[1901] - fisherman

James 1860 Q2 [Bapt. 1861] Barsham, Sfk John = Mary Okes Barsham, Sfk in 1871 & 1881; Beccles, Sfk in 1882 & 1901 Hannah Maria Riches of Beccles [b. c.1859 Beccles, Sfk, bur.1950 Q4 Lowestoft, Sfk aged 92, v4b p841] 1882 Q4 Beccles, Sfk, v4a p1673 1929 Q1 Lowestoft, Sfk VRI, PR, St Caths v4a p675, v4a p1912 [93] [154] [1871*] - scholar [1881] - farm labourer living with parents; seaman in 1882 [1901] - railway navvy

James 1861 Q1 St Albans, Herts James = Annie Alice Trollope St Albans, Herts in 1861


St Caths v3a p281 [1861*]

James 1863 Q4 Brixton, London George = Jane Longhurst St George Southwark, London in 1871; Westminster district, London

1943 Q4 Westminster Reg District, London St Caths v1d p405, v1a p525; PR

James 1864 Q2 Horham, Sfk William = Sarah Peck Horham, Sfk in 1871 & 1881; Fordham, Essex in 1901; Thorpe-le-Soken, Essex in 1911; Mile End, Colchester, Essex in 1915 Rhoda ? [b. c.1869 West Bergholt, Essex, d. 1949 Q1 Colchester Reg District, v4a p656]
1917 Q3 Colchester Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p567, v4a p639 [93] [1871*] - scholar [1881] - ag lab [1901] - labourer [1911] [NA Pension Cards 1914-20] - parents of James, mother stated she had 3 sons serving at the Front in 1914/15.

James 1865 Q1 Brockdish, Nfk Mary Ann [?] Kenninghall Workhouse, Nfk in 1871; Union District School Workhouse, Wortham, Sfk in 1881


St Caths v4b p238 [1871*] - pauper at workhouse with Mary Ann Fisk, 36, unmarried [1881] - scholar, pauper

James 1867 Q4 Swansea, Glamorgan John = Selina Rayner Phillips Swansea, Glamorgan in 1871 & 1881

1885 died at sea IGI, St Caths v11a p559 [151] [1871*] [1881] - errand boy in 1881, living with parents

James 1868 New bridge, Kild, Co Kildare, Ireland William = Maria Geoghegan



VRI

James 1868 Q1 Faversham Reg District, Kent James = Ann Butler [?] Faversham district, Kent

1868 Q1 Faversham Reg District, Kent St Caths v2a p764, v2a p435 [161]

James 1869 Norwich, Nfk Robert = Maria Mallett Heigham, Nfk in 1871 & 1881; Norwich, Nfk in 1891, 1901 & 1911 Laura Tyrell [b. c.1872 Dereham, Nfk - laundress in 1901] 1889 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p186 1928 Q4 Norwich, Nfk St Caths v4b p154; PR [93] [1871*] [1881] - scholar [1891] - boot finisher [1901*] - shoe finisher [1911]

James 1870 approx
Southwark, London

1873 Q4 Southwark St Saviour Reg District, London St Caths v1d p48

James 1870 Q4 Stanton, Sfk [Bapt. 1875] James = Matilda Burrows Stanton, Sfk in 1871; Rickinghall Superior, Sfk in 1881


St Caths v4a p472; IGI [1871*] [1881] - scholar

James 1870s




[181] - infant, sailed to USA from London on ship 'Canada' in April 1880 in company with M. Fisk, female aged 30

James 1872 approx, Roydon, Nfk
Farringdon St Andrew, London in 1901; Paddington district, London

1907 Q4 Paddington Reg District, London St Caths v1a p47 [1901*] - drapers porter

James 1876 approx
Bridge district, Kent Rebecca E. Maud-Coop [b. c.1875, d. 1946 Q3 Canterbury Reg District, v5b p187] 1919 Q2 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London, v1a p1237 1949 Q3 Bridge Reg District, Kent St Caths v5b p69 [LG] - changed name by deed poll from Moore to Fisk-Moore in 1919

James 1881 Q4 St George in the East, London Arthur = Mary Ann[e] Chapman St George in the East, London in 1891; Mile End Old Town, London in 1901; enlisted at Bethnal Green; Dalston, London in 1919 E. M. ? before 1919
St Caths v1c p581 [1891*] - scholar [1901*] - railway carman, living with widowed mother [NA Service Records 1914-20] - Driver 2371 later 554028 of 493 Field Coy. Royal Engineers, enlisted May 1915, former occupation tram conductor, transferred to reserve Mar 1919, served in England throughout. Hernia operated on in 1916.

James 1882 Q1 Smallburgh Reg District, Nfk James = Elizabeth Postle [?]



St Caths v4b p56

James 1882 Q4 Loddon Reg District, Nfk
Loddon district, Nfk

1882 Q4 Loddon Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p215, v4b p140

James 1883 approx
Tendring district, Essex

1938 Q3 Tendring Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p751

James 1883 Q4 [Bapt. 1884] Beccles, Sfk Charles = Sarah Maria Wells Lowestoft, Sfk in 1901


PR, St Caths v4a p864 [119] [154] mentioned by brother William in enlistment papers in 1903 [1901]

James 1884 Q4 Ashfield, Sfk George = Sarah Pearce Ashfield, Sfk in 1891; Cretingham, Sfk in 1901 Alice Barber of Monks Soham, Sfk [b. c.1886, d. 1962 Q3 Samford Reg District, Sfk, v4b p780] 1910 Q4 Monks Soham, Sfk, v4a p2017 1964 Q3 Samford Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p837, v4b p827, PR [1891*] - scholar [1901*] - ag lab

James 1888 Q3 Sculcoates Reg District, Yorks. James = Lucy Beal [?] Sculcoates district, Yorks

1888 Q3 Sculcoates Reg District, Yorks. St Caths v9d p125, v9d p84

James 1889 Q1 Marlesford, Sfk Samuel = Louisa Meadows Marlesford, Sfk in 1901 & 1911; Wickham Market, Sfk; enlisted Framlingham Daisy Alice Pratt [b. 1889, d. 1963 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, v4b p942] 1909 Q4 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2233 1916 Western Front, killed in action St Caths v4a p862 [1901*] [1911] Private E/2610, 9th Bn. Royal Fusiliers [CWGC] [SDGW] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - memorial at Marlesford

James 1889 Q1 West Ham, Essex adopted West Ham, Essex in 1901; Whitechapel district, London

1906 Q3 Whitechapel Reg District, London St Caths v4a p247, v1c p180 [1901*] - adopted son of Albert & Eliza Day

James 1896 approx
Camberwell district, London

1980 Q2 Camberwell Reg District, London St Caths v11 p1333

James 1899 Q2 West Bergholt, Essex James = Rhoda Fordham, Essex in 1901; Thorpe-le-Soken, Essex in 1911; Mile End, Colchester, Essex in 1915


St Caths v4a p745 [1901] [1911] [NA Pension Cards 1914-20] - enlisted as Private 3/2251 3rd Bn Essex Regt in 1914 but lied about age, discharged Jan 1915. Previous trade was rose grower.

James 1907 Q4 Pittington, Co. Durham John Charles = Elizabeth Smith Pittington, Co. Durham in 1911 Edith Lloyd [b. 1909, d. 1986 Durham Central Reg District, ref 01 1054 1186] 1937 Q1 Durham Reg District, v10a p681 1982 Q4 Sunderland Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v10a p439, v2 p1881 [1911]

James 1909 Q3 Hardingstone Reg District, Northants Percy James = Ellen Louise Woods Northampton district, Northants in 1911 Edith Lilian Lewis [b. 1918, d. 2006 Sandwell Reg District, West Mids, ref 0701C C77 099 306] 1942 Q3 Smethwick Reg District, Warks, v6b p2072 1977 Q1 Birmingham Reg District, Warks St Caths v32 p2019 [51] [1911]

James 1915 approx
Kensington district, London

1917 Q2 Kensington Reg District, London St Caths v1a p152

James 1916 Q3 West Derby Reg District, Lancs William = Catherine Fox Halton district, Cheshire

1993 Halton Reg District, Cheshire St Caths v8b p543, ref 4531 47A 262 793 [93]

James 1919 Q1 Newcastle on Tyne Reg District Ernest = Kathleen Donaldson Newcastle on Tyne district, Northumberland

1997 Newcastle on Tyne Reg District St Caths v10b p165, ref 0531C C63C 073 1197 [93]

James 1919 Q4 Ongar Reg District, Essex William Thomas = Millicent Susannah Game Thurrock district, Essex

1965 Q2 Thurrock Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p1054, v4a p957

James 1923 Q1 Sunderland Reg District mother's maiden name Maddes or Meddes Sunderland Reg District Dorothy Elizabeth Bailes [b. 1925, d. 2004 Q1 Sunderland Reg District, ref 0581E E67E 135 304] 1942 Q4 Sunderland Reg District, v10a p1500 1996 Sunderland Reg District St Caths v1oa p1257, ref 0581E E52E 129 796 [93]

James 1926 Q1 West Ham Reg District, Essex Job = Ethel Maud Dicker Havering district, Essex

1998 Havering Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p234, ref 2341B HB88 246 1298 [93]

James 1928 approx
Stockton district, Co.Durham

1929 Q4 Stockton Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v10a p62

James 1931 Q1 Bolton Reg District, Lancs Henry George = Bertha Makinson Bolton district, Lancs

1931 Q1 Bolton Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8c p550, v8c p564

James A. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Pioneer WR/202268 also 356343, Royal Engineers

James A. 18??s/19??s




[UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Air Mechanic 2nd Class F.8425, awarded British War Medal & Victory Medal for service in the Royal Navy during WW1

James A. 1871 Q1 Islington, London Job = Annie Beckham Islington, London in 1871

1871 Q2 Islington Reg District, London St Caths v1b p265, v1b p142 [1871*]

James A. 1926 Q3 Ticehurst Reg District, Kent George = Lily Choppin Ticehurst district, Kent

1927 Q1 Ticehurst Reg District, Kent St Caths v2b p158, v2b p189

James Albert 1872 Q4 Tanfield, Co. Durham Christopher Charles = Sarah Ann[e] Sutton Lowestoft, Sfk in 1881; Tanfield, Co. Durham in 1891 & 1901; Burnopfield, Co Durham in 1915 Maria Melia [b. c.1872 Leadgate, Co Durham, d. 1904 Q4 Lanchester Reg District, Co. Durham, v10a p193] 1893 Q4 Lanchester Reg District, Co. Durham, v10a p463 1923 Q1 Burnopfield, Co Durham St Caths v10a p349, v10a p408; IGI [1881] - scholar in 1881 [1891*] - coal miner living with father & uncle James [1901] - coal miner in 1901; NPC [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private & Corporal R4/065994, Army Service Corps [NA Service Records 1914-20] - enlisted Feb 1915, widower, previous occupation groom, promoted Cpl Dec 1917, served in France, demob 1919

James Albert 1894 Q2 Camberwell, London Samuel = Margaret Towsey Newington, South London in 1901


St Caths v1d p937 [1901*]

James Albert 1906 Q3 Camberwell Reg District, London
Camberwell district, London

1907 Q1 Camberwell Reg District, London St Caths v1d p887, v1d p597

James Alfred 1894 Q2 Clapham, London James = Harriet Feveryear Clapham, London in 1901 Maud Elizabeth Florence Adlington Roach [b. c.1890, d. 1974 Q4 Eastbourne Reg District, Sussex, v18 p647] 1915 Q4 St Mark, Dalston, London, v1b p1222
St Caths v1d p652; PR - father a dairyman [154] [1901]

James Alfred 1904 Q4 Henstead Reg District, Nfk
Henstead district, Nfk

1904 Q4 Henstead Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p195, v4b p124

James Alfred 1908 Q2 Newton Flotman, Nfk Samuel James = Emily Jane Shorten Norwich, Nfk in 1911

1984 Norwich Outer Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p186, ref 10 2192 384 [93] [1911]

James Alfred 1920 Q4 West Ham Reg District, Essex James H. = Annie Blackmore Barking district, Essex

1972 Q4 Barking Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p869, v5a p34

James Almond 1874 Q2 Edmonton, Middlesex Francis Charles = Catherine S. Lockey Edmonton, Middlesex in 1881, 1901 & 1911 Frances (Fanny) Woods [b. c.1874 Islington, London, d. 1930 Q3 Winchmore Hill, London, v3a p597] 1897 Q4 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p725 1944 Q1 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v3a p219, v3a p1045 [180] [1881] - scholar [1901] - printers compositor [1911] NPC - father's probate of 1910 - printer

James Alwyn 1900 Q1 Prestatyn, Flintshire George Henry = Elizabeth Ann Artingstall South Manchester, Lancs in 1901 Bertha Moores [b. 1908, d. 2005 Q3 Salford Reg District, ref 0111C TC77 219 505] 1932 Q1 Salford Reg District, Lancs, v8d p673 1954 Q4 Barton Reg District, Lancs St Caths v11b p301, v10b p230 [1901*]

James Arthur 1868 Q4 [Bapt. 1881 Kilburn] Croydon, Surrey Arthur Samuel = Phillis Longhurst Croydon, Surrey in 1871; Hampstead, London in 1881


VRI, St Caths v2a p223; PR [1871*] [1881] - scholar

James B. 18??s/19??s

Olive A. M. Gosling 1922 Q4 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2464
St Caths

James B. 1811 approx, Ashby St Mary, Nfk Anthony = Frances Hobbles Ashby St Mary, Nfk in 1841; Poringland, Nfk from 1851 Phoebe Greengrass [b. 1804 Bramerton, Nfk; widow res. Poringland, Nfk in 1871 & 1881, bur. 1883 Q1 Henstead Reg District, Nfk, v4b p144] 1837 Q3 Norwich St Lawrence, Nfk, v13 p303 1876 Q2 Loddon, Nfk St Caths v4b p145; PR - husbandman in 1841 & 1844 [93] [1841*] - ag lab [1851-1881] - ag lab [ROL 1873] - 1 acre, £6 rental

James B. 1880 approx, Durham Thomas = Mary Ann Brunswick Westoe, Durham in 1881


[1881] - surname recorded as 'Fish'

James Baden P. 1900 Q3 West Bergholt, Essex James Joseph = Alice West Bergholt, Essex in 1901 & 1911

1921 Q2 Colchester Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p780, v4a p652 [1901*] - 'Baden' [1911] - 'Baden'

James Bazeley 1760s James = Elizabeth Baseley [?] Deal, Kent in 1802 1st Mary Hart [d. before 1802] 2nd Jane Belsey, widow 1st 1786 Dover, Kent; 2nd 1802 Ash, Kent
IGI; Canterbury Marriage Licences - widower in 1802

James Bazeley 1789 Dover, Kent James Bazeley = Mary Hart



IGI

James Benjamin 1925 Q1 Mutford Reg District, Sfk Sidney William = Mary O. Utting Yarmouth district, Nfk

1985 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4a p1765, ref 10 1214 885 [93]

James Bertram 1895 Q2 Sydenham, London James Randall = Emily Tilton Stoke Newington, London in 1901; Enfield, Middlesex in 1911 & 1915; Warwick district, Warks unmarried in 1919
1943 Q1 Warwick Reg District, Warks St Caths v1b p1208b, v6d p1019 [28] [1901*] [1911] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Sapper T1902 also 546355, Royal Engineers [NA Service Records 1914-20] - enlisted into 1st London Division RE Feb 1915, former trade wheelwright, served as a wheelwright in France, demob Feb 1919

James Bezeley 1823 Kelsale, Sfk James = Mary Ann[e] Howell Kelsale, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1861; Stowmarket, Sfk in 1881 1st Sarah Eastaugh [b. c.1831 Rendham, Sfk, bur 1862 Q3 Rendham aged 31, v4a p367] 2nd Mary Ann Garrard [b. c.1858 Ipswich, Sfk; tailoress in 1881, widowed charwoman res. Stowmarket in 1891, d. 1897 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, v4a p500] 1st 1851 Q2 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk, v12 p535; 2nd 1878 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p783 1885 Q4 Stowmarket Cemetery, Sfk St Caths v4a p416; IGI [1841*] - apprentice tailor [1861] - master tailor [1881] - tailor [1891*] [83] PR - died aged 68

James Briggs 1839 Q1 Rumburgh, Sfk Hannah [illegit.] Rumburgh, Sfk in 1841; Beccles, Sfk in 1861; Bramford, Sfk in 1871; Langmere, Nfk in 1877; Little Stonham, Sfk in 1881; Stanley cum Wrenthorp, Yorks in 1891; Outwood, Yorks in 1901; Wakefield district, Yorks 1st Lydia Blowers [b. c.1837 Gillingham, Nfk, d. 1881 Q2 Lt Stonham, Sfk aged 45, v4a p384] 2nd Martha Hercliffe [b. c.1832, d. 1887 Q2 East Ardsley, Yorks, v9c p60; 3rd Elizabeth Ann Hudson [widow b. c.1841 Outwood, Yorks] 1st 1860 Q4 Gillingham, Nfk, v4b p549; 2nd 1883 Q4 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks, v9c p101; 3rd 1887 Q3 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks, v9c p5 1911 Q2 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks St Caths v13 p363, v9c p42; VRI, PR [1841*] [93] - labourer in 1860 [1861*] - corn carrier [1871*] - ag lab [1881*] - ag lab [1891] - quarry foreman [1901] - horseman on farm

James Carlyle DFC 19??s Canada [?]




