Fisk(e) Index Database
FFP ID Name Birth / Baptism Parents Resided Spouse Marriage Burial Sources & Notes

R. 18??s




[UK, Military Campaign Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1949] - Trooper 27899 27th Bn Imperial Yeomanry, awarded Queens South Africa Medal in 1902 with clasps for Cape Colony & 1902

R. 18??s



1900 South Africa [UK, Military Campaign Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1949] - Private 9620 1st Bn Kings Royal Rifle Corps, died at Ladysmith on 16th March, posthumously awarded South Africa Medal with Talaan & Relief of Ladysmith clasps

R. 18??s




[Home Office Officials 1782-1870] - Clerk to Parliamentary Counsel 1836 to 1869 when the post was abolished.

R. 1852 approx
Bolton, Lancs; New York, USA


[181] - labourer, sailed to USA from Liverpool on ship 'City of Chicago' in Nov 1889, bound for New York

R. A. 1838 approx
London; San Francisco [?]


[181] - gentleman, sailed to USA from Liverpool on ship 'City of Chester' in Oct 1884, bound for San Francisco from London

R. J. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 126, RAMC

R. J. 19??s




[FST] - Sgt aircrew 18 Sqn RAF flying Blenheim R3662 WV-?, made POW 6th July 1940 during a raid on airfields in Northern France, held at Kopernikus, released with rank of Warrant Officer

Rachael 1797 Weston nr Ellough, Sfk Charles = Penelope Ireland



PR

Rachael Emma 1836 [bapt. 1839] Surlingham, Nfk Adam = Anne Rebecca Woodrow Thorpe Next Norwich, Nfk in 1851; Norwich St Helen, Nfk in 1861 Walter Butler, bricklayer 1853 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p442
St Caths; IGI [1851] [1861*] - dressmaker
115 Rachel 1554 approx, Dennington, Sfk Nicholas [71] = Joan Crispe


before 1578/9 FFP p65, [13][46] IGI, father's will of 1569 [NEHGS #34]
180 Rachel 1575 approx, Dennington, Sfk William [113] = Hellyn Payne
Arthur Orffor 1599 Laxfield, Sfk 1620 Laxfield, Sfk PR, BMI, FFP p81, IGI [46] father's will of 1580 [NEHGS #41]

Rachel 1592 Woodbridge, Sfk William = Ann[e] Jurdan


1592 Woodbridge, Sfk PR, IGI

Rachel 16??s
Cotton, Sfk

1703 Cotton, Sfk PR - 'old'

Rachel 16??s

Richard Osborne 1683 Wingfield, Sfk or Wickham Skeith, Sfk
IGI, BMI
201 Rachel 1644 Rattlesden, Sfk John [139] = Alice Hart Rattlesden, Sfk

1732 Rattlesden, Sfk PR, FFP p112, IGI

Rachel 1661 Bungay Holy Trinity, Sfk John = Mary



IGI, PR

Rachel 1698 Hunston, Sfk Stephen = Mary



PR, IGI

Rachel 17??s/18??s

Matthew Butcher 1820 Lowestoft, Sfk
IGI, PR

Rachel 1753 Pulham St Mary Robert = Susan Pulham St Mary, Nfk unmarried
1794 Pulham St Mary, Nfk PR - single woman

Rachel 1769 Linstead Parva, Sfk Henry = Elizabeth Mann Benhall, Sfk Christopher Baxter, widower 1795 Sweffling, Sfk 1849 Benhall, Sfk IGI, PR [101]

Rachel 1786 Westleton, Sfk Samuel = Sarah Rouse Westleton, Sfk unmarried
1816 Westleton, Sfk PR - spinster, died aged 30

Rachel 1798 approx, Rumburgh, Sfk
Rumburgh, Sfk in 1821; Bungay, Sfk in 1851 Thomas Chamberlain of Rumburgh, printer compositor in 1851 1821 Rumburgh, Sfk
IGI, PR - spinster in 1821, marriage witnesses John & Sarah Fisk [1851*]

Rachel 1799 Thrandeston, Sfk John = Alice Blazer



IGI

Rachel 1806 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk John = Ruth Dearham



PR

Rachel 1807 approx
Hartismere district, Sfk

1895 Q3 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p480
578 Rachel 1807 Badingham, Sfk John = Mary Harvey Badingham, Sfk unmarried ?
1830 Badingham, Sfk PR - died aged 23

Rachel 1819 Ellough, Sfk Augustus = Ann[e] Curtiss Ellough, Sfk; emigrated to Guelph, Ontario, Canada c.1838 with parents


[25] VRI, PR
750 Rachel 1821 Badingham, Sfk John = Elizabeth Burrows Badingham, Sfk

1833 Badingham, Sfk PR - died aged 12, VRI

Rachel 1822 Debenham Independent, Sfk William = Rebecca Borritt Debenham, Sfk

1823 Debenham, Sfk IGI, PR - died aged 1 yr 3 months

Rachel 1850 approx, Henstead, Sfk
Wangford, Sfk in 1871; North Walsham, Nfk in 1881 unmarried in 1881

[1871] [1881] - unmarried servant in 1881

Rachel 1856 approx, Poringland, Nfk
Moulton St Michael, Nfk in 1881


[1881] - domestic servant living with uncle John Fisk/Fish in 1881 - surname may be Fish

Rachel 1867 approx, West Deeping. Lincs. ? = Mary Ann West Deeping, Lincs in 1881


[1881] - living with widowed mother in 1881 - NOTE - from 1871 census image, surname clearly FISHER

Rachel 1867 Q3 Dennington, Sfk Robert = Sarah Smith Dennington, Sfk in 1871 & 1881; Framlingham, Sfk in 1891 & 1901 Abraham James Moore, ag lab in 1891 1889 Q4 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1377
St Caths v4a p557 [1871*] [1881] [1891*] [1901]

Rachel 1890 Q3 Dolgelly, Merioneth Henry Hugh = Margaret Jane Williams Dolgelly, Merioneth in 1891 & 1901 Edward Pryce 1914 Q2 Mahynlleth Reg District, v11 p221
St Caths v11b p358 [1891*] - living with widowed mother & grandparents [1901]

Rachel [widow] 17??s/18??s
Sprowston, Nfk in 1819 James Cubit of Sprowston 1819 Sprowston, Nfk
VRI, PR

Rachel Elizabeth 1867 Q1 Kingston on Thames, Surrey William Mayhew = Rachel Kingston on Thames, Surrey in 1881; Herne Bay, Kent in 1901

1908 Q2 Faversham Reg District, Kent St Caths v2a p233, v2a p530 [1881] - living with grandfather Hugh Gower [1901] - maid domestic

Rachel P. [wife?] 1883 approx
Ipswich district, Sfk

1966 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4b p980

Rachel Rowena 1904 Q1 Newcastle-on-Tyne Reg District, Northumberland
Newcastle-on-Tyne district, Northumberland

1904 Q4 Newcastle-on-Tyne Reg District, Northumberland St Caths v10b p30, v10b p9

Rae Hal 1926 Q2
Bedford district, Beds Nancy P. Goodwin 1958 Q4 Bournemouth Reg District, Dorset, v6b p293 2001 Bedford Reg District, Beds St Caths ref 3091C C5D 113 701

Ralph 1626 Hedenham, Nfk John = Abigail



IGI

Ralph or Rauf or Raffe 14??s/15??s Thomas of Hedenham, Nfk Bungay, Sfk

1579 Bungay St Mary, Sfk PR, father's will of 1541 [NEHGS #20]

Ralph or Rauf or Raffe 15??s

1st Elizabeth Paternoster; 2nd Margery Preston 1st 1611 Old Newton, Sfk; 2nd 1616 Gislingham, Sfk
IGI, BMI
46 Ralph or Rauf or Raffe 1525 approx, Laxfield, Sfk William [22] = Margaret Ball Laxfield, Sfk; was bequeathed property in Walberswick, Sfk unmarried
1565 Laxfield, Sfk FFP p47, [10] [11] [12] IGI, father's will of 1558 [NEHGS #27] which he disputed.

Ralph Reginald or Reginald Ralph 1893 Q4 Norwich, Nfk Frederick William = Matilda Beatrice Dix Norwich, Nfk in 1901 & 1914; Wolverhampton, Staffs in 1919 Gertrude Elizabeth Hancock [b. 1892, d. 1970 Q2 Wolverhampton Reg District, Staffs, v9b p2045] 1924 Q2 Stratford Reg District, Warks, v6d p1849 1961 Q4 Wolverhampton Reg District, Staffs St Caths v4b p128, v9b p907 [1901*] [NA Service Records 1914-20] - Private 2048 enlisted into Norfolk Yeomanry Nov 1914, former trade pipe organ maker, later Private 12718 Army Cyclist Corps from Sept 1916, served in Salonika from Sept 1916, demob May 1919

Rawdon Ivor J. 1909 Q2 Bristol, Glos. Matilda Bertha Kilby [illigit.] [?] 1891 & 1901; Withington, Glos in 1911


St Caths v6a p138 [1911]

Raymond 1914 Q2 Rochford Reg District, Essex mother's maiden name Sutton Rochford district, Essex

1914 Q2 Rochford Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p1368, v4a p626

Raymond Arthur 1929 Q3 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk Arthur = Florence Ethel Sharman Gipping & Hartismere district, Sfk Marjorie J. Phillips 1950 Q4 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1657 1994 Gipping & Hartismere Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1552, ref 7451 11A 261 1194 [93]

Raymond John 1930 Q1 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk
Ipswich district, Sfk Doreen Hilda V. Simpson [b. 1932, d. 1998 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, ref 7471C C19B 290 898] 1983 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v10 p1854 2002 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1685, ref 7471A A33B 158 1002 [93]

Raymond Leslie V. 1943 Q3 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk Frederick Charles V. = Mabel Palmer Camden district, London Doreen A. Middleton 1980 Q4 Hatfield Reg District, Herts, v10 p345 1982 Q4 Camden Reg District, London St Caths v4b p9, v14 p1814

Raymond Nelson 1927 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk Nelson = Dorothy M. Bullard Ipswich district, Sfk

1997 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1665, ref 7471C C17B 002 397 [93]

Raymond Ralph K. 1915 Q3 Blything Reg District, Sfk mother's maiden name Wright Brentwood district, Essex Olive Florence Lipple [b. 1910, d. 1991 Q2 Chelmsford Reg District, ref 09 1785 591] 1935 Q4 Hendon Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p1329 2001 Brentwood Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p1816, ref 4662 50B 247 101 [93]
231 Rebecca 1584 Laxfield, Sfk Nicholas [178] = Elizabeth



PR, FFP p67 & 82, IGI

Rebecca 1682 Marlesford, Sfk William = Elizabeth Finner Marlesford, Sfk

1685 Marlesford, Sfk IGI, PR

Rebecca 1688 Morningthorpe, Nfk John = Rebecca Morningthorpe, Nfk

1688 Morningthorpe, Nfk PR [BTs] - twin of Elizabeth

Rebecca 1690 Morningthorpe, Nfk John = Rebecca Morningthorpe, Nfk

1691 Morningthorpe, Nfk PR [BTs]

Rebecca 17??s

Richard Creal 1768 North Perrott, Somerset
PR

Rebecca 17??s
Weston nr Ellough, Sfk

1774 Weston nr Ellough, Sfk PR

Rebecca 17??s

Solomon Drake, widower 1801 Gt Glemham, Sfk
PR

Rebecca 17??s

Barnard Garnham 1811 Framsden, Sfk
IGI, PR

Rebecca 17??s/18??s

Jonathan Adams or Joseph Hall or William Todd or George Wright 1842 Q2 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v13 p703
St Caths

Rebecca 17??s/18??s



1850 Q2 St Lukes Reg District, London St Caths v2 p190

Rebecca 17??s/18??s
Lambeth district, London

1858 Q4 Lambeth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p287, PCC - sister was Susan Piper

Rebecca 1703 Shelton, Nfk John = Rebecca



IGI

Rebecca 1754 Carlton, Sfk Nicholas = Lydia Wilkenson



IGI

Rebecca 1755 Wangford, Sfk Anthony = Frances Rix Wangford, Sfk

1759 Wangford, Sfk PR

Rebecca 1765 approx
Clapham, London in 1827

1827 St Matthew, Brixton, London PR - aged 62

Rebecca 1766 Pembroke, Wales




IGI

Rebecca 1766 Wissett, Sfk Henry = Mary Smith Rumburgh, Sfk in 1799; Wissett, Sfk James Chipperfield of Rumburgh 1799 Rumburgh, Sfk 1826 Wissett, Sfk IGI, PR [145]
607 Rebecca 1768 Dennington, Sfk George = Sarah Dowsing Dennington, Sfk

1768 Dennington, Sfk PR [56]

Rebecca 1776 Linstead Parva, Sfk Henry = Elizabeth Mann



IGI
374 Rebecca 1777 Rattlesden, Sfk Samuel [359] = Martha Jackson Rattlesden, Sfk John Edwards of Brockford 1797 Rattlesden, Sfk
PR, FFP p155, IGI

Rebecca 1783 Cretingham, Sfk John = Elizabeth Jackson



IGI

Rebecca 1787 Blythburgh, Sfk Anthony = Alithea Brown Wangford, Sfk John Fenn of Wangford 1814 Wangford, Sfk 1828 Wangford, Sfk IGI, PR

Rebecca 1802 Wymondham, Nfk Edmund = Sarah Fisher Wymondham, Nfk John Culpitt 1824 Wymondham, Nfk
PR

Rebecca 1808 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk John = Ruth Dearham Limehouse, London in 1851 Robert Plummer Carr, sailmaker in 1851 1830 Gorleston, Sfk
PR, IGI [1851*]

Rebecca 1818 Soham, Cambs John = Elizabeth James Soham, Cambs in 1841; Kensington, London in 1851 unmarried in 1851

IGI, Suffolk BTs[1841*] - living with parents [1851*] - house servant

Rebecca 1819 Ipswich Dairy La. Baptist, Sfk William = Elizabeth Young Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1841 unmarried ?
1843 Q4 Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk St Caths v12 p254; IGI, PR - died aged 23 [1841*]

Rebecca 1823 Soham, Cambs William = Jane [Hitch?] Soham, Cambs.

1823 Soham, Cambs. IGI, PR
410c Rebecca 1826 Brettenham, Sfk Thomas [378] = Christian Broom Brettenham, Sfk in 1826; Bury St Edmunds, Sfk in 1841; Swavesey, Cambs in 1881 Charles Mean, son of William Mean of Orwell, Cambs, licensed victualler in 1881 1856 Q1 Woolpit, Sfk, v4a p649
FFP p164,374, IGI, St Caths, PR [1841*] - pupil [1881]

Rebecca 1836 Tunstead, Nfk John = Charlotte Goldspring Tunstead, Nfk in 1841 & 1851; Norwich, Nfk in 1881 spinster
1887 Q1 Tunstead, Nfk NPC, St Caths v4b p87 [150] [1841] [1851*] [1881] - housemaid; PR - died aged 49, res. Norwich

Rebecca 1839 Q4 [Bapt.1840] Norwich, Nfk Abraham = Lydia Cobb Lakenham, Nfk in 1851 & 1861; Bedford in 1881 Daniel Wittrick [d. 1866 Norwich] 1861 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p267 1906 Q1 Bedford Reg District, Beds St Caths v13 p251, v3b p205 [93] [1851*] [1861*] - shoe binder living with parents [1881] - widowed grocer; 'Rebecca Mary' Wittrick in 1906

Rebecca 1840 approx, Stowmarket, Sfk
Ipswich St Helen, Sfk in 1881 George Gosling, labourer [d. 1899 Ipswich aged 60] 1871 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p722 1900 Q4 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p519 [1881]

Rebecca 1840 Tunstead, Nfk




PR

Rebecca 1846 Q4 Goole Reg District, Yorks. David = Mary Lambert Whitgift, Yorks in 1851; Swinefleet, Yorks

1852 Q4 Swinefleet, Yorks PR, St Caths v23 p243, v9c p271 [1851*]

Rebecca 1847 Q1 Cotton, Sfk [Stow RD] Anna Maria [illegit.?] Cotton, Sfk

1847 Q2 Cotton, Sfk St Caths v12 p467, v13 p317; VRI, PR - died aged 13 weeks

Rebecca 1849 Q4 Finsbury St Thomas Charterhouse, London John = Ann[e]



St Caths v2 p318; IGI, PR

Rebecca 1850 Q2 Tunstead, Nfk William = Elizabeth Pike Tunstead, Nfk in 1851, 1861 & 1871; Smallburgh, Nfk in 1881 Francis James Nobbs Pratt, ag lab 1877 Q1 Tunstead, Nfk, v4b p81 1899 Q4 Smallburgh Reg District, Nfk St Caths v13 p324, v4b p33 [1851*] [1861*] - scholar [1871*] domestic servant living with widowed mother

Rebecca Alvenah 1835 Debenham, Sfk William = Rebecca Borritt Haughley, Sfk in 1841; Debenham, Sfk in 1851; Wetheringsett, Sfk in 1871 Frederick Aldred, widowed miller & farmer in 1881, res. Wetheringsett, Sfk 1857 Q1 Debenham, Sfk, v4a p707 1879 Q4 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk IGI, PR, St Caths v4a p369 [1841*] - living with Murton family [1851*] - scholar [1871] [1881]

Rebecca B. 1850 Q2 Dilham, Nfk Luke = Eliza Bensley Dilham, Nfk in 1851; emigrated to Shelby, Orleans cty, New York, USA by 1855, living there with parents; Yates, Orleans in 1880 unmarried in 1880

St Caths v13 p356; PR [1851] [150] [1880 USA] - living with father in 1880

Rebecca or Rebeckah 1856 Q4 Clerkenwell Reg District, London Frederick = Mary Stead Clerkenwell, London in 1861 & 1871; Fulham, London in 1881 Edward George Benton, clerk/bookmaker 1877 Q3 Islington Reg District, London, v1b p463
St Caths v1b p506 [1861*] [1871*] [1881]

Reginald 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 3051, Manchester Regiment

Reginald 1868 Q4 North Walsham, Nfk William [427] = Emily Bennett Dry North Walsham, Nfk in 1871; Pembroke St Mary, Wales in 1881; St Pancras, London in 1901 Catherine Coates or Margaret Danells 1904 Q4 Southwark Reg District, London, v1d p195 1953 Q1 Pancras Reg District, London St Caths v4b p62, v5d p592; FFP p303 [1871*] [1881] - scholar [1901] - commission agent

Reginald 1877 Castleton, Roxburgh, Scotland George McClennan = Mary Greenough Walker



IGI

Reginald 1900 Q2 Gt Harwood, Lancs Arthur = Elizabeth Ann Everitt Gt Harwood, Lancs in 1901; Haslingden district, Lancs Clara Ratcliffe [b. 1900, d. 1995 Hyndburn & Ribble Reg District, Lancs, ref 5861 HY41A 119 695] 1927 Q3 Blackburn Reg District, Lancs, v8e p1245 1961 Q2 Haslingden Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8e p333, v10c p299 [1901*]

Reginald Albert 1909 Q2 Hendon Reg District, Middlesex Albert George = Margaret Hardy Hendon district, Middlesex in 1911; Hounslow district, Middlesex Grace Tee [b. 1908, d. 1998 Q4 Canterbury Reg District, Kent, ref 5601A A2T 235 1298] 1934 Q2 Pancras Reg District, London, v1b p171 1967 Q1 Hounslow Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v3a p237, v5c p566 [1911]

Reginald Arthur 1913 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk Sidney John = Mary Nellie Chinnery Ipswich district, Sfk Mildred M. Curtis 1941 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4b p2965 1985 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1937, ref 10 2537 785 [93]

Reginald Edward 1929 Q3 Southwark Reg District, London Temple Arthur = Harriett Selina Mitchell Lewisham district, London

1930 Q3 Lewisham Reg District, London St Caths v1d p114, v1d p864; IGI

Reginald Frank 1913 Q3 Wangford Reg District, Sfk Edgar George = Alice E. Keable Kings Lynn district, Nfk Catherine Florence M. Moyse [b. 1911, d. 2004 Q1 Wayland Reg District, Nfk, ref 6431 49C 190 104] 1936 Q1 Lothingland Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1868 2002 Kings Lynn Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4a p2171, ref 6371A 63A 206 302 [93]

Reginald G. 1926 Q2 Blything Reg District, Sfk John = Maria Harber Blything district, Sfk

1929 Q1 Blything Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1791, v4a p1856

Reginald George 1898 Q1 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk George Thomas = Ritchenda Aldred Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1901 & 1911


St Caths v4b p24 [1901] [1911]

Reginald George 1904 Q1 Mutford, Sfk Ernest Harry = Ada Baker Mutford, Sfk in 1911 Florence Amelia Suckling [b. 1907, d. 1977 Q1 Waveney Reg District, Sfk, v10 p3072] 1935 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p169 1958 Q2 Lothingland Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1173, v4b p832 [1911]

Reginald James 1908 Q3 Henstead Reg District, Nfk James John = Rosa May Tooke Henstead district, Nfk in 1911 Winifred Goodge [b. 1909, d. 1990 Peterborough Reg District, Cambs, ref 09 1024 890] 1935 Q2 Wisbech Reg District, Cambs, v3b p1629 1992 Fenland Reg District, Cambs St Caths v4b p183, ref 09 1427 1192 [93] [1911]

Reginald James 1916 Q2 Stow Reg District, Sfk Walter Howe = Louisa Blake Cambridge district, Cambs

