Fisk(e) Index Database
FFP ID Name Birth / Baptism Parents Resided Spouse Marriage Burial Sources & Notes

L. [female] 1869 approx




[181] - youngster, sailed to USA from Liverpool on ship 'Pennsylvania' in Aug 1880, in company with L.G. Fisk aged 15

L. A. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Gunner 977, also 2nd Lieutenant, RFA

L. E. 18??s




[LG] - Indian Army Reserve of Officers, promoted from 2nd Lieutenant to Lieutenant June 1918, retired through ill-health, 26 Jun 1919

L. G. [male] 1865 approx




[181] - youngster, sailed to USA from Liverpool on ship 'Pennsylvania' in Aug 1880, in company with L. Fisk aged 11

L. J. 18??s/19??s




[UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Seaman, South African Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, awarded Coronation Medal in 1911

L. J. 1854 approx




[181] - gentleman, sailed to USA from Liverpool on ship 'City of Rome' in Sept 1884

Laura 1860 approx, Suffolk
Lambeth, London in 1881 unmarried in 1881

[1881] - domestic nurse

Laura 1882 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk William Jabez = Laura Licence Ipswich St Clement, Sfk in 1891 & 1901 Joseph Robert Haddock 1905 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1928
St Caths v4a p741 [1891] [1901*] - stay machinist

Laura 1887 Q3 Hoo, Kent James = Ann Butler Hoo, Kent in 1901 Percy Henry Tingley, private Royal Marines 1910 Q2 Hoo, Kent, v2a p1163
St Caths v2a p551 [1901] [161]

Laura 1910 Q3
Rhuddlan district, Flintshire

1995 Rhuddlan Reg District, Flintshire St Caths ref 8111A A90 020 1195

Laura E. 18??s/19??s

Richard H. Matthews 1923 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p403
St Caths

Laura Elizabeth 18??s

George Robert Etherton or Arthur Charles Phillips 1908 Q3 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p220
St Caths

Laura Elizabeth 1851 Q1 Bredfield, Sfk Leonard = Harriet Roper Bredfield, Sfk in 1851; Elmswell, Sfk in 1861; Hackney, London in 1881 John Burroughs, master draper 1874 Q2 Hackney Reg District, London, v1b p765
IGI, St Caths v12 p559 [1851] [1861] - 'Elizabeth' [1881] - res. 2 & 4 Clarence Rd

Laura Elizabeth 1866 approx, Manchester, Lancs ? = Martha Moss Side, Lancs in 1901 John Telford Geater [foreman in confectionary factory in 1891, confectionary traveller in 1901] 1889 Q2 Chorlton Reg District, Lancs, v8c p1048
St Caths (surname 'Fish') [1901*] - surname probably FISH

Laura Elizabeth 1873 Q4 Hethersett, Nfk Lewis Benjamin = Lydia Coleman Sewell Hethersett, Nfk in 1881 & 1891


St Caths v4b p175 [93] [1881] [1891*] - domestic servant

Laura Elizabeth 1884 Q1 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex
Edmonton district, Middlesex

1884 Q2 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v3a p298, v3a p146

Laura Isabella 1884 Q1 Blything Reg District, Sfk




St Caths v4a p842

Laura Jane 1859 Levington, Sfk James = Rebecca Franks Levington, Sfk in 1861, 1871 & 1881; West Ham, Essex in 1897 & 1901 James Saitch, corporal in Royal Artillery 1887 Q3 Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk, v4a p1133
IGI, VRI [113] [161] [161] [1861*] [1871*] - scholar [1881*] - servant domestic [1901] - domestic nurse

Laura Louisa 1857 Q1 Walpole, Sfk Frederick [422] = Louisa Starlee Blowers Walpole, Sfk in 1861; Bungay, Sfk in 1871; Heigham, Nfk in 1881; Ipswich district, Sfk Herbert Martin Cobbold, draper 1878 Q3 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1011
FFP p301, IGI, St Caths v4a p647 [1861] - scholar [1871*] - boarding scholar [1881]

Laura M. 1881 approx, Colchester, Essex
Norwich, Nfk in 1891


[1891] - neice of John Bishop serving at Norwich barracks

Laura Susanna[h] 1877 Q2 Debenham, Sfk Edward Sheppard = Eliza Laura Fisk Ipswich St Mary Key, Sfk in 1881; Woodbridge, Sfk in 1901 George Percy Adams 1908 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1232
St Caths v4a p638 [1881*] [1901*] - milliner, living with uncle & aunt Charles = Emma Naunton & family

Laurie Marie I. 1909 Q1 Brentford Reg District, Middlesex William Charles = Laurie Sarah Fuller Surrey North district George A. Major 1943 Q3 Staines Reg District, v3a p89 1991 Surrey North Reg District St Caths v3a p179, ref 17 489 1091

Lavinia 1889 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk




St Caths v4b p160

Lavinia Maria 1863 Q2 Badingham, Sfk William = Maria Badingham, Sfk

1864 Q4 Badingham, Sfk St Caths v4a p659, v4a p353; VRI, PR - died aged 1

Lavinia Mary 1859 Q4 Bungay, Sfk Jesse = Matilda Holland Wrentham, Sfk in 1871; Lambeth, London in 1885 ? 1887 Q2 Westminster Reg District, London, v1a p922
St Caths v4a p631, PR [1871*]

Lawrence 15??s
Gt Harwood, Lancs Lettice Hindle 1571 Gt Harwood, Lancs
IGI

Lawrence 1674 Shobrooke, Devon Peter = Elizabeth



IGI

Lawrence 1824 approx
Dewsbury district, Yorks

1911 Q1 Dewsbury Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9b p389

Lawrence 1858 Q4 Gorleston, Sfk William = Hannah Murray Cole Gorleston, Sfk in 1881 unmarried in 1881
1916 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p620, v4a p1238 [1881] - 'no occupation', living with parents

Lawrence 1911 Q1 Dewsbury Reg District, Yorks




St Caths v9b p518

Lawrence Edward 1890 Q3 Edmonton Reg District, London
Edmonton, London in 1909 Millicent Mary Goddard [b. 1897 Barrow on Soar, Leics, d. 1976 Q4 Wharfedale Reg District, Yorks, v5 p1065] 1920 Q2 Melton Mowbray Reg District, Leics, v7a p1085 1973 Q1 Hillingdon Reg District, London St Caths v3a p399, v5c p965 [NA Service Records 1914-20] - Gunner 368 3rd London Brigade RFA (Territorial), enlisted Jan 1909, previous occupation warehouse assistant, served until Jan 1913 [LG] - civil service appointments 1935 - appointed as Air Service Clerk in the Air Ministry, special class

Lawrence Hounslow 1898 Q1 Southwark St Olave Reg District, London
Chipping Norton district, Oxon. Bessie Brain [b. 1895, d. 1981 Q2 Oxford Reg District, Oxon, v20 p2368] 1920 Q4 Woodstock Reg District, Oxon, v3a p2713 1974 Q3 Chipping Norton Reg District, Oxon. St Caths v1d p280, v20 p2040 [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 285818, Oxfordshire Yeomanry, later Private 597074, Labour Corps

Lawrence Richard 1898 Q3 Islington, London James Randall = Emily Tilton Stoke Newington, London in 1901; Enfield, Middlesex in 1911; enlisted at Tottenham; Enfield, Middlesex in 1915; Southend district, Essex Dorothy Brown [b. 1898, d. 1981 Q1 Southend Reg District, Essex, v9 p3268] 1925 Q4 Hackney Reg District, London, v1b p707 1952 Q1 Southend Reg District, Essex St Caths v1b p408, v4a p807; PR - father a wheelwright [28] [1901*] [1911] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Pioneer later sapper 96135, Royal Engineers [NA Service Records 1914-20] - enlisted May 1915 into 222nd Field Coy, RE, former trade harness maker, served in France as a harness maker, demob Jun 1919

Lawrence Samuel 1896 Q3 Greenwich, London Samuel H. = Alice Ann Cobb Hoddesdon, Herts in 1901; enlisted Bray, Co. Wicklow

1917 Western Front, killed in action St Caths v1d p1144 [1901] Private 19923, 9th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers [CWGC] [SDGW] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - served in the Balkans from 1915; memorial at Steeple Barton, Oxon. (British Victory Medal in my collection.)
205 Leah 1653 Rattlesden, Sfk John [139] = Alice Hart Rattlesden, Sfk unmarried
1674 Rattlesden, Sfk PR - 'young maid', FFP p113, IGI

Leah 1901 Q3 Blackburn, Lancs Charles James = Annie Cooke Blackburn, Lancs in 1911

1977 Q2 Blackburn Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8e p357, v40 p11 [1911]
579 Leah Harvey 1809 Badingham, Sfk John = Elizabeth Peasenhall, Sfk in 1851 William Godbold 1846 Q1 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk, v13 p743
PR, IGI, St Caths [1851*]

Leander James 1898 Q1 Rockland St Mary, Nfk Samuel James = Emily Jane Shorten Walsingham district, Nfk

1899 Q1 Walsingham Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p213, v4b p197; PR

Leander James 1900 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk Samuel James = Emily Jane Shorten Norwich, Nfk

1901 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p110, v4b p114

Leander Josia 1864 Q1 Beccles, Sfk Abraham = Phillis Easey Beccles, Sfk in 1871; emigrated to Durban, South Africa c. 1884 Olivia Elizabeth Eriksen 1887 South Africa 1934 Johannesburg, South Africa St Caths v4a p725 [109] [1871*] - scholar

Lee [fem] 1888 approx, Norfolk
Hendon district, Middlesex in 1911 unmarried in 1911

[1911] - servant

Leith Annie 1898 Q4 Walthamstow, Essex John William = Minnie Balls Walthamstow, Essex in 1901 & 1911 John Constable 1925 Q3 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p559
St Caths v4a p384 [1901*] [1911]

Lena May 1881 Q3 Coggeshall, Essex Herbert Albert = Jemima Fisk Kelvedon, Essex in 1891; Maldon district, Essex

1971 Q4 Maldon Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p467, v4a p2140 [1891*] - scholar

Leon 1913 Q2 Leicester Reg District, Leics Herbert William = Rose Townsend Leicester district, Leics Margaret Warren [b. 1914, d. 1997 Q2 Leicester Reg District, ref 6001G G1D 121 697] 1933 Q2 Leicester Reg District, v7a p808 2002 Leicester Reg District, Leics St Caths v7a p345, ref 6001E E13D 274 702 [93]

Leon Hugh 1909 Q4 Battersea, London Leonard John = Susan Annie Burch Battersea, London in 1911 Rosemary Betty Groom [b. 1922, d. 1992 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, ref 10 1950 1292] 1948 Q3 Surrey North West Reg District, v5g p1736 1998 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v1d p549, ref 6391D D22B 190 0898 [93] [1911]

Leonard 17??s

Mary Stag 1744 Shimpling, Nfk
[93]