[LG] - Flying Officer, 626 Squadron Royal Canadian Air Force, awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross in July 1945

James Charles 1841 Q3 Ipswich St Helen, Sfk William = Lucy Dring Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1841

1846 Q1 Ipswich Tackett St Ind., Sfk St Caths v12 p340; v12 p237; VRI, PR - died aged 4 [1841*]

James Charles 1903 Q3 Norwich, Nfk James = Laura Tyrell Norwich, Nfk in 1911 Millicent Ramsbottom [b. 1902, d. 1987 Q1 Norwich Red District, ref 10 1812 287] 1925 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p300 1974 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p153, v4b p2338 [1911]

James Christopher 1884 Q4 Mutford Reg District, Sfk James = Elizabeth Hambling [?] Mutford district, Sfk

1890 Q1 Mutford Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p893, v4a p627

James Cotton 1859 Q3 Chesterton Reg District, Cambs. Charles = Elizabeth Cotton [?] Chesterton district, Cambs.

1861 Q1 Chesterton Reg District, Cambs. St Caths v3b p450

James Daniel 17??s/18??s
St Lukes, London

1843 Q4 St Lukes Reg District, London St Caths v2 p271

James Edward 1893 Q4 Prestwich Reg District, Lancs
Prestwich district, Lancs

1894 Q1 Prestwich Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8d p418, v8d p307

James Edward 1915 Q2 Newcastle on Tyne Reg District mother's maiden name McLuckie Newcastle on Tyne Jane Ann Porter [b. 1916, d. 1994 Newcastle-on-Tyne Reg District, ref 0531B B53C 072 294] 1937 Q3 Newcastle on Tyne Reg District, v10b p3 1996 Newcastle on Tyne Reg District St Caths v10b p155, ref 0531D D56C 270 996 [93]

James Edward 1916 Q1 Thetford Reg District, Sfk/Nfk William Walter = Hilda Elizabeth E. Banham Bury St Edmunds district, Sfk

1977 Q3 Bury St Edmunds Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4b p508, v10 p1939

James Edward 1926 Q1 Hendon Reg District, Middlesex James George = Ethel Grace Hankins North Walsham Reg District, Nfk Daisy Agnes M. Innes [b. 1924, d. 2004 North Walsham Reg District, Nfk, ref 6382 SM27B 163 204] 1948 Q3 Ealing Reg District, London, v5e p394 2004 North Walsham Reg District, Nfk St Caths v3a p608, ref 6381 ER55A 216 1104 [93]

James Ellis 1850 Q1 Lowestoft, Sfk James = Sarah Ann[e] Ellis Snelling Lowestoft, Sfk in 1851 unmarried
1868 Q2 Lowestoft St Margaret, Sfk St Caths v13 p511, v4a p413; IGI, PR [122] [1851] drowned aged 18 when boat capsized on Oulton Broad while fishing

James Francis 1911 Q2 Hackney Reg District, London
Bethnal Green district, London

1919 Q4 Abney Park Cemy., Hackney, London St Caths v1b p367, v1c p128 [72]

James Francis 1926 Q4 Hackney Reg District, London Josephy Harry = Agnes Maude Carmichael Neath Port Talbot district, Wales Margaret Newman 1954 Q1 Neath Reg District, v8b p958 2001 Neath Port Talbot Reg District, Wales St Caths v1b p473, ref 8961A A72D 089 601 [93]

James Frederick 1839 approx
Kensington district, London Harriette Evans Green [b. c.1842 Dartford, Kent; widowed domestic drudge in 1881 res. Richmond, Surrey, remarried to Frederick William E. Gruggen, 1881 Q3 Richmond Reg District, Surrey, v2a p570, res. Clapham, Surrey in 1891 with son Robert E., d. 1892 Q1 Wandsworth Reg Dist.] 1874 Q1 Pancras Reg District, London, v1b p215 1878 Q1 Kensington Reg District, London St Caths v1a p99

James Frederick 1876 Q3 Swanton Abbott, Nfk Samuel J. = Georgiana Morston, Nfk in 1881; Wells Next the Sea, Nfk in 1911 Ellen Sarah Wisker [b. c.1888 Wiveton, Nfk, d. 1975 Q1 Fakenham Reg District, Nfk, v10 p1266] 1909 Q4 Walsingham Reg District, Nfk, v4b p775 1953 Q1 Fakenham Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p82, v4b p586 [1881] - scholar [1901] - stoker on HMS Warspite [1911] - absent [UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Chief Stoker 281695, awarded 1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal for service in the Royal Navy during WW1

James George 1855 Q1 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk James = Mary Ann Fisk Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1861 & 1871; Gt Yarmouth Southern, Nfk in 1901 Elizabeth Jane Gissing [b. 1859 Norwich, Nfk, d. 1910 Q1 Gt Yarmouth, drowned on the beach, buried at sea, v4b p3] 1882 Q4 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk, v4b p30 1905 Q3 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p17, v4b p6 [1861*] - scholar [1871*] - errand boy [1901] - fisherman [176] - fisherman, sailed with Sir Wilfred Grenfell on mission to Newfoundland on ships 'Clulow' & 'Joseph & Sarah Miles'

James George 1880 Q1 North Bow, London James Henry = Mary Ann[e] Dowding Shoreditch, London in 1881; Hackney, London in 1901; emigrated to Canada in 1904 Florence Adelaide Reeland [b. 1883 Mile End, London] 1905 Strathcona, Alberta, Canada 1958 Edmonton, Alberta, Canada St Caths v1c p253 [196] PR - father a packing case maker [1881*] [1901] - engineers fitter

James George 1891 Q1 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk James George = Eliza Jane Gissing Gt Yarmouth Southern, Nfk in 1901; Grimsby, Lincs

1918 at sea off Malta St Caths v4b p8 [1901] [176] Tailor's cutter [CWGC] Deck Hand, HM Trawler Marion, Royal Navy Reserve, sunk by a mine off Malta; NPC [UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Deck Hand 308/DA, awarded 1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal for service in the Royal Navy Reserve during WW1

James Glenister 1896 Q1 City of London Lying-In Hospital, London [Holborn Reg Dist] Eliza Ann [later married Joseph Hankins] [illegit.?] Stoke Newington, London in 1896, 1901 & 1915; Tonbridge district, Kent Ethel Grace Hankins [b. 1890, d. 1969 Q3 Tonbridge Reg District, Kent, v5f p1705] 1919 Q3 Hackney Reg District, London, v1b p1297 1977 Q1 Tonbridge Reg District, Kent [103] St Caths v1b p769, v16 p2316 [1901] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Gunner 67073, RGA [NA Service Records 1914-20] - enlisted Nov 1915, previous occupation grocer, served as signaller / telephonist, in France Sept 1916 to Aug 1917, demob Apr 1919

James H. 18??s/19??s

Gladys Ellen Russill [b. 1901, d. 1989 Enfield Reg District, Middlesex, ref 12 393 989] 1931 Q4 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p1751


James Henry 1838 Q4 St Lukes, London




St Caths v2 p265 - died young?

James Henry 1840 Q4 Surlingham, Nfk Henry = Sarah Sowter Surlingham, Nfk 1851 - 1901 Isabella Elizabeth Reynolds [b. 1840 Lowestoft, Sfk, d. 1909 Q3 Norwich Reg District, v4b p89] 1877 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p265 1905 Q1 Surlingham, Nfk St Caths v13 p148, v4b p137 [1851-1901] IGI, PR [93] - market gardener; NPC - gardener

James Henry 1841 Q2 St Lukes, London [bapt 1848 Finsbury St Thomas Charterhouse] William = Elizabeth Jones St Lukes Old St, London in 1851; St Giles Cripplegate, London in 1861; Limehouse, London in 1871; Shoreditch, London in 1881; Hackney, London in 1901; Forest Gate, Essex Mary Anne Dowding [b. c.1850 Bloomsbury, London] 1867 Q3 Stepney, London, v1c p972 1908 Q1 Hackney Reg District, London St Caths v2 p287, v1b p366; PR - father a glass pounder; IGI [196] [1851*] - 'James Jones', living with widowed mother [1861*] - surname Fisk, porter, living with mother & stepfather Edward Baines [1871*] - packing case maker [1881*] - packing case maker [1901*] - packing case maker

James Henry 1870 Q3 Lowestoft, Sfk George = Eliza Lowestoft, Sfk in 1881; Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1901


St Caths v4a p694 [1881] - scholar in 1881 [1901] - barman, living with brother George Thomas; NPC - father's probate of 1913 & mother's of 1929 - commission agent

James Henry 1872 Q2 Bramford, Sfk James Briggs = Lydia Blowers Bramford, Sfk in 1872; Little Stonham, Sfk in 1881; East Ardsley, Yorks in 1901 & 1911 Ellen Oldroyd [b. c.1872 East Ardsley, d. 1940 Q3 Leeds Reg District, Yorks, v9b p523] 1895 Q1 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks, v9c p104 1953 Q2 Spen Valley Reg District, Yorks St Caths v4a p608, v2d p376 [1881*] - scholar [1901*] - furnace labourer [1911] [UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Stoker 1st Class K.15456, awarded 1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal for service in the Royal Navy during WW1, also awarded the Silver War Badge

James Henry 1894 Q2 Hackney, London John William = Minnie Balls Walthamstow, Essex in 1901 & 1911 Annie Blackmore [b. c.1891, d. 1983 Q2 Barking & Dagenham district, Essex, v11 p0013] 1919 Q2 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p517 1974 Q4 Havering Reg District, Essex St Caths v1b p583, v13 p0024; PR [1901*] [1911]

James Henry 1903 Q3
South Warwickshire district

1988 South Warwickshire Reg District St Caths ref 31 393 588 [93]

James Henry 1908 Q1 Wangford Reg District, Sfk Herbert George = Eliza Shelley Bungay, Sfk in 1911 Doris Joan Lawrence [b. 1915, d. 2002 Waveney Reg District, Sfk, ref 7531B B21C 021 502] 1940 Q1 Wainford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p4313 1987 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4a p1129, ref 10 1799 1187 [93] [1911]

James Henry J/T. 1889 Q3 Stratford, Essex Richard = Harriet Ann Townrow West Ham, Essex in 1891, 1901 & 1911 Winifred Virginia Rendall 1909 Q1 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p23
St Caths v4a p29 [1891*] [1901*] [1911]

James Herbert 1916 Q4 West Ham Reg District, Essex James Herbert Hayward = Emma Rose Hills Southampton district, Hants

1977 Q4 Southampton Reg District, Hants St Caths v4a p236, v20 p1297

James Herbert H. [Hayward?] 1850 Q4 Stowmarket, Sfk George = Mary Ann[e] Hayward Stowmarket, Sfk in 1851 & 1861; West Ham, Essex in 1881 & 1901 Sarah Jane Cotton [b. c.1851 Poplar, London, res. West Ham in 1901; d. 1924 Q2 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p105] 1873 Q1 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p50 1931 Q1 West Ham Reg District, Essex St Caths v12 p449, v1c p386, v4a p139 [1851*] [1861*] - scholar [1871*] - labourer in iron yard [1881] - labourer [1901*] - engine driver

James Herbert Hayward 1877 Q4 Custom House, Essex James Herbert H. = Sarah Jane Cotton West Ham, Essex in 1881; Barking, Essex Emma Rose Hills [b. c.1881, d. 1953 Q1 Ilford Reg District, Essex, v5a p649] 1904 Q4 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p294 1927 Q1 Barking, Essex St Caths v4a p58, v4a p732 [1881] NPC [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Acting Warrant Officer Class 1 651, Army Service Corps Expeditionary Force Canteens

James Hurry 1852 Q1 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk William = Elizabeth Fuller Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1871 & 1881; Gillingham, Kent in 1891 & 1901 1st Hannah Louisa Day [b. c.1850 Colchester, imprisoned for murder in 1877 at Central Criminal Court, Old Bailey, found insane and detained at Her Majesties pleasure; prisoner and 'wife of sailor' at Broadmoor Criminal Asylum, Berks in 1881 & 1891; d. 1920 Q3 Biggleswade Reg District, Beds, v3b p315] 2nd Caroline Henry [b. c.1852 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, d. 1919 Q4 Medway Reg Dist, v2a p830] 1st 1872 Q4 St Thomas, Stepney, London, v1c p1211; 2nd 1877 Q3 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, v4b p19 1930 Q4 Poplar Reg District, London St Caths v4b p3, v1c p386; VRI [1871] - shipwright [CR] [Proceedings of the Old Bailey 1877] - wife Hannah Louisa Fisk (27) , was charged with the wilful murder of James Day, she was found to be of unsound mind and unable to plead [1881] [1891*] - shipwright in 1881 & 1891; NPC - will of brother Joseph - carpenter [1901] - shipwright; NPC - will of son Frederick Charles 1917 - dockyard pensioner

James Hurry 1876 Q2 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Joseph = Susannah Partridge Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1881 & 1901; Surlingham, Nfk in Eliza Ann Beaney Wilson [b. c.1876 Kings Lynn, Nfk, d. 1941 Q3 Brundall nr Norwich, Nfk, v4b p304] 1899 Q4 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, v4b p79 1919 Q1 Gt. Yarmouth, Nfk [Thetford Reg District] St Caths v4b p2, v4b p551 [1881] [1901] - house carpenter in 1901; NPC - wife's probate of 1941 [CWGC] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Gunner 105370, RGA [NA Service Records 1914-20] - enlisted July 1916, previous occupation carpenter & joiner, served in Salonika from Oct 1918, died at Thetford Military Hospital Mar 1919 of influenza & bronchial pneumonia while on demob leave, buried Caistor cemetery Gt Yarmouth

James J. 1866 Q3 Shoreditch Reg District, London
Hackney, London

1939 Abney Park Cemy, Hackney, London St Caths v1c p185 [72]

James J. 1902 approx
Wisbech Reg District, Cambs

1966 Q3 Wisbech Reg District, Cambs St Caths v4a p294

James Job 1870 Q3 Paddington, London George = Ann[e] Yeoll Shoreditch, London in 1871; Luton, Beds Jessie Birch [b. c.1878, d. 1966 Q1 Luton Reg District, Beds, v4a p228] 1933 Q3 Kingston Reg District, Surrey, v2a p1785 1954 Q4 Luton Reg District, Beds St Caths v1a p132, v4a p164; PR [1871*] IGI

James John 1881 Q4 Caistor St Edmund, Nfk Joseph = Harriett Hudson Caistor St Edmund, Nfk in 1891 & 1901; Henstead district, Nfk in 1911 Rosa May Tooke [b. c.1886, d. 1954 Q2 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk, v4b p408] 1903 Q1 Henstead Reg District, Nfk, v4b p281
St Caths v4b p192 [93] [1891*] - scholar [1901*] - horseman on farm, living with widowed mother [1911] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 41222, The Queen's Regiment, later Private 68012, Labour Corps

James Joseph 1868 Q4 Wivenhoe, Essex Joseph James = Elizabeth Ellen Plane Wivenhoe, Essex in 1871 & 1881; West Bergholt, Essex in 1911 Alice ? [b. c.1874 West Bergholt, married head of family res. West Bergholt in 1901] 1887 Q2 Lexden Reg District, Essex, v4a p615 1941 Q3 Colchester Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p307, v4a p1168 [1871*] [1881] - scholar living with mother [1901*] [1911]

James Judd 1908 Q3 Gillingham, Kent James Warren Edward = Harriet Judd Felpham, Sussex

1988 Felpham, Sussex St Caths v2a p816, ref 18 1545 688 [161]

James Kenneth 1914 Ernest James = Edith Whittington
Alice Marjorie Symmons [b. 1906, d. 1995 Surrey South West Reg District, ref 7612A A5A 061 1095] 1940 Q3 Wandsworth Reg District, London, v1d p1479
[NA Service Records 1914-20]

James Leonard 1828 Latimer, Bucks John = Elizabeth London in 1881


IGI [1881] - surname FISH, see 1881 census for 6 Sydney St

James Leslie 1920 Q2
Leicester district, Leics

2004 Leicester Reg District, Leics St Caths ref 6001H H16D 227 404 [93]

James Philip 1890 Q1 Mutford, Sfk James = Elizabeth Hambling Barnby, Sfk in 1901 Elsie May Gorham [b. 1894 Woodbridge] 1915 Q4 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk, v4a p3237 1951 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p966, v4b p721 [1901*] [UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Deck Hand 17964/DA, awarded British War Medal & Victory Medal for service in the Royal Navy Reserve during WW1

James Piggin 1769 approx Sarah [illegit.]