1982 Q2 Cambridge Reg District, Cambs. St Caths v4a p1839, v9 p0824

Reginald James G. 1896 Q4 Llanrhydd, Denbighshire James William = Hannah Louisa Ward Llanrhydd, Denbighshire in 1901; Warwick districk, Warks. Edith Rose Harrison [b. c.1889, d. 1970 Q4 Stratford-on-Avon Reg District, Warks, v9c p2645] 1924 Q2 Stratford Reg District, Warks, v6d p1849 1954 Q4 Warwick Reg District, Warks. St Caths v11b p292, v9c p956 [182] [1901]

Reginald Jefferson or Jeffries 1873 Q4 Sculcoates Reg District, Yorks.
Wissett, Sfk

1878 Q1 Wissett, Sfk St Caths v9d p132, v4a p473; PR - died aged 4

Reginald John 1889 Q4 Wood Green, Middlesex [Bapt. 1890 Eltham, London] John William = Emily Charlotte Crouch Wood Green, Middlesex in 1901 Margery Amy Prior 1915 Q2 Lewisham Reg District, London, v1d p2772 1974 Bridge of Allen, Scotland St Caths v3a p301; PR - father a telegraphist [125] [1901]

Reginald John 1921 Q3 Greenwich Reg District, London Isaac John = May Maria Yates New Forest district, Hants Jean H. Woodley 1946 Q1 Abingdon Reg District, Hants, v2c p787 2006 New Forest Reg District, Hants St Caths v 1d p1824, ref 4941B 11B 008 1106

Reginald Kenneth 1882 approx John Jeffery Montreal, Canada Aleyda E. ?
1916 Western Front Private, 31st Bn. Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regt.) [CWGC]

Reginald Macintyre 1908 Q3 Hammersmith, London Henry Alfred = Mabel Ellen Cox Wealdstone, Middlesex in 1911 Olive May Collins [b. 1910, d. 1993 Q4 Poole Reg District, Dorset, ref 4311B B12E 070 1193] 1936 Q3 Uxbridge Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p245 1995 Poole Reg District, Dorset St Caths v1a p176, ref 4311D D16E 294 695 [93] [1911]

Reginald Raymond F. 1896 Q3 Lambeth Reg District, London
Lambeth district, London

1897 Q1 Lambeth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p409, v1d p269

Reginald T. 1944 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk mother's maiden name Dunnett Ipswich district, Sfk

1967 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1553, v4b p267

Reginald W. 18??s




[NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private later Sergeant M2/032906, Army Service Corps

Reginald Walter 1894 Q4 Bishops Stortford, Herts John Markham = Amelia Belbin Bishops Stortford district, Herts

1895 Q3 Bishops Stortford Reg District, Herts St Caths v3a p497, v3a p285, VRI

Reginald Walter Leonard 1914 Q4 Cambridge Reg District Walter Leonard, mother's surname Cleeve Enfield district, Middlesex

1995 Enfield Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v3b p716, ref 2271B B31D 166 195 [93] [NA Service Records 1914-20]

Reginald Willard 1892 Q4 Brighton, Sussex Ernest William = Ada Maria Leppard Burgess Hill, Sussex in 1901 1st Ruby Roselle McIntyre [b. c.1899, d. 1961 Q4 Brighton, Sussex, v5h p98] 2nd Maggie Felling [b. 1928, d. 2001 Brighton Reg District, Sussex, ref 4521D D6B 175 601] 1st 1937 Q1 Lambeth Reg District, London, v1d 502; 2nd 1963 Q3 Hove Reg District, Sussex, v5h p739? 1972 Q2 Hove Reg District, Sussex St Caths v2b p283, v5h p1250; FFP p301 [1901*] - scholar at private school; NPC - commercial traveller in 1931 [LG] - co-executor of the will of Sydney Leppard, Hastings 1941

Reginald William 1870 Q3 Chipperfield, Herts Rev William = Sarah Short Kings Langley, Herts in 1871; St Albans, Herts in 1881 & 1891; Watford, Herts in 1901 & 1911; Rickmansworth, Herts in 1908 Alice Ann Hirst [b. c.1883] 1908 Q2 Lutterworth Reg District, Leics, v7a p33 1946 Q4 Watford Reg District, Herts St Caths v3a p384, v4b p215 [1871*] [1881] - scholar living with grandparents William & Louisa Fisk [1891*] - draper's asst living with uncle James Fisk [1901] - wholesale lantern slidemaker photographer [1911] [Herts Dir. 1908] - res. Elswick villa, Rectory Rd.; NPC - aunt Sarah's will of 1923 - retired builder [LG] - co-executor of the will of Thomas Tibbetts, Barry, Glamorgan, 1932

Reginald William D. 1895 Q4 West Ham, Essex Thomas William = Flora Ellena Davie Mile End Old Town, Essex in 1901; Redbridge district, Essex Louisa Edith F. Bray [b. 1898, d. 1986 Q1 Barking & Dagenham Reg District, Essex, ref 11 167 286] 1927 Q4 Islington Reg District, London, v1b p423 1966 Q4 Redbridge Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p209, v5d p728 [1901*] [NA medal cards 1914-20] [NA Service Records 1914-20] - Private 42937, RAMC, later Private S/30077, Cameron Highlanders, re-enlisted into 12th London Regt TA in 1924

Rendle or 'Rennie' 1925 Q1 Burnley Reg District, Lancs Walter James = Mary Jane Woods nee Cross Newcastle on Tyne Reg District Joan Ewens [b. 1923, d. 1971 Q4 Blackpool Reg District, Lancs, v10b p1260] 1945 Q4 Burnley Reg District, Lancs, v8e p267 2005 Newcastle on Tyne Reg District, Tyneside St Caths v8e p260, ref 0531A A81C 228 105
653 Reuben 1801 Dennington, Sfk Robert = Elizabeth Copping Dennington, Sfk in 1841 & 1851 Jane Rose of Framlingham, Sfk [remarried to Robert Borrett, bur.1876 Dennington] 1823 Framlingham, Sfk 1857 Q3 Dennington, Sfk St Caths v4a p334; PR - died aged 65, IGI [56] [1841*] - ag lab [1851]
715 Reuben 1804 Badingham, Sfk Jonathan = Elizabeth Barham



PR, IGI

Reuben 1859 Q3 Dennington, Sfk William = Emma Fisk Dennington, Sfk

1860 Q1 Dennington, Sfk St Caths v4a p506, v4a p380; VRI, PR - died aged 8 months [56]

Reuben 1861 Dennington, Sfk William = Emma Fisk Dennington, Sfk in 1871

1878 Q4 Dennington, Sfk St Caths v4a p400; VRI, PR - died aged 17 [56] [1871*] - scholar

Reuben 1881 Q4 [Bapt. 1882] Dennington, Sfk Robert = Mary Ann[e] Selby/Silsby Dennington, Sfk in 1891 & 1901; enlisted Framlingham

1917 Western Front, killed in action St Caths v4a p664 [1891] - scholar [1901] - stockman on farm; Private 18130, 7th Bn. Suffolk Regt. [CWGC] [SDGW] - memorial at Dennington [NA medal cards 1914-20]
308a Reynold [daughter] 1715/16 Shimpling, Sfk Rev Thomas [235] = Anna Morley



PR, FFP p173

Rhoda 18??s

Henry G. Bedingfield or John H. Palmer 1911 Q1 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk, v4b p1
St Caths

Rhoda 1800 approx Samuel = Mehetebel Baker


1803 Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk PR - infant

Rhoda 1832 approx, Loddon, Nfk Robert = Susannah FISH Loddon, Nfk in 1861 William Killington, ag lab 1851 Q4 Loddon, Nfk, v13 p545
PR, St Caths [1851*] - surname clearly FISH [1861*]

Rhoda 1854 Q3 Bethnal Green Reg District, London
London

1858 Q3 Abney Park Cemy., Hackney, London St Caths v1c p232, v1c p167 [72]

Rhoda 1878 Q4 Harleston, Nfk Henry John = Harriet Euphemia Denny Otley, Sfk in 1881; Marham, Nfk in 1891


St Caths v4b p228 [78] [93]

Rhoda 1884 Q1 Dennington, Sfk William = Matilda Studd Dennington, Sfk in 1891; Wickham Market, Sfk in 1901 Arthur Baker 1916 Q2 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2157
St Caths v4a p722 [1891] - scholar [1901] - domestic servant

Rhoda 1892 Q4 Samford Reg District, Sfk George = Emily Ratcliff Ridge, Herts in 1901; Hounslow, Middlesex in 1913 Joseph McCarthy, electrician 1913 Q4 Hounslow St Stephen, Middlesex, v3a p235
St Caths v4a p765; PR - father a gardener [1901]

Rhoda Alice G. 1909 Q3 St Pancras, London Benjamin Richard = Louisa Alice Giles St Pancras, London in 1911 unmarried ?
2001 West Surrey Reg District St Caths v1b p135, ref 7611F F11C 125 901 [1911]

Rhoda Caroline Eliza 1889 Q4 Lowestoft, Sfk Arthur = Rhoda Caroline Calver Read Stockton on Tees, Co. Durham in 1901 Robert Shotton, railway porter 1914 Q3 St Thomas, Stockton on Tees, Co. Durham, v10a p173
St Caths v4a p886 [106] [1901] res. 19 Clara Terrace, Ontario Road, Kirkley in 1889

Rhoda Christine [?] 1881 Q3 St Pancras, London Henry Walter = Harriet Henning St Pancras, London in 1901

1954 Q3 Surrey South West Reg District St Caths v1b p149, v5g p669 [1901*]

Rhoda Isabel or Isabella Rhoda 1845 Q2 Ipswich, Sfk Francis = Hepzibah Scott Rushmere St Andrew, Sfk in 1851; Islington, London in 1861; Chelsea St Luke, London in 1871; Penge, Surrey in 1881 Charles Stanley, draper 1874 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p902
St Caths v12 p357 [1851*] [1861*] - draper's apprentice [1871*] - visiting sister Hepzibah in 1871 [1881]

Rhona Kathleen 1924 Q3
Norwich district, Nfk

1993 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths ref 6391B B8B 207 1293

Richard 13??s/14??s
Wyverstone, Sfk


surname 'ffyssch', rector of Wyverstone, his will proved in 1430

Richard 14??s Walter of Peasenhall, Sfk



mentioned in will of 1472 [NEHGS #3]

Richard 14??s Robert = Elizabeth [?] South Creake, Nfk [?] Isabel ? [her will dated 1513]

[76]
33b Richard 1480 approx, Laxfield, Sfk Jeffrey [15] Broadgates, Laxfield, Sfk

c.1565 [12] [13] [15] [16] [17] IGI

Richard 15??s Raphe [?] Shipmeadow, Sfk

1564 Shipmeadow, Sfk PR

Richard 15??s
Henley, Sfk


[11] - lay subsidy of 1567/8

Richard 15??s

Annes Smith 1593 Hedenham, Nfk
IGI

Richard 15??s Robert of Redisham, Sfk



FFP p382 - abroad in 1610

Richard 15??s
Shotley, Sfk 1st ? [bur. 1571 Shotley, Sfk] 2nd Sisley ?; 3rd Ursula ? [bur. 1590 Shotley, Sfk]
1589 Shotley, Sfk FFP p377,381 [54] IGI, his will of 1589 [NEHGS #46] - husbandman [brother of Gregory?] - buried as Richard senior

Richard 15??s/16??s Richard = Sisley Shotley, Sfk


listed as a taxpayer at Shotley in 1630

Richard 15??s/16??s Robert Woolpit, Sfk

1608 Woolpit, Sfk PR

Richard 15??s/16??s
Upton upon Severn, Worcs.

1620 Upton upon Severn, Worcs. PR
74 Richard 1527 approx, Laxfield, Sfk Richard [33b] Laxfield, Sfk Agnes Crispe, dtr of Edmund Crispe [bur.1597/8 Laxfield, Sfk]
1572 Laxfield, Sfk FFP p65,377 [11] [13] [54] IGI, lay subsidy of 1567/8, his will of 1572 [NEHGS #36] - sevemaker [sieve maker]
105a Richard 1554 Fressingfield, Sfk Robert [67] = Sibilla Barbor



PR [17] IGI - died young

Richard 1566 Bungay St Mary, Sfk Raphe



PR

Richard 1570s Gregory = Agnes of Kirton, Sfk



father's will of 1599 [NEHGS #50] - eldest son

Richard 1583 Hedenham, Nfk Robert = Margaret



IGI

Richard 1587 Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk William = Ann[e] Jurdan



PR, IGI

Richard 16??s
Winnall, Lancs.


IGI - mentioned in 1674

Richard 16??s
Upton, Nfk Elizabeth ? [widow bur. Upton 1714]
1694 Upton, Nfk PR

Richard 16??s/17??s
Lound, Sfk

1751 Lound, Sfk PR - Richard senior

Richard 16??s/17??s

Elizabeth Nichols 1727 Alderton, Sfk
BMI

Richard 1609 approx, Reedham, Nfk Robert [?]



IGI

Richard 1641 Bedingham, Nfk John = Mary



IGI

Richard 1646 Norwich All Saints, Nfk William



IGI

Richard 17??s
Bishopsgate, London in 1819


[1819 Post Office Directory] - soap & candle maker of 18 Union St

Richard 17??s

Ann Broom

IGI

Richard 1710 Hales, Nfk John = Elizabeth



IGI

Richard 1768 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk John = Mary



IGI

Richard 1770 Bridewell Hospital Chapel, London John = Ann[e] Whitfield



IGI

Richard 1778 Weston nr Ellough, Sfk Charles = Penelope Ireland Weston nr Ellough, Sfk

1787 Weston nr Ellough, Sfk IGI, PR

Richard 1780s [?]
Bromley district, Kent Mary ?
1859 Q4 Bromley Reg District, Kent St Caths v2a p137
701 Richard 1781 Badingham, Sfk Robert = Elizabeth Green



PR

Richard 1781 Wickham Mkt, Sfk
Wickham Market, Sfk in 1806; London; emigrated to USA in 1821; Herkimer County, New York; Iowa from 1841 Mahala Kemp of Pettistree, Sfk [d. 1841 New York state] 1806 Pettistree, Sfk
IGI [22] [140] [187] - draper, sailed to America on the Brig 'Caspian' from London after bankruptcy. Dairy farmer res. Herkimer County, New York

Richard 1782 approx, Uttoxeter, Staffs.
Uttoxeter, Staffs in 1841 Phoebe Smith 1807 Ellastone, Staffs.
IGI [1841*] - surname FISH not FISK

Richard 1786-1791 approx, Wiltshire
Chilton Foliat, Wilts in 1841


[1841*] - ag lab

Richard 1787 Weston nr Ellough, Sfk Charles = Penelope Ireland



PR

Richard 1811 Weston nr Ellough, Sfk Augustus = Ann[e] Curtiss Ellough, Sfk; emigrated to Guelph, Ontario, Canada c.1838 with parents Ann Hammond of Ellough [d. 1868 Guelph, Ontario] 1836 Weston nr Ellough, Sfk 1855 Guelph, Ontario [25] VRI, IGI, PR

Richard 1812-1816 approx John = Alice Blazer [?] Holt, Nfk in 1841


[1841*] - hawker

Richard 1833 Stowmarket, Sfk [bapt. 1837 Stowmarket Independent
Meeting House]
John = Susan Legget Stowmarket, Sfk in 1841 & 1851 Mary Ann Barnard [b. c.1836 Stowmarket, remarried to John Kerry Kersey, farmer, 1858 Q1 Ipswich St Peter, v4a p723, res. Mendlesham, Sfk in 1861] 1853 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1324 1855 Q4 Stowmarket, Sfk St Caths v4a p308; IGI, PR - died aged 22 [1841*] [1851*] - bricklayer [1861*]

Richard 1845 Q2 Tunstead, Nfk Henry = Amy Newham Tunstead, Nfk in 1851; emigrated to Yates, Orleans cty, New York, USA by 1865


[1851] [93] [111] [150] PR, St Caths v13 p343 - living with brother Samuel in 1865

Richard 1851 [Bapt. 1856] St Giles Cripplegate, London Isaac = Mary Ann[e] Henry Islington, London in 1881 & 1901 Esther Williamson [b. c.1853 Greenwich, London, d. 1901 Q1 Islington Reg District, v1b p222] 1871 Q2 Shoreditch St John, London, v1c p345
IGI, PR - father a porter [93] [1881] - cardboard duster [1901] - card box maker

Richard 1856 Q2 Stowmarket, Sfk Richard = Mary Ann[e] Bacton, Sfk in 1861; West Ham, Essex in 1881, 1891 & 1901; Ilford, Essex in 1911 & 1918 Harriet Ann Townrow [b. 1862 Blything, Sfk, d. 1930 Q4 Romford, v4a p476] 1882 Q1 West Ham Reg District, v4a p85 1919 Q3 Romford Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p488, v4a p369 [1861*] - railway stoker living with mother & her new husband John Kerry in 1861 & 1881 [1891*] - railway engine driver [1901*] - railway engine driver [NA Service Records 1914-20]

Richard 1871 approx
Hendon district, Middlesex

1904 Q2 Hendon Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v3a p128

Richard 1906 approx
Hailsham district, Sussex

1967 Q3 Hailsham Reg District, Sussex St Caths v5h p322

Richard 1919 Q2 Durham Reg District George James = Mary Elizabeth Akers Durham Central district

1998 Durham Central Reg District St Caths v10a p664, ref 4381B DC48B 295 1298 [93]

Richard Adam 1838 Q3 Surlingham, Nfk Adam = Anne Rebecca Woodrow Thorpe Next Norwich, Nfk in 1851; Canada in 1862; Sacramento, California, USA in 1880 Margaret Clark [b. c.1844 Ireland]

St Caths v13 p151 [1851] IGI, PR [UK Campaign Medal Roll] - served in Turkey in Medical Corps during Crimean War 1854-55 [1880 USA] - electrician in 1880, living with children Charles A. 18 born Canada, George M. 11, Richard A. 9 & William 5 all born California. Also mother-in-law Margaret Clark born c.1805 Ireland

Richard Amos 1878 Q3 Lowestoft, Sfk Arthur = Rhoda Caroline Calver Read Lowestoft St Margaret, Sfk

1878 Q3 Lowestoft, Sfk St Caths v4a p799, v4a p488; PR - infant [106]

Richard Arthur 1908 Q2 Islington Reg District, London
Oxford Gwendoline W. Hart 1976 Q1 Oxford Reg District, v20 p1854 1992 Oxford Reg District St Caths v1b p309, ref 20 2484 1192 [93]

Richard Bateman-Fisk 1887 Q3 Hoddesdon, Herts Arthur = Emily Bateman Hoddesdon, Herts in 1891; Leyton, Essex in 1901 & 1911


St Caths v3a p421 [164] [1891*] - surname 'Fisk' [1901*] [1911]

Richard Ernest W. 1908 Q1 Elham Reg District, Kent
Ealing district, London Winifred L. Connor 1935 Q3 Surrey Mid East Reg District, v2a p683 1993 Ealing Reg District, London St Caths v2a p1177, ref 2261A A27D 149 693 [93]

Richard Henry 17??s/18??s
Liverpool district

1861 Q3 Liverpool Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8b p5

Richard Henry 1912 Q3 Pancras Reg District, London Benjamin Richard = Louisa Alice Giles Hillingdon district, Middlesex

1995 Hillingdon Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v1b p242, ref 3461C C29B 005 395 [93]

Richard James 1815 Holborn St Andrew, London Richard = Mary



IGI, PR - father a servant

Richard James 1901 Q1 Kingston, Surrey Frederick = Edith Austin Kingston upon Thames, Surrey in 1901; Sheppey, Kent in 1911

1972 Q1 Sheppey Reg District, Kent St Caths v2a p388, v5f p1811 [1901*] [1911]

Richard John 1839 Q1 [Bapt. 1845] Wrentham, Sfk Sarah = John Baker, govt. officer [illegit.] Wrentham, Sfk in 1851 & 1871; Sotherton, Sfk in 1881; Wangford, Sfk in 1891 & 1901 Anna Maria Scriven [b. c.1840 Henstead, Sfk, d. 1932 Q1 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1531] 1861 Q2 Wrentham, Sfk, v4a p1005 1912 Q3 Wangford, Sfk St Caths v13 p367, v4a p948, IGI, PR, VRI [1851] - 'John Fisk' [1871*] - 'John R. Fisk', bricklayer, childrens' surname Smith [1881] - 'John Smith', bricklayer res. Clarkes Farm [1891*] - 'Richard J. Smith, bricklayer [1901] - 'John Smith'

Richard John 1864 Q3 Wrentham, Sfk Richard John = Anna Maria Scriven Wrentham, Sfk in 1871; Sotherton, Sfk in 1881; Wangford, Sfk in 1891

1899 Q4 Wangford, Sfk St Caths v4a p658, v4a p653; IGI, VRI, PR - died aged 35 [1871*] - scholar, surname 'Smith' [1881] - 'John Smith', bricklayer's help [1891*] - 'Richard J. Smith', bricklayer

Richard John 1915 Q3
Kings Lynn district, Nfk Alice B. Ward 1949 Q1 Norwich Outer Reg District, Nfk, v4b p1229 1994 Kings Lynn Reg District, Nfk St Caths ref 6371A 43A 271 1294 [93]

Richard John Woodford 1907 Q2 Isle of Wight John Woodford = Ethel Isle of Wight Marguerite Amie Ralph [b. 1909, d. 1982 Q4 Isle of Wight Reg District, v20 p2088] 1937 Gatcombe, Hants (Isle of Wight Reg District] v2b p1540 1940 Q2 Isle of Wight Reg District St Caths v2b p634, v2b p1710; NPC - farmer, his will of 1940 mentions James Thomas Woodford Fisk, farmer