Leonard 17??s

Jemima Rowling 1800 Flempton cum Hengrave, Sfk
PR
705 Leonard 1787 Badingham, Sfk Robert = Elizabeth Green Rendham, Sfk; Yoxford, Sfk in 1841; Stradbroke, Sfk in 1851 Lydia Grimwood of Rendham [b. c.1787, d. 1847 Q4 Stradbroke, Sfk aged 59, v13 p277] 1810 Rendham, Sfk 1858 Q1 Stradbroke, Sfk St Caths v4a p403; PR - died aged 70, IGI [22] [124] [1841*] - plumber & glazier [1851]

Leonard 1812 Rendham, Sfk Leonard = Lydia Grimwood Beyton, Sfk in 1841 & 1848; Bredfield, Sfk in 1851; Elmswell, Sfk in 1861; Thorndon All Saints, Sfk in 1881 Harriet Roper [b. c.1816 Wetheringsett, Sfk; bur.1883 Q4 Thorndon, Sfk aged 67, v4a p369] 1845 Q2 Stow Reg District, Sfk, v12 p627 1881 Q3 Thorndon All Saints, Sfk St Caths v4a p360; PR - died aged 68 [124] [1841*] - general shopkeeper, Harriet Roper was shop assistant [1851] [1861] - general grocer [1881] - grocer; PR, NPC - grocer

Leonard 1823 approx, Norwich, Nfk
Poringland, Nfk in 1851 & 1901 Sarah ? [b. 1827 Stoke Holy Cross, Nfk, d. 1904 Q2 Henstead Reg District, Nfk, v4b p121]
1903 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p85 [1851] [1901] - surname recorded as 'Fish' in 1901 & both deaths

Leonard 1892 Q2 [bapt. 1896] Ipswich St John the Baptist, Sfk William Jabez = Laura Licence Ipswich St Clement, Sfk in 1901 Olive Harriet Ault [b. 1894, d. 1982 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, v10 p2394] 1917 Q1 Ipswich, Sfk, v4a p1528 1947 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p898, v4b p746; PR [67] [1901*]

Leonard 1897 Q2 Lowestoft, Sfk Louis = Minnie Tillett Lowestoft, Sfk in 1901; Melton, Sfk in 1915; Essex South West district Lily Maud Alderson [b. 1893, d. 1982 Q1 Havering Reg District, Essex, v13 p0261] 1919 Q4 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p167 1953 Q2 Essex South West Reg District St Caths v4a p994, v5a p158 [1901*] [NA medal cards 1914-20] [NA Service Records 1914-20] - Private 20307, Suffolk Regiment, enlisted Jun 1915, previous occupation moulder, served in France Dec 1915 to July 1916, wounded in left arm Mar 1916, taken prisoner at Cambrai July 1916, arrived back in England Nov 1918, demob May 1919

Leonard 1901 Q2 Manchester, Lancs Ernest Henry = Louisa Jane Wadsworth Manchester, Lancs in 1901 Dorothy May Jones [b. 1904, d. 1981 Q3 Manchester Southern Cemetery, v38 p1082] 1951 Q4 Manchester Reg District, Lancs, v10e p382 1983 Q3 Manchester Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8d p225, v38 p0599 [1901]

Leonard 1919 Q4 Wandsworth Reg District, London George Edward = Maud Liddiard Wandsworth district, London

1920 Q1 Wandsworth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p1099, v1d p595

Leonard A. 1926 Q3 Ware Reg District, Herts mother's maiden name Gresham Ware district, Herts

1942 Q1 Ware Reg District, Herts St Caths v3a p1112, v3a p1561

Leonard Alfred Ernest 1903 Q4 Islington, London Alfred William = Sarah Jane Gander Hammersmith, London in 1911 Violet E. Day 1928 Q2 Brentford Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p582 1973 Q1 Rochford Reg District, Essex St Caths v1b p325, v4a p2570; PR - father a porter [1911]

Leonard C. 1915 Q2 Stow Reg District, Sfk Walter Howe = Louisa Blake Stow district, Sfk

1915 Q2 Stow Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1777, v4a p1045

Leonard Charles 1891 Q1 Camberwell Reg District, London
Camberwell district, London

1893 Q4 Camberwell Reg District, London [28] St Caths v1d p923, v1d p1242, v1d p648 - death registered as Charles Leonard

Leonard Charles 1897 Q2 Canning Town, Essex Frederick Charles = Sarah Wilkinson Silvertown, Essex; enlisted Woolwich, London

1918 Western Front, killed in action St Caths v4a p144; PR - father a labourer; Driver, A Bty., 281st Bde, RFA [CWGC] [SDGW] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Driver 1529 later 930583, RFA - memorial at TA Centre, East Ham

Leonard Charles Dennis 1896 Q2 Stoke Newington, London Henry/Harry = Mary Ann Reardon Stoke Newington, London in 1901, 1911 & 1915 Sybil Hilda Thomas [b. 1896, d. 1974 Q2 Hastings Reg District, Sussex, v18 p0885] 1920 Q2 St Mary, Stoke Newington, London, v1b p1079 1951 Q4 Hampstead Reg District, London St Caths v1b p420, v5c p790; PR - father a labourer [1901] [1911] [NA Service Records 1914-20] - Gunner 2214 later Bombardier 926028 1st London Brigade RFA, enlisted Jun 1915, previous occupation clerk, promoted Cpl Nov 1917, court martialled May 1918 & reduced to the ranks, promoted to Bombardier & appointed battery clerk Sept 1918, demob May 1919

Leonard Ernest 1927 Q1 Southwark Reg District, London Edward E. = Lily Louisa Buckle Havering district, Essex

1985 Havering Reg District, Essex St Caths v1d p132, ref 13 453 785 [93]

Leonard Ernest S. 1914 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk Ernest Samuel = Eva Odell Strange Dacorum district, Herts 1st Ruby D. Cracknell [b. c.1905, d. 1949 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4b p796] 2nd Irene M. Ovenden 1st 1937 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2732; 2nd 1950 Q1 Hendon Reg District, Middlesex, v5e p1579 1995 Dacorum Reg District, Herts St Caths v4a p2024, ref 5301A A37 064 1295 [93]

Leonard George T. 1907 Q2 Hendon Reg District, Middlesex
Paddington district, London

1908 Q1 Paddington Reg District, London St Caths v3a p381, v1a p29

Leonard Harold 1894 Q2 Ipswich, Sfk Edgar = Ellen Adelaide Dow Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk in 1901

1956 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p848, v4b p1098 [1901*]

Leonard Henry 1904 Q1 Southminster, Essex James William = Annie Langford Southminster, Essex in 1911 Beatrice Annie Goodey [d. 1958 Q1 Essex SW Reg District, v5a p146] 1923 Q3 Maldon Reg District, Essex, v4a p2250 1965 Q2 Maldon Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p765, v4a p718 [1911]

Leonard James 1869 Q3 Poringland, Nfk Joseph = Harriett Hudson Caistor St Edmund, Nfk in 1881 & 1891; Norwich, Nfk in 1901; Kings Lynn, Nfk in 1911 Amy Howard [b. c.1869 Swanton Abbott, d. 1938 Q4 Kings Lynn Reg District, Nfk, v4b p344] 1894 Q2 Henstead Reg District, Nfk, v4b p285 1945 Q4 Kings Lynn, Nfk St Caths v4b p178, v4b p294 [93] [1891*] - ag lab living with parents [1901] - general labourer [1911]

Leonard James 1894 Q3 Corton, Sfk William Robert = Ann[e] Maria Mills Corton, Sfk

1895 Q1 Corton, Sfk St Caths v4a p941, v4a p701; PR - died aged 8 months

Leonard James 1897 Q2 Norwich, Nfk Leonard James = Amy Howard Norwich, Nfk in 1901; Kings Lynn, Nfk in 1911 Ethel M. Starling [b. 1892, bur. 1951 Q4 Kings Lynn, Nfk, v4b p467] 1921 Q2 Kings Lynn, Nfk, v4b p657 1952 Q4 Kings Lynn Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p133, v4b p522 [1901] [1911] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private R/9685, Norfolk Regiment, also Private 48892, Northumberland Fusiliers

Leonard Jesse 1886 Q4 Croydon Reg District, Surrey
Croydon district, Surrey

1887 Q4 Croydon Reg District, Surrey St Caths v2a p221, v2a p118

Leonard John 1883 Q3 Croydon Reg District, Surrey Frederick Charles Robert = Phoebe Amelia Walton Lambeth, London in 1901; Battersea, London in 1911; Dover district, Kent Susan Annie Burch [b. 1883 Woodnesborough, Kent, d. 1980 Q1 Dover Reg District, Kent, v16 p1094] 1907 Q3 St Andrew, Stockwell Green, London, v1d p764 1966 Q4 Dover Reg District, Kent St Caths v2a p210, v5f p399 [1901*] - dairyman [1911] [81] - milk distribution manager [LG] - partnership with Percy Wynn trading as 'Leonard J. Fisk & Co., House, Land & Estate Agents' of 75 St John's Hill, Clapham Junction dissolved in 1908

Leonard John 1903 Q2 Badingham, Sfk Arthur = Eleanor London Badingham, Sfk in 1911 Edna Dorothy Leighs [b. 1910, d. 1982 Q4 Surrey North East Reg District, v17 p0456] 1936 Q1 Staines Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p76 1947 Q1 Windsor Reg District, Berks St Caths v4a p1027, v6a p278 [1911]

Leonard John 1910 Q1 Dagenham, Essex Charles Albert = Loral Ann St Pier Dagenham, Essex in 1911 Dora Eustace [b. 1912, d. 1997 Havering Reg District, Essex, ref 2341D HD7 132 197] 1966 Q1 Barking Reg District, Essex, v5a p195 1985 Barking & Dagenham Reg District, London St Caths v4a p527, ref 11 56 785 [93] [1911]

Leonard Joseph 1890 Q2 Middleton, Sfk Joseph Cornelius = Jane Elizabeth Castle Middleton, Sfk in 1891


St Caths v4a p872 [1891*]

Leonard Maudsley 1909 Q3 Shipmeadow, Sfk Arthur = Agnes West Barsham, Sfk

1985 Barsham, Sfk St Caths v4a p1097, ref 10 3582 185; PR [154]

Leonard Philip 1919 Q2 Camberwell Reg District, London Frederick W. = Ethel May L. Arrall Chatham district, Kent Hetty Clara Carmichael [b. 1920, d. 1988 Q4 Chatham Reg District, ref 16 646 1288] 1941 Q3 Southwark Reg District, London, v1d p70 1993 Chatham Reg District, Kent St Caths v1d p964, ref 5611A A22A 290 1293 [93]

Leonard Stanley Watts 1905 Q2 Ealing, Middlesex Benjamin James = Ethel Mary Watts Willesden, Middlesex in 1911 1st Ellen A. Surridge; 2nd Elsie D. Hamblett 1st 1932 Q1 Richmond Reg District, Surrey, v2a p1017; 2nd 1948 Q2 Ealing Reg District, Middlesex, v5e p308 1969 Q4 Surrey South West Reg District St Caths v3a p110, v5g p1478 [1911]