1769 Norwich St Paul, Nfk PR - infant

James Randall 1870 Q3 Queenborough, Kent Alfred Richard [414a] = Eliza Wright Queenborough, Kent in 1871; Rainham, Kent in 1881; Stoke Newington, London in 1901; Enfield, Middlesex in 1911 & 1919 Emily Tiltman [b. c.1873 Kennington, London, d.1937 Q2 Edmonton Reg District, London, v3a p878] 1894 Q1 St Matthew, City Road, London, v1b p948 1946 Q4 Edmonton Reg District, London St Caths v2a p412, v5e p520 [1871*] [1881] [28] [1901*] - wheelwright [1911]

James Richard 1933 Q3 Camberwell Reg District, London Arthur Henry = Elsie Emma Lewis Hants North district

2002 Hants North Reg District St Caths v1d p886, ref 5031B C3B 236 702 [93]

James Robert 1834 Portsmouth, Hants Thomas Hammond = Mary Ann[e] Skinner Portsmouth, Hants in 1851; Brighstone Mill, Isle of Wight in 1881, 1891 & 1901 Anne Maria Woodford [b. c.1831 Carisbrooke, Isle of Wight, d. 1885 Q2 Isle of Wight Reg District, v2b p370] 1857 Q4 Brixton, Isle of Wight, v2b p761 1916 Q1 Brighstone, IOW St Caths v2b p913; IGI, VRI [1851*] - assistant draper [1881] - farmer & miller of 500 acres employing 16 men & 1 boy [1891*] - farmer & miller, widower [1901] - farmer; NPC - farmer

James Robert 1857 Q2 Ellingham, Nfk James = Betsy Warnes Ellingham, Nfk in 1871 & 1881 unmarried in 1881

St Caths v4b p202; PR [1871*] - ag lab [93] [1881] - fisherman living with parents

James Robert 1882 approx, Co. Durham James William = Isabella Turnbull Somerleyton, Sfk in 1891

1915 Q1 Somerleyton, Sfk PR, St Caths v4a p1771 [1891] - living with uncle & aunt Walter Powley & Priscilla Elizabeth [Fisk] in 1891

James Robert William 1914 Q4
Wrentham, Sfk Ruby Doreen Smith [b. 1920, bur. 1996 Wrentham, Sfk, ref 6361A A56B 137 1196] 1947 Q4 Lothingland Reg District, Sfk, v4b p2257 1996 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk [bur. Wrentham, Sfk] St Caths ref 6361B B57B 111 296 [93] PR

James Sidney 1880 Q3 Salford Reg District, Lancs
Salford district, Lancs.

1880 Q3 Salford Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8d p19, v8d p18

James Smith 1818 Rockland St Mary, Nfk James = Sarah Catchpole [illegit.] Rockland St Mary, Nfk

1824 Rockland St Mary, Nfk PR [93] - born before parents were married, died aged 7

James Stephenson 1894 Q1 Walworth, London Henry = Elizabeth Stevenson Southwark, London

1895 Q4 Southwark St Saviour Reg District, London St Caths v1d p182, v1d p94; PR

James Stocker 1849 Q3 Willesden, Middlesex Thomas = Mary Fox visiting Paddington, London in 1851; boarding at Harrow, Middlesex in 1861 & 1871; Camberwell, London in 1881; Harrow-on-the-Hill, Middlesex in 1901 Mary Sarah Brigden [b. c.1846 West Peckham, London, d. 1926 Q4 Tonbridge Reg District, Kent, v2a p1040] 1872 Q3 Harrow St Mary, Middlesex, v3a p161 1933 Q2 Tonbridge Reg District, Kent St Caths v3 p228, v2a p978; PR - clerk in 1872 [1851*] - visiting Boundary Place, head of household Elizabeth Stocker [1861*] - scholar, boarding with Elizabeth Stocker [1871*] - carpenter, living with aunt Mary Stocker [1881*] - commercial clerk [1901] - clerk, Kings College

James Sydney 1882 Q2 Salford Reg District, Lancs
Salford district, Lancs.

1882 Q2 Salford Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8d p47, v8d p25

James T. 1919 Q2 West Ham Reg District, Essex Isaac James / Isaac Clarke = Minnie Ethel Wise Essex Daisy Elizabeth Webb [b. 1919, d. 2006 Q1 Newham Reg District, ref 2571C C54 106 106] 1941 Q3 Ilford Reg District, Essex, v4a p1243
St Caths v4a p268

James Thomas Vaughan 1861 Q1 Battersea St Mary, London John Josiah = Ann Peet Chelsea, London in 1861; Westminster, London in 1871; Paddington, London in 1881 Janet Soulby 1888 Q1 Lambeth St Saviour, Brixton Hill, London, v1d p402
St Caths v1a p155; IGI, PR - father an agent [1871*] - scholar [1881] - clerk, living with widowed mother [same person as Vaughan ?]

James Thomas Woodford 1905 Q4 Brixton, Isle of Wight John Woodford = Ethel Isle of Wight Vera M. Grindon 1941 Q4 Isle of Wight Reg District, v2b p1767 1988 Isle of Wight Reg District St Caths v2b p595, ref 20 2039 588; VRI; NPC - brother Richard John Woodford's will of 1940, farmer [LG] - 2nd Lieutenant, Officer Training Corps in 1939

James Victor 1897 Q3 Norwich, Nfk James = Laura Tyrell Norwich, Nfk in 1901 & 1911 Mabel R. Clarke 1924 Q3 St Faiths Reg District, Nfk, v4b p189 1939 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p170, v4b p137 [1901*] - 'Victor' [1911] - 'Victor' [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private & Sergeant 20329, Norfolk Regiment, also Private 7336728, RAMC

James W. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 77553, West Yorkshire Regiment [medal in my collection]

James W. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Driver T4/058330, Army Service Corps

James W. 18??s/18??s

Ann Minikin 1917 Q1 Durham Reg District, v10a p550
St Caths

James W. 18??s/19??s




[UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Ordinary Seaman J.66780, awarded British War Medal & Victory Medal for service in the Royal Navy during WW1

James W. 1818 approx, Gt Massingham, Nfk
Colegate, Norwich in 1851 Eliza ? [b. c.1821 Norwich]

[1851] - master carpenter & cabinet maker

James W. 1835 approx, Norwich, Nfk James W. = Eliza Colegate, Norwich in 1851


[1851]

James W? 18??s/19??s

Ellen E/K Riseborough 1917 Q4 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2350
St Caths

James Waddingham 1926 Somerby, Lincs Sydney = Marjorie Waddingham



PR

James Waring 1921 approx Frank Waring = Janet Boyd Edinburgh, Scotland

1941 Edinburgh, Scotland [CWGC] Gunner, 228 Bty. 94 HAA Regt, RA

James Warren Edward 1882 Q1 Teynham, Kent James = Ann Butler Hoo, Kent in 1891 & 1901; Croydon, Surrey Harriet Judd [b. 1871 Gt Raveley, Hunts., bur. 1961 Croyden, Surrey) 1907 Q1 Bristol Reg Office, Glos, v6a p290 1918 Q4 Croydon, Surrey St Caths v2a p865, v2a p740 [1891] [1901] - postman [161] - Salvation Army officer until took up hardware store in c.1914-18, died of pneumonia

James Wilfred Layton 1873 Q4 Brighton, Sussex James = Ann[e] Philips Brighton, Sussex in 1881 & 1891; Cardiff, Glamorgan in 1914 Edith Agnes Short 1914 Q2 Bridgend Reg District, v11a p1720 1931 Q3 Cardiff, Glamorgan St Caths v2b p199, v11a p309; [1881] [1891] - booksellers apprentice [93] NPC - mentioned in probate of Louise Emma Fisk, 1921 Worthing [NA Pension cards 1914-20] - Private 1758 attested into the Glamorgan Yeomanry Reserve in Sept 1914, discharged Nov 1914 and became a British Red Cross driver, surname recorded as Layton-Fisk [NA medal cards 1914-20] - British Red Cross & Order of St John of Jerusalem [LG] - proprietor of the 'Incandescent Fittings Company' in Cardiff in 1916 (company liquidated in 1929)

James William 1805 approx, Thrandeston, Sfk
Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk in 1851; Aldeburgh, Sfk in 1861 & 1869; Rendham, Sfk in 1871 1st Ann ? [b. c.1801 Old Buckenham, Nfk, bur. 1863 Q2 Aldeburgh, Sfk aged 61, v4a p464] 2nd Elizabeth Lincoln [b. c.1811 Norfolk] 3rd Hannah Sophia ? 2nd 1865 Q1 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk, v4a p829; 3rd before 1869 1872 Q3 Aldeburgh, Sfk St Caths v4a p406; PR - photographer in 1869, died aged 67 [1851] [1861] - grocer & fruiterer [1871*] - photographic artist

James William 1829 approx, North Ockendon, Essex William = Mary Ann Filips Gt Burstead, Essex in 1851; Tollesbury, Essex in 1861; Southminster, Essex in 1881 Susannah Guyon Laver [b. c.1826 Paglesham, Essex, living with son James in 1901, d. 1908 Q4 Southminster, Essex, v4a p341] 1854 Q4 Paglesham, Essex, v4a p273 1894 Southminster, Essex [143] [1851*] - shopman for grocer [1861*] - farmer of 20 acres emp 3 men 1 boy [1881] - relieving officer, surname recorded as 'Fish' [1901] NPC - relieving officer

James William 1843 Q1 Homerton, London William = Amy/Emma Tuck Hackney, London in 1851, 1871 & 1881; visiting Gt Yarmouth fair in 1891; Hackney, London in 1901 Annie Teresa Flower [b. c.1846 Paddington, London, d. 1914 Q4 South Hackney, London, v1b p609] 1870 Q1 St Barnabas, Homerton, London, v1b p499 1926 Q4 Steyning Reg District, Sussex St Caths v3 p159, v2b p749, NPC [93] [1851*] [1871*] - commercial traveller [1881] - commercial traveller [1891] - Missionary Templar [1901] - insurance agent

James William 1860 Q3 Oulton, Sfk James = Maria Castleton Oulton, Sfk in 1861; Lowestoft, Sfk in 1871; Tanfield, Co Durham in 1881 & 1901; Burnopfield, Co Durham Isabella Turnbull [b. c.1861 Tanfield, Co. Durham, d. 1934 Q1 Sunderland Reg District, v10a p800 ] 1880 Q3 Lanchester Reg District, Co. Durham, v10a p376 1929 Q4 Burnopfield, Co Durham VRI, St Caths v4a p623, v10a p335, NPC [1861*] [1871*] - scholar living with mother & stepfather [1881] [1901*] - coal miner in 1881 & 1901, res. Dykeheads

James William 1862 Q2 Maldon, Essex James William = Susannah Guyon Laver Southminster, Essex in 1881, 1901, 1902 & 1911 Annie Langford [b. c.1862 Gravesend, Kent, d. 1941 Chelmsford Reg District, Essex, v4a p926] 1885 Q4 Maldon Reg District, Essex, v4a p573 1942 Q1 Maldon Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p217, v4a p1320 [1881] - miller's assistant [1901] - job master [1911] [Kellys Essex Dir. 1902] - carman; NPC - carman in 1909 [CWGC] - res. North St., Southminster in 1920

James William 1862 Q3 Barsham, Sfk William = Susan Elizabeth Durrant Barsham, Sfk

1864 Q1 Barsham, Sfk St Caths v4a p641, v4a p538; VRI, PR - died aged 1 [154]

James William 1864 Q3 Barsham, Sfk William = Susan Elizabeth Durrant Barsham, Sfk in 1871 & 1881; Southwold, Sfk in 1901; Wrentham, Sfk Caroline Susannah Stannard [b. c.1866 Southwold, d. 1917 Q3 Woodbridge Reg Dist, v4a p908] 1887 Q4 Barsham, Sfk, v4a p1707 1955 Q1 Barsham, Sfk St Caths v4a p671, v4b p1150; VRI, PR [1871*] [1881] - apprentice carpenter; carpenter in 1887 [154] [1901] - carpenter; gravestone inscription

James William 1867 Q1 Walworth, London James = Sarah Wells Newington, London in 1871, 1881 & 1891; Camberwell, London in 1901; Croydon district, Surrey in 1911; Sydenham, London Louisa Martha Burridge [b. c.1875 Weymouth, Dorset, d. 1944 Q2 Poole Reg District, Dorset, v5a p509] 1897 Q3 Weymouth Reg District, Dorset, v5a p609 1934 Q4 Sydenham, London St Caths v1d p219, v1d p1033 [1871*] [1881] - office boy living with parents [1891] - worked at police court [1901] - county court officer [1911]; NPC

James William 1868 approx, Norwich, Nfk ? = Hannah L. [illegit.?] Eaton nr Norwich, Nfk in 1881 & 1891; Norwich in 1901 unmarried in 1891

[1881] - living with mother & grandparents Thomas = Hannah Freeman in 1881, surname recorded as 'Fish' [1891] - engine fitter in 1891 [1901] - engine fitter in 1901, surname recorded as 'Fish'

James William 1871 approx
Lowestoft St Margaret, Sfk

1871 Q4 Lowestoft St Margaret, Sfk St Caths v4a p489; PR - infant

James William 1872 Q3 [Bapt. 1873] Levington, Sfk William = Rebecca Calver Potter Nacton, Sfk in 1881, 1891 & 1901; Levington, Sfk in 1911 Eliza Ann Rookyard of Foxhall [b. c.1877 Foxhall, d. 1959 Q3 Levington, Sfk v4b p670] 1898 Q2 Levington, Sfk, v4a p1673 1949 Q2 Levington, Sfk IGI, St Caths v4a p653, v4b p803 [113] [161] [1881] - scholar in 1881 [1891*] - ag lab [1901*] - labourer; wife & son also shown living with wife's brother at Bucklesham in 1901 [1911]

James William 1884 Q2 Westoe, Co. Durham Charles Christopher = Margaret Anne Temple Westoe in 1884; Birtley, Chester-le-Street, Co Durham from 1904 to 1967 1st Mabel Annie Wiseman [b. c.1879, d. 1925 Q4 Chester-le-Street Reg District, v10a p609] 2nd Alice ? 2nd c.1927 1967 Q4 Durham North Reg District St Caths v10a p773, v1a p433; [170] [1911] groom domestic in 1906; colliery deputy in 1925

James William 1885 Q4 [Bapt. 1886] Dennington, Sfk Robert = Mary Ann[e] Selby/Silsby Dennington, Sfk in 1891 & 1901 Mary Jane Wright [widow, nee Watson; b.1882, d.1975 Q1 Halesworth, Sfk, v10 p3132] 1912 Q4 Dennington, Sfk, v4a p2123 1948 Q2 Dennington, Sfk St Caths v4a p726, v4b p605 [56] [1891] [1901] - farm stockman

James William 1889 Q4 Tudhoe Grange, Co. Durham James = Catherine Collins Tudhoe, Co. Durham in 1901 1st Janet Douglas Robson [b. 1891, d. 1920 Q2 Sunderland Reg Dist, v10a p758] 2nd Ruth Bull [b. c.1893, d. 1957 Q2 Sunderland Reg District, Co. Durham, v1a p902] 1st 1911 Q4 Sunderland Reg District, v10a p1079; 1922 Q2 Sunderland Reg District, v10a p1333 1961 Q3 Sunderland Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v10a p348, v1a p791 [1901]

James William 1890 Q3 Stowmarket, Sfk Edgar George = Charlotte Cross Stowmarket, Sfk in 1891 & 1901; Gipping district, Sfk

1941 Q1 Stowmarket, Sfk St Caths v4a p747, v4a p2497 [1891] [1901] NPC - his probate of 1941, admon to mother Charlotte Fisk, widow

James William 1899 Q3 Levington, Sfk James William = Eliza Ann Rookyard Bucklesham/Nacton, Sfk in 1901, Levington, Sfk in 1911 1st Annie J. Ducker [b. c.1903, d. 1954 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4b p667] 2nd Violet Ivy Pollard [b. 1903, d. 2005 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, ref 7471D D37B 171 605] 1st 1924 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2604; 2nd 1955 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4b p2321 1969 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p979, v4b p1107 [113] [1901*] - also shown at Bucklesham in 1901 census [1911] - 'William'

James William 1906 Q2 South Shields Reg District, Co Durham James William = Mabel Annie Wiseman Birtley, Chester-le-Street, Co Durham in 1911 Annie Hardy Ferguson [b. 1905, d. 1982 Q1 Surrey South West Reg District, v17 p1438] 1931 Q1 Paddington Reg District, London, v1a p94 1985 Surrey South West Reg District St Caths v10a p862, ref 17 1210 585 [93] [1911]

James William 1910 Q4 Croydon Reg District, Surrey
Bexley district, Kent Maisie Kathleen Bonnell [b. 1915, d. 1996 Bromley Reg District, London, ref 2221C C27 272 296] 1947 Q3 Lewisham Reg District, London, v5d p233 1980 Q2 Bexley Reg District, Kent St Caths v2a p285, v11 p0365

James William 1911 Q2 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London
Norwich district, Nfk

1986 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v1a p736, ref 10 1793 486 [93]

James William 1930 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk James William = Annie J. Ducker Ipswich district, Sfk

1988 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1609, ref 10 2567 788 [93]

James William or William James 1871 Q3 Wrentham, Sfk [Bapt. 1876 Covehithe, Sfk] Robert Warner = Alice Sarah Pretty Covehithe, Sfk in 1881; Ipswich St Mary Stoke in 1891; Llanrhydd, Denbighshire in 1901; Butlers Marston nr Kineton, Warks in 1905; Stratford-on-Avon district, Warks Hannah Louisa Ward [b. c.1869 Kenilworth, Warks, d. 1933 Q3 Stratford Reg District, Warks, v6d p719] 1896 Q1 Coventry Reg District, Warks, v6d p565 1955 Q2 Stratford-on-Avon Reg District, Warks St Caths v4a p655, v9c p907 [182] [93] PR [1881] - scholar in 1881 [1891] - stable boy [1901] - coachman domestic [LG] - hunt servant, former coachman, bankrupt in 1905

James Willie 1907 Q2 Ardsley, Yorks James Henry = Ellen Oldroyd East Ardsley, Yorks in 1911

1979 Q1 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9c p90, v5 p1905 [1911]

Jane 14??s/15??s Robert



FFP p37,47 - will of 1507

Jane 14??s/15??s
Mattishall, Nfk


surname 'ffish', her will proved in 1549

Jane 15??s
Northover, Somerset


IGI - mentioned in 1536

Jane 15??s
Leeds, Yorks.