Richard Joseph 1877 Q3 Hoxton, London Richard = Esther Williamson Islington, London in 1881; Highbury, London in 1914 & 1919 1st Emily Cordelia Russell [b. 1882 Islington, d. 1930 Q1 Romford Reg District, Essex, v4a p584] 2nd Bertha Dilley [b. 1895, d. 1977 Q2 Wandsworth Reg District, London, v15 p1109] 1st 1905 Q1 Islington Reg District, London, v1b p359; 2nd 1931 Q1 Islington Reg District, London, v1b p203 1963 Q3 Kensington Reg District, London St Caths v1c p92, v5c p908; PR - father a porter [1881] [LG] - civil service appointments 1904 - appointed porter or postman, London [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 2061/8551/554445, London Regiment [NA Service Records 1914-20] - joined City of London Bn, London Regt (TF) Nov 1914, previous service in the Royal Navy, served in Salonika & Egypt, demob Feb 1919 [LG] - postman, awarded the Imperial Service medal on retirement in 1937

Richard Joseph E. 1873 Q1 Holborn Reg District, London Richard = Esther Williamson [?] Holborn district, London

1874 Q2 Holborn Reg District, London St Caths v1b p820, v1b p438

Richard N. 1937 Q3 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex Arthur George = Clarisse P. Kirkham Edmonton district, Middlesex

1942 Q3 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v3a p1378, v3a p763

Richard Raymond 1925 Q2 Henstead Reg District, Nfk John William = Jessie Seamons Norwich district, Nfk

1999 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p277, ref 6391A A23B 074 599 [93]

Richard Ross H. 1901 Q4 Huddersfield Reg District, Yorks. Charles Layton = Mary Emma Heap [?] Huddersfield district, Yorks

1901 Q4 Huddersfield Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9a p299, v9a p217

Richard Temple 1877 Q3 [Bapt. 1878] South Shields, Durham Charles Christopher = Margaret Anne Temple Westoe, Durham in 1881


St Caths v10a p742 [1881] - living with mother & grandparents

Richard Thomas 1880 Q2 Staines Reg District, Middlesex Samuel Chason = Sarah Ellen Hyre [?] Sunbury on Thames, Middlesex

1880 Q2 St Mary, Sunbury on Thames, Middlesex St Caths v3a p7, v3a p5; PR - died aged 12 days

Richard Thomas Henry 1843 Q2 Erpingham Reg District, Nfk Elijah = Mary Ann Harmer [?] Erpingham district, Nfk

1845 Q1 Erpingham Reg District, Nfk St Caths v13 p97; v13 p83 - surname Fisk-Harmer

Richard William 1886 Q1 West Ham Reg District, Essex
Billericay district, Essex

1923 Q1 Billericay Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p552, v4a p10 [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 17289, Suffolk Regiment, also Private 41456, Royal Irish Rifles
385 Richard Zachariah 1816 Shimpling, Sfk Rev Thomas [362] = Susannah Smith London; Boulogne-sur-mer, France; Buxton Lammas, Nfk 1st Mary Ann Williams [d. c. 1848-53] 2nd Fanny Chapman [b. 1825 Catton, Nfk, widow res. Buxton, Nfk in 1901, bur. 1902 Q4 Buxton Lamas, Nfk, v4b p54] 1st 1838 Q3 St Martin, Ludgate, London, v2 p109; 2nd 1853 Q3 Canterbury Reg Dist, Kent, v2a p772 1894 Q1 Buxton Lammas, Nfk [died Islington, London] St Caths v1b p235, PR - gentleman, res. Old Bailey in 1838; FFP p204, IGI, portrait in FFP p204 [CR] - alias 'John Faulkner', discharged for 'assault on a peace officer' in 1837 at Middlesex Guildhall Sessions [190] [1901] PCC

Ritchenda 1843 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk




St Caths v13 p222

Ritchenda Eliza 1897 Q1 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk George Thomas = Ritchenda Aldred Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1901 & 1911 Clifford Henry Head 1928 Q3 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk, v4b p60
St Caths v4b p21 [1901] [1911] NPC
9b Robert 14??s John [8c]



grandfather's will of 1472 [NEHGS #3]

Robert 14??s
South Creake, Nfk Elizabeth ?
1509 approx, South Creake, Nfk his will dated 1509 mentions nephew John & his sister Elizabeth
10 Robert 14??s Rendham, Sfk William [2] = Joan Lynne [?] or possibly Robert [9b] Rendham, Sfk; Ipswich, Sfk 1st Susan Lea; 2nd Joan Partridge [bur.1568 Ipswich St Mary at Elms, NEHGS will #33] 1st 1500 approx; 2nd 1529 approx 1566 Ipswich St Mary at Elms, Sfk PR, FFP p45,377,381,419, [11] [54] - lay subsidy for Rendham 1524/5, his will of 1563/4 [NEHGS #32] - clothmaker/clothier, my ggggggggggggfather

Robert 14??s/15??s
Castle Acre Priory, Nfk


FFP p388 - one of 10 monks present at the dissolution in 1533

Robert 14??s/15??s
Knettishall, Sfk


[11] - lay subsidy of 1524/5

Robert 14??s/15??s John = Phillis of Halesworth, Sfk


before 1530, Halesworth, Sfk father's will of 1530 [NEHGS #17]

Robert 14??s/15??s William [26a] = Joan was left lands in Halesworth, Sfk


father's will of 1520 [NEHGS #13]
21 Robert 1467 approx John [4] Leiston; Southwold, Sfk

after 1530 FFP p47, IGI [11] [12] father's will of 1512 [NEHGS #11]; lay subsidy of 1524/5 - priest, canon of Leiston
^ Robert 1480s ? Hunston & Elmswell, Sfk Anne Hyll before 1513 before 1542 FFP p387 [11] - lay subsidies of 1522/3, 1524/5 & 1567/8; various charters etc - my gggggggggggggfather

Robert 15??s

Susanna Heyward 1595 Beyton, Sfk
IGI, BMI

Robert 15??s
Ipswich St Nicholas, Sfk 1st Margaret Deale [bur. 1625 Ipswich St Nicholas, Sfk] 2nd Dorcas ? [bur. 1639 Ipswich St Nicholas, Sfk] 1st 1624 Ipswich St Nicholas, Sfk; 2nd c.1629
IGI, PR, BMI
29 Robert 15??s Robert Ixworth, Sfk Elizabeth ?

FFP p49, IGI - not in fathers will of 1563 [NEHGS #32]

Robert 15??s younger brother of Simon of Elmswell Bury St Edmunds, Sfk; Pakenham, Sfk; Norton, Sfk 1st Elizabeth ?; 2nd Mary ? [res. West Wretham, Nfk, widow, her will dated 1624] 1545 approx, Pakenham, Sfk 1604 approx, Norton, Sfk FFP p382, 387 [10] [30] lay subsidy of 1547/8 & 1567/8, yeoman, ancestors resided Pakenham 60-80 yrs; a farmer of the demesne lands at Norton; his will dated 1604 as 'Robert of Norton'

Robert 15??s
Reedham, Nfk

1610 approx, Reedham, Nfk his will of 1610 - husbandman

Robert 15??s
Wighton, Nfk Dorothy ?
1565 approx, Wighton, Nfk [105] - his will of 1565

Robert 15??s
Chedgrave, Nfk

1595 approx, Chedgrave, Nfk his will proved in 1595, weaver

Robert 15??s

Jo. Miller 1586 Moulton by Cantley, Nfk
IGI

Robert 15??s

Faith Linge 1600 Hunston, Sfk
PR, IGI, BMI

Robert 15??s/16??s grandchild of Mary [widow] of West Wretham, Nfk



FFP p382, IGI - mentioned in will of 1623

Robert 15??s/16??s
Holbrook, Sfk

1659 Holbrook, Sfk PR - householder

Robert 15??s/16??s Thomas = Emme Aldeburgh, Sfk

1609 Aldeburgh, Sfk PR

Robert 15??s/16??s
Buxhall, Sfk in 1638


[AMS]

Robert 15??s/16??s Robert of Redisham, Sfk



FFP p382 - under 21 in 1610

Robert 15??s/16??s
Bramfield, Sfk in 1638


[AMS]

Robert 15??s/16??s

Alice Peddar 1617 Flixton nr Bungay, Sfk
IGI, BMI

Robert 15??s/16??s
Morningthorpe, Nfk

1608 Morningthorpe, Nfk PR

Robert 15??s/16??s
Redisham, Sfk Elizabeth ?
1610 Redisham, Sfk FFP p382
36 Robert 1506 approx, Laxfield, Sfk Simon [12] = Margery Laxfield, Sfk Alice ?
1551 Laxfield, Sfk FFP p49,428, [11][12] IGI - lay subsidy of 1542/4, father's will of 1536 [NEHGS #19] his will of 1550 [NEHGS #22]
67 Robert 1521 approx, Laxfield, Sfk Richard [33b] Fressingfield, Sfk; South Elmham St James, Sfk 1st Sibilla Barbor [nee Gold, daughter of Harry Gold miller of Ipswich, bur. 1571 South Elmham St James, Sfk] 2nd Joan ? [bur. 1587 South Elmham St James] 1st 1544 approx Laxfield; 2nd 1571 approx, South Elmham St James, Sfk 1602 South Elmham St James, Sfk FFP p60,377,381, [11] [14] [54] IGI, lay subsidy of 1567/8, his will of 1590 [NEHGS #47] - wheelwright
77a Robert 1522 approx, Heckingham, Nfk Simon [34] = Hannah Carpenter Heckingham, Nfk


[12] - father's will of 1549 [NEHGS #21]
^ Robert 1530s-40s Simon [28] Norton, Sfk Mary ?
1604 Norton, Sfk PR, various charters - glover; his will of 1604 descs him as a yeoman - my ggggggggggggfather
63 Robert 1542 approx Simon [28] of Elmswell Hardings Manor, Norton, Sfk Emme Rushbrooke [d. 1626 Haughley, Sfk, widow] 1566 Gt Barton, Sfk 1588 approx, Norton, Sfk PR, FFP p87,379,382,387, BMI [10] [11] [60] [wife's will of 1626] [a major land holder and farmer to the demesne lands of the manor of Norton Hall, his own lands were in Norton and Elmswell, he purchased Hardings Manor in 1575-78 but mortgaged it to John Fiske of Ubbeston who received it after Robert's death]

Robert 1560 Bungay St Mary, Sfk Raphe



PR

Robert 1564 Hedenham, Nfk William Hedenham, Nfk Alice Burrow 1584 Hedenham, Nfk 1590 approx, Hedenham, Nfk IGI; Diocese of Norwich Probate Inventories

Robert 1567 Fressingfield, Sfk Godfrey = Elizabeth



PR - surname 'Fyzske'

Robert 1568 South Cove, Sfk Christopher = Mary Spyhanke [Sparhawk?] South Cove, Sfk

1568 South Cove, Sfk IGI, PR
92b Robert 1569 Norton, Sfk Robert [63] = Emme Rushbrooke
Dorothy Morrell 1591 Wetherden, Sfk
PR, IGI, BMI
88e Robert 1575 Cratfield, Sfk Thomas [58] = Alice Bridges Linstead Magna, Sfk unmarried
1601 Linstead Magna, Sfk PR, FFP p377, IGI [12] [54] his will proved 1601 - singleman

Robert 1581 Hedenham, Nfk Robert = Margaret



IGI
93^ Robert 1583 Norton, Sfk Robert = Mary Norton, Sfk in 1638 Anne ? [bur. Norton 1658, widow] 1609 Norton, Sfk before 1658 PR, IGI, FFP p94,382,388 [AMS] - Robert sr; defence roll of 1641; court roll of 1645 - surrendered lands in Norton to his son Robert - my ggggggggggfather

Robert 1585 Chedgrave, Nfk Robert



IGI
100c Robert 1595 Heckingham, Nfk William = Jane Horrock



IGI

Robert 16??s
Redgrave, Sfk

1696 Redgrave, Sfk PR

Robert 16??s

Jane Drewry of Woolwich 1630 Stepney St Dunstan, London
IGI, PR - shipwright

Robert 16??s
Shotley, Sfk; Holbrook, Sfk Thomasine Runting of Ewerton, Sfk [remarried to John Abbott 1693 Shotley, Sfk] 1677 Archdeaconry marriage licence 1690 Shotley, Sfk FFP p378, [22] [54] IGI, BMI, his will of 1689

Robert 16??s

Margaret England 1713 Ickworth, Sfk
BMI

Robert 16??s
Haughley, Sfk

1679 Haughley, Sfk FFP p379,429, his will of 1679 [60] PR

Robert 16??s

Elizabeth Freeman 1657 Cowfold, Sussex
IGI

Robert 16??s

Mary Dewing 1678 Thorpe St Andrew, Nfk
IGI, PR

Robert 16??s James = Mary Salisbury [?] Whepstead, Sfk Margaret Steward, single of Whepstead 1713 Ickworth, Sfk
PR - gentleman

Robert 16??s
Thurston, Sfk Ann Gipps of Gt Welnetham [bapt. 1665]

PR? [Ancestry.co.uk]

Robert 16??s
Toft Monks, Nfk in 1702 & 1729 Martha Smyth 1702 Norwich St Stephen, Nfk 1729 approx, Toft Monks, Nfk IGI, PR; his will of 1729

Robert 16??s

Susan Fara 1691 Heacham, Nfk
IGI

Robert 16??s

Elizabeth Mylles 1629 Farnham, Surrey
IGI

Robert 16??s




FFP p421 - will of 1634 [grandmother]

Robert 16??s

Marian Wiseman 1639 Ipswich St Nicholas, Sfk
IGI, PR, BMI

Robert 16??s/17??s

Nellie Littlewood 1741 Bradwell, Sfk
BMI

Robert 16??s/17??s
Newton Flotman, Nfk

1735 Newton Flotman, Nfk PR

Robert 16??s/17??s
Norton, Sfk

1719 Norton, Sfk PR

Robert 1607 Hunston, Sfk Robert = Susan Elmswell, Sfk ?

PR - father of John who married Ann Pistor in 1657

Robert 1613 Hedenham, Nfk William = Maria Filliot



IGI
155^ Robert 1619 Norton, Sfk Robert [93] = Anne Hardings Manor, Norton, Sfk in 1638 Martha Turner [b. 1624 Norton, daughter of Charles Turner of Norton] 1644 Norton, Sfk 1704 Norton, Sfk PR, FFP p115,379, IGI [AMS] - Robert jr; Hearth Tax Returns of 1674 - 4 hearths; his will of 1697 - my gggggggggfather

Robert 1625 approx, Elmswell, Sfk Thomas



IGI, wills of brothers William [1670] & Thomas [1673]
110e Robert 1627 Heckingham, Nfk Henry = Ann[e] Norton Subcourse, Nfk Ann[e] ?
1684 approx, Norton Subcourse, Nfk IGI, his will dated 1684

Robert 1634 Bungay St Mary, Sfk John



PR
208 Robert 1645 Norton, Sfk Robert [155] = Martha Norton, Sfk

1665 Norton, Sfk PR, IGI

Robert 1648 Hunston, Sfk Christopher = Susan Keeble Elmswell, Sfk in 1674 Elizabeth Sherman 1677 Haughley, Sfk 1696 Elmswell, Sfk IGI, BMI, PR, Hearth Tax Returns of 1674 - 4 hearths

Robert 1655 Bungay St Mary, Sfk John = Mary



PR
118c Robert 1656 Norton Subcourse, Nfk William = Miriam Norton Subcourse, Nfk Mary Hall 1683 Norton Subcourse, Nfk 1696 approx, Norton Subcourse, Nfk IGI, his will dated 1696
120e Robert 1657 Norton Subcourse, Nfk Robert = Ann[e]



IGI

Robert 1660s John = Mary Bungay, Sfk

1666 Bungay Holy Trinity, Sfk PR
234 Robert 1665 approx, Rattlesden, Sfk William [197] Stiffkey, Nfk; Clopton Hall, Rattlesden, Sfk ? 1689 Rattlesden, Sfk c.1718 Rattlesden, Sfk FFP p117,149 [G&C] - attended school in Norwich for 3 years, admitted fellow-commoner Feb 1686; IGI - indenture of 1689; Suffolk Poll Book 1702 & 1710 (Rattlesden)

Robert 1670s Stephen = Ann Evans Hunston, Sfk

1677 Hunston, Sfk PR

Robert 1677 Upton, Nfk Richard = Elizabeth Upton, Nfk

1680 Upton, Nfk PR

Robert 1679 Bacton, Sfk William



IGI
237 Robert 1684 Cockfield, Sfk Rev Zachariah [209] = Elizabeth Reynolds Cockfield, Sfk

1685 Cockfield, Sfk PR, FFP p133, IGI
247 Robert 1684 Norton, Sfk Charles [211] = Prudence Frost Norton, Sfk

1684 Norton, Sfk PR, FFP p140, IGI

Robert 1684 Shotley, Sfk Robert = Thomasine Runting



IGI
120i Robert 1685 Norton Subcourse, Nfk Robert = Mary Hall



IGI
244 Robert 1686 Norton, Sfk John [210] = Elizabeth Parmenter Halstead, Essex unmarried
1740 Halstead, Essex PR, FFP p136,428, IGI, PCC
303 Robert 1690 Rattlesden, Sfk Samuel [204] Clopton Hall, Rattlesden, Sfk Margaret ? [bur. 1730 Rattlesden] 1717 Rattlesden, Sfk 1734 Rattlesden, Sfk PR, FFP p152,379, IGI; Suffolk Poll Book 1727 (Rattlesden) - was beneficiary of his uncle Robert's will of 1718

Robert 1695 Peasenhall, Sfk John = Mary Ellis



PR
552 Robert 1698 Dennington, Sfk Thomas = Elizabeth Dennington, Sfk Mary Last of Brundish, Sfk 1720 Brundish, Sfk 1782 Dennington, Sfk PR, BMI [56] - died a widower aged 80 & up

Robert 17??s
Newmarket, Sfk

1784 Newmarket St Mary, Sfk PR

Robert 17??s

Ann Lyng 1764 Dennington, Sfk
PR, BMI - widower

Robert 17??s
Aldeby, Nfk in 1748 & 1757 Susan Pitchers 1745 Chedgrave or Loddon, Nfk 1782 Aldeby, Nfk IGI, PR - labourer

Robert 17??s
Tivetshall, Nfk Anne ? [bur. 1785 Forncett St Peter, Nfk, late of Lincoln]

PR

Robert 17??s

Elizabeth Hallsey 1790 Alresford, Essex
IGI

Robert 17??s
Geldeston, Nfk Mariane Cushen 1815 Geldeston, Nfk
PR

Robert 17??s
Hulver, Sfk in 1800 & 1818 Mary ?

application made for funds to emigrate in 1836

Robert 17??s
Garboldisham, Nfk in 1791; Shropham, Nfk in 1802; Wilby, Nfk in 1806 Sarah Betts 1791 Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk
IGI, PR [6]

Robert 17??s
West Smithfield, London in 1809-1815


[Post Office Annual Directories 1809-1815] - cabinet manufacturer at 2 Duke St.

Robert 17??s
Lakenham, Nfk in 1819 Mary ?

PR - ropemaker in 1819

Robert 17??s
Shadingfield, Sfk Sarah Newby 1770 South Elmham All Saints, Sfk
PR

Robert 17??s
Pulham St Mary, Nfk in 1753-1761 1st Susan ?; 2nd Mary ? [bur. 1764 Pulham St Mary] 1st before 1753; 2nd after 1761 1779 Pulham St Mary, Nfk PR

Robert 17??s
Bergh Apton, Nfk in 1757; Alpington, Nfk in 1782 1st Sarah Alderton [bur. 1781 Yelverton, Nfk] 2nd Ann Wolsey of Ashby, Nfk [b. c.1737, bur. 1801 Ashby St Mary, Nfk] 1st 1757 Yelverton, Nfk; 2nd 1782 Yelverton, Nfk
IGI, PR - widower in 1782, marriage witness was Jonathan Fisk

Robert 17??s
Reydon, Sfk Mary Edwards of Reydon 1784 Reydon, Sfk
IGI, PR

Robert 17??s

Mary Turner 1804 Henstead, Sfk
IGI

Robert 17??s/18??s
South Cove, Sfk Mary Mayhew of South Cove 1817 South Cove, Sfk
IGI, PR

Robert 17??s/18??s
Norfolk in 1849


[CR] - aquitted of larceny in 1849 at Yarmouth Boro Sessions

Robert 17??s/18??s
Haggerston, London in 1858


[Post Office Commercial directory of 1858 - bricklayer of 37 Gt Cambridge St, Hackney Rd.]

Robert 17??s/18??s
Suffolk in 1858


[CR] - aquitted with George Fisk of larceny in 1858 at Beccles Quarter Sessions

Robert 17??s/18??s
Thingoe district, Sfk

1849 Q1 Thingoe Reg District, Sfk St Caths v13 p377

Robert 17??s/18??s

Sarah Cooper 1834 Ipswich St Mary Stoke, Sfk
PR

Robert 17??s/18??s
Uxbridge district, Middlesex

1859 Q2 Uxbridge Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v3a p428

Robert 17??s/18??s
Suffolk in 1824


[CR] - imprisoned 1 month for larceny in 1824 at April Sessions

Robert 17??s/18??s
Guiltcross district, Nfk

1846 Q2 Guiltcross Reg District, Nfk St Caths v13 p109

Robert 1713 approx Robert = Margaret Steward Stansfield, Sfk

1714 Stansfield, Sfk PR
318 Robert 1713 Norton, Sfk John [243] = Martha Clarke Wendens Ambo, Essex Ann Munnings, widow, nee Hall [portrait in FFP p224] 1743 Fowlmere, Cambs 1783 Wendens Ambo, Essex PR, FFP p226, IGI, PCC - Revd. Robert, portrait in FFP p226 [G&C] - admitted as pensioner April 1731, ordained deacon (Lond.) Sept 24, 1738; as curate of Ashdon, Essex: priest (Norw.) June 1, 1740. Vicar of Wendons Ambo, Essex 1741.