Leonard Thomas Peregrine Whitford 1897 Q4 Mile End, London Thomas William = Flora Ellena Davie Mile End Old Town, London in 1901; Manchester, Lancs Evelyn May Tomlinson [b. 1894 Derby, d. 1950 Q4 Manchester, Lancs, v10e p124] 1919 Q4 Derby Reg District, v7b p1597 1983 Q1 Manchester, Lancs St Caths v1c p450, v38 p1063; PR - father a harness maker [1901*] death recorded as Thomas Leonard

Leonard Walter W. 1921 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk Leonard = Olive Harriet Ault Ipswich district, Sfk Beryl C. Greenleaf 1950 Q2 Colchester Reg District, Essex, v4a p1181 2000 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1894, ref 7471C C23B 146 700 [93]

Leonard William or William Leonard 1845 Q2 Beyton, Sfk Leonard = Harriet Roper Stradbroke, Sfk in 1851; Newington, South London in 1881; Southwark St George the Martyr, London in 1891 & 1901 Jane Woodham [b. c.1855 Beckenham, Kent, flannel machinist in 1901] 1872 Q3 St Andrew's, Stockwell, London, v1d p725 1924 Q3 Shoreditch Reg District, London St Caths v12 p445, v1c p56; IGI, VRI, PR - commercial traveller in 1872 [1851] [1881] - grocers asst [1891*] - labourer [1901*] - 'William', bricklayer's labourer

Leonora [Nora] Ernestine 1895 Q1 Bolton, Lancs. granddaughter of Albert Henry Fisk of Bolton Bolton, Lancs in 1901


St Caths v8c p514 - surname spelt 'Fisque' [1901] - living with grandparents

Leonora Frances 1902 Q3 Upper Edmonton, Middlesex Charles W. = Emma Frances Mower Edmonton district, London

1952 Q4 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v3a p585, v5e p402; PR - father a labourer

Leontine [female] 1869 approx
Scotland


[181] - sailed to USA from Le Havre on ship 'La Bretagne' in March 1896, bound for Boston

Lesley Ann 1955 Q1 Gosport Reg District, Hampshire mother's maiden name Fisk Gosport district, Hants

1955 Q2 Fareham Cemetery, Hampshire St Caths v6b p314, v6b p249

Leslie 1903 Q2 Lincoln, Lincs Frederick = Harriet Gamble Lincoln, Lincs in 1911 Millicent Alberta Moreton [b. 1903, d. 1986 Q2 Lincoln Reg District, ref 07 1627 486] 1926 Q2 Lincoln Reg District, v7a p1227 1991 Lincoln Reg District, Lincs St Caths v7a p536, ref 07 1852 1191 [93] [33] [1911]

Leslie 1909 Q3 Gillingham, Kent Harry John = Beatrice Gertrude Kimber Gillingham, Kent in 1911; Chatham district, Kent Maud Lilian Collins [b. 1913, d. 1984 Q3 Greenwich Reg District, London, ref 12 1074 984] 1936 Q3 Greenwich Reg District, Kent, v1d p2744 1993 Greenwich Reg District, Kent St Caths v2a p788, ref 2291A A65 044 1093 [93] [1911]

Leslie 1916 Q1 Tynemouth Reg District, Northumberland George Arthur = Emma Rutter Hall Tynemouth district, Northumberland

1940 Q3 Tynemouth Reg District, Northumberland St Caths v10b p378, v10b p297

Leslie 1944 Q1 Shoreditch Reg District, London mother's maiden name Elliott Havering district, Essex

1983 Q4 Havering Reg District, Essex St Caths v1c p23, v13 p0068

Leslie A. V. or Albert Leslie 1889 Q1 Lowestoft, Sfk Frederick = Louisa Clarke Lowestoft, Sfk in 1891; Gorleston, Sfk in 1901; Norwich Outer district, Nfk Alice Smith [b. 1889, d. 1973 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p2241] 1913 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p219 1976 Q4 Norwich Outer Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4a p990, v10 p2061 [1891] [1901*] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 25650, Norfolk Regiment [medals in my collection]

Leslie Arthur 1901 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk
Ipswich district, Sfk

1902 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1011, v4a p546

Leslie Claude Alec 1915 Q1 Brentford Reg District, Middlesex William Charles = Laurie Sarah Fuller Sunbury-on-Thames, Middlesex unmarried
1943 Northern France St Caths v3a p181; Sgt. 97 (Lancaster bomber) Sqn. RAFVR [CWGC] NPC - admon to father William Charles Fisk

Leslie D. 1920 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk Albert William = Alice Maud Broom Ipswich district, Sfk

1955 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p2508, v4b p796

Leslie Denis 1925 Q4 Guildford Reg District, Surrey Arthur Horace Henry = Primrose Violet Lucas North Surrey district

1996 North Surrey Reg District St Caths v2a p135, ref 7571F NSF1 030 1196 [93]

Leslie Dryden 1914 Q4 Newcastle on Tyne, Co Durham Joseph James = Margaret Gertrude Dryden Newcastle on Tyne, Northumberland; Sydney, Australia 1st Rachael Ellen Pope; 2nd Enid Ashton [b. 1917 Auburn, NSW, d. 1996 Thornleigh, NSW] 1st 1939 Sydney, Australia; 2nd 1943 Sydney, Australia 1988 Sydney, Australia [106] - shipping clerk, divorced in 1942

Leslie Frank 1915 Q3 Mutford Reg District, Sfk Sidney William = Mary O. Utting Waveney district, Sfk Beryl A. Strowger [b. 1913, d. 1964 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p655] 1940 Q4 Cambridge Reg District, Cambs, v3b p2047 1978 Q3 Waveney Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1935, v10 p2622

Leslie George 1907 Q2 Tottenham, Middlesex Arthur Durant = Florence Nicholson Waltham Forest district, Essex Rose Priscilla Dyer [b. 1909, d. 1983 Q2 Waltham Forest Reg District, Essex, v15 p0705] 1927 Q4 Hackney Reg District, London, v1d p1041 1980 Q3 Waltham Forest Reg District, Essex St Caths v3a p609, v15 p0718 [NA Service Records 1914-20]

Leslie George 1929 Q2 Pancras Reg District, London Leslie George = Rose P. Dyer Epping Forest district, Essex

1986 Epping Forest Reg District, Essex St Caths v1b p137, ref 09 2398 1186 [93]

Leslie Hope 1904 Q2 Paddington Reg District, London
Camberwell district, London

1904 Q3 Camberwell Reg District, London St Caths v1a p15, v1d p523

Leslie K. 1913 approx
Newcastle-on-Tyne district, Northumberland

1944 Q2 Newcastle-on-Tyne Reg District, Northumberland St Caths v10b p89

Leslie Mott 1905 Q4 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex Thomas Samuel = Elizabeth Jane Mott Edmonton district, Middlesex

1906 Q1 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v3a p414, v3a p217

Leslie R. 19??s

Marjorie Kathleen Dickinson [b. 1904, d. 1988 Hillingdon Reg District, London, ref 13 907 688] 1938 Q2 Brentford Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p506
St Caths

Leslie R. W. 1943 Q2 Colchester Reg District, Essex mother's maiden name Freemen Colchester district, Essex

1958 Q3 Colchester Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p1332, v4a p455

Leslie Robert 1924 Q2 Amersham Reg District, Bucks Frederick Charles = Rose Kitchener Fulham district, London 1st Sheila Kathleen Kiernan [b. 1923, d. 1973 Q2 Lambeth Reg District, London, v5d p112] 2nd Edna Florence J. Newport [b. 1931, d. 1991 Q4 Fulham Reg District, ref 12 884 1291] 1st 1946 Q3 Lambeth Reg District, London, v5c p3256; 2nd 1952 Q3 Hammersmith Reg District, London, v5c p1852 1989 Fulham Reg District, London St Caths v3a p1451, ref 12 958 1289 [93]

Leslie Stewart 1902 Q3 Egremont, Cheshire Edwin Percy = Charlotte Isabella Keay Liscard, Cheshire in 1911; Harrow, Middlesex Ethel M. Kniveton 1933 Q3 Wirral Reg District, v8a p1299 1970 Q1 St John The Baptist, Greenhill, Harrow, Middlesex St Caths v8a p594, v5b p2683; PR - wife next of kin in 1970 [1911]

Letitia 1695 Hales, Nfk John = Elizabeth
Francis Annis 1725 Raveningham, Nfk
IGI

Letitia 17??s/18??s
Godstone district, Surrey

1858 Q1 Godstone Reg District, Surrey St Caths v2a p99

Letitia 1788 Carlton, Sfk Robert = Margaret Rimington Kelsale, Sfk unmarried ?
1830 Kelsale, Sfk IGI, PR - died aged 42

Letitia 1792 Heveningham, Sfk William = Mary Baldry
John Cooper 1814 Yoxford, Sfk
IGI, PR

Letitia 1893 Q1 Blackburn Reg District, Lancs
Blackburn district, Lancs

1900 Q3 Blackburn Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8e p348, v8e p233

Lettice 1561 Stonham Aspal, Sfk Edward = Elizabeth



PR

Lettice 1657 Stockton, Nfk Henry = Lettice



IGI, PR

Lettice 1703 Heckingham, Nfk Henry = Eliza



IGI - died young?

Lettice 1705 Heckingham, Nfk Henry = Eliza



IGI

Lewis 1909 approx
Tynemouth district, Northumberland

1936 Q3 Tynemouth Reg District, Northumberland St Caths v10b p252

Lewis Benjamin 1838 Q2 Hethersett, Nfk Edward = Mary Ann Large Hethersett, Nfk in 1851-1901 Lydia Coleman Sewell [b. 1845 Woodbastwick, Nfk, d. 1902 Q3 Henstead Reg District, Nfk, v4b p106] 1870 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p248 1901 Q3 Henstead Reg. Dist., Nfk St Caths v13 p193, v4b p130 [93] [1851] [1891*] harness maker [1901] - bricklayers labourer

Lewis Edward 1872 Q2 Hethersett, Nfk Lewis Benjamin = Lydia Coleman Sewell Hethersett, Nfk in 1881, 1891 & 1901


St Caths v4b p186 [93] [1881] [1891*] - groom [1901] - lunatic attendant

Lewis John or John Lewis 1890 Q2 Bishops Stortford, Herts John Markham = Amelia Belbin Bishops Stortford, Herts in 1891 & 1901


St Caths v3a p460, VRI [1891*] - 'Lewis' [1901*] - 'John Lewis'

Lewis Valentine 17??s/18??s

Eliza Hill 1819 Mendham, Sfk
IGI

Lilian 1870 Q4 Romford, Essex William Robert = Angelina Edwards Romford, Essex in 1881; West Ham, Essex in 1901 Walter Plant 1892 Q4 Romford Reg District, Essex, v4a p549
St Caths v4a p117 [1881] - scholar in 1881 [1901]

Lilian 1896 approx
West Bromwich district, Staffs

1896 Q4 West Bromwich Reg District, Staffs. St Caths v6b p522

Lilian 1896 Q4 Aston Reg District, Warks John Fisk = Amy Franks [?]
sailed for Peterborough, Ontario with Dr. Barnadoes in 1910

St Caths v6d p271 [88] - Home Child, sailed on SS Sicilian

Lilian 1897 approx, London George = Eliza Norwich, Nfk in 1901


[1901]

Lilian 1901 Q2 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk Alfred George = Charlotte Friend Framsden, Sfk in 1911


St Caths v4a p1027 [1911] - same as Violet?