IGI - mentioned in 1590
33 Jane 15??s John [11] Holton, Sfk John Keene of Starston, Nfk

FFP p46,425

Jane 15??s/16??s George = ? Hovell



FFP p425 - will of 1608, under 21
49 Jane 1536 approx, Laxfield, Sfk William [22] = Margaret Ball
Thomas Newson 1579 Laxfield, Sfk
PR, FFP p47, IGI, BMI [12] father's will of 1558 [NEHGS #27]
57d Jane 1543 Stradbroke, Sfk Thomas [23] = Margery Stradbroke, Sfk


PR

Jane 1564 Huntingfield, Sfk Thomas Cratfield, Sfk Henry Robertson 1600 Cratfield, Sfk
PR, IGI, BMI, will of Mary Fiske of 1611/12 [NEHGS #56]

Jane 16??s

Richard Redding 1704 Broadwater, Sussex
VRI, PR

Jane 16??s/17??s
Loddon, Nfk

1771 Loddon, Nfk PR
125a Jane 1613 St Brides, Fleet St, London Nicholas [81] = Judith Reade



IGI
125b Jane 1615 St Giles Cripplegate, London Nicholas [81] = Judith Reade



IGI

Jane 1637 Ipswich St Nicholas, Sfk Robert = Dorcas



IGI, PR

Jane 17??s

Peregrine Baber 1736 Lincolns Inn Chapel, Holborn, London
IGI

Jane 17??s
Thwaite by Loddon, Nfk Samuel Smith of Dickleburgh 1816 Thwaite by Loddon, Nfk
IGI, PR

Jane 17??s
Assum, Nfk [Ashmanhaugh?]


[LL] - pauper taken from Tothill Fields Bridewell, Middlesex to Stepney St Dunstan in 1778, home settlement unclear but looks like Assum

Jane 17??s
Sotherton, Sfk; Bulcamp, Sfk Samuel King, yeoman of Bulcamp 1772 Sotherton, Sfk
[22] PR

Jane 17??s/18??s

William Ward, widower 1836 Southwold, Sfk
IGI, PR

Jane 17??s/18??s
West Ham, Essex

1862 Q1 West Ham Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p12

Jane 17??s/18??s
London

1861 Q4 London Reg District St Caths v1c p17

Jane 17??s/18??s

Robert Barrett 1859 Q4 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1173
St Caths

Jane 17??s/18??s

William Clarke or ? 1858 Q2 Lewisham Reg District, London, v1d p870
St Caths

Jane 1736 approx
Thelnetham, Sfk

1826 Hinderclay, Sfk PR - died aged 90
344 Jane 1744 Tostock, Sfk Samuel [321] = Martha Bradley



PR, FFP p153 [29]

Jane 1751 Wangford, Sfk Anthony = Frances Rix



PR

Jane 1771 approx James = Ann[e] Gt Yarmouth, Nfk

1799 Blundeston, Sfk PR - died aged 18

Jane 1774 Wissett, Sfk Henry = Mary Smith



IGI

Jane 1778 Kirby Cane, Nfk John = Jane Turner Kirby Cane, Nfk


[106]

Jane 1782 Newton Flotman, Nfk Henry = Hannah Burgess



IGI [164]

Jane 1782 Swainsthorpe, Nfk Henry = Ann[e] Kirby Bedon, Nfk

1782 Kirby Bedon, Nfk PR - infant
713 Jane 1799 Badingham, Sfk Jonathan = Elizabeth Barham



PR

Jane 18??s

George Charles Cartwright or William Tom Gregory 1880 Q4 Camberwell Reg District, London, v1d p1151
St Caths

Jane 18??s

William G. Attaway 1912 Q4 Cardiff Reg District, Glamorgan, v11a p751
St Caths

Jane 18??s

William Kemball 1834 Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk
IGI, PR

Jane 18??s

Charles John Farrow or Benjamin Smith 1856 Q1 Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk, v4a p797
IGI, St Caths

Jane 18??s

John Allett [widower] 1829 Dennington, Sfk
PR, VRI

Jane 1805 Gt Clacton, Essex William Henry = Mary Ann[e] Daniel
? Thorp

FFP p366

Jane 1806 approx, London
Brighton, Sussex in 1851 unmarried in 1851

[1851*] - servant

Jane 1814 Stowmarket, Sfk John = Susan Legget



IGI [83]

Jane 1815 approx
Southwark district, London

1873 Q3 Southwark St Olaves Reg District, London St Caths v1d p139
627 Jane 1816 Dennington, Sfk Anthony = Rebecca Read Dennington, Sfk unmarried
1831 Dennington, Sfk PR, VRI, PR - died aged 16 [56]

Jane 1817 Southwold, Sfk Jonathan = Honor



IGI

Jane 1817 Wissett, Sfk Benjamin = Eleanor



IGI, PR

Jane 1818 approx
Aston district, Warks.

1899 Q1 Aston Reg District, Warks St Caths v6d p227

Jane 1821 approx, Bridgewater, Somerset
Bridgewater, Somerset in 1851-1881 John Davis, labourer 1848 Q4 Bridgwater Reg District, Somerset, v10 p551 1882 Q4 Bridgewater Reg District, Somerset St Caths v5c p251 [1851] [1861] [1871] [1881] - surname may be FISH
752 Jane 1823 Badingham, Sfk John = Elizabeth Burrows Badingham, Sfk

1832 Badingham, Sfk PR - died aged 9, IGI

Jane 1823 Ipswich St Helen, Sfk Francis = Isabella Westley Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1841 & 1851


IGI, PR [1841*] - living with parents [1851*] - living with parents

Jane 1828 approx
Bramford, Sfk

1891 Q1 Bramford, Sfk St Caths v4a p534; PR - died aged 63

Jane 1834 approx, Barnes, London James = Jane Gray Barnes, London in 1841, 1851 & 1861; Putney, London in 1881 unmarried in 1881

[1841*] [1851*] [1861*] - teacher in 1851 & 1861 [1881] - housemaid in 1881, res. The Vicarage, Alton Rd.

Jane 1835 Exmouth, Devon Samuel = Anna Maria [?] Plymouth St Andrew in 1851; Southwark St George the Martyr, London in 1861 ? Marston before 1861
[1851] - niece of William Hawley Fisk [1861*] - married lace worker, living with sister-in-law Elizabeth Fisk & son Frank John Marston aged 1

Jane 1835 North Ockendon, Essex William = Mary Ann Filips Upminster, Essex in 1835; Gt Warley, Essex in 1841 & 1861; Dagenham, Essex in 1871-1911 William Wellington, labourer in 1861 1855 Q4 St Marylebone, London, v1a p753 1923 Q2 Dagenham, Essex St Caths v4a p372; PR [184] [184] [1841] [1861] [1871-1901] [1911]

Jane 1836 Southwold, Sfk William = Amy Ives [?]



VRI

Jane 1838 approx Samuel = Elizabeth FISH Spalding, Lincs in 1841

1841 Q3 Spalding Reg District, Lincs. St Caths 14 p344 [1841*] - surname FISH

Jane 1840 approx, Suffolk Mary [illegit.?] Framlingham, Sfk in 1841

1843 Q4 Framlingham, Sfk St Caths v12 p270 [1841*] PR - died aged 4 of typhus

Jane 1841 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk
Ipswich St Helen, Sfk

1841 Q2 Ipswich St Helen, Sfk St Caths v12 p371, v12 p249; PR - infant

Jane 1842 approx
Croydon district, Surrey

1902 Q4 Croydon Reg District, Surrey St Caths v2a p162

Jane 1846 approx, place unknown
Lambeth, London in 1871


[1871] - general servant

Jane 1850 Q3 Camberwell, London Isaac = Emily Elphick Kennington, London in 1851; Westminster St James, London in 1861

1879 Q3 Camberwell Reg District, London St Caths v4 p281, v1d p379 [1851*] [1861*] - living with grandmother Mary A. Fisk

Jane 1852 approx, Auchterderran, Fife, Scotland George = Jane Leslie, Fife, Scotland in 1881 unmarried in 1881

[1881] - papermill worker in 1881, living with parents

Jane 1853 Q1 Mutford, Sfk Aaron = Caroline Mutford, Sfk in 1861, 1871 & 1881; Barnby, Sfk in 1901 unmarried?
1919 Q1 Mutford Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p667, v4a p1606 [1861*] [1871*] [1881] [1901] - living with widowed mother in 1871, 1881 & 1901

Jane 1854 Q3 Holbeach, Lincs John/Edward = Sarah Preston Alverthorpe cum Thornes, Yorks in 1881 James William Rogers [brewers labourer, b. c.1852 Rougham, Sfk] 1879 Q1 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks, v9c p60
St Caths v7a p303 [1881]

Jane 1856 Q2 St George in the East Reg District, London George = Jane Longhurst Shadwell, London in 1861; St George Southwark, London in 1871


St Caths v1c p395 [1861] [1871]

Jane 1856 Weybread, Sfk William = Elizabeth Pedgrift



IGI - died young?

Jane 1857 Weybread, Sfk William = Elizabeth Pedgrift



IGI - died young?

Jane 1858 approx
Woodbridge district, Sfk

1907 Q1 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p700

Jane 1858 Q1 Hollesley, Sfk Charles B. = Emma Gammage Hollesley, Sfk

1858 Q1 Hollesley, Sfk St Caths v4a p613, v4a p472; IGI, PR - died aged 5 days [161] - birth certificate

Jane 1860 Q4 Finsbury St Thomas Charterhouse, London Isaac = Mary Ann[e] Henry



St Caths v1c p25; IGI, PR - father a porter

Jane 1862 approx



1901 at sea memorial inscription at Gt Yarmouth - buried at sea aged 39

Jane 1863 approx
Blyth district, Sfk

1951 Q3 Blyth Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4b p551

Jane 1863 approx, Westwick, Nfk
Morse Farm, Scottow, Nfk in 1891 unmarried in 1891

[1891] - domestic servant

Jane 1863 Q3 Peasenhall, Sfk Edward = Elizabeth Gibbs Yoxford, Sfk in 1871 & 1881 unmarried in 1881

VRI, PR, St Caths v4b p609 [93] [1871*] - scholar [1881]

Jane 1864 Q3 Framingham Pigot, Nfk James = Mary Ann Haines Framingham Pigot, Nfk in 1871-1881 Charles Leach 1889 Q1 All Saints, Walworth, London, v1d p50
St Caths v4b p187; PR - banns, spinster [93] [178] [1871*] - scholar [1881] - servant to James Utting

Jane 1865 Q1 Weybread, Sfk William = Elizabeth Pedgrift Weybread, Sfk in 1871 & 1881; St George Hanover Sq, London in 1901 Charles Henry Bowers, police constable in 1901 1892 Q4 Dartford Reg District, Kent, v2a p836
IGI, St Caths v4a p674 [1871*] - scholar [1881] - domestic servant, living with parents [1901] - caretaker

Jane 1866 Q2 Swanton Abbott, Nfk Robert = Hannah Dyball Swanton Abbott, Nfk in 1871 & 1881; Aylsham district, Nfk

1892 Q1 Aylsham Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p91, v4b p84 [1871*] - scholar [1881] - scholar, living with grandmother Jane Dyball, surname recorded as Frisk

Jane 1868 Q4 Chesterton Reg District, Cambs Charles = Elizabeth Cotton [?] Chesterton district, Cambs.

1868 Q4 Chesterton Reg District, Cambs. St Caths v3b p463, v3b p275

Jane 1869 approx
Camberwell district, London

1947 Q3 Camberwell Reg District, London St Caths v5c p221

Jane 1871 Q1 Barsham, Sfk William = Sarah Minter Barsham, Sfk in 1871; Norwich, Nfk in 1901 Walter Turner 1894 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p322
St Caths v4a p745; PR [154] [1871*] [1901]

Jane 1872 Q3 Hackney Reg District, London
Hackney district, London

1878 Q2 Hackney Reg District, London St Caths v1b p468, v1b p271

Jane 1875 approx




[181] - sailed to USA from London on vessel 'France' in Oct 1876 in company with mother Jane, 30 yrs

Jane 1876 Q1 Southwark St Saviour Reg District, London
Southwark, London

1876 Q1 Southwark St Saviour Reg District, London St Caths v1d p123, v1d p72

Jane 1879 Q4 Lambeth, London James = Harriet Feveryear Lambeth, London in 1881; Clapham, London in 1901 Albert James Hall [1879-1945] 1904 Q2 St Philips, Battersea, London, v1d p940 1961 St Caths v1d p446 [117] [154] [1881] [1901] - dressmaker

Jane 1880 approx, Bethnal Green, London
Bethnal Green, London in 1901


[1901] - general servant domestic

Jane [widow] 16??s/17??s

Peregrine Baber 1736 Lincolns Inn Chapel, Holborn, London
[93]

Jane [widow] 17??s
Deal, Kent

1817 approx PCC [LL] - will proved in 1817

Jane [widow] 1831 approx, Devon
West Ham, Essex in 1901; Edmonton district, Middlesex

1904 Q3 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v3a p304 [1901*] - widow

Jane [widow] 1832 approx, Clerkenwell, London
Clerkenwell, London in 1861 John How, labourer 1860 Q1 St Giles Cripplegate, London, v1c p56
St Caths; PR - nee Hitch [1861*]

Jane [widow] 1843 approx, Wymondham, Nfk
Wymondham, Nfk in 1891 widow in 1891

[1891]

Jane [widow] 1871 approx, Ipswich, Sfk
Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk in 1901


[1901*] - widowed general servant domestic

Jane [wife?] 1876 approx
Hendon district, Middlesex

1950 Q4 Hendon Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v5e p557

Jane [wife?] 1912
Nottingham district, Notts

1973 Q1 Nottingham Reg District, Notts. St Caths v3c p1166

Jane [wife?] 1916
Newcastle Upon Tyne district, Northumberland

1983 Q3 Newcastle Upon Tyne Reg District, Northumberland St Caths v2 p0540

Jane [wife] 1846 approx




[181] - sailed to USA from London on ship 'France' in Oct 1876 in company with daughter Jane, 1 yr

Jane Ann 1906 Q3 Newcastle on Tyne Reg District, Northumberland




St Caths v10b p172

Jane Ann[e] 1833 Brighton, Sussex David = Jane Layton Gray Brighton, Sussex in 1841, 1851 & 1861 Richard Roust 1867 Q2 Brighton, Sussex, v2b p319 1898 Q3 Brighton, Sussex [Steyning Reg District] St Caths v2b p183, VRI [1841*] [1851*] [1861*] NPC - spinster in 1898

Jane Ann[e] 1850 Q1 West Hackney, London Francis Charles = Sophia Cozens West Hackney, London in 1851; Pall Mall, Westminster in 1861; Tottenham, Middlesex in 1871 & 1881 unmarried
1919 Q3 Tottenham, Middlesex St Caths v3 p203, v3a p383 [180] [1861] - living with grandmother Mary Anne [1871*] - dressmaker [1881] - dressmaker living with parents

Jane Ann[e] 1873 Q1 Blackburn Reg District, Lancs




St Caths v8e p454

Jane Ann[e] 1881 Q4 West Ham Reg District, Essex
West Ham district, Essex

1882 Q3 West Ham Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p53, v4a p30

Jane Burman 1813 Cransford, Sfk Robert = Sophia Burman Cransford, Sfk in 1813; Southampton St Lawrence, Hants in 1851; Barking, Essex in 1861 & 1871; Rendham, Sfk in 1881 & 1891 Matthew Kindred, farmer of 20 acres in 1861, d. 1875 Romford, Essex 1851 Q4 Southampton Reg District, Hants, v7 p333 1895 Q1 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p655, IGI, PR [1851*] - confectioner's assistant, living with brother Charles [1861] [1871] 1881] [1891]

Jane E. 1951 Q4 Blandford district, Dorset mother's maiden name Webb Blandford district, Dorset

1952 Q1 Blandford district, Dorset St Caths v6a p570, v6a p495

Jane Elizabeth 1882 Q2 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks. George = Isabella Watson St Giles, London in 1891; Middlesbrough, Yorks in 1901 Charles Theodore Ferguson 1901 Q1 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks, v9d p757
St Caths v9d p577 [1891] [1901]

Jane Esther 1841 Q1 Lewisham Reg District, London Charles = Jane Mary Lewisham district, London

1842 Q3 Lewisham Reg District, London IGI, St Caths v5 p288, v5 p217

Jane Esther 1842 approx Charles = Jane Mary
? Leach

NPC - will of Fanny, Sydenham, South London 1925

Jane Frances 1844 approx
Hampstead district, London

1872 Q4 Hampstead Reg District, London St Caths v1a p402
414b Jane Francis 1848 Lincolns Inn Fields, London Richard Zechariah [385] = Mary Ann Williams Stamford Hill, Hackney, London in 1891 James Makeham Bourne, warehouseman in 1891
1896 Q3 Buxton Lammas, Nfk St Caths v4b p55; IGI, FFP p204, portrait in FFP p204 [1891*]

Jane H. 1875 approx, Norton, Yorks Edward = Fanny Kennythorpe, Yorks in 1881


[1881] - scholar in 1881 - NOTE - surname FISH not FISK

Jane Hannah 1881 Q4 [Bapt. 1882] Lowestoft, Sfk Arthur = Rhoda Caroline Calver Read Lowestoft, Sfk

1883 Q1 Lowestoft, Sfk St Caths v4a p848, v4a p567; PR - died aged 1 yr 3 months [106]

Jane M. [wife?] 1880 approx
Acle district, Nfk

1965 Q2 Acle Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p465

Jane Margaret 1830 approx, Brighton, Sussex William = Mary Keay Brighton, Sussex 1851 to 1901 James Towner, signwriter in 1861, builder from 1871 1858 Q1 Brighton Reg District, Sussex, v2b p198 1915 Q4 Brighton Reg District, Sussex St Caths v2b p249 [1851*] - 'Jeanie' in 1851, living with widowed mother [1861] [1871] [1881] [1891] [1901]