Robert 1715 approx Robert = Margaret Steward Stansfield, Sfk

1717 Stansfield, Sfk PR

Robert 1717 approx
Kelsale, Sfk; Sibton, Sfk 1st Elizabeth Bullard of Sibton, Sfk [bur. 1783 Sibton] 2nd Sarah Freeman of Sibton, Sfk [remarried to Samuel Durrent at Sibton in 1802] 1st 1745 Framlingham, Sfk; 2nd 1786 Sibton, Sfk 1801 Sibton, Sfk PR, BMI, PR - died aged 84, FFP p378 - Robert senr.

Robert 1717 Shelton, Nfk John = Rebecca



PR
596a Robert 1721 Badingham, Sfk William [532] = Hannah Webb Badingham, Sfk

1721 Dennington, Sfk PR - infant

Robert 1723 Dennington, Sfk Robert = Mary Last



PR [56]

Robert 1723 Kirstead, Nfk William = Ann[e] Harvey



IGI - died young?

Robert 1724 Kirstead, Nfk William = Ann[e] Harvey



IGI

Robert 1725 Badwell Ash, Sfk John = Mary



IGI

Robert 1726 Kirby Bedon, Nfk William = Susanna Pinn Kirby Bedon, Nfk

1728 Kirby Bedon, Nfk IGI, PR [164]
329 Robert 1727 Norton, Sfk Charles [248] = Mary Parmenter Norton, Sfk

1730 Norton, Sfk PR, FFP p152, IGI

Robert 1729 approx
Bergh Apton, Nfk ?
1809 Bergh Apton, Nfk PR - married man aged 80 in 1809; his will of 1808

Robert 1729 Kirby Bedon, Nfk Augustine = Mary Groom



IGI

Robert 1738 Mundham, Nfk William = Elizabeth



IGI

Robert 1747 approx, St Martin in the Fields, Strand, London William St Martin in the Fields, Strand, London in 1784


[LL] - pauper examination in 1784, age c.37 living at Hungerford Market where his father was also born

Robert 1748 approx
Uggeshall, Sfk; Rumburgh, Sfk in 1832 Sarah Alderton [bur. 1825 Uggeshall, Sfk, aged 84]
1832 Uggeshall, Sfk PR - died aged 84

Robert 1748 Tasburgh, Nfk William = Mary Dreane



PR, IGI

Robert 1748 Tostock, Sfk Samuel [321] = Martha Bradley Tostock, Sfk

1749 Tostock, Sfk PR - infant [29] IGI
370 Robert 1751 Wendens Ambo Rev Robert [318] = Ann Munnings Fulbourn, Cambs Elizabeth Fisher, dtr of John Fisher of Cambridge [d.1814, silhouette in FFP p253] 1783 Cambridge, Cambs 1826 Fulbourn, Cambs. IGI, PCC, FFP p253,372,373 - Revd. Robert, silhouette in FFP p262

Robert 1752 Sibton, Sfk Robert = Elizabeth Bullard Sibton, Sfk; Kelsale, Sfk in 1841 Margaret Rimington [bur. 1818 Kelsale, Sfk, aged 69] 1776 Sibton, Sfk 1842 Q3 Kelsale, Sfk St Caths v13 p264, IGI, PR - died aged 90 [1841*] - living with son William
559 Robert 1752 Wangford, Sfk Anthony = Frances Rix Henham, Sfk; Badingham, Sfk; Framlingham, Sfk; Cransford, Sfk in 1831 Elizabeth Green of Wissett, Sfk [b. c.1753, bur. 1827 Framlingham, Sfk aged 74] 1772 Wangford, Sfk 1831 Framlingham, Sfk PR [21]
600 Robert 1754 Dennington, Sfk George = Sarah Dowsing Dennington, Sfk 1st Elizabeth Read [b.1747, bur.1807 Dennington aged 60] 2nd Frances Maria Daniels [bur.1825 Dennington, Sfk aged 49] 1st 1774 Framlingham, Sfk; 2nd 1807 Dennington, Sfk 1837 Dennington, Sfk PR - died aged 82, widower labourer, IGI, FFP p378 [56] - labourer

Robert 1756 approx, Nfk
Sloley, Nfk in 1841


[1841] - shoe maker

Robert 1759 approx
Trowse Newton, Nfk

1833 Trowse Newton, Nfk PR - aged 74

Robert 1761 approx, Suffolk
Frostenden, Sfk in 1841

1845 Q2 Frostenden, Sfk St Caths v13 p311; PR - died aged 84 [1841*] - ag lab

Robert 1761 Yelverton, Nfk Robert = Sarah Alderton Yelverton, Nfk

1764 Yelverton, Nfk IGI, PR - child

Robert 1762 Billericay, Essex William = Joan Lynne [?]



IGI

Robert 1765 Blythburgh, Sfk Henry = Susanna Wythe Blythburgh, Sfk

1783 Blythburgh, Sfk PR

Robert 1766 approx
Chepstow, Monmouthshire Elizabeth Townsend [d. 1847 Q1 Chepstow Reg District, Monmouthshire, v26 p55] 1792 Chepstow, Monmouthshire 1821 Chepstow, Monmouthshire PR - died aged 55; PCC

Robert 1766 Laxfield, Sfk Samuel [595a] = Sarah Noller Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1841 & 1851, formerly City of London Esther Rix [widow bur. 1858 Lowestoft St Margaret, Sfk, aged 84] 1792 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk 1853 Q1 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p18; IGI, VRI, PR [71] [1841] - shoe maker [Hunt & Co's Directory 1850] - boot & shoe maker of Howard St. [1851] - shoemaker

Robert 1767 approx
Bulcamp Union House, Sfk in 1851

1853 Q1 Blything Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p459 [1851] - aged 84

Robert 1768 Bergh Apton, Nfk Jonathan = Elizabeth Hammond Bergh Apton, Nfk 2nd Mary Balls 2nd 1801 Bergh Apton, Nfk
IGI, PR - widower

Robert 1770s Robert = Sarah Alderton Uggeshall, Sfk in 1814; Henstead, Sfk in 1841 Dinah Theobald [bur. 1844 Q3 Henstead St Mary, Sfk aged 74, v13 p263] 1804 Uggeshall, Sfk
IGI, PR - labourer - Robert jnr. [1841*] - ag lab

Robert 1773 Norfolk
lodging at Norwich St Augustine in 1851


[1851]
700 Robert 1774 Badingham [bapt Framlingham], Sfk Robert = Elizabeth Read Rendlesham, Sfk; Marlesford, Sfk; Bedfield, Sfk in 1820; Cransford, Sfk in 1822, 1841 & 1851; Southampton St Lawrence, Hants in 1861 1st Susan Bugg of Framlingham [bur. 1803 Framlingham] 2nd Sophia Burman [b. c.1781 Framlingham, Sfk, d. 1854 Q1 South Stoneham Reg District, Hants, v2c p29] 1st 1799 Framlingham, Sfk; 2nd 1804 Rendlesham, Sfk 1861 Q4 Southampton Reg District, Hants St Caths v2c p21, PR - widower in 1804, steward in 1820, labourer in 1822; IGI [22] - farmer [1841*] - farmer [1851*] [1861*] - living with son Charles
609 Robert 1774 Badingham, Sfk Robert = Elizabeth Green Dennington, Sfk in 1841 Elizabeth Copping [b. c.1770 Stradbroke, living with son Robt. in 1851, bur. 1857 Q1 Dennington aged 87, v4a p331] 1795 Dennington, Sfk 1844 Q4 Dennington, Sfk St Caths v13 p335; PR - died aged 71, labourer, IGI [1841*] - ag lab [1851] [56]
390 Robert 1777 . John [367] = Anna Maria Bell Clerkenwell, London in 1830 unmarried
1830 St Bartholomew the Great, City of London FFP p233; PR - died aged 54

Robert 1778 Marylebone, London Jonathan = Prudence Amblin Wigmore St, Marylebone, London in 1806; Marylebone, London in 1823-6

1826 St Marylebone, London IGI, PR, PCC [Proceedings of the Old Bailey 1806] - bookseller of Wigmore St, gave evidence in a murder trial [Proceedings of the Old Bailey 1823] - bookseller of Wigmore St / Marylebone Lane, rented a warehouse in the livery stables next door containing 7,000-8,000 volumes, victim of theft [various London trade directories] - bookseller at 9 Marylebone La in 1823-27

Robert 1782 Blythburgh, Sfk James = Elizabeth



PR
401 Robert 1783 Fulbourn, Cambs Rev Robert [370] = Elizabeth Fisher Wenden Lofts, Essex; Elmdon, Essex Mary Ann Fiske [393] - his cousin, resided at Middleton House, Saffron Walden, Essex in 1851, bur. 1857 Saffron Walden, portrait in FFP p272] 1816 . 1839 Q3 Elmdon, Essex IGI, PCC, FFP p271,372, St Caths v12 p149, Kellys dir. of 1851 - Revd. Robert, silhouettes in FFP pp252 & 272
377 Robert 1783 Rattlesden, Sfk Samuel [359] = Martha Jackson Buntingford, Herts in 1806; Beccles, Sfk; Kessingland, Sfk in 1841 & 1851, Beccles, Sfk in 1861 1st Maria Jenks [bur. 1818 Barsham, Sfk aged 33] 2nd Mary Ann White [b. c.1793 Beccles, Sfk, bur. 1856 Q4 Kessingland, Sfk aged 64, v4a p412] 1st 1806 Bury St Edmunds St James; 2nd 1820 Kessingland, Sfk 1864 Q4 Kessingland, Sfk St Caths v4a p444; PR - widower in 1820; FFP p164,371,372 [1841*] - solicitor [1851] [1861*] - retired attorney solicitor; NPC - solicitor, photo in FFP p371

Robert 1784 approx Samuel = Sarah Boon [?] Wrentham, Sfk in 1836; Bulcamp Union House, Sfk in 1861 Mary ? [b. c.1796 Wrentham, Sfk, widowed laundress res. Bulcamp Union House in 1861]
1861 Q2 Wenhaston, Sfk St Caths v4a p431; PR - died aged 77; application made for funds to emigrate in 1836 (unsuccessful?) [1861]

Robert 1784 approx, Lowestoft, Sfk
Lowestoft, Sfk; Oulton Workhouse, Sfk in 1841 Mary Turner [b. c.1798, d. 1867 Q2 Oulton Workhouse aged 69, v4a p451]
1849 Q3 Oulton Workhouse, Sfk St Caths v13 p335; IGI, PR - died aged 65 [1841*] - shoemaker

Robert 1785 Dennington, Sfk William = Ann[e]



PR

Robert 1785 Wissett, Sfk William = Hannah Ives Ipswich St Mary at Key in 1841; Ipswich St Clement, Sfk in 1851 1st Amelia Lait [b. c. 1783, bur. 1844 Q1 Ipswich Tackett St Ind.] 2nd Charlotte Madden, widow of Grundisburgh [b. c.1781 Peasenhall, Sfk, bur. 1852 Q4 Ipswich Tackett St Ind., Sfk, v4a p350] 1st 1806 Stowmarket, Sfk; 2nd 1845 Q3 Ipswich, Sfk, v12 p535 1855 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p343; IGI, PR [1841*] - merchant [Suffolk Poll Book 1847 Ipswich St Clement] - merchant res. hamlet of Wycks Bishop [1851*] - house proprietor [22] [83]

Robert 1787 Hethersett, Nfk John = Sarah Girling Hethersett, Nfk

1787 Hethersett, Nfk IGI, PR

Robert 1789 Reydon, Sfk James = Elizabeth Elmy Blyford, Sfk in 1851


IGI, PR [1851]

Robert 1789 Reydon, Sfk Robert = Mary Edwards



IGI

Robert 1790s
Westleton, Sfk

1798 Westleton, Sfk PR - infant

Robert 1790s Noah = Mary Hales, Nfk Hannah Culley [b.1799 Beccles, Sfk, carpenter's widow & head of family res. Hales in 1841, 1851 & 1861; res. Hales with daughter Maria in 1871 & 1881, d. 1883 Q1 Hales, Nfk, v4b p159] 1820 Loddon, Nfk 1841 Q1 Loddon Reg District, Nfk St Caths v13 p140, IGI [1841*] - carpenter, widow living 3 houses from Noah = Mary [1851*] - carpenter [1871*] [1881] memorial inscription (wife)

Robert 1791 Blythburgh, Sfk John = Jemima Fryer Blythburgh, Sfk

1802 Blythburgh, Sfk IGI, PR [112] - died 'a young lad'

Robert 1791 Wenhaston, Sfk John = Prudence Catchpole Wenhaston, Sfk in 1841


IGI [1841*] - ag lab in 1841

Robert 1792 approx, Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Robert = Elizabeth Townsend [?] Clifton, Bristol in 1841; Bristol, Glos in 1851; Weston-super-Mare, Somerset 1st Mary Jones of Bristol; 2nd Ann ? [b. c.1782 Westbury, Wiltshire, d. before 1856] 1st 1820 Chepstow, Monmouthshire; 2nd before 1824 1856 Q2 Weston-super-Mare, Somerset St Caths v6a p5 [1851*] - seaman; NPC (Admon.) - probate in 1859, widower, sister was Susanna Mereweather of Cheltenham, Glos.

Robert 1792 Garboldisham, Nfk Robert = Sarah Betts Old Buckenham, Nfk in 1841, 1851 & 1861; Guiltcross Union Workhouse, Kenninghall, Nfk in 1872 Elizabeth Leftley [bur. 1847 Old Buckenham aged 52] 1814 Old Buckenham, Nfk 1872 Q2 Old Buckenham, Nfk PR, St Caths v4b p157 [6] [93] [1841*] - ag lab [1851] - widower ag lab [1861*] - widower ag lab; PR - died aged 81

Robert 1792 Stockton, Nfk Henry = Mary Herrod Stockton, Nfk

1824 Stockton, Nfk PR - died aged 33

Robert 1793 Badingham, Sfk Robert = Ann[e] Pipe [illegit]



PR, IGI

Robert 1794 Newton Flotman, Nfk Elizabeth [illegit.] Stratton St Mary, Nfk in 1841 & 1851 Ann Seamans [b. 1797 Culford, Sfk, laundress in 1851, widowed laundress res. Stratton St Mary in 1871, d. 1873 Q4 Depwade Reg District, Nfk, v4b p157] 1829 Stratton St Michael, Nfk 1862 Q4 Depwade Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p173, PR [1841*] - carpenter [1851*] - journeyman carpenter [1871*]

Robert 1795 Framsden, Sfk William = Margaret Stevenson Framsden, Sfk

1795 Framsden, Sfk [33] PR

Robert 1795 Halesworth, Sfk Philip = Ann Alexander



PR

Robert 18??s
Hampstead, London in 1901 Susannah Green 1901 Q1 All Souls, Hampstead, London, v1d p542
St Caths; PR - banns

Robert 18??s

Annie Smith or Jane Thompson 1876 Q3 Lanchester Reg District, Co. Durham, v10a p357
St caths

Robert 18??s

Annie Sproston Layborn or Jane Scott 1874 Q4 Pancras Reg District, London, v1b p5
St Caths

Robert 18??s

Harriet Colson or Margaret Goslin 1869 Q4 Colchester Reg District, Essex, v4a p493
St Caths

Robert 18??s

Leah M. Hough [?] 1911 Q3 Salford Reg District, Lancs, v8d p287
St Caths

Robert 18??s




[UK Campaign Medal Roll] - Corporal 1199 99th Duke of Edinburgh's Regt, serving in South Africa (with Depot) against the Zulus in 1879

Robert 18??s
London in 1902


[Post Office Directory 1902 - Prince Arthur public house, 36 Boundary Rd.]

Robert 18??s/19??s




[UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Seaman 2748/B, awarded 1914/15 Star, British War Medal & Victory Medal for service in the Royal Navy Reserve during WW1

Robert 18??s/19??s




[UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Ordinary Seaman 3rd Class L.10239, awarded British War Medal & Victory Medal for service in the Royal Navy during WW1

Robert 1800 approx Benjamin = Elizabeth Foreman [?] Hoxne, Sfk

1801 Hoxne, Sfk PR - infant

Robert 1800 approx, Hulver, Sfk
Gisleham, Sfk in 1841; Kessingland, Sfk in 1851; Lowestoft, Sfk in 1871, 1877 & 1881 1st Maria Langley of Kessingland [b. c.1805, d. 1849 Q1 Gisleham Sfk aged 41, v13 p365] 2nd Sarah Hudgell [b. c.1799 Lowestoft, Sfk, bur. 1886 Q1 Lowestoft St Margaret, Sfk aged 88, v4a p641] 1st 1834 Gisleham, Sfk; 2nd 1854 Q4 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1600 1886 Q1 Lowestoft St Margaret, Sfk St Caths v4a p633; PR - died aged 86 [1841*] - shoemaker [1851] - widower shoemaker [1871*] - insurance agent [Harrod & Co.'s Directory of Norfolk & Lowestoft, 1877] - travelling tea dealer [1881] - tea dealer; NPC - agent for Royal Liver Friendly Soc.

Robert 1804 Peasenhall, Sfk John = Esther Burgess Alderton, Sfk in 1841, 1851 & 1861 Sarah/Sally Dunn of Hollesley [b. c.1806 Laxfield, Sfk, d. 1869 Q4 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk, v4a p423] 1832 Alderton, Sfk 1877 Q4 Alderton, Sfk St Caths v4a p403; IGI, PR - died aged 70, VRI [1841*] - ag lab [1851] [1861] - ag lab

Robert 1805 approx Robert = Sophia Burman



[181] - farmer, sailed to USA from London on ship 'Lexington' in July 1834, in company with Henry Fisk, 24 yrs, farmer

Robert 1805 Beccles, Sfk James = Dinah Ayton



PR

Robert 1806 approx, Hulver, Sfk James = Jereminae Gosbell Wangford, Sfk; Kessingland, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Southwold, Sfk in 1871; Walberswick, Sfk Mary Anne Chapman [bur. 1880 Q2 Walberswick, Sfk aged 66, v4a p455] 1853 Q3 Walberswick, Sfk, v4a p939 1879 Q3 Walberswick, Sfk St Caths v4a p633, v4a p399; PR - died aged 76 [1841*] [1851] - unmarried farmer's son living with parents [1871*] - retired farmer; PR - farmer [31] NPC
656 Robert 1809 Dennington, Sfk Robert = Elizabeth Copping Dennington, Sfk in 1841, 1851, 1861 & 1871; Badingham, Sfk in 1881 & 1891 Mary ? [bur. 1870 Q3 Dennington aged 59, v4a p381]
1895 Q1 Badingham, Sfk St Caths v4a p586; PR - died aged 85 [56] [1841*] - ag lab [1851] [1861] - ag lab [1871] - ag lab [1881] - farm servant [1891] - labourer living with widowed sister Ann Girling

Robert 1810 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk John = Ann[e] Yaxley



IGI - died young?