Lilian 1904 Q2 Birtley, Chester-le-Street, Co Durham James William = Mabel Annie Wiseman Birtley, Chester-le-Street, Co Durham in 1911


St Caths v10a p625

Lilian [wife?] 1900 Q1
Lincoln district, Lincs

1984 Lincoln Reg District, Lincs. St Caths ref 07 1769 1184 [93]

Lilian [wife?] 1914 approx
Woodbridge district, Sfk

1934 Q2 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1161

Lilian Ada 1905 Q3 Brentford Reg District, Middlesex Frederick = Ada Neale Brentford district, Middlesex in 1911 John E. Crook 1932 Q4 Brentford Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p329
St Caths v3a p233 [LG] - civil service appointments 1921 - appointed telephonist, London

Lilian Adelaide 1922 Q4 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk William James = Florence Emily Blyth Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Albert G. W. Bexfield 1956 Q1 Yarmouth Reg District, v4b p1302 1993 Yarmouth Reg District St Caths v4b p47, ref 6361B B48B 106 193

Lilian Alice 1906 Q1 Wangford Reg District, London Ernest Alfred = Caroline Margaret Fountain Beccles, Sfk in 1911 Herbert Youell 1926 Q4 Wangford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2629
St Caths v4a p1156 [1911]

Lilian Amelia 1902 Q2 West Ham Reg District, Essex
West Ham district, Essex

1907 Q1 West Ham Reg District, Essex St Caths 4a p383, v4a p186

Lilian Anna Gordon-Fisk 1885 Q1 West Ham Reg District, Essex David Alexander S. Gordon-Fisk = Ellen Edsor Stratford, Essex in 1891 Henry William Ellis or William Holman Hegerty 1907 Q3 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p269
St Caths v4a p22 [1891*]

Lilian Beatrice 1904 Q3 Eccleshall Bierlow Reg District, Yorks




St Caths v9c p484

Lilian Bessie 1895 Q4 Kingston upon Thames, Surrey Benjamin Amos = Bessie Smith Kingston upon Thames, Surrey in 1901


St Caths v2a p427 [1901*]

Lilian D. [wife?] 1892 approx
Norwich district, Nfk

1961 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p505

Lilian Dorothy 1901 Q2 Winchfield, Hants Arthur Edward = Eliza Winchfield, Hants in 1911 Isaac James Fisk [1903-1997] 1935 Q2 Aldershot Reg District, Hants, v2c p628 1982 Q2 Surrey North East Reg District St Caths v2c p201, v17 p0719

Lilian E. [wife?] 1896 approx
Stockton district, Co.Durham

1934 Q2 Stockton Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v10a p70

Lilian Edith 1906 Q3 Sunderland Reg District, Co. Durham
Sunderland district, Co. Durham

1906 Q3 Sunderland Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v10a p664, v10a p365

Lilian Emma [wife?] 1906
Northampton district, Northants.

1978 Q1 Northampton Reg District, Northants. St Caths v7 p2860

Lilian Frances 1900 Q1 Waldringfield, Sfk William = Frances Brown Newbourne, Sfk in 1901; Woodbridge district, Sfk in 1911


St Caths v4a p1054 [1901] [1911]

Lilian Jane 1891 Q2 Eyke, Sfk David = Matilda Button Eyke, Sfk in 1901


St Caths v4a p970 [1901*]

Lilian Kathleen 1894 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk Admiral Charles = Alice Sarah Heckford Ipswich St Helens, Sfk in 1901 & 1911 Frederick P. Hoy 1918 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2180
St Caths v4a p844 [1901] [1911]

Lilian Louisa 1876 Q2 Peckham, London John Lee = Louisa Emily Packham Deptford St Paul, London in 1881; Greenwich district, London

1882 Q4 Greenwich Reg District, London St Caths v1d p793, v1d p607 [131] [1881]

Lilian M. 1919 Q1 Croydon Reg District, Surrey mother's maiden name Martin Croydon district, Surrey

1920 Q2 Croydon Reg District, Surrey St Caths v2a p440, v2a p384

Lilian Marion Vann 1896 Q4 Poplar Reg District, London Vann, carman St Pancras, London in 1915 Arthur Farrow Bell, widower estate agent 1915 Q3 St Pancras Parish Church, London, v1a p224
St Caths v1c p698; PR - Robert Fisk was a marriage witness

Lilian Mary 1911 Q1 Carmarthen, Wales Albert Edward = Elizabeth Hannah Jeremy Carmarthen, Wales in 1911 Frederick G. Mann 1937 Q3 Llanelli Reg District, v11a p2745?
St Caths v11a p1386? [1911]

Lilian Mary Ann 1891 Q1 Battersea, London Frederick = Jemima Jarrold East Battersea, London in 1901 Herbert Frank Flack, printer 1915 Q2 St Saviour, Battersea, London, v1d p1331
St Caths v1d p631; PR [1901*] - 'Lily'

Lilian May 1927 Q4
North Surrey district

2003 North Surrey Reg District St Caths ref 7571E NSE16 254 603

Lilian or Lily 1876 Q2 Beccles, Sfk Charles = Sarah Maria Wells Barsham, Sfk in 1881 William Henry Spalding [b.1875] 1896 Q2 Wangford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1591
PR, St Caths v4a p774 [119] [93] [154] [1881] - scholar, living with grandparents Charles & Eliza, mentioned by brother William in enlistment papers in 1903.

Lilian R. 18??s/19??s

Alfred Fielding 1925 Q3 St Martin Reg District, London, v1a p1404
St Caths

Lilian Rose 1892
St Austell district, Cornwall

1987 St Austell Reg District, Cornwall St Caths ref 21 497 387

Lilian Rose 1892 Q3 Loddon, Nfk William = Harriett Mickleburgh Loddon, Nfk in 1901


St Caths v4b p225 [1901*] PR

Lilian Sarah 1884 Q1 Milton, Cambs Alfred = Jane Norman Milton, Cambs in 1891; Cottenham, Cambs in 1901 James Shipton 1906 Q1 Chesterton Reg District, Cambs, v3b p603
St Caths v3b p468 [1891*] - scholar [1901] - cook domestic

Lilian Sarah 1912 Q2 Wainford Reg District, Sfk Frederick = Susan Todd Waveney district, Sfk Cecil Lawrence P. Newson [1911-2000] 1938 Q3 Wainford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p4007 1994 Waveney Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p2047, ref 7531A A9C 204 1194

Lilian Selina 1912 Q4 Southwark, London [Wangford Reg Dist, Sfk] Temple Arthur = Harriett Selina Mitchell



St Caths v4a p2047; IGI

Lilian Victoria 1897 Q2 Fulham Reg District, London Elijah George Harmer = Elizabeth Harriet East Wymer, Norwich, Nfk in 1901 Herbert G. Towlson 1919 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p392
St Caths v1a p217 [1901*]

Lilian/Lily Susanna[h] 1879 Q1 West Ham Reg District, Essex Charles = Ann[e] Maria Sage West Ham, Essex in 1881 & 1901 Elias Watts 1898 Q3 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p303
St Caths v4a p81 [161] [1881] [1901] - living with sister Florence Vinton & family

Liliana [wife?] 1929
Lancaster district, Lancs

1975 Q4 Lancaster Reg District, Lancs St Caths v40 p1742

Lillian Ivy 1936 Q4
Ipswich district, Sfk

2004 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths ref 7471A A37B 244 504

Lillie 1917 Q2
Durham Central district

1987 Durham Central Reg District St Caths ref 01 923 587

Lillie Mary 1887 Q1 Worcester Reg Dustrict, Worcs.
Worcester district, Worcs.

1887 Q1 Worcester Reg Dustrict, Worcs. St Caths v6c p309, v6c p195

Lilly Ellen 1901 Tunstead, Nfk Esther [illegit.?] Cromer, Nfk at time of baptism


PR

Lily 1890 approx, Pontypool, Monmouth Harry = Emily Trevethin, Monmouth, Wales in 1891


[1891*] - surname written 'Fish' - NOTE - surname probably FISH

Lily 1893 Q2 Hull, Yorks. William Thomas = Minnie Adwick Sculcoates, Yorks in 1901 & 1911

1914 Q3 Sculcoates Reg District, Yorks. St Caths v9d p212, v9d p143 [1901] [1911]

Lily 1895 Q1 [bapt. 1896] Ipswich St John the Baptist, Sfk William Jabez = Laura Licence Ipswich St Clement, Sfk in 1901 & 1911 Alfred J. Hummerstone 1914 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2344
St Caths v4a p939; PR [1901*] [1911]

Lily 1905 Brixton, London Frederick John = Mary Jane Broomfield Lambeth district, London

1905 Q3 Lambeth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p258; PR - father an electric car driver

Lily 1905 Q4 Gt Clacton, Essex Arthur = Alice Bareham Gt Clacton, Essex in 1911


St Caths v4a p743 [1911]

Lily 1909 Q1 Swansea, Glamorgan Harry = Martha Thomas Swansea, Glamorgan in 1911 William Davies 1940 Q4 Swansea Reg District, Glamorgan, v11a p2703
St Caths v11a p1177 [1911]

Lily 1909 Q2 Low Pittington, Co. Durham George James = Mary Elizabeth Akers Low Pittington, Co. Durham in 1911

1976 Q3 Durham Central Reg District St Caths v10a p507, v1 p0981 [1911]

Lily 1911 Q4 Wandsworth Reg District, London




St Caths v1d p1167

Lily [wife?] 1884 approx
Bishops Stortford district, Herts

1942 Q3 Bishops Stortford Reg District, Herts St Caths v3a p903

Lily Agnes 1878 Q2 Sheffield Reg District, Yorks.
Sheffield, Yorks

1878 Q3 Sheffield, Yorks PR, St Caths v9c p529, v9c p315

Lily Alice 1888 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk Thomas = Alice Emma Worman Norwich, Nfk in 1901 & 1911


St Caths v4b p161 [1901]

Lily Blanche 1870 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk Benjamin = Eliza Elliston Ipswich St Peter, Sfk in 1871