Jane Margaret 1862 Q4 [Bapt. 1866] St John The Evangelist Drury La, London Benjamin = Matilda



St Caths v1a p322 or v1a p326; IGI, PR - father a fruit salesman

Jane Margaret 1862 Q4 St John The Evangelist Drury La, London George = Jane Margaret Whitton Brixton, London in 1881 & 1891 Ernest William Perry, photo publisher 1887 Q2 Lambeth Reg District, London, v1d p825
St Caths v1a p322 or v1a p326; IGI, PR - father an assistant salesman [1881] [1891*] [34]

Jane Maria 1877 Q2 Lowestoft, Sfk Christopher Charles = Sarah Ann[e] Sutton Lowestoft, Sfk in 1881; Tanfield, Co. Durham in 1891


St Caths v4a p795 [1881] - scholar in 1881 [1891*] - living with father & uncle James

Jane or Jennie 1871 Q2 East Dereham, Nfk William Minter = Catherine Vincent Bugg East Dereham, Nfk in 1881, 1891 & 1901 unmarried in 1901

St Caths v4b p272 [1881] [1891*] - 'Jane', nursery governess, living with widowed mother [1901*] - confectioners assistant, living with widowed mother

Jane Q. P. 1869 approx, Lelant, Cornwall
St Ives, Cornwall in 1881


[1881] - scholar, surname indistinct, daughter-in-law living with Baragwanath family in 1881, res. Back St. [1871*] - NOTE - surname in 1871 clearly 'PRISK'

Jane Rebecca 1850 Q2 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Samuel = Jane George Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1851, 1861 & 1871; Burgh Castle, Sfk in 1881 Robert William Edwards [mariner b. c.1851 Gorleston, Sfk] 1873 Q2 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1113
St Caths v13 p421 or v13 p372 [1851] [1861*] - scholar [1871] - name recorded as Fisky [1881] [93]

Jane S. 1873 approx Clement = Jane Emigrated to New Zealand in 1874 with parents


[136] - sailed from London on the 'La Hogue'

Jane Sophia 1854 Q2 Ipswich, Sfk Francis = Hepzibah Scott [?] Rushmere St Andrew, Sfk in 1861, Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1871; Ipswich, Sfk in 1881 William Henry Chatten, coal agent 1879 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, v4a p1137
St Caths v4a p583 [1861*] - scholar living with uncle & aunt Samuel & Hannah Sawyer, next door to Francis & Hepzibah Fisk [1871*] - assistant in drapers shop [1881]

Jane Valentine 1887 Q1 Charsfield, Sfk William G. = Harriet Meadows Brandeston, Sfk in 1891 & 1901 Charles Ellis 1914 Q1 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1537
St Caths v4a p831 [1891*] - living with mother & Meadows grandparents [1901*] - general servant, living with parents

Jane Winifred 1878 Q4 Toxteth Park, Liverpool, Lancs William Powell = Gwen Davies Toxteth Park, Liverpool, Lancs in 1881; Wavertree, Lancs in 1891; St Pancras, London in 1901; Hemsworth district, Yorks

1954 Q1 Hemsworth Reg District, Yorks St Caths v8b p212, v2b p784 [1891] - living with widowed mother in 1891 [1901] - clerk in 1901 [LG] - civil service appointments 1913 - appointed Female Clerk, Higher Grade [TOL] - President of the Federation of Women Civil Servants in 1927

Janet 1825 approx, Aldeburgh, Sfk
Melton nr Woodbridge, Sfk in 1851 unmarried in 1851

[1851*] - attendant at Melton Asylum, surname may be 'Firk'

Janet 1905 Q3 Pittington, Co. Durham John Charles = Elizabeth Smith Pittington, Co. Durham in 1911


St Caths v10a p453 [1911]

Janet 1937 Q1
Yarmouth district, Nfk

1999 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths ref 6361A A63B 056 399

Janet C. 1912 Q3 Sunderland Reg District, Co. Durham James William = Janet Douglas Robson Sunderland district, Co. Durham

1921 Q3 Sunderland Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v10a p1332, v10a p596

Janet Jean 1935 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk Oliver Leonard = Daisy Florence Hatch Ipswich district, Sfk Edward P. Theobald 1958 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4b p2183 1986 Deben Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4b p2183, ref 10 2438 1086

Janet Marcia 1879 Q3 Dalston, London Charles Thomas = Ellen M. West Hackney, London in 1881; Sevenoaks, Kent in 1891


St Caths v1b p523 [1881*] NOTE - surname appears to be Fishe [1891*] - pupil, surname 'Fishe'

Janice B. 1920 Q2 Southampton Reg District, Hants William John = Annie Hallett
Colin O. J. Miller 1946 Q2 Southampton Reg District, Hants, v2c p35
St Caths v2c p46

Janice Marie 1946 Q3
Basford district, Notts.

2006 Basford Reg District, Notts. St Caths ref 6851 BS28C 041 1006

Janie 1846 approx Edward = Sarah Jane Johnson [?] Toxteth Park district, Liverpool, Lancs

1887 Q1 Toxteth Park Reg District, Liverpool, Lancs. St Caths v8b p244

Jayne 15??s



1604 Southwold, Sfk PR

Jayne 1613 London




IGI

Jean 1921 Q4
North Lincs district

2006 North Lincs Reg District St Caths ref 5541C C59B 149 806

Jean 1925 Q2
Ipswich district, Sfk

1993 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths ref 7471B B9B 271 493

Jean 1936 Q1 Wainford Reg District, Sfk mother's maiden name Firman Wainford district, Sfk

1937 Q4 Wainford Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1597, v4a p1273

Jean M. 1937 Q4 Tendring Reg District, Essex Ernest George = Grace Gladys Rose Tendring district, Essex

1938 Q3 Tendring Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p1097, v4a p724

Jean Marjery 1915 Q4 Christchurch Reg District, Dorset William John = Annie Hallett Poole district, Dorset Frederick Paul Guarella [1915-1997 Poole] 1940 Q1 Winchester Reg District, Hants, v2c p440 2002 Poole Reg District, Dorset St Caths v2b p988, ref 4311B B34E 037 602

Jeane 1588 Aldgate, London Benjamin



IGI

Jeanette 1961 Q4
Crawley district, Sussex

1998 Crawley Reg District, Sussex St Caths ref 7801A A48A 207 1098
3 Jeffrey or Geoffrey 1420-25 Simon [1] = Susannah Smith Laxfield, Sfk Margaret ? [d.1504 approx, NEHGS will # 5]
1504 Laxfield, Sfk FFP p18,36,376, [11] [12] [54] IGI - various deeds of 1472-98, his will of 1504 [NEHGS will #6]
15 Jeffrey or Geoffrey 1460 approx Jeffrey [3] = Margaret Laxfield, Sfk; Stradbroke, Sfk

after 1536 PR, FFP p47,49 [11] [12], deeds of 1495/6, father's will of 1504, [NEHGS will #6]; co-executor with son John of the will of Sir John Fiske of Laxfield in 1536 [NEHGS #18]

Jeffrey or Geoffrey 15??s

Joan Turner 1547 Bramfield, Sfk
PR, IGI, BMI
59 Jeffrey or Geoffrey 15??s Henry [24] = Alice Dallyng Cratfield, Sfk; Fressingfield, Sfk Christiana/Christian ? [d.1586 Fressingfield] c.1562 1604 Fressingfield, Sfk PR, FFP p48,50,56,415 [11] [12] [54] IGI, father's will of 1558 [NEHGS #26] mentioned in 1566, lay subsidy of 1567/8; his will dated 1603
38 Jeffrey or Geoffrey 1514 approx Laxfield, Sfk Simon [12]



[12] IGI - fathers will of 1536 [NEHGS #19]
68 Jeffrey or Geoffrey 1519 approx, Laxfield, Sfk Richard [33b] Laxfield, Sfk

1591 Laxfield, Sfk FFP p49, PR* [11] [13] IGI, muster roll of 1543, lay subsidy of 1542/4 & 1567/8 - cowper
112 Jeffrey or Geoffrey 1540 approx George [70] = Anne Dowsing Metfield, Sfk, property in Withersdale, Sfk Sarah Goodwyne [b. Metfield c.1550] 1584 Frostenden, Sfk 1628 Metfield, Sfk FFP p64,377,381, IGI, BMI [14] [54] brother's will of 1613 [NEHGS #57]; his own will of 1628 [NEHGS #62] - yeoman
105 Jeffrey or Geoffrey 1552 approx Robert [67] = Sibilla Barbor South Elmham St James, Sfk; Gt Bentley nr Weeley, Essex Mary Cooke [bur. 1614 South Elmham St James]
1629 Gt.Bentley nr Weeley, Essex FFP p74 [see 112] [14] IGI, co-executor of father's will of 1590 [NEHGS #47] will of Mary Lawter dated 1619, his will of 1629 [NEHGS #63] - yeoman

Jemima 16??s/17??s
Hoxne, Sfk

1719 Hoxne, Sfk PR

Jemima 1688 Heveningham, Sfk John = Jemima
William Booth 1713 Dennington, Sfk
PR, BMI, IGI

Jemima 17??s
Bergh Apton, Nfk in 1799; Bracon Ash, Nfk in 1800 & 1811 Francis Dawson of Bracon Ash, Nfk 1799 Bergh Apton, Nfk
PR - witness Robert Fisk

Jemima 17??s/18??s

William Dodd or Elijah Lincoln 1837 Q4 Guiltcross Reg District, Nfk, v13 p383
St Caths

Jemima 17??s/18??s
Dennington, Sfk James Kerridge [remarried to Judith Borrett 1835 Wilby, Sfk] 1822 Benhall, Sfk before 1835? IGI, PR

Jemima 17??s/18??s

James Wood 1828 St George, Bloomsbury, London
PMI, PR

Jemima 1718 Hoxne, Sfk James = Frances Pulham St Mary, Nfk


IGI; Hoxne PRs

Jemima 1774 Yelverton, Nfk Robert = Sarah Alderton
William Pitts, widower 1813 Brooke, Nfk
IGI, PR

Jemima 1788 Blythburgh, Sfk John = Jemima Fryer Frostenden, Sfk William Rookard 1820 Frostenden, Sfk
IGI, PR [112]

Jemima 1803 approx, Blaxhall, Sfk Joseph = Susan Newson Blaxhall, Sfk

1827 Blaxhall, Sfk PR - died aged 24 [161]

Jemima 1822 Sotherton, Sfk Samuel = Amy Page Spexhall, Sfk; Snape, Sfk in 1851; Colchester, Essex in 1861 Thomas Lines, labourer of Halesworth, Sfk 1846 Q1 Spexhall, Sfk, v13 p687 1866 Q4 Colchester Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p210, VRI, PR [1851] [1861]

Jemima 1824 Ellingham, Nfk Job = Martha Gooch Ellingham, Nfk in 1851

1865 Q3 Ellingham, Nfk PR [1851] St Caths v4b p155
753 Jemima 1825 Badingham, Sfk John = Elizabeth Burrows Badingham, Sfk

1826 Badingham, Sfk PR - died aged 9 months, IGI

Jemima 1847 Q1 Ipswich, Sfk Edgar = Jemima Jaggard Bramford, Sfk in 1851; Coggeshall, Essex in 1871 & 1881; Kelvedon, Essex in 1901 & 1902 Herbert Albert Fisk, tailor [b. 1853 Chelmsford, Essex] 1874 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1328 1931 Q3 Braintree Reg District, Essex St Caths v12 p395, v4a p768 [1851] [1871*] - domestic [1881] [1901]

Jemima 1847 Q1 Westleton, Sfk James = Emma Strowger Westleton, Sfk in 1851

1852 Q1 Westleton, Sfk St Caths v13 p425, v4a p422; VRI, PR - died aged 5 [1851]

Jemima 1860 Q3 Lowestoft, Sfk James = Hannah Hacon Lowestoft St Margaret, Sfk

1860 Lowestoft St Margaret, Sfk St Caths v4a p623; IGI, PR - infant [106]

Jemima Ann 1880 Q2 approx, Leiston, Sfk Charles James = Fanny Long Leiston, Sfk in 1881 & 1901

1931 Q4 Weymouth Reg District, Dorset St Caths v4a p799, v5a p328 [1881] [1901*] - living with father

Jeneta 1576 Gisburn, Yorks. John



IGI

Jennett [Jeanette?] 17??s

James Symonds 1811 Bungay Holy Trinity, Sfk
PR

Jennie 1876 approx, Blackpool, Lancs Matthew [?] Birkenhead, Cheshire in 1901


[1901] - milliner

Jenny 1871 approx, Pontypool, Monmouth Francis = Ann Trevethin, Monmouth, Wales in 1891


[1891*] - dressmaker living with widowed mother, surname written 'Fish' - NOTE - surname probably FISH

Jenny 1933 Q2
Newham district, London

1995 Newham Reg District, London St Caths ref 2571B B37 215 195

Jenny Gladys 1894 Q2 New Brompton, Kent James Hurry = Caroline Henry Gillingham, Kent in 1901 Cyril Lewis Coles, army Sub-Lieut. 1918 Q4 All Saints, Hatcham Park, London, v1d p1908
St Caths v2a p586; PR [1901]

Jeremiah 16??s
Bungay, Sfk Mary ?
1711 Bungay St Mary, Sfk PR

Jeremiah 1679 Wheatacre All Saints, Nfk John = Sarah



IGI

Jeremiah 17??s

Elizabeth Hadden 1763 Ellingham, Nfk
IGI

Jeremiah 1700 Bungay St Mary, Sfk Jeremiah = Mary Bungay, Sfk Anna Goslin [bur. 1730 Bungay St Mary, Sfk] 1730 Homersfield, Sfk
IGI, BMI, PR

Jeremiah 1793 Heydon, Nfk William = Margaret



PR

Jeremy 17??s
Bergh Apton, Nfk in 1764 Ann ?

PR

Jeremy or Jeremiah 1627 Bungay St Mary, Sfk John Bungay, Sfk 1st Alice Shepherd; 2nd Elizabeth Gay 1st 1656 Mettingham nr Bungay, Sfk; 2nd 1662 Bungay Holy Trinity, Sfk 1663 Bungay Holy Trinity, Sfk IGI, BMI, PR
72 Jeremy or Jeromie 1523 Laxfield, Sfk Richard [33b] Laxfield, Sfk


FFP p65 [entry actually refers to [108a]] [13] IGI
108a Jeremy or Jeromie 1560 approx, Tivetshall St Mary, Nfk John [69] = Margaret Crispe Laxfield, Sfk Alice Edwards [buried 1624 Laxfield, Sfk] 1581 marriage license issued at Norwich, Nfk 1630 Laxfield, Sfk PR, IGI, FFP p377 [13] [54] brother's will of 1590 [NEHGS #48] witnessed will NEHGS #61, & of Nicholas[178] in 1621; his own will dated 1630 [NEHGS #64] PR - yeoman

Jesse 1776 Benhall, Sfk John = Elizabeth Knights



IGI [PRO] - Served in 49th Foot Regiment; RA. Discharged aged 37

Jesse 1796 Blythburgh, Sfk John = Jemima Fryer Henstead, Sfk in 1820, 1841, 1851 & 1871 Elizabeth Turner [b. c.1792 Peasenhall, Sfk, bur. 1874 Q2 Henstead, Sfk aged 84, v4a p451] 1820 Ringsfield, Sfk 1874 Q2 Blything Reg District, Sfk IGI, PR, St Caths v4a p442 [1841*] - ag lab [1851] [1871*] - ag lab [112]

Jesse 1822 approx, Newcastle-on-Tyne, Northumberland Jesse, soldier Covent Garden, London in 1851; St Martin in the Fields, London in 1861 Elizabeth Ann Scarlett, servant [b. c.1821 Bermondsey, 'married' charwoman in 1861; widowed charwoman res. St Anne Soho, London in 1871; widowed cook res. St Martin in the Fields, London in 1881, d. 1910 Q3 Shoreditch Reg District, v1c p45] 1847 Q2 Shoreditch St Leonards, London, v2 p389 1858 Q1 St Martin in the Fields Reg District, London IGI, St Caths v1a p261; PR - labourer in 1847 [1851*] - porter [1861*] [1871*] [1881] [NOTE - death record may be incorrect as wife was still 'married' in 1861 & son John was born in 1862]

Jesse 1833 Sotherton, Sfk Samuel = Amy Page Wrentham, Sfk in 1841, 1851, 1871, 1881, 1885 & 1901 Matilda Holland [b. c.1824 Beccles, Sfk, living with son Edwin in 1911, d. 1914 Q4 Blything Reg District, v4a p1185] 1855 Q4 Shoreditch St John the Baptist, London, v1c p391 1901 Q3 Wrentham, Sfk IGI, PR, St Caths v4a p646 [1841*] [1851*] - apprentice carpenter, living with parents [1871*] - carpenter [1881] - master carpenter [Kellys Suffolk Dir. 1900] - carpenter [1901*] - carpenter; NPC, PCC - master carpenter [1911]

Jessie 18??s

Frederick James Parsons or Jack Wilson 1905 Q4 Gravesend Reg District, Kent, v2a p1226
St Caths