Robert 1812 approx
Wrentham, Sfk

1835 Wrentham, Sfk PR - died aged 23 of a liver complaint

Robert 1812 Walcot, Somerset William = Mary Sawtell



PR

Robert 1813 Benhall, Sfk John = Pleasance Mills lodging at Limehouse, London in 1851 & 1861; Wickham Market Workhouse, Sfk in 1871; Stepney Union Workhouse in 1891 unmarried
1891 Q2 Poplar Reg District, London St Caths v1c p482, IGI, PR - father a mechanic [1851*] - sawyer [1861*] - sawyer [1871] - sawyer [1891*] - sawyer

Robert 1813 Surlingham, Nfk Adam = Ann[e] Alborough Moulton, Lincs in 1841; Stickney, Lincs in 1861 Mary Ann Hipperson [b. c.1818 Surlingham, Nfk, d. 1868 Q1 East Keal, Lincs, v7a p353] 1838 Surlingham, Nfk
IGI, PR - labourer in 1838 [164] [1841*] - ag lab [1861*] - hawker, had niece Betsey Fisk-Hipperson staying in 1861

Robert 1816 Tacket St Independent Chapel, Ipswich, Sfk Robert = Amelia Lait Ipswich, Sfk

1835 Tacket St Independent Chapel, Ipswich, Sfk IGI, PR - died aged 20

Robert 1817 approx
Lowestoft, Sfk

1897 Q2 Oulton Union House, Sfk St Caths v4a p519; PR - died aged 80

Robert 1817 Kelsale, Sfk William = Maria Jackson Kelsale, Sfk

1819 Kelsale, Sfk IGI, PR - died aged 1 yr 7 months

Robert 1818 Ellingham, Nfk James = Mary Ann Gates Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1850; Ellingham, Nfk in 1881 Elizabeth ? [b. c.1823 Bungay, Sfk, widow res. Gt Yarmouth in 1901, lodging house keeper]
1886 Q1 Ellingham, Nfk St Caths v4b p165; PR [Hunt & Co's Directory 1850] - bricklayer of King St. [1881] - bricklayer [1901*] NPC
415 Robert 1818 Elmdon, Essex Rev Robert [401] = Mary Ann Wendon, Essex; Elmdon, Essex in 1851; Lofts Hall, Essex Emily Lettice Roberts, dtr of Rev Robert Roberts of Haverhill, Sfk 1842 Q4 Haverhill, Sfk, v12 p759 1879 Q4 Wenden Lofts, Essex St Caths v4a p289; FFP p277 [1851*] - rector of Wendon Lofts & vicar of Elmdon in 1851 [Kellys dir. 1851] - Revd. Robert, took the surname Wilkes in 1858 when he was left Lofts Hall by his cousin John Wilkes, photo in FFP p277, silhouette in FFP p278

Robert 1818 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Samuel = Rebecca French Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Elizabeth ? [b. c.1817, bur. 1912 Q2 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk, v4b p1]
1886 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk IGI, memorial inscription; NPC - widow's probate to William James Reeve Ennals, yeoman

Robert 1819 Rumburgh, Sfk Anthony = Frances Hobbles [?] Rumburgh, Sfk

1820 Rumburgh, Sfk PR - died aged 10 weeks

Robert 1820 approx
Sheffield, Yorks

1882 Q3 Sheffield Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9c p273

Robert 1820 approx [bapt. 1827] Rumburgh, Sfk] Anthony = Frances Hobbles Rumburgh, Sfk in 1841, 1851, 1861, 1871 & 1881 Anna Gooch, servant, of Rumburgh [b. c.1823 Metfield, Sfk] 1842 Q4 Rumburgh, Sfk, v13 p943 1883 Q4 Rumburgh, Sfk St Caths v4a p453; VRI, PR - died aged 63 [1841*] - mason; labourer in 1842 [1851] [1861] - maltster [1871*] - maltster's journeyman [1881] - maltster; PR - died aged 63

Robert 1821 Newton Flotman, Nfk James = Arabella Woodcroft Newton Flotman, Nfk in 1841; Norwich St John Maddermarket, Nfk in 1851 Ann ? [b. 1827 Norwich, widowed duster maker in 1861, res. Norwich St Michael at Thorn; widowed charwoman in 1881, res. Norwich St Michael at Thorne; charwoman in 1891, res 1 Butchers Yard, Norwich; d. 1902 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p76] 1844 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v13 p705 1860 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p77; PR [1841*] - ag lab [1851] [1861*] [1881] [1891] [178]

Robert 1821 Rockland St Mary, Nfk James = Sarah Catchpole Rockland St Mary, Nfk

1821 Rockland St Mary, Nfk [93] PR - infant, twin of Hammond

Robert 1822 Weston nr Ellough, Sfk George = Patience Creasy Kessingland, Sfk in 1850 & 1851; Redisham, Sfk in 1881 Elizabeth Ann[e] ? [b. c.1806 Kessingland, Sfk, tailor's wife in 1881, res. 2 Chapel St., Lowestoft, Sfk] 1844 Q1 Mutford Reg District, Sfk, v13 p745
VRI, PR [Hunt & Co's Directory 1850] - tailor [1851] [1881] - married tailor in 1881, boarding at Beccles Rd., Redisham

Robert 1823 approx
Norfolk in 1845


[CR] - imprisoned 2 months for larceny in 1845 at Norfolk County General Sessions

Robert 1823 approx, Bristol, Glos. Robert = Mary Jones or Ann ? Bristol, Glos in 1851 unmarried in 1851

[1851*] - seaman

Robert 1823 Corton, Sfk Benjamin = Diana Collins Corton, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; Gorleston, Sfk in 1871, 1877, 1881 & 1885 Elizabeth Morse [b. c.1829 Hales, Nfk, d. 1905 Q2 Yarmouth Reg District, v4b p18] 1849 Q2 Corton, Sfk, v13 p683 1892 Q3 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk IGI, PR, St Caths v4b p21 [1841*] - "one of 22 Corton men not enumerated in 1841 due to being away mackerel fishing" [1851] [Harrod & Co.'s Directory of Norfolk & Lowestoft, 1877] - fish merchant of Pier Marsh [1871*] - absent [1881] - fisherman; NPC - fathers will of 1885

Robert 1823 Hales, Nfk Robert = Hannah Culley Hales, Nfk in 1841; Loddon, Nfk in 1851-1881 Maria Snowling [b. 1822 Chedgrave, Nfk, bur. 1894 Q3 Loddon, Nfk, v4b p120] 1846 Q4 Loddon, Nfk, v13 p527 1884 Q2 Loddon, Nfk St Caths v4b p134, PR - labourer & fisherman in 1854 [93] [1841*] - ag lab [1851] - ag lab [1871*] - ag lab [1881] - coal merchant

Robert 1823 South Cove, Sfk William = Amy Ives



PR

Robert 1823 Wangford, Sfk Robert = Mary Ann[e] Chapman Wangford nr Southwold, Sfk

1824 Wangford nr Southwold, Sfk [31] PR - died aged 7 months, IGI

Robert 1824 Surlingham, Nfk Mary [illegit.] Surlingham, Nfk

1824 Surlingham, Nfk [93] PR - aged 20 weeks

Robert 1825 Buckenham, Nfk Samuel = Sarah Knap Buckenham parsonage, Nfk in 1841; Kneesworth, Cambs in 1871; Bassingbourn, Cambs in 1881 Sarah Broom [b. c.1827 Strumpshaw, Nfk, d. 1897 Q3 Royston Reg District, Cambs, v3a p339] 1852 Q4 Hitchin, Herts, v3a p309 1892 Q1 Royston Reg District, Cambs VRI [93] [1841*] - servant [1851] [1871*] - railway platelayer [1881] - railway platelayer

Robert 1826 approx, Wissett, Sfk Francis = Amy Fisk Stoke Newington, London in 1851; Shoreditch St Leonard, London in 1861; Hammersmith, London in 1871; Bromley, Kent in 1881 Sarah Fisk [b. c.1827 dau of James Fisk - laundress in 1881, d. 1904 Q3 Hackney Reg District, v1b p320] 1847 Q4 Hackney Reg District, London, v2 p155 1882 Q1 Poplar Reg District, London St Caths v1c p572 [1851*] - bricklayer [1861*] - bricklayer [1871*] - builder [1881] - bricklayer; [Post Office London directory of 1894] - lists wife Sarah as a shirt & collar dresser, res. 32 Grace St.

Robert 1828 Ellough, Sfk Augustus = Ann[e] Curtiss Ellough, Sfk


[25] PR, VRI - died young

Robert 1829 Dennington, Sfk Jonathan = Mary Ann Burgess Dennington, Sfk in 1841


PR, VRI [1841*] - living with widowed mother

Robert 1830 approx
Silfield, Nfk

1831 Wymondham, Nfk PR - infant

Robert 1830 Dennington, Sfk Robert [656] = Mary Dennington, Sfk in 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891 & 1901 Sarah Smith [b. c.1835 Earl Soham, Sfk, d. 1905 Q1 Hoxne Reg District, v4a p569] 1856 Q4 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1180 1904 Q1 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p571 [1851] - living with father & grandmother in 1851 [1861] - ag lab in 1861 [1871*] - ag lab [1881] [1891] [1901] - farm labourer in 1881-1901

Robert 1832 approx
Epping district, Essex

1893 Q1 Epping Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p183

Robert 1832 approx, Norfolk Elijah = Mary Ann Harmer Holt, Nfk in 1841


[1841*]

Robert 1832 approx, Swanton Abbot, Nfk James = Maria Christmas Swanton Abbott, Nfk in 1851, 1861 & 1871 Hannah Dyball [b. c.1829 Swanton Abbot, Nfk, d. 1878 Q3 Aylsham Reg District, Nfk, v4b p59] 1855 Q3 Aylsham Reg District, Nfk, v4b p129 1874 Q3 Aylsham Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p56 [1851*] - ag lab [1861*] - ag lab [1871*] - ag lab

Robert 1833 approx
Downham, Nfk

1834 Wymondham, Nfk PR - infant

Robert 1833 Woodbridge, Sfk Thomas = Elizabeth Woodbridge, Sfk in 1861 Maria ? [b. c.1832 Woodbridge, Sfk, widowed needleworker res. Woodbridge in 1881, surname recorded as 'Fish']
1875 Q1 Woodbridge, Sfk IGI, St Caths v4a p515 [1861] - butchers man in 1861 [99] - died of a cut throat, surname recorded as 'Fish' in 1875 - NOTE - surname now believed to be FISH not FISK

Robert 1835 approx
Mildenhall district, Sfk

1905 Q1 Mildenhall Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p544

Robert 1835 approx, Colchester, Essex
Portsmouth, Hants in 1871 Ann Warner 1863 Q3 Medway Reg District, Kent, v2a p608
St Caths [1871*] - army private at Cambridge Barracks

Robert 1835 Norwich St Augustine, Nfk William = Susanna Ralphs Norwich St Benedict, Nfk in 1861; Heigham, Nfk in 1871 & 1881; Norwich, Nfk in 1901 Maria Mallett [b. c.1836 Norwich, Nfk - boot binder, bur. 1900 Q2 Norwich, Nfk, v4b p107] 1857 Q4 Norwich St Augustine, Nfk, v4b p285 1917 Q4 Norwich, Nfk IGI, St Caths v4b p170 [93] [1861] - cordwainer [1871*] - boot maker [1881] - boot maker [1901] - shoe finisher

Robert 1836 Cransford, Sfk John = Mary Palmer Cransford, Sfk

1836 Cransford, Sfk PR - infant

Robert 1837 approx, Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk William = Emily Arnold Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk in 1841

1850 Q2 Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk St Caths v12 p309; PR - died aged 13, IGI - baptised William Robert [1841*]

Robert 1837 Q3 Dennington, Sfk Reuben = Jane Rose Dennington, Sfk in 1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891 & 1901 Mary Ann Selby/Silsby [b. c.1842 Dennington, Sfk, d. 1927 Q4 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p961] 1860 Q3 Dennington, Sfk, v4a p717 1904 Q1 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk St Caths v13 p292, v4a p569, IGI [56] [1841*] [1851] [1861] - living with in-laws [1871*] - labourer [1881] [1891] [1901] - farm labourer in 1861-1901

Robert 1837 Wymondham, Nfk William = Hannah Peels Wymondham, Nfk in 1841, 1851, 1865 & 1871; Gt Melton, Nfk in 1881; Melton Magna, Nfk in 1891; Wymondham, Nfk in 1901 1st Caroline Cushing [b. c.1842, d. 1870 Q4 Wymondham, v4b p148; 2nd Harriet Rebecca Hall [b. c.1854 Hackford, Nfk, d. 1908 Q4 Forehoe Reg District, Nfk, v4b p107] 1st 1865 Q4 Marlingford, Nfk, v4b p453; 2nd 1874 Q1 Wymondham, Nfk, v4b p283 1907 Q1 Forehoe Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p133; PR [1841*] [1851*] - ag lab [1871*] - widower ag lab [1881*] - ag lab [1891*] - ag lab [1901] - yardman on farm

Robert 1838 Flowton, Sfk John = Mary



IGI

Robert 1838 Framlingham, Sfk John = Mary Barker Framlingham, Sfk in 1841 & 1851; lodging at Wickham Market in 1861


PR [1841*] [1851] [1861]

Robert 1838 Q2 Bungay St Mary, Sfk John = Harriet Webb Broome, Nfk in 1841; Ellingham, Nfk

1851 Q1 Ellingham, Nfk St Caths v13 p499, v13 p167; PR [1841] memorial inscription - "accidentally killed"

Robert 1838 Q2 Henstead Reg District, Nfk Robert = Mary Ann Hipperson [?]



St Caths v13 p186

Robert 1839 Limehouse, London Henry = Sarah Henshaw Limehouse, London in 1841, 1851, 1861 & 1871; Southwark, London unmarried in 1871
1875 Q3 Southwark St Olave Reg District, London St Caths v1d p129; PR [1851*] [1861*] - sawyer, living with parents [1871*] - sawyer, living with parents

Robert 1842 Q4 Depwade Reg District, Nfk




St Caths v13 p41

Robert 1844 Q4 Blything Reg District, Sfk




St Caths v13 p379

Robert 1845 approx, North Repps, Nfk
Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1871 Hannah ? [b. c.1851 Smallburgh, Nfk]

[1871] - labourer in 1871

Robert 1845 Q3 Gisleham, Sfk Robert = Maria Langley Kessingland, Sfk in 1851; Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1871; Beccles, Sfk in 1881 2nd Emma Mitchell [res. Walthamstow, Essex in 1886] 2nd 1881 Q3 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p161 1886 Q3 Beccles, Sfk IGI, PR; St Caths v13 p470, v4a p161 [1851] [1871] - widowed grocer [1881] - widowed grocer's shopman; NPC - grocer, died at Barking, Essex

Robert 1846 approx, Larbert, Stirlingshire, Scotland
Falkirk Burgh, Scotland in 1871 Agnes ? [b. c.1846 Falkirk Burgh, Scotland]

[1871]

Robert 1846 Q1 Elmdon, Essex Rev. Robert [415] = Emily Lettice Roberts Elmdon, Essex

1846 Q3 Elmdon, Essex FFP p278, St Caths v12 p255, v12 p198

Robert 1846 Q2 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk
Yarmouth district, Nfk

1846 Q4 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v13 p392; v13 p279

Robert 1847 Blything Reg District, Sfk




St Caths v13 p405

Robert 1847 Q1 Gt Barton, Sfk John = Matilda Darkins Gt Barton, Sfk

1849 Q1 Gt Barton, Sfk St Caths v13 p509, v13 p377; PR - died aged 2

Robert 1847 Q3 [Bapt. 1848] Ipswich, Sfk Robert = Ann[e] Norwich St John Maddermarket, Nfk in 1851; Norwich St Michael at Thorn in 1861; Norwich St Clement, Nfk in 1891 Maria Turner [b. c.1862 Norwich, Nfk, remarried to John Henry Shingles, bricklayers labourer, 1896 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p416] 1884 Q4 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p409 1894 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v12 p320, v4b p99 [178] [1851] [1861*] - worker at oil mill, living with widowed mother [1891*] - tar cutter in 1891

Robert 1847 Rumburgh, Sfk Robert = Anna Gooch Rumburgh, Sfk in 1851

1859 Q4 Rumburgh, Sfk St Caths v4a p425; VRI, PR - died aged 12 [1851]

Robert 1848 Q1 Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk William = Elizabeth Kelo Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk in 1851; Ipswich St Mary Key, Sfk in 1861


St Caths v12 p515 [1851*] [1861*] - scholar

Robert 1848 Q4 Soham, Cambs James = Hannah Cheviss Soham, Cambs in 1851 & 1861; West London district

1868 Q3 West London Reg District St Caths v14 p110, v1c p27 [1851*] [1861*]

Robert 1848 Westhall, Sfk Francis = Mahala Read Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1851; Bethnal Green, London in 1861 Mary Ann Jackson [b. c.1848 Bethnal Green, London, widowed chaircoverer res. Bethnal Green in 1871, remarried to Samuel Spencer, mason, 1874 Q4 Stepney] 1863 Q3 Bethnal Green St John, London, v1c p634 1871 Q1 Bethnal Green Reg District, London IGI, St Caths v1c p219 [1851*] - scholar [1861*] - shoemaker

Robert 1850 Q3 Mutford, Sfk Philip Gooch = Harriet Strowger Mutford, Sfk in 1851 & 1861; Lowestoft, Sfk in 1871; Farnworth, Lancs in 1881 & 1891 1st Mary Symons [b. c.1849 Broad Oak, Cornwall] 2nd Sarah Jane Wilding [b. c.1866, d. 1964 Q1 Horwich Reg District, v10c p511] 1st 1877 Q4 Salford Reg District, Lancs, v8d p3; 2nd 1911 Q3 Salford Reg District, Lancs, v8d p287 1928 Q1 Farnworth, Bolton, Lancs. IGI, St Caths v13 p471, v8c p382 [1861*] [1871*] - horseman [1881] - grocer [1891] - grocer; NPC - mentioned as confectioner in father's will of 1910

Robert 1850 Q3 Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk William = Emily Arnold [?] Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk

1850 Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk St Caths v12 p465; PR - died aged 5 months

Robert 1852 Q3 Norwich, Nfk Francis Robert [421] = Maria Robinson Norwich St Andrew, Nfk in 1861 & 1871; Lakenham, Nfk in 1877 & 1881; Chorlton on Medlock, Lancs in 1895; South Manchester, Lancs in 1901 Harriet Emma Newby of Peckham, London [b. c.1851 Fakenham, Nfk, d. 1907 Q4 Fylde Reg District, Lancs, v8e p427] 1876 Q2 Camberwell St Giles, London, v1d p1056 1914 Q3 Cholton cum Hardy, Manchester St Caths v4b p135, v8c p832; FFP p297; PR [93] [1861] - scholar [1871*] - assistant [Harrod & Co.'s Directory of Norfolk & Lowestoft, 1877] - res. 6 Lakenham Terrace [1881] - draper [1901*] - draper [Manchester 1895 Post Office Directory - Drapers Assistant, res. China Terrace, 103 Romford Street, Chorlton on Medlock] NPC

Robert 1852 Q3 Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk William = Charlotte Leech Barningham, Sfk in 1861; Thetford St Cuthbert, Nfk in 1871; Brandon, Nfk in 1881; St Andrew-the-Less, Cambs in 1891 Eliza Kemp [b.1853 Scottow, Nfk, d. 1898 Q4 Cambridge Reg District, Cambs, v3b p317] 1872 Q4 Thetford Reg District, Sfk/Nfk, v4b p1101
St Caths v4a p413 [1861*] - scholar [1871*] - wheelwright [1881] - general labourer [1891*] - blacksmith

Robert 1853 Q1 Stepney, London Charles Thomas = Mary Ann[e] Greenland



St Caths v1c p459; PR - father a mariner

Robert 1857 approx, Walpole, Sfk
Yoxford, Sfk in 1871; Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1878 Ruth Annie Corbyn [b. 1854, bur. 1878 Q2 Ipswich Cemetery, Sfk, v4a p417] 1876 Q3 Ipswich reg District, v4a p985
[1871*] - boarding scholar; PR - grocer's assistant in 1878

Robert 1857 Q1 Tunstead, Nfk John = Frances Blake Tunstead, Nfk in 1861 & 1871; Greencroft Within, Co Durham in 1881 & 1901 Jane Wanless [b. c.1860 Houghton-le-Spring, Durham, d. 1937 Q2 Lanchester Reg District, v10a p315]
1930 Q2 Lanchester Reg District, Co. Durham PR, St Caths v4b p45, v10a p314 [138] [150] [1861*] - living with mother & Blake grandparents [1871*] - ag lab [1881] [1901] - coal miner in 1881 & 1901, res. Lizzey Colliery

Robert 1859 Q2 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk
Gt Yarmouth, Nfk

1859 Q3 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p15, v4b p16

Robert 1859 Q3 Gorleston, Sfk Robert = Elizabeth Morse Westminster, London in 1881; Tottenham, Middlesex in 1882 & 1901 Emma Grace Barnett, widow nee Tallin [b. c.1861 Abbotsham, Devon, d. 1947 Q2 Bideford Reg District, Devon, v7a p285] 1882 Q4 All Hallows, Tottenham, Middx, v3a p360; 1936 Q2 Bideford Reg District, Devon St Caths v4a p676, v5b p575; PR - father a seaman [1881] - police constable; Police Sgt Fisk was reported as AWOL from Devonport in 1896 [1901*] - police constable

Robert 1860 Q1 Braintree, Essex William Wood = Sarah Ann Howes Braintree, Essex in 1861 & 1871; Heigham, Nfk in 1881 unmarried in 1881
1885 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4a p348, v4b p74 [93] [1861*] [1871*] - scholar [1881] - blacksmith in 1881

Robert 1860 Q3 Framingham Pigot, Nfk James = Mary Ann Haines Framingham Pigot, Nfk in 1861-1871; Devizes, Wilts in 1881 unmarried in 1881
1882 Q1 Henstead Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p174, v4b p144 [93] [178] [1861] [1871*] - scholar [1881] - army corporal at Le Marchant Barracks

Robert 1861 Q3 Dennington, Sfk Robert = Mary Ann[e] Selby/Silsby Dennington, Sfk

1861 Q3 Dennington, Sfk St Caths v4a p514, v4a p342; VRI, PR - died aged 3 weeks [56]

Robert 1864 Q1 Ellingham, Nfk William = Harriet Susannah King Ellingham, Nfk

1864 Q2 Ellingham, Nfk St Caths v4b p223, v4b p140; PR

Robert 1865 Q1 Westminster Reg District, London
Westminster district, London

1865 Q2 Westminster Reg District, London St Caths v1a p341, v1a p215

Robert 1865 Q4 Bermondsey, London Joseph = Maria Skinner St James Bermondsey, London in 1871; Walthamstow, London in 1901; Leyton, Essex in 1911 unmarried in 1901; Mary Elizabeth Henderson [b. c.1867] 1905 Q3 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v4a p194
St Caths v1d p69; PR [1871*] - scholar [1901] - printer proof puller, living with sister Maria [1911]

Robert 1865 Q4 Dennington, Sfk Robert = Mary Ann[e] Selby/Silsby Dennington, Sfk in 1871

1954 Q3 Gipping Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p502, v4b p603 [1871*]

Robert 1866 Q4 Bethnal Green Reg District, London
Bethnal Green district, London

1868 Q4 Bethnal Green Reg District, London St Caths v1c p292, v1c p184

Robert 1870 Q2 Stoke Newington, London Henry = Mary Ann[e] Stoke Newington, London in 1871

1872 Q2 Hackney Reg District, London St Caths v1b p394, v1b p211

Robert 1872 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk
Norwich district, Nfk

1875 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p162, v4b p132

Robert 1878 Q1 Norwich, Nfk Robert = Maria Mallett Heigham, Nfk in 1881 & 1891; Norwich, Nfk in 1901 Alice Martha Gibbs [b. c.1875, d. 1950 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p435] 1901 Q3 Norwich Reg District, v4b p316 1944 Q2 Norwich, Nfk St Caths v4b p171, v4b p115 [93] [1881] [1891] - box maker [1901] - groom