1876 Q1 Ipswich Cemetery, Sfk St Caths v4a p586, v4a p452; PR - died aged 5, of Back Hamlet [1871*]

Lily Cecilie [wife?] 1893
Dacorum district, Herts

1976 Q1 Dacorum Reg District, Herts St Caths v10 p0218

Lily E. 18??s/19??s

William J. S. Tooley 1921 Q2 Aylsham Reg District, Nfk, v4b p141
St Caths

Lily E. 18??s/19??s

Edwin L. Parkins 1921 Q4 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p144
St Caths

Lily E. 1935 Q2 Islington Reg District, London mother's maiden name Pickerill Essex South West district

1936 Q2 Essex South West Reg District St Caths v1b p400, v4a p319

Lily E. [wife?] 1894 approx
Hemel Hempstead district, Herts

1963 Q3 Hemel Hempstead Reg District, Herts St Caths v4b p73 - poss same person as Mary E.

Lily Elizabeth 1872 Q2 Charsfield, Sfk Isaac = Mary Ann[e] Lankester Charsfield, Sfk in 1881; lodging at Ipswich St Mary at Elms in 1891; Charsfield, Sfk in 1901 Harry Godden, general labourer in 1901 1892 Q2 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1387
St Caths v4a p692 [1881] - scholar [1891*] - domestic servant [1901]

Lily Elizabeth 1891 Q2 Islington, London Alfred = Elizabeth Sarah Jones St Pancras, London in 1901


St Caths v1b p763; PR [134] [1901*]

Lily Elizabeth F. L. 1876 Q2 Bradford, Yorks Annie [illegit.?] Bradford, Yorks in 1881


St Caths v9b p166 [93] [1881]

Lily Ellen 1899 Q2 Lowestoft, Sfk Louis = Minnie Tillett Lowestoft, Sfk in 1901 James Quantrill 1918 Q1 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2206
St Caths v4a p1081 [1901*]

Lily Ellen 1901 Q1 Smallburgh Reg District, Nfk




St Caths v4b p52

Lily Ellis / Alice A. 1903 Q3 West Ham Reg District, Essex
West Ham district, London

1903 Q4 West Ham Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p537, v4a p195

Lily Gertrude 1887 Q1 Ashfield, Sfk George = Sarah Pearce Ashfield, Sfk in 1891; Earl Soham, Sfk in 1901; Bury St Edmunds district, Sfk

1962 Q3 Bury St Edmunds Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p846, v4b p789 [1891*] [1901] - general servant domestic

Lily Kathleen 1870 Q2 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Edward = Louisa Elizabeth Brown Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1871

1871 Q3 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p13, St Caths v4b p3 [1871*]

Lily Kathleen 1907 Q3 Corton, Sfk Benjamin Allerton = Mary Doreen Lipscombe Sandhurst, Berks in 1911


St Caths v4a p1139; PR [1911]

Lily M. 1901 approx, Hollesley, Sfk Henry William = Hannah Elizabeth Stollery Hollesley, Sfk in 1911


[1911]

Lily M. 1905 approx
Hackney district, London

1937 Q4 Hackney Reg District, London St Caths v1b p466

Lily M. 1924 Q4 Lambeth Reg District, London Arthur = Alice Verey Lang Lewisham district, London

1927 Q1 Lewisham Reg District, London St Caths v1d p364, v1d p1486

Lily Maud 18??s

Roger Lyons C. Coles or George Westwood 1907 Q4 Marylebone Reg District, London, v1a p1275
St Caths

Lily Maud 1869 Q3 Ipswich St Peter, Sfk
Ipswich St Peter, Sfk

1869 Q3 Ipswich Cemetery, Sfk St Caths v4a p567, v4a p360; PR - died aged 1 month, of Handford Rd

Lily Maud 1888 Q2 Attleborough, Nfk Henry = Emma Beck Earsham, Nfk in 1891; Cawston, Nfk in 1901


St Caths v4b p279 [1891*] [1901]

Lily Maud 1894 Q2 Hollesley, Sfk
Hollesley, Sfk

1894 Q2 Hollesley, Sfk St Caths v4a p877, v4a p455; PR - died aged 2 months

Lily Maud 1905 Q1 Eyke, Sfk Frederick Sheppard = Emma Whyard Eyke, Sfk in 1911 Edwin H. Hatcher 1926 Q4 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2529
St Caths v4a p1113 [1911]

Lily Maud B. 1883 Q3 Gislingham, Sfk Arthur = Frances Ruffalls Gislingham, Sfk in 1891; Stuston, Sfk in 1901; Brighton, Sussex John Thomas Stammers 1908 Q1 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1151 1968 Q1 Brighton, Sussex St Caths v4a p656, v5h p107 [93] [1891] [1901*] - housemaid domestic at Stuston Rectory

Lily Mavis [wife?] 1919
Acle district, Nfk

1972 Q1 Acle Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p1496

Lily May 1893 Q2 Beccles, Sfk James = Hannah Maria Riches Beccles, Sfk in 1901 Arthur R. Hood 1918 Q2 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1915
PR, St Caths v4b p993 [154] [1901]

Lily May 1901 Q2 Ipswich, Sfk Charles = Ellen Sarah Jacobs Malden, Surrey in 1911 Cromwell F. Barnes 1923 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, v4a p2126
St Caths v4a p980 [1911]

Lily May 1907 Q1 Tendring Reg District, Essex
Tendring district, Essex

1907 Q1 Tendring Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p774, v4a p465

Lily May [wife?] 1915
Yarmouth district, Nfk

1979 Q4 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v10 p1184

Lily Rose 1902 Q1 Enfield, Middlesex James Randall = Emily Tilton Enfield, Middlesex in 1911

1982 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk [28] St Caths v3a p572, v10 p2864 [1911]

Lily Sarah 1876 Q2 Lambeth, London Benjamin = Eliza Hurrell Bermondsey, London in 1881 & 1901 Sydney Donald Bolton or William Samuel Gosling 1906 Q4 Southwark St Olave Reg District, London, v1d p532
St Caths v1d p832 [98] [154] [1881] - scholar [1901*] - 'forewoman vellum bookbinding'

Lily White 1879 Q3 Blythburgh, Sfk William = Susannah Page Blythburgh, Sfk in 1881 William George Kemp of Peasenhall, Sfk 1899 Q2 Blythburgh, Sfk, v4a p1805
St Caths v4a p742, PR [1881]

Linda 1869 approx
Camberwell district, London

1898 Q1 Camberwell Reg District, London St Caths v1d p534

Lionel 1904 Q2 Newchurch, Isle of Wight Thomas = Annie Blake



St Caths v2b p609; VRI

Lionel Havergail 1893 Q4 Portsea Reg District, Hants
Portsea district, Hants

1894 Q1 Portsea Reg District, Hants St Caths v2b p518, v2b p356

Lionel Herbert 1890 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk Herbert George = Mary Emma Mayhew Norwich, Nfk in 1901 & 1911; Kings Lynn district, Nfk Dorothy M. Hawes 1919 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p290 1973 Q4 Kings Lynn Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p151, v4b p1753 [1901] [1911] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 3674, Norfolk Regiment, also Private 403633, Royal Air Force; NPC - transport driver in 1938

Lloyd George 1919 approx Herbert = Alice Louisa Oakleigh, Victoria, Australia Elsie Jean ?
1943 . Sgt. Australian Army Medical Corps [CWGC]

Loombe 1880 Q3 Woodbridge, Sfk Henry John = Harriet Euphemia Denny Otley, Sfk

1881 Q1 Otley, Sfk St Caths v4a p731, v4a p458 [78] [93] PR - died aged 4 months

Lorenso 1855 approx, England Parents both English San Antonio, Bexar, Texas, USA in 1880 single in 1880

[1880 USA] - hostler in 1880

Lorimer Jane [?] 1839 approx, Birmingham, Warks. John Purslow = Jane Edgbaston, Birmingham in 1851


[1851*] - scholar - NOTE - checked 1861 census image - surname clearly FISHER

Lorna B. [wife?] 1896 approx
Barnet district, Herts or Middlesex.

1920 Q2 Barnet Reg District, Herts or Middlesex St Caths v3a p374

Lottie Adelaide 1900 Q4 Stoke Newington, London Joseph James = Charlotte Mary McKenzie Hackney, London in 1901 Harry P. Hemmings 1930 Q3 Stoke Newington Reg District, London, v1b p1015
St Caths v1b p401; PR [1901*]

Lottie Eliza 1881 Q3 Southwark St Olave Reg District, London




St Caths v1d p341

Lottie Eliza 1882 approx, Rotherhithe, London Joseph R. = Eliza Mary Clark Rotherhithe, London in 1901 William James Bennett [?] 1906 Q1 Southwark Reg District, London, v1d p163
St Caths [1901] - machinist

Louie 1905 Q3
Derby district, Derbyshire

2002 Derby Reg District, Derbyshire St Caths ref 3941A A52C 097 502 [93]

Louie 1919 approx
Middlesbrough district, Yorks

1924 Q4 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks. St Caths v9d p663

Louie M. 1871 approx
Knaresborough district, Yorks

1939 Q4 Knaresborough Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9a p375

Louis 18??s
Beccles, Sfk in 1899 Charlotte ?

PR - waterman

Louis 1843 approx, Clerkenwell, London
Islington, London in 1881 unmarried in 1881

[1881] - artificial florist in 1881, surname 'Fisker'

Louis 1873 Barsham, Sfk Henry = Maria Foreman Barsham, Sfk in 1881 & 1891; Lowestoft, Sfk in 1901; enlisted at Whitehall, London; Leyton, London in 1918 Minnie Tillett [b. c.1873, d. 1942 Q4 Ilford Reg District, Essex, v4a p416] 1895 Q1 Barsham, Sfk, v4a p1025 1963 Q2 West Ham Reg District, Essex St Caths v5a p546? [93] [154] [1881] - scholar in 1881 [1891*] - 'Lewis', printer's compositor [1901*] - gardener [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Driver 17654, Army Service Corps, later Driver 348854, Labour Corps [NA Pension Cards 1914-20] - enlisted 1915, former trade gardener/grave digger, served in Salonika, medical discharge 1918

Louis/Lewis Arthur 1872 Q3 [bapt. 1874] Stepney, London Arthur = Mary Ann[e] Chapman Stepney, London in 1881; St George in the East, London in 1891 1st Jane Eliza Hills [b. c.1870, d. 1902 Q2 Whitechapel Reg District, London, v1c p158] 2nd Eliza Cash or Minnie Maria Phipps 1st 1900 Q2 St Mary, Whitechapel, London, v1c p463; 2nd 1903 Q4 Bethnal Green Reg District, London, v1c p303 1961 Q2 Oxford Reg District, Oxon St Caths v1c p390, v6b p982; IGI, PR - porter, father a fireman [1881] - scholar [1891*] - shop porter

Louisa 17??s/18??s

Henry Eaton or Charles Philpot or Edward Hart Vinen or John Wiggin 1845 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v12 p507
St Caths

Louisa 17??s/18??s
Hackney, London in 1836 Henry George Robert Green, widower 1836 St Johns, Hackney, London
PMI, PR - marriage witnessed by John Fisk

Louisa 17??s/18??s

Richard Brown [?] 1853 Q4 Lewisham Reg District, London, v1d p936
St Caths

Louisa 17??s/18??s
St Lukes, London Henry Brander 1835 Bishopsgate, London
PMI

Louisa 17??s/18??s
Stepney, London in 1824 Edmund Sawyer 1824 Stepney St Dunstan, London
PR

Louisa 17??s/18??s

George Lyons or Edward Walker Mason or Alfred Morris 1845 Q3 Shoreditch Reg District, London, v2 p392
St Caths

Louisa 1761 Kelsale, Sfk Nicholas = Rebecca



IGI

Louisa 1786 Marylebone, London Jonathan = Prudence Amblin Marylebone, London in 1824 unmarried
1824 St Marylebone, London IGI, PR - died aged 37

Louisa 18??s

Edward Woodrow or Robert Wortley 1864 Q3 Islington Reg District, London, v1b p374
St Caths

Louisa 18??s
Stepney, London in 1877


Mentioned in police report in 1877, res. Eltham Place

Louisa 18??s

Edwin Walder or Hugh Spencer 1902 Q4 Woolwich Reg District, London, v1d p2152
St Caths

Louisa 18??s

William Riches Bayley or Everett John Cullingford 1901 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1945
St Caths

Louisa 1812 Henstead, Sfk William = Mary Beccles, Sfk in 1841 unmarried in 1841?