Jessie 18??s

John Herbert Hunt 1899 Q4 Southampton Reg District, Hants, v2c p100
St Caths

Jessie 18??s/19??s

spinster in 1939

NPC - will of Elizabeth, 1939 Dovercourt

Jessie 1837 Ipswich St Helen, Sfk Francis = Isabella Westley Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1841 & 1851 unmarried
1881 Q1 Ipswich Cemetery, Sfk St Caths v4a p451; NPC; IGI, PR - spinster, died aged 46 [1841*] [1851*] - living with parents - executor of her will was Charles Fisk of Corporation Farm, Whitton

Jessie 1845 approx, Ipswich, Sfk Charles = Sophia Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1851

1852 Q2 Ipswich St Clement, Sfk St Caths v4a p359 [1851] PR - died aged 7, of Fore St, father a carpenter

Jessie 1858 Q4 Clerkenwell Reg District, London Frederick = Mary Stead Clerkenwell, London in 1861

1865 Q2 Clerkenwell Reg District, London St Caths v1b p531, v1b p445 [1861*]

Jessie 1864 Pakefield, Sfk John = Ann Knights Lowestoft, Sfk in 1871; Southampton, Hants in 1881 William Henry W. Coley or Aleck Taylor 1883 Q2 Southampton Reg District, Hants, v2c p48
IGI, PR [1871*] [1881] - servant & daughter-in-law of John Bury, res. 26 Cambridge St. with remarried mother

Jessie 1873 Q2 Bolton, Lancs Albert Henry = Jane Taylor Gt Bolton, Lancs in 1881, 1891 & 1901 Samuel George Darby 1902 Q3 Bolton Reg District, Lancs, v8c p815 1951 Q2 Bolton Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8c p793, v10b p580 [1881] [1891*] - mantle maker [1901] - dressmaker

Jessie 1877 Q3 Balham, London Charles = Elizabeth Kemp Streatham, London in 1881; Fulham, London in 1891; Marylebone, London in 1901


St Caths v1d p693; PR - father a butler [1881] - living with widowed mother [1891] - 'Jessie Robertson' living with mother & stepfather Richard 'Robinson' - actually Roleston [1901] - parlourmaid at St Marylebone rectory

Jessie 1879 Q2 Broome, Nfk George = Sarah Pearce Bungay Holy Trinity, Sfk in 1881; Ashfield, Sfk in 1891; Melton, Sfk in 1901

1959 Q2 Bury St Edmunds Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4b p215, v4b p875 [1881*] [1891*] - scholar [1901] - general servant domestic

Jessie 1884 Q1 Hethersett, Nfk Lewis Benjamin = Lydia Coleman Sewell Hethersett, Nfk in 1891


St Caths v4b p209 [93] [1891*] - scholar

Jessie 1898 Q1 Blackburn Reg District, Lancs
Blackburn district, Lancs

1899 Q1 Blackburn Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8e p359, v8e p250

Jessie 1902 Q3 Walthamstow, Essex Charles Ernest = Elizabeth Tricker Hampstead, London in 1911

1989 Wandsworth Reg District, London St Caths v4a p464, ref 15 898 989 [1911]

Jessie 1919 Q4 Wandsworth Reg District, London William James = Lily E. Windmill Wandsworth district, London Robert J. Howlett 1940 Q3 Wandsworth Reg District, London, v1d p1555 2003 Sutton Reg District, Surrey St Caths v1d p1350, ref 2541A A27B 207 703

Jessie Aitken 1886
Reading district, Berks

1970 Q1 Reading Reg District, Berks St Caths v6a p397

Jessie Amelia 1866 approx, Kingston on Thames, Surrey Benjamin Amos = Mary Ann[e] Taylor Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1871; Ipswich St Lawrence, Sfk in 1881; Wortley nr Leeds, Yorks in 1891 William Albert Cooper, lithographic printer in 1891 1888 Q4 Hunslet Reg District, Yorks, v9b p493
St Caths [1871*] - neice of Samuel & Mahala Barham [1881*] - dressmaker, still living with aunt [1891*]

Jessie Caroline 18??s/19??s

Ernest J. Charity 1923 Q2 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2188
St Caths

Jessie Caroline 1897 Q4 Camden, London John = Elizabeth Simmonds St Pancras district, London

1897 Q4 St Pancras Reg District, London St Caths v1b p83, v1b p60; PR - father a cane worker

Jessie Catherine 1902 Q4 Hollesley, Sfk Henry William = Hannah Elizabeth Stollery Hollesley, Sfk in 1911


St Caths v4a p1055 [1911]

Jessie Edith 1892 Q4 Plympton Reg District, Devon

Tom K. Maris 1923 Q4 Southampton Reg District, Hants, v2c p4
St Caths v5b p194

Jessie Elizabeth 1861 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk
Ipswich St Helen, Sfk

1863 Q3 Ipswich Cemetery, Sfk St Caths v4a p568, v4a p432; PR - died aged 2, of Foundation St.

Jessie Elizabeth 1909 Q3 West Ham, Essex Thomas Christopher = Lydia Butcher West Ham, Essex in 1911


St Caths v4a p439 [1911]

Jessie Evelyn 1888 Q3 [bapt. 1894] South Lambeth, London James = Harriet Feveryear Clapham, London in 1901 & 1907; Ashford, Kent 1st Albert Edward Mayhew [1886-1928] 2nd Walter Wise [1900-1935] 1st 1907 Q1 Wandsworth Registry Office, London, v1d p916; 2nd 1930 Ashford Registry Office, Kent 1971 Q1 Ashford, Kent St Caths v1d p419, v5f p87; PR [117] [154] [1901]

Jessie Isabel 1899 Q1 Stoke Newington, London Joseph James = Charlotte Mary McKenzie Hackney, London in 1901, Clapton, London in 1911


St Caths v1b p442 [1901*] [1911]

Jessie Kathleen 1898 Q4 Corton, Sfk William Robert = Ann[e] Maria Mills Corton, Sfk in 1901; Northampton district, Northants.

1986 Northampton Reg District, Northants. PR, St Caths v4a p1031, ref 07 2836 186 [1901*]

Jessie Laura 1881 Q3 Marlesford, Sfk Samuel Johnson = Katherine Huckman Old Brentford, Middlesex in 1901 Arthur Frank Sandell or ? 1909 Q2 Richmond Reg District, Surrey, v2a p893
St Caths v4a p747, FFP p301 [1901] - milliner

Jessie Lee 1863 Q2 Norwich St Peter Mancroft, Nfk Elizabeth Lee [illegit.]



St Caths v4b p137; IGI, PR

Jessie Lorraine 1917 Q1 Grimsby Reg District, Lincs Sidney Harry = Annie Greenfield Grimsby, Lincs; Scunthorpe, Lincs Clifford Mumby 1935 Q3 Grimsby Reg District, v7a p1889 1995 Scunthorpe Reg District, Lincs St Caths v7a p1006, ref 5541B B37B 185 695

Jessie Margaret 1918 Q4 Forehoe Reg District, Nfk Alfred Bertie C. = Florence Rachel Chamberlain
Gordon Fulcher 1938 Q4 Forehoe Reg District, Nfk, v4b p493 1998 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p260, ref 6391B B20B 138 698

Jessie Margaret 1932 Q1 Portsmouth Reg District, Hants Bruce Alfred = Margaret Lale Portsmouth, Hants 1st Joseph James Curtis [1931-92] 2nd Owen Davies 1st 1951 Portsmouth; 2nd 1980 Portsmouth 2000 Kingston cemy, Portsmouth St Caths v2b p588 [154]

Jessie Maria 1851 Q1 Ipswich, Sfk Henry = Maria Caroline Smith Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1851; Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk in 1861; Norwich St George Colgate, Nfk in 1871; Little Bolton, Lancs in 1881 Linsley George Haldenby, book keeper at iron works in 1881 1879 Q3 Salford Reg District, Lancs, v8d p6
St Caths v12 p407 [1851*] [1861*] - scholar [1871*] - draper's assistant [1881]

Jessie Matilda 1903 Q4 Ipswich, Sfk Edwin = Edith Wright Wrentham, Sfk in 1911


St Caths v4a p1009 [1911]

Jessie May 1875 Q4 Bebington, Cheshire George Henry = Jane Carse Liscard, Cheshire in 1881; lodging at Chester, Cheshire in 1891


St Caths v8a p448 [1881*] [1891*] - with parents

Jessie May 1897 Q2 Walworth, London William Boustred = Caroline Constance Symonds Northfield, Worcester in 1901; Kings Norton district, Worcs in 1911 William M. Tambling 1920 Q4 Birmingham Reg District, Warks, v6d p726
St Caths v1d p137 [1901*] [1911]

Jessie R. 1871 approx, Leith, Edinburgh, Scotland Thomas = Fanny Muir Leith, Edinburgh, Scotland in 1871, 1881 & 1891; lodging at Alloa, Clackmannanshire in 1901


[1871] [1881] [1891] - dressmaker [1901] - head dressmaker

Jessie R. [wife?] 1874 approx
Staines district, Middlesex

1926 Q1 Staines Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v3a p8

Jethro 1850 approx, Sweffling, Sfk Hannah = Alfred Chambers [illegit?] Sweffling, Sfk in 1851


[1851*]

Jim 1912 Q2 Blything Reg District, Sfk Stanley = Alice Maud Spall Ipswich district, Sfk

2004 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p2015, ref 7471B B35B 205 804 [93]

Joan 13??s/14??s
Blofield, Nfk


surname 'ffysche', her will proved in 1432

Joan 14??s
Halesworth, Sfk


[11] - lay subsidy of 1524/5

Joan 14??s/15??s
Bungay, Sfk

1560 Bungay, Sfk PR

Joan 14??s/15??s
Stradbroke, Sfk

1556 Stradbroke, Sfk PR

Joan 14??s/15??s Thomas of Hedenham, Nfk



father's will of 1541 [NEHGS #20]

Joan 14??s/15??s Nicholas = Joan of Aldeburgh, Sfk



father's will of 1523 [NEHGS #14]
18 Joan 1467 approx Jeffrey [3] = Margaret


after 1504 FFP p37 [12] father's will of 1504 [NEHGS will #6]
37 Joan 1498 approx Laxfield, Sfk Simon [12] = Margery
? Jerelon

FFP p47 [12] [15] - father's will of 1536 [NEHGS #19]

Joan 15??s

Thomas Marchante/Marnard 1570 Norwich St Simon & St Jude, Nfk
IGI, BMI, PR

Joan 15??s John = Marion
? Barfot [Barfoot?]

FFP p380 - fathers will 1558 [NEHGS #24]

Joan 15??s

Gregory Fen 1560 Stratton St Mary, Nfk
IGI

Joan 15??s

Thomas Keeble 1578 Cratfield, Sfk
PR, IGI, BMI

Joan 15??s William Cratfield, Sfk

1559 Cratfield, Sfk PR - daughter of William, buried with John

Joan 15??s

T.Marcante 1569 Dennington, Sfk
IGI

Joan 15??s

Robert Rose 1583 Gt Ashfield, Sfk
IGI, BMI
75 Joan 15??s Richard [33b] [?]



FFP p49

Joan 15??s Robert of Redisham, Sfk



FFP p382 - fathers will of 1609

Joan 15??s/16??s
Beccles, Sfk

1605 Beccles, Sfk PR
43c Joan 1516 approx Laxfield, Sfk Simon [12]



[12] - fathers will of 1536 [NEHGS #19] - Joan the younger

Joan 1520s/30s Ambrose
Francis Cobb of Burnham Sutton, Nfk [d.1582] 1566 .
FFP p49,389, IGI
77c Joan 1525 approx, Heckingham, Nfk Simon [34] = Hannah Carpenter



[12] - father's will of 1549 [NEHGS #21]
184 Joan 1575 Dennington, Sfk Amos [114] = Mary Girling
John Mollett 1612 Carlton, Sfk
PR, FFP p81, BMI [13] [46] - father's will of 1612

Joan 16??s [?] ? Fiske of Halesworth, Sfk
Edmond Sawyer of Cawston, Nfk

FFP p389

Joan 1925 Q4
Lincoln district, Lincs

1997 Lincoln Reg District, Lincs St Caths ref 6191A A52C 194 397

Joan 1928 Q2
Birmingham district

2003 Birmingham Reg District St Caths ref 611 123B 242 1103

Joan [widow] 15??s
Claxton, Nfk

c. 1610 Claxton, Nfk [30] - widow

Joan C. [wife?] 1878 approx
Thanet district, Kent

1959 Q3 Thanet Reg District, Kent St Caths v5b p679

Joan Harriett 1907 Q3 Playford, Sfk George Wainwright = Irene Marshall Playford, Sfk in 1911


St Caths v4a p1053 [1911]

Joan Irene 1926 Q2 Islington Reg District, London Herbert Edward = Eliza Isabel Crisp Islington, London George T. H. Eames 1949 Q4 Islington Reg District, v5c p1908 1987 Islington Reg District, London St Caths v1b p424, ref 13 1432 687

Joan Margaret 1930 Q3 Manchester South Reg District Leonard Thomas P. W. = Evelyn May Tomlinson Ipswich district, Sfk

1936 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v8d p351, v4a p1374

Joan Mary 1922 Q1
Colchester district, Essex

2001 Colchester Reg District, Essex St Caths ref 4691B B76C 155 101

Joan Myrtle 1920 Q2 Shoreditch Reg District, London William = Annie King
Albert C. Mombrun 1940 Q4 Sevenoaks Reg District, Kent, v2a p2610 1997 Bromley Reg District, Kent St Caths v2a p1811, ref 221D D30 221 1197

Joan or Joanna 15??s

Timothy Ealsagood 1585 Syleham, Sfk
PR [2]
57 Joan or Johanna 1541 Stradbroke, Sfk Thomas [23] = Margery Stradbroke, Sfk


PR, FFP p48, [12] IGI, father's will of 1558 [NEHGS #28]

Joanna 1810 approx James = Margaret Upcraft [?] Southwold St Edmund, Sfk

1813 Southwold St Edmund, Sfk PR - died aged 3

Joanna 1823 Southwold, Sfk James = Margaret Upcraft Southwold, Sfk in 1841 & 1851 Joseph Blowers, craftsman 1848 Q3 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v13 p597
IGI, St Caths [1841*] - living with widowed father [1851*]

Joanna 1894 Q4 Blythburgh, Sfk Nelson Cornelius = Charlotte Elizabeth Gallant Blythburgh, Sfk in 1894 & 1901 Herbert Botwright 1916 Q3 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2058
St Caths v4a p943; PR [1901*]

Joanna 1896 Q1 [bapt. 1897] Tunstead, Nfk John = Catherine



PR, St Caths v4b p54

Joanna [widow] 17??s
Southwold, Sfk Jacob Spencer of Southwold 1795 Southwold, Sfk
PR - widow

Joanna Elizabeth 1846 Q2 Oulton, Sfk James = Maria Castleton Oulton, Sfk in 1861; Lowestoft, Sfk in 1881 Albert Bailey, mariner 1871 Q1 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p889
VRI, St Caths v13 p508 [1861*] - living with widowed mother [1881]

Joanna Miriam 1860 Q1 Westminster, London John = Miriam Lambeth district, London

1870 Q2 Lambeth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p295, v1d p252

Job 1785 Kirby Cane, Nfk John = Jane Turner Kirby Cane, Nfk in 1806; Ellingham, Nfk in 1841 & 1851 Martha Gooch of Woodton [b.1786 Woodton, Nfk, d. 1875 Q3 Ellingham, Nfk aged 90, v4b p148] 1806 Woodton, Nfk 1858 Q4 Ellingham, Nfk St Caths v4b p170; IGI, NPC, PR - both single, witness was Judith Fisk [106] [1851] - carpenter

Job 1794 Weston nr Ellough, Sfk Charles = Penelope Ireland Weston nr Ellough, Sfk

1794 Weston nr Ellough, Sfk IGI, PR - infant

Job 1801 Blythburgh, Sfk John = Jemima Fryer Bulcamp Workhouse, Sfk

1818 Blythburgh, Sfk PR - died aged 17 [112]

Job 1808 Broome, Nfk Job = Martha Gooch



[93] PR - died young?