Robert 1878 Q4 Burton on Trent, Staffs Charles = Sarah Sutton Coldfield, Warks in 1881; Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1891; Hampstead, London in 1901

1954 Q2 Islington Reg District, London St Caths v6b p402, v5c p839 [1881] [1891] [1901] - licensed victualler

Robert 1882 Q4 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex
Edmonton district, Middlesex

1883 Q2 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v3a p296, v3a p156

Robert 1882 Q4 Loddon Reg District, Nfk
Loddon district, Nfk

1882 Q4 Loddon Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p215, v4b p140

Robert 1885 Q3 Norwich, Nfk Henry = Susan Rebecca Haggith Heigham, Nfk in 1891


St Caths v4b p171 [93] [1891]

Robert 1889 Q4 Chesterton Reg District, Cambs
Chesterton district, Cambs

1889 Q4 Chesterton Reg District, Cambs St Caths v3b p461, v3b p273

Robert 1899 [bapt.] Beccles, Sfk Louis = Charlotte



PR

Robert 1899 Q3 Framingham Pigot, Nfk Henry = Agnes Emma Rose Framingham Pigot, Nfk in 1901; Henstead district, Nfk

1905 Q4 Henstead Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p212, v4b p115 [178] [1901]

Robert 1900 approx
Richmond district, Yorks

1918 Q3 Richmond Reg District, Yorks St Caths v9d p822

Robert 1902 Q3 Annfield, Co Durham William = Margaret Hannah Buller Stanley, Co Durham in 1911 Mary J. Scott 1932 Q1 Lanchester Reg District, Co. Durham, v10a p589 1964 Q4 Durham North West Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v1a p574

Robert 1909 approx James William = Mabel Annie Wiseman [?] Chester-le-Street district, Co. Durham

1910 Q2 Chester-le-Street Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v10a p283

Robert 1909 Q3 Tendring Reg District, Essex William = Bertha Elizabeth Johnson Gt Clacton, Essex in 1911

1977 Q4 Colchester Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p748, v9 p2205 [1911]

Robert 1912 Q2 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks. Arthur = Catherine Martin Middlesbrough district, Yorks

1912 Q2 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks. St Caths v9d p1120, v9d p676

Robert 1915 Q1 West Ham Reg District, Essex Job = Ethel Maud Dicker Havering district, Essex

1981 Q1 Havering Reg Distric, Essex St Caths v4a p231, v13 p0451

Robert 1921 Q4 Colchester Reg District, Essex Robert = Elsie C. Parker Colchester district, Essex

1984 Colchester Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p1395, ref 09 2256 1094 [93]

Robert Alan 1900 Q3 Lowestoft, Sfk Charles = Laura Emily Larkman Lowestoft, Sfk in 1901 & 1911; enlisted Bury St Edmunds, Sfk

1918 Lowestoft, Sfk St Caths v4a p1069 [1901] [1911] Bandsman Trooper, 5th Reserve Cavalry Regt. [CWGC] [SDGW] - memorial at Lowestoft

Robert Alexander 1841 Q4 Marylebone, London William = Ann Assiotti Fraser Marylebone, London in 1861 & 1881; Marylebone Infirmary in 1901 unmarried
1901 Q2 Kensington Reg District, London St Caths v1 p9, v1a p92 [1861] - porter [1881] - packer, living with widowed mother [1901*] - costermonger

Robert Alexander 1920 Q4
Bromley district, Kent

1992 Bromley Reg District, Kent St Caths ref 11 901 592 [93]

Robert Alfred 1868 Q4 St Shadwell, London Charles Thomas = Clara Butterworth St George in the East, London in 1871; Middlesbrough, Yorks in 1881, 1901 & 1911 Annie Maria Whittaker [b. c.1873 Middlesbrough, d. 1909 Q2 Linthorpe cemy, Middlesbrough, Yorks, v9d p554] 1892 Q4 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks, v9d p1059 1917 Q1 Linthorpe cemy, Middlesbrough, Yorks. St Caths v1c p429, v9d p845 [1871*] [1881] - scholar, living with Stuart & Margaret Evans at 8 & 10 Bolckow St in 1881 [adopted?] [1901] - hair dresser [1911] - widower [106] NPC [LG] - died 27 Jan 1917, res. 34 Durham St, Middlesbrough

Robert Alfred 1900 Q2 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks. Robert Alfred = Annie Maria Whittaker Middlesbrough, Yorks in 1901 & 1911 Maud Payne [b. 1890, remarried to Robert H. Brunskill 1934 Q4 Middlesbrough Reg Dist, v9d p1403, d. 1987 Q2 C. Cleveland] 1921 Q3 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks. 1932 Q1 Middlesbrough Reg District, Yorks. St Caths v9d p605, v9d p733 [1901]

Robert Alfred 1921 Q3 Middlesbrough Reg District Robert Alfred = Maud Payne Middlesbrough district, Yorks Mary Elizabeth Brogden [b. 1921 Middlesbrough] 1942 Q4 Middlesbrough Reg District, v9d p1089 1999 Middlesbrough Reg District St Caths v9d p1103, ref 3481D D8A 109 499 [93]

Robert Alfred 1945 Middlesbrough, Cleveland Robert Alfred = Mary Elizabeth Brogden Middlesbrough, Cleveland 1945-1970, Perth Western Australia 1970-75, Middlesbrough Cleveland 1976-1978, Perth Western Australia 1978-2003 Jocelyn Read (b. 1942, Middlesbrough) 1965 Q3 Middlesbrough, Cleveland 2003, Perth, Western Australia [201] 1945-1970 - scholar, soldier, butcher; 1970-75 - Reg. Nurse

Robert 'Bob' 1907 approx
Bristol district, Glos

1957 Q2 Bristol Reg District, Glos. St Caths v7b p257

Robert Charles 1943 Q1 Hammersmith Reg District, London mother's maiden name Sage Hillingdon district, Middlesex

2004 Hillingdon Reg District, Middlesex St Caths v1a p234, ref 2361C C52B 257 1204 [93]

Robert Charles R. 1916 Q2 Brentford Reg District, Middlesex Charles Henry = Ellen R. Waters Reading & Wokingham district, Surrey

1994 Reading & Wokingham Reg District, Surrey St Caths v3a p221, ref 3201A A34A 060 994 [93]

Robert Colin 1909 Q1 Hendon, Middlesex John = Emily Amelia Visick Camberwell, London in 1911

1970 Q1 Worthing Reg District, Sussex St Caths v3a p177, v5h p2274 [1911]

Robert Cyril 1912 Q4
Norwich district, Nfk

1989 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths ref 10 1814 489 [93]

Robert Davey 1900 Q1 Jarrow, Co Durham William Arthur = Isabella Owen [?] Jarrow, Co Durham in 1901; Tynemouth district, Northumberland

1906 Q1 Tynemouth Reg District, Northumberland St Caths v10a p919, v10b p132 [1901]

Robert David 1856 Loddon, Nfk Robert = Maria Snowling Loddon, Nfk in 1861-1881 Sarah Ann Moore [remarried to Amos Harper 1890 Q2 Loddon Reg District, Nfk, v4b p359] 1881 Q4 Loddon Reg District, Nfk, v4b p577 1887 Q2 Loddon, Nfk St Caths v4b p143 [93] [1861] [1871*] - ag lab [1881] - outdoor labourer

Robert E. 1874 approx, London Holy Trinity James Frederick = Harriet Evans Green Richmond, Surrey in 1881; Clapham, Surrey in 1891


[1881] - scholar in 1881, living with widowed mother [1891] - living with remarried mother & step-father

Robert Edward 1837 Norwich St Peter Parmentergate, Nfk William = Maria Finch Norwich St Peter Per Mountergate, Nfk in 1841 & 1851


IGI [1841*] [1851*] - errand boy

Robert Edward 1938 Q4 Brighton Reg District, Sussex John Edward = Florence Barbara A. Cramp Portsmouth district, Hants Kitty Molly Honeywell [b. 1934, d. 1998 Q4 Portsmouth Reg District, ref 4971A A56A 250 1098] 1974 Q3 Portsmouth Reg District, v20 p1085 1996 Portsmouth Reg District, Hants St Caths v2b p227, ref 3201A A34A 060 994 [93] [8]

Robert Edward 1950 Q4 South Shields Reg District mother's maiden name Armstrong Rochdale district, Lancs

2004 Rochdale Reg District, Lancs St Caths v1a p1147, ref 0091C C64A 188 304 [93]

Robert Elliott 1891 approx
Wandsworth district, London

1892 Q1 Wandsworth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p585
430 Robert Elwyn 1859 Q1 Boughton under Blean, Kent Rev Robert White [407] = Mary Elwyn Brandeston, Sfk in 1861; North Leigh, Oxon in 1881; Pine Lake, Alberta, Canada in 1901; Cloverdale, British Columbia Florence Leonora, dtr of Walter Bathurst Long [bur. 1949 Cloverdale, British Columbia] 1884 Q3 East Sheen, Surrey, v2a p563 1938 Cloverdale, British Columbia St Caths v2a p591, FFP p168, IGI [59] [1861] [1881] - Oxford undergraduate in 1881, living with parents [1901 CAN]

Robert Ernest 1872 Q4 [Bapt. 1873] Stowmarket, Sfk James = Alice Hannah Watling Stowmarket, Sfk in 1881 & 1891 & 1900 & 1912 Maude Mary Bridges [b. c.1876, d. 1958 Q2 Southend Reg District, Essex, v4a p675] 1898 Q3 Stow Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1421 1969 Q4 Samford Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p560, v4b p3025 [51] [1881] - scholar in 1881; [1891] - merchant's clerk [Kellys Suffolk Dir. 1900 & 1912] - res. Bridge St. [LG] - joint secretary of Fison, Packard & Prentice of Ipswich in 1933

Robert Ernest 1886 Q2 Loddon, Nfk Robert = Sarah Ann Moore Loddon, Nfk in 1891; Norwich, Nfk in 1901


St Caths v4b p238 [1891] - surname Fisk, stepchild of Amos & Sarah Ann Harper [1901] - errand boy to market gardener

Robert Ernest E. P. 1875 Q3 East Donyland, Essex William Robert = Isabella Ponder East Donyland, Essex in 1881 & 1901 unmarried in 1901

St Caths v4a p356 [1881] - scholar [1901*] - mariner living with parents

Robert Fayres 1899 Q2 Eye, Sfk
Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1901; Kings Lynn district, Nfk Agnes May Oxer [b. 1907, d. 1980 Q2 Wayland Reg District, Nfk, v10 p2034] 1927 Q3 Swaffham Reg District, Nfk, v4b p783 1979 Q3 Kings Lynn Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4a p912, v10 p1242 [1901*] - living with widowed aunt Ada C. Knights [Ada Catherine Corner b. c.1855 married John Knights Ipswich 1878 Q4] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 75994, Northumberland Fusiliers, also Private 275637, RFA [medals in my collection]

Robert Frederick 1849 Q2 Hackney, London Robert = Sarah Fisk Stoke Newington, London in 1851; Shoreditch St Leonard, London in 1861; Tottenham, Middlesex in 1881; Bethnal Green, London in 1891; Bow, London in 1901 1st Louisa Jane Wood [b. c.1851 Holloway, London, d. 1882 Q4 Edmonton Reg District, London, v3a p137] 2nd Caroline Millman [b. c.1853 Bethnal Green] 3rd Harriet Hurry or Sarah Fells 1st 1873 Q2 Ross Reg District, Herefordshire, v6a p926; 2nd 1885 Q2 St Dunstan & All Saints, Stepney, v1c p781; 3rd 1902 Q3 Poplar Reg District, v1c p1107 1920 Q1 Poplar Reg District, London St Caths v3 p177, v1c p713; PR - father a bricklayer [1851*] - 'Robert Jack' [1861*] [1881] - bricklayer [1901] - bricklayer; NPC - died at Bromley, Kent

Robert Frederick 1884 Q4 Swansea Reg District, Wales John = Selina Rayner Phillips Swansea, Glamorgan in 1891 Eva Augusta Hall [b. 1893, d. 1976 Q2 Swansea Reg District, Glamorgan, v27 p2251] 1921 Q2 Swansea Reg District, Glamorgan, v11a p1505 1949 Q4 Swansea Reg District, Glamorgan St Caths v11a p763, v8b p737 [151] [1891*] - scholar

Robert George Theodore 1895 Q2 Southwark, London Henry William = Mary Ann King Lambeth, London in 1901; Walworth, London; Southwark, London; enlisted London

1915 Western Front, killed in action St Caths v1d p352 [1901*] Private G/3697, 8th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regt.) [CWGC] [SDGW] [NA medal cards 1914-20]

Robert H. [Haldane?] 1914 Q3 South Shields Reg District, Co. Durham Robert Haldane = Margaret O'Neill South Shields district, Co. Durham

1962 Q1 South Shields Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v10a p1962, v1a p1099

Robert Haldane 1887 Q2 Thornaby on Tees, Yorks William = Mary Hannah Taylor Thornaby, Yorks in 1891 & 1901; South Shields district, Co. Durham in 1911 Margaret O' Neill [b. c.1890] 1910 Q1 South Shields Reg District, Co. Durham, v10a p1074 1916 Q1 South Shields Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v10a p556, v10a p1010 [106] [1891*] [1901] - heater in shipyard [1911]

Robert Harry 1891 Q2 Framsden, Sfk George = Fanny Hammond Framsden, Sfk in 1891; Ashfield, Sfk in 1901 & 1911; Helmingham, Sfk, enlisted at Ipswich, Sfk; Thorpe-le-Soken, Essex in 1919

1918 Western Front, killed in action St Caths v4a p867; PR [1901] [1911] Private 30056, 9th Bn. Norfolk Regt. [CWGC] [SDGW] - memorial at Helmingham [NA medal cards 1914-20] [NA Service Records 1914-20] - enlisted Mar 1916, previous occupation horseman, served in France from Oct 1916, wounded in action & missing Apr 1918

Robert Henry 1875 Q1 South Shields Reg District, Co. Durham William = Mary Ann Davey [?] South Shields district, Co Durham

1875 Q1 South Shields Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v10a p796, v10a p520

Robert Henry 1883 Q3 Newcastle-on-Tyne Reg District, Northumberland
Newcastle-on-Tyne district, Northumberland

1883 Q4 Newcastle-on-Tyne Reg District, Northumberland St Caths v10b p52/53, v10b p8

Robert Henry 1923 Q2 Wandsworth Reg District, London William James = Lily Elizabeth Windmill Horsham district, Sussex Daisy Ellen Fawler [b. 1911, d. 1994 Crawley Reg District, Sussex, ref 7801B B38A 214 1194] 1945 Q4 Wandsworth Reg District, London, v1d p806 1983 Q3 Horsham Reg District, Sussex St Caths v1d p1172, v18 p1817

Robert J. 1926 Q3 St Faith's Reg District, Nfk James Victor = Mabel R. Clarke St Faith's district, Nfk

1926 Q3 St Faith's Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p142, v4b p89

Robert J. 1945 Q2 Romford Reg District, Essex Walter Robert = Sophia Elizabeth Crabb Romford district, Essex

1946 Q2 Romford Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p728, v4a p420

Robert James 1832 Norwich St Stephen, Nfk Elijah = Ann Livock Norwich, Nfk in 1846


PR [CR] - imprisoned 14 days for larceny by servant in 1846, aged 14, at Norwich City Sessions

Robert James 1858 Q1 Swanton Abbott, Nfk Robert = Hannah Dyball Swanton Abbott, Nfk in 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891 & 1901 Julia Clouting [b. c.1876 Swanton Abbott, Nfk, d. 1949 Q4 North Walsham Reg District, Nfk, v4b p499] 1895 Q4 Aylsham Reg District, Nfk, v4b p251 1940 Q1 Swanton Abbott, Nfk St Caths v4a p86, v4b p197 [1861*] [1871*] - ag lab [1881] - ag lab, living with grandmother Jane Dyball, surname recorded as Frisk [1891] - vermin killer [1901] - warriner [93] NPC - his probate of 1940

Robert James 1860 Q2 Calbourne, Isle of Wight James Robert = Ann[e] Maria Woodford Brighstone Mill, Isle of Wight in 1881; Carisbrooke, IoW in 1891, 1901 & 1938 Jessie Armitage Linfield [b. c.1858 Ventnor, d. 1931 Q3 Isle of Wight Reg District, v2b p665] 2nd Evelyn Isabel ? 1888 Q1 Isle of Wight Reg Dist, v2b p793 1938 Q4 Carisbrooke, Isle of Wight IGI, VRI, St Caths v2b p471, v2b p813 [1881] - farmers son [1891*] - farmer [1901] - farmer; NPC - father's probate of 1916 - farmer

Robert James 1868 Q3 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk




St Caths v4a p639

Robert James 1868 Q4 Wandsworth Reg District, London
Camberwell district, London

1870 Q1 Camberwell Reg District, London St Caths v1d p481, v1d p505

Robert James 1889 Q4 Norwich, Nfk James = Laura Tyrell Norwich, Nfk in 1891, 1901, 1911 & 1918 Ellen F. E. Rix [b. c.1892, d. 1963 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, v4b p577] 1914 Q2 St Faiths, Nfk, v4b p207 1956 Q1 Norwich, Nfk St Caths v4b p111, v4b p842 [93] [1891] [1901*] [1911] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 20308 also 7336645, RAMC [NA Service Records 1914-20] - later 410381, RAF from Oct 1918

Robert James 1896 Q3 Lambeth, London
Lambeth district, London

1898 Q3 Lambeth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p439, v1d p271

Robert James 1906 Q4 Leyton, Essex Robert = Mary Elizabeth Henderson Leyton, Essex in 1911

1983 Q3 Croydon Reg District, Surrey St Caths v4a p399, v11 p1281 [1911]

Robert John 1815 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk John = Ann[e] Yaxley



IGI

Robert John 1892 Q4 [Bapt. 1893] Eastbridge nr Leiston, Sfk William = Ann[e] Jane Thurston Leiston, Sfk in 1901 & 1911; Theberton, Sfk; enlisted Ipswich

1916 Western Front, died of wounds St Caths v4a p857, IGI [1901] Private 15188, 9th Bn. Suffolk Regt. [CWGC] [SDGW] - memorial at Theberton [NA medal cards 1914-20]

Robert John 1907 Q3 Lowestoft, Sfk Charles David = Ada Gertrude Hitter Lowestoft, Sfk

1907 Q3 Lowestoft, Sfk St Caths v4a p1140, v4a p491; PR

Robert John 1924 Q1 Swansea Reg District, Wales Robert Frederick = Eva Augusta Hall Swansea district, Wales Lily May Jones [b. 1922, d. 1983 Q2 Swansea Reg District, Glamorgan, v27 p1920] 1956 Q2 Swansea Reg District, v8b p1185 1987 Swansea Reg District, Wales St Caths v11a p2101, ref 27 2668 187 [93]

Robert Lee 1911 Q3 Hartismere Reg District, Somerset
Yeovil district, Somerset Natalie Maud Bowler [b. 1913, d. 1992 Q2 Okehampton Reg District, Devon, ref 21 1499 592] 1935 Q4 Brighton Reg District, Sussex, v2b p556 1986 Yeovil Reg District, Somerset St Caths v4a p1894, ref 23 1625 1286 [93] [UK, Naval Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1972] - Petty Officer C/JX130534, awarded Royal Navy Long Service & Good Conduct Medal in 1944 while serving on HMS Spartiate

Robert M? 1878 approx
Colchester district, Essex Elsie C. Parker [b. c.1885, d. 1950 Q3 Colchester Reg District, Essex, v4a p418] 1914 Q1 Colchester Reg District, Essex, v4a p977 1924 Q1 Colchester Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p1064

Robert N. 1890 approx, Paddington, London Samuel = Jane [?] Kensal Rise, Middlesex in 1901


[1901] - surname recorded as 'Fish'

Robert Newton 1854 Q3 Liverpool, Lancs William = Frances Elizabeth Taylor Higher Bebington, Cheshire in 1861 & 1871; Wrexham, Denbighshire in 1881 & 1901 1st Mary Jane Howell [b. c.1856 Tibberton, Shropshire, d. 1908 Q2 Wrexham Reg District, v11b p192] 2nd Elizabeth Emma Hodgkiss [remarried to John J. Plumbley 1920 Q2 Wrexham, v11b p674] 1st 1885 Q3 Wrexham Reg District, v11b p368; 2nd 1916 Q4 Wrexham Reg District, v11b p397 1919 Q1 Wrexham, Denbighshire St Caths v8a p380, v11b p466 [1861*] - scholar [1871*] - apprentice wine merchant [1881] - commercial clerk to a corn miller in 1881, boarding at 12 Poplar Rd. [1901] - accountant in 1901; NPC - coal salesman

Robert Percy 1877 Q2 Norwich, Nfk Robert = Harriet Emma Newby Lakenham, Nfk in 1881; South Manchester, Lancs in 1901; Lewisham district, London Hermina Faith Breymayer [b. 1884 Sale, Cheshire, d. 1971 Q1 Lewisham Reg District, London, v5d p850] 1911 Q3 Chorlton Reg District, Lancs, v8c p1551 1945 Q4 Lewisham Reg District, London St Caths v4b p141, v1d p678 [1881] [1901] - drapers assistant

Robert Samuel 1848 Q3 Wrentham, Sfk Phoebe [illegit.] Wrentham, Sfk

1851 Wrentham, Sfk St Caths v13 p396; PR - died aged 2 yrs 6 months of pneumonia after scarlet fever, illegitimate child commonly called Robert Bird

Robert Samuel 1875 Q4 Easingwold Reg District, Yorks.