IGI [1841*] - servant

Louisa 1814 Stepney St Dunstan, London John = Elizabeth Mile End Old Town, London in 1814


IGI, PR - father a tailor

Louisa 1818 approx, Hulver, Sfk Robert = Mary Wrentham, Sfk in 1836; Oulton, Sfk in 1851 unmarried in 1851

application made by parents for funds to emigrate in 1836 [1851*] - cook

Louisa 1821 Stowmarket, Sfk John = Susan Legget Stowmarket, Sfk in 1841


VRI [1841*] - living with parents

Louisa 1821 Tacket St Independent Chapel, Ipswich, Sfk Robert = Amelia Lait St Pancras district, London in 1841 unmarried in 1841

IGI [1841*] - independent means, living with sister Eleanor Madden

Louisa 1821 Wangford, Sfk Robert = Mary Ann[e] Chapman emigrated to Ontario, Canada Meshach Bardwell [b. 1827 Wangford, d. 1889 Ontario]
1899 Eden Mills, Ontario, Canada [31] PR, VRI

Louisa 1822 approx
Lakenham, Nfk

1822 Lakenham, Nfk PR - infant

Louisa 1824 Corton, Sfk William = Susan Barret Blundeston, Sfk in 1841; Washbrook, Sfk in 1851 Jonathan Cattermole, police constable in 1851 1846 Q2 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v13 p735
St Caths, IGI [1841*] [1851*]

Louisa 1831 approx, Southwold, Sfk James = Mary Ann[e] Middlewich, Cheshire in 1851; St George Hanover Square, London in 1861; Frant, Sussex in 1871 1st John Housego, shoemaker [d. 1856/7] 2nd Edward Ancell, auctioneer & surveyor's assistant 1st 1855 Q1 Wrentham, Sfk, v4a p845; 2nd 1866 Q3 Ticehurst Reg District, Sussex, v2b p148 1875 Q3 Tunbridge Reg District, Kent IGI, PR, St Caths v2a p315 [1851*] - school governess [1861*] - wife, no occupation, husband absent [1871]

Louisa 1832 Eltham, Kent John = Dorothy Jerrad Eltham, Kent in 1841


IGI [1841*]

Louisa 1834 approx, Ixworth, Sfk Henry = Charlotte Spilling Ixworth, Sfk in 1841; Gillingham, Nfk in 1851; Cambridge in 1881 John Ellis of Beccles, blacksmith in 1881 1854 Q1 Gillingham, Nfk, v4b p380a
St Caths, PR [93] [1841*] [1851*] - dressmaker living with mother & stepfather [1881]
690 Louisa 1834 Dennington, Sfk Joseph = Sophia Barham Dennington, Sfk in 1841

1842 Q3 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk PR, IGI, St Caths v13 p295 [56] [1841*]

Louisa 1837 Cransford, Sfk John = Mary Palmer Cransford, Sfk in 1841 & 1851

1853 Q2 Cransford, Sfk St Caths v4a p447; IGI, PR - died aged 15 [1841*] [1851*]

Louisa 1839 approx, Haughley, Sfk
Billericay, Essex in 1881 David Sewell, grocer in 1881 1860 Q3 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, v4b p22
[1881]

Louisa 1839 Q4 St Albans, Herts William = Louisa Lake St Albans, Herts in 1851; Folkestone, Kent in 1871-1901 John Wright Moore, grocer & wine merchant in 1881 1862 Q1 St Albans Reg District, Herts, v3a p327
FFP p367, St Caths v6 p437 [1851*] - scholar [1871] [1881] [1891] 1901]

Louisa 1840 Q4 Corton, Sfk, christened there 1850? Benjamin = Diana Collins Corton, Sfk in 1841 & 1851


St Caths v13 p420, VRI, IGI [1841*] [1851]

Louisa 1842 Q4 Eyke, Sfk William = Naomi Locke Eyke, Sfk in 1851, 1861 & 1871 John Church, wheelwright in 1871 1862 Q2 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk, v4a p862 1927 Q4 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk St Caths v12 p360, v4a p1082 [1851] [1861*] - living with remarried mother [1871*]

Louisa 1848 approx
Braintree district, Essex

1926 Q4 Braintree Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p854

Louisa 1851 Q4 Westleton, Sfk Henry = Mary Ann Warne Westleton, Sfk in 1861; Lowestoft, Sfk in 1881 Francis Knights of Lowestoft, general labourer 1879 Q3 Westleton, Sfk, v4a p997
St Caths v13 p413, PR [1861] - scholar [1881]

Louisa 1853 Q1 Gt Barton, Sfk John = Matilda Darkins [?] Gt Barton, Sfk

1853 Q4 Gt Barton, Sfk St Caths v4a p429, v4a p284; PR - infant

Louisa 1854 Q4 Brandeston, Sfk William = Sarah Peck [?] Brandeston, Sfk

1857 Q3 Brandeston, Sfk St Caths v4a p505, v4a p391; PR - died aged 3

Louisa 1855 Q1 Elmdon, Essex Rev. Robert [415] = Emily Lettice Roberts



St Caths v4a p338; FFP p281

Louisa 1857 Q1 Ellingham, Nfk William = Harriet Susannah King Ellingham, Nfk in 1861 & 1871; Cromer, Nfk in 1891; Norwich, Nfk in 1901 George Harvey, scavenger in 1901 1896 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p185
St Caths v4b p210; PR [93] [1861] [1871*] - scholar living with widowed mother [1891] - laundress [1901]

Louisa 1858 Q1 Eltham, London William = Mary Ann Griggs Eltham, Kent in 1861 & 1871; Rushden, Northants in 1881; Deptford St Paul, London in 1891 George Reginald Wagstaffe 1886 Q3 Deptford St John, London, v1d p1304
St Caths v1d p589; PR [1861*] [1871*] - scholar [1881] - certified teacher [1891]

Louisa 1859 Q3 Beccles, Sfk Abraham = Phillis Easey Beccles, Sfk

1860 Q1 Beccles, Sfk St Caths v4a p657, v4a p358; PR - died aged 7 months

Louisa 1862 approx
Shoreditch district, London

1946 Q1 Shoreditch Reg District, London St Caths v1c p26

Louisa 1864 Q1 Swanton Abbott, Nfk Robert = Hannah Dyball Swanton Abbott, Nfk in 1871; Skeyton, Nfk in 1881; Aylsham district, Nfk

1890 Q2 Aylsham Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p100, v4b p55 [1871*] - scholar [1881] - domestic servant

Louisa 1864 Q3 Dennington, Sfk James = Betsy Botwright Laxfield, Sfk in 1871; Parham, Sfk in 1881; Gt Bealings, Sfk in 1891 James Ratcliff, ag lab 1890 Q4 Samford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1543
VRI, St Caths v4a p530 [1871*] - scholar [1881] - living with widowed father [1891*]

Louisa 1871 approx, Paris, Texas, USA
Enfield, Middlesex in 1881; Hove, Sussex in 1891; Harrogate, Yorks in 1901 unmarried in 1891 & 1901

[1881] - scholar, living with uncle Samuel Brine [1891*] [1901*] - British citizen, living with aunt Mary Brine in 1891 & 1901

Louisa 1871 approx, USA [British subject]
Hove, Sussex in 1891


[1891] - visiting aunt Mary Brine

Louisa 1873 Q4 Battersea, London Charles = Sarah Tappenden Battersea, London in 1881; Camberwell, London in 1901 Henry Holness, stoker at gas works 1899 Q1 Croydon Reg District, Surrey, v2a p379
St Caths v1d p568 [1881] - scholar [1901*]

Louisa 1875 Q4 East Ham, Essex Samuel = Louisa Rawlingson East Ham, Essex in 1881 & 1891, West Ham in 1901 George Edward Springthorpe, mathematical instrument maker in 1901 1899 Q1 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p35
St Caths v4a p90 [1881] - scholar [1891*] [1901]

Louisa 1875 Q4 Gt Glemham, Sfk Samuel = Eliza Fisk Gt Glemham, Sfk in 1881; Ipswich St Clements in 1891; Ipswich St Clements, Sfk in 1901


St Caths v4a p676 [1881] - scholar [1891] [1901*] - dress maker

Louisa 1878 approx, Alverthorpe, Yorks James Hudson = Elizabeth Ann Hudson [remarried to James Briggs Fisk] Alverthorpe-cum-Thornes, Yorks in 1881; Stanley cum Wrenthorp, Yorks in 1891; Morley, Yorks in 1901


[1891] - scholar, surname Hudson (living with mother & stepfather James Briggs Fisk in 1891) [1901] - domestic housemaid, surname Hudson

Louisa 1881 Q4 Camberwell Reg District, London
Camberwell district, London

1882 Q1 Camberwell Reg District, London St Caths v1d p909, v1d p648

Louisa 1883 Q3 South Kensington, London Benjamin = Louisa Mary Young Chelsea, London in 1891; Westminster, London in 1901


St Caths v1a p168; PR - father a coachman [1891*] - scholar [1901]

Louisa 1885 Q2 St George Hanover Sq, London Allen = Frances Elizabeth Farndell St George Hanover Sq, London in 1901 Donald Dawson Fraser, tramcar conductor 1911 Q2 Croydon Reg District, Surrey, v2a p692
St Caths v1a p429 [1901*] - dressmaker; NPC - father's probate of 1924