Job 1812 Ellingham, Nfk Job = Martha Gooch Loddon, Nfk in 1841-1881 Frances Garwood [b. 1805 Loddon, bur.1883 Q1 Loddon, v4b p162] 1832 Chedgrave, Nfk 1884 Q2 Loddon, Nfk St Caths v4b p135, IGI [93] [1841-1881] - carpenter

Job 1841 Q3 Loddon, Nfk Job = Frances Garwood Loddon, Nfk in 1851 & 1861; Islington, London in 1871; St Pancras district, London Annie Beckham [b. c.1844 Loddon, Nfk, remarried to Percy Matthews 1878 Q3 Islington Reg District, London, v1b p643] 1867 Q2 Pancras Reg District, London, v1b p224 1876 Q2 Pancras district, London St Caths v13 p188, v1b p80 [93] [1851*] - scholar [1861] - carpenter [1871*] - joiner

Job 1871 approx
Shoreditch district, London

1871 Q2 Shoreditch Reg District, London St Caths v1c p92

Job 1873 Q2 Islington Reg District, London Job = Annie Beckham Islington district, London

1874 Q2 Islington Reg District, London St Caths v1b p244, v1b p134

Job 1882 Q4 Loddon, Nfk John George = Jane Chilvers Romford, Essex in 1911 Ethel Maud Dicker [b. 1892, d. 1977 Q1 Barking Reg District, Essex, v11 p0094] 1907 Q3 Romford Reg District, Essex, v4a p937 1965 Q1 Brentwood Reg District, Essex St Caths v4b p214, v4a p494; PR [1911]

Johane [Joan?] 15??s
Bungay, Sfk

1558 Bungay St Mary, Sfk PR

Johane [Joan?] 15??s
Bungay, Sfk

1559 Bungay St Mary, Sfk PR

John 13??s




FFP p388 - will of Osbert de Mundeford 1371

John 13??s/14??s
Attlebridge, Nfk


surname 'ffysch', his will proved in 1443 - John senior

John 14??s Thomas = Agnes of Badingham, Sfk



FFP p380, father's will of 1488 [NEHGS #4] - John the younger

John 14??s
Halesworth, Sfk Phillis ? [b. c.1465 Halesworth]
1531 Halesworth, Sfk FFP p47, 376, [11][54] - deeds of 1495/6, lay subsidy of 1524/5, his will of 1530 [NEHGS #17] - mercer, had a brother Robert
8c John 14??s William [2b] = Margaret was left property in Rendham & Badingham, Sfk


father's will of 1472 [NEHGS #3]

John 14??s
Exning, Sfk


surname 'ffyssh', his will proved in 1474

John 14??s
Stowlangtoft, Sfk


surname 'ffysshe', his will proved in 1503

John 14??s
Eye, Sfk

before 1524 / 5 [11] - lay subsidy of 1524/5

John 14??s
Barking, Essex


surname 'ffysche', his will proved in 1478

John 14??s
East Harling, Nfk


surname 'ffysshe', his will proved in 1473, John senior

John 14??s Thomas = Agnes of Badingham, Sfk was left property in Badingham, Sfk


FFP p380, father's will of 1488 [NEHGS #4] - John the older

John 14??s/15??s
Hacheston, Sfk


[11] - lay subsidy of 1524/5
33a John 14??s/15??s Jeffrey [15]


after 1536 [12] - co-executor with his father of the will of Sir John Fiske of Laxfield in 1536 [NEHGS #18]

John 14??s/15??s
Gorleston, Sfk

1534 approx, Gorleston, Sfk surname 'Fyssche', his will proved 1534 [54]

John 14??s/15??s Thomas of Hedenham, Nfk



father's will of 1541 [NEHGS #20] - John the younger

John 14??s/15??s
Blakeney, Nfk


his will proved in 1558 - fishmonger

John 14??s/15??s
Long Melford, Sfk

1529 Long Melford, Sfk FFP p379 [11] - lay subsidy of 1524/5 for Long Melford

John 14??s/15??s
Long Melford, Sfk Alice ? [died c.1537 Long Melford, her will dated 1537]
1535 Long Melford, Sfk FFP p379 [60] his will proved in 1535 - yeoman

John 14??s/15??s
Wymondham, Nfk


surname 'Finke', his will proved in 1557 - husbandman

John 14??s/15??s
Earsham, Nfk Joan ? [her will dated 1583 Earsham [NEHGS #43] mentions son William Jaye]

his will of 1555

John 14??s/15??s
West Harling, Nfk


surname 'ffeste', his will proved in 1558

John 14??s/15??s
Bramfield, Sfk

1557-59 Bramfield, Sfk FFP p377 - John senr.

John 14??s/15??s
Halesworth, Sfk


surname 'ffyshe', his will proved in 1528 - priest
2a John 1428 Laxfield, Sfk Simon [1] = Susannah Smith Diss, Nfk; Eye, Sfk Elizabeth ?
1488 Diss, Nfk FFP p18,380, [11] [12] [76] IGI, deeds of 1478-80 [NEHGS will #4a] - John the elder
4 John 1440 approx Simon [1] = Katherine Crisp Laxfield, Sfk

1512/13 Laxfield, Sfk FFP p18,37 [11] [12] [76] deeds of 1478-80, charter of 1500, his will of 1512 [NEHGS #11] - John the younger
11 John 1454 approx William [2] = Joan Lynne Holton, Sfk


FFP p46, IGI
16 John 1465 approx Jeffrey [3] = Margaret


after 1505 FFP p37, [12] - priest [Master John] - father's will of 1504 [NEHGS #6] brother's will of 1505 [NEHGS will #8]
20 John 1465 approx John [4] Laxfield, Sfk

1536 Laxfield, Sfk FFP p380 [12] [76] - 'Sir John Fiske', his will of 1535 [NEHGS #18] father's will of 1512 [NEHGS #11] executor of will #7 - priest

John 15??s John Wetherden, Sfk

1595 Wetherden, Sfk PR

John 15??s
Laxfield, Sfk

1662 Laxfield, Sfk PR - 'John senior, a very aged man' at death - his will proved in 1663 - 'John the weaver'

John 15??s




FFP p381 - apprentice of Arthur Ffyske of Bulcamp, in his will of 1610

John 15??s John of Wenhaston, Sfk Wenhaston, Sfk Susan Falstolfe [FFP p384, d. before 1636] 1624 1640 Wenhaston, Sfk FFP p377,380,383, BMI [54] his will dated 1636 proved in 1640 - churchwarden at Wenhaston & yeoman

John 15??s
Dennington, Sfk

1612 Dennington, Sfk FFP p377

John 15??s Thomas of Hedenham, Nfk Hedenham, Nfk


father's will of 1541 [NEHGS #20] - John the elder

John 15??s

Jane Seman 1563 Weston, Sfk
BMI

John 15??s John = Marion Wenhaston, Sfk; was left lands in Thorington & Blythburgh


[11] - lay subsidy of 1567/8, father's will of 1558 [NEHGS #24] mother's will of 1558 [NEHGS #29]

John 15??s
Worlingham, Sfk

1583 Worlingham, Sfk PR

John 15??s
Wilby, Sfk Elizabeth ? [bur. 1633 Wilby, Sfk with daughter Elizabeth] c.1604 1650 Wilby, Sfk PR - 'John senior' in 1633 & 1650

John 15??s William Cratfield, Sfk

1559 Cratfield, Sfk PR - buried with Joan

John 15??s
Wenhaston, Sfk; lands in Thorington & Blythburgh Marion ? [her will dated 1559 Wenhaston, NEHGS will #29] 1539 approx Wenhaston, Sfk 1558 Wenhaston, Sfk IGI, FFP p380, [11] [54] - lay subsidy of 1524/5, certificate of 1545, his will of 1558 [NEHGS #24] - husbandman

John 15??s
Holton, Sfk, lands in Rendham, Halesworth, Blyford & Mellis Anne Curst [her will of 1562 [NEHGS #30] res. Beccles, Sfk] 1542 Holton, Sfk 1562 Holton, Sfk FFP p377,423, BMI, his will of 1550 [NEHGS #23] executor of wills NEHGS #17,19,20

John 15??s
Aldeburgh, Sfk Mary ? [bur. 1599 Aldeburgh]
1624 approx, Aldeburgh, Sfk PCC - mariner

John 15??s

Mary Storke 1592 Kelsale, Sfk
BMI

John 15??s Thomas = Margaret Aldeburgh, Sfk 1st Elizabeth Gentry [bur. 1591 Aldeburgh] 2nd Katherine ? [bur. Aldeburgh 1619] 1st 1580 Aldeburgh, Sfk 1617 Aldeburgh, Sfk FFP p377,381, BMI [54] father's will of 1573 [NEHGS #37] his will of 1617 - woollen draper

John 15??s
Burnley, Lancs.


IGI - mentioned in 1607 & 1612

John 15??s Elizabeth, widow [illegit.] Beccles, Sfk

1593 Beccles, Sfk PR

John 15??s
Ubbeston, Sfk

1594 Ubbeston, Sfk [10] [60] - yeoman, his will of 1594

John 15??s
Alpheton, Sfk

1554-55 Alpheton, Sfk FFP p379

John 15??s/16??s William of Middleton, Sfk



FFP p381 - under 22 in fathers will of 1611

John 15??s/16??s

Frances Ranson 1633 Bury St Edmunds, Sfk
BMI

John 15??s/16??s

Ann Hynes 1619 Woodbridge, Sfk
PR, BMI

John 15??s/16??s John = Katherine of Aldeburgh, Sfk



FFP p381, father's will of 1617

John 15??s/16??s
Leiston, Sfk in 1638


[AMS]

John 15??s/16??s

Ann Archer, widow 1621 Bungay Holy Trinity, Sfk
IGI, BMI, PR

John 15??s/16??s John of Southwold, Sfk Southwold, Sfk Mary ?
1648 approx PCC, FFP p383 - yeoman, had lands in Wenhaston

John 15??s/16??s

Alice Moore 1616 Tunstall, Sfk
BMI

John 15??s/16??s
Bungay, Sfk Ann ? [bur. 1662 Bungay Holy Trinity, Sfk a widow]
1644 Bungay Holy Trinity, Sfk PR

John 15??s/16??s



1612 Fressingfield, Sfk PR
157a John 15??s/16??s Robert [93] = Anne Norton, Sfk

1627 Norton, Sfk PR

John 15??s/16??s




witness to will of William Swan of Walpole, miller, dated 1625/6

John 15??s/16??s
Westleton, Sfk ? [bur. 1626 Westleton, Sfk]
after 1626 PR

John 15??s/16??s



1616 Fressingfield, Sfk PR

John 15??s/16??s

Mary Haresone / Harrison 1629 Laxfield, Sfk
PR, IGI, BMI

John 15??s/16??s
Studhaugh, Laxfield, Sfk; Ubbeston, Sfk

1628 Ubbeston, Sfk PR, his will of 1628 - yeoman

John 15??s/16??s
Badingham, Sfk

1630 approx, Badingham, Sfk surname spelled 'ffish', his will of 1630 - yeoman

John 15??s/16??s
Mickfield, Sfk Winifred Ede 1620 Mickfield, Sfk
[1] BMI
43 John 1504 approx Laxfield, Sfk Simon [12] = Margery Laxfield, Sfk


FFP p47, [10] [11] [12] IGI, [NEHGS will #18], lay subsidies of Laxfield in 1542/4 & 1567/8, bill of 1586/7
33f John 1507 approx, East Dereham, Nfk Nicholas [21a] = Elizabeth East Dereham, Nfk
before 1529
FFP p380, IGI, [10][12] fathers will of 1529 [NEHGS #16] uncle's will of 1535 [NEHGS #18]
69 John 1514 approx Laxfield, Sfk Richard [33b] Tivetshall, Nfk Margaret Crispe, daughter of William Crispe of Laxfield
1603/4 Tivetshall, Nfk FFP p64 [13] [17] [46] IGI; his will of 1603 - yeoman
57b John 1530s Stradbroke, Sfk Thomas [23] = Margery Stradbroke, Sfk

1541 Stradbroke, Sfk PR
45 John 1540 approx, Laxfield, Sfk William [22] = Margaret Ball Laxfield, Sfk; Cratfield, Sfk Joan Couper, daughter of William Couper
after 1593 FFP p50, [10] [11] - Bill of 1566, FoF 1573, father's will of 1558 [NEHGS #27]
57c John 1540s-50s Stradbroke, Sfk Thomas [23] = Margery Stradbroke, Sfk

1555 Stradbroke, Sfk PR

John 1548 Holton, Sfk Francis [32] = Amy Sidney



IGI

John 1551 North Elmham, Nfk John = Cecely



IGI
108b John 1552 approx John [69] = Margaret Crispe Tivetshall St Mary, Nfk; lands at Dickleburgh, Nfk; Occold, Sfk & Thorndon, Sfk Thomasyn Pinchard 1559 approx Tivetshall, Nfk 1610 Tivetshall, Nfk [13] [30] IGI, brother's will of 1590 [NEHGS #48] his will of 1607 [NEHGS #53] - wheelwright
88g John 1558 Cratfield, Sfk Thomas [58] = Alice Bridges
Joan ?

PR, FFP p381, IGI - executor of brother's will 1601/2 [NEHGS #52]

John 1561 Boston, Lincs




IGI
88k John 1568 Cratfield, Sfk Jeffrey [59] = Christian



PR, [12] IGI

John 1570 or after, Aldeburgh, Sfk William = Margery Piner Aldeburgh, Sfk Alice Porter 1597 Aldeburgh, Sfk
BMI, grandfather's will of 1573 [NEHGS #37] father's will of 1584 [NEHGS #44]
149f John 1570s John [88g] = Joan



FFP p50, uncle's will of 1601/2 [NEHGS #52]
232 John 1570s-1580s Laxfield, Sfk Nicholas [178] = Mary Banyards Green, Sfk; Broadgates, Laxfield, Sfk Mary Eade, dtr of Thomas Eade of Laxfield, yeoman [bur. 1651 Laxfield, Sfk, her will dated 1651] 1600 Laxfield, Sfk 1649 Laxfield, Sfk PR, FFP p82,377, IGI, BMI [54] will of Thomas Eade dated 1612; executor of father's will of 1621; his own will proved in 1649 - John the elder, yeoman
91 John 1572 Cratfield, Sfk William [60] = Alice Pulham



PR, FFP p50, [12] IGI
112d John 1572 or before George [70] = Anne Dowsing Westhall, Sfk

1572 Westhall, Sfk PR

John 1574 Shotley, Sfk Richard = Sisley Shotley, Sfk

1583 Shotley, Sfk PR

John 1577 Hedenham, Nfk Robert = Margaret



IGI

John 1577 Wetheringsett, Sfk William



PR

John 1579 Mutford, Sfk Robert



IGI
85 John 1580 approx John [45] = Joan Couper



FFP p50,70 - his will of 1628 (given in error as will of John 134); charter of 1624
160 John 1580 approx William [104] = Anne Anstye South Elmham St James, Sfk, was left land in Metfield Anne Lawter, dtr of Robert Lawter [died en route to New England]
1633 South Elmham St James, Sfk PR, FFP p327,426, [14][17] executor of father's will of 1616 [NEHGS #59a] & that of Mary Lawter dated 1619; his will dated 1633 - buried as 'Goodman' Fiske
84 John 1580s Matthew [44] = Elizabeth Jordaine Studhaugh, Laxfield, Sfk; Mendham, Sfk, had lands in Chepenhall in Fressingfield from uncle John Fiske 1st Elizabeth Button; 2nd Elizabeth Aldous of Holton, Sfk, late of Mendham, Sfk 1st 1600 Laxfield, Sfk; 2nd 1639 Holton, Sfk 1640 Mendham, Sfk [1] [54] FFP p427 - will of 1616; PR, IGI, BMI, FFP p70,377; his father's will of 1627; his own will dated 1639 proved in 1640 - yeoman
101 John 1581 Norton, Sfk Robert [63] = Emme Rushbrooke Elmswell, Sfk

1616 Elmswell, Sfk PR, FFP p94,379,382, [60] his will dated 1616 - yeoman

John 1583 or after Richard = Sisley Shotley, Sfk


FFP p381, IGI, father's will of 1589 [NEHGS #46]

John 1587 Fressingfield, Sfk John Fressingfield, Sfk Ann ? [bur. 1670 Fressingfield, Sfk, died of consumption]
1670 Fressingfield, Sfk IGI, PR - John senior, died aged 83

John 1591 Itchingfield, Sussex Edward = Elizabeth Itchingfield, Sussex Elizabeth Dendy 1610 Itchingfield, Sussex
VRI

John 1592 Cratfield, Sfk Richard [?]



IGI
184c John 1592 Dennington, Sfk Amos [114] = Mary Girling Dennington, Sfk

1599 Dennington, Sfk PR, IGI, [13]

John 1595 Hedenham, Nfk William = Elizabeth Tynke



IGI

John 1598 Hedenham, Nfk Richard = Annes Smith Thwaite by Loddon, Nfk Abigail ?
1643 approx, Thwaite St Mary, Nfk IGI; his will of 1643 - yeoman

John 16??s
Hunston, Sfk

1703 Norton, Sfk PR, FFP p379

John 16??s
Fressingfield, Sfk

1690 Fressingfield, Sfk PR

John 16??s
Heveningham, Sfk

1673 Heveningham, Sfk PR - servant to Thomas Newson

John 16??s

Mary Hubbard 1689 Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk
BMI

John 16??s
Kenton nr Debenham, Sfk

1669 Kenton nr Debenham, Sfk PR

John 16??s John Westleton, Sfk

1621 Westleton, Sfk PR

John 16??s
Swilland, Sfk Ann[e] ? [bur. 1699 Swilland, Sfk]
1700 Swilland, Sfk PR - widower

John 16??s William [?] Mettingham, Sfk 1st Ann Lilly [bur. 1712 Mettingham, Sfk] 2nd Ann Bothwright, widow [bur. 1720 Mettingham, Sfk] 1st 1694 Mettingham nr Bungay, Sfk; 2nd 1712 Mettingham nr Bungay, Sfk 1712 Mettingham, Sfk IGI, BMI, PR

John 16??s
Withersdale, Sfk Ann[e] [bur. 1674 Metfield, Sfk]
after 1674 PR

John 16??s
Redgrave, Sfk

1696 Redgrave, Sfk PR

John 16??s

Mary [Maria] Stannarde of Thorington, late of Metfield 1639 Thorington, Sfk
[1] IGI, BMI, PR

John 16??s
Hedenham, Nfk

1708 approx, Hedenham, Nfk his will of 1708 - yeoman

John 16??s John Freebridge, Nfk (Kings Lynn) Elizabeth ? [d. 1729 Kings Lynn]

Freeman of Norwich, 1714 - baker; PR

John 16??s
Kenninghall, Nfk Ann[e] ? [remarried to Anthony Davy, widower weaver of Kenninghall, 1703 Norwich Cathedral, Nfk]
1696 Kenninghall, Nfk IGI, PR; his will of 1696 - gentleman

John 16??s
Hadleigh, Sfk

1716 Hadleigh, Sfk PR - 'Mr John'

John 16??s
Easton, Sfk Sarah ? [bur. 1712 Easton, Sfk]
after 1712 PR

John 16??s Robert = Elizabeth Sherman Elmswell, Sfk

1686 Elmswell, Sfk PR

John 16??s Robert of Elmswell Elmswell, Sfk in 1710 Anne Pistor 1657 Bury St Edmunds St James, Sfk 1711 Elmswell, Sfk BMI, PR - 'Mr John' in 1711; Suffolk Poll Book 1710

John 16??s
London?