St Caths v9d p391

Robert Sidney G. 1900 Q2 Llanrhydd, Denbighshire James William = Hannah Louisa Ward Llanrhydd, Denbighshire in 1901 Harriet Mary Davies [b. 1905, d. 1976 Q2 Rugby Reg District, Warks, v31 p0267] 1933 Birmingham Reg District, Warks 1992 Coventry Reg District, Warks St Caths v11b p299, ref 33 243 692 [182] [1901]

Robert Stanley 1916 Q1 Blything Reg District, Sfk John = Maria Harber Waveney district, Sfk Ruby Irene Goldspink [b. 1920, d. 2004 Q4 Waveney Reg District, Sfk, ref 7531A A24C 101 1004] 1946 Q4 Lothingland Reg District, Sfk, v4b p2179 1975 Q3 Waveney Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p2951, v10 p2520

Robert Stephen 1819 Lakenham, Nfk Robert = Mary



PR - father a ropemaker

Robert Thomas 1839 Gt Yarmouth, Nfk Sarah [illegit.?] Gorleston, Sfk in 1841; Oulton Workhouse, Sfk in 1851


IGI [1841*] - living with Pigg family [1851*] - orphan in 1851

Robert W. 18??s/19??s

Sybil Greenhill 1917 Q4 St Giles Reg District, London, v1b p1107
St Caths

Robert W. 1857 Q4 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk Robert = Maria Woodbridge, Sfk in 1861

1859 Q1 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p555, v4a p427 [1861] - scholar in 1861

Robert W. 1946 Q3 Maidstone Reg District, Kent William = Martha 'Matilda' Crutchley Beirut, Lebanon from 1976 Lara Marlowe, an American journalist

St Caths v5b p1141 [186] - Robert Fisk, Middle East correspondent for the Independent newspaper. [Wikipedia entry]

Robert Walter 1886 Q2 Thanet Reg District, Kent Robert Elwyn [430] = Florence Leonore Pine Lake, Alberta, Canada in 1901


FFP p168, St Caths v2a p943 [1901 CAN] [AL 1915] - Lt. 5th Canadian Infantry Bn., commissioned in 1914 [AL 1916] - Lt. 8th Canadian Infantry Bn., Manitoba Regiment (90th Rifles) [AL 1917] - Capt. 8th Canadian Infantry Bn. (90th Rifles) [LG] - Acting Major in 1918, commanding a company [LG] - awarded the Distinguished Service Order in 1919

Robert Warner 1843 Q1 Southwold, Sfk William = Lucy Magub Warner Wrentham, Sfk in 1851, 1861, 1870 & 1871; Covehithe, Sfk in 1881; Wrentham, Sfk in 1891 & 1901 Alice Sarah Pretty [b. c.1844 Frostenden, Sfk, bur. 1916 Q2 Blything district, Sfk, v4a p1269] 1869 Q3 Blything Reg District, v4a p953 1911 Q3 Blything Reg District, Sfk St Caths v13 p405, v4a p1268 [93] [182] [1851] [1861] - harness maker's apprentice; PR - harness maker/wheelwright in 1870 [1871*] - ostler at public house [1881] - inn keeper [1891] - ostler [1901] - wheelwrights labourer
407 Robert White 1822 Beccles, Sfk Robert [377] = Mary Ann White Kessingland, Sfk in 1851; Brandeston, Sfk in 1861; North Leigh, Oxon in 1864, 1871 & 1881; Stockton, Wilts in 1890 Mary Elwyn [daughter of Rev William Elwyn, b. c.1830 Thanet, Kent, widow res. Surbiton, Surrey in 1901, d. 1915 Q1 Streatham, Surrey, v1d p1011] 1857 Q4 Charterhouse Chapel, London, v1b p629 1890 Q1 Stockton, Wilts FFP p167, NPC, St Caths v5a p118, IGI, PR [93] [1851] [1861] - curate of Brandeston [1871*] - vicar of North Leigh [ROL 1873] (Suffolk - 331 acres, £666 rental) (Oxfordshire - 132 acres, £274 rental) [1881] - Revd. Robert White, vicar of North Leigh in 1881 [1901*] portrait in FFP p167 [A History of the County of Oxford: Volume XII. Alan Crossley] - "In the later 19th century there was an Anglican revival: under Robert Fiske, 1862-83, the church was restored, the number of communicants trebled to c. 60, children's catechism classes flourished, and a Bible reading group for adults was established."

Robert William 1792 Alresford, Essex Robert = Elizabeth Hallsey



IGI

Robert William 1851 Southwold, Sfk
Southwold, Sfk

1851 Southwold, Sfk PR - died aged 2 weeks

Robert William 1869 Q4 [Bapt. 1870] Benacre, Sfk Robert Warner = Alice Sarah Pretty Wrentham, Sfk in 1871 & 1881


St Caths v4a p681 [93] [182] PR [1871*] [1881] - living with grandparents James & Sarah Pretty in 1881

Robert William 1876 approx
West Ham district, Essex

1882 Q1 West Ham Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p48

Robert William 1878 Q3 Hollesley, Sfk Arthur = Jane Knights Hollesley, Sfk in 1881-1901; Bromeswell, Sfk in 1939 Mary Ann Osborn [b. c.1883, d. 1939 Q1 Bromeswell, Sfk, v4a p1530] 1905 Q3 Hollesley, v4a p1970 1976 Q4 Hollesley, Sfk St Caths v4a p725, v10 p2381 [93] [1881] [1891] - ag lab [1901*] - groom domestic [1911] NPC - golf greenkeeper in 1939

Robert William 1881 [bapt.] Runcorn, Cheshire Richard = Mary Ann



VRI

Robert William 1886 Q3 Stoke Newington, London Robert = Emma Mitchell Tottenham, Middlesex in 1901; Watford district, Herts

1910 Q4 Watford Reg District, Herts St Caths v1b p462, v3a p415 [1901*]

Robert William 1903 Q4 Ipswich, Sfk Charles = Ellen Sarah Jacobs Malden, Surrey in 1911 Lily Maud Frostick [b. 1915, d. 1992 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, ref 10 2646 1292] 1940 Q3 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p4417 1982 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1053, v10 p2584 [1911]

Robert William 1939 Q2 Lowestoft, Sfk William Robert = Hannah Martin Lowestoft, Sfk

1940 Q1 Lowestoft, Sfk St Caths v4a p1827, v4a p3437; PR [93]

Robert William Arthur 1889 Q2 St Marys, London [Paddington Reg District] Samuel = Rosetta Battle Paddington, London in 1891; Farlington, Hants in 1901; emigrated to New Zealand Elizabeth Rees [b. c.1877 Carmarthen, Wales, d. 1912 Q4 Aberystwyth Reg District, Cardiganshire, v11b p66] 1910 Q4 Carmarthen Reg District, v11a p2132 1937 New Zealand St Caths v1a p20 [25] [1901]

Robert William or William Robert 1871 Q4 Mutford Reg District, Sfk Arthur Gooch = Rebecca Storkey Pendleton in Salford, Lancs in 1881; Daventry district, Northants Sarah Emma Riches [b. 1867, d. 1941 Q2 Daventry Reg District, Northants, v3b p184] 1904 Q4 Blything Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2143 1944 Q3 Daventry Reg District, Northants St Caths v4a p673, v3b p90 [1881] - scholar

Robert William W. 1877 Q4 Newcastle-on-Tyne, Northumberland
Newcastle-on-Tyne, Northumberland

1878 Q1 Newcastle-on-Tyne Reg District, Northumberland St Caths v10b p62, v10b p7

Robin 1938 Q2 Wainford Reg District, Sfk Cyril = Kathleen Nora Penn Yarmouth district, Nfk Janet Smith [b.1937, d. 1986 Q4 Surrey North West Reg District, ref 01 998 1286] 1973 Q1 Deben Reg District, Sfk, v4b p2016 1995 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4a p1725, ref 6361A A52B 199 795 [93]

Rodney William 1930 Q3 Romford Reg District, Essex William = Marguerite Annie North Brentwood district, Essex May Bonner 1954 Q3 West Ham Reg District, Essex, v5a p1674 2004 Brentwood Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p929, ref 4661B B67B 286 1104 [93]

Roger 12??s
Paston, Nfk


late 13th century deeds - a Roger Fisc held land at Gerdeswelle near Paston, Norfolk

Roger 15??s
Masons Alley, Wapping Wall, Stepney, London

1613 approx, Chatham, Kent [61] - shipwright, his will proved 1613

Roger 15??s

Ann Mellers 1583 Edingley, Notts.
IGI

Roger 15??s/16??s Roger, shipwright [?] Ratcliff, Middlesex

1632 approx PCC - ships carpenter

Roger 15??s/16??s
Ipswich St Clement, Sfk

1651 Ipswich St Clement, Sfk PR

Roger 1591 Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk William = Ann[e] Jurdan Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk

1591 Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk PR

Roger 1601 Woodbridge St Mary, Sfk William = Ann[e] Jurdan
Ann Cornwallis of Flixton 1630 Flixton nr Bungay, Sfk
[1] PR, IGI, BMI

Roger 1603 Stepney St Dunstan, London Roger



IGI

Roger 18??s



1857 Cawnpore, India [UK Campaign Medal Roll] - Private 84th Foot Regt, present at the Indian Mutiny, served under Sir H. M. Wheeler at the siege of Cawnpore and died there

Roger Clifford 1959 Q2 West Wickham, Kent Gerald Clifford = Norma P. Stroud


2007 Cookham Dean, Berks St Caths v5b p100 [200] - airline pilot

Roger Elwyn 1910 Q4 Kingston Reg District, Surrey William Elwyn = Helen Constance Ramsay Surbiton, Surrey in 1911 Elizabeth Margaret Sadler [b. 1914, d. 1999 Q4 Kendal Reg District, Cumbria, ref 3773 L8C 128 1199] 1939 Q3 Amersham Reg District, Bucks, v3a p5829 1987 Kendal Reg District, Cumbria St Caths v2a p433, ref 01 410 787 [93] [1911]

Roger Samuel 1918 Q4 Stourbridge Reg District, Shropshire mother's maiden name Gresham Cambridge

1987 Cambridge Reg District St Caths v6c p47, ref 09 813 687 [93]

Roger Stephen 1945 Q4 Cambridge Reg District, Cambs Arthur William = Dorothy R. Cole Cambridge district, Cambs

1969 Q4 Cambridge Reg District, Cambs St Caths v3b p860, v4a p886

Roland 1920 Q3 Blackburn Reg District, Lancs Milton = Ellen Bury Preston & South Ribble district, Lancs Lilian Gouldsbrough [b. 1922, d. 2004 Preston & South Ribble Reg District, Lancs, ref 5881B B63C 206 1204] 1941 Q4 Blackburn Reg District, Lancs, v8e p792 1992 Preston & South Ribble Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8e p587, ref 40 1622 992 [93]

Rona 1917 Q3 Blofield Reg District, Nfk mother's maiden name Dansken



St Caths v4b p214; surname Ffiske

Ronald 1907 Q4 Enfield, Middlesex James Randall = Emily Tilton Enfield, Middlesex in 1911

1985 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v3a p635, ref 10 2698 585 [93] [28] [1911]

Ronald 1914 Q1 Hackney Reg District, London Bernard = Eleanor Mary Brown Bigbury on Sea, Devon Jean Black of Upminster 1947 Upminster, Essex 1992 Torquay, Devon St Caths v1b p675, ref 21 1308 492 [93] [27] - British Army during WWII then poultry farmer

Ronald 1928 Q2 Bolton Reg District, Lancs Henry George = Bertha Makinson Bolton district, Lancs Edith ? [b. Swansea]
1980 Q1 Bolton Reg District, Lancs St Caths v8c p585, v38 p0038; coal merchant, worked for his father [199]

Ronald 1944 Q2 Manchester Reg District, Lancs mother's maiden name Heydon Halifax district, Yorks

2001 Halifax Reg District, Yorks St Caths v8d p398, ref 0841A A26C 095 101 [93]

Ronald 1953 Q2 Gateshead Reg District mother's maiden name Parkin Gateshead district

2004 Gateshead Reg District St Caths v1a p1135, ref 0511C C81F 039 804 [93]

Ronald Alfred G. 1936 Q1 Portsmouth Reg District, Hants Bruce Alfred = Margaret Lale Portsmouth, Hants Rita Ann Pluck 1957 Q1 Portsmouth, Hants, v6b p1106 2008 Warblington cemy, Hants St Caths v2b p703 [154]

Ronald Arthur 1915 Q2 Woolwich Reg District, London William Arthur = Emily Warrener Newport district, Wales Queenie Violet Dell [b. 1914, d. 1995 Newport Reg District, ref 8362C C48C 026 895] 1937 Q3 Woolwich Reg District, v1d p3424 1999 Newport Reg District, Wales St Caths v1d p2319, ref 8361C C73C 065 999 [93]

Ronald Arthur 1918 Q1 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex John = Emily Amelia Visick North Surrey district Patricia J. Bailey 1951 Q2 Surrey North Reg District, v5g p605 2005 North Surrey Reg District St Caths v3a p699, ref 7571F NSF17 121 205

Ronald D. 1913 Q2 Wandsworth Reg District, London Leonard John = Susan Annie Burch
Adele Perrick [b. 1911, d. 1980 Q1 Kings Lynn Reg District, Nfk, v10 p1578 1939 Q1 Pancras Reg District, London, v1b 97
St Caths v1d p1268

Ronald Edwin 1926 Q2 Eastry Reg District, Kent Horace Edwin = Frances B. M. Hollibone Luton district, Beds Thelma M. Warrington [remarried to Gerald Docherty in Luton 1981] 1950 Q2 Luton Reg District, Beds, v4a p309 1974 Q4 Luton Reg District, Beds St Caths v2a p1792, v9 p0503

Ronald Eric 1931 Q3 Poplar Reg District, London Joseph Harry = Agnes Maude Carmichael Newham district, London Jean Quinton 1952 Q4 Poplar Reg District, London, v5d p478 2001 Newham Reg District, London St Caths v1c p450, ref 2571A A50 234 1201 [93]

Ronald Frederick 1919 Q1 Aston Reg District, Warks mother's maiden name Fisk Birmingham, Warks

1992 Birmingham Reg District St Caths v6d p776, ref 32 1555 392 [93]

Ronald Frederick 1926 Q3 Lambeth Reg District, London Frederick Charles = Rose Kitchener Sutton district, Surrey

1988 Sutton Reg District, Surrey St Caths v1d p567, ref 15 309 688 [93]

Ronald G. 1919 Q1 St Thomas Reg District, Devon Ernest = Evelyn Barber [?] St Thomas district, Devon

1919 Q1 St Thomas Reg District, Devon St Caths v5b p65, v5b p99

Ronald G. 1922 Q1 Hackney Reg District, London Walter Alfred = Emma A Sayer Bethnal Green district, London

1922 Q1 Bethnal Green Reg District, Nfk St Caths v1b p1028, v1c p238

Ronald James 1914 Q1 Blything Reg District, Sfk Stafford Harris = Florence V. Stannard Southampton district, Hants 1st Doreen Bott; 2nd Winifred J. Gill [b. c.1906, d. 1966 Q2 New Forest Reg District, Hants, v6b p372] 1st 1937 Q2 Portsmouth Reg District, Hants, v2b p1243; 2nd 1946 Q2 Surrey South West Reg District, v2a p1461 1991 Southampton Reg District, Hants St Caths v4a p2050, ref 20 1375 1291 [93]

Ronald M. 1927 approx
Wangford district, Sfk

1927 Q4 Wangford Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1108

Ronald Murray 1928 Q3
Cheltenham district, Glos. Joanna Nathalia I. Rietbergen [b. 1928, d. 1987 Q1 Cheltenham Reg District, Glos., ref 22 1714 387] 1951 Q1 Surrey North Reg District, v5g p549 1998 Cheltenham Reg District, Glos. St Caths ref 4791A A52D 119 298 [93]

Ronald Norman 1918 Q1 Hailsham Reg District, Sussex Albert Edward = Elizabeth Atkin Eastbourne district, Sussex

1987 Eastbourne Reg District, Sussex St Caths v2b p135, ref 18 495 387 [93]

Ronald Percy 1899 Q1 Egremont, Cheshire Edwin Percy = Charlotte Isabella Keay Liscard, Cheshire in 1901 & 1911 Annie Isabel Bullock [b. 1899, d. 1976 Q4 Wallasey Reg District, Cheshire, v37 p1106] 1925 Q3 Birkenhead Reg District, Cheshire, v8a p1546 1966 Q3 Wallasey Reg District, Cheshire St Caths v8a p545, v10a p558 [1901*] [1911] [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Private 203006, Liverpool Regiment

Ronald Pierce 1924 Q3 Chertsey Reg District, Surrey mother's maiden name Fisk Hastings district, Kent Dora Ellen Swain [b. 1922, d. 1991 Q4 Hastings Reg District, ref 18 741 1291] 1948 Q2 Hastings Reg District, Kent, v5h p565 1984 Hastings Reg District, Kent St Caths v2a p111, ref 18 788 584 [93]

Ronald V. 1932 Q2 Wandsworth Reg District, London William James = Lily Elizabeth Windmill Battersea district, London

1934 Q2 Battersea Reg District, London St Caths v1d p799, v1d p419

Ronald William 1934 Q3 Romford Reg District, Essex Percy William = Margaret Mary Watling Surrey North West district Margaret Agnes Atkinson [b. 1938, d. 1997 Q4 Southend on Sea Reg District, ref 4751B B70B 054 1297] 1959 Q1 Brentwood Reg District, Essex, v4a p996 1985 Surrey North West Reg District St Caths v4a p872, ref 17 500 785 [93]

Rosa 17??s/18??s
Kensington district, London

1842 Q1 Kensington Reg District, London St Caths v3 p200

Rosa 1811 approx, St Osyth, Essex James = Sarah Lucking
unmarried

IGI

Rosa 1811 Hintlesham, Sfk Thomas = Martha Marylebone, London in 1851; Tunvridge Wells, Kent in 1861; Ewell, Surrey unmarried in 1851 & 1861
1877 Q4 Ewell, Surrey IGI [1851*] - servant [1861*] - house servant; NPC

Rosa 1855 approx, Bromley, Kent George = Rachel Fuller Ewell, Surrey in 1861 & 1881 John Keene Miller, corn merchants clerk in 1881 1877 Q2 Epsom Reg District, Surrey, v2a p28
St Caths v2a p12 [1861*] - scholar [1881]

Rosa 1857 Q4 Beccles, Sfk Abraham = Phillis Easey Beccles, Sfk in 1861, 1871 & 1881; Kirkley, Sfk in 1891; Islington, London in 1901 Frederick James Copeman, butcher & slaughterman in 1901 1899 Q4 St John, Upper Holloway, London, v1b p453
St Caths v4a p620 [1861*] [1871*] [1881] - housekeeper, living with father [1891*] - domestic servant living with sister Maria Read [1901*]

Rosa 1864 Q3 Cambridge Reg District, Cambs.
Cambridge, Cambs.

1866 Q1 Cambridge Reg District, Cambs. St Caths v3b p479, v3b p342

Rosa 1868 Q4 Framingham Pigot, Nfk James = Mary Ann Haines Framingham Pigot, Nfk in 1871-1891 Ernest Reginald Luther 1901 Q1 Lewisham Reg District, London, v1d p1129
St Caths v4b p191 [93] [178] [1871-1891] - servant living with brother Henry

Rosa 1870 Q1 Clapham, London Charles = Susannah Parker Clapham, London in 1871; Streatham, London in 1881; Brixton, London in 1891; Beckenham, Kent in 1901 William Fribbons Fisk 1895 Q3 Richmond, Surrey, v2a p711 1957 Q4 Battersea Reg District, London St Caths v1d p540, v5c p77 [1871*] [1881] [1891*] [1901]

Rosa 1875 Q4 Battersea, London Charles = Sarah Tappenden Battersea, London in 1881; Croydon, Surrey in 1901 Thomas Robert Copper or Ernest George Ross 1905 Q3 Croydon Reg District, Surrey, v2a p566
St Caths v1d p616; PR [1881] - scholar [1901] - servant domestic

Rosa 1877 Q4 Covehithe, Sfk John = Eleanor/Ellen Lane Covehithe, Sfk in 1881; Croydon, Surrey in 1901


PR, St Caths v4a p729 [93] [1881] [1901] - domestic servant

Rosa 1879 Q2 Lowestoft, Sfk
Lowestoft St Margaret, Sfk

1879 Q3 Lowestoft St Margaret, Sfk St Caths v4a p839, v4a p419, PR - infant

Rosa 1883 Q4 Lowestoft, Sfk
Lowestoft St Margaret, Sfk

1884 Q2 Lowestoft St Margaret, Sfk St Caths v4a p895, v4a p482; PR - died aged 6 months

Rosa 1884 Q1 Edmonton, Middlesex Francis Charles = Catherine S. Lockey Edmonton, Middlesex in 1901 Herbert Frederick Ayres 1908 Q2 Edmonton Reg District, Middlesex, v3a p1077
St Caths v3a p344 [1901] - living with parents

Rosa [wife?] 1876 approx
Surrey North East district

1964 Q2 Surrey North East Reg District St Caths v5g p505

Rosa [wife?] 1897 approx
Woodbridge district, Sfk

1924 Q1 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1413

Rosa A. 1860 approx
Yarmouth district, Nfk

1926 Q4 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p9

Rosa Alice 1876 Q2 North Ormsey, Yorks Arthur = Rhoda Caroline Calver Read Lowestoft, Sfk in 1881; Greatham, Co Durham in 1901; Stockton on Tees, Co.Durham George Frederick Jennings, ag lab [1877-1948, born & died at Greatham, Co Durham] 1903 Q1 Stockton on Tees, Co.Durham, v10a p82 1959 Q1 Old Cemetery, Greatham, Co. Durham St Caths v9d p501, v1a p1233 [106] [1881] - name recorded as Rhoda in 1881 [1901] - housemaid; witness at brother Arthur Ernest's marriage in 1898

Rosa Elizabeth 1887 Q2 Howe, Nfk James = Mary Elizabeth Hadington Dilham, Nfk in 1901 William T. Wright 1913 Q2 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk, v4b p26
St Caths v4b p240 [1901*] [178]

Rosa Florence 1884 Q1 Ipswich, Sfk William = Sarah Ipswich St Mary Elms, Sfk in 1901


St Caths v4a p756 [1901] - pupil teacher

Rosa Florence 1886 Q1 Harlesden, London Isaac = Mary Ann[e] Smith Paddington, London in 1901


St Caths v3a p167 [1901*]

Rosa H. [wife?] 1885 approx
Wisbech district, Cambs.