Louisa 1891 Q1 St Lukes, London Frederick = Louisa Dunn St Lukes, London in 1901; Hoxton, London in 1913 William Barrett, carman 1913 Q1 St John The Baptist, Hoxton, London, v1c p145
St Caths v1b p814; PR [1901*]

Louisa 1892
North Tyneside East district, Tyne & Wear

1977 Q3 North Tyneside East Reg District, Tyne & Wear St Caths v2 p0976

Louisa 1901 Q3 Hackney Reg District, London Alfred = Elizabeth Dempsey Hackney, London in 1911


St Caths v1b p464 [1911]

Louisa [wife?] 1884 approx
Surrey Mid Eastern district

1964 Q1 Surrey Mid Eastern Reg District St Caths v5g p264

Louisa A. 1866 Q4 Mutford Reg District, Sfk




St Caths v4a p694

Louisa Alice 1891 Q1 Camberwell, London Samuel = Margaret Towsey [given up for adoption prior to 1901] Camberwell, London in 1891 & 1901 John Alfred Smith, pattern card maker 1909 Q3 All Saints, North Peckham, London, v1d p1751
St Caths v1d p982 [1901*] - adopted daughter of Samuel New & wife Elizabeth; PR - surname still Fisk in 1909

Louisa Amelia 1858 Q1 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Edward = Louisa Elizabeth Brown Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1881 William Joseph Read, fisherman 1879 Q1 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, v4b p20
IGI, VRI, St Caths v1d p589 [1881]

Louisa Amy 1879 Q4 [bapt. 1887] Stepney, London William Henry = Louisa Plumer Stepney, London in 1881; Mile End Old Town, London in 1891 & 1901 Richard Samuel Reynolds, mill band maker 1903 Q4 Stepney St Dunstan, London, v1c p628
St Caths v1c p454; PR [1881] [1891*] - scholar [1901*] - confectioner's baker

Louisa Annie 1861 Q1 [Bapt. 1863] Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk Henry = Maria Caroline Smith Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk in 1861

1863 Q2 Ipswich Cemetery, Sfk St Caths v4a p561, v4a p416; IGI, VRI, PR - died aged 2 [1861*]

Louisa Augusta 1822 Lakenham, Nfk John = Mary East Dereham, Nfk in 1851; St John de Sepulchre, Norwich in 1871; Heigham, Nfk in 1881; Bowling Bradford, Yorks in 1891 William Lunnis, railway porter, d. 1872 Q3 Norwich 1845 Q2 Norwich St John de Sephulcre, Nfk, St Caths v13 p465 1892 Q1 Bradford Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9b p9; IGI, PR [1851] - dressmaker [1871] [1881] [1891] - widow

Louisa Blyth 1867 Q4 St Albans Reg District, Herts James = Annie Alice Trollope [?] St Albans district, Herts

1869 Q1 St Albans Reg District, Herts St Caths v3a p328, v3a p232

Louisa Caroline 1900 Q2 Limehouse, London George = Harriett Graves Limehouse, London in 1901; Paddington, London in 1914


St Caths v1c p395 [1901] [NA Service Records 1914-20]

Louisa Cone 1837 Q4 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk George = Charlotte Jay Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1841, 1851, 1858 & 1881 Robert Flower of Beccles, Sfk, publican [assistant in oil clothing warehouse in 1881] 1858 Q2 Beccles, Sfk, v4a p1059
St Caths v13 p273 [1841] [1851*] - 'at home' [1881] PR - linen draper's asst. in 1858

Louisa Coulton 1832 Portsmouth St Thomas, Hants Thomas Hammond = Mary Ann[e] Skinner Portchester, Hants in 1851; Portsmouth, Hants; Newport, Isle of Wight in 1881 Charles Brading 1854 Q4 Portsmouth, Hants, v2b p691 1909 Q1 Portsmouth Reg District, Hants St Caths v2b p447; IGI [1881] - 'Louisa Brading', widow

Louisa D. 1830 approx, Lexington, London Benjamin = Sarah Deland



IGI

Louisa Elizabeth 1862 Q1 [Bapt. 1865] Kingston on Thames, Surrey Benjamin Amos = Mary Ann[e] Taylor Kingston on Thames, Surrey in 1871; Clapham, Surrey in 1881; Merton, Surrey in 1901 Henry Burkwood, house painter in 1901 1884 Q2 Kingston on Thames Reg District, Surrey, v2a p560
IGI, St Caths v2a p216 [1871*] - scholar [1881] - general servant [1901]

Louisa Elizabeth 1910 Q1 Thetford Reg District, Sfk/Nfk Walter Howe = Louisa Blake Swaffham district, Nfk in 1911

1982 Q4 Bury St Edmunds Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4b p299, v10 p2284 [1911]

Louisa Emma 1874 Q3 Bow, London Robert Frederick = Louisa Jane Wood Tottenham, Middlesex in 1881; Bethnal Green, London in 1891; Bow, London in 1901 Andrew Smith, boot dealer in 1901 1894 Q4 Hackney Reg District, London, v1b p965
St Caths v1c p630; PR - father a bricklayer [1881] - scholar in 1881 [1891] - living with parents [1901] - boot machinist

Louisa Ethel 1881 Q2 [bapt. 1884] Whitechapel, London Edgar Barrington = Harriet Howe Denny Hampstead, London in 1910 James Lawrence Potter, porter 1910 Q4 St Stephen The Martyr, Hampstead, London, v1a p1429
St Caths v1c p347; PR - father a warehouseman

Louisa Fanny 1880 Q1 Southwark, London Frederick William = Fanny Maria Hicks Shoreditch, London in 1881; Deptford, London in 1901 Alfred Edwin Read 1903 Q2 St Catherine, Hatcham, London, v1d p1842
St Caths v1d p27; PR - father a book binder; banns [1881] [1901] - silk hat trimmer

Louisa Florence 1904 Q1
Southend district, Essex

1992 Southend Reg District, Essex St Caths ref 9 2754 492

Louisa Florence 1904 Q2 Camberwell, London Charles Stanley = Elizabeth Finnett Camberwell, London in 1911; Southsea, Hants in 1927 Clifford Charles Hewitt [b. c. 1903, motor driver & dealer of Peckham, London] 1927 Q1 Portsmouth Reg District, Hants, v2b p876
St Caths v1d p913; PR [1911]

Louisa Georgina 1907 Q3 Holborn Reg District, London Frederick = Ellen/Helen May Holborn, London in 1911


St Caths v1b p638 [1911]

Louisa Hattie 1871 Q1 Colchester Reg District, Essex




St Caths v4a p331

Louisa Jane 1874 Q2 Kings Lynn Reg District, Nfk
Freebridge district, Nfk

1874 Q3 Freebridge Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p340, v4b p221

Louisa Jane 1894 Q1 Shoreditch, London Walter Frederick = Jane Brummitt Tottenham, Middlesex in 1901 Herbert William Ager, Corporal, Middlesex Regt. 1917 Q3 Holy Trinity, Tottenham, Middlesex, v3a p1193
St Caths v1b p614; PR - father a bootmaker [1901*]

Louisa Jane 1901 Q1 Lanchester Reg District, Co. Durham Christopher Charles = Elizabeth Ann Williams Tanfield, Co. Durham in 1911

1984 Mansfield Reg District, Notts St Caths v10a p342a, ref 08 289 184 [93]

Louisa Jane 1901 Q1 Tanfield, Co Durham Christopher Charles = Elizabeth Ann Williams Tanfield, Co Durham in 1901


St Caths v10a p342a [1901*]

Louisa Maria 18??s

George Bevis [?] 1862 Q3 Bethnal Green Reg District, London, v1c p524
St Caths - surname may be FISH

Louisa Marian 1849 Q1 Bromley by Bow, London , London Samuel = Harriet Tillett Bromley by Bow, London in 1861; Croydon, Surrey in 1871 & 1881 James Kemsley, coach smith 1874 Q4 Croydon Reg District, Surrey, v2a p306 1884 Q1 Croydon Reg District, Surrey St Caths v2 p361, v2a p146 [1861*] - scholar [1871*] [1881]

Louisa Martha 1892 Q3 Norwich, Nfk George = Charlotte Hill Norwich, Nfk in 1901


St Caths v4b p159; PR [1901*]

Louisa or Louise Emma 1885 approx, Brighton, Sussex John William = Ellen Kate Spiring Brighton, Sussex in 1901; Worthing, Sussex spinster
1921 Q4 Worthing, Sussex St Caths v2b p448 [1901] NPC - her probate mentions James Wilfred Fisk, manufacturer

Louise 1893 Q1 Hull, Yorks James = Jane Barnett Kirk Ella, Yorks in 1901; Howden district, Yorks

1916 Q3 Howden Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9d p276, v10b p96 [1901]

Louise Gertrude M. 1908 Q2
Keighley district, Yorks

1994 Keighley Reg District, Yorks St Caths ref 0821A A25C 224 694

Louise H. 1854 approx, England Samuel = Ann Harriet Yates, Orleans, USA in 1880 unmarried in 1880
1938 Lynhaven cemy, Yates, Orleans cty, New York [1880 USA]

Louise H. 1869 approx
Epping district, Essex

1957 Q1 Epping Reg District, Essex St Caths v5a p94

Louise Jessie 1894 Q4 [Bapt 1895] Ashwell, Herts [Royston Reg District, Cambs] Samuel Witherow = Louisa Harradine Plumstead, London in 1901


VRI, St Caths v3a p510

Lucia or Lucy 1781 Wickhampton, Nfk
Wickhampton, Nfk James Sharman 1804 Wickhampton, Nfk 1806 PR [44] - died in childbirth

Lucy 17??s/18??s
St Pancras district, London

1859 Q1 Pancras Reg District, London St Caths v1b p93

Lucy 1781 Beccles, Sfk Samuel = Susannah Soanes



PR [154]

Lucy 1794 Orford, Sfk Ann[e] [illegit.?]