1717 approx [LL] - left £100 in his will to the Bridewell Royal Hospital, London

John 16??s
Cratfield, Sfk Mary ? [bur. 1661 Cratfield]

PR; Hearth Tax Returns of 1674 - 10 hearths

John 16??s
Hoo, Sfk in 1665 & 1674 1st Elizabeth ? [bur. 1665 Hoo, Sfk] 2nd Anne Long 2nd 1669 Hoo, Sfk
PR, BMI, Hearth Tax Returns of 1674 - 2 hearths

John 16??s

Alice Youngs / Younger 1637 Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk
IGI, BMI

John 16??s
Linstead, Sfk 1st Mary ?; 2nd Ann Burwood 2nd 1662 Linstead Magna, Sfk
IGI, PR, BMI

John 16??s

Mary Talbot 1682 Hoxne, Sfk
BMI

John 16??s William [140] = Rachael Norton, Sfk


father's will of 1678

John 16??s

Ann Gower / Tower 1696 Fressingfield, Sfk
BMI

John 16??s
Worlingworth, Sfk in 1674


Hearth Tax Returns of 1674 - 1 hearth

John 16??s John Mildenhall, Sfk; Worlington, Sfk in 1710 Sarah Webb [bur. 1722 Mildenhall, Sfk] 1701 Mildenhall, Sfk 1726 Mildenhall, Sfk [93] PR - 'John senior, gentleman' in 1726; IGI, BMI, PCC, FFP p425 - held lands in Mildenhall, Sfk [SRO] Lakenheath PRs - apothecary, mentioned in Mildenhall land deeds of 1708 & 1711; Suffolk Poll Book 1710; brother of Rev Thomas of Old Newton

John 16??s
Sweffling, Sfk

1660 Sweffling, Sfk FFP p377; his will of 1660 - yeoman

John 16??s

Anne Ellis 1702 Henstead, Sfk
BMI

John 16??s
Aldeburgh, Sfk

1671 Aldeburgh, Sfk FFP p377 [54] his will of 1671 - mariner

John 16??s

Elizabeth Brooke 1682 Norwich St Mary in the Marsh, Nfk
IGI

John 16??s
Stepney, London

1698 approx PCC - mariner, of HM hired ship 'Bonadventure'

John 16??s
Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk Elizabeth Roper [bur. 1716 Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk, widow] 1682 Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk before 1716 IGI, BMI

John 16??s

Elizabeth Helines 1661 Bramford, Sfk
BMI

John 16??s
Morningthorpe, Nfk in 1684-95 Rebecca ?

PR - miller

John 16??s

Elizabeth Osborne 1686 Honington, Sfk
BMI

John 16??s

Catherine Wills 1682 Tregony, Cornwall
IGI

John 16??s

Mary Smith 1656 Norwich St Peter Southgate, Nfk
IGI

John 16??s
Oulton, Sfk

1684 Oulton, Sfk FFP p378, his will of 1684 [54]

John 16??s
Wapping, London

1662 approx PCC - mariner

John 16??s

Anne Marleton, widow
after 1690 FFP p408 - will of 1690

John 16??s
Borrow [?] Mary Stedman 1700 Beccles, Sfk
BMI, PR

John 16??s
Chediston, Sfk

1675 Chediston, Sfk FFP p377, PR [54] his will of 1675 - yeoman

John 16??s
Ipswich, Sfk


[50] - admitted as Freeman of Ipswich in 1668, employee of James Harwell

John 16??s
Burgh St Peter, Nfk

1710 approx, Burgh St Peter, Nfk his will of 1710

John 16??s
Bungay, Sfk Mary ? [bur. 1666 Bungay Holy Trinity, Sfk]

PR

John 16??s Thomas



wills of brothers William [1670] & Thomas [1673]

John 16??s
Norwich, Nfk

1678 approx, Norwich, Nfk surname 'ffisk', his will dated 1678
251 John 16??s Frenze Hall nr Diss, Nfk Rev John [216] = Anne Gibbs/Gippes



FFP p337 - died an infant
300a John 16??s Metfield, Sfk Eleazar = Mary Lawter Fressingfield, Sfk in 1638; Withersdale, Sfk 1st Mary Denny; 2nd Mary Algar [bur. 1678 Metfield, Sfk] 1st 1642 Metfield, Sfk; 2nd 1673 Withersdale, Sfk 1691 Metfield, Sfk FFP p378, [54] [AMS] PR, IGI, BMI, under 24 in father's will of 1634; Hearth Tax Returns of 1674 - 2 hearths, his will of 1691

John 16??s Wenhaston, Sfk John = Susan Falstolfe



FFP p382 - fathers will of 1636, churchwarden at Wenhaston, Sfk 1636-44

John 16??s/17??s
Carlton Colville, Sfk 1st Susanna ? [bur. 1750 Carlton Colville] 2nd Alice Leggit of Gorleston, Sfk 2nd 1754 Oulton, Sfk 1772 Carlton Colville, Sfk BMI [22] - widower in 1754; PR - married man in 1772

John 16??s/17??s
Acle, Nfk

1744 Acle, Nfk PR

John 16??s/17??s
Bergh Apton, Nfk

1740 Bergh Apton, Nfk PR

John 16??s/17??s
East Dereham, Nfk

1728 East Dereham, Nfk PR

John 16??s/17??s

Mary Randle 1746 Westhall, Sfk
PR

John 16??s/17??s
Bury St Edmunds, Sfk Anne Sparke 1733 Bury St Edmunds St James, Sfk 1753 Bury St Edmunds, Sfk FFP p379, BMI

John 16??s/17??s Rev Thomas = Elizabeth Reason Ipswich, Sfk

1741 Old Newton, Sfk PR

John 16??s/17??s

Mary Sayer 1724 Wrentham, Sfk
IGI, BMI, PR

John 16??s/17??s John of Mildenhall [?] Freckenham, Sfk

1729 Mildenhall, Sfk PR - 'gentleman'

John 16??s/17??s
Loddon, Nfk

1746 Loddon, Nfk PR

John 16??s/17??s
Tasburgh, Nfk 2nd Elizabeth Britain of Tasburgh 2nd 1725 Norwich St Stephen, Nfk 1729 approx, Tasburgh, Nfk IGI, PR - widower; his will of 1729 - yeoman

John 16??s/17??s

Elizabeth Sayer, widow 1737 Wymondham, Nfk
IGI, PR

John 16??s/17??s
Old Newton, Sfk Elizabeth Casborne [bur. 1772 Old Newton or Hadleigh, Sfk, widow]
1765 Old Newton, Sfk FFP p371,414 - Revd. John, rector of Old Newton, Sfk

John 16??s/17??s
Westhall, Sfk Sarah Mills [bur. 1743 Westhall, Sfk] 1722 Westhall, Sfk 1738 Westhall, Sfk IGI, BMI, PR

John 16??s/17??s
Tasburgh, Nfk

1748 Tasburgh, Nfk PR

John 16??s/17??s
Ipswich, Sfk


[50] - admitted as Freeman of Ipswich in 1733, employee of John Beaumont

John 16??s/17??s
Tasburgh, Nfk Ann Kerby/Kirby [d. 1757 Tasburgh, Nfk] 1725 Tasburgh, Nfk
IGI, PR - both single

John 16??s/17??s
Badwell Ash, Sfk in 1720s-30s Mary ?

PR

John 16??s/17??s
Tasburgh, Nfk

1733 Tasburgh, Nfk PR

John 16??s/17??s
Bramfield, Sfk

1746 Bramfield, Sfk PR

John 16??s/17??s John = Sarah Webb [?]
Jane Leyland 1726 Lackford, Sfk


John 16??s/17??s
Woodton, Nfk

1738 Woodton, Nfk PR

John 1600 Seething, Nfk John



IGI
171a John 1603 approx Thomas [106] = Margery


after 1610 / 11 [14] aged approx 7 in father's will of 1610 [NEHGS #55]
100g John 1603 Heckingham, Nfk William = Jane Horrock



IGI
134 John 1603 Laxfield, Sfk John [84] = Elizabeth Button Studhaugh, Laxfield, Sfk in 1638; Laxfield in 1674 Margaret Haytree / Hagtree of Langham, Sfk 1638 Pakenham, Sfk 1679 Laxfield, Sfk PR, IGI, FFP p82,377,408,427; BMI [AMS] [30] [54] Hearth Tax Returns of 1674 - 4 hearths, certified exempt

John 1604 Hunston, Sfk Robert = Susan



PR

John 1604 Wilby, Sfk John = Elizabeth Wilby, Sfk Ann Borrett 1623 Wilby, Sfk
IGI, BMI - 'John junior' in 1633
146 John 1606 Cratfield, Sfk Henry [89] = Margaret Gibson Cratfield, Sfk Elizabeth Day of Cratfield, Sfk 1631 Cratfield, Sfk 1675/6 Cratfield, Sfk PR, IGI, BMI, FFP p387 [30] - yeoman, John Senr.; Hearth Tax Returns of 1674 - 3 hearths; Churchwarden at Cratfield in 1632-3, 1648-9; 1657-8 & 1671; Master of the Town Arms in 1672.
216 John 1607 South Elmham St James, Sfk John [160] = Anne Lawter Salem, Wenham, Chelmsford MA 1st Anne Gibbs/Gippes of Frenze Hall nr Diss, Nfk [d.1671/2] 2nd Elizabeth Hincksman 1629 Frenze nr Diss, Nfk; 1672 MA 1677 Chelmsford, MA PR, FFP p331, [14] IGI, will of Mary Lawter dated 1619 - Rev John of Wenham & Chelmsford, MA
139 John 1609 Norton, Sfk William [103] = Ann Hart Clopton Hall, Rattlesden, Sfk in 1638 & 1674 Alice Hart, dtr of William Hart of Beeston, Nfk [bur. 1678 Rattlesden]
1684 Rattlesden, Sfk PR, FFP p110,387,417,423 [60] [AMS] lay subsidy of 1640, Hearth Tax Returns of 1674 - 14 hearths. Lt. Col. Suffolk Auxiliaries under Col. Fairfax at siege of Colchester. Commissioned as Justice of the Peace in 1650. His will of 1684 - gentleman

John 1611 John [149f] Linstead Magna, Sfk; Cratfield, Sfk Frances Rouse [bur. 1680 Cratfield] 1638 Cratfield, Sfk 1667 Cratfield, Sfk PR, IGI, BMI, constable at Cratfield in 1644 & 1652, his will of 1667 - yeoman
103a John 1611 Hunston, Sfk Christopher [62] = Joan Hunston, Sfk

1661 Hunston, Sfk PR, IGI

John 1614 Fressingfield, Sfk John = Ann[e]
Mary ?

PR, IGI
263 John 1619 approx, Weybread, Sfk Nathaniel [222] = Dorothy Symonds Weybread, Sfk; Watertown, MA Sarah Wyeth 1651 Watertown, MA 1684 Watertown, MA FFP p340, [17]

John 1620 Birmingham St Martin, Warks. Ambrose



IGI

John 1622 Bungay Holy Trinity, Sfk John = Ann Bungay, Sfk

1624 Bungay Holy Trinity, Sfk PR

John 1623 Hedenham, Nfk or Spexhall, Sfk John = Abigail



IGI

John 1624 Bungay Holy Trinity, Sfk John = Ann Bungay, Sfk

1651 Bungay Holy Trinity, Sfk PR
513 John 1626 Dennington, Sfk Amos [182] = Margaret Bateman



PR, IGI, father's will of 1633, brother's will of 1642
227 John 1627 Wingfield, Sfk Phinehas [172] = Sarah Francis New England Remember ? [his 4th wife, b. c.1630 Laxfield] 1651 Winfield, Derby or Laxfield, Sfk 1683 New England PR, FFP p346, [14] IGI - The Honourable John

John 1630 Thwaite by Loddon, Nfk John = Abigail



IGI

John 1630s John of Southwold, Sfk



FFP p383,384 - under 21 in fathers will of 1648

John 1630s Francis = Ann[e] Goose Aldeburgh, Sfk


FFP p383 - fathers will of 1634

John 1631 Hedenham, Nfk William = Mary
1st Ann[e] ?; 2nd Mary Thurkettle 2nd 1662 Hedenham, Nfk
IGI, PR
781 John 1633 Cratfield, Sfk John [146] = Elizabeth Day Laxfield, Sfk 1st Mary Baker of Cratfield [bur. 1667 Laxfield, Sfk] 2nd Jemima Smith of Homersfield, Sfk [bur. 1724 Laxfield, Sfk] 1st c.1659, 2nd 1683 1710 Laxfield, Sfk PR - 'Mr John' in 1710, FFP p378,390-92, IGI [33] BMI

John 1633 Thurlton, Nfk John = Mary



IGI

John 1633 Wilby, Sfk John = Ann Borrett



IGI, PR - died young?
125p John 1634 St Giles Cripplegate, London Nicholas [81] = Judith Reade



IGI

John 1636 Bungay Holy Trinity, Sfk Henry = Elizabeth Bungay, Sfk

1637 Bungay Holy Trinity, Sfk PR

John 1637 Bacton, Sfk Christopher = Susan Keeble



IGI

John 1637 Wilby, Sfk John = Ann Borrett Wilby, Sfk unmarried
c. 1680 IGI [30]
507 John 1640 Laxfield, Sfk John [134] = Margaret Haytree Laxfield, Sfk

1641 Laxfield, Sfk PR* - infant, IGI
199 John 1641 Rattlesden, Sfk John [139] = Alice Hart Clopton Hall, Rattlesden, Sfk

1690 Rattlesden, Sfk PR - 'Mr John', FFP p112,428, IGI [60]
508 John 1642 Laxfield, Sfk John [134] = Margaret Haytree Laxfield, Sfk in 1710 Elizabeth Hayward 1663 Laxfield, Sfk
PR*, IGI, BMI, FFP p408, mentioned in will of William Haytree, Langham, Suffolk 1655; Suffolk Poll Book 1710

John 1645 Stanton All Saints, Sfk William = Trentham Mulley Stanton, Sfk 1st Mary Sayer; 2nd Elizabeth Stubbin [bur. 1729 Stanton All Saints, widow] 1st 1668 Stanton St John, Sfk; 2nd 1701 Stanton St John, Sfk 1719 Stanton St John, Sfk IGI, BMI, PR

John 1647 Wherstead, Sfk William



IGI
210 John 1650 Norton, Sfk Robert [155] = Martha Norton, Sfk Elizabeth Parmenter [d.1729] 1683 Norton, Sfk 1727 Norton, Sfk PR, FFP p134,379 IGI, BMI, father's will of 1697 - yeoman, portrait in FFP p135; Suffolk Poll Book 1710 (John senr)

John 1657 St Botolph Without, Aldgate, London John = Thomasin



IGI

John 1659 Hedenham, Nfk John = Ann[e]



IGI
526 John 1661 Linstead Magna, Sfk John = Mary Yoxford, Sfk; Peasenhall, Sfk Mary Ellis of Badingham, Sfk [bur. 1727 Peasenhall, Sfk, widow] 1684 Badingham, Sfk 1720 Peasenhall, Sfk PR, IGI, BMI [22] [33]

John 1662 Thurlton, Nfk William = Elizabeth



IGI

John 1665 Bulwell, Notts. John



VRI

John 1665 Kessingland, Sfk William = Ann[e]



IGI

John 1666 Burlingham St Peter, Nfk John = Mary



IGI

John 1667 Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk Sturgeon = Mary Aldridge Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk

1667 Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk IGI, PR - child

John 1668 Hinderclay, Sfk Zachariah [156] = Alice Craske



IGI

John 1668 Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk John = Mary



IGI, PR

John 1670s John = Ann[e] Kenninghall, Nfk

1679 Kenninghall, Nfk PR

John 1675 Stratton St Michael, Nfk Thomas = Susan
Mary ?
1732 Forncett St Mary, Nfk [62]

John 1677 Wheatacre All Saints, Nfk John = Sarah



IGI

John 1680 Bungay St Mary, Sfk Henry = Priscilla Fisk



PR

John 1680 Kenninghall, Nfk John = Ann[e]



PR

John 1681 Hunston, Sfk Stephen = Ann Evans Hunston, Sfk

1700 Hunston, Sfk PR

John 1682 Bacton, Sfk William



IGI

John 1684 Morningthorpe, Nfk John = Rebecca Morningthorpe, Nfk

1685 Morningthorpe, Nfk PR [BTs]
243 John 1684 Norton, Sfk John [210] = Elizabeth Parmenter Norton, Sfk Martha Clarke, dtr of Thomas Clarke of Bury St Edmunds [b. c.1682, bur.1759 Norton aged 77, widow] 1708 Tostock, Sfk 1715 Norton, Sfk PR, IGI, BMI, FFP p150,379,415 - surgeon; Suffolk Poll Book 1710
535 John 1685 Badingham, Sfk John = Mary Talbot



PR
120h John 1685 Norton Subcourse, Nfk Robert = Mary Hall Norton Subcourse, Nfk Elizabeth Hurril of Norton Subcourse, Nfk 1706 Norwich Cathedral, Nfk
IGI, PR

John 1686 Norwich St Peter Southgate, Nfk John = Elizabeth



IGI

John 1688 Hessett, Sfk Joseph [206] = Lydia