1968 Q1 Wisbech Reg District, Cambs. St Caths v4a p495

Rosa J. 18??s/19??s

George B. McHardy 1918 Q4 Guildford Reg District, Surrey, v2a p283
St Caths

Rosa Jane 1890 Q3 Hull, Yorks. Samuel = Annie Maria Brown Goole, Yorks in 1901


St Caths v9d p164 [1901]

Rosa Laura 1867 Q2 Barsham, Sfk William = Susan Elizabeth Durrant Barsham, Sfk

1868 Q1 Barsham, Sfk St Caths v4a p715, v4a p418; IGI, PR - infant [154]

Rosa Mary 1871 approx
Southwark, London

1872 Q3 Southwark St Saviour, London St Caths v1d p25

Rosa Mary 1871 Q3 Southwark St Saviour Reg District, London




St Caths v1d p36

Rosa Mary 1889 Q1 Colchester, Essex Arthur Benjamin = Elizabeth Gill Newcastle Upon Tyne, Northumberland in 1901 & 1911


St Caths v4a p541 [1901] [1911]

Rosa May 1885 Q3 Loddon, Nfk Henry Charles = Elizabeth of Ditchingham, Nfk



St Caths v4b p215; PR

Rosa Miriam 1880 Q3 Camberwell Reg District, London
Camberwell district, London

1880 Q3 Camberwell Reg District, London St Caths v1d p880, v1d p522

Rosalie Sarah 1891 Q1 Cretingham, Sfk George = Sarah Pearce Ashfield, Sfk in 1891; Cretingham, Sfk in 1901 Harry/Henry W. Atkins or Charles H. Ruffle 1911 Q4 Bosmere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2167
St Caths v4a p907 [1891*] [1901*]

Rosalind 1862 [bapt. 1864] Loddon, Nfk Eliza [illegit.]



PR

Rosanna 1892 approx, Aberdeen, Scotland Henry William = Hannah Myhill Gt Yarmouth, Nfk in 1901


[1901] - living with widowed mother

Rosanna Edith Read 1881 Q4 Lowestoft, Sfk Arthur = Rhoda Caroline Calver Read Thornaby on Tees, Yorks in 1891; Greatham, Co Durham in 1901; Harrogate, Yorks in 1910 George Greensit, bricklayer 1910 Q2 St Lukes, Harrogate, Yorks, v9a p182 1961 Q3 Claro Reg District, Yorks St Caths v4a p849, v2c p72 [106] [1891] [1901] - kitchen maid

Rosanna or Rose Anna 1868 Q1 St George Southwark Reg District, London Charles = Harriet Benns St George the Martyr Southwark, London in 1871; Clerkenwell, London in 1881; Newington, London in 1901 Walter William James Jeffery, electrical engineer in 1901 1889 Q2 St Peter, Clerkenwell, London, v1b p1036
St Caths v1d p142; PR - father a carman [1871*] [1881] - scholar [1901]

Rosannah Amelia 1887 Q2 Low Pittington, Co. Durham James = Mary Riches Low Pittington, Co. Durham in 1891 & 1901 spinster in 1933

St Caths v10a p402 [1901] NPC - father's probate of 1933

Rose 15??s

John Rose / Rous 1595 Elmswell, Sfk
BMI

Rose 16??s William = Margaret Aldeburgh, Sfk William Malster of Woodbridge, Sfk 1681 Saxmundham, Sfk
[22] BMI, father's will of 1685

Rose 1628 approx, Wenhaston, Sfk Henry



FFP p382, IGI

Rose 1629 Ipwich St Nicholas, Sfk Robert = Dorcas Ipwich St Nicholas, Sfk unmarried?
1665 Ipswich St Nicholas, Sfk IGI, PR

Rose 17??s

Robert Thurston 1767 Tacolneston, Nfk
PR

Rose 1740 approx
Wrentham, Sfk

1816 Henstead, Sfk PR - died aged 76

Rose 1829 Wissett, Sfk Francis = Amy Fisk [?]



IGI

Rose 1889 approx, Leith, Edinburgh, Scotland Thomas = Fanny Muir Leith, Edinburgh, Scotland in 1891 & 1901


[1891] [1901] - scholar

Rose 1906 Q1 Kensal Green, London Arthur Frederick = Mabel May Kensington district, London

1907 Q1 Kensington Reg District, London St Caths v1a p119, v1a p96; PR - father a horse keeper

Rose [wife?] 1885 approx
Norwich district, Nfk

1965 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p719

Rose [wife?] 1923 approx
Warwick districk, Warks.

1967 Q2 Warwick Reg District, Warks St Caths v9c p1041

Rose A. 1868 approx, Alverthorpe, Yorks James Hudson = Elizabeth Ann Hudson [remarried to James Briggs Fisk] Stanley cum Wrenthorp, Yorks in 1891


[1891] - worsted spinner, surname Hudson (living with mother & stepfather James Briggs Fisk in 1891)

Rose Adeline F. 1906 Q2 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk William G. = Sarah A. Harvey Framlingham, Sfk in 1911 Albert R. V. Linehan 1927 Q4 Islington Reg District, London, v1b p522
St Caths v4a p1087 [1911]

Rose Alice 1879 Q3 Rainham, Kent Alfred Richard [414a] = Eliza Wright Rainham, Kent in 1881; Strood, Kent in 1891; Cobham, Kent in 1901 Robert George Quinnell 1910 Q2 Devonport Reg District, Devon, v5b p616 1945 St Caths v2a p823 [1881] [1891*] - scholar [1901*]

Rose Alice 1906 Q1 Cretingham, Sfk George Horace = Ada Augusta Bloomfield Cretingham, Sfk in 1911


St Caths v4a p1121 [1911]

Rose Alice Maud 1875 Q1 Brundish, Sfk William = Matilda Studd Dennington, Sfk in 1881 & 1891; Ecclesfield, Yorks in 1901 Theodore Youel, shoe maker in 1901 1895 Q2 Barnsley Reg District, Yorks, v9c p315
St Caths v4a p604 [1881] - scholar in 1881 [1891] [1901]

Rose Ann or Rosina 1853 Q3 Walsham-le-Willows, Sfk William = Charlotte Leech Barningham, Sfk in 1861; Cambridge Holy Sepulchre in 1871; Grays Inn, London in 1881 Alfred Taylor 1885 Q1 Ware Reg District, Herts, v3a p339
St Caths v4a p403 [1861*] - scholar [1871*] - domestic servant [1881] - general servant

Rose Anna 1873 Q2 Hollesley, Sfk Elijah = Florence Hollesley, Sfk in 1881; Stanton, Sfk in 1901 Arthur Peck 1899 Q4 Thingoe Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1649
St Caths v4a p667 [1881*] - scholar+ [1901]

Rose Anna / Rosanna M. 1886 Q3 Stowmarket, Sfk James = Mary Ann Hailes Harwich, Essex in 1891; Burton on Trent, Staffs in 1901


St Caths v4a p731 [1891*] - scholar [1901*] - general servant domestic

Rose Annie H. 18??s

George Henry Gibbs or Frank Richard Pywell 1910 Q1 Yarmouth Reg District, Nfk, v4b p19
St Caths

Rose Caroline 1928 Q1
Rugby district, Warks

2003 Rugby Reg District, Warks St Caths ref 7701 85D 258 403

Rose Catherine 1848 approx, Ipswich, Sfk
Saxmundham, Sfk in 1871; Ipswich St Margaret, Sfk in 1881 unmarried in 1881

[1871*] - 'Rosa C.', nursemaid [1881] - cook

Rose Edith 1908 Q1 Ipswich, Sfk Charles = Ellen Sarah Jacobs Malden, Surrey in 1911 William G. Thrower 1941 Q4 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk, v4a p3344
St Caths v4a p1040 [1911]

Rose Edith May 1895 Q2 St Pancras, London Alfred = Elizabeth Sarah Jones St Pancras, London in 1901l; Islington, London in 1911 Arthur Richards 1919 Q1 Pancras Reg District, London, v1a p226
St Caths v1b p91; PR [134] [1901*] [1911]

Rose Eleanor 1897 Q1 Kingston, Surrey Benjamin Amos = Bessie Smith Kingston on Thames, Surrey in 1901; sailed for Peterborough, Ontario with Dr. Barnadoes in 1910


St Caths v2a p808 [1901*] [88] - Home Child, sailed on SS Sicilian

Rose Elizabeth M. 1912 Q1 West Ham Reg District, Essex James Herbert Hayward = Emma Rose Hills Lambeth district, London unmarried ?
2000 Lambeth Reg District, London St Caths v4a p338, ref 2411E E61 200 1200

Rose Ellen 1902 Q4 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk




St Caths v4a p1057

Rose Ellen 1916 Q3
Surrey South East district

1999 Surrey South East Reg District St Caths ref 7601B 1B6F 236 299

Rose Ellen 1916 Q3 Wisbech Reg District, Cambs Harry William = Caroline Bennett



St Caths v3b p874 [NA Pension Cards 1914-20] - dependent

Rose Ethel 1877 Q1 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk
Ipswich St Nicholas, Sfk

1877 Q1 Ipswich Cemetery, Sfk St Caths v4a p690, v4a p417; PR - died aged 3 months, of Queen St.

Rose Florence 1878
Ipswich district, Sfk

1972 Q2 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4b p2635

Rose Florence 1893 Q4 Paddington, London George = Harriett Graves Stepney district, London

1898 Q2 Stepney Reg District, London St Caths v1a p32, v1c p256; PR - father a farrier

Rose Harriet 1898 Q1 Plumstead, London Samuel Witherow = Louisa Harradine Plumstead, London in 1901


St Caths v1d p1296; PR - father deceased [1901]

Rose K. 1946 Q4 Wainford Reg District, Sfk mother's maiden name Gillings Wainford district, Sfk

1946 Q4 Wainford Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4b p1600, v4b p838

Rose Lilian 1895 Q4
Lambeth district, London

1986 Lambeth Reg District, London St Caths ref 14 157 186

Rose M. 18??s/19??s

George Whitfield 1919 Q1 Paddington Reg District, London, v1a p13
St Caths

Rose M. P. 1915 Q1 Wainford Reg District, Sfk Frederick = Susan Todd
Herbert Spalding 1939 Q4 Wainford Reg District, Sfk, v4a p5365
St Caths v4a p2081

Rose May 1892 Q4 Dennington, Sfk granddaughter of Robert & Sarah Fisk of Dennington Dennington, Sfk in 1901


St Caths v4a p747 [1901] - living with grandparents

Rose or Rosa 1840 Q3 Lt Clacton, Essex Thomas = Ann Lt Clacton, Essex in 1841 & 1851; Lambeth, London in 1871 Giles Jenkins, blacksmith [d. 1899 Marylebone] 1867 Q3 St Matthew, Brixton, v1d p370 1878 Q1 Marylebone Reg District, London St Caths v12 p240, v1a p480; PR [1841*] [1851*] - scholar [1871]

Rose Violet 1890 Q4 Greenwich Reg District, London Alfred = Julia Louisa Holmes Bermondsey, London in 1891

1892 Q4 Southwark St Olave Reg District, London St Caths v1d p936, v1d p138 [1891*]

Rose/Rosa 1896 Q1 East Croydon, Surrey Rosa [dau of John = Eleanor/Ellen Lane] [illegit.?] visiting South Cove, Suffolk in 1901 & 1911


St Caths v2a p230 [1901*] - visiting aunt Ellen Grey [1911] - 'Rosa'

Rosemary 1951 Q1
Wayland district, Nfk

2001 Wayland Reg District, Nfk St Caths ref 6431 45C 062 501

Rosemary E. [wife?] 1927 approx
Exmoor district, Devon

1951 Q4 Exmoor Reg District, Devon St Caths v7c p139

Rosemary E. V. 1932 Q1 Blything Reg District, Sfk William John = Pearl Victoria Cotton Norwich district, Nfk

1932 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4a p1603, v4b p143

Rosetta 1856 Q2 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk




St Caths v4a p502

Rosetta Ann 1903 Q3 Dagenham, Essex Charles Albert = Loral Ann St Pier Dagenham, Essex in 1911


St Caths v4a p571 [1911]

Rosetta G. 1920 Q3 Islington Reg District, London Herbert Edward = Eliza Isabel Crisp



St Caths v1b p565

Rosie 1884 approx, Spitalfields, London Isidore = ? Islington, London in 1901


[1901*] - drapers assistant

Rosie May 1896
Ipswich district, Sfk

1974 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths ref 4a 10 2418

Rosina 1867 Q3 Habergham Eaves nr Burnley, Lancs Walter = Sarah Ann Reeve Habergham Eaves nr Burnley, Lancs

1868 Q2 Habergham Eaves nr Burnley, Lancs St Caths v8e p184, v8e p120 [93]

Rosina 1867 Q3 Norwich Reg District, Nfk
Norwich district, Nfk

1868 Q1 Norwich Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p156, v4b p126

Rosina 1886 Q3 Tynemouth Reg District, Northumberland
Tynemouth district, Northumberland

1886 Q3 Tynemouth Reg District, Northumberland St Caths v10b p174, v10b p104

Rosina 1915 Q3 Shoreditch Reg District, London John = Ada Grace Creamer



St Caths v1c p106 [NA Service Records 1914-20]

Rosina Alice 1909 Q2 Camberwell, London Charles Stanley = Elizabeth Finnett Camberwell, London in 1911

1926 Q2 Camberwell Reg District, London St Caths v1d p883, v1d p747 [1911] - 'Rose'

Rosina Temple 1908 Q1 Chester-le-Street Reg District, Co. Durham James William = Mabel Annie Wiseman Chester-le-Street district, Co. Durham

1908 Q3 Chester-le-Street Reg District, Co. Durham St Caths v10a p652, v10a p308

Rosina Teresa 1895 Q1 Wandsworth Reg District, London
Wandsworth district, London

1895 Q4 Wandsworth Reg District, London St Caths v1d p603, v1d p327

Rowland 15??s
Tivetshall, Nfk

1556 Tivetshall St Mary, Nfk PR

Roy 1890 approx
Southend district, Essex

1968 Q4 Southend Reg District, Essex St Caths v4a p976

Roy 1896 Q2 Sunbury, Middlesex Samuel Chason = Charlotte Hannah Perry Sunbury, Middlesex in 1901 Alice Elizabeth Morgan [b. 1895, d. 1961 Q2 Hammersmith Reg District, London, v5c p713] 1919 Q3 St Mary, Sunbury On Thames, Middlesex, v3a p44 1968 Q1 Surrey North Reg District St Caths v3a p9, v5g p194; PR - father a builder [1901*]

Roy 1924 Q2 Woodbridge Reg District, Sfk James Philip = Elsie M. Gorham Ipswich district, Sfk

1994 Ipswich Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p1725, ref 7471D D12B 049 194 [93]

Roy A. 1933 Q2 Salford Reg District, Lancs
Salford district, Lancs Jean Anderson [b. 1925, d. 2000 Salford Reg District, Lancs, ref 011A TA58 022 400] 1981 Q3 Salford Reg District, Lancs, v39 p0776
St Caths v8d p403

Roy Raymond 1916 Q4 Brentford, Middlesex Frederick = Gladys Fisher Macclesfield district, Cheshire Dorothy Nancy Wainwright [b. 1911, d. 1991 Q1 Macclesfield Reg District, ref 35 870 291] 1939 Q3 Stockport Reg District, v8a p154 1988 Macclesfield Reg District, Cheshire St Caths v3a p310, ref 35 862 1188 [164] NPC - will of mother 1937 - window display artist

Royce T. 1946 Q4 Wainford Reg District, Sfk mother's maiden name Gillings Wainford district, Sfk

1947 Q1 Wainford Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4b p1600, v4b p1256

Royston William Kerrison or William Royston Kerris 1877 Q3 Ipswich St Lawrence, Sfk Robert = Ruth Annie Corbyn Ipswich St Nicholas, Sfk in 1881; Penwortham, Lancs in 1891; West Wymer, Norwich, Nfk in 1901 May Jeans Copping [b. c.1882, d. 1978 Q2 Shepway Reg District, Kent, v16 p1416] 1908 Q2 St George Hanover Sq, London 1960 Q2 Battersea, London St Caths v4a p626; PR - father a grocers asst [93] [1881*] - living with grandparents William & Caroline Corbyn [1891*] - living with uncle John Williams [1901*] - assistant teacher

Ruby 1900 approx
Mendham, Sfk

1901 Weybread, Sfk PR - died aged 28 days

Ruby May 1905 Q2 Hoxne Reg District, Sfk Frederick = Ethel Agnes Wright Dennington, Sfk in 1911 Gordon C. Fuller 1934 Q2 Hartismere Reg District, Sfk, v4a p2451
St Caths v4a p990 [1911]

Rudolph 1878 approx
Strand Reg District, London

1879 Q1 Strand Reg District, London St Caths v1b p461

Rudolph Lancaster 1897 Q4 Portsmouth, Hants Harry William = Matilda Jane Whitelaw Portsmouth, Hants in 1901; Surrey Simmone Bareau 1923 Q3 Camberwell Reg District, London, v1d p1826 1946 Q3 Surrey North West Reg District St Caths v2b p496, v5g p490 [1901] [AL 1918] - 2nd Lt. (temp) Army Service Corps, commissioned in 1917 [NA medal cards 1914-20] - Lieutenant RASC, attached RGA [LG] - civil service appointments 1925 - appointed as professional clerk, Customs & Excise dept

Rudolph Layton 1909 Q4 Huddersfield Reg District, Yorks Charles Layton = Mary Emma Heap Worthing district, Sussex

1984 Worthing Reg District, Sussex St Caths v9a p275, ref 18 2447 1184 [93]

Rupert C. 1940 Q4 Deben Reg District, Sfk mother's maiden name Dunnett Deben district, Sfk

1940 Q4 Deben Reg District, Sfk St Caths v4a p2192, v4a p2562

Russell 1897 Q1 Leiston, Sfk
Leiston, Sfk

1897 Q1 Leiston, Sfk St Caths v4a p998, v4a p557; PR - died aged 13 days

Russell Harry 1910 Q1 Norwich, Nfk Harry Robert = Alice Emily Mealham Norwich, Nfk in 1911 Dorothy Louise Moore [b. 1911, d. 1993 Q2 Norwich Reg District, Nfk, ref 6391D D5B 282 493] 1936 Q4 Henstead Reg District, Nfk, v4b p387 1983 Q2 Norwich Outer Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p141, v10 p1924 [1911]

Ruth 18??s
Yelverton, Nfk in 1833 Robert Talbot, husbandman

PR

Ruth 1844 Norwich St Peter Parmentergate, Nfk William = Maria Finch Norwich St Peter Per Mountergate, Nfk in 1851


[1851*] - scholar

Ruth 1850 Q4 Old Buckenham, Nfk George = Elizabeth Hawes Old Buckenham, Nfk in 1851 & 1861

1866 Q4 Settle, Yorks St Caths v13 p149, v9a p10 [93] [1851] [1861*] - scholar

Ruth 1880 approx, St Giles, London William = Rose St Giles in Fields, London in 1881


[1881*] NOTE - surname appears to be Fish

Ruth 1896 Q1 Brixton, Isle of Wight Thomas = Annie Blake Newchurch, Isle of Wight in 1901


St Caths v2b p617, VRI [1901]

Ruth 1901 Q1 Depwade Reg District, Nfk
Depwade district, Nfk

1901 Q1 Depwade Reg District, Nfk St Caths v4b p228, v4b p165

Ruth 1927 Q3
Sefton North district, Lancs

1998 Sefton North Reg District, Lancs St Caths ref 0341A 55A 287 498

Ruth A. 18??s/19??s

Henry T. Seymour 1922 Q4 Kensington Reg District, London, v1a p371
St Caths

Ruth Adelaide 1898 Q4 [bapt. 1905 Kensal Green] Kensington, London Arthur Frederick = Mabel May Kensington, London in 1901 & 1911 Henry T. Seymour 1922 Kensington Reg District, v1a p371
St Caths v1a p139; PR - father a horse keeper [1901*] [1911]

Ruth Eliza 1909 Q1 Cretingham, Sfk George Horace = Ada Augusta Bloomfield Cretingham, Sfk in 1911 Edwin Peter Brinkley 1935 Q1 Plomesgate Reg District, Sfk, v4a p1715 1987 Torbay Reg District, Devon St Caths ref 21 2571 387 [1911]

Ruth Millicent 1909 Q1 Leiston, Sfk Allen Alfred = Millicent Rivers Leiston, Sfk in 1911


St Caths v4a p1069 [1911]