IGI

Lucy 18??s

Albert George Tilbe or Arthur Fish 1901 Q3 St George Hanover Sq Reg District, London, v1a p1019
St Caths

Lucy 1827 Geldeston, Nfk William = Maria Geldeston, Nfk

1827 Geldeston, Nfk PR - twin with Elizabeth

Lucy 1841 Q2 Hopton, Sfk James = Lucy Amys Hopton, Sfk in 1841 & 1851, Battersea, London in 1881 John Charles Disdale, gardener in 1881 1866 Q1 Marylebone St Thomas, London, v1a p864 1905 Q1 Fulham, London IGI, St Caths v13 p308, v1a p170 [1841*] [1851] [1881] - 'Lizy' Disdale

Lucy 1854 Kirby in Ashfield, Notts. John Samuel = Sarah Brown Kirkby in Ashfield, Notts in 1861; Nottingham St Mary, Notts in 1871 & 1881 William Bonser, railway fireman in 1881 1878 Q3 Nottingham Reg District, v7b p340 1888 Q4 Nottingham Reg District, Notts IGI, St Caths v7b p189 [1861*] - scholar [1871*] - cotton doubler [1881*]

Lucy 1878 Q1 Westminster, London Charles = Elizabeth Maria Mott Westminster, London in 1881


St Caths v1a p469 [1881] - scholar

Lucy 1881 Q2 Attleborough, Nfk Henry = Emma Beck Attleborough, Nfk in 1881; Earsham, Nfk in 1891; Westminster, London in 1901 Alfred Southgate 1904 Q4 Paddington Reg District, London, v1a p175
St Caths v4b p256 [93] [1881] [1891*] - scholar [1901] - cook domestic

Lucy 1882 approx, Norwich, Nfk Frederick = Flora Norwich, Nfk in 1901


[1901] - coat card box maker

Lucy 1890 Q4 [bapt. 1896] Ipswich St John the Baptist, Sfk William Jabez = Laura Licence Ipswich St Clement, Sfk in 1891, 1901 & 1911 Cyril C. A. E. Hodgkinson 1919 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2511
St Caths v4a p755; PR [1891] [1901*] [1911]

Lucy 1915 approx
Steyning district, Sussex

1915 Q1 Steyning Reg District, Sussex St Caths v2b p526

Lucy A. [wife?] 1879 approx
Hillingdon district, London

1968 Q4 Hillingdon Reg District, London St Caths v5c p354

Lucy Ann 1837 Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk William = Lucy Dring Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk

1839 Q3 Ipswich St Matthew, Sfk St Caths v12 p282, IGI, PR - died aged 2

Lucy Ann 1871 Q3 Ipswich, Sfk William George = Lucy Ann[e] Ipswich St Mary at Tower, Sfk in 1881 & 1891; Ipswich St Peter, Sfk in 1901 unmarried in 1901
1950 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p589, v4b p887 [1881] - scholar [1891*] - dressmaker [1901*] - dressmaker, living with brother William George & widowed mother

Lucy Ann 1872 Q3 Blythburgh, Sfk James = Mary Ann Collyer Blythburgh, Sfk in 1872; Sotherton, Sfk in 1881; St George Hanover Sq, London in 1901


St Caths v4a p690; IGI, PR [1881] - scholar [1901] - kitchenmaid domestic

Lucy Ann 1877 Q4 Mutford Reg District, Sfk
Lowestoft St Margaret, Sfk

1880 Q2 Lowestoft St Margaret, Sfk St Caths v4a p277, v4a p479; PR - died aged 2

Lucy Annie 1879 Q3 Slough, Berks William = Ann[e] Newman Upton cum Chalvey, Bucks in 1881; Staines district, Middlesex

1885 Q2 Staines Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v3a p512, St Caths v3a p5 [1881]

Lucy Bertha 1879 Q4 Walberswick, Sfk Arthur Cornelius = Lucy Burton Walberswick, Sfk in 1881, 1891 & 1901 James William Goldsmith 1904 Q4 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2149
St Caths v4a p767 [1881] [1901] - housemaid domestic

Lucy Cana 1890 Q1 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk John Cana = Alice Jane Pratt
Herman A. Houchell 1919 Q3 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p90
St Caths v4a p905 [69]

Lucy Clara 1873 Q4 Wrentham, Sfk [Bapt. 1876 Covehithe, Sfk] Robert Warner = Alice Sarah Pretty Covehithe, Sfk in 1881; Wrentham, Sfk in 1891; Kensington, London in 1901


St Caths v4a p686 [93] [182] PR [1881] - scholar [1891] [1901] - lady's maid domestic

Lucy Emma 1861 Q3 Hackney, London Robert = Sarah Hammersmith, London in 1871; Bromley, Kent in 1881 & 1901 John Lowrey, general labourer in 1901 1900 Q3 Poplar Reg District, London, v1c p1147
St Caths v1c p213 [1871*] - scholar [1881] - waistcoat maker, living with parents [1901*]

Lucy Emma 1905 Q1 Leytonstone, Essex William H. = Ann Martha Martin Mile End Old Town, London in 1911

1915 Q3 Paddington Reg District, London St Caths v4a p368, v1a p30 [NA Service Records 1914-20] - run over by a van on Kensal Rd [1911]

Lucy Gertrude Harriet E. 1868 Q3 Brighton, Sussex John William = Ellen Kate Spiring Brighton, Sussex in 1871 & 1881 Reginald Stanley E. Stent 1903 Q1 East Preston Reg District, Sussex, v2b p537
St Caths v2b p231 [93] [1871*] [1881] - scholar

Lucy Malvinia 1863 Q2 Wymondham, Nfk Samuel = Lydia Aggus Bradeston, Nfk in 1871; Norwich, Nfk in 1881, 1891 & 1901 Edward Booty, railway carman in 1891 1887 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p259
St Caths v4b p179 [93] [1871*] [1881] - domestic servant [1891*] [1901*]

Lucy May 1881 Q3 Lowestoft, Sfk Frederick William = Georgina Hughes Pulham St Mary, Nfk in 1891 spinster in 1935

St Caths v4a p809 [93] [1891] NPC

Lucy Rebecca 1886 Q3 Bethnal Green Reg District, London
Bethnal Green district, London

1888 Q4 Bethnal Green Reg District, London St Caths v1c p185, v1c p177

Luke 1810 Tunstead, Nfk William = Elizabeth Porter [?] Dilham, Nfk in 1841 & 1851; emigrated to Shelby, Orleans cty, New York, USA by 1855; Yates, Orleans in 1880 Eliza Bensley [b. 1815 Dilham, Nfk, d. 1879 USA] 1834 Dilham, Nfk 1890 USA [?] PR, IGI [1841*] - ag lab [1851] [150] [1880 USA] - widowed farmer in 1880, living with daughter Rebecca & other children William 25 & Ida 22, both born USA

Luke 1846 Q1 [Bapt. 1847] Dilham, Nfk Luke = Eliza Bensley Dilham, Nfk in 1851; emigrated to Shelby, Orleans cty, New York by 1855, living there with parents

1861 USA [?] St Caths v13 p327 [1851] [150] PR

Lydia 15??s

Gregory Stone 1615 approx
IGI

Lydia 15??s/16??s

Richard Spalding 1634 Pulham St Mary, Nfk
PR
168 Lydia 1595 approx, South Elmham, Sfk Jeffrey [105] = Mary Cooke



FFP p74, [14]

Lydia 16??s/17??s
Rumburgh, Sfk

1740 Rumburgh, Sfk PR

Lydia 16??s/17??s
Fritton, Sfk

1714 Fritton, Sfk PR

Lydia 16??s/17??s
Heveningham, Sfk Randolph Rooke of Sibton 1716 Heveningham, Sfk
IGI, BMI, PR
120c Lydia 1655 Heckingham, Nfk Simon = Katherine



IGI

Lydia 1689 Laxfield, Sfk William [525] = Lydia List



PR, IGI

Lydia 17??s
Morningthorpe, Nfk William Redgriff of Fritton, singleman 1738 Fritton, Nfk
PR

Lydia 17??s

Charles Goodwin 1788 Lowestoft, Sfk
IGI

Lydia 17??s

John Sadler 1772 South Cove, Sfk
IGI

Lydia 17??s
Ditchingham, Nfk Thomas Williams of Flixton, Sfk 1777 Ditchingham, Nfk
PR - widow, surname Ellis, witnesses Robert & Elizabeth Fisk

Lydia 1723 approx
Badingham, Sfk Samuel Smyth after 1751 Badingham, Sfk
IGI

Lydia 1727 Peasenhall, Sfk Henry = Martha Lowe Peasenhall, Sfk

1729 Peasenhall, Sfk PR - infant

Lydia 1727 Westhall, Sfk John = Sarah Mills Westhall, Sfk Charles Goddard of Reydon, Sfk 1760 Westhall, Sfk
IGI, PR

Lydia 1731 Heveningham, Sfk Nicholas = Barbara Pratt



IGI

Lydia 1731 Peasenhall, Sfk [bapt. Sibton, Sfk] Henry = Martha Lowe



PR

Lydia 1758 Westhall, Sfk John = Sarah



IGI

Lydia 1776 Suffolk James = Elizabeth



IGI

Lydia 1805 Wymondham, Nfk Edmund = Sarah Fisher
George Mann, shoe maker 1841 Q1 Norwich St Peter Mancroft, Nfk, v13 p385
St Caths; IGI, PR - brother Abraham & sister Hannah were witnesses at marriage

Lydia 1808 Laxfield, Sfk Henry = Mary Cone Laxfield, Sfk

1809 Laxfield, Sfk PR, IGI

Lydia 1809 approx Henry = Elizabeth Laxfield, Sfk

1809 Laxfield, Sfk PR - infant

Lydia 1809 Fressingfield, Sfk John = Mary Moore West Hackney in 1830; Stoke Newington, London in 1871 Robert Richardson, gardener in 1871 1830 West Hackney, London
IGI, PR, PMI - both single [1871*] - living with brother James

Lydia 1812 approx, Carlton, Sfk Henry = Mary Cone Kelsale, Sfk in 1861; Muswell Hill, Middlesex in 1871; Kelsale, Sfk in 1891 James Catchpole, gamekeeper in 1861 1837 Q4 Kelsale, Sfk, v13 p359 1892 Q1 Blything Reg District, Sfk IGI, St Caths v4a p804 [1861] [1871] - living with niece Anna Maria Crockett & family

Lydia 1838 Q3 Soham, Cambs James = Hannah Cheviss Soham, Cambs in 1841, 1851 & 1861; also Clapham, London in 1861 William Scutcheon, salesman 1861 Q2 Clapham, London, v1d p605
St Caths v14 p96; PR [1841*] [1851*] [1861*]

Lydia 1866 Q4 Norwich, Nfk Robert = Maria Mallett Heigham, Nfk in 1871

1871 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p165, v4b p102 [1871*]

Lydia 1871 approx
Hinderclay, Sfk

1871 Q2 Hinderclay, Sfk St Caths v4a p350; PR - infant

Lydia 1886 Q3 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks
Wakefield district, Yorks

1886 Q4 Wakefield Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9c p44, v9c p49

Lydia Kate 1864 Tunstead, Nfk Frances, formerly wife of John [illegit.] Tunstead, Nfk in 1871 & 1881 Leonard Richard Bambridge 1882 Q3 Tunstead, Nfk, v4b p75
[111] [150] [1871*] - scholar [1881] - servant; PR

Lydia Sarah Jane 1848 Q2 Beyton, Sfk Leonard = Harriet Roper Beyton, Sfk in 1848; Stradbroke, Sfk in 1851; Elmswell, Sfk in 1861; St George Hanover Sq, London in 1871; Framsden, Sfk in 1881 Charles William Colthorpe [grocer, draper & postmaster] 1875 Q4 St Barnabas, Homerton, London, v1b p851
St Caths v12 p455; PR [1851] [1861] - 'Jane' [1871*] - 'Jane', draper's assistant [1